Skip to main content

Part 1: Business Today

Summary Agenda: Chamber

† Virtual participation in proceedings

Westminster Hall

Business Today: Chamber

Virtual participation in proceedings will commence after Prayers.

11.30am Prayers

Followed by

QUESTIONS

1. Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

The call list for Members participating is available on the House of Commons business papers pages.

URGENT QUESTIONS AND STATEMENTS

Ministerial Statements, including Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport on full Government response to the Online Harms consultation

The call list for Members participating is available on the House of Commons business papers pages.

Virtual participation in proceedings will conclude after Ministerial Statements.

PRESENTATION OF BILLS

No debate (Standing Order No. 57)

Trade (Disclosure of Information)

Bill to make provision about the disclosure of information relating to trade.

BUSINESS OF THE DAY

1. Virginity Testing (Prohibition): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Up to 20 minutes (Standing Order No. 23)

Mr Richard Holden

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to prohibit virginity testing procedures; to make associated provision about education; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

2. UNITED KINGDOM INTERNAL MARKET BILL: CONSIDERATION OF LORDS MESSAGE

Up to one hour (Order of 14 September 2020)

Lords Message, to be considered.

Notes:

For Lords Message and Motion relating to it, see separate papers (also available on the

documents webpage for the Bill).

Proceedings on consideration of the Lords Message must be brought to a conclusion no later than one hour after their commencement (Order of 14 September 2020).

The Scottish Parliament and Senedd Cymru have each decided not to approve a Legislative Consent Motion relating to this Bill. Copies of the correspondence relating to the Legislative Consent Motion are available in the Vote Office (also available on the documents webpage for the Bill).

The call list for Members participating is available on the House of Commons business papers pages.

3. Taxation (Post-transition Period) Bill: Remaining Stages

Up to three hours (Order of 9 December)

Not amended in Committee of the whole House, to be considered.

Notes:

Proceedings shall be taken in accordance with the Taxation (Post-transition Period) Bill: Business of the House Motion agreed to by the House on 9 December: proceedings on Consideration shall be brought to a conclusion no later than two hours after their commencement; and proceedings on Third Reading shall be brought to a conclusion no later than three hours after the commencement of proceedings on Consideration.
For amendments see separate paper, also available on the documents webpage for the Bill.

Relevant Documents:

First Report of the Northern Ireland Affairs Committee, Unfettered Access: Customs Arrangements in Northern Ireland after Brexit, HC 161, and the Government response, HC 783;

Oral evidence taken before the Northern Ireland Affairs Committee on 16 and 23 September and

2 December 2020, on Brexit and the Northern Ireland Protocol, HC 767.

The call list for Members participating is available on the House of Commons business papers pages.

4. Arms and Ammunition

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Secretary Priti Patel

That the draft Antique Firearms Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 25 November, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

5. Insolvency

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Secretary Alok Sharma

That the Corporate Insolvency and Governance Act 2020 (Coronavirus) (Suspension of Liability for Wrongful Trading and Extension of the Relevant Period) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 1349), dated 24 November 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 25 November, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

6. BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE

No debate after 7.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Mr Jacob Rees-Mogg

That notices of Amendments, new Clauses and new Schedules to be moved in Committee in respect of the Trade (Disclosure of Information) Bill may be accepted by the Clerks at the Table before it has been read a second time.

PRESENTATION OF PUBLIC PETITIONS

No debate or decision (Standing Order No. 153)

Railway between Stoke and Leek: Jonathan Gullis

Inquiry into Government COVID-19 contracts: Patrick Grady

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Until 7.30pm or for half an hour (whichever is later) (Standing Order No. 9(7))

125th anniversary of the National Trust: Derek Thomas

Business Today: Westminster Hall

ORDER OF BUSINESS

The first part of the sitting will last for two hours. The second part of the sitting will last for three hours (Standing Order No. 10(1)).

The call list for Members participating is available on the House of Commons business papers pages.

9.30am

That this House has considered provision of healthcare support services in the period between conception and age two: Andrea Leadsom [R]

Notes:

The Chairman of Ways and Means appointed this debate on the recommendation of the Backbench Business Committee. Subsequent debates in Westminster Hall on this day were drawn by Speaker’s ballot on 8 December.

