Skip to main content

Part 1: Business Today

Summary Agenda: Chamber

Westminster Hall

Business Today: Chamber

11.30am Prayers

Followed by

QUESTIONS

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs

1Dehenna Davison (Bishop Auckland)
What recent legislative steps her Department has taken to help strengthen the sanctions regime against Russia. (905920)

2Virginia Crosbie (Ynys Môn)
What recent legislative steps her Department has taken to help strengthen the sanctions regime against Russia. (905921)

3Douglas Ross (Moray)
What steps her Department is taking to support Ukraine. (905922)

4Liz Twist (Blaydon)
What recent discussions she has had with international partners on the humanitarian crisis in Ukraine. (905923)

5Aaron Bell (Newcastle-under-Lyme)
What steps her Department is taking to support Ukraine. (905924)

6Gareth Davies (Grantham and Stamford)
What diplomatic steps she has taken to strengthen the UK’s economic and security relationship with India. (905925)

7Andrew Jones (Harrogate and Knaresborough)
What recent discussions she has had with her G7 counterparts on strengthening European security. (905926)

8Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak)
What assessment she has made of the progress made towards a renewed nuclear deal with Iran during the Vienna talks. (905928)

9Christian Wakeford (Bury South)
What steps her Department is taking to encourage Arab and Muslim states to normalise diplomatic relations with Israel. (905929)

10Selaine Saxby (North Devon)
What steps her Department is taking to support Ukraine. (905930)

11Derek Thomas (St Ives)
What steps her Department has taken to (a) identify eligible applicants to the Afghan Citizens Resettlement Scheme in Afghanistan who meet the criteria for vulnerable minorities and (b) provide that information to the Home Office. (905931)

12Henry Smith (Crawley)
What assessment she has made of the implications for her policy of the Mauritian sovereignty claim on the Chagos islands. (905932)

13Nigel Mills (Amber Valley)
What recent steps her Department has taken to tackle illicit finance. (905933)

14Jessica Morden (Newport East)
What recent discussions she has had with international partners on the humanitarian crisis in Ukraine. (905935)

15Ian Paisley (North Antrim)
What recent discussions she has had with her EU counterpart on the impact of the Northern Ireland Protocol on Northern Ireland trade. (905936)

16Mr John Whittingdale (Maldon)
What steps she is taking to promote global media freedom. (905937)

17Bell Ribeiro-Addy (Streatham)
What recent discussions she has had with international partners on the humanitarian crisis in Ukraine. (905938)

18Robbie Moore (Keighley)
What steps her Department is taking to support Ukraine. (905939)

19Caroline Ansell (Eastbourne)
What steps her Department is taking to support Ukraine. (905940)

20Mr Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury)
What recent assessment she has made of the humanitarian situation in Ethiopia. (905941)

21Matt Western (Warwick and Leamington)
What assessment she has made of the impact of UK sanctions imposed to date on (a) individuals and (b) entities associated with the conflict in Ukraine. (905942)

22Jim Shannon (Strangford)
What representations she has made to her counterpart in Kazakhstan on the (a) use of force by security forces on people protesting against living standards and (b) repression of peaceful protest. (905943)

23Dan Jarvis (Barnsley Central)
What diplomatic steps she is taking to help ensure the protection of civilians in Ukraine. (905944)

At 12.15pm

Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs

T1Barbara Keeley (Worsley and Eccles South)
If she will make a statement on her departmental responsibilities. (905946)

T2Felicity Buchan (Kensington) (905947)

T3Stephen Flynn (Aberdeen South) (905949)

T4Rob Butler (Aylesbury) (905950)

T5Jessica Morden (Newport East) (905951)

T6Philip Dunne (Ludlow) (905952)

T7Douglas Ross (Moray) (905953)

T8Dr Jamie Wallis (Bridgend) (905954)

URGENT QUESTIONS AND STATEMENTS

12.30pm

Urgent Questions, including on:

To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department if she will make a statement on how her Department can speed up the urgent refugee applications coming from those leaving Ukraine (Geoffrey Clifton-Brown MP)

Ministerial Statements (if any)

PRESENTATION OF BILLS

No debate (Standing Order No. 57)

Official Development Assistance Equalities Impact Assessment (Women and Girls)

Layla Moran

Bill to require the Secretary of State to lay before Parliament an equalities impact assessment of the effects on women and girls of the decision not to spend 0.7% of UK gross national income on official development assistance in each financial year until that target is again reached.

Women Leaving Prison (Safe Accommodation)

Daisy Cooper

Bill to place a duty on the Lord Chancellor to ensure the provision of safe and secure accommodation for all women leaving prison; to require the Lord Chancellor to review support provided to women leaving prison with the objective of preventing such women becoming homeless; and for connected purposes.

State Pension Underpayments (Divorced Women)

Sarah Green

Bill to require the Secretary of State to expand the scope of the legal entitlements and administrative practice exercise to correct state pension underpayments to include underpayments to divorced women; and for connected purposes.

Gender Pay Gap

Sarah Olney

Bill to require the Secretary of State to review the effectiveness of gender pay gap reporting requirements.

