Skip to main content

Part 1: Business Today

Summary Agenda: Chamber

Westminster Hall

Business Today: Chamber

11.30am Prayers

Followed by

QUESTIONS

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Scotland

1Andy Carter (Warrington South)
What recent assessment he has made of the impact of Growth Deals on the Scottish economy. (906009)

2Patrick Grady (Glasgow North)
What recent discussions he has had with the Scottish Government on legislation that has not received Legislative Consent from the Scottish Parliament. (906011)

3Dean Russell (Watford)
What steps the Government is taking to support Scotland’s transition to net zero. (906012)

4Dr Neil Hudson (Penrith and The Border)
What recent discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on strengthening Union connectivity. (906013)

5Duncan Baker (North Norfolk)
What steps his Department is taking to level up communities across Scotland. (906014)

6Simon Jupp (East Devon)
What steps his Department is taking to support Scottish island communities. (906015)

7Jerome Mayhew (Broadland)
What steps his Department is taking to support Scottish island communities. (906016)

8Dr Luke Evans (Bosworth)
What recent discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on the potential impact on the Scottish economy of establishing two green freeports in Scotland. (906017)

9Jacob Young (Redcar)
What steps his Department is taking to support the hydrocarbons sector in Scotland. (906018)

10Bill Esterson (Sefton Central)
What recent discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy on promoting renewable energy generation in Scotland. (906019)

11John Stevenson (Carlisle)
What recent assessment he has made of the impact of Growth Deals on the Scottish economy. (906021)

At 12 noon

Oral Questions to the Prime Minister

Q1 Dean Russell (Watford)
If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 16 March. (906093)

Q2 Laura Farris (Newbury) (906094)

Q3 Claire Coutinho (East Surrey) (906095)

Q4 Matt Western (Warwick and Leamington) (906096)

Q5 Mr Alistair Carmichael (Orkney and Shetland) (906097)

Q6 Gareth Davies (Grantham and Stamford) (906098)

Q7 Harriett Baldwin (West Worcestershire) (906099)

Q8 Jeff Smith (Manchester, Withington) (906100)

Q9 Duncan Baker (North Norfolk) (906101)

Q10 Tom Hunt (Ipswich) (906102)

Q11 Justin Madders (Ellesmere Port and Neston) (906103)

Q12 Stephanie Peacock (Barnsley East) (906104)

Q13 Stephen Timms (East Ham) (906105)

Q14 Dan Carden (Liverpool, Walton) (906106)

Q15 Carol Monaghan (Glasgow North West) (906107)

URGENT QUESTIONS AND STATEMENTS

12.30pm

Urgent Questions (if any)

Ministerial Statements (if any)

BUSINESS OF THE DAY

1. Healthcare (Delayed Discharges): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Up to 20 minutes (Standing Order No. 23)

Dr Andrew Murrison

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make provision about expediting the transfer of patients who are medically fit for discharge from acute hospitals to homely settings in the community.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

2. OPPOSITION DAY (16TH ALLOTTED DAY)

Until 7.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(3))

Refugees from Ukraine

Stuart C McDonald

Anne McLaughlin

Ian Blackford

Pete Wishart

Joanna Cherry

Owen Thompson

Richard ThomsonStewart HosieAngus Brendan MacNeilHannah BardellMhairi BlackKirsty BlackmanSteven BonnarDeidre BrockAlan BrownAmy CallaghanDr Lisa CameronDouglas ChapmanRonnie CowanAngela CrawleyMartyn DayMartin Docherty-HughesDave DooganAllan DoransMarion FellowsStephen FlynnPatricia GibsonPatrick GradyPeter GrantDrew HendryChris LawStewart Malcolm McDonaldDavid LindenJohn McNallyCarol MonaghanGavin NewlandsJohn NicolsonBrendan O’HaraKirsten OswaldMs Anum QaisarTommy SheppardAlyn SmithChris StephensAlison ThewlissDr Philippa Whitford

That this House once more condemns President Putin’s illegal invasion of Ukraine and the war crimes being perpetrated by the Russian state there; reiterates the House’s solidarity with Ukrainians in their resistance to Russia’s invasion of their sovereign state; recognises that Europe is now seeing the largest movement of refugees since the second world war, for whom the UK shares responsibility; warmly welcomes the significant and widespread offers of support for those fleeing the invasion from people and organisations across the UK; supports expansion of the family visa scheme and Homes for Ukraine scheme; and calls on the Government to go further and faster in its response, including waiving requirements for Ukrainians to apply for visas in advance of their arrival in the UK so as to facilitate speedy access to international protection here, working with international partners to ensure vulnerable people can be resettled here and providing full and sustained funding and safeguarding to support people to rebuild their lives.