11.00am

That this House has considered Commonwealth War Graves Commission staff: Rachel Hopkins

Notes:

The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.

2.30pm

That this House has considered the Planning for the Future White Paper: Sarah Olney

4.00pm

That this House has considered Welsh food and protected status: Virginia Crosbie

4.30pm

That this House has considered the effect of the covid-19 outbreak on people with learning disabilities: Christian Matheson

Notes:

The second part of the sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)). The debate at 4.30pm will last for up to an hour.

Written Statements

STATEMENTS TO BE MADE TODAY

Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster and Minister for the Cabinet Office

1.Government Transparency and Accountability

2.Transforming Public Procurement

3.Unconscious Bias Training

Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

4.Business Impact Target

5.Climate Ambition Summit 2020

Secretary of State for Education

6.Education Updates

Secretary of State for the Home Department

7.Paper on characteristics of group-based child sexual exploitation

Prime Minister

8.Annual Report of the Investigatory Powers Commissioner 2019

9.Investigation Update

Notes:

Texts of Written Statements are available from the Vote Office and on the internet at https://questions-statements.parliament.uk/ .

Committees Meeting Today

Broadcasts of proceedings can be found at https://www.parliamentlive.tv/Commons

Some committee members and witnesses might now physically attend meetings, however, there is no public access at present.

Select Committees

Health and Social Care Committee

Subject: Safety of maternity services in England

Witnesses: 9.05am: Tinuke Awe, co-founder, and Clotilde Rebecca Abe, co-founder, FiveXMore Campaign; Marian Knight, Professor of Maternal and Child Population Health, and Jenny Kurinczuk, Professor of Perinatal Epidemiology & Director, National Perinatal Epidemiology Unit, University of Oxford

10.05am: Donna Ockenden, Chair, Independent review into Maternity Services at The Shrewsbury And Telford Hospitals - Maternity Admin

11.05am: Gordon Smith, Professor of Obstetrics and Gynaecology, University of Cambridge; Dr Edward Morris, President, The Royal College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists; Gill Walton, Chief Executive, The Royal College of Midwives

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
8.40am (private), 9.05am (public)

Committee of Privileges

Virtual meeting
9.00am (private)

Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee

Subject: The future of public service broadcasting

Witnesses: 9.30am: Dame Melanie Dawes, Chief Executive, and Kevin Bakhurst, Executive Director of Broadcasting and Online Content, Ofcom

10.30am: Rt Hon John Whittingdale OBE MP, Minister for Media and Data, Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
9.00am (private), 9.30am (public)

Home Affairs Committee

Room 7
9.00am (private)

Education Committee

Subject: Appointment of the Children’s Commissioner for England

Witnesses: 10.00am: Dame Rachel de Souza, Chief Executive, Inspiration Trust

Virtual meeting
9.30am (private), 10.00am (public), 11.30am (private)

Home Affairs Committee

Subject: Pre-appointment hearing: Independent Chief Inspector of Borders and Immigration

Witnesses: 10.00am: David Neal, Government’s preferred candidate for the position of Independent Chief Inspector of Borders and Immigration

Room 6
9.30am (private), 10.00am (public), 11.00am (private)

Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee

Subject: Post-pandemic economic growth: Industrial Strategy

Witnesses: 10.30am: Catherine Lewis La Torre, Chief Executive Officer, British Business Bank; Irene Graham, Chief Executive Officer, ScaleUp Institute; James Wise, Partner, Balderton Capital

Room 5
10.00am (private), 10.30am (public)

Foreign Affairs Committee

Subject: Xinjiang detention camps

Witnesses: 2.30pm: Dolkun Isa, President, World Uyghur Congress; Schona Jolly QC, Chair, Bar Human Rights Committee

3.30pm: Professor Fionnuala Ní Aolaín, Special Rapporteur on the Promotion and Protection of Human Rights and Fundamental Freedoms while Countering Terrorism, Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights; Nury Turkel, Commissioner, United States Commission on International Religious Freedom