Surgical Mesh (Support)

Sarah Green

Bill to make provision about support for women who have suffered ill health as a result of the use of surgical mesh; to require the Secretary of State to report to Parliament on the merits of establishing a redress scheme for such women; and for connected purposes.

Maternity Services (Rural Areas)

Daisy Cooper

Bill to place a duty on the Secretary of State to ensure equal access to maternity services for people living in rural and coastal areas to those living in other areas, including access to the same range of birthing methods and locations; to require consultant-led maternity services to be available within 45 minutes of an expectant mother’s home; and for connected purposes.

Planning (Women’s Safety)

Christine Jardine

Bill to require an assessment of the impact on women’s safety to be published as a condition of planning approval for major developments.

Miscarriage and Stillbirth (Black and Asian Women)

Munira Wilson

Bill to require the Secretary of State to lay before Parliament annual reports on progress in reducing miscarriage and stillbirth rates among Black and Asian women.

Rape (Conviction Rates)

Wera Hobhouse

Bill to establish an independent review of rape conviction rates and of the effects on the victims of rape; and to require the Secretary of State to act on the recommendations of the review.

BUSINESS OF THE DAY

1. Institutes of Technology (Royal Charter): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Up to 20 minutes (Standing Order No. 23)

Sir Robert Buckland

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make provision for Institutes of Technology to apply to receive a Royal Charter; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

2. OPPOSITION DAY (15TH ALLOTTED DAY)

Until 7.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(3))

National Insurance Contributions increase

Keir Starmer

Angela Rayner

Rachel Reeves

James Murray

Abena Oppong-Asare

Sir Alan Campbell

That this House calls on the Government to cancel its planned 1.25 percentage point rise in National Insurance Contributions that will cost families an average of £500 per year from April 2022.

Support for victims of rape and sexual violence

Keir Starmer

Angela Rayner

Steve Reed

Ellie Reeves

Anna McMorrin

Sir Alan Campbell

That this House commemorates International Women’s Day; regrets that under this Government conviction rates for rape have reached a historic low and that the typical delay between reporting an offence of rape and the completion of the resulting criminal case is over 1,000 days; calls on the Government to introduce minimum sentences for stalking and rape, to raise minimum sentencing for spiking and to implement Labour’s survivors’ package for victims of rape and serious sexual violence to restore trust in the criminal justice system; and further calls on the Government to begin an immediate assessment of the impact of setting up specialist rape offence courts on the significant Crown Court backlog of rape cases, as recommended by HM Crown Prosecution Service Inspectorate.

Notes:

The selection of the matters to be debated has been made by the Leader of the Opposition (Standing Order No. 14(2)).

3. Constitutional Law

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Chloe Smith

That the draft Scotland Act 2016 (Social Security) (Adult Disability Payment and Child Disability Payment) (Amendment) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 24 January, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Until 7.30pm or for half an hour (whichever is later) (Standing Order No. 9(7))

Proposals for an energy from waste plant in Consett, County Durham: Mr Richard Holden

Business Today: Westminster Hall

ORDER OF BUSINESS

The first part of the sitting will last for two hours. The second part of the sitting will last for three hours (Standing Order No. 10(1)).

9.30am

That this House has considered reports of misogyny and sexual harassment in the Metropolitan Police: Sarah Olney

Notes:

The Chairman of Ways and Means appointed this debate on the recommendation of the Backbench Business Committee.

11.00am

That this House has considered paid miscarriage leave: Angela Crawley

Notes:

The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.

2.30pm

That this House has considered UK competition and consumer policy in response to the Penrose review: John Penrose

4.00pm

That this House has considered Carnforth’s bid to become the headquarters for Great British Railways: David Morris

4.30pm

That this House has considered Government support for breastfeeding: Alison Thewliss

Notes:

The debate at 4.30pm will last for up to an hour.

The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

Written Statements

STATEMENTS TO BE MADE TODAY

Secretary of State for Health and Social Care

1.Health Update

2.Maternity Update

Notes:

Texts of Written Statements are available from the Vote Office and on the internet at https://questions-statements.parliament.uk/.

Committees Meeting Today

Broadcasts of proceedings can be found at https://www.parliamentlive.tv/Commons

Some committee members and witnesses might now physically attend meetings, however, there is no public access at present.

Select Committees

Committee on Standards

Subject: Code of Conduct consultation

Witnesses: 10.00am: Rt Hon Sir Ernest Ryder, Former Senior President, Tribunals for the United Kingdom and former Lord Justice of Appeal

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
9.45am (private), 10.00am (public)

Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee

Subject: Promoting Britain abroad

Witnesses: 10.00am: Ross Baker, Chief Commercial Officer, Heathrow; Paul Barnes, Chief Executive, Association of International Retail

11.00am: Joss Croft, Chief Executive, UKinbound; Kate Nicholls OBE, Chief Executive, UK Hospitality; Kurt Janson, Director, Tourism Alliance

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
9.30am (private), 10.00am (public)

Education Committee

Room 16
9.30am (private), 10.00am (private)

Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee

Subject: Energy security in the UK

Witnesses: 11.00am: Professor Mike Bradshaw, Professor of Global Energy, University of Warwick; Dr Jack Sharples, Research Fellow, Oxford Institute for Energy Studies; Dr Doug Parr, Chief Scientist and Policy Director, Greenpeace UK; Lindsey Walter, Deputy Director at Climate and Energy Program, Third Way

Room 8
9.45am (private), 11.00am (public)

Health and Social Care Committee

Subject: The impact of body image on physical and mental health

Witnesses: 10.00am: James Brittain-McVey, Lead Guitarist in the Vamps and Campaigner; Alex Light, Journalist and Influencer; Nyome Nicholas-Williams, Model and Activist

10.45am: Professor Heather Widdows, Pro-Vice-Chancellor (Research and Knowledge Transfer) and Professor of Global Ethics, University of Birmingham; Dr Georgina Krebs, Associate Professor in Young Person's Mental Health and Cognitive Behavioural Therapy, University College London; Dr Stuart Flint, Associate Professor of Psychology, University of Leeds, Honorary Academic, Office of Health Improvement and Disparities; Professor Sandeep Ranote, Children's Mental Health Lead, Greater Manchester Health and Social Care Partnership

Room 15
9.45am (private), 10.00am (public)

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee

Subject: Australia FTA: Food and Agriculture

Witnesses: 2.30pm: James Russell, Senior Vice President, British Veterinary Association; Anna Sands, Trade Policy Specialist, WWF; Ms Orla Delargy, Head of Public Affairs, Sustain

3.30pm: Andrew Opie, Director, British Retail Consortium; Kate Nicholls, Chief Executive Officer, UK Hospitality; Sue Davies MBE, Head of Consumer Rights and Food Policy, Which?

Room 6
1.00pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

Defence Committee

Subject: Space Defence

Witnesses: 2.00pm: George Freeman MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary, and Rebecca Evernden, Director for Space, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy; James Heappey MP, Minister for the Armed Forces, and Air Vice-Marshal Harvey Smyth, Director, Space, Ministry of Defence

Room 8
1.30pm (private), 2.00pm (public)

Foreign Affairs Committee

Subject: The situation in Ukraine and the UK’s response

Witnesses: 2.30pm: Justine Walker, Global Head of Global Sanctions, Compliance and Risk, Association of Certified Anti-Money Laundering Specialists; Tom Keatinge, Director, RUSI Centre for Financial Crime and Security Studies; Timothy Ash, EM Senior Sovereign Strategist, Emerging Markets, BlueBay; Maria Shagina, Visiting Senior Fellow, Finnish Institute of International Affairs

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.00pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

International Development Committee

Room 5
2.00pm (private)

Justice Committee

Subject: The work of the Criminal Justice Inspectorates

Witnesses: 2.30pm: Dr Rosie Benneyworth, Chief Inspector of Primary Medical Services and Integrated Care, Care Quality Commission; Andrew T. Cayley CMG QC, HM Chief Inspector, and Lisa Morris, Acting Deputy Chief Inspector, HM Crown Prosecution Service Inspectorate; Justin Russell, HM Chief Inspector, HM Inspectorate of Probation; Charlie Taylor, HM Chief Inspector, HM Inspectorate of Prisons; Sir Tom Winsor, HM Chief Inspector, HM Inspectorate of Constabulary and Fire and Rescue Services

3.30pm: Andrew T. Cayley CMG QC, HM Chief Inspector, and Lisa Morris, Acting Deputy Chief Inspector, HM Crown Prosecution Service Inspectorate; Wendy Williams CBE, HM Inspector, HM Inspectorate of Constabulary and Fire and Rescue Services

Room 15
2.00pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

Petitions Committee

Room 13
2.00pm (private)

Transport Committee

Room 7
3.00pm (private)

Backbench Business Committee

Subject: Proposals for backbench debates

Witnesses: 4.15pm: Members of Parliament, House of Commons

Room 16
4.00pm (private), 4.15pm (public)

Delegated Legislation Committees

Second Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft Energy Performance of Buildings (England and Wales) (Amendment) Regulations 2022

Room 12
9.25am (public)

Third Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft Human Medicines (Coronavirus and Influenza) (Amendment) Regulations 2022, and the draft Human Medicines (Amendments Relating to the Early Access to Medicines Scheme) Regulations 2022

Room 9
2.30pm (public)

Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the Customs (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2022 (SI, 2022, No. 109)

Room 10
2.30pm (public)

Other

Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art

The Macmillan Room, Portcullis House
3.30pm

Announcements

FORTHCOMING END OF DAY ADJOURNMENT DEBATES

Tuesday 15 to Monday 21 March (deadline Wednesday 9 March 7.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

Applications should be made in writing to the Table Office. Members can submit their application via MemberHub, from their own email account or in hard copy. Application forms are available on the Table Office page on the Parliamentary intranet. The ballot will take place on Thursday 10 March.

Tuesday 22 to Monday 28 March (deadline Wednesday 16 March 7.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

Applications should be made in writing to the Table Office. Members can submit their application via MemberHub, from their own email account or in hard copy. Application forms are available on the Table Office page on the Parliamentary intranet. The ballot will take place on Thursday 17 March.

