Skip to main content

Call List

Call lists for Westminster Hall

Wednesday 14 October 2020

A list of Members physically present to participate in Westminster Hall debates.

For 60-minute and 90-minute debates, only Members who are on the call list are permitted to attend. Members are not permitted to attend only to intervene.

For 30-minute debates, there will not be a call list. Members wishing to contribute should follow existing conventions about contacting the Member in charge of the debate, the Speaker’s Office and the Minister.

If sittings are suspended for divisions in the House, additional time is added.

Call lists are compiled and published incrementally as information becomes available. For the most up-to-date information see the parliament website: https://commonsbusiness.parliament.uk/

Lord Chancellor’s oath and the rule of law

9.30am to 11.00am

Order

Member

Party

1

Joanna Cherry (Edinburgh South West)

SNP

Member in Charge

2

Sir Robert Neill (Bromley and Chislehurst)

Conservative

3

Rob Butler (Aylesbury)

Conservative

4

Anthony Browne (South Cambridgeshire)

Conservative

5

Mr David Lammy (Tottenham)

Labour

Opposition spokesperson

6

Alex Chalk (Cheltenham)

Conservative

Minister

7

Joanna Cherry (Edinburgh South West)

SNP

Member in Charge

Work of the Jet Zero Council

2.30pm to 4.00pm

Order

Member

Party

1

Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire)

Conservative

Member in Charge

2

Richard Graham (Gloucester)

Conservative

3

Catherine McKinnell (Newcastle upon Tyne North)

Labour

4

Anthony Browne (South Cambridgeshire)

Conservative

5

Christine Jardine (Edinburgh West)

LD

6

Steve Double (St Austell and Newquay)

Conservative

7

Jim Shannon (Strangford)

DUP

8

Alan Brown (Kilmarnock and Loudoun)

SNP

SNP spokesperson

9

Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East)

Labour

Opposition spokesperson

10

Robert Courts (Witney)

Conservative

Minister

11

Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire)

Conservative

Member in Charge

Productivity in rural areas

4.30pm to 5.30pm

Order

Member

Party

1

Scott Mann (North Cornwall)

Conservative

Member in Charge

2

Neil Parish (Tiverton and Honiton)

Conservative

3

Paul Girvan (South Antrim)

DUP

4

David Warburton (Somerton and Frome)

Conservative

5

Tim Farron (Westmorland and Lonsdale)

LD

6

Simon Baynes (Clwyd South)

Conservative

7

Jim Shannon (Strangford)

DUP

8

Robert Largan (High Peak)

Conservative

9

Cherilyn Mackrory (Truro and Falmouth)

Conservative

10

Miriam Cates (Penistone and Stocksbridge)

Conservative

11

Fay Jones (Brecon and Radnorshire)

Conservative

12

Sir Edward Leigh (Gainsborough)

Conservative

13

Dehenna Davison (Bishop Auckland)

Conservative

14

John Howell (Henley)

Conservative

15

Richard Drax (South Dorset)

Conservative

16

Steve Double (St Austell and Newquay)

Conservative

17

Dave Doogan (Angus)

SNP

SNP spokesperson

18

Wes Streeting (Ilford North)

Labour

Opposition spokesperson

19

Kemi Badenoch (Saffron Walden)

Conservative

Minister

20

Scott Mann (North Cornwall)

Conservative

Member in Charge