Increases in the cost of living

Stephen Flynn

Kirsten Oswald

Ian Blackford

Martin Docherty-Hughes

Ms Anum Qaisar

Owen Thompson

Chris StephensPete WishartStewart HosieAngus Brendan MacNeilHannah BardellMhairi BlackKirsty BlackmanSteven BonnarDeidre BrockAlan BrownAmy CallaghanDr Lisa CameronJoanna CherryDouglas ChapmanRonnie CowanAngela CrawleyMartyn DayDave DooganAllan DoransMarion FellowsPatricia GibsonPatrick GradyPeter GrantDrew HendryChris LawStewart Malcolm McDonaldDavid LindenStuart C McDonaldAnne McLaughlinJohn McNallyCarol MonaghanGavin NewlandsJohn NicolsonBrendan O’HaraTommy SheppardAlyn SmithAlison ThewlissRichard ThomsonDr Philippa Whitford

That this House warns that households will soon be suffering the worst income squeeze since the 1970s; notes The Institute for Fiscal Studies analysis that households are on course to be £800 worse off; calls on the Government to scrap VAT on energy bills, implement a windfall tax on companies which are benefitting from significantly increased profits as a result of impacts associated with the covid-19 pandemic or the current international situation, and to scrap the energy bill rebate scheme and introduce immediate emergency cash payments for households.

Notes:

The selection of the matters to be debated has been made by the Leader of the Scottish National Party (Standing Order No. 14(2)).

At 3.30pm the Speaker will interrupt proceedings for a Ministerial Statement on Iran detainees by the Secretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs.

3. HOUSE OF COMMONS MEMBERS’ FUND

Up to 90 minutes (Standing Order No. 16(1))

Mark Spencer

That Stuart Andrew be removed as a Trustee of the House of Commons Members’ Fund and Christopher Pincher be appointed as a Trustee in pursuance of section 2 of the House of Commons Members’ Fund Act 2016.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

4. Agriculture

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft Agriculture (Financial Assistance) (Amendment) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 1 February, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

5. Agriculture

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft Direct Payments to Farmers (Reductions) (England) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 3 February, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

6. Agriculture

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft Agriculture (Lump Sum Payment) (England) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 10 February, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

7. Medical Devices

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Maria Caulfield

That the draft Commissioner for Patient Safety (Appointment and Operation) (England) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 7 February, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

PRESENTATION OF PUBLIC PETITIONS

No debate or decision (Standing Order No. 153)

Periodontal disease and diabetes: Wera Hobhouse

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Until 7.30pm or for half an hour (whichever is later) (Standing Order No. 9(7))

Bank branch closures: Ms Anum Qaisar

Business Today: Westminster Hall

ORDER OF BUSINESS

The first part of the sitting will last for two hours. The second part of the sitting will last for three hours (Standing Order No. 10(1)).

9.30am

That this House has considered the maintenance of peace and stability in the Balkans: Wayne David

11.00am

That this House has considered the proposed South East Strategic Reservoir Option: Layla Moran

Notes:

The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.

2.30pm

That this House has considered in-work poverty: Grahame Morris

4.00pm

That this House has considered the future of soft power: Mr John Baron

4.30pm

That this House has considered the status of Local Enterprise Partnerships: Sally-Ann Hart

Notes:

The debate at 4.30pm will last for up to an hour.

The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

Written Statements

STATEMENTS TO BE MADE TODAY

Secretary of State for Defence

1.Ministry of Defence Financial Update

Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

2.Delivering the Environment Act: taking action to protect and restore nature

Secretary of State for Health and Social Care

3.Healthcare professional regulators’ emergency registers

4.Hymenoplasty

Secretary of State for Transport

5.HS2 6-monthly report to Parliament: March 2022

Notes:

Texts of Written Statements are available from the Vote Office and on the internet at https://questions-statements.parliament.uk/ .