Room 6
1.45pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

Justice Committee

Virtual meeting
1.45pm (private)

Defence Committee

Virtual meeting
2.00pm (private)

International Development Committee

Virtual meeting
2.00pm (private)

Petitions Committee

Virtual meeting
2.00pm (private)

Transport Committee

Virtual meeting
3.00pm (private)

Women and Equalities Committee

Virtual meeting
3.30pm (private)

Backbench Business Committee

Virtual meeting
4.00pm (private)

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee & Environmental Audit Committee

Subject: Pre-appointment hearing for the Chair-Designate of the Office for Environmental Protection

Witnesses: 4.45pm: Dame Glenys Stacey, Chief Regulator, Ofqual

The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
4.30pm (private), 4.45pm (public)

Other

Committees on Arms Export Controls

Subject: Arms export controls: Initial review

Witnesses: 10.00am: Oliver Feeley-Sprague, Programme Director for work on Arms Control, Amnesty International UK; Roy Isbister, Arms Unit, Saferworld; Dr Sam Perlo-Freeman, Research Coordinator, Campaign Against the Arms Trade

Virtual meeting
9.15am (private), 10.00am (public)

Committee Reports Published Today

WOMEN AND EQUALITIES

3rd Report: Unequal impact? Coronavirus and BAME people HC 384
Time of publication:
00.01am

EUROPEAN SCRUTINY

22nd Report: Documents considered by the Committee 9 December 2020
HC 229-xxviii
Time of publication:
11.00am

Announcements

FORTHCOMING END OF DAY ADJOURNMENT DEBATES

Debate application deadlines for future weeks will be announced in due course. The ballot held on 10 December will be used for the week commencing 21 December if required.

FORTHCOMING WESTMINSTER HALL DEBATES

The rota for answering Departments and debate application deadlines will be announced in due course.

PARTICIPATION IN WESTMINSTER HALL

On 23 September, the House agreed a motion to resume sittings in Westminster Hall on Monday 5 October.

Applying to speak

Applications to speak should be made via email to the Speaker’s Office (speakersoffice@parliament.uk).

The deadlines are as follows:

1.00 pm on the previous Friday for debates on a Monday; and

1.00 pm on the previous day for debates on a Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday.

Call lists will be published at around 12.30 pm on a Monday for debates that day and 6.30 pm the previous day for debates on a Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday.

Participation

Members must be physically present to participate in debate; they will not be able to participate virtually.

All Members wishing to speak in the debate must be present from the beginning of the debate, although they can leave a little while after they have spoken to allow others onto the horseshoe.

For 60-minute and 90-minute debates, there will be a call list. Only Members on the call list will be called to speak, and they will be generally called in the order they appear on the call list, subject to discretion of the Chair.

Members who are not on the call list are permitted to attend debates provided that they do not take a place on the horseshoe which would prevent a Member on the call list having access to the horseshoe. Members not on the call list may attend to listen to debates or intervene, but will not be called to give a speech. Members must make interventions from the horseshoe and not the public gallery (see arrangements for social distancing below).

For 30-minute debates, there will not be a call list. Members may attend to intervene or make a speech. Members wishing to make a short speech should follow existing conventions about contacting the Member in charge of the debate, the Speaker’s Office and the Minister.

Arrangements for social distancing

On the horseshoe in the Grand Committee Room there are a maximum of fifteen seats.

Of these seats, there are five which are reserved for the Member in charge, the Minister, the Minister’s PPS, the Opposition spokesperson and the third party spokesperson.

There are five additional seats in the public gallery from which Members can listen to the debate and move onto the horseshoe when spaces become available.

Members should clean their microphones before and after they use it using the cleaning materials provided.

The Members’ Guide to Westminster Hall proceedings is available on the Parliamentary website.

