Skip to main content

Part 1: Business Today

Summary Agenda: Chamber

Westminster Hall

Business Today: Chamber

11.30am Prayers

Followed by

PRIVATE BUSINESS

Highgate Cemetery Bill [Lords]: Consideration of Lords Amendment

No debate, and may not be proceeded with if opposed (Standing Order No. 20)

QUESTIONS

Oral Questions to the Chancellor of the Exchequer

1Kim Johnson (Liverpool, Riverside)
What recent assessment he has made of the impact of inflation on living standards. (906058)

2Andy Carter (Warrington South)
What assessment he has made of the progress of the Kickstart Scheme. (906059)

3Cherilyn Mackrory (Truro and Falmouth)
What assessment he has made of the progress of the Kickstart Scheme. (906060)

4Carolyn Harris (Swansea East)
What assessment he has made of the potential merits for the Exchequer of reforming the gambling industry. (906061)

5Stephen Farry (North Down)
What discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on the potential merits of reviewing the inflationary uplift in universal credit in response to the increase in the cost of living. (906062)

6Gerald Jones (Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney)
What fiscal steps he plans to take to help reduce the impact on households of the rise in the cost of living. (906063)

7Bill Esterson (Sefton Central)
What recent steps he has taken to help reduce economic inequality. (906064)

8Nia Griffith (Llanelli)
What recent steps he has taken to help ensure value for money in public spending. (906065)

9Damien Moore (Southport)
What steps his Department is taking to encourage regional growth across the UK. (906066)

10Henry Smith (Crawley)
What assessment he has made of the progress of the Kickstart Scheme. (906067)

11Peter Gibson (Darlington)
What assessment he has made of the impact of the Levelling Up Fund on job opportunities and the economy across the UK. (906069)

12Mr Ben Bradshaw (Exeter)
What steps he is taking to tackle illicit finance. (906070)

13Lucy Allan (Telford)
What steps his Department is taking to manage the public finances effectively. (906071)

14Mark Fletcher (Bolsover)
What fiscal steps he has taken to support investment in UK infrastructure. (906072)

15James Wild (North West Norfolk)
What fiscal steps he is taking to provide support to energy intensive industries. (906073)

16Ms Marie Rimmer (St Helens South and Whiston)
What fiscal steps he plans to take to help reduce the impact on households of the rise in the cost of living. (906075)

17Mr Alistair Carmichael (Orkney and Shetland)
If he will make an assessment of the potential merits of postponing the planned changes to red diesel regulations following the increases in fuel prices. (906076)

18Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak)
What fiscal steps he plans to take to help reduce the impact on households of the rise in the cost of living. (906077)

19Dr James Davies (Vale of Clwyd)
What assessment he has made of the progress of the Kickstart Scheme. (906078)

20Mr Steve Baker (Wycombe)
What steps he is taking with the Secretary of State for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities to help ensure that areas in need of levelling up are able to attract private sector investment. (906079)

21Dame Angela Eagle (Wallasey)
What recent assessment he has made of the strength of the UK economy. (906080)

At 12.15pm

Topical Questions to the Chancellor of the Exchequer

T1Marsha De Cordova (Battersea)
If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities. (906083)

T2Vicky Foxcroft (Lewisham, Deptford) (906084)

T3Giles Watling (Clacton) (906085)

T4Bill Esterson (Sefton Central) (906086)

T5Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire) (906087)

T6John Penrose (Weston-super-Mare) (906088)

T7Jill Mortimer (Hartlepool) (906089)

T8Mark Menzies (Fylde) (906090)

T9Felicity Buchan (Kensington) (906091)

T10Sir David Evennett (Bexleyheath and Crayford) (906092)

URGENT QUESTIONS AND STATEMENTS

12.30pm

Urgent Questions, including on:

To ask the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy, if he will make a statement on what the Government’s current stance is on shale gas production in the UK (Lee Anderson)

Ministerial Statements, including on:

Legal Aid Update (Deputy Prime Minister)

International Travel Update (Secretary of State for Transport)

BUSINESS OF THE DAY

1. Quad Bikes: Ten Minute Rule Motion

Up to 20 minutes (Standing Order No. 23)

Judith Cummins

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to require quad bike riders on public highways to wear helmets; to make provision about the registration of quad bikes; to make provision about the dangerous and anti-social use of quad bikes; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

2. GENERAL DEBATE ON UKRAINE

Until 7.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(3))

The Prime Minister

That this House has considered the situation in Ukraine.

