Skip to main content

Part 1: Business Today

Summary Agenda: Chamber

Westminster Hall

Business Today: Chamber

2.30pm Prayers

Followed by

QUESTIONS

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

1David Johnston (Wantage)
How many people have been auto-enrolled in workplace pensions in Wantage constituency since 2012. (900273)

2Elliot Colburn (Carshalton and Wallington)
What steps she is taking to help support pensioners with the cost of living. (900274)

3Dame Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North)
What assessment she has made of the effect of inflation on households in receipt of social security benefits. (900275)

4Peter Gibson (Darlington)
How many people have been auto-enrolled in workplace pensions in Darlington constituency since 2012. (900276)

5Liz Twist (Blaydon)
What assessment she has made of the effectiveness of the delivery of support to low-income households with the cost of living. (900277)

6Catherine West (Hornsey and Wood Green)
What assessment she has made of the adequacy of benefits rates in the context of the rise in the level of inflation. (900278)

7Alexander Stafford (Rother Valley)
What steps she is taking to tackle unemployment in Rother Valley constituency. (900279)

8Laura Trott (Sevenoaks)
What steps she plans to take to support young people into work following the closure of the Kickstart scheme. (900280)

9Richard Thomson (Gordon)
What recent assessment she has made of the adequacy of Universal Credit payment levels in the context of the rise in the cost of living. (900281)

10Tony Lloyd (Rochdale)
What assessment she has made of the effectiveness of the delivery of assistance to low-income households with the cost of living. (900282)

11Christine Jardine (Edinburgh West)
What assessment she has made of the adequacy of benefits rates for people with disabilities. (900283)

12Chris Stephens (Glasgow South West)
What discussions she has had with Cabinet colleagues on steps to tackle in-work poverty in the context of the rise in the cost of living. (900284)

13Justin Tomlinson (North Swindon)
What progress the Government has made on increasing the number of disabled people in work by one million between 2017 and 2027. (900285)

14Felicity Buchan (Kensington)
How many people have been auto-enrolled in workplace pensions in Kensington constituency since 2012. (900286)

15Kirsten Oswald (East Renfrewshire)
What discussions she has had with Cabinet colleagues on steps to tackle in-work poverty in the context of the rise in the cost of living. (900287)

16Marion Fellows (Motherwell and Wishaw)
What assessment she has made of the adequacy of the level of benefits rates for people with disabilities. (900289)

17Grahame Morris (Easington)
If she will publish the individual site assessment on the closure of her Department’s office in Seaham. (900290)

18Matthew Pennycook (Greenwich and Woolwich)
What assessment she has made of future trends in the level of child poverty. (900291)

19Jane Stevenson (Wolverhampton North East)
What steps she plans to take to support young people into work following the closure of the Kickstart scheme. (900292)

20Alex Cunningham (Stockton North)
What assessment she has made of the effect of inflation on households in receipt of social security benefits. (900293)

21Caroline Ansell (Eastbourne)
What steps she plans to take to support young people into work following the closure of the Kickstart scheme. (900294)

22Simon Jupp (East Devon)
What recent progress her Department has made on allocating the Household Support Fund to local authorities. (900295)

23Harriett Baldwin (West Worcestershire)
What recent progress her Department has made on allocating the Household Support Fund to local authorities. (900296)

24Mhairi Black (Paisley and Renfrewshire South)
What (a) information and (b) financial advice her Department provides to people approaching state pension age on deferring their entitlement to the state pension. (900297)

At 3.15pm

Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

T1Carolyn Harris (Swansea East)
If she will make a statement on her departmental responsibilities. (900298)

T2Laura Trott (Sevenoaks) (900299)

T3Stephen Metcalfe (South Basildon and East Thurrock) (900300)

T4Claire Coutinho (East Surrey) (900302)

T5Ruth Cadbury (Brentford and Isleworth) (900303)

T6Ian Byrne (Liverpool, West Derby) (900304)

T7Mohammad Yasin (Bedford) (900305)

T8Mr David Davis (Haltemprice and Howden) (900306)

T9Robert Halfon (Harlow) (900307)

URGENT QUESTIONS AND STATEMENTS

3.30pm

Urgent Questions, including on:

To ask the Chancellor of the Exchequer, if he will make a statement on North Sea oil and gas producers’ use of investment allowances to minimise their liability under the Energy Profits Levy (Rachel Reeves)