DEADLINE FOR CALL LISTS FOR SUBSTANTIVE PROCEEDINGS

Deadline

Date of Proceeding

Proceeding

1.00pm Tuesday 15 December

Wednesday 16 December

(if necessary) United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Consideration of Lords Message

1.00pm Tuesday 15 December

Wednesday 16 December

Draft Airports Slot Allocation (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2021: motion for approval

1.00pm Tuesday 15 December

Wednesday 16 December

Draft Tax Credits (Reviews and Appeals) Regulations 2020: motion for approval

1.00pm Tuesday 15 December

Wednesday 16 December

Draft Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Regulated Activities) (Amendment) Order 2020: motion for approval

1.00pm Tuesday 15 December

Wednesday 16 December

Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority: motion for the appointment of members

1.00pm Wednesday 16 December

Thursday 17 December

(if necessary) United Kingdom Internal Market Bill: Consideration of Lords Message

1.00pm Wednesday 16 December

Thursday 17 December

Matters to be raised before the forthcoming adjournment: general debate

Members wishing to speak in substantive proceedings should apply to the Speaker’s Office by emailing speakersoffice@parliament.uk from their parliamentary email address.

Further Information

Members’ Guide to Chamber proceedings

The Members’ Guide to Chamber proceedings are available on the Parliamentary website

Business of the Day

Documents and reports relating to the business being held in the Chamber are available on the Commons Business Briefings webpage: www.parliament.uk/business/publications/research/commons-business-briefings/

Written Statements

Text of today’s Written Statements: https://questions-statements.parliament.uk/

Select Committees

Select Committees Webpage: https://committees.parliament.uk/

Recent Select Committee Reports: https://committees.parliament.uk/

Standing Orders Relating to Public Business

Text of Standing Orders relating to public business: www.parliament.uk/business/publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm201919/cmstords/341/body.html

European Business

European Business Referrals and Motion documents for consideration by European Committees or on the Floor of the House are available on the European Business
webpage: https://old.parliament.uk/business/publications/business-papers/commons/european-business11/

Digital Engagement

Information about digital engagement opportunities for debates is available on the parliamentary website: https://www.parliament.uk/get-involved/have-your-say-on-laws/digital-engagement/.

All business papers are available via the HousePapers app on mobile devices

Part 2: Future Business

A. CALENDAR OF BUSINESS

Business in either Chamber may be changed, and further business added, up to the rising of the House on the day before it is to be taken, and is therefore provisional.

Government items of business in this section have nominally been set down for
today, but are expected to be taken on the dates stated.

B. REMAINING ORDERS AND NOTICES

Business in this section has not yet been scheduled for a specific date. It has been nominally set down for today but is not expected to be taken today.

A. Calendar of Business

Business in either Chamber may be changed, and further business added, up to the rising of the House on the day before it is to be taken, and is therefore provisional.

WEDNESDAY 16 DECEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Wales

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

Afterwards

Arms (Exports and Remote Warfare): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Alyn Smith

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make provision about enabling arms exports oversight by the United Kingdom Parliament and the devolved Parliaments and Assemblies; to prohibit the use of lethal autonomous weapons; to make requirements about transparency in arms exports and the use of drones and other remote weapons; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

IF NECESSARY, CONSIDERATION OF LORDS AMENDMENTS

Exiting the European Union (Civil Aviation)

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Airports Slot Allocation (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 1 December, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

Tax Credits

Jesse Norman

That the draft Tax Credits Reviews and Appeals (Amendment) Order 2020, which was laid before this House on 15 October, be approved.

Financial Services and Markets

John Glen

That the draft Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Regulated Activities) (Amendment) Order 2020, which was laid before this House on 26 November, be approved.

INDEPENDENT PARLIAMENTARY STANDARDS AUTHORITY

Mr Jacob Rees-Mogg

That an humble Address be presented to Her Majesty, praying that Her Majesty will appoint Helen Jones to the office of ordinary member of the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority with effect from 1 January 2021 for the period ending on 31 December 2025; and that Her Majesty will re-appoint Sir Robert Owen to the office of ordinary member of the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority with effect from 1 January 2021 for the period ending on 31 December 2023.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Carbon border adjustment tariffs and decarbonisation: Jerome Mayhew

WESTMINSTER HALL

9.30am That this House has considered the National Tree Strategy: Dan Jarvis

Relevant Documents:

e-petition 300050, Legal rights for ancient trees

11.00am That this House has considered the NHS’s role in the eviction of the Walthamstow Toy Library: Stella Creasy

Notes:

The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.