Relevant Documents:

e-petition 609530, Waive visa requirement for Ukrainian refugees

e-petition 607314, Pledge any necessary military support to defend Ukraine

e-petition 609382, Offer fast track asylum to any Ukrainians displaced due to the invasion

3. Backbench Business Committee

No debate after 7.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Sir Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

That Duncan Baker and David Johnston be discharged from the Backbench Business Committee and Chris Green and Jerome Mayhew be added.

4. Education Committee

No debate after 7.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Sir Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

That Brendan Clarke-Smith and Christian Wakeford be discharged from the Education Committee and Caroline Ansell and Anna Firth be added.

5. Home Affairs Committee

No debate after 7.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Sir Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

That James Daly and Laura Farris be discharged from the Home Affairs Committee and Lee Anderson and Matt Vickers be added.

6. Justice Committee

No debate after 7.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Sir Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

That James Daly be discharged from the Justice Committee and Matt Vickers be added.

7. Petitions Committee

No debate after 7.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Sir Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

That Taiwo Owatemi be discharged from the Petitions Committee and Marsha De Cordova be added.

8. Committee of Public Accounts

No debate after 7.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Sir Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

That Mr Richard Holden and Gareth Bacon be discharged from the Committee of Public Accounts and Mr Louie French and Angela Richardson be added.

PRESENTATION OF PUBLIC PETITIONS

No debate or decision (Standing Order No. 153)

236 bus between Glossop and Ashton: Robert Largan

Great British Railways headquarters: David Morris

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Until 7.30pm or for half an hour (whichever is later) (Standing Order No. 9(7))

Physical activity and health outcomes: Andrew Selous

Business Today: Westminster Hall

ORDER OF BUSINESS

The first part of the sitting will last for two hours. The second part of the sitting will last for three hours (Standing Order No. 10(1)).

9.30am

That this House has considered Commonwealth Day: Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger

Notes:

The Chairman of Ways and Means appointed this debate on the recommendation of the Backbench Business Committee.

11.00am

That this House has considered Blackpool airport and the role of commercial passenger flights in levelling up: Scott Benton

Notes:

The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.

2.30pm

That this House has considered poor quality conditions and disrepair in private rented sector housing: Ian Byrne

4.00pm

That this House has considered BBC accountability and transparency to Government and licence fee payers: Mr Gregory Campbell

4.30pm

That this House has considered the role of Welsh local authorities in delivering public services and economic development: Stephen Doughty

Notes:

The debate at 4.30pm will last for up to an hour.

The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

Written Statements

STATEMENTS TO BE MADE TODAY

Minister for the Cabinet Office

1.Study on Infected Blood Compensation Framework

The Chancellor of the Exchequer

2.Treasury Update

Secretary of State for Defence

3.MOD Financial Update

Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

4.National Lottery Update

Secretary of State for the Home Department

5.Statement of Changes in Immigration Rules

Secretary of State for International Trade

6.Trade Update

7.UKEF Update

Secretary of State for Justice

8.Justice Update

9.Outdoor Weddings and Civil Partnerships

Notes:

Texts of Written Statements are available from the Vote Office and on the internet at https://questions-statements.parliament.uk/.

Committees Meeting Today

Broadcasts of proceedings can be found at https://www.parliamentlive.tv/Commons

Some committee members and witnesses might now physically attend meetings, however, there is no public access at present.

Select Committees

Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee

Grimond Room, Portcullis House
9.30am (private)

Education Committee

Subject: Education challenges facing children and young people from Gypsy, Roma and Traveller backgrounds

Witnesses: 10.00am: Mr Robin Walker MP, Minister of State for School Standards, Department for Education

Room 15
9.30am (private), 10.00am (public)

Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee

Subject: Propriety of governance in light of Greensill

Witnesses: 10.00am: Sir Alex Allan, Former Independent Advisor on Ministerial Standards, and Sir Philip Mawer, Former Parliamentary Commissioner for Standards, House of Commons

Room 16
9.30am (private), 10.00am (public)

Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee

Subject: Covid Loan Fraud

Witnesses: 10.30am: The Lord Agnew of Oulton DL

11.00am: Patrick Magee, Chief Commercial Officer, and Richard Bearman, MD for Small Business Lending, British Business Bank

11.30am: Hannah Bernard, Head of Business Banking, Barclays Bank UK; Andrew Harrison, Director of Business Banking, NatWest/RBS; Karl Reid, Head of Government Lending within Commercial Banking, HSBC; Susan Davies, Head of Business Banking, Santander UK; Jas Singh, Consumer and Business Banking Director, Lloyds/Bank of Scotland

