Skip to main content

Call List

Call lists for the Chamber

Wednesday 14 October 2020

A list of Members, both virtually and physically present, selected to ask Oral Questions and to speak in response to Urgent Questions and Ministerial Statements; and a list of Members physically present to participate in substantive proceedings.

Call lists are compiled and published incrementally as information becomes available. For the most up-to-date information see the parliament website: https://commonsbusiness.parliament.uk/

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Wales

After prayers

Order

Member

Question

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1

David Linden (Glasgow East)

What recent discussions he has had with the devolved Administrations on UK trade negotiations with the EU.

SNP

Physical

Secretary Hart

2, 3

Liz Saville Roberts (Dwyfor Meirionnydd)

Supplementary

PC

Physical

Secretary Hart

4

Gerald Jones (Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Secretary Hart

5

Simon Baynes (Clwyd South)

What recent discussions he has had with the Welsh Government on covid-19 restrictions in Wales.

Con

Physical

Minister Davies

6

Anna McMorrin (Cardiff North)

Supplementary

Lab

Virtual

Minister Davies

7

Rob Roberts (Delyn)

Supplementary

Con

Physical

Minister Davies

8

Chris Bryant (Rhondda)

What additional funding the Government has provided to communities in Wales affected by Storm Dennis.

Lab

Physical

Secretary Hart

9 + 10

Tonia Antoniazzi (Gower)

What recent discussions he has had with the Chancellor of the Exchequer on financial support for people in Wales affected by the covid-19 outbreak.

Lab

Physical

Secretary Hart

10

Jessica Morden (Newport East)

What recent discussions he has had with the Chancellor of the Exchequer on financial support for people in Wales affected by the covid-19 outbreak.

Lab

Physical

Secretary Hart

11, 12

Nia Griffith (Llanelli)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Secretary Hart

13

Hywel Williams (Arfon)

Supplementary

PC

Virtual

Secretary Hart

14

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Secretary Hart

15

Andrew Griffith (Arundel and South Downs)

What steps he is taking to help implement (a) city and (b) growth deals in Wales.

Con

Physical

Minister Davies

16

Aaron Bell (Newcastle-under-Lyme)

What assessment he has made of the potential economic effect on Wales of the provisions in the UK Internal Market Bill.

Con

Physical

Minister Davies

17

Joy Morrissey (Beaconsfield)

What steps his Department is taking to support Wales’s economic recovery from the covid-19 outbreak.

Con

Physical

Secretary Hart

18

Stephen Crabb (Preseli Pembrokeshire)

Supplementary

Con

Physical

Secretary Hart

19

Rosie Cooper (West Lancashire)

What recent discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions on support for people in Wales whose employment has been adversely affected by the covid-19 outbreak.

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Hart

20

Jamie Stone (Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross)

What progress has been made on expanding Wales's full-fibre broadband network.

LD

Virtual

Minister Davies

21 + 22

Marco Longhi (Dudley North)

What steps his Department is taking to strengthen the Union.

Con

Physical

Minister Davies

22

Selaine Saxby (North Devon)

What steps his Department is taking to strengthen the Union.

Con

Virtual

Minister Davies

23

Stephen Kinnock (Aberavon)

What steps the Government is taking to support manufacturing in Wales.

Lab

Physical

Secretary Hart

24

Michael Fabricant (Lichfield)

What steps his Department is taking to support the recovery of the Welsh (a) rural economy and (b) hospitality sector from the effects of the covid-19 outbreak.

Con

Virtual

Secretary Hart

25

Virginia Crosbie (Ynys Môn)

Supplementary

Con

Physical

Secretary Hart

26

Mr David Jones (Clwyd West)

What recent discussions he has had with local authorities in Wales on the operation of the UK Shared Prosperity Fund.

Con

Physical

Secretary Hart

Oral Questions to the Prime Minister

At 12 noon

Order

Member

Question

Party

Virtual/ Physica

Minister Replying

1

Mr Shailesh Vara (North West Cambridgeshire)

If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 14 October.

