Skip to main content

Part 1: Business Today

Summary Agenda: Chamber

Westminster Hall

Business Today: Chamber

9.30am Prayers

Followed by

NOTICES OF MOTIONS FOR UNOPPOSED RETURNS

Sessional Returns

No debate or decision

Chairman of Ways and Means

Sessional Returns: Returns for Session 2021-22 of information and statistics relating to:

1. Business of the House

2. Closure of Debate, Proposal of Question, Allocation of Time and Programming of Bills

3. Sittings of the House

4. Private Bills and Private Business

5. Public Bills

6. Delegated Legislation and Legislative Reform Orders

7. European Legislation, etc

8. Grand Committees and the Regional Affairs Committee

9. Panel of Chairs

10. Select Committees.

QUESTIONS

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport

1Christian Matheson (City of Chester)
What plans he has to implement the Union Connectivity Review's recommendations on rail transport. (900100)

2John McDonnell (Hayes and Harlington)
Whether he has made a recent assessment of the potential safety implications of roster patterns worked by seafarers employed on P&O Ferries’ vessels. (900101)

3Mark Eastwood (Dewsbury)
What steps he is taking to improve local transport services. (900102)

4Robbie Moore (Keighley)
What steps his Department is taking to build more footbridges. (900103)

5Danny Kruger (Devizes)
What steps he is taking to improve local transport services. (900104)

6Jessica Morden (Newport East)
What steps he is taking to improve cross-border rail services between South Wales and South West England. (900105)

7Bob Blackman (Harrow East)
What recent discussions he has had with representatives of Transport for London on its long-term financial arrangements. (900106)

8Peter Aldous (Waveney)
What steps he is taking to improve local transport services. (900107)

9Wera Hobhouse (Bath)
What steps his Department is taking to increase bus services. (900108)

10Jason McCartney (Colne Valley)
What steps he is taking to improve local transport services in Yorkshire. (900109)

11Esther McVey (Tatton)
What progress his Department has made on assessing the effectiveness of noise cameras since the completion of initial research into their use. (900111)

12Rachael Maskell (York Central)
What steps he plans to take to help ensure that local transport plans prioritise decarbonised modes of transport. (900112)

13Imran Hussain (Bradford East)
What steps his Department is taking to shorten rail journey times from Bradford to Leeds. (900114)

14Joanna Cherry (Edinburgh South West)
What recent assessment he has made of the impact of rising transport costs on the cost of living. (900115)

15Harriett Baldwin (West Worcestershire)
What steps he is taking to improve local transport services. (900116)

16Craig Williams (Montgomeryshire)
What steps his Department is taking to connect more towns to the railway network. (900117)

17Mrs Flick Drummond (Meon Valley)
What steps he is taking to tackle the use of loud engines and exhausts. (900118)

18Christina Rees (Neath)
What recent progress the Government has made on phasing out diesel-only trains by 2040. (900120)

19Alexander Stafford (Rother Valley)
What progress his Department has made on establishing a headquarters for Great British Railways. (900121)

20Paul Maynard (Blackpool North and Cleveleys)
What assessment he has made of the potential impact of the Williams-Shapps Plan for Rail on rail procurement. (900122)

21Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East)
What steps he is taking to help reduce emissions from the aviation sector. (900124)

At 10.15am

Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport

T1Christine Jardine (Edinburgh West)
If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities. (900126)

T2David Duguid (Banff and Buchan) (900127)

T3Mr Nicholas Brown (Newcastle upon Tyne East) (900128)

T4Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire) (900129)

T5David Johnston (Wantage) (900130)

T6Elliot Colburn (Carshalton and Wallington) (900131)

T7Jason McCartney (Colne Valley) (900132)

T8Harriett Baldwin (West Worcestershire) (900133)

T9Selaine Saxby (North Devon) (900134)

URGENT QUESTIONS AND STATEMENTS

10.30am

Urgent Questions, including on:

To ask the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, if he will make a statement on food price inflation (Jim McMahon)

Business Question to the Leader of the House

Ministerial Statements (if any)

BUSINESS OF THE DAY

1. GENERAL DEBATE ON TRANSPORT

The Prime Minister

That this House has considered transport.