Room 6
9.45am (private), 10.30am (public)

Committee on Standards

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
9.45am (private)

Health and Social Care Committee

Subject: The future of General Practice

Witnesses: 10.00am: Dr Kate Fallon, GP Partner, Somerton House Surgery; Dr Andrew Green, Retired GP

10.30am: Dr Becks Fisher, Senior Policy Fellow, The Health Foundation; Professor Martin Marshall, Chair, Royal College of General Practitioners; Dr Kieran Sharrock, General Practitioners Committee (England), British Medical Association

Room 8
9.45am (private), 10.00am (public)

Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation

Subject: Russian disinformation

Witnesses: 10.00am: Kevin Bakhurst, Group Director of Broadcasting and Online Content, Ofcom; Keir Giles, Senior Consulting Fellow, Chatham House; Rebecca Skippage, Disinformation Editor, BBC World Service; Professor Vera Tolz, Sir William Mather Professor of Russian Studies, The University of Manchester

11.00am: Nigel Huddleston MP, Minister for Sport and Tourism, Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

12.00pm: Mark Bullingham, Chief Executive, The Football Association; Helen MacNamara, Chief Policy and Corporate Affairs Officer, Premier League

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
10.00am (public)

Scottish Affairs Committee

Room 5
10.00am (private)

Finance Committee

The Macmillan Room, Portcullis House
12.30pm (private)

Defence Committee

Subject: US, UK and NATO

Witnesses: 2.30pm: The Rt Hon. the Lord Robertson of Port Ellen KT, former Secretary General of NATO

Room 8
2.00pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee

Subject: Rural mental health

Witnesses: 2.30pm: Sarah Hughes, Chief Executive, Centre for Mental Health; Dr Rebecca Wheeler, Senior Research Fellow, Centre for Rural Policy Research, University of Exeter; Dr David Rose, Elizabeth Creak Associate Professor of Agricultural Innovation and Extension, University of Reading; Rachel Hutchings, Fellow in Health Policy, Nuffield Trust

Room 6
2.00pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

European Statutory Instruments Committee

Room 17
2.00pm (private)

Foreign Affairs Committee

Subject: Use of strategic lawsuits against public participation

Witnesses: 2.30pm: Catherine Belton, Special Correspondent, Reuters; Arabella Pike, Head of Publishing, William Collins; Susan Coughtrie, Project Director, Unsafe for Scrutiny, Foreign Policy Centre; Tom Burgis, Investigative Journalist, Financial Times

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.00pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

Justice Committee

Subject: Fraud and the Justice System

Witnesses: 2.30pm: Gregor McGill, Director of Legal Services, Crown Prosecution Service; Mark Fenhalls QC, Chair, Bar Council

3.30pm: Mark Steward, Executive Director of Enforcement and Market Oversight, Financial Conduct Authority

Room 15
2.00pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

Transport Committee

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
3.00pm (private)

Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee

Subject: High Speed Rail (Crewe - Manchester) Hybrid Bill

Room 5
3.30pm (private), 3.40pm (public)

Backbench Business Committee

Subject: Proposals for backbench debates

Witnesses: 4.15pm: Members of Parliament, House of Commons

Room 16
4.00pm (private), 4.15pm (public)

Public Bill Committees

Product Security and Telecommunications Infrastructure Bill

(i) To consider the Bill; (ii) Further to consider the BIll

Witnesses: (i) 9.25am: Anna Turley, Chair, Protect and Connect; Dr Charles Trotman, Chief Economist, Country Land and Business Association; Eleanor Griggs, NFU Land Management Adviser, National Farmers Union

(ii) 10.25am: John Moor, Managing Director, IoT Security Foundation; Dave Kleidermacher, VP for Engineering, Android Security and Privacy, Google; Dan Patefield, Head of Programme, Cyber and National Security, techUK

The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
9.25am (public)

Product Security and Telecommunications Infrastructure Bill

Further to consider the BIll

Witnesses: 2.00pm: Professor Madeline Carr, Professor of Global Politics and Cybersecurity, University College London; David Rogers MBE, CEO, Copper Horse

2.40pm: Clive Selley CBE, CEO, Openreach; Simon Holden, Group Chief Operating Officer, CityFibre; Mark Bartlett, Director of Operations, Cellnex UK, and Juliette Wallace, Business Planning and Property Director, MBNL, Speed Up Britain