FORTHCOMING DEPARTMENTS ANSWERING IN WESTMINSTER HALL

Applications for 90, 60 and 30-minute debates should be made to the Table Office by 10.00pm or rise of the House, whichever is the earlier, on the deadline dates listed below. Members can submit their application via MemberHub, from their own email account or in hard copy. Application forms are available on the Table Office page on the Parliamentary intranet.

The ballot takes place on the day following the deadline. Members will be informed of the outcome by the Speaker’s Office.

Tuesday 15 and Wednesday 16 March (ballot closed)

The ballot for Tuesday 15 and Wednesday 16 March will take place today. Applications for this ballot have now closed.

Tuesday 22 and Wednesday 23 March (deadline Monday 14 March 10.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

The following Departments will answer:

Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy; Cabinet Office; Defence; Education; Health and Social Care; Home Office; International Trade; Scotland; Transport; Treasury

Further Information

Members’ Guide to Chamber proceedings

The Members’ Guide to Chamber proceedings is available on the Parliamentary website

Business of the Day

Documents and reports relating to the business being held in the Chamber are available on the Commons Business Briefings webpage: www.parliament.uk/business/publications/research/commons-business-briefings/

Written Statements

Text of today’s Written Statements: https://questions-statements.parliament.uk/

Select Committees

Select Committees Webpage: https://committees.parliament.uk/

Standing Orders Relating to Public Business

Text of Standing Orders relating to public business: https://publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm5802/cmstords/so_804_2021/so-804_02122021.pdf

European Business

European Business Referrals and Motion documents for consideration by European Committees or on the Floor of the House are available on the European Business
webpage: https://old.parliament.uk/business/publications/business-papers/commons/european-business11/

Chamber Engagement

Information about engaging the public with debates is available on the parliamentary website: https://www.parliament.uk/get-involved/have-your-say-on-laws/chamber-engagement/.

All business papers are available via the HousePapers app on mobile devices

Part 2: Future Business

A. CALENDAR OF BUSINESS

Business in either Chamber may be changed, and further business added, up to the rising of the House on the day before it is to be taken, and is therefore provisional.

Government items of business in this section have nominally been set down for
today, but are expected to be taken on the dates stated.

B. REMAINING ORDERS AND NOTICES

Business in this section has not yet been scheduled for a specific date. It has been nominally set down for today but is not expected to be taken today.

A. Calendar of Business

Business in either Chamber may be changed, and further business added, up to the rising of the House on the day before it is to be taken, and is therefore provisional.

Wednesday 9 March

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

Afterwards

Pets (Microchips): Ten Minute Rule Motion

James Daly

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make provision regarding pets with microchips; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

ESTIMATES DAY (3RD ALLOTTED DAY)

Supplementary Estimate 2021–22: Department for Education (Subject for debate: the spending of the Department for Education on the National Tutoring Programme and Adult Education)

Lucy Frazer

That, for the year ending with 31 March 2022, for expenditure by the Department for Education:

(1) the resources authorised for current purposes be reduced by £484,799,000 as set out in HC 1152,

(2) the resources authorised for capital purposes be reduced by £385,099,000 as so set out, and

(3) the sum authorised for issue out of the Consolidated Fund be reduced by £29,468,000.

Notes:

The subject for debate was determined by the House on the recommendation of the Liaison Committee (Resolution of 2 March).

The Question necessary to dispose of proceedings on the above Motion will be deferred until 7.00pm (Standing Orders Nos. 54 and 55).

Supplementary Estimate 2021–22: Ministry of Defence

Lucy Frazer

That, for the year ending with 31 March 2022, for expenditure by the Ministry of Defence:

(1) further resources, not exceeding £7,167,368,000, be authorised for use for current purposes as set out in HC 1152, and

(2) the resources authorised for capital purposes be reduced by £67,644,000 as so set out.

Notes:

The subject for debate was determined by the House on the recommendation of the Liaison Committee (Resolution of 2 March).

The Question necessary to dispose of proceedings on the above Motion will be deferred until 7.00pm (Standing Orders Nos. 54 and 55).

At 7.00pm the House will be asked to agree all outstanding Estimates.

SUPPLEMENTARY ESTIMATES 2021–22 (NAVY) VOTE A

Secretary Ben Wallace

That, during the year ending with 31 March 2022, modifications in the maximum numbers in the Reserve Naval and Marine Forces set out in Supplementary Votes A 2021–22, HC 981, be authorised for the purposes of Parts 1, 3, 4 and 5 of the Reserve Forces Act 1996.

ESTIMATES 2022–23 (NAVY) VOTE A

Secretary Ben Wallace

That, during the year ending with 31 March 2023, a number not exceeding 39,550 all ranks be maintained for Naval and Marine Service and that numbers in the Reserve Naval and Marines Forces be authorised for the purposes of Parts 1, 3, 4, and 5 of the Reserve Forces Act 1996 up to the maximum numbers set out in Votes A 2022–23, HC 980.

ESTIMATES 2022–23 (ARMY) VOTE A

Secretary Ben Wallace

That, during the year ending with 31 March 2023, a number not exceeding 109,670 all ranks be maintained for Army Service and that numbers in the Reserve Land Forces be authorised for the purposes of Parts 1, 3, 4 and 5 of the Reserve Forces Act 1996 up to the maximum numbers set out in Votes A 2022–23, HC 980.