2. GENERAL DEBATE ON NATO AND INTERNATIONAL SECURITY

The Prime Minister

That this House has considered NATO and international security.

Relevant Documents:

Fifty-Second Report of the Committee of Public Accounts, Session 2021-22, Ministry of Defence Equipment Plan 2021-31, HC 1164

Third Report of the Defence Committee, Session 2021-22, “We’re going to need a bigger Navy”, HC 168; and the Government Response, Session 2021-22, HC 1160

Oral evidence taken before the Defence Committee on 1 and 15 March and 19 April, on US, UK and NATO, HC 608

PRESENTATION OF PUBLIC PETITIONS

No debate or decision (Standing Order No. 153)

Waverley Junior Academy: Alexander Stafford

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Until 5.30pm or for half an hour (whichever is later) (Standing Order No. 9(7))

East Suffolk and Wherry railway lines: Peter Aldous

Business Today: Westminster Hall

ORDER OF BUSINESS

The sitting will last for up to three hours (Standing Order No. 10(1))

1.30pm

That this House has considered reforms to the Child Maintenance Service: Marion Fellows

3.00pm

That this House has considered dialysis care outcomes: Jim Shannon

Notes:

The subjects for these debates were allocated by the Chairman of Ways and Means.

The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

Written Statements

STATEMENTS TO BE MADE TODAY

Secretary of State for Defence

1.Ajax Update

Secretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs

2.Commonwealth Chair-In-Office Report Addendum 2020-2022

Secretary of State for Health and Social Care

3.Health Update

Secretary of State for Justice

4.Government response to consultation on modernising lasting powers of attorney

Secretary of State for Northern Ireland

5.Northern Ireland Update

Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

6.Fighting Fraud in the Welfare System

Notes:

Texts of Written Statements are available from the Vote Office and on the internet at https://questions-statements.parliament.uk/

Committees Meeting Today

Broadcasts of proceedings can be found at https://www.parliamentlive.tv/Commons

Some committee members and witnesses might now physically attend meetings, however, there is no public access at present.

Select Committees

Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee

Subject: The work of the Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

Witnesses: 10.00am: Sarah Healey, Permanent Secretary, Susannah Storey, Director General, Digital and Media, and Gemma Brough, Deputy Director, Public Bodies, Appointments, Honours & Awards, Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

10.20am: Rt Hon Nadine Dorries MP, Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport, and Sarah Healey, Permanent Secretary, Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
9.30am (private), 10.00am (public)

Committees on Arms Export Controls

Room 8
11.30am (private)

Public Bill Committees

Online Safety Bill Programming Sub Committee

Room 14
11.30am (private)

Committee Reports Published Today

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

1st Special Report: Chair’s Sixth Annual Report HC 50
Time of publication: 00.01am

DEFENCE

1st Special Report: Operation Isotrope: the use of the military to counter migrant crossings: Government Response to the Committee’s Fourth Report of Session 2021-22 HC 267
Time of publication: 11.00am

INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT

1st Special Report: Afghanistan: UK support for aid workers and the Afghan people: Government response to the Committee’s Fifth Report of Session 2021-22 HC 152
Time of publication: 11.00am

Announcements

FORTHCOMING END OF DAY ADJOURNMENT DEBATES

Tuesday 24 May to Thursday 26 May (ballot closed)

The ballot for Tuesday 24 May to Thursday 26 May is closed and will take place today.

Monday 6 June to Monday 13 June (deadline Wednesday 25 May 7.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

Applications should be made in writing to the Table Office. Members can submit their application via MemberHub, from their own email account or in hard copy. Application forms are available on the Table Office page on the Parliamentary intranet. The ballot will take place on Thursday 26 May.