Committees Meeting Today

Broadcasts of proceedings can be found at https://www.parliamentlive.tv/Commons

Some committee members and witnesses might now physically attend meetings, however, there is no public access at present.

Select Committees

Northern Ireland Affairs Committee

Room 15
9.00am (private)

Work and Pensions Committee

Subject: Health assessments for benefits

Witnesses: 9.15am: Tracey Lazard, Chief Executive Officer, Inclusion London; Patricia Vespucio, Team Leader, Advice Service, GIPSIL; Jane Hunt, Chair, Association of Disabled Professionals

10.15am: Sarah Rawlings, Executive Director of Research & External Affairs, MS Society; Catherine Hale, Director, Chronic Illness Inclusion Project; Jasmine Wyeth, Senior Policy Officer, Rethink Mental Illness

Room 16
9.00am (private), 9.15am (public)

Science and Technology Committee

Subject: Diversity and inclusion in STEM

Witnesses: 9.30am: Sam Freedman, Senior Fellow, Institute for Government and Senior Adviser, Ark; Russell Hobby, CEO, Teach First; Claudenia Williams, Assistant Principal, Kingsley Academy

10.30am: Professor Rachel Oliver FREng, Professor of Materials Science and representative, University of Cambridge and The Inclusion Group for Equity in Research and STEMM; Professor Narender Ramnani, Professor of Neuroscience, Royal Holloway University of London

Room 8
9.20am (private), 9.30am (public)

Home Affairs Committee

Subject: Home Office policy on Ukrainian refugees

Witnesses: 10.00am: Kevin Foster MP, Minister for Safe and Legal Migration, Home Office; The Lord Harrington of Watford, Minister for Refugees, Department for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
9.30am (private), 10.00am (public)

Transport Committee

Subject: Fuelling the future: motive power and connectivity

Witnesses: 9.30am: Trudy Harrison MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, and Caroline Low CBE, Director, Energy, Technology and Innovation, Department for Transport

Room 6
9.30am (public)

Welsh Affairs Committee

Subject: Grid capacity in Wales

Witnesses: 10.00am: Jon O'Sullivan, Director of Onshore Wind and Solar, EDF Renewables; Tom Glover, RWE UK Country Chair, RWE UK; Robert Procter, Business Development Manager, Community Energy Wales

11.00am: Chris Williams, Head of Industrial Decarbonisation, Industry Wales; Rhys Wyn Jones, Head of RenewableUK Cymru, RenewableUK

Room 5
9.30am (private), 10.00am (public)

Public Accounts Committee

Subject: Child Maintenance

Witnesses: 1.30pm: Peter Schofield, Permanent Secretary, Arlene Sugden, Director Child Maintenance Service, and Hilda Massey, Director Child Maintenance and Devolution Policy, Department for Work and Pensions

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
1.00pm (private), 1.30pm (public)

European Scrutiny Committee

Room 19
1.45pm (private)

Environmental Audit Committee

Room 16
2.00pm (private)

Treasury Committee

Subject: The Swift Review

Witnesses: 2.15pm: John Swift QC, Independent Reviewer of the FCA’s supervisory intervention on IRHPs; David Capps, Partner, Ashurst LLP; Nikolaus Grubeck, Monckton Chambers

Room 8
2.00pm (private), 2.15pm (public)

Women and Equalities Committee

Subject: Menopause and the workplace

Witnesses: 2.30pm: Paul Scully MP, Minister for London and Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State (Minister for Small Businesses, Consumers and Labour Markets), and Michael Warren, Director, Labour Market, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy; Maria Caulfield MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State (Minister for Patient Safety and Primary Care), and William Vineall, Director, NHS Safety Investigations, Department of Health and Social Care

Room 15
2.00pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

Committee of Selection

Room 13
4.30pm (private)

Joint Committees

Human Rights

Subject: The right to family life: adoption of children of unmarried women 1949-1976

Witnesses: 3.00pm: Ann Keen; Judy Baker

3.45pm: Liz Harvie

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.45pm (private), 3.00pm (public), 4.30pm (private)

Statutory Instruments

Virtual meeting
3.40pm (private)

Delegated Legislation Committees

Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft Electricity Supplier Payments (Amendment) Regulations 2022

