Skip to main content

Call List

Call lists for the Chamber

Thursday 12 November 2020

A list of Members, both virtually and physically present, selected to ask Oral Questions and to speak in response to Urgent Questions and Ministerial Statements; and a list of Members physically present to participate in substantive proceedings.

Call lists are compiled and published incrementally as information becomes available. For the most up-to-date information see the parliament website: https://commonsbusiness.parliament.uk/

Oral Questions to the Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster and Minister for the Cabinet Office

After prayers

Order

Member

Question

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1 + 2 + 3

Julian Sturdy (York Outer)

What recent discussions the Government has had with local leaders on tackling the covid-19 outbreak.

Con

Virtual

Minister Mordaunt

2

Damian Hinds (East Hampshire)

What recent discussions the Government has had with local leaders on tackling the covid-19 outbreak.

Con

Physical

Minister Mordaunt

3

Darren Henry (Broxtowe)

What recent discussions the Government has had with local leaders on tackling the covid-19 outbreak.

Con

Physical

Minister Mordaunt

4

Mr William Wragg (Hazel Grove)

Supplementary

Con

Physical

Minister Mordaunt

5 + 6 + 7

Chris Elmore (Ogmore)

What recent assessment he has made of the UK’s preparedness for the end of the transition period.

Lab

Physical

Minister Gove

6

Mrs Sheryll Murray (South East Cornwall)

What steps the Government is taking to ensure business preparedness for the end of the transition period.

Con

Virtual

Minister Gove

7

Nick Smith (Blaenau Gwent)

What recent assessment he has made of the UK’s preparedness for the end of the transition period.

Lab

Physical

Minister Gove

8, 9

Rachel Reeves (Leeds West)

Supplementary

Lab

Virtual

Minister Gove

10, 11

Pete Wishart (Perth and North Perthshire)

Supplementary

SNP

Virtual

Minister Gove

12

Hilary Benn (Leeds Central)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Minister Gove

13 + 14

Kenny MacAskill (East Lothian)

What recent discussions he has had with Scottish Government Ministers on preparations for the end of the transition period in the event of no agreement on the UK's future relations with the EU.

SNP

Virtual

Minister Gove

14

Neil Gray (Airdrie and Shotts)

What recent discussions he has had with Scottish Government Ministers on preparations for the end of the transition period in the event of no agreement on the UK's future relations with the EU.

SNP

Virtual

Minister Gove

15 + 16 + 17

Steve Double (St Austell and Newquay)

What progress the Government has made on ensuring regional equality of economic opportunity.

Con

Physical

Minister Milling

16

Gareth Davies (Grantham and Stamford)

What progress the Government has made on ensuring regional equality of economic opportunity.

Con

Physical

Minister Milling

17

Mark Fletcher (Bolsover)

What progress the Government has made on ensuring regional equality of economic opportunity.

Con

Physical

Minister Milling

18

Lee Rowley (North East Derbyshire)

Whether his Department has made an assessment of the potential merits of service medals for British nuclear test veterans.

Con

Physical

Minister Mercer

19

Robert Halfon (Harlow)

What discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Education on apprenticeship targets for the civil service.

Con

Virtual

Minister Lopez

20 + 21 + 22 + 23

Mark Jenkinson (Workington)

What steps he is taking to increase the proportion of civil service jobs based outside London.

Con

Physical

Minister Lopez

21

Jacob Young (Redcar)

What steps he is taking to increase the proportion of civil service jobs based outside London.

Con

Physical

Minister Lopez

22

David Johnston (Wantage)

What steps he is taking to increase the proportion of civil service jobs based outside London.

Con

Physical

Minister Lopez

23

Jonathan Gullis (Stoke-on-Trent North)

What steps he is taking to increase the proportion of civil service jobs based outside London.

Con

Virtual

Minister Lopez

24 + 25 + 26

David Simmonds (Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner)

What recent progress he has made on negotiations on the UK's future relationship with the EU.