ESTIMATES 2022–23 (AIR) VOTE A

Secretary Ben Wallace

That, during the year ending with 31 March 2023, a number not exceeding 36,500 all ranks be maintained for Air Force Service and that numbers in the Reserve Air Forces be authorised for the purposes of Parts 1, 3, 4 and 5 of the Reserve Forces Act 1996 up to the maximum numbers set out in Votes A 2022–23, HC 980.

ESTIMATES, EXCESSES 2020–21

Lucy Frazer

That, for the year ending with 31 March 2021:

resources, not exceeding £144,494,000, be authorised to make good excesses for use for current purposes as set out in Statements of Excesses 2020–21, HC 1006 and HC 1154.

Notes:

The Committee of Public Accounts has reported that it sees no objection to the amount necessary being authorised by excess vote (Standing Order No. 55(2)(d)).

Relevant Documents:

Fortieth Report of the Committee of Public Accounts, Excess votes 2020–21: Serious Fraud Office, HC 1099

SUPPLEMENTARY ESTIMATES 2021–22

Lucy Frazer

That, for the year ending with 31 March 2022:

(1) further resources, not exceeding £307,383,532,000, be authorised for use for current purposes as set out in HC 1005, HC 1120, HC 1135 and HC 1152,

(2) further resources, not exceeding £6,407,284,000 be authorised for use for capital purposes as so set out, and

(3) a further sum, not exceeding £21,485,755,000, be granted to Her Majesty to be issued by the Treasury out of the Consolidated Fund and applied for expenditure on the use of resources authorised by Parliament.

ESTIMATES, VOTE ON ACCOUNT 2022–23

Lucy Frazer

That, for the year ending with 31 March 2023:

(1) resources, not exceeding £351,632,860,000, be authorised, on account, for use for current purposes as set out in HC 1004, HC 1119, HC 1126, HC 1134, HC 1153, HC 1155 and HC 1159.

(2) resources, not exceeding £58,924,316,000, be authorised, on account, for use for capital purposes as so set out, and

(3) a sum, not exceeding £361,722,188,000, be granted to Her Majesty to be issued by the Treasury out of the Consolidated Fund, on account, and applied for expenditure on the use of resources authorised by Parliament.

Notes:

A Bill is to be brought in upon the Motions in the name of Lucy Frazer relating to Supplementary Estimates 2021-22, Excesses 2020-21 and Vote on Account 2022-23, if they are agreed to by the House

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Role of car clubs and other shared transport in meeting Government policy objectives: Mr Ben Bradshaw

WESTMINSTER HALL

9.30am That this House has considered funding for bus service improvement plans in the North West: Charlotte Nichols

11.00am That this House has considered transportation between sites in multi-hospital NHS Trusts: Caroline Ansell

Notes:

The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.

2.30pm That this House has considered large solar farms: Brendan Clarke-Smith

4.00pm That this House has considered Government support for allergy research and treatments: Christian Matheson

Relevant Documents:

e-petition 589716, Appoint an Allergy Tsar as a champion for people living with allergies

4.30pm That this House has considered smart road pricing: Elliot Colburn

Relevant Documents:

Fourth Report of the Transport Committee, Road pricing, HC 789.

Notes:

The debate at 4.30pm will last for up to an hour.

The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

Thursday 10 March

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

10.00am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

10.10am Questions to Church Commissioners, House of Commons Commission, Parliamentary Works Sponsor Body, Public Accounts Commission and Speaker’s Committee on the Electoral Commission

Afterwards

PROCEEDINGS ON THE SUPPLY AND APPROPRIATION (ANTICIPATION AND ADJUSTMENTS) BILL

BACKBENCH BUSINESS

International Women’s Day

Mrs Maria Miller

That this House has considered International Women’s Day.

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Backbench Business Committee.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Contribution of Sir Richard Shepherd to parliamentary democracy: Sir William Cash

WESTMINSTER HALL

1.30pm That this House has considered people with deteriorating long-term health conditions during the covid-19 pandemic: Sir Robert Neill [R]

3.00pm That this House has considered NHS support for prostate cancer patients after the covid-19 pandemic: Elliot Colburn

Notes:

The subjects for these debates were determined by the Backbench Business Committee.

The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

Monday 14 March

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Education

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Education

Afterwards

Dissolution and Calling of Parliament Bill: Consideration of Lords Amendments

Notes:

The Lords Amendment does not engage financial privilege.

Professional Qualifications Bill [Lords]: Remaining Stages

As amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Notes:

Senedd Cymru and the Scottish Parliament did not approve Legislative Consent Resolutions relating to this Bill. Copies of the proposed Resolutions are available in the Vote Office (also available on the documents webpage for the Bill).

Animal Welfare (Sentience) Bill [Lords]: Remaining Stages

As amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Notes:

Proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which those proceedings are commenced. Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day (Order of 18 January 2022).