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7

Keir Starmer (Holborn and St Pancras)

Lab

Physical

Prime Minister

8

Tim Loughton (East Worthing and Shoreham)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

9, 10

Ian Blackford (Ross, Skye and Lochaber)

SNP

Virtual

Prime Minister

11

Dr Matthew Offord (Hendon)

Con

Virtual

Prime Minister

12

Colum Eastwood (Foyle)

SDLP

Physical

Prime Minister

13

Virginia Crosbie (Ynys Môn)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

14

Matt Western (Warwick and Leamington)

Lab

Physical

Prime Minister

15

Craig Williams (Montgomeryshire)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

16

Neil Coyle (Bermondsey and Old Southwark)

Lab

Physical

Prime Minister

17

Sir Gary Streeter (South West Devon)

Con

Virtual

Prime Minister

18

Helen Hayes (Dulwich and West Norwood)

Lab

Physical

Prime Minister

19

Lee Anderson (Ashfield)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

20

Allan Dorans (Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock)

SNP

Physical

Prime Minister

21

Stuart Anderson (Wolverhampton South West)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

22

Mr Gregory Campbell (East Londonderry)

DUP

Physical

Prime Minister

23

Karen Bradley (Staffordshire Moorlands)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

24

Wendy Chamberlain (North East Fife)

LD

Physical

Prime Minister

25

Martin Vickers (Cleethorpes)

Con

Physical

Prime Minister

26

Anne McLaughlin (Glasgow North East)

SNP

Virtual

Prime Minister

Opposition Day Debate (1): Covid-19 economic support package

Debate is expected to start at about 12.45pm after the ten minute rule motion. The debate is likely to end by about 4.00pm.

Order

Member

Debate

Party

1

Shadow Chancellor of the Exchequer Anneliese Dodds (Oxford East)

Covid-19 Economic Support Package: Opposition Day

Lab

2

Minister (TBC)

Covid-19 Economic Support Package: Opposition Day

Con

3

David Linden (Glasgow East)

Covid-19 Economic Support Package: Opposition Day

SNP

4

Mike Wood (Dudley South)

Covid-19 Economic Support Package: Opposition Day

Con

5

Maria Eagle (Garston and Halewood)

Covid-19 Economic Support Package: Opposition Day

Lab

6

Gareth Davies (Grantham and Stamford)

Covid-19 Economic Support Package: Opposition Day

Con

7

Alison McGovern (Wirral South)

Covid-19 Economic Support Package: Opposition Day

Lab

8

Neil O'Brien (Harborough)

Covid-19 Economic Support Package: Opposition Day

Con

9

Naz Shah (Bradford West)

Covid-19 Economic Support Package: Opposition Day

Lab

10

Suzanne Webb (Stourbridge)

Covid-19 Economic Support Package: Opposition Day

Con

11

Mr Toby Perkins (Chesterfield)

Covid-19 Economic Support Package: Opposition Day

Lab

12

Paul Bristow (Peterborough)

Covid-19 Economic Support Package: Opposition Day

Con

13

Charlotte Nichols (Warrington North)

Covid-19 Economic Support Package: Opposition Day

Lab

14

Kevin Hollinrake (Thirsk and Malton)

Covid-19 Economic Support Package: Opposition Day

Con

15

Christine Jardine (Edinburgh West)

Covid-19 Economic Support Package: Opposition Day

LD

16

Anna McMorrin (Cardiff North)

Covid-19 Economic Support Package: Opposition Day

Lab

17

Sam Tarry (Ilford South)

Covid-19 Economic Support Package: Opposition Day

Lab

18

Beth Winter (Cynon Valley)

Covid-19 Economic Support Package: Opposition Day

Lab

19

Emma Hardy (Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle)

Covid-19 Economic Support Package: Opposition Day

Lab

20

Carolyn Harris (Swansea East)

Covid-19 Economic Support Package: Opposition Day

Lab

21

Taiwo Owatemi (Coventry North West)

Covid-19 Economic Support Package: Opposition Day

Lab

22

Owen Thompson (Midlothian)

Covid-19 Economic Support Package: Opposition Day

SNP

23

Alex Davies-Jones (Pontypridd)

Covid-19 Economic Support Package: Opposition Day

Lab

24

Ms Angela Eagle (Wallasey)

Covid-19 Economic Support Package: Opposition Day

Lab

25

Layla Moran (Oxford West and Abingdon)

Covid-19 Economic Support Package: Opposition Day

LD

26

Kate Osborne (Jarrow)

Covid-19 Economic Support Package: Opposition Day

Lab

27

Alex Cunningham (Stockton North)

Covid-19 Economic Support Package: Opposition Day

Lab

28

Stephen Kinnock (Aberavon)

Covid-19 Economic Support Package: Opposition Day

Lab

29

Ben Lake (Ceredigion)

Covid-19 Economic Support Package: Opposition Day

PC

30

Kim Johnson (Liverpool, Riverside)

Covid-19 Economic Support Package: Opposition Day

Lab

31

Bambos Charalambous (Enfield, Southgate)

Covid-19 Economic Support Package: Opposition Day

Lab

32

Matt Western (Warwick and Leamington)