Con

Physical

Minister Gove

25

Mrs Emma Lewell-Buck (South Shields)

What recent assessment he has made of the progress of the UK’s negotiations with the EU.

Lab

Physical

Minister Gove

26

Tony Lloyd (Rochdale)

What recent assessment he has made of the progress of the UK’s negotiations with the EU.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Gove

27, 28

Paul Blomfield (Sheffield Central)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Minister Gove

29

Michael Fabricant (Lichfield)

What recent discussions he has had with (a) other Departments and (b) local leaders on the logistics of distributing covid-19 vaccines; and if he will make a statement.

Con

Virtual

Minister Mordaunt

30 + 31 + 32

Kate Hollern (Blackburn)

What plans he has to review the (a) Government’s use and (b) value for money of consultants during the covid-19 outbreak.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Lopez

31

Mr Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi (Slough)

What plans he has to review the (a) Government’s use and (b) value for money of consultants during the covid-19 outbreak.

Lab

Physical

Minister Lopez

32

Matt Western (Warwick and Leamington)

What assessment he has made of the effectiveness of Government outsourcing during the covid-19 outbreak.

Lab

Physical

Minister Lopez

33

Helen Hayes (Dulwich and West Norwood)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Minister Lopez

34

Dr Luke Evans (Bosworth)

What recent discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on co-ordinating a UK-wide response to the covid-19 outbreak.

Con

Virtual

Minister Gove

35 + 36

Dame Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North)

What plans the Government has to implement the recommendations of the Intelligence and Security Committee’s report on Russia.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Smith

36

Rosie Cooper (West Lancashire)

What plans the Government has to implement the recommendations of the Intelligence and Security Committee’s report on Russia.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Smith

37

Margaret Ferrier (Rutherglen and Hamilton West)

What steps he is taking with the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy to ensure the adequacy of fuel and electricity supplies in the event of no agreement on the future relationship with the EU at the end of the transition period.

Ind

Virtual

Minister Gove

38

Navendu Mishra (Stockport)

What discussions he has had with private companies providing services across Government on the (a) employment practices and (b) safety of staff during the covid-19 outbreak.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Lopez

39

Bambos Charalambous (Enfield, Southgate)

What steps the Government is taking to help ensure that blind and partially sighted people can vote (a) independently and (b) in private.

Lab

Physical

Minister Smith

T1

Kenny MacAskill (East Lothian)

If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.

SNP

Virtual

Minister Gove

T2

Robert Halfon (Harlow)

Con

Virtual

T3

Cat Smith (Lancaster and Fleetwood)

Lab

Physical

T4

Cherilyn Mackrory (Truro and Falmouth)

Con

Physical

T5

Wera Hobhouse (Bath)

LD

Physical

T6

Scott Benton (Blackpool South)

Lab

Physical

T7

Nick Smith (Blaenau Gwent)

Lab

Physical

T8

Angela Richardson (Guildford)

Con

Physical

T9

Matt Western (Warwick and Leamington)

Lab

Physical

T10

Damien Moore (Southport)

Con

Physical

T11

Dan Carden (Liverpool, Walton)

Lab

Virtual

T12

Jacob Young (Redcar)

Con

Physical

T13

Rachael Maskell (York Central)

Lab

Physical

T14

Simon Jupp (East Devon)

Con

Physical

T15

Geraint Davies (Swansea West)

Lab

Virtual

T16

Dr Dan Poulter (Central Suffolk and North Ipswich)

Con

Virtual

Urgent Question: To ask the Secretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs if he will make a statement on the disqualification of pro-democracy lawmakers in Hong Kong

About 10.30am

Order

Member

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1

Layla Moran (Oxford West and Abingdon)

LD

Physical

Minister Adams

2

Tom Tugendhat (Tonbridge and Malling)

Con

Physical

Minister Adams

3

Stephen Kinnock (Aberavon)

Lab

Physical

Minister Adams

4

Sir Iain Duncan Smith (Chingford and Woodford Green)