To ask the Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport, if she will make a statement on the significant problems arising at the Champions League Final on 28 May in Paris (Ian Byrne)

To ask the Secretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs, if she will make a statement on the killing of church worshippers in Ondo State Nigeria yesterday and on wider issues of violence against religious groups in Nigeria (Fiona Bruce)

Ministerial Statements (if any)

BUSINESS OF THE DAY

1. National Security Bill: Second Reading

Until 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(3))

2. NATIONAL SECURITY BILL: PROGRAMME

No debate (Standing Order No. 83A(7))

Secretary Priti Patel

That the following provisions shall apply to the National Security Bill:

Committal

(1) The Bill shall be committed to a Public Bill Committee.

Proceedings in Public Bill Committee

(2) Proceedings in the Public Bill Committee shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion on Tuesday 13 September 2022.

(3) The Public Bill Committee shall have leave to sit twice on the first day on which it meets.

Proceedings on Consideration and Third Reading

(4) Proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which those proceedings are commenced.

(5) Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day.

(6) Standing Order No. 83B (Programming committees) shall not apply to proceedings on Consideration and Third Reading.

Other proceedings

(7) Any other proceedings on the Bill may be programmed.

3. National Security Bill: Money

No debate (Standing Order No. 52(1)(a))

Lucy Frazer

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the National Security Bill, it is expedient to authorise:

(1)the payment out of money provided by Parliament of:

(a) any expenditure incurred under or by virtue of the Act by a Minister of the Crown; and

(b) any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable under any other Act out of money so provided; and

(2)the payment of sums into the Consolidated Fund.

Notes:

Queen’s Recommendation signified.

4. Public Procurement

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Mr Jacob Rees-Mogg

That the draft Public Procurement (International Trade Agreements) (Amendment) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 25 April in the last session of Parliament, be approved.

Notes:

If opposed after 10.00pm, the division will be deferred.

5. Passports

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Secretary Priti Patel

That the draft Passport (Fees) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 25 April in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.

Notes:

If opposed after 10.00pm, the division will be deferred.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Until 10.30pm or for half an hour (whichever is later) (Standing Order No. 9(7))

Hospitality industry in Liverpool: Dan Carden

Business Today: Westminster Hall

ORDER OF BUSINESS

The sitting will last for up to 90 minutes (Standing Order No. 10(1))

4.30pm

That this House has considered e-petitions 603988, relating to breed specific legislation: Christina Rees, on behalf of the Petitions Committee

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Petitions Committee. The sitting will last for up to 90 minutes. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

Relevant Documents:

Correspondence between the Chair of the Petitions Committee and the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, relating to breed specific legislation, reported to the House on 1 February and 22 March 2022

6.00pm

No debate

Written Statements

STATEMENTS TO BE MADE TODAY

Secretary of State for Defence

1.Armed Forces Pay Review Body Chair Appointment

Secretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs

2.Contingent Liability Notification: Ukraine Guarantee

Secretary of State for International Trade

3.Publication of report pursuant to Section 42 of the Agriculture Act 2020 on the UK-Australia Free Trade Agreement

Secretary of State for Transport

4.Planning update

5.Transport update

Notes:

Texts of Written Statements are available from the Vote Office and on the internet at https://questions-statements.parliament.uk/ .

Committees Meeting Today

Broadcasts of proceedings can be found at https://www.parliamentlive.tv/Commons

Select Committees

Treasury Committee

Subject: The cost of living

Witnesses: 1.45pm: Rt Hon Rishi Sunak MP, Chancellor of the Exchequer; Dan York-Smith, Director Strategy, Planning and Budget, HM Treasury

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
1.40pm (private), 1.45pm (public)

Scottish Affairs Committee

Room 16
2.30pm (private)

Levelling Up, Housing and Communities Committee

Subject: Council Tax Collection

Witnesses: 4.00pm: Cllr Stephanie Cryan, Cabinet Member for Finance, Democracy and Digital, London Borough of Southwark; Russell Hamblin-Boone, CEO, Civil Enforcement Association; Paul Whyte, Managing Partner, Whyte & Co Ltd; Kevin Stewart, Business Unit Leader, Revenues and Benefits, Mid Sussex District Council

4.45pm: Catherine Brown, CEO, Enforcement Conduct Board; Alistair Townsend, National President, Institute of Revenues, Rating and Valuation; Rachel Beddow, Principal Policy Manager, Citizens Advice