Room 12
2.30pm (public)

Other

Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art

Room 5
1.30pm (private)

Committee Reports Published Today

DIGITAL, CULTURE, MEDIA AND SPORT

9th Report: Major cultural and sporting events HC 259
Time of publication: 00.01am

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

44th Report: NHS backlogs and waiting times in England HC 747
Time of publication: 00.01am

Announcements

FORTHCOMING END OF DAY ADJOURNMENT DEBATES

Tuesday 22 to Monday 28 March (deadline Wednesday 16 March 7.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

Applications should be made in writing to the Table Office. Members can submit their application via MemberHub, from their own email account or in hard copy. Application forms are available on the Table Office page on the Parliamentary intranet. The ballot will take place on Thursday 17 March.

Tuesday 29 to Thursday 31 March (deadline Wednesday 23 March 7.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

Applications should be made in writing to the Table Office. Members can submit their application via MemberHub, from their own email account or in hard copy. Application forms are available on the Table Office page on the Parliamentary intranet. The ballot will take place on Thursday 24 March.

FORTHCOMING DEPARTMENTS ANSWERING IN WESTMINSTER HALL

Applications for 90, 60 and 30-minute debates should be made to the Table Office by 10.00pm or rise of the House, whichever is the earlier, on the deadline dates listed below. Members can submit their application via MemberHub, from their own email account or in hard copy. Application forms are available on the Table Office page on the Parliamentary intranet.

The ballot takes place on the day following the deadline. Members will be informed of the outcome by the Speaker’s Office.

Tuesday 29 and Wednesday 30 March (deadline Monday 21 March 10.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

The following Departments will answer:

Attorney General; Digital, Culture, Media and Sport; Education; Health and Social Care; International Trade; Justice; Levelling Up, Housing and Communities; Transport; Wales; Work and Pensions

Tuesday 19 and Wednesday 20 April (deadline Monday 28 March 10.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

The following Departments will answer:

Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy; Cabinet Office; Defence; Environment, Food & Rural Affairs; Foreign, Commonwealth and Development; Home Office; Northern Ireland; Scotland; Treasury; Women and Equalities

Tuesday 26 and Wednesday 27 April (deadline Tuesday 19 April 10.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

The following Departments will answer:

Attorney General; Digital, Culture, Media and Sport; Education; Health and Social Care; International Trade; Justice; Levelling Up, Housing and Communities; Transport; Wales; Work and Pensions

DETERMINATION OF BUSINESS BY THE BACKBENCH BUSINESS COMMITTEE

Thursday 17 March in the Chamber

Select Committee Statement on the Fourth Report of the Education Committee: Is the Catch-up Programme fit for purpose?, HC 940: Robert Halfon

General debate on the Irish diaspora in Britain: Tony Lloyd

Debate on a motion on the introduction of Paid Miscarriage Leave: Angela Crawley

Further Information

Members’ Guide to Chamber proceedings

The Members’ Guide to Chamber proceedings is available on the Parliamentary website

Business of the Day

Documents and reports relating to the business being held in the Chamber are available on the Commons Business Briefings webpage: www.parliament.uk/business/publications/research/commons-business-briefings/

Written Statements

Text of today’s Written Statements: https://questions-statements.parliament.uk/

Select Committees

Select Committees Webpage: https://committees.parliament.uk/

Standing Orders Relating to Public Business

Text of Standing Orders relating to public business: https://publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm5802/cmstords/so_804_2021/so-804_02122021.pdf

European Business

European Business Referrals and Motion documents for consideration by European Committees or on the Floor of the House are available on the European Business
webpage: https://old.parliament.uk/business/publications/business-papers/commons/european-business11/

Chamber Engagement

Information about engaging the public with debates is available on the parliamentary website: https://www.parliament.uk/get-involved/have-your-say-on-laws/chamber-engagement/.

All business papers are available via the HousePapers app on mobile devices

Part 2: Future Business

A. CALENDAR OF BUSINESS

Business in either Chamber may be changed, and further business added, up to the rising of the House on the day before it is to be taken, and is therefore provisional.

Government items of business in this section have nominally been set down for
today, but are expected to be taken on the dates stated.

B. REMAINING ORDERS AND NOTICES

Business in this section has not yet been scheduled for a specific date. It has been nominally set down for today but is not expected to be taken today.