3.40pm: Till Sommer, Head of Policy, Internet Service Providers' Association

4.20pm: Rocio Concha, Director of Policy & Advocacy, Which?; Jessica Eagelton, Senior Policy and Public Affairs Officer, Refuge

The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
2.00pm (public)

Delegated Legislation Committees

Third Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft Direct Payments to Farmers (Reductions) (England) Regulations 2022, the draft Agriculture (Financial Assistance) (Amendment) Regulations 2022, and the draft Agriculture (Lump Sum Payment) (England) Regulations 2022

Room 12
2.30pm (public)

Committee Reports Published Today

EUROPEAN SCRUTINY

19th Report: Documents considered by the Committee 9 March 2022 HC 121-xviii
Time of publication: 11.00am

Announcements

FORTHCOMING END OF DAY ADJOURNMENT DEBATES

Tuesday 22 to Monday 28 March (deadline Wednesday 16 March 7.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

Applications should be made in writing to the Table Office. Members can submit their application via MemberHub, from their own email account or in hard copy. Application forms are available on the Table Office page on the Parliamentary intranet. The ballot will take place on Thursday 17 March.

Tuesday 29 to Thursday 31 March (deadline Wednesday 23 March 7.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

Applications should be made in writing to the Table Office. Members can submit their application via MemberHub, from their own email account or in hard copy. Application forms are available on the Table Office page on the Parliamentary intranet. The ballot will take place on Thursday 24 March.

FORTHCOMING DEPARTMENTS ANSWERING IN WESTMINSTER HALL

Applications for 90, 60 and 30-minute debates should be made to the Table Office by 10.00pm or rise of the House, whichever is the earlier, on the deadline dates listed below. Members can submit their application via MemberHub, from their own email account or in hard copy. Application forms are available on the Table Office page on the Parliamentary intranet.

The ballot takes place on the day following the deadline. Members will be informed of the outcome by the Speaker’s Office.

Tuesday 22 and Wednesday 23 March (ballot closed)

The ballot for Tuesday 22 and Wednesday 23 March will take place today. Applications for this ballot have now closed.

Tuesday 29 and Wednesday 30 March (deadline Monday 21 March 10.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

The following Departments will answer:

Attorney General; Digital, Culture, Media and Sport; Education; Health and Social Care; International Trade; Justice; Levelling Up, Housing and Communities; Transport; Wales; Work and Pensions

Tuesday 19 and Wednesday 20 April (deadline Monday 28 March 10.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

The following Departments will answer:

Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy; Cabinet Office; Defence; Environment, Food & Rural Affairs; Foreign, Commonwealth and Development; Home Office; Northern Ireland; Scotland; Treasury; Women and Equalities

Tuesday 26 and Wednesday 27 April (deadline Tuesday 19 April 10.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

The following Departments will answer:

Attorney General; Digital, Culture, Media and Sport; Education; Health and Social Care; International Trade; Justice; Levelling Up, Housing and Communities; Transport; Wales; Work and Pensions

Further Information

Members’ Guide to Chamber proceedings

The Members’ Guide to Chamber proceedings is available on the Parliamentary website

Business of the Day

Documents and reports relating to the business being held in the Chamber are available on the Commons Business Briefings webpage: www.parliament.uk/business/publications/research/commons-business-briefings/

Written Statements

Text of today’s Written Statements: https://questions-statements.parliament.uk/

Select Committees

Select Committees Webpage: https://committees.parliament.uk/

Standing Orders Relating to Public Business

Text of Standing Orders relating to public business: https://publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm5802/cmstords/so_804_2021/so-804_02122021.pdf

European Business

European Business Referrals and Motion documents for consideration by European Committees or on the Floor of the House are available on the European Business
webpage: https://old.parliament.uk/business/publications/business-papers/commons/european-business11/

Chamber Engagement

Information about engaging the public with debates is available on the parliamentary website: https://www.parliament.uk/get-involved/have-your-say-on-laws/chamber-engagement/.

All business papers are available via the HousePapers app on mobile devices

Part 2: Future Business

A. CALENDAR OF BUSINESS

Business in either Chamber may be changed, and further business added, up to the rising of the House on the day before it is to be taken, and is therefore provisional.

Government items of business in this section have nominally been set down for
today, but are expected to be taken on the dates stated.

