Skip to main content

Future Day Orals

Contents

Questions for oral answer on a future day as of Tuesday 19 April 2022.

T Indicates a topical question. Members are selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.

[R] Indicates that a relevant interest has been declared.

Questions for Answer on Wednesday 20 April

Oral Questions to the President of COP26

1Afzal Khan (Manchester, Gorton): What assessment he has made of the potential contribution of domestic solar energy generation to meeting COP26 commitments.(906484)

2Caroline Ansell (Eastbourne): What assessment he has made of the role of businesses in implementing the Glasgow Climate Pact.(906485)

3Steve Brine (Winchester): What progress he plans to make on tackling climate change in his COP26 Presidency year.(906486)

4Duncan Baker (North Norfolk): What steps he has taken to conserve forests and woodlands to deliver on the Leader's Declaration on Forests and Land Use agreed at COP26.(906487)

5Rachel Hopkins (Luton South): What the Government’s priorities are for COP27.(906488)

6Philip Dunne (Ludlow): What recent discussions he has had with the COP President-designate and states party to the UNFCCC on the implications for the COP27 agenda of current trends in global energy markets.(906489)

7Grahame Morris (Easington): What assessment he has made of the potential contribution of domestic use of (a) renewables and (b) energy efficiency improvements to meeting COP26 objectives.(906490)

8David Simmonds (Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner): What assessment he has made of the role of businesses in implementing the Glasgow Climate Pact.(906491)

9Mick Whitley (Birkenhead): What assessment he has made of the potential impact of fracking on delivering the UK's COP26 commitment to tackling climate change.(906492)

10Ms Anum Qaisar (Airdrie and Shotts): If he will hold discussions with his international counterparts on the potential merits of prioritising discussion of food sustainability at COP27.(906493)

11Paula Barker (Liverpool, Wavertree): What assessment he has made of the effect of the recent rise in gas prices on the commitments agreed at COP26.(906494)

12Chris Green (Bolton West): What progress he made at COP26 on reducing the use of coal.(906495)

13Scott Benton (Blackpool South): What assessment he has made of the potential effect of the Glasgow Climate Pact on tackling climate change.(906496)

14Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield): What assessment he has made of the effect of the announcements in the Spring Statement 2022 on prospects for meeting COP26 objectives.(906497)

15Sarah Olney (Richmond Park): What recent steps he has taken to help coordinate a whole of Government response to tackling the climate and ecological emergency ahead of the COP15 Biodiversity Conference.(906498)

At 11:53am
Topical Questions to the President of COP26

T1Dr James Davies (Vale of Clwyd): If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.(906534)

T2Rachael Maskell (York Central): (906535)

T3Grahame Morris (Easington): (906536)

T4Marco Longhi (Dudley North): (906537)

T5Florence Eshalomi (Vauxhall): (906538)

T6Harriett Baldwin (West Worcestershire): (906539)

T7Steve Brine (Winchester): (906540)

T8Felicity Buchan (Kensington): (906541)

At 12:00pm
Oral Questions to the Prime Minister

1Dr Neil Hudson (Penrith and The Border): If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 20 April.(906434)

2Bim Afolami (Hitchin and Harpenden): (906435)

3Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering): If he will ensure that the NHS New Hospital Programme team (a) provide feedback to the local NHS trust on the strategic outline case for the redevelopment of Kettering General Hospital so that the subsequent outline business case can be submitted in July 2022 and (b) enable the drawdown of the £46 million of funding awarded in October 2019.(906436)

4Justin Madders (Ellesmere Port and Neston): If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 20 April.(906437)

5Christian Wakeford (Bury South): (906438)

6James Murray (Ealing North): (906439)

7Ruth Jones (Newport West): (906440)

8Liz Twist (Blaydon): (906441)

9Nick Smith (Blaenau Gwent): (906442)

10Nick Fletcher (Don Valley): (906443)

11Richard Thomson (Gordon): (906444)

12Sarah Atherton (Wrexham): (906446)

13Rachel Hopkins (Luton South): (906447)

14Dr Rupa Huq (Ealing Central and Acton): (906448)

Questions for Answer on Thursday 21 April

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for International Trade

1Mr Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury): What steps she is taking to help increase UK trade with African countries.(906449)

2Caroline Ansell (Eastbourne): What steps she is taking to help support British international English language schools recover from the covid-19 pandemic.(906450)

3Felicity Buchan (Kensington): What steps her Department has taken to increase foreign direct investment in the UK’s green industries.(906451)

4Colum Eastwood (Foyle): If her Department will take steps to help realise the potential benefits of Northern Ireland's access to the UK and EU markets under the Northern Ireland protocol.(906452)

5Mark Menzies (Fylde): What steps her Department is taking to increase trade with South America.(906453)

6Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield): What recent assessment the Government has made of the effect of the UK's departure from the EU on UK global exports.(906454)

7Ben Everitt (Milton Keynes North): What steps her Department has taken to reduce barriers to global trade for British businesses.(906455)

8Bell Ribeiro-Addy (Streatham): What recent discussions she has had with Cabinet colleagues on resolving outstanding EU trade issues.(906456)

9Rehman Chishti (Gillingham and Rainham): What steps her Department is taking to support small and medium-sized enterprises to export to global markets.(906457)

10Robert Largan (High Peak): What recent steps her Department has taken to increase trade with Israel.[R] (906458)

11Peter Aldous (Waveney): What steps her Department is taking to increase exports of renewable energy services.(906459)

12Geraint Davies (Swansea West): What steps she is taking to help increase exports of UK steel.(906460)

13Tom Randall (Gedling): What assessment she had made with Cabinet colleagues of the effectiveness of UK sanctions on Russia in reducing international trade with that country.(906461)

14Chris Elmore (Ogmore): What steps she is taking to ensure that workers’ rights are maintained in all UK trade agreements.(906462)

15Chris Green (Bolton West): What steps her Department is taking to support UK manufacturing exports.(906463)

16Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire): What steps her Department is taking to increase trade with Africa.(906464)

17Sir Robert Syms (Poole): What progress her Department has made on securing UK membership of the Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership.(906465)

18Gareth Bacon (Orpington): What steps her Department is taking to support UK manufacturing exports.(906466)

19Dehenna Davison (Bishop Auckland): What steps her Department has taken to increase exports of digital services.(906467)

20Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire): What steps her Department is taking to increase trade with central Asian countries.(906468)

21Suzanne Webb (Stourbridge): What steps her Department is taking to support UK manufacturing exports.(906469)

22Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough): What progress her Department has been made on securing a free trade agreement with the United States.(906470)

23Jim Shannon (Strangford): What assessment her Department has made of the effectiveness of UK sanctions on Russia in reducing international trade with that country.(906471)

24Ms Anum Qaisar (Airdrie and Shotts): What assessment her Department has made of the extent to which UK free trade agreements support women's rights and gender equality.(906472)

25Liz Twist (Blaydon): What steps she is taking to help ensure that workers’ rights are maintained in all UK trade agreements.(906473)

At 10:15am
Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for International Trade

T1Simon Jupp (East Devon): If she will make a statement on her departmental responsibilities.(906474)

T2Mr Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury): (906475)

T3Dame Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North): (906476)

T4Mrs Sheryll Murray (South East Cornwall): (906477)

T5Andy Carter (Warrington South): (906478)

T6Christine Jardine (Edinburgh West): (906479)

T7Damian Collins (Folkestone and Hythe): (906480)

T8Dr Lisa Cameron (East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow): (906481)

T9Grahame Morris (Easington): (906482)

T10Ruth Edwards (Rushcliffe): (906483)