2.30pm That this House has considered breast cancer screening: Robert Largan

Relevant Documents:

e-petition 332828, Lower the age that breast screening services are offered

4.00pm That this House has considered defence manufacturing and procurement in Shropshire: Mark Pritchard

4.30pm That this House has considered support for the homeless during the winter months: Nickie Aiken

Notes:

The second part of the sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)). The debate at 4.30pm will last for up to an hour.

THURSDAY 17 DECEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster and Minister for the Cabinet Office

10.15pm Topical Questions to the Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster and Minister for the Cabinet Office

Afterwards

IF NECESSARY, CONSIDERATION OF LORDS AMENDMENTS

Matters to be raised before the forthcoming adjournment

The Prime Minister

That this House has considered matters to be raised before the forthcoming adjournment.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Distribution of free sanitary products to schools: Ruth Cadbury

WRITTEN MINISTERIAL STATEMENTS

Update: Publication of the Attorney General’s Guidelines on Disclosure and the Criminal Procedure Investigations Act 1996 Code of Practice: Attorney General

WESTMINSTER HALL

1.30pm That this House has considered future of fairs and showgrounds: David Linden

3.00pm That this House has considered UK hydrogen economy: Alexander Stafford

Notes:

The subjects for these debates were determined by the Backbench Business Committee. The sittings will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

TUESDAY 22 DECEMBER

CHAMBER

Special Advisers (Appointment): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Dr Jamie Wallis

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make Government appointments of special advisers subject to the consent of a House of Commons select committee; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Bill may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

WEDNESDAY 23 DECEMBER

CHAMBER

Ten Minute Rule Motion

Tracy Brabin

That leave be given to bring in a Bill under SO No. 23 [details to be provided].

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

TUESDAY 5 JANUARY

CHAMBER

Local Welfare Assistance Provision (Review): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Paul Maynard

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to require the Government to undertake a review of the adequacy of local welfare assistance schemes provided by local authorities.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

WEDNESDAY 6 JANUARY 2021

CHAMBER

Ten Minute Rule Motion

Darren Jones

That leave be given to bring in a Bill under SO No.23 [details to be provided].

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

FRIDAY 8 JANUARY 2021

CHAMBER

National Minimum Wage Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Paula Barker

Trade Agreements (Exclusion of National Health Services) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Peter Grant

Notes:

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Prime Minister (Accountability to the House of Commons) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Prime Minister (Temporary Replacement): Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

National Health Service Expenditure Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jamie Stone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

June Bank Holiday (Creation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Protest (Abortion Clinics) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sarah Olney

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Automatic Electoral Registration Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Judith Cummins

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Immigration (Health and Social Care Staff) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Christine Jardine

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Internet Access (Children Eligible for Free School Meals) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Siobhain McDonagh

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Assaults on Retail Workers (Offences) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Alex Norris

Unpaid Work Experience (Prohibition) (No. 2) Bill: Adjourned debate on Second Reading [11 September]

Member in Charge: Alex Cunningham

Voter Registration Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

General Election (Leaders’ Debates) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Hospitals (Parking Charges and Business Rates) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Parliamentary Constituencies (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Public Advocate (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Maria Eagle

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Pedicabs (London) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Nickie Aiken

Notes:

A money resolution and a ways and means resolution are required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Remote Participation in House of Commons Proceedings (Motion) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Dawn Butler

Death by Dangerous Driving (Sentencing) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mrs Theresa May

Mobile Homes Act 1983 (Amendment) Bill: Adjourned debate on Second Reading [23 October]

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Caravan Sites Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Local Authorities (Borrowing and Investment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Electronic Cigarettes (Regulation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Illegal Immigration (Offences) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Magistrates (Retirement Age) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Edward Timpson

Doctors and Nurses (Developing Countries) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Andrew Mitchell