B. REMAINING ORDERS AND NOTICES

Business in this section has not yet been scheduled for a specific date. It has been nominally set down for today but is not expected to be taken today.

A. Calendar of Business

Business in either Chamber may be changed, and further business added, up to the rising of the House on the day before it is to be taken, and is therefore provisional.

Wednesday 16 March

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Scotland

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

Afterwards

Healthcare (Delayed Discharges): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Dr Andrew Murrison

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make provision about expediting the transfer of patients who are medically fit for discharge from acute hospitals to homely settings in the community.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

OPPOSITION DAY (16TH ALLOTTED DAY): SUBJECT TO BE ANNOUNCED

Notes:

The selection of the matter to be debated will be made by the Leader of the Scottish National Party (Standing Order No. 14(2)).

PRESENTATION OF PUBLIC PETITIONS

Periodontal disease and diabetes: Wera Hobhouse

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Bank branch closures: Ms Anum Qaisar

WESTMINSTER HALL

9.30am That this House has considered the maintenance of peace and stability in the Balkans: Wayne David

11.00am That this House has considered the proposed South East Strategic Reservoir Option: Layla Moran

Notes:

The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.

2.30pm That this House has considered in-work poverty: Grahame Morris

4.00pm That this House has considered the future of soft power: Mr John Baron

4.30pm That this House has considered the status of Local Enterprise Partnerships: Sally-Ann Hart

Notes:

The debate at 4.30pm will last for up to an hour.

The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

Thursday 17 March

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport

10.15am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport

BACKBENCH BUSINESS

The Irish in Britain

That this House has considered the Irish in Britain.

Protecting and restoring nature at COP15 and beyond

That this House has considered protecting and restoring nature at COP15 and beyond.

Relevant Documents:

Second Report of the Environmental Audit Committee, The UK’s footprint on global biodiversity, HC 674; and the Government Response, HC 1060

Notes:

The subjects for these debates were determined by the Backbench Business Committee.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Potential merits of reform of educational assessments: Mrs Flick Drummond

WESTMINSTER HALL

1.30pm That this House has considered gender specific religious persecution:
Jim Shannon, Dr Lisa Cameron

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Backbench Business Committee. The sitting will last for up to three hours. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

FRIDAY 18 MARCH

CHAMBER

Taxis and Private Hire Vehicles (Disabled Persons) Bill: Remaining Stages

Member in Charge: Jeremy Wright

Not amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

British Sign Language Bill: Remaining Stages

Member in Charge: Rosie Cooper

As amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Mental Health Provision (Children and Young People) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Munira Wilson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Goods Delivery Services Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jamie Stone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Commercial Rent (Prohibition of Upward-Only Reviews) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sarah Olney

Notes:

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Conversion Therapy (Prohibition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Wera Hobhouse

Palestine Statehood (Recognition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Layla Moran

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Tibet and Xinjiang (Reciprocal Access) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Tim Loughton

Button Batteries (Safety) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jo Gideon

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Employment Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Martin Docherty-Hughes

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Workers (Employment Security and Definition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Martin Docherty-Hughes

Dogs (Protection of Livestock) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Virginia Crosbie

Bereavement (Leave and Pay) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Patricia Gibson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Hen Caging (Prohibition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Henry Smith

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Decarbonisation and Economic Strategy Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Caroline Lucas

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Crown Estate (Devolution to Wales) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Liz Saville Roberts

Notes:

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Recognition of Armenian Genocide Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Tim Loughton [R]

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Flexible Working Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Tulip Siddiq

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Hate Crime (Misogyny) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Wera Hobhouse

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Social Media Platforms (Identity Verification) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Siobhan Baillie

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Miscarriage Leave Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Angela Crawley

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Planning (Street Plans) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Penrose

Notes:

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Dyslexia Screening Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Matt Hancock

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Community Wealth Fund: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Paul Howell

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Israel Arms Trade (Prohibition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Richard Burgon

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Clean Air Targets (World Health Organization Guidelines) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Christine Jardine

Employment and Trade Union Rights (Dismissal and Re-engagement) Bill: Adjourned debate on Second Reading [22 October]

Member in Charge: Barry Gardiner

Climate and Ecology Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Caroline Lucas

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Quarries (Planning) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Matt Western

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Unsolicited Explicit Images and Deepfake Pornography Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Angela Richardson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Workers (Rights) (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Ms Anum Qaisar

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Co-operatives (Employee Company Ownership) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Christina Rees

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Employment (Caring Leave) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jack Brereton