Con

Physical

Minister Adams

5

Alyn Smith (Stirling)

SNP

Virtual

Minister Adams

6

Fiona Bruce (Congleton)

Con

Physical

Minister Adams

7

Sarah Champion (Rotherham)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Adams

8

Steve Double (St Austell and Newquay)

Con

Physical

Minister Adams

9

Dame Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Adams

10

Alicia Kearns (Rutland and Melton)

Con

Virtual

Minister Adams

11

Steven Bonnar (Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill)

SNP

Virtual

Minister Adams

12

Ms Nusrat Ghani (Wealden)

Con

Physical

Minister Adams

13

Sarah Owen (Luton North)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Adams

14

Rehman Chishti (Gillingham and Rainham)

Con

Virtual

Minister Adams

15

Nadia Whittome (Nottingham East)

Lab

Physical

Minister Adams

16

Dr Andrew Murrison (South West Wiltshire)

Con

Physical

Minister Adams

17

Mr Alistair Carmichael (Orkney and Shetland)

LD

Physical

Minister Adams

18

David Johnston (Wantage)

Con

Physical

Minister Adams

19

Margaret Ferrier (Rutherglen and Hamilton West)

Ind

Virtual

Minister Adams

20

Sir Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (The Cotswolds)

Con

Physical

Minister Adams

21

Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Adams

22

Bob Blackman (Harrow East)

Con

Virtual

Minister Adams

23

Chris Bryant (Rhondda)

Lab

Physical

Minister Adams

24

Dr Kieran Mullan (Crewe and Nantwich)

Con

Physical

Minister Adams

25

Marion Fellows (Motherwell and Wishaw)

SNP

Virtual

Minister Adams

26

Bob Stewart (Beckenham)

Con

Physical

Minister Adams

27

Jim Shannon (Strangford)

DUP

Physical

Minister Adams

28

Stephen Crabb (Preseli Pembrokeshire)

Con

Physical

Minister Adams

29

Mr Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi (Slough)

Lab

Physical

Minister Adams

30

Scott Benton (Blackpool South)

Con

Physical

Minister Adams

31

John Nicolson (Ochil and South Perthshire)

SNP

Virtual

Minister Adams

32

Imran Ahmad Khan (Wakefield)

Con

Physical

Minister Adams

33

Wera Hobhouse (Bath)

LD

Virtual

Minister Adams

34

Felicity Buchan (Kensington)

Con

Physical

Minister Adams

35

Gavin Newlands (Paisley and Renfrewshire North)

SNP

Virtual

Minister Adams

36

Robert Largan (High Peak)

Con

Physical

Minister Adams

37

Janet Daby (Lewisham East)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Adams

Business Questions (Leader of the House)

About 11.20pm

Order

Member

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1

Valerie Vaz (Walsall South)

Lab

Physical

Leader of the House

2

Tracey Crouch (Chatham and Aylesford)

Con

Virtual

Leader of the House

3

Tommy Sheppard (Edinburgh East)

SNP

Virtual

Leader of the House

4

Sir Peter Bottomley (Worthing West)

Con

Physical

Leader of the House

5

Ian Mearns (Gateshead)

Lab

Virtual

Leader of the House

6

Sir David Amess (Southend West)

Con

Physical

Leader of the House

7

Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak)

Lab

Physical

Leader of the House

8

Mike Wood (Dudley South)

Con

Virtual

Leader of the House

9

Justin Madders (Ellesmere Port and Neston)

Lab

Physical

Leader of the House

10

Henry Smith (Crawley)

Con

Virtual

Leader of the House

11

David Linden (Glasgow East)

SNP

Physical

Leader of the House

12

Martin Vickers (Cleethorpes)

Con

Physical

Leader of the House

13

Wera Hobhouse (Bath)

LD

Virtual

Leader of the House

14

Elliot Colburn (Carshalton and Wallington)

Con

Physical

Leader of the House

15

Chris Bryant (Rhondda)