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

TUESDAY 12 JANUARY

CHAMBER

Abolition of Business Rates: Ten Minute Rule Motion

Kevin Hollinrake

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to abolish business rates; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

FRIDAY 15 JANUARY

CHAMBER

Sewage (Inland Waters) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Philip Dunne

NHS 111 Service (Training and Clinical Oversight) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Kate Osamor

BBC Licence Fee (Civil Penalty) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Service Broadcasters (Privatisation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Student Loans (Debt Interest) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Local Authorities (Removal of Council Tax Restrictions) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Value Added Tax Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Sublet Property (Offences) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Student Loans (Debt Discharge) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Stamp Duty Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Speed Limits (England) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Sentencing (Women) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Daisy Cooper

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Hate Crime (Misogyny) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Wera Hobhouse

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Hate Crime (Misandry and Misogyny) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Philip Hollobone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Non-gender-specific Passports Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Christine Jardine

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

International Development (Women’s Sanitary Products) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Wendy Chamberlain

Overseas Development Assistance Committee Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Wendy Chamberlain

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Demonstrations (Abortion Clinics) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Dr Rupa Huq

Problem Drug Use Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Tommy Sheppard

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

European Citizens’ Rights Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Christine Jardine

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Equal Pay (Information and Claims) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Stella Creasy

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Supported Housing (Regulation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Kerry McCarthy

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Supported Accommodation Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Steve McCabe

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Driving Offences (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Gerald Jones

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

BBC (Transparency) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Alun Cairns

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 22 JANUARY 2021

CHAMBER

Education (Guidance about Costs of School Uniforms) Bill: Remaining Stages

Member in Charge: Mike Amesbury

Not amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Prisons (Substance Testing) Bill: Remaining Stages

Member in Charge: Dame Cheryl Gillan

As amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Third Sector Organisations (Impact and Support) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Simon Fell

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

British Broadcasting Corporation (Oversight) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Electoral Candidates (Age) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Human Trafficking (Child Protection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Rule of Law (Enforcement by Public Authorities): Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Sector Exit Payments (Limitation) Bill: adjourned debate on Second Reading (13 March)

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Green Belt Protection Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Bat Habitats Regulation Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Wellbeing of Future Generations (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Caroline Lucas

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Disabled Facilities Grants (Review) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Liz Twist

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Welfare (Terminal Illness) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jessica Morden

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Cash Machines Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Margaret Ferrier

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Business Standards Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John McDonnell

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Conveyancing Standards Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Marco Longhi

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Employment (Reasonable Adjustments for Carers) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Ed Davey

Domestic Properties (Minimum Energy Performance) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir David Amess

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Vehicle Registration Offences (Penalty Points) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Andrew Griffith

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 29 JANUARY 2021

CHAMBER

British Library Board (Power to Borrow) Bill: Remaining Stages

Member in Charge: Bim Afolami

Not amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Decarbonisation of Road Transport (Audit) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Anxiety (Environmental Concerns) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Housing Act 2004 (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Healthcare (Local Accountability) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Human Rights and Responsibilities Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Schools Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Mobile Homes and Park Homes Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Judicial Appointments and Retirements (Age Limits) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Domestic Energy (Value Added Tax) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Criminal Fraud (Private Prosecutions) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

School Toilets (Access During Lessons) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Layla Moran

Recall of MPs (Change of Party Affiliation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Anthony Mangnall

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Border Control Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Foreign Nationals (Criminal Offender and Prisoner Removal) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

National Health Service (Co-Funding and Co-Payment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Police Stop and Search (Repeal) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Ed Davey

Coronavirus Inquiry Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Ed Davey

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Company Transparency (Carbon in Supply Chains) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Karen Bradley

Control of Roadworks Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Mark Francois

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Marriage (Authorised Belief Organisations) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Rehman Chishti

Hong Kong Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Alistair Carmichael

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee. Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Employment (Dismissal and Re-employment) (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Gavin Newlands

Plastic Pollution Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Alistair Carmichael

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Sexual Exploitation Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Dame Diana Johnson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 5 FEBRUARY 2021