Covid-19 Economic Support Package: Opposition Day

Lab

33

Siobhain McDonagh (Mitcham and Morden)

Covid-19 Economic Support Package: Opposition Day

Lab

34

Ruth Jones (Newport West)

Covid-19 Economic Support Package: Opposition Day

Lab

35

Chris Stephens (Glasgow South West)

Covid-19 Economic Support Package: Opposition Day

SNP

36

Zarah Sultana (Coventry South)

Covid-19 Economic Support Package: Opposition Day

Lab

37

Shadow Minister Bridget Phillipson (Houghton and Sunderland South)

Covid-19 Economic Support Package: Opposition Day

Lab

38

Minister (TBC)

Covid-19 Economic Support Package: Opposition Day

Con

Opposition Day Debate (2): Local contact tracing

Debate is expected to start at about 4.15pm. The debate may not continue beyond 7.00pm.

Order

Member

Debate

Party

1

Shadow Minister Rachel Reeves (Leeds West)

Local Contact Tracing: Opposition Day

Lab

2

Minister Ms Nadine Dorries (Mid Bedfordshire)

Local Contact Tracing: Opposition Day

Con

3

Kenny MacAskill (East Lothian)

Local Contact Tracing: Opposition Day

SNP

4

Dr Kieran Mullan (Crewe and Nantwich)

Local Contact Tracing: Opposition Day

Con

5

Mr Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi (Slough)

Local Contact Tracing: Opposition Day

Lab

6

Ben Everitt (Milton Keynes North)

Local Contact Tracing: Opposition Day

Con

7

Dawn Butler (Brent Central)

Local Contact Tracing: Opposition Day

Lab

8

Tom Hunt (Ipswich)

Local Contact Tracing: Opposition Day

Con

9

Ms Marie Rimmer (St Helens South and Whiston)

Local Contact Tracing: Opposition Day

Lab

10

Margaret Greenwood (Wirral West)

Local Contact Tracing: Opposition Day

Lab

11

Mr Clive Betts (Sheffield South East)

Local Contact Tracing: Opposition Day

Lab

12

Chris Bryant (Rhondda)

Local Contact Tracing: Opposition Day

Lab

13

Munira Wilson (Twickenham)

Local Contact Tracing: Opposition Day

LD

14

Mr Kevan Jones (North Durham)

Local Contact Tracing: Opposition Day

Lab

15

Dan Carden (Liverpool, Walton)

Local Contact Tracing: Opposition Day

Lab

16

Navendu Mishra (Stockport)

Local Contact Tracing: Opposition Day

Lab

17

Rachael Maskell (York Central)

Local Contact Tracing: Opposition Day

Lab

18

Alison McGovern (Wirral South)

Local Contact Tracing: Opposition Day

Lab

19

Catherine McKinnell (Newcastle upon Tyne North)

Local Contact Tracing: Opposition Day

Lab

20

Naz Shah (Bradford West)

Local Contact Tracing: Opposition Day

Lab

21

Mr Toby Perkins (Chesterfield)

Local Contact Tracing: Opposition Day

Lab

22

Beth Winter (Cynon Valley)

Local Contact Tracing: Opposition Day

Lab

23

Alex Davies-Jones (Pontypridd)

Local Contact Tracing: Opposition Day

Lab

24

Liz Twist (Blaydon)

Local Contact Tracing: Opposition Day

Lab

25

Kate Osborne (Jarrow)

Local Contact Tracing: Opposition Day

Lab

26

Layla Moran (Oxford West and Abingdon)

Local Contact Tracing: Opposition Day

LD

27

Olivia Blake (Sheffield, Hallam)

Local Contact Tracing: Opposition Day

Lab

28

Kim Johnson (Liverpool, Riverside)

Local Contact Tracing: Opposition Day

Lab

29

Ruth Cadbury (Brentford and Isleworth)

Local Contact Tracing: Opposition Day

Lab

30

Matt Rodda (Reading East)

Local Contact Tracing: Opposition Day

Lab

31

Fleur Anderson (Putney)

Local Contact Tracing: Opposition Day

Lab

32

Matt Western (Warwick and Leamington)

Local Contact Tracing: Opposition Day

Lab

33

Chris Stephens (Glasgow South West)

Local Contact Tracing: Opposition Day

SNP

34

Zarah Sultana (Coventry South)

Local Contact Tracing: Opposition Day

Lab

35

Shadow Secretary of State Steve Reed (Croydon North)

Local Contact Tracing: Opposition Day

Lab

36

Minister Jo Churchill (Bury St Edmunds)

Local Contact Tracing: Opposition Day

Con