Relevant Documents:

Oral evidence taken before the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee on 19 July and 7 September 2021, on the Animal Welfare (Sentience) Bill, HC 277

Written evidence to the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee on the Animal Welfare (Sentience) Bill, reported to the House on 13 July, 19 July and 7 September 2021 and 17 January 2022, HC 277

Correspondence to the Secretary of State regarding the Animal Welfare (Sentience) Bill, dated 17 January 2022

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Rights of minors in police custody: Janet Daby

WESTMINSTER HALL

4.30pm That this House has considered e-petition 333693, relating to badger culling: Nick Fletcher, on behalf of the Petitions Committee

6.00pm That this House has considered e-petition 601323, relating to support for new adoptive parents: Elliot Colburn, on behalf of the Petitions Committee

Relevant Documents:

First Report of the Petitions Committee, Impact of Covid-19 on new parents: one year on, HC 479, and the Government response, HC 1132

Notes:

The subjects for these debates were determined by the Petitions Committee. The sitting will last for up to three hours. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

Tuesday 15 March

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Chancellor of the Exchequer

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Chancellor of the Exchequer

Afterwards

Quad Bikes: Ten Minute Rule Motion

Judith Cummins

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to require quad bike riders on public highways to wear helmets; to make provision about the registration of quad bikes; to make provision about the dangerous and anti-social use of quad bikes; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

WESTMINSTER HALL

9.30am That this House has considered Commonwealth Day: Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger, Julie Elliott, Theo Clarke, Andrew Rosindell

Notes:

The Chairman of Ways and Means appointed this debate on the recommendation of the Backbench Business Committee.

Wednesday 16 March

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Scotland

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

Afterwards

Healthcare (Delayed Discharges): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Dr Andrew Murrison

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make provision about expediting the transfer of patients who are medically fit for discharge from acute hospitals to homely settings in the community.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

Thursday 17 March

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport

10.15am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport

FRIDAY 18 MARCH

CHAMBER

Taxis and Private Hire Vehicles (Disabled Persons) Bill: Remaining Stages

Member in Charge: Jeremy Wright

Not amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

British Sign Language Bill: Remaining Stages

Member in Charge: Rosie Cooper

As amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Mental Health Provision (Children and Young People) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Munira Wilson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Goods Delivery Services Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jamie Stone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Commercial Rent (Prohibition of Upward-Only Reviews) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sarah Olney

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Conversion Therapy (Prohibition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Wera Hobhouse

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Palestine Statehood (Recognition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Layla Moran

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

North Northamptonshire (Urgent Care Facilities) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Tibet and Xinjiang (Reciprocal Access) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Tim Loughton

Button Batteries (Safety) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jo Gideon

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Employment Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Martin Docherty-Hughes

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Workers (Employment Security and Definition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Martin Docherty-Hughes

Dogs (Protection of Livestock) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Virginia Crosbie

Non-Disclosure Agreements (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mrs Maria Miller

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Bereavement (Leave and Pay) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Patricia Gibson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Hen Caging (Prohibition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Henry Smith

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Decarbonisation and Economic Strategy Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Caroline Lucas

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Paternity (Leave and Pay) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Gareth Davies

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Crown Estate (Devolution to Wales) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Liz Saville Roberts

Notes:

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Minimum Energy Performance of Buildings (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Roger Gale

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Recognition of Armenian Genocide Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Tim Loughton [R]

Intimate Images (Offences) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mrs Maria Miller

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Pregnancy and Maternity (Redundancy Protection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mrs Maria Miller

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Flexible Working Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Tulip Siddiq

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Hate Crime (Misogyny) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Wera Hobhouse

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Social Media Platforms (Identity Verification) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Siobhan Baillie

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Miscarriage Leave Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Angela Crawley

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Planning (Street Plans) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Penrose

Notes:

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Dyslexia Screening Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Matt Hancock

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Community Wealth Fund: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Paul Howell

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Israel Arms Trade (Prohibition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Richard Burgon

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Clean Air Targets (World Health Organization Guidelines) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Christine Jardine

Employment and Trade Union Rights (Dismissal and Re-engagement) Bill: Adjourned debate on Second Reading [22 October]

Member in Charge: Barry Gardiner

Climate and Ecology Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Caroline Lucas

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Quarries (Planning) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Matt Western

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Planning (Proper Maintenance of Land) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jonathan Gullis

Unsolicited Explicit Images and Deepfake Pornography Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Angela Richardson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Workers (Rights) (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Ms Anum Qaisar

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Social Media Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Rehman Chishti

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Co-operatives (Employee Company Ownership) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Christina Rees

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Employment (Caring Leave) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jack Brereton

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Trade Agreements (Parliamentary Scrutiny and Farming) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Tim Farron

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Education (Assemblies) Bill [Lords]: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Crispin Blunt

Cold Climate Allowance Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Neale Hanvey

Public Bodies (Representation from Devolved Nations) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Wendy Chamberlain

British Goods (Public Sector Purchasing Duty) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Consumer Pricing Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Broadcasting (Listed Sporting Events) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Puppy Import (Prohibition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Employment (Application Requirements) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Public Sector Website Impersonation Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Hunting Trophy Import (Prohibition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Armenian Genocide (Recognition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

House of Lords (Hereditary Peers) (Abolition of By-Elections) (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Registration of Overseas Entities Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Layla Moran