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Trade Agreements (Parliamentary Scrutiny and Farming) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Tim Farron

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Education (Assemblies) Bill [Lords]: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Crispin Blunt

Cold Climate Allowance Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Neale Hanvey

Public Bodies (Representation from Devolved Nations) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Wendy Chamberlain

British Goods (Public Sector Purchasing Duty) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Consumer Pricing Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Broadcasting (Listed Sporting Events) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Puppy Import (Prohibition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Employment (Application Requirements) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Public Sector Website Impersonation Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Hunting Trophy Import (Prohibition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Armenian Genocide (Recognition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

House of Lords (Hereditary Peers) (Abolition of By-Elections) (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Misuse of Fireworks Bill: Adjourned debate on Second Reading [21 January]

Member in Charge: Sarah Owen

Microplastic Filters (Washing Machines) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Alberto Costa

Company Transparency (Carbon in Supply Chains) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Karen Bradley

Consumer Protection (Double Charging) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Huw Merriman

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Climate Education Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Nadia Whittome

Members of Parliament (Prohibition of Second Jobs) (Motion) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Richard Burgon

Plastic Pollution Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Alistair Carmichael

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill not yet printedto be proceeded with in Committee.

Status of Workers Bill [Lords]: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Andy McDonald

Digital Devices (Access for Next of Kin) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Ian Paisley

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Houses (Electrical Safety) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Andrew Rosindell

Public Advocate Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Maria Eagle

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Energy Company Obligation (Cavity Wall Insulation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Paul Maynard

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Parliamentary Elections (Optional Preferential Vote) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Paul Maynard

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Ministerial Competence (External Review) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Paul Maynard

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Charities (Income Source Statements) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Paul Maynard

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Local Welfare Assistance (Statements) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Paul Maynard

Seals (Protection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Tracey Crouch

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority Pension Transfers (Parliamentary and Health Service Ombudsman Investigation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: David Johnston

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Local Electricity Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: David Johnston

Bereavement Leave and Pay (Stillborn and Miscarried Babies) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sarah Owen

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

House of Lords (Elected Senate) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Paul Maynard

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Ministerial Disclosure (Fixed Penalty Notices) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Alistair Carmichael

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Social Housing (Emergency Protection Of Tenancy Rights) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Helen Hayes

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Immigration (Health and Social Care Staff) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Christine Jardine

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

House of Lords (Retirement Age) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jerome Mayhew

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Commonwealth Parliamentary Association (Status) (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger [R]

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Child Criminal Exploitation Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Ms Lyn Brown

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Rule of Law (Enforcement by Public Authorities) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

City of Bradford (Referendum on Shipley and Keighley) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Philip Davies

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Kinship Care (Parental Leave) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Katherine Fletcher

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Asylum Seekers (Permission to Work) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Carol Monaghan

Registers of Births and Deaths Bill: Adjourned debate on Second Reading [26 November]

Member in Charge: Saqib Bhatti

Local Authority Boundaries (Referendums) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Robbie Moore

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Digitally Altered Body Images Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Dr Luke Evans

Prisons (Violence) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Grahame Morris

Planning and Local Representation Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Rachel Hopkins

Notes:

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Pedicabs (London) Bill: Adjourned debate on Second Reading [19 November]

Member in Charge: Nickie Aiken

Notes:

A money resolution and a ways and means resolution are required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Abuse of Public-facing Workers (Offences) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Olivia Blake

Schools and Educational Settings (Essential Infrastructure and Opening During Emergencies) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Robert Halfon

Medical Cannabis (Access) Bill: Adjourned debate on Second Reading [10 December]

Member in Charge: Jeff Smith

BBC Licence Fee (Abolition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

National Health Service Co-Funding and Co-Payment Bill: Adjourned debate on Second Reading [4 February]

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Plastics (Wet Wipes) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Fleur Anderson

Mobile Homes Act 1983 (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Flooding (Prevention and Insurance) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Emma Hardy

Notes:

A money resolution and a ways and means resolution are required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Climate Change Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Colum Eastwood

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Copyright (Rights and Remuneration of Musicians, Etc.) Bill: Adjourned debate on Second Reading [3 December]

Member in Charge: Kevin Brennan [R]

NHS England (Alternative Treatment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Public Health (Control of Disease) Act 1984 (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Caravan Sites Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Public Sector Exit Payments (Limitation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Regulatory Impact Assessments Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Illegal Immigration (Offences) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