Tuesday 14 June to Monday 20 June (deadline Wednesday 8 June 7.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

Applications should be made in writing to the Table Office. Members can submit their application via MemberHub, from their own email account or in hard copy. Application forms are available on the Table Office page on the Parliamentary intranet. The ballot will take place on Thursday 9 June.

FUTURE DEPARTMENTS ANSWERING IN WESTMINSTER HALL

Applications for 90, 60 and 30-minute debates should be made to the Table Office by 10.00pm or rise of the House, whichever is the earlier, on the deadline dates listed below. Members can submit their application via MemberHub, from their own email account or in hard copy. Application forms are available on the Table Office page on the Parliamentary intranet.

The ballot takes place on the day following the deadline. Members will be informed of the outcome by the Speaker’s Office.

Tuesday 7 and Wednesday 8 June (deadline Monday 23 May 10.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

The following Departments will answer:

Attorney General; Defence; Digital, Culture, Media and Sport; Education; Health and Social Care; International Trade; Justice; Levelling Up, Housing and Communities; Scotland; Wales

Tuesday 14 and Wednesday 15 June (deadline Monday 6 June 10.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

The following Departments will answer:

Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy; Cabinet Office; Environment, Food and Rural Affairs; Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office; Home Office; Northern Ireland; Transport; Treasury; Women and Equalities; Work and Pensions

Tuesday 21 and Wednesday 22 June (deadline Monday 13 June 10.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

The following Departments will answer:

Attorney General; Defence; Digital, Culture, Media and Sport; Education; Health and Social Care; International Trade; Justice; Levelling Up, Housing and Communities; Scotland; Wales

PRIVATE MEMBERS’ BILLS

Ballot Bills

Event

Date and location

Ballot draw

Thursday 19 May, 9.00am, Committee Room 15 (also broadcast live)

Presentation of ballot bills

Wednesday 15 June, immediately after questions and statements (if any)

On the day of the ballot, the Chairman of Ways and Means will draw twenty names in reverse order. At about 9.30am on that day the list of successful Members will be available in the Vote Office and on the internet. Members successful in the ballot will be contacted by the Clerk of Private Members’ Bills.

First notices of ten minute rule motions and presentation of non-ballot bills

Event

Date and location

First notices of ten minute rule motions

Thursday 16 June, by email from the Member’s parliamentary email address to PBOHoC@parliament.uk, from 10.00am until the rise of the House

First notices of presentation bills (to be presented on or after Monday 20 June)

Thursday 16 June, by email from the Member’s parliamentary email address to PBOHoC@parliament.uk, from 10.00am until the rise of the House

There will be no physical queue for the first notices of ten minute rule motions or presentation bills.

A single notice (of either a ten minute rule motion OR a presentation bill) will be accepted from each Member from emails received from the Member’s parliamentary email address between 10.00 and 10.30am. After 10.30am, unlimited further notices will be accepted from emails received from the Member’s parliamentary email address at or after 10.00am in the order in which they were received.

Four ten minute rule slots will be available (for speeches on 28 June, 29 June, 5 July and 6 July).

Members interested in giving notice on 16 June should contact the Clerk of Private Members’ Bills in advance to agree bill titles (PBOHoC@parliament.uk, x3254).

Notes:

Arrangements made according to Standing Order No.14(10) and (11) and on the authority

of Mr Speaker.

ELECTION OF THE CHAIR OF THE ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS COMMITTEE

Nominations and ballot

Nominations must be received in writing in the Table Office or Public Bill Office by 12 noon on Tuesday 24 May. Nomination forms are available in those offices and in the Vote Office.

In accordance with the House’s decision of 16 January 2020 only members of the Conservative Party may be candidates in this election.

Each nomination shall consist of a signed statement (up to 500 words) made by the candidate declaring their willingness to stand for election, accompanied by the signatures of 15 Members elected to the House as members of the same party as the candidate. Statements may (optionally) be accompanied by signatures of up to five Members elected to the House as members of any party other than that to which the candidate belongs, or members of no party.