Room 8
3.30pm (private), 4.00pm (public)

Administration Committee

Subject: General Election Planning and Services

Witnesses: 5.00pm: Mr Mark Prisk, Former Member of Parliament; Paula Sherriff, Former Member of Parliament

Room 6
4.30pm (private), 5.00pm (public)

Delegated Legislation Committees

First Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft Pharmacy (Preparation and Dispensing Errors - Hospital and Other Pharmacy Services) Order 2022, and the draft Pharmacy (Responsible Pharmacists, Superintendent Pharmacists etc.) Order 2022

Room 12
4.30pm (public)

Second Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the Russia (Sanctions) (EU Exit) (Amendment) (No. 9) Regulations 2022 (SI, 2022, No. 477)

Room 9
6.00pm (public)

Announcements

FORTHCOMING END OF DAY ADJOURNMENT DEBATES

Tuesday 14 June to Monday 20 June (deadline Wednesday 8 June 7.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

Applications should be made in writing to the Table Office. Members can submit their application via MemberHub, from their own email account or in hard copy. Application forms are available on the Table Office page on the Parliamentary intranet. The ballot will take place on Thursday 9 June.

FORTHCOMING DEPARTMENTS ANSWERING IN WESTMINSTER HALL

Applications for 90, 60 and 30-minute debates should be made to the Table Office by 10.00pm or rise of the House, whichever is the earlier, on the deadline dates listed below. Members can submit their application via MemberHub, from their own email account or in hard copy. Application forms are available on the Table Office page on the Parliamentary intranet.

The ballot takes place on the day following the deadline. Members will be informed of the outcome by the Speaker’s Office.

Tuesday 14 and Wednesday 15 June (deadline Monday 6 June 10.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

The following Departments will answer:

Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy; Cabinet Office; Environment, Food and Rural Affairs; Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office; Home Office; Northern Ireland; Transport; Treasury; Women and Equalities; Work and Pensions

Tuesday 21 and Wednesday 22 June (deadline Monday 13 June 10.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

The following Departments will answer:

Attorney General; Defence; Digital, Culture, Media and Sport; Education; Health and Social Care; International Trade; Justice; Levelling Up, Housing and Communities; Scotland; Wales

PRIVATE MEMBERS’ BILLS

First notices of ten minute rule motions and presentation of non-ballot bills

Event

Date and location

First notices of ten minute rule motions

Thursday 16 June, by email from the Member’s parliamentary email address to PBOHoC@parliament.uk, from 10.00am until the rise of the House

First notices of presentation bills (to be presented on or after Monday 20 June)

Thursday 16 June, by email from the Member’s parliamentary email address to PBOHoC@parliament.uk, from 10.00am until the rise of the House

There will be no physical queue for the first notices of ten minute rule motions or presentation bills.

A single notice (of either a ten minute rule motion OR a presentation bill) will be accepted from each Member from emails received from the Member’s parliamentary email address between 10.00 and 10.30am. After 10.30am, unlimited further notices will be accepted from emails received from the Member’s parliamentary email address at or after 10.00am in the order in which they were received.

Four ten minute rule slots will be available (for speeches on 28 June, 29 June, 5 July and 6 July).

Members interested in giving notice on 16 June should contact the Clerk of Private Members’ Bills in advance to agree bill titles (PBOHoC@parliament.uk, x3254).

Notes:

Arrangements made according to Standing Order No.14(11) and on the authority

of Mr Speaker.

DETERMINATION OF BUSINESS BY THE BACKBENCH BUSINESS COMMITTEE

Thursday 9 June in the Chamber

General debate on the Government’s strategic priorities for Ofwat: Phillip Dunne [R], Jesse Norman

Thursday 9 June in Westminster Hall

General debate on the Menopause: Carolyn Harris

Tuesday 14 June in Westminster Hall

General debate on the Inshore Fishing Fleet: Anthony Mangnall

Further Information

Members’ Guide to Chamber proceedings

The Members’ Guide to Chamber proceedings is available on the Parliamentary website

Business of the Day

Documents and reports relating to the business being held in the Chamber are available on the Commons Business Briefings webpage: www.parliament.uk/business/publications/research/commons-business-briefings/

Written Statements

Text of today’s Written Statements: https://questions-statements.parliament.uk/

Select Committees

Select Committees Webpage: https://committees.parliament.uk/

Standing Orders Relating to Public Business

Text of Standing Orders relating to public business: https://publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm5802/cmstords/so_804_2021/so-804_02122021.pdf

European Business

European Business Referrals and Motion documents for consideration by European Committees or on the Floor of the House are available on the European Business
webpage: https://old.parliament.uk/business/publications/business-papers/commons/european-business11/

Chamber Engagement

Information about engaging the public with debates is available on the parliamentary website: https://www.parliament.uk/get-involved/have-your-say-on-laws/chamber-engagement/.