A. Calendar of Business

Business in either Chamber may be changed, and further business added, up to the rising of the House on the day before it is to be taken, and is therefore provisional.

Thursday 17 March

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport

10.15am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport

Select Committee Statement on the Fourth Report of the Education Committee: Is the Catch-up Programme fit for purpose?, HC 940 (Robert Halfon)

BACKBENCH BUSINESS

The Irish diaspora in Britain

Tony Lloyd

That this House has considered the Irish diaspora in Britain.

Introduction of paid miscarriage leave

Angela Crawley

That this House calls on the Government to introduce paid miscarriage leave; notes that in the UK, two weeks parental bereavement leave and pay is in place after stillbirth, however there is no such support for anyone who has experienced a miscarriage before 24 weeks of pregnancy; believes that miscarriage is an extremely traumatic experience and that more support should be provided to families that experience such a loss; understands that the New Zealand Parliament unanimously approved legislation to give people who experience a miscarriage paid leave, no matter what stage a loss of pregnancy occurs; and further believes that the Government should follow suit and provide paid leave for people that experience miscarriage and allow families to grieve for their profound loss.

Notes:

The subjects for these debates were determined by the Backbench Business Committee.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Potential merits of reform of educational assessments: Mrs Flick Drummond

WESTMINSTER HALL

1.30pm That this House has considered gender specific religious persecution:
Jim Shannon, Dr Lisa Cameron

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Backbench Business Committee. The sitting will last for up to three hours. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

FRIDAY 18 MARCH

CHAMBER

Taxis and Private Hire Vehicles (Disabled Persons) Bill: Remaining Stages

Member in Charge: Jeremy Wright

Not amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

British Sign Language Bill: Remaining Stages

Member in Charge: Rosie Cooper

As amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Mental Health Provision (Children and Young People) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Munira Wilson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Goods Delivery Services Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jamie Stone

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Commercial Rent (Prohibition of Upward-Only Reviews) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sarah Olney

Notes:

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Conversion Therapy (Prohibition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Wera Hobhouse

Palestine Statehood (Recognition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Layla Moran

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Tibet and Xinjiang (Reciprocal Access) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Tim Loughton

Employment Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Martin Docherty-Hughes

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Workers (Employment Security and Definition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Martin Docherty-Hughes

Dogs (Protection of Livestock) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Virginia Crosbie

Bereavement (Leave and Pay) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Patricia Gibson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Decarbonisation and Economic Strategy Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Caroline Lucas

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Crown Estate (Devolution to Wales) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Liz Saville Roberts

Notes:

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Recognition of Armenian Genocide Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Tim Loughton [R]

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Flexible Working Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Tulip Siddiq

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Hate Crime (Misogyny) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Wera Hobhouse

Miscarriage Leave Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Angela Crawley

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Planning (Street Plans) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Penrose

Notes:

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Community Wealth Fund: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Paul Howell

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Israel Arms Trade (Prohibition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Richard Burgon

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Clean Air Targets (World Health Organization Guidelines) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Christine Jardine

Employment and Trade Union Rights (Dismissal and Re-engagement) Bill: Adjourned debate on Second Reading [22 October]

Member in Charge: Barry Gardiner

Climate and Ecology Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Caroline Lucas

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Quarries (Planning) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Matt Western

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Unsolicited Explicit Images and Deepfake Pornography Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Angela Richardson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Workers (Rights) (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Ms Anum Qaisar

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Employment (Caring Leave) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jack Brereton

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Trade Agreements (Parliamentary Scrutiny and Farming) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Tim Farron

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Education (Assemblies) Bill [Lords]: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Crispin Blunt

Cold Climate Allowance Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Neale Hanvey

Public Bodies (Representation from Devolved Nations) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Wendy Chamberlain

British Goods (Public Sector Purchasing Duty) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Consumer Pricing Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Broadcasting (Listed Sporting Events) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Puppy Import (Prohibition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Employment (Application Requirements) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Public Sector Website Impersonation Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Hunting Trophy Import (Prohibition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Armenian Genocide (Recognition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

House of Lords (Hereditary Peers) (Abolition of By-Elections) (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Misuse of Fireworks Bill: Adjourned debate on Second Reading [21 January]

Member in Charge: Sarah Owen

Company Transparency (Carbon in Supply Chains) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Karen Bradley

Consumer Protection (Double Charging) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Huw Merriman

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Climate Education Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Nadia Whittome

Members of Parliament (Prohibition of Second Jobs) (Motion) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Richard Burgon

Plastic Pollution Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Alistair Carmichael

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill not yet printedto be proceeded with in Committee.