Lab

Physical

Leader of the House

16

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough)

Con

Virtual

Leader of the House

17

Rachael Maskell (York Central)

Lab

Physical

Leader of the House

18

Steve Double (St Austell and Newquay)

Con

Physical

Leader of the House

19

John Spellar (Warley)

Lab

Physical

Leader of the House

20

Gareth Davies (Grantham and Stamford)

Con

Physical

Leader of the House

21

Stephen Flynn (Aberdeen South)

SNP

Physical

Leader of the House

22

Sir Desmond Swayne (New Forest West)

Con

Physical

Leader of the House

23

John Cryer (Leyton and Wanstead)

Lab

Virtual

Leader of the House

24

Sir John Hayes (South Holland and The Deepings)

Con

Physical

Leader of the House

25

Zarah Sultana (Coventry South)

Lab

Virtual

Leader of the House

26

Theresa Villiers (Chipping Barnet)

Con

Physical

Leader of the House

27

Judith Cummins (Bradford South)

Lab

Physical

Leader of the House

28

Siobhan Baillie (Stroud)

Con

Physical

Leader of the House

29

Vicky Foxcroft (Lewisham, Deptford)

Lab

Virtual

Leader of the House

30

Marco Longhi (Dudley North)

Con

Physical

Leader of the House

31

Mrs Emma Lewell-Buck (South Shields)

Lab

Physical

Leader of the House

32

Joy Morrissey (Beaconsfield)

Con

Physical

Leader of the House

33

Liz Twist (Blaydon)

Lab

Physical

Leader of the House

34

Antony Higginbotham (Burnley)

Con

Physical

Leader of the House

35

Steven Bonnar (Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill)

SNP

Virtual

Leader of the House

Ministerial Statement: Secretary of State for Digital Culture, Media and Sport on Her Majesty the Queen’s Platinum Jubilee

About 12.20pm

Order

Member

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1

Jo Stevens (Cardiff Central)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Dowden

2

Julian Knight (Solihull)

Con

Virtual

Secretary Dowden

3

John Nicolson (Ochil and South Perthshire)

SNP

Virtual

Secretary Dowden

4

Robert Halfon (Harlow)

Con

Virtual

Secretary Dowden

5

Jamie Stone (Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross)

LD

Virtual

Secretary Dowden

6

Sir David Amess (Southend West)

Con

Physical

Secretary Dowden

7

Jim Shannon (Strangford)

DUP

Physical

Secretary Dowden

8

Bob Stewart (Beckenham)

Con

Physical

Secretary Dowden

9

Alex Davies-Jones (Pontypridd)

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Dowden

10

Dehenna Davison (Bishop Auckland)

Con

Physical

Secretary Dowden

11

Steven Bonnar (Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill)

SNP

Virtual

Secretary Dowden

12

Mr Simon Clarke (Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland)

Con

Physical

Secretary Dowden

13

Mr Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi (Slough)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Dowden

14

Sir Edward Leigh (Gainsborough)

Con

Physical

Secretary Dowden

15

Marion Fellows (Motherwell and Wishaw)

SNP

Virtual

Secretary Dowden

16

Nigel Mills (Amber Valley)

Con

Virtual

Secretary Dowden

17

Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish)

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Dowden

18

Andrea Leadsom (South Northamptonshire)

Con

Physical

Secretary Dowden

19

Alex Norris (Nottingham North)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Dowden

20

Mr Gagan Mohindra (South West Hertfordshire)

Con

Physical

Secretary Dowden

21

Christine Jardine (Edinburgh West)

LD

Virtual

Secretary Dowden

22

Andrew Jones (Harrogate and Knaresborough)

Con

Physical

Secretary Dowden

23

Chris Bryant (Rhondda)

Lab

Physical

Secretary Dowden

24

Selaine Saxby (North Devon)

Con

Virtual

Secretary Dowden

Effect of the covid-19 pandemic on refugee communities: General Debate

The debate is expected to start at about 1.10 pm.