No Member may sign more than one such statement; if any Member does so, their signature will be invalidated for all nominations.

If there is more than one candidate, the ballot will take place between 11.00am and 2.30pm on Wednesday 25 May in the Aye division lobby.

As soon as practicable after the votes have been counted the Speaker will announce to the House the results of the ballot.

Members nominated for election as Chair of the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee

Up to and including Wednesday 18 May.

New nominations are marked thus *

Candidate: Sir Geoffrey Clifton-Brown

Nominated by (own party): John Howell, David Morris, Mr Mark Harper, Sir Robert Neill, Sir Christopher Chope, Mr Mark Francois, Mr Jonathan Djanogly, Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger, Mark Pawsey, Tom Tugendhat, Jack Lopresti, Gary Sambrook, Sir Paul Beresford, Mr Laurence Robertson, Sir Robert Syms

Nominated by (other parties or no party): Judith Cummins, Dame Meg Hillier, Carolyn Harris, Mr Clive Betts, Jim Shannon

Interests declared: Farmer and Chartered Surveyor, as registered in the Register of Members’ Financial Interests

Candidate: Dr Neil Hudson

Nominated by (own party): James Grundy, Scott Benton, Tracey Crouch, Sally-Ann Hart, Henry Smith, Dame Caroline Dinenage, Mr Andrew Mitchell, Kevin Hollinrake, Simon Hoare, Alec Shelbrooke, Simon Fell, Peter Aldous, Kate Griffiths, Dr Luke Evans, Ian Levy

Nominated by (other parties or no party): Alex Davies-Jones, Rosie Duffield, Kirsty Blackman, Ben Lake, Stephen Kinnock

Interests declared: Fellow of the Royal College of Veterinary Surgeons (FRVS), Member of the British Equine Veterinary Association, Member of the British Horseracing Authority Whip Review Steering Group (Unpaid), APPG for the Horse (Officer), APPG for Animal Welfare (Vice-Chair)

Candidate: Derek Thomas*

Nominated by (own party): James Gray, Dr James Davies, Dehenna Davison, David Simmonds, Cherilyn Mackrory, Julie Marson, Andrea Leadsom, Mel Stride, Caroline Ansell, Stuart Anderson, Lia Nici, Mark Garnier, Tom Randall, Karl McCartney, Mrs Pauline Latham

Nominated by (other parties or no party): Emma Hardy, Ruth Jones, Tim Farron, Dan Carden, Carol Monaghan

Interests declared: none

WHITSUN ADJOURNMENT - TABLING OF PARLIAMENTARY QUESTIONS

The following arrangements will apply for the tabling of Questions for oral and written answer during the Whitsun Adjournment.

Questions for oral answer

Under Standing Order No. 22(6), the Speaker has made the following arrangements for tabling Questions for oral answer when the House returns:

Last date of tabling*

Date for answer

Departments etc.

Thursday 26 May

Monday 6 June

Work and Pension (T)**

Thursday 26 May

Tuesday 7 June

Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (T)

Thursday 26 May

Wednesday 8 June

Women and Equalities (T)

Thursday 26 May

Wednesday 8 June

Prime Minister

Thursday 26 May

Thursday 9 June

Cabinet Office (T)

Tuesday 7 June

Monday 13 June

Defence (T)

The results of the shuffles on 26 May will be published on 27 May. They will be available on the internet at http://www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm/cmfutoral/futoral.pdf

For further details of last tabling days for other departments and answering bodies, see the Order of Questions rota available on the Commons Business Paper website at https://commonsbusiness.parliament.uk

Notes:

* The latest time for tabling is 12.30pm on each of these days.