Status of Workers Bill [Lords]: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Andy McDonald

Public Houses (Electrical Safety) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Andrew Rosindell

Public Advocate Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Maria Eagle

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Energy Company Obligation (Cavity Wall Insulation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Paul Maynard

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Parliamentary Elections (Optional Preferential Vote) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Paul Maynard

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Ministerial Competence (External Review) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Paul Maynard

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Charities (Income Source Statements) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Paul Maynard

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Local Welfare Assistance (Statements) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Paul Maynard

Seals (Protection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Tracey Crouch.

United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority Pension Transfers (Parliamentary and Health Service Ombudsman Investigation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: David Johnston

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Local Electricity Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: David Johnston

House of Lords (Elected Senate) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Paul Maynard

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Ministerial Disclosure (Fixed Penalty Notices) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Alistair Carmichael

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Social Housing (Emergency Protection Of Tenancy Rights) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Helen Hayes

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Immigration (Health and Social Care Staff) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Christine Jardine

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

House of Lords (Retirement Age) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jerome Mayhew

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Commonwealth Parliamentary Association (Status) (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger [R]

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Child Criminal Exploitation Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Ms Lyn Brown

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Rule of Law (Enforcement by Public Authorities) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Kinship Care (Parental Leave) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Katherine Fletcher

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Registers of Births and Deaths Bill: Adjourned debate on Second Reading [26 November]

Member in Charge: Saqib Bhatti

Local Authority Boundaries (Referendums) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Robbie Moore

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Digitally Altered Body Images Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Dr Luke Evans

Prisons (Violence) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Grahame Morris

Planning and Local Representation Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Rachel Hopkins

Notes:

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Pedicabs (London) Bill: Adjourned debate on Second Reading [19 November]

Member in Charge: Nickie Aiken

Notes:

A money resolution and a ways and means resolution are required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Abuse of Public-facing Workers (Offences) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Olivia Blake

Schools and Educational Settings (Essential Infrastructure and Opening During Emergencies) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Robert Halfon

Medical Cannabis (Access) Bill: Adjourned debate on Second Reading [10 December]

Member in Charge: Jeff Smith

BBC Licence Fee (Abolition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

National Health Service Co-Funding and Co-Payment Bill: Adjourned debate on Second Reading [4 February]

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Plastics (Wet Wipes) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Fleur Anderson

Mobile Homes Act 1983 (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Flooding (Prevention and Insurance) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Emma Hardy

Notes:

A money resolution and a ways and means resolution are required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Climate Change Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Colum Eastwood

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Copyright (Rights and Remuneration of Musicians, Etc.) Bill: Adjourned debate on Second Reading [3 December]

Member in Charge: Kevin Brennan [R]

NHS England (Alternative Treatment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Public Health (Control of Disease) Act 1984 (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Caravan Sites Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Public Sector Exit Payments (Limitation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Regulatory Impact Assessments Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Illegal Immigration (Offences) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

BBC Licence Fee Non-Payment (Decriminalisation for Over-75s) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Green Belt (Protection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Covid-19 Vaccine Damage Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Marine Protected Areas (Bottom Trawling) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Grayling

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Benefit Cap (Report on Abolition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: David Linden

Education (Environment and Sustainable Citizenship) Bill [Lords]: Second Reading

Elderly Social Care (Insurance) Bill [Lords]: Second Reading

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Official Development Assistance Equalities Impact Assessment (Women and Girls) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Layla Moran

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

State Pension Underpayments (Divorced Women) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sarah Green

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Gender Pay Gap Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sarah Olney

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Surgical Mesh (Support) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sarah Green

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Planning (Women’s Safety) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Christine Jardine

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Miscarriage and Stillbirth (Black and Asian Women) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Munira Wilson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Rape (Conviction Rates) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Wera Hobhouse

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Institutes of Technology (Royal Charter) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Robert Buckland

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Accelerated payment notices: Mr Steve Baker

Monday 21 March

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

Afterwards

OPPOSITION DAY (17TH ALLOTTED DAY): SUBJECT TO BE ANNOUNCED

Notes:

The selection of the matter to be debated will be made by the Leader of the Opposition (Standing Order No. 14(2)).