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Misuse of Fireworks Bill: Adjourned debate on Second Reading [21 January]

Member in Charge: Sarah Owen

Microplastic Filters (Washing Machines) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Alberto Costa

Company Transparency (Carbon in Supply Chains) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Karen Bradley

Consumer Protection (Double Charging) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Huw Merriman

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Climate Education Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Nadia Whittome

Members of Parliament (Prohibition of Second Jobs) (Motion) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Richard Burgon

Plastic Pollution Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Alistair Carmichael

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Status of Workers Bill [Lords]: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Andy McDonald

Digital Devices (Access for Next of Kin) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Ian Paisley

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Carbon Emissions (Buildings) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Duncan Baker

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Houses (Electrical Safety) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Andrew Rosindell

Public Advocate Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Maria Eagle

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Energy Company Obligation (Cavity Wall Insulation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Paul Maynard

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Parliamentary Elections (Optional Preferential Vote) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Paul Maynard

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Ministerial Competence (External Review) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Paul Maynard

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Charities (Income Source Statements) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Paul Maynard

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Local Welfare Assistance (Statements) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Paul Maynard

Seals (Protection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Tracey Crouch

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority Pension Transfers (Parliamentary and Health Service Ombudsman Investigation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: David Johnston

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Local Electricity Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: David Johnston

Bereavement Leave and Pay (Stillborn and Miscarried Babies) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sarah Owen

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Homeless People (Current Accounts) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Electoral Candidates (Age) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Leader of the House of Commons (Election) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

House of Lords (Elected Senate) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Paul Maynard

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Ministerial Disclosure (Fixed Penalty Notices) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Alistair Carmichael

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Social Housing (Emergency Protection Of Tenancy Rights) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Helen Hayes

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Immigration (Health and Social Care Staff) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Christine Jardine

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

House of Lords (Retirement Age) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jerome Mayhew

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Energy Pricing (Off Gas Grid Households) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Drew Hendry

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Commonwealth Parliamentary Association (Status) (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger [R]

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Child Criminal Exploitation Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Ms Lyn Brown

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Evictions (Universal Credit) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Housing Standards (Refugees and Asylum Seekers) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Asylum Seekers (Permission to Work) (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Parliamentary and Health Service Ombudsman (Powers) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Under-Occupancy Penalty (Report) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Social Security Benefits (Healthy Eating) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Benefit Sanctions (Warnings) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Universal Credit Sanctions (Zero Hours Contracts) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Asylum Seekers (Accommodation Eviction Procedures) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Disability Benefit Assessments (Recording) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Full Employment Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Health and Safety at Work Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Corporate Homicide Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Workers (Rights and Definition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Rule of Law (Enforcement by Public Authorities) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

City of Bradford (Referendum on Shipley and Keighley) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Philip Davies

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Kinship Care (Parental Leave) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Katherine Fletcher

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Asylum Seekers (Permission to Work) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Carol Monaghan

Local Authority Boundaries (Referendums) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Robbie Moore

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Human Trafficking (Sentencing) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Digitally Altered Body Images Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Dr Luke Evans

Prisons (Violence) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Grahame Morris

Planning and Local Representation Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Rachel Hopkins

Notes:

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Pedicabs (London) Bill: Adjourned debate on Second Reading [19 November]

Member in Charge: Nickie Aiken

Notes:

A money resolution and a ways and means resolution are required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Abuse of Public-facing Workers (Offences) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Olivia Blake

Schools and Educational Settings (Essential Infrastructure and Opening During Emergencies) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Robert Halfon

Medical Cannabis (Access) Bill: Adjourned debate on Second Reading [10 December]

Member in Charge: Jeff Smith

Prime Minister (Temporary Replacement) Bill: Adjourned debate on Second Reading [14 January]

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Business of the House Commission Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

BBC Licence Fee (Abolition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Electoral Commission (Abolition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

General Election (Leaders’ Debates) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

A ways and means resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee

Hospitals (Parking Charges and Business Rates) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Asylum Seekers (Return to Safe Countries) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

National Health Service Co-Funding and Co-Payment Bill: Adjourned debate on Second Reading [4 February]

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Plastics (Wet Wipes) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Fleur Anderson

Mobile Homes Act 1983 (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Flooding (Prevention and Insurance) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Emma Hardy

Notes:

A money resolution and a ways and means resolution are required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Climate Change Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Colum Eastwood

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Copyright (Rights and Remuneration of Musicians, Etc.) Bill: Adjourned debate on Second Reading [3 December]

Member in Charge: Kevin Brennan [R]

NHS England (Alternative Treatment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Public Health (Control of Disease) Act 1984 (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Caravan Sites Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Public Sector Exit Payments (Limitation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Regulatory Impact Assessments Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Illegal Immigration (Offences) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

BBC Licence Fee Non-Payment (Decriminalisation for Over-75s) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Green Belt (Protection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Covid-19 Vaccine Damage Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Marine Protected Areas (Bottom Trawling) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Grayling

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Benefit Cap (Report on Abolition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: David Linden

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Firearms and Hate Crime Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Luke Pollard

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Education (Environment and Sustainable Citizenship) Bill [Lords]: Second Reading

Elderly Social Care (Insurance) Bill [Lords]: Second Reading

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Monday 21 March

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

Tuesday 22 March

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice

Afterwards

Ten Minute Rule Motion

Ben Lake

That leave be given to bring in a Bill under SO No. 23 [details to be provided].