All business papers are available via the HousePapers app on mobile devices

Part 2: Future Business

A. CALENDAR OF BUSINESS

Business in either Chamber may be changed, and further business added, up to the rising of the House on the day before it is to be taken, and is therefore provisional.

Government items of business in this section have nominally been set down for
today, but are expected to be taken on the dates stated.

B. REMAINING ORDERS AND NOTICES

Business in this section has not yet been scheduled for a specific date. It has been nominally set down for today but is not expected to be taken today.

A. Calendar of Business

Business in either Chamber may be changed, and further business added, up to the rising of the House on the day before it is to be taken, and is therefore provisional.

TUESDAY 7 JUNE

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

Afterwards

OPPOSITION DAY (1ST ALLOTTED DAY): SUBJECT TO BE ANNOUNCED

Notes:

The selection of the matter to be debated will be made by the Leader of the Opposition.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Stockton’s bid to host Great British Railway’s headquarters: Matt Vickers

WESTMINSTER HALL

9.30am That this House has considered proposals for a statutory gambling levy: Carolyn Harris

Notes:

The subject for this debate was allocated by the Chairman of Ways and Means.

11.00am That this House has considered access to GPs and primary care in North East Bedfordshire: Richard Fuller

Notes:

The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.

2.30pm That this House has considered the role of neighbourhood plans in national planning policy: Dr Luke Evans

4.00pm That this House has considered regulation of ports and maximising economic and maritime potential on the Forth and Clyde: Kenny MacAskill

4.30pm That this House has considered the impact of the collapse of Football Index: Liz Twist

Notes:

The debate at 4.30pm will last for up to an hour.

The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

WEDNESDAY 8 JUNE

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Minister for Women and Equalities

11.53am Topical Questions to the Minister for Women and Equalities

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

Afterwards

Levelling-up and Regeneration Bill: Second Reading

Notes:

Queen’s and Prince of Wales’ consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Levelling-up and Regeneration Bill: Money

Lucy Frazer

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Levelling-up and Regeneration Bill, it is expedient to authorise:

(1) the payment out of money provided by Parliament of any expenditure incurred under or by virtue of the Act by a Minister of the Crown or another public authority; and

(2) the payment out of the National Loans Fund, the Consolidated Fund or money provided by Parliament of any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable under any other Act out of the National Loans Fund, the Consolidated Fund or money so provided.

Notes:

Queen’s Recommendation signified.

Levelling-up and Regeneration Bill: Ways and Means

Lucy Frazer

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Levelling-up and Regeneration Bill, it is expedient to authorise:

(1) the charging of fees or other charges;

(2) the imposition of an Infrastructure Levy; and

(3) the payment of sums into the National Loans Fund or the Consolidated Fund.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Parks and green spaces in Manchester, Gorton: Afzal Khan

WESTMINSTER HALL

9.30am That this House has considered Government action on suicide prevention: Kerry McCarthy

11.00am That this House has considered historical discrimination in boxing: Gerald Jones

Notes:

The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.

2.30pm That this House has considered the accountability of Ofsted: Julian Sturdy

4.00pm That this House has considered cancer care for young adults: Julie Marson

4.30pm That this House has considered planning for solar farms and battery storage solutions: James Gray

Notes:

The debate at 4.30pm will last for up to an hour.

The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

THURSDAY 9 JUNE

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Minister for the Cabinet Office

10.15am Topical Questions to the Minister for the Cabinet Office

Afterwards

GENERAL DEBATE ON SOCIAL HOUSING AND BUILDING SAFETY

The Prime Minister

That this House has considered social housing and building safety.