BBC Licence Fee Non-Payment (Decriminalisation for Over-75s) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Green Belt (Protection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Covid-19 Vaccine Damage Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Marine Protected Areas (Bottom Trawling) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Grayling

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Benefit Cap (Report on Abolition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: David Linden

Education (Environment and Sustainable Citizenship) Bill [Lords]: Second Reading

Elderly Social Care (Insurance) Bill [Lords]: Second Reading

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Official Development Assistance Equalities Impact Assessment (Women and Girls) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Layla Moran

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Women Leaving Prison (Safe Accommodation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Daisy Cooper

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

State Pension Underpayments (Divorced Women) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sarah Green

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Gender Pay Gap Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sarah Olney

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Surgical Mesh (Support) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sarah Green

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Maternity Services (Rural Areas) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Daisy Cooper

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Planning (Women’s Safety) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Christine Jardine

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Miscarriage and Stillbirth (Black and Asian Women) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Munira Wilson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Rape (Conviction Rates) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Wera Hobhouse

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Institutes of Technology (Royal Charter) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Robert Buckland

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Accelerated payment notices: Mr Steve Baker

Monday 21 March

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

Afterwards

OPPOSITION DAY (17TH ALLOTTED DAY): SUBJECT TO BE ANNOUNCED

Notes:

The selection of the matter to be debated will be made by the Leader of the Opposition (Standing Order No. 14(2)).

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Gambling Act Review and coroner’s inquest into the death of Jack Ritchie: Paul Blomfield

WESTMINSTER HALL

4.30pm That this House has considered e-petition 333693, relating to badger culling: Nick Fletcher, on behalf of the Petitions Committee

6.00pm That this House has considered e-petition 601323, relating to support for new adoptive parents: Elliot Colburn, on behalf of the Petitions Committee

Relevant Documents:

First Report of the Petitions Committee, Impact of Covid-19 on new parents: one year on, HC 479, and the Government response, HC 1132

Notes:

The subjects for these debates were determined by the Petitions Committee. The sitting will last for up to three hours. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

Tuesday 22 March

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice

Afterwards

Ten Minute Rule Motion

Ben Lake

That leave be given to bring in a Bill under SO No. 23 [details to be provided].

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

WESTMINSTER HALL

9.30am That this House has considered the matter of the people affected by the Midas Financial Solutions collapse: Mr Alistair Carmichael

Notes:

The Chairman of Ways and Means appointed this debate on the recommendation of the Backbench Business Committee.

Wednesday 23 March

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Wales

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

Afterwards

Short and Holiday-Let Accommodation (Registration): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Ms Karen Buck

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to establish a national register of short and holiday-let accommodation; to give local authorities powers to require information in association with that register; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

Thursday 24 March

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

10.00am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

10.10am Questions to the Attorney General

Monday 28 March

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Defence

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Defence

WESTMINSTER HALL

4.30pm That this House has considered e-petition 554073, relating to greyhound racing: Christina Rees, on behalf of the Petitions Committee

6.00pm That this House has considered e-petition 578416, relating to support for Black victims of domestic abuse: Catherine McKinnell, on behalf of the Petitions Committee

Notes:

The subjects for these debates were determined by the Petitions Committee. The sitting will last for up to three hours. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

Tuesday 29 March

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

Afterwards

Covid-19 Vaccine Damage Payments: Ten Minute Rule Motion

Sir Christopher Chope

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to place a duty on the Secretary of State to improve the diagnosis and treatment of persons who have suffered or continue to suffer ill effects from Covid-19 vaccines; to make provision about financial assistance to persons who have suffered disablement following vaccination against Covid-19 and to the next of kin of persons who have died shortly after vaccination against Covid-19; to require the Secretary of State to report to Parliament on the merits of a no-fault compensation scheme to provide such financial assistance, on whether there should be any upper limit on the financial assistance available, on the criteria for eligibility and on whether payment should be made in all cases where there is no other reasonable cause for the death or disablement suffered; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

Wednesday 30 March

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Minister for Women and Equalities

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

Afterwards

Breast Screening: Ten Minute Rule Motion

Steve Brine

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make provision for the purposes of increasing uptake of NHS Breast Screening Programme appointments, including in groups currently less likely to take up such appointments; to extend eligibility to that programme to persons at an increased risk of breast cancer because of their family history; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

Thursday 31 March

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Minister for the Cabinet Office

10.15am Topical Questions to the Minister for the Cabinet Office

TUESDAY 19 APRIL

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Health and Social Care

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Health and Social Care

Afterwards

Ten Minute Rule Motion

Wendy Chamberlain

That leave be given to bring in a Bill under SO No. 23 [details to be provided].