** (T) denotes that there are Topical questions for this Department.

Questions for written answer on a named day

Time of tabling

Earliest date for named day answer

Monday 23 May

Thursday 26 May

Tuesday 24 May until rise of House on Thursday 26 May

Monday 6 June

From rise of House on Thursday 26 May until 2.30pm on Wednesday 1 June

Wednesday 8 June (each Member may table up to five named day questions during this period)

Monday 6 June

Thursday 9 June

Further Information

Members’ Guide to Chamber proceedings

The Members’ Guide to Chamber proceedings is available on the Parliamentary website

Business of the Day

Documents and reports relating to the business being held in the Chamber are available on the Commons Business Briefings webpage: www.parliament.uk/business/publications/research/commons-business-briefings/

Written Statements

Text of today’s Written Statements: https://questions-statements.parliament.uk/

Select Committees

Select Committees Webpage: https://committees.parliament.uk/

Standing Orders Relating to Public Business

Text of Standing Orders relating to public business: https://publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm5802/cmstords/so_804_2021/so-804_02122021.pdf

European Business

European Business Referrals and Motion documents for consideration by European Committees or on the Floor of the House are available on the European Business
webpage: https://old.parliament.uk/business/publications/business-papers/commons/european-business11/

Chamber Engagement

Information about engaging the public with debates is available on the parliamentary website: https://www.parliament.uk/get-involved/have-your-say-on-laws/chamber-engagement/.

All business papers are available via the HousePapers app on mobile devices

Part 2: Future Business

A. CALENDAR OF BUSINESS

Business in either Chamber may be changed, and further business added, up to the rising of the House on the day before it is to be taken, and is therefore provisional.

Government items of business in this section have nominally been set down for
today, but are expected to be taken on the dates stated.

B. REMAINING ORDERS AND NOTICES

Business in this section has not yet been scheduled for a specific date. It has been nominally set down for today but is not expected to be taken today.

A. Calendar of Business

Business in either Chamber may be changed, and further business added, up to the rising of the House on the day before it is to be taken, and is therefore provisional.

MONDAY 23 MAY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Education

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Education

Afterwards

Public Order Bill: Second Reading

Bell Ribeiro-Addy

Caroline Lucas

Anne McLaughlin

Ian Mearns

Marsha De Cordova

Zarah Sultana

Apsana BegumJeremy CorbynBeth WinterJohn McDonnellRichard BurgonLloyd Russell-MoyleMs Diane Abbott

That this House declines to give a Second Reading to the Public Order Bill as it includes certain measures which disrupt the much needed balance between freedom of expression and the protection of the public, such as the significant expansion of police powers to restrict protests, the expansion of stop and search powers, and new offences relating to locking on and other forms of protest and civil disobedience.

PUBLIC ORDER BILL: PROGRAMME

Secretary Priti Patel

That the following provisions shall apply to the Public Order Bill:

Committal

(1)The Bill shall be committed to a Public Bill Committee.

Proceedings in Public Bill Committee

(2)Proceedings in the Public Bill Committee shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion on Tuesday 21 June 2022.

(3)The Public Bill Committee shall have leave to sit twice on the first day on which it meets.

Consideration and Third Reading

(4)Proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which those proceedings are commenced.

(5)Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day.

(6)Standing Order No. 83B (Programming committees) shall not apply to proceedings on Consideration and Third Reading.

Other proceedings

(7)Any other proceedings on the Bill may be programmed.

Backbench Business Committee

Sir Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

That Bob Blackman, Patricia Gibson, Chris Green, Jerome Mayhew, Nigel Mills and Kate Osborne be members of the Backbench Business Committee.

Health and Social Care Committee

Sir Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

That Paul Bristow be discharged from the Health and Social Care Committee and Marco Longhi be added.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Hospitality industry in Liverpool: Dan Carden

WESTMINSTER HALL

4.30pm That this House has considered e-petition 580220, relating to legal recognition of non-binary gender identities: Nick Fletcher, on behalf of the Petitions Committee

Relevant Documents:

Third Report of the Women and Equalities Committee, Session 2020–21, Reform of the Gender Recognition Act, HC 977, and the Government response, HC 129

6.00pm That this House has considered e-petition 599089, relating to taxes on motor fuel: Tonia Antoniazzi, on behalf of the Petitions Committee