CHAMBER

Education and Training (Welfare of Children) Bill: Remaining Stages

Member in Charge: Mary Kelly Foy

Not amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Mental Health Admissions (Data) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Dr Ben Spencer

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Local Government (Governance) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Isham Bypass Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

North Northamptonshire (Urgent Care Facilities) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Local Electricity Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Peter Aldous

Planning (Proper Maintenance of Land) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jonathan Gullis

Pets (Microchips) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: James Daly

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Digitally Altered Body Images Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Dr Luke Evans

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Dogs and Domestic Animals (Accommodation and Protection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Andrew Rosindell

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Victims of Abuse (Support) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Munira Wilson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Jet Skis (Licensing) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Hywel Williams

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Automated External Defibrillators (Public Access) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jim Shannon

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 26 FEBRUARY 2021

CHAMBER

Forensic Science Regulator Bill: Remaining Stages

Member in Charge: Darren Jones

As amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Asylum Seekers (Permission to Work) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Carol Monaghan

Asylum Seekers (Accommodation Eviction Procedures) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Universal Credit Sanctions (Zero Hours Contracts) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Evictions (Universal Credit Claimants) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Workers (Definition and Rights): Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Gender-based Pricing (Prohibition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Christine Jardine

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Children (Access to Treatment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Bambos Charalambous

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Houses in Multiple Occupation Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Ian Levy

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Desecration of War Memorials Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jonathan Gullis

Public Interest Disclosure (Protection) Bill: Adjourned debate on Second Reading [25 September]

Member in Charge: Dr Philippa Whitford

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

School Breakfast Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mrs Emma Lewell-Buck

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Sexual Offences (Sports Coaches) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Tracey Crouch

Marriage and Civil Partnership (Minimum Age) (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mrs Pauline Latham

FRIDAY 5 MARCH 2021

CHAMBER

Botulinum Toxin and Cosmetic Fillers (Children) Bill: Remaining Stages

Member in Charge: Laura Trott

Not amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Homeless People (Current Accounts) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Child Safety (Cycle Helmets) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Aviation Banning Orders (Disruptive Passengers) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Gareth Johnson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

White Goods (Registration) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Yvonne Fovargue

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Decarbonisation and Economic Strategy Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Caroline Lucas

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Net Zero Carbon Emissions (Audit) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

International Payments (Audit) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Benefits and Public Services (Restriction) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Services (Availability) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Working Time and Holiday Pay Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Local Roads (Investment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Apologies Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Howell [R]

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 12 MARCH 2021

CHAMBER

Meat (Grading and Labelling) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Bill Wiggin

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Anxiety in Schools (Environmental Concerns) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Tax Rates and Duties (Review) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Deregulation Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Free Trade (Education and Reporting) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

International Development Assistance (Definition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

New Homes (New Development Standards) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Geoffrey Clifton-Brown

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Tibet (Reciprocal Access) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Tim Loughton

Climate and Ecology Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Caroline Lucas

Abortion (Cleft Lip, Cleft Palate and Clubfoot) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Fiona Bruce

Pregnancy and Maternity (Redundancy Protection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mrs Maria Miller

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Election Candidates (All-ethnic-minority Shortlists) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Wera Hobhouse

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Vagrancy (Repeal) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Layla Moran

Food Labelling (Environmental Sustainability) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Grayling

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

National Health Service Reserve Staff: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Alan Mak

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

B. Remaining Orders and Notices

Business in this section has not yet been scheduled for a specific date. It has therefore been set down formally to be taken in the Chamber today but is not expected to be taken today.

1. Exiting the European Union (Sanctions)

Nigel Adams

That the Burundi (Sanctions) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (S.I., 2019, No. 1142), dated 18 July 2019, a copy of which was laid before this House on 19 July, in the last Parliament, be approved.

2. Exiting the European Union (Sanctions)

Nigel Adams

That the Guinea (Sanctions) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (S.I., 2019, No. 1145), dated 18 July 2019, a copy of which was laid before this House on 19 July, in the last Parliament, be approved.

3. Criminal Law

Secretary Robert Buckland

That the draft Criminal Justice Act 2003 (Early Release on Licence) Order 2020, which was laid before this House on 16 March, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has certified that the Instrument relates exclusively to England and Wales and is within devolved legislative competence (Standing Order No. 83P).