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Gambling Act Review and coroner’s inquest into the death of Jack Ritchie: Paul Blomfield

WESTMINSTER HALL

4.30pm That this House has considered e-petition 333693, relating to badger culling: Nick Fletcher, on behalf of the Petitions Committee

6.00pm That this House has considered e-petition 601323, relating to support for new adoptive parents: Elliot Colburn, on behalf of the Petitions Committee

Relevant Documents:

First Report of the Petitions Committee, Impact of Covid-19 on new parents: one year on, HC 479, and the Government response, HC 1132

Notes:

The subjects for these debates were determined by the Petitions Committee. The sitting will last for up to three hours. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

Tuesday 22 March

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice

Afterwards

Shared Prosperity Fund (Wales): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Ben Lake

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to require the Secretary of State to report to Parliament on the merits of devolving management and administration of the money allocated to Wales via the Shared Prosperity Fund to the Welsh Government.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

WESTMINSTER HALL

9.30am That this House has considered the matter of the people affected by the Midas Financial Solutions collapse: Mr Alistair Carmichael

Notes:

The Chairman of Ways and Means appointed this debate on the recommendation of the Backbench Business Committee.

11.00am That this House has considered the potential merits of a men’s health strategy: Nick Fletcher

Notes:

The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.

2.30pm That this House has considered rollout of the School Rebuilding Programme: Mary Kelly Foy

4.00pm That this House has considered the matter of tackling sibling sexual abuse: Wera Hobhouse

4.30pm That this House has considered parental leave and pay: Kirsten Oswald

Notes:

The debate at 4.30pm will last for up to an hour.

The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

Wednesday 23 March

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Wales

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

Afterwards

Short and Holiday-Let Accommodation (Registration): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Ms Karen Buck

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to establish a national register of short and holiday-let accommodation; to give local authorities powers to require information in association with that register; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

WESTMINSTER HALL

9.30am That this House has considered the impact of the covid-19 outbreak on social work: Cat Smith

Notes:

11.00am That this House has considered the restoration of Post Office services in Treharris: Gerald Jones

Notes:

The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.

2.30pm That this House has considered the matter of increasing capacity and other improvements to the A5 in the Midlands: Mark Pawsey

4.00pm That this House has considered quality of care and the estate at the Queen Elizabeth hospital, King’s Lynn: James Wild

4.30pm That this House has considered physical education as a core subject in schools: Edward Timpson

Notes:

The debate at 4.30pm will last for up to an hour.

The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

Thursday 24 March

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

10.00am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

10.10am Questions to the Attorney General

Monday 28 March

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Defence

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Defence

WESTMINSTER HALL

4.30pm That this House has considered e-petition 554073, relating to greyhound racing: Christina Rees, on behalf of the Petitions Committee

6.00pm That this House has considered e-petition 578416, relating to support for Black victims of domestic abuse: Catherine McKinnell, on behalf of the Petitions Committee

Notes:

The subjects for these debates were determined by the Petitions Committee. The sitting will last for up to three hours. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

Tuesday 29 March

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

Afterwards

Covid-19 Vaccine Damage Payments: Ten Minute Rule Motion

Sir Christopher Chope

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to place a duty on the Secretary of State to improve the diagnosis and treatment of persons who have suffered or continue to suffer ill effects from Covid-19 vaccines; to make provision about financial assistance to persons who have suffered disablement following vaccination against Covid-19 and to the next of kin of persons who have died shortly after vaccination against Covid-19; to require the Secretary of State to report to Parliament on the merits of a no-fault compensation scheme to provide such financial assistance, on whether there should be any upper limit on the financial assistance available, on the criteria for eligibility and on whether payment should be made in all cases where there is no other reasonable cause for the death or disablement suffered; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

Wednesday 30 March

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Minister for Women and Equalities

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

Afterwards

Breast Screening: Ten Minute Rule Motion

Steve Brine

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make provision for the purposes of increasing uptake of NHS Breast Screening Programme appointments, including in groups currently less likely to take up such appointments; to extend eligibility to that programme to persons at an increased risk of breast cancer because of their family history; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

Thursday 31 March

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Minister for the Cabinet Office

10.15am Topical Questions to the Minister for the Cabinet Office

TUESDAY 19 APRIL

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Health and Social Care

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Health and Social Care

Afterwards

Ten Minute Rule Motion

Wendy Chamberlain

That leave be given to bring in a Bill under SO No. 23 [details to be provided].