Order

Member

Debate

Party

1

Rushanara Ali (Bethnal Green and Bow)

Effect of the Covid-19 Pandemic on Refugee Communities: General Debate

Lab

2

Danny Kruger (Devizes)

Effect of the Covid-19 Pandemic on Refugee Communities: General Debate

Con

3

Mr Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi (Slough)

Effect of the Covid-19 Pandemic on Refugee Communities: General Debate

Lab

4

David Simmonds (Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner)

Effect of the Covid-19 Pandemic on Refugee Communities: General Debate

Con

5

Debbie Abrahams (Oldham East and Saddleworth)

Effect of the Covid-19 Pandemic on Refugee Communities: General Debate

Lab

6

Rosie Duffield (Canterbury)

Effect of the Covid-19 Pandemic on Refugee Communities: General Debate

Lab

7

Bell Ribeiro-Addy (Streatham)

Effect of the Covid-19 Pandemic on Refugee Communities: General Debate

Lab

8

Catherine West (Hornsey and Wood Green)

Effect of the Covid-19 Pandemic on Refugee Communities: General Debate

Lab

9

Naz Shah (Bradford West)

Effect of the Covid-19 Pandemic on Refugee Communities: General Debate

Lab

10

Ruth Cadbury (Brentford and Isleworth)

Effect of the Covid-19 Pandemic on Refugee Communities: General Debate

Lab

11

Jim Shannon (Strangford)

Effect of the Covid-19 Pandemic on Refugee Communities: General Debate

DUP

12

Hannah Bardell (Livingston)

Effect of the Covid-19 Pandemic on Refugee Communities: General Debate

SNP

13

Shadow Secretary of State Preet Kaur Gill (Birmingham, Edgbaston)

Effect of the Covid-19 Pandemic on Refugee Communities: General Debate

Lab

14

Minister James Duddridge (Rochford and Southend East)

Effect of the Covid-19 Pandemic on Refugee Communities: General Debate

Con

15

Rushanara Ali (Bethnal Green and Bow)

Effect of the Covid-19 Pandemic on Refugee Communities: General Debate

Lab

Effect of the covid-19 outbreak and the abolition of Public Health England on achieving a smokefree England by 2030: General Debate

The debate is expected to start at about 3.15 pm.

Order

Member

Debate

Party

1

Mary Kelly Foy (City of Durham)

Effect of the Covid-19 Outbreak and the Abolition of Public Health England on Achieving a Smokefree England by 2030: General Debate

Lab

2

Sir Charles Walker (Broxbourne)

Effect of the Covid-19 Outbreak and the Abolition of Public Health England on Achieving a Smokefree England by 2030: General Debate

Con

3

Liz Twist (Blaydon)

Effect of the Covid-19 Outbreak and the Abolition of Public Health England on Achieving a Smokefree England by 2030: General Debate

Lab

4

Steve Brine (Winchester)

Effect of the Covid-19 Outbreak and the Abolition of Public Health England on Achieving a Smokefree England by 2030: General Debate

Con

5

Jim Shannon (Strangford)

Effect of the Covid-19 Outbreak and the Abolition of Public Health England on Achieving a Smokefree England by 2030: General Debate

DUP

6

Theresa Villiers (Chipping Barnet)

Effect of the Covid-19 Outbreak and the Abolition of Public Health England on Achieving a Smokefree England by 2030: General Debate

Con

7

Shadow Minister Alex Norris (Nottingham North)

Effect of the Covid-19 Outbreak and the Abolition of Public Health England on Achieving a Smokefree England by 2030: General Debate

Lab

8

Minister Edward Argar (Charnwood)

Effect of the Covid-19 Outbreak and the Abolition of Public Health England on Achieving a Smokefree England by 2030: General Debate

Con

9

Mary Kelly Foy (City of Durham)

Effect of the Covid-19 Outbreak and the Abolition of Public Health England on Achieving a Smokefree England by 2030: General Debate

Lab