4. Exiting the European Union (Sanctions)

Nigel Adams

That the Sanctions (EU Exit) (Miscellaneous Amendments) (No. 2) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 590), dated 11 June 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 15 June, be approved.

5. Exiting the European Union (Sanctions)

Nigel Adams

That the Cyber (Sanctions) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 597), dated 15 June 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 17 June, be approved.

6. Exiting the European Union (Sanctions)

Nigel Adams

That the Bosnia and Herzegovina (Sanctions) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 608), dated 18 June 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 22 June, be approved.

7. Exiting the European Union (Sanctions)

Nigel Adams

That the Nicaragua (Sanctions) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 610), dated 18 June 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 22 June, be approved.

8. Exiting the European Union (Sanctions)

Nigel Adams

That the Sanctions (EU Exit) (Miscellaneous Amendments) (No. 4) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 951), dated 3 September 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 8 September, be approved.

9. Exiting the European Union (Value Added Tax)

Jesse Norman

That the draft Value Added Tax (Miscellaneous Amendments to Acts of Parliament) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 19 November, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

10. Public Health

Secretary Matt Hancock

That the Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (England) (No. 4) (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 1326), dated 20 November 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 20 November, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

11. Fire Safety Bill: Consideration of Lords Amendments

Notes:

Lords Amendment 3 engages Commons financial privilege.

12. VIRTUAL PARTICIPATION IN DEBATE: ADJOURNED DEBATE [24 NOVEMBER]

Mr Jacob Rees-Mogg

That:

The Order of 4 June 2020 (Virtual Participation in Proceedings During the Pandemic (Temporary Orders), as amended on 22 October, be further amended by adding at the end the following paragraphs:

() The Speaker shall draw up and publish a scheme to permit Members who are certified by a medical practitioner as clinically extremely vulnerable (or equivalent) according to relevant official public health guidance issued in England, Wales, Scotland or Northern Ireland, to participate virtually in such debates as are designated for virtual participation by the Speaker.

() The scheme drawn up by the Speaker shall include:

(a) arrangements for demonstrating and registering eligibility for virtual participation in designated debates;

(b) any other provisions the Speaker considers necessary to secure the effective implementation of this Order.

Amendment (a)

Mr John Baron

Chris Bryant

Line 5, leave out from “Members” to “to” in line 8 and insert “with a public health reason relating to the pandemic”.

Relevant Documents:

Sixth Report from the Procedure Committee, Procedure under coronavirus restrictions: virtual participation in debate, HC 905

Notes:

The Accounting Officer has prepared a memorandum on the financial consequences of this motion, pursuant to SO22C(2). Copies are available in the Vote Office.

13. Environment Bill: Remaining Stages

As amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Notes:

For amendments, see separate paper (also available on the documents webpage for the Bill).

Queen’s and Prince of Wales’ consent to be signified on Third Reading.

A legislative consent motion agreed on 12 November 2020 by the Scottish Parliament in relation to this Bill, and a memorandum from the Scottish Government to the Scottish Parliament on the Bill, are available on the Environment Bill page on the UK Parliament website.

A legislative consent motion agreed on 1 July 2020 by the Northern Ireland Assembly in relation to this Bill is available on the Environment Bill page on the UK Parliament website.

14. Financial Services Bill: Remaining Stages

As amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

15. Exiting the European Union (Plant Health)

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft Plant Health (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 9 December, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

16. Insolvency

Secretary Alok Sharma

That the Corporate Insolvency and Governance Act 2020 (Coronavirus) (Extension of the Relevant Period) (No. 2) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 1483), dated 8 December 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 9 December, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

17. Exiting the European Union (Agriculture)

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft Fertilisers and Ammonium Nitrate Material (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 9 December, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

18. Exiting the European Union (Sanctions)

Nigel Adams

That the Misappropriation (Sanctions) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 1468), dated 7 December 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 9 December, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

19. National Security and Investment Bill: Remaining Stages

Notes:

As not amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.