Relevant Documents:

Written Evidence: Summary of public engagement by the Petitions Committee on the impact of increases in the cost of motor fuel, reported to the House on 12 May 2022, HC 73

Notes:

The subjects for these debates were determined by the Petitions Committee. The sitting will last for up to three hours. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

TUESDAY 24 MAY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice

Afterwards

SECOND READING OF A BILL

WESTMINSTER HALL

9.30am That this House has considered funding levels for diplomatic staff in the Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office: Valerie Vaz

11.00am That this House has considered the potential for a hydrogen village: Justin Madders

Notes:

The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.

2.30pm That this House has considered the matter of tackling fly-tipping and illegal dumping: Saqib Bhatti

4.00pm That this House has considered Swindon’s bid to host Great British Railways’ headquarters: Sir Robert Buckland

4.30pm That this House has considered Georgia and the war in Ukraine: Mr Jonathan Djanogly

Notes:

The debate at 4.30pm will last for up to an hour.

The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

WEDNESDAY 25 MAY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Wales

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

Afterwards

PRODUCT SECURITY AND TELECOMMUNICATIONS INFRASTRUCTURE BILL: PROGRAMME (NO. 2)

Secretary Nadine Dorries

That the Order of 26 January 2022 in the last Session of Parliament (Product Security and Telecommunications Infrastructure Bill (Programme)) be varied as follows:

(1)Paragraphs (4) and (5) of the Order shall be omitted.

(2)Proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion two hours after the commencement of proceedings on the Motion for this Order.

(3)Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion three hours after the commencement of proceedings on the Motion for this Order.

REMAINING STAGES OF THE PRODUCT SECURITY AND TELECOMMUNICATIONS INFRASTRUCTURE BILL

Notes:

Queen’s Consent to be signified on Third Reading.

GENERAL DEBATE ON UKRAINE

The Prime Minister

That this House has considered Ukraine.

Relevant Documents:

e-petition 609530, Waive visa requirement for Ukrainian refugees

e-petition 607314, Pledge any necessary military support to defend Ukraine

e-petition 609382, Offer fast track asylum to any Ukrainians displaced due to the invasion

WESTMINSTER HALL

9.30am That this House has considered foreign lobbying in the UK: Bob Seely

11.00am That this House has considered the potential merits of a video games enterprise zone in Stoke-on-Trent: Jonathan Gullis

Notes:

The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.

2.30pm That this House has considered the fiscal approach to tackling rises in the cost of living: Dan Jarvis

4.00pm That this House has considered the impact of India’s foreign contribution law on NGOs: Stephen Timms

4.30pm That this House has considered recruitment support for the agriculture sector: Wendy Chamberlain

Notes:

The debate at 4.30pm will last for up to an hour.

The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

THURSDAY 26 MAY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

10.00am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

10.10am Questions to the Attorney General

Afterwards

AN HUMBLE ADDRESS TO CELEBRATE THE PLATINUM JUBILEE OF HER MAJESTY THE QUEEN

The Prime Minister

MONDAY 6 JUNE

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

WESTMINSTER HALL

4.30pm That this House has considered e-petition 603988, relating to breed specific legislation: Christina Rees, on behalf of the Petitions Committee

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Petitions Committee. The sitting will last for up to three hours. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

TUESDAY 7 JUNE

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

WEDNESDAY 8 JUNE

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Minister for Women and Equalities

11.53am Topical Questions to the Minister for Women and Equalities

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

THURSDAY 9 JUNE

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Minister for the Cabinet Office

10.15am Topical Questions to the Minister for the Cabinet Office

MONDAY 13 JUNE

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Defence

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Defence

TUESDAY 14 JUNE

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Health and Social Care

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Health and Social Care

WEDNESDAY 15 JUNE

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the President of COP26

11.53am Topical Questions to the President of COP26

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

THURSDAY 16 JUNE

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for International Trade

10.15am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for International Trade