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

Wednesday 23 March

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Wales

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

Afterwards

Ten Minute Rule Motion

Ms Karen Buck

That leave be given to bring in a Bill under SO No. 23 [details to be provided].

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

Thursday 24 March

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

10.00am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

10.10am Questions to the Attorney General

Monday 28 March

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Defence

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Defence

Tuesday 29 March

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

Wednesday 30 March

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Minister for Women and Equalities

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

Thursday 31 March

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster and Minister for the Cabinet Office

10.15am Topical Questions to the Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster and Minister for the Cabinet Office

B. Remaining Orders and Notices

Business in this section has not yet been scheduled for a specific date. It has therefore been set down formally to be taken in the Chamber today but is not expected to be taken today.

1. Exiting the European Union (Customs)

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft International Waste Shipments (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 17 December 2020, in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.

2. Electronic Information

Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng

That the draft Internal Markets Information System Regulation (Amendment etc.) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 20 July 2021, be approved.

3. Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill: Remaining Stages

As amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Notes:

Proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which proceedings on Consideration are commenced.

Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be broughtto a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day (Order of 12 July 2021).

4. Animal Welfare (Kept Animals) Bill: Remaining Stages

As amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Notes:

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading. Proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which those proceedings are commenced. Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day. (Order of 25 October 2021).

The Scottish Parliament has approved a Legislative Consent Resolution relating to this Bill. Copies of the Resolution are available in the Vote Office (also available on the documents webpage for the Bill).

5. Income Tax

Lucy Frazer

That the draft Major Sporting Events (Income Tax Exemption) (2022 Birmingham Commonwealth Games) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 17 January, be approved.

6. Income Tax

Lucy Frazer

That the draft Major Sporting Events (Income Tax Exemption) (UEFA Women’s EURO 2022 Finals) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 17 January, be approved.

7. High Speed Rail (Crewe - Manchester) Bill: Second Reading

Notes:

Bill to be reported upon by the Standing Orders Committee.

8. Road Traffic

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Civil Enforcement of Road Traffic Contraventions (Representations and Appeals) (England) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 27 January, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

9. Insurance

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft Flood Reinsurance (Amendment) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 27 January, be approved.

10. Local Government

Kemi Badenoch

That the draft Combined Authorities (Borrowing) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 31 January, be approved.

11. Building and Buildings

Kemi Badenoch

That the draft Energy Performance of Buildings (England and Wales) (Amendment) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 31 January, be approved.

12. Ecclesiastical Law

Nigel Huddleston

That the draft Grants to the Churches Conservation Trust Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 31 January, be approved.

13. Regulatory Reform

Julia Lopez

That the draft Legislative Reform (Renewal of National Radio Multiplex Licences) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 31 January, be approved.

14. Terms and Conditions of Employment

Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng

That the draft National Minimum Wage (Amendment) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 31 January, be approved.

15. Agriculture

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft Agriculture (Financial Assistance) (Amendment) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 1 February, be approved.

16. Agriculture

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft Direct Payments to Farmers (Reductions) (England) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 3 February, be approved.

17. Medical Devices

Maria Caulfield

That the draft Commissioner for Patient Safety (Appointment and Operation) (England) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 7 February, be approved.

18. Electricity

Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng

That the draft Electricity Supplier Payments (Amendment) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 7 February, be approved.

19. Medicines

Secretary Sajid Javid

That the draft Human Medicines (Coronavirus and Influenza) (Amendment) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 7 February, be approved.

20. Medicines

Secretary Sajid Javid

That the draft Human Medicines (Amendments Relating to the Early Access to Medicines Scheme) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 7 February, be approved.

21. Exiting the European Union (Customs)

Lucy Frazer

That the Customs (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2022 (SI, 2022, No. 109), dated 7 February 2022, a copy of which was laid before this House on 7 February, be approved.

22. Agriculture

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft Agriculture (Lump Sum Payment) (England) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 10 February, be approved.

23. Agriculture

Maggie Throup

That the draft Food and Feed Safety (Miscellaneous Amendments and Transitional Provisions) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 21 February, be approved.

24. Energy

Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng

That the draft Boiler Upgrade Scheme (England and Wales) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 22 February, be approved.

25. Sanctions

James Cleverly

That the Russia (Sanctions) (EU Exit) (Amendment) (No. 4) Regulations 2022, (SI, 2022, No. 203), dated 1 March 2022, a copy of which was laid before this House on 1 March, be approved.

26. Sanctions

James Cleverly

That the Russia (Sanctions) (EU Exit) (Amendment) (No. 5) Regulations 2022, (SI, 2022, No. 205), dated 1 March 2022, a copy of which was laid before this House on 1 March, be approved.

27. Road Traffic

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Civil Enforcement of Road Traffic Contraventions (Representations and Appeals) (England) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 7 March, be approved.

Notes

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

28. Highgate Cemetery Bill [Lords]: Consideration of Lords Amendment