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

WEDNESDAY 20 APRIL

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the President of COP26

11.53am Topical Questions to the President of COP26

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

Afterwards

Hereditary Titles (Female Succession): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Harriett Baldwin

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make provision for the succession of female heirs to hereditary titles; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

THURSDAY 21 APRIL

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for International Trade

10.15am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for International Trade

MONDAY 25 APRIL

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for the Home Department

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for the Home Department

TUESDAY 26 APRIL

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs

WEDNESDAY 27 APRIL

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

THURSDAY 28 APRIL

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

10.00am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

10.10am Questions to Church Commissioners, House of Commons Commission, Parliamentary Works Sponsor Body, Public Accounts Commission and Speaker’s Committee on the Electoral Commission

B. Remaining Orders and Notices

Business in this section has not yet been scheduled for a specific date. It has therefore been set down formally to be taken in the Chamber today but is not expected to be taken today.

1. Exiting the European Union (Customs)

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft International Waste Shipments (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 17 December 2020, in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.

2. Electronic Information

Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng

That the draft Internal Markets Information System Regulation (Amendment etc.) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 20 July 2021, be approved.

3. Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill: Remaining Stages

As amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Notes:

Proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which proceedings on Consideration are commenced.

Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be broughtto a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day (Order of 12 July 2021).

4. Animal Welfare (Kept Animals) Bill: Remaining Stages

As amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Notes:

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading. Proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which those proceedings are commenced. Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day. (Order of 25 October 2021).

The Scottish Parliament has approved a Legislative Consent Resolution relating to this Bill. Copies of the Resolution are available in the Vote Office (also available on the documents webpage for the Bill).

5. Income Tax

Lucy Frazer

That the draft Major Sporting Events (Income Tax Exemption) (2022 Birmingham Commonwealth Games) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 17 January, be approved.

6. Income Tax

Lucy Frazer

That the draft Major Sporting Events (Income Tax Exemption) (UEFA Women’s EURO 2022 Finals) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 17 January, be approved.

7. High Speed Rail (Crewe - Manchester) Bill: Second Reading

8. Road Traffic

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Civil Enforcement of Road Traffic Contraventions (Representations and Appeals) (England) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 27 January, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

9. Regulatory Reform

Julia Lopez

That the draft Legislative Reform (Renewal of National Radio Multiplex Licences) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 31 January, be approved.

10. Electricity

Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng

That the draft Electricity Supplier Payments (Amendment) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 7 February, be approved.

11. Agriculture

Maggie Throup

That the draft Food and Feed Safety (Miscellaneous Amendments and Transitional Provisions) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 21 February, be approved.

12. Energy

Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng

That the draft Boiler Upgrade Scheme (England and Wales) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 22 February, be approved.

13. Sanctions

James Cleverly

That the Russia (Sanctions) (EU Exit) (Amendment) (No. 4) Regulations 2022, (SI, 2022, No. 203), dated 1 March 2022, a copy of which was laid before this House on 1 March, be approved.

14. Sanctions

James Cleverly

That the Russia (Sanctions) (EU Exit) (Amendment) (No. 5) Regulations 2022, (SI, 2022, No. 205), dated 1 March 2022, a copy of which was laid before this House on 1 March, be approved.

15. Road Traffic

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Civil Enforcement of Road Traffic Contraventions (Representations and Appeals) (England) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 7 March, be approved.

Notes

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

16. Sanctions

James Cleverly

That the Russia (Sanctions) (EU Exit) (Amendment) (No. 6) Regulations 2022 (SI, 2022, No. 241), dated 8 March 2022, a copy of which was laid before this House on 8 March, be approved.

17. Income Tax

Lucy Frazer

That the draft Major Sporting Events (Income Tax Exemption) (Finalissima Football Match) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 14 March, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Select Committee on Statutory Instruments.

18. Nationality and Borders Bill: Consideration of Lords Amendments