MONDAY 20 JUNE

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for the Home Department

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for the Home Department

WESTMINSTER HALL

4.30pm That this House has considered e-petition 613556, relating to transgender conversion therapy: Elliot Colburn, on behalf of the Petitions Committee

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Petitions Committee. The sitting will last for up to three hours. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

TUESDAY 21 JUNE

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs

WEDNESDAY 22 JUNE

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

THURSDAY 23 JUNE

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

10.00am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

10.10am Questions to Church Commissioners, House of Commons Commission, Parliamentary Works Sponsor Body, Public Accounts Commission and Speaker’s Committee on the Electoral Commission

MONDAY 27 JUNE

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities

TUESDAY 28 JUNE

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Chancellor of the Exchequer

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Chancellor of the Exchequer

WEDNESDAY 29 JUNE

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Scotland

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

THURSDAY 30 JUNE

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport

10.15am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport

MONDAY 4 JULY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Education

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Education

TUESDAY 5 JULY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice

WEDNESDAY 6 JULY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Wales

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

THURSDAY 7 JULY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

10.00am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

10.10am Questions to the Attorney General

MONDAY 11 JULY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

TUESDAY 12 JULY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

WEDNESDAY 13 JULY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Minister for Women and Equalities

11.53am Topical Questions to the Minister for Women and Equalities

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

THURSDAY 14 JULY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Minister for the Cabinet Office

10.15am Topical Questions to the Minister for the Cabinet Office

B. Remaining Orders and Notices

Business in this section has not yet been scheduled for a specific date. It has therefore been set down formally to be taken in the Chamber today but is not expected to be taken today.

1. Passports

Secretary Priti Patel

That the draft Passport (Fees) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 25 April in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.

2. Electricity

Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng

That the draft Contracts for Difference (Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 31 March in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

3. Electronic Information

Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng

That the draft Internal Markets Information System Regulation (Amendment etc.) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 20 July 2021 in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.

4. Environmental Protection

Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng

That the draft Pollution Prevention and Control (Fees) (Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 25 April in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.

5. Sanctions

Secretary Elizabeth Truss

That the Russia (Sanctions) (EU Exit) (Amendment) (No. 9) Regulations 2022 (SI, 2022, No. 477), a copy of which was laid before this House on 27 April in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.

Notes

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

6. Medicines

Maria Caulfield

That the draft Pharmacy (Preparation and Dispensing Errors - Hospital and Other Pharmacy Services) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 28 April in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.

Notes

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

7. Medicines

Maria Caulfield

That the draft Pharmacy (Responsible Pharmacists, Superintendent Pharmacists etc.) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 28 April in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.

Notes

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

8. Exiting the European Union (Customs)

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft International Waste Shipments (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 17 December 2020 in a previous Session of Parliament, be approved.

9. Agriculture

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft Import of Animals and Animal Products and Approved Countries (Amendment) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 30 March in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.

Notes

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

10. Agriculture

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft Agriculture and Horticulture Development Board (Amendment) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 29 March in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.

Notes

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

11. Agriculture

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft Common Agricultural Policy (Cross-Compliance Exemptions and Transitional Regulation) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 11 May, be approved.

Notes

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

12. Construction

Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng

That the draft Construction Contracts (England) Exclusion Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 11 May, be approved.

Notes

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

13. Electricity

Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng

That the draft Contracts for Difference (Allocation) and Electricity Market Reform (General) (Amendment) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 11 May, be approved.

Notes

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

14. High Speed Rail (Crewe - Manchester) Bill: Second Reading

Notes

Queen’s and Prince of Wales’ consent to be signified on Third Reading.

15. Levelling-up and Regeneration Bill: Second Reading

Notes

Queen’s and Prince of Wales’ consent to be signified on Third Reading.

16. Levelling-up and Regeneration Bill: Ways and Means

Lucy Frazer

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Levelling-up and Regeneration Bill, it is expedient to authorise:

(1)the charging of fees or other charges;

(2)the imposition of an Infrastructure Levy; and

(3)the payment of sums into the National Loans Fund or the Consolidated Fund.