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

WEDNESDAY 20 APRIL

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the President of COP26

11.53am Topical Questions to the President of COP26

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

Afterwards

Hereditary Titles (Female Succession): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Harriett Baldwin

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make provision for the succession of female heirs to hereditary titles; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

THURSDAY 21 APRIL

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for International Trade

10.15am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for International Trade

MONDAY 25 APRIL

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for the Home Department

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for the Home Department

TUESDAY 26 APRIL

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs

WEDNESDAY 27 APRIL

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

THURSDAY 28 APRIL

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

10.00am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

10.10am Questions to Church Commissioners, House of Commons Commission, Parliamentary Works Sponsor Body, Public Accounts Commission and Speaker’s Committee on the Electoral Commission

B. Remaining Orders and Notices

Business in this section has not yet been scheduled for a specific date. It has therefore been set down formally to be taken in the Chamber today but is not expected to be taken today.

1. Exiting the European Union (Customs)

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft International Waste Shipments (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 17 December 2020, in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.

2. Electronic Information

Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng

That the draft Internal Markets Information System Regulation (Amendment etc.) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 20 July 2021, be approved.

3. Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill: Remaining Stages

As amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Notes:

Proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which proceedings on Consideration are commenced.

Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be broughtto a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day (Order of 12 July 2021).

4. Animal Welfare (Kept Animals) Bill: Remaining Stages

As amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Notes:

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading. Proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which those proceedings are commenced. Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day. (Order of 25 October 2021).

The Scottish Parliament has approved a Legislative Consent Resolution relating to this Bill. Copies of the Resolution are available in the Vote Office (also available on the documents webpage for the Bill).

5. Income Tax

Lucy Frazer

That the draft Major Sporting Events (Income Tax Exemption) (2022 Birmingham Commonwealth Games) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 17 January, be approved.

6. Income Tax

Lucy Frazer

That the draft Major Sporting Events (Income Tax Exemption) (UEFA Women’s EURO 2022 Finals) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 17 January, be approved.

7. High Speed Rail (Crewe - Manchester) Bill: Second Reading

Notes:

Bill to be reported upon by the Standing Orders Committee.

8. Road Traffic

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Civil Enforcement of Road Traffic Contraventions (Representations and Appeals) (England) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 27 January, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

9. Regulatory Reform

Julia Lopez

That the draft Legislative Reform (Renewal of National Radio Multiplex Licences) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 31 January, be approved.

10. Agriculture

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft Agriculture (Financial Assistance) (Amendment) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 1 February, be approved.

11. Agriculture

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft Direct Payments to Farmers (Reductions) (England) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 3 February, be approved.

12. Medical Devices

Maria Caulfield

That the draft Commissioner for Patient Safety (Appointment and Operation) (England) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 7 February, be approved.

13. Electricity

Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng

That the draft Electricity Supplier Payments (Amendment) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 7 February, be approved.

14. Agriculture

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft Agriculture (Lump Sum Payment) (England) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 10 February, be approved.

15. Agriculture

Maggie Throup

That the draft Food and Feed Safety (Miscellaneous Amendments and Transitional Provisions) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 21 February, be approved.

16. Energy

Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng

That the draft Boiler Upgrade Scheme (England and Wales) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 22 February, be approved.

17. Sanctions

James Cleverly

That the Russia (Sanctions) (EU Exit) (Amendment) (No. 4) Regulations 2022, (SI, 2022, No. 203), dated 1 March 2022, a copy of which was laid before this House on 1 March, be approved.

18. Sanctions

James Cleverly

That the Russia (Sanctions) (EU Exit) (Amendment) (No. 5) Regulations 2022, (SI, 2022, No. 205), dated 1 March 2022, a copy of which was laid before this House on 1 March, be approved.

19. Road Traffic

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Civil Enforcement of Road Traffic Contraventions (Representations and Appeals) (England) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 7 March, be approved.

Notes

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

20. Sanctions

James Cleverly

That the Russia (Sanctions) (EU Exit) (Amendment) (No. 6) Regulations 2022 (SI, 2022, No. 241), dated 8 March 2022, a copy of which was laid before this House on 8 March, be approved.

21. Income Tax

Lucy Frazer

That the draft Major Sporting Events (Income Tax Exemption) (Finalissima Football Match) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 14 March, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.