Skip to main content

Votes and Proceedings
Thursday 3 March 2022

Read the agenda for business in the House of Commons chamber, Westminster Hall and Commons Committees.

Find out more about the Votes and Proceedings

Contents

Chamber business

The House met at 9.30 am.

Prayers

1Questions to the Secretary of State for International Trade

2Business Question (Leader of the House)

3Statement: Russia’s attack on Ukraine (Secretary Nadine Dorries)

4Backbench Business

Welsh affairs

Resolved, That this House has considered Welsh affairs.—(Wayne David.)

5Adjournment

Subject: Support for UK shipbuilding (Mick Whitley)

Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.—(Alan Mak.)

Adjourned at 4.28 pm until Monday 7 March.

Other Proceedings

General Committees: Reports

6Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee

Dr Rupa Huq (Chair) reported the draft European Union (Withdrawal) Act 2018 (Repeal of EU Restrictions in Devolution Legislation, etc.) Regulations 2022.

General Committees: Appointments

The Speaker appoints the Chair of General Committees and members of Programming Sub-Committees, and allocates Statutory Instruments to Delegated Legislation Committees.

The Committee of Selection nominates Members to serve on General Committees (and certain Members to serve on Grand Committees).

7Product Security and Telecommunications Infrastructure Bill Committee

Chair: Graham Stringer in place of Sir George Howarth.

8First Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Scotland Act 2016 (Social Security) (Adult Disability Payment and Child Disability Payment) (Amendment) Regulations 2022)

Chair: Mr Philip Hollobone

9Second Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Energy Performance of Buildings (England and Wales) (Amendment) Regulations 2022)

Chair: James Gray

10Third Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Human Medicines (Coronavirus and Influenza) (Amendment) Regulations 2022 and the draft Human Medicines (Amendments Relating to the Early Access to Medicines Scheme) Regulations 2022)

Chair: Christina Rees

11Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee (Customs (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2022 (SI, 2022, No. 109))

Chair: Peter Dowd

12Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Grants to the Churches Conservation Trust Order 2022)

Chair: Julie Elliott

Members: Debbie Abrahams, Margaret Beckett, Mr Clive Betts, Liam Byrne, Theo Clarke, Steve Double, Darren Henry, Mr Richard Holden, John Howell, Nigel Huddleston, Dr Caroline Johnson, David Johnston, John McDonnell, Navendu Mishra, Jill Mortimer, Jeff Smith and Derek Thomas

13Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft European Union (Withdrawal) Act 2018 (Repeal of EU Restrictions in Devolution Legislation, etc.) Regulations 2022)

Members: Steven Bonnar and Mr Mark Francois discharged and Deidre Brock and Richard Fuller nominated in substitution.

14Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Flood Reinsurance (Amendment) Regulations 2022)

Chair: Mr Laurence Robertson

15Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Combined Authorities (Borrowing) Regulations 2022)

Chair: Mark Pritchard

Members: Stuart Anderson discharged and Jane Stevenson nominated in substitution.

16Eighth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft National Minimum Wage (Amendment) Regulations 2022)

Chair: Dr Rupa Huq

Reports from Select Committees

17Backbench Business Committee

Determination of business to be taken on Thursday 10 March in the Chamber and Thursday 10 and Tuesday 15 March in Westminster Hall (Ian Mearns).

18Transport Committee

Correspondence with the Secretary of State relating to the sanctions regime on Russian travel: Written evidence, to be published (Huw Merriman).

Lindsay Hoyle

Speaker

Westminster Hall

The sitting began at 1.30 pm.

Liaison Committee business (Standing Order No. 10(7))

1Windrush Compensation Scheme

Resolved, That this House has considered the Fifth Report of the Home Affairs Committee, The Windrush Compensation Scheme, HC 204, and the Government response, HC 1098.—(Dame Diana Johnson.)

Sitting adjourned without Question put (Standing Order No. 10(14)).

Adjourned at 2.57 pm until Tuesday 8 March.

Eleanor Laing

Chairman of Ways and Means

Papers Laid

Papers subject to Negative Resolution

1Civil Aviation

Air Traffic Management (Regulation (EU) No 716/2014) (Amendment) Regulations 2022 (SI, 2022, No. 211), dated 28 February 2022 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Grant Shapps)

Other papers

2Charities

Report by the Secretary of State for Transport on the use of his powers under section 70 of the Charities Act 2006 (by Act) (Secretary Grant Shapps)

3Home Office

HM Government Transparency Report 2020: Disruptive Powers (by Command) (CP 621) (Secretary Priti Patel)

4Justice

Report and Accounts of Gov Facility Services Limited 2020–21 (by Command) (CP 627) (Secretary Dominic Raab)

5National Audit

Report by the Comptroller and Auditor General on Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Planting trees in England (by Act), to be printed (HC 1140) (Clerk of the House)

CORRECTIONS

Tuesday 1 March 2022

Item 21 (Other Proceedings) should have read:

Standards (Committee on)

(1) Review of fairness and natural justice in the House’s standards system:

(i) Sixth Report, with Appendices, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 1183);

(ii) Written evidence, to be published (HC 1183);

(2) All-Party Parliamentary Groups: Written evidence, to be published (HC 717)

(Chris Bryant).

Wednesday 2 March 2022

The following item should have appeared after item 6 (Papers Laid):

Independent Expert Panel

Report of the Independent Expert Panel for 2021 (by Standing Order), to be printed (HC 1169) (Clerk of the House)