17. Levelling-up and Regeneration Bill: Money

Lucy Frazer

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Levelling-up and Regeneration Bill, it is expedient to authorise:

(1)the payment out of money provided by Parliament of any expenditure incurred under or by virtue of the Act by a Minister of the Crown or another public authority; and

(2)the payment out of the National Loans Fund, the Consolidated Fund or money provided by Parliament of any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable under any other Act out of the National Loans Fund, the Consolidated Fund or money so provided.

Notes:

Queen’s Recommendation signified.

18. National Security Bill: Second Reading

19. National Security Bill: Money

Lucy Frazer

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the National Security Bill, it is expedient to authorise:

(1)the payment out of money provided by Parliament of:

(a) any expenditure incurred under or by virtue of the Act by a Minister of the Crown; and

(b) any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable under any other Act out of money so provided; and

(2)the payment of sums into the Consolidated Fund.

Notes:

Queen’s Recommendation signified.

20. Road Traffic

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Goods Vehicles (Licensing of Operators) (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 11 May, be approved.

Notes

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

21. Trade (Australia and New Zealand) Bill: Second Reading

22. Road Traffic

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Motor Vehicles (International Circulation) (Amendment) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 11 May, be approved.

Notes

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

23. National Health Service

Edward Argar

That the draft National Health Service (Integrated Care Boards: Exceptions to Core Responsibility) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 11 May, be approved.

Notes

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

24. Prevention and Suppression of Terrorism

Secretary Priti Patel

That the draft Police, Crime, Sentencing and Courts Act 2022 (Consequential Provision) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 11 May, be approved.

Notes

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

25. Energy

Kemi Badenoch

That the draft Smoke and Carbon Monoxide Alarm (Amendment) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 11 May, be approved.

Notes

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

26. Prevention and Suppression of Terrorism

Secretary Priti Patel

That the draft Terrorism Act 2000 (Code of Practice for Examining Officers and Review Officers) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 11 May, be approved.

Notes

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

27. Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill: Remaining Stages

Notes:

For amendments, see separate paper (also available on the documents webpage for the Bill). Proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which proceedings on Consideration are commenced. Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day (Order of 12 July 2021)

28. Animal Welfare (Kept Animals) Bill: Remaining Stages

Notes:

For amendments, see separate paper (also available on the documents webpage for the Bill). Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading. Proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which those proceedings are commenced. Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day. (Order of 25 October 2021).

The Scottish Parliament has approved a Legislative Consent Resolution relating to this Bill. Copies of the Resolution are available in the Vote Office (also available on the documents webpage for the Bill).

29. Regulatory Reform

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Legislative Reform (Provision of Information etc. Relating to Disabilities) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 12 May, be approved.

Notes:

A 40-day period must elapse before the motion to approve this draft order can be moved in the House.

30. Hovercraft

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Hovercraft (Application of Enactments) and Merchant Shipping (Prevention of Pollution) (Law of the Sea Convention) Amendment Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 12 May, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

31. Electricity

Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng

That the draft Warm Home Discount (England and Wales) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 12 May, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

32. Public Procurement

Mr Jacob Rees-Mogg

That the draft Public Procurement (International Trade Agreements) (Amendment) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 25 April in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

33. Northern Ireland Troubles (Legacy and Reconciliation) Bill: Second Reading

34. Northern Ireland Troubles (Legacy and Reconciliation) Bill: Money

Lucy Frazer

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Northern Ireland Troubles (Legacy and Reconciliation) Bill, it is expedient to authorise:

(1)the payment out of money provided by Parliament of:

(a) any expenditure incurred under or by virtue of the Act by the Secretary of State or any other public authority, and

(b) any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable under any other Act out of money so provided, and

(2)the payment of sums into the Consolidated Fund.

Notes:

Queen’s Recommendation signified.