Relevant Documents:

Seventh Report of the Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee, Session 2019-21, Cladding Remediation – Follow-up, HC 1249, and Seventh Report of the Levelling Up, Housing and Communities Committee, Session 2021-22, Building Safety: Remediation and Funding, HC 1063; and the joint Government response, CP 863

Oral evidence taken before the Levelling Up, Housing and Communities Committee on 16 May 2022, on Regulation of Social Housing, HC 18

BACKBENCH BUSINESS

The Government’s strategic priorities for Ofwat

Philip Dunne [R]

Jesse Norman

That this House has considered the Government’s strategic priorities for Ofwat.

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Backbench Business Committee.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Provision of accident and emergency care at the Hospital of St Cross in Rugby: Mark Pawsey

WESTMINSTER HALL

1.30pm That this House has considered the Menopause: Carolyn Harris

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Backbench Business Committee.

The sitting will last for up to three hours. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

Relevant Documents:

Oral evidence taken before the Women and Equalities Committee on 8 December 2021, 19 January, 17 November, 9 February and 16 March, Session 2021-22, on menopause and the workplace, HC 602

Written evidence to the Women and Equalities Committee on menopause and the workplace, reported to the House on 16 February, Session 2021-22, HC 602

MONDAY 13 JUNE

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Defence

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Defence

Afterwards

Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill: Remaining Stages

Notes:

For amendments, see separate paper (also available on the documents webpage for the Bill). Proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which proceedings on Consideration are commenced. Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day (Order of 12 July 2021)

Relevant Documents:

Letter to Rt Hon Gavin Williamson MP, Secretary of State for Education, regarding the Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill, dated 24 June 2021

Response from Rt Hon Gavin Williamson MP, Secretary of State for Education, regarding the Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill, dated 7 July 2021

Fourth Report of the Joint Committee on Human Rights, Freedom of Speech in Universities: Session 2017-2019, published 27 March 2018, HC 589/HL 111

Eighth Report of the Joint Committee on Human Rights, Freedom of Speech in Universities: Responses: Session 2017-2019, published 13 July 2018, HC 1279/HL 162

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

40th Anniversary of the Falklands War: Dan Jarvis

WESTMINSTER HALL

4.30pm That this House has considered e-petition 613556, relating to transgender conversion therapy: Elliot Colburn, on behalf of the Petitions Committee

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Petitions Committee. The sitting will last for up to three hours. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

Relevant Documents:

Correspondence from the Women and Equalities Committee to the Minister for Equalities on the Government’s proposals for banning conversion therapy, reported to the House on 8 December, Session 2021-22, HC 878

Oral evidence taken before the Women and Equalities Committee on 24 and 30 November 2021, Session 2021-22, on the Government’s proposals for banning conversion therapy, HC 878

TUESDAY 14 JUNE

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Health and Social Care

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Health and Social Care

Afterwards

Genetic Technology (Precision Breeding) Bill: Second Reading

Notes:

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading

WESTMINSTER HALL

9.30am That this House has considered the Inshore Fishing Fleet: Anthony Mangnall

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Backbench Business Committee.

WEDNESDAY 15 JUNE

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the President of COP26

11.53am Topical Questions to the President of COP26

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

Afterwards

PRESENTATION OF BILLS

Presentation of ballot bill

Stuart C McDonald

Details to be provided.

Presentation of ballot bill

Dan Jarvis

Details to be provided.

Presentation of ballot bill

Greg Smith

Details to be provided.

Presentation of ballot bill

Sir Mark Hendrick

Details to be provided.

Presentation of ballot bill

Dr Liam Fox

Details to be provided.

Presentation of ballot bill

Bob Blackman

Details to be provided.

Presentation of ballot bill

Greg Clark

Details to be provided.

Presentation of ballot bill

Dean Russell

Details to be provided.

Presentation of ballot bill

Yasmin Qureshi

Details to be provided.

Presentation of ballot bill

Wendy Chamberlain

Details to be provided.

Presentation of ballot bill

Mark Jenkinson

Details to be provided.

Presentation of ballot bill

Alex Cunningham

Details to be provided.

Presentation of ballot bill

Henry Smith

Details to be provided.

Presentation of ballot bill

Claire Coutinho

Details to be provided.

Presentation of ballot bill

Wera Hobhouse

Details to be provided.

Presentation of ballot bill

Ian Mearns

Details to be provided.

Presentation of ballot bill

Christina Rees

Details to be provided.

Presentation of ballot bill

Matt Hancock

Details to be provided.

Presentation of ballot bill

Sally-Ann Hart

Details to be provided.

Presentation of ballot bill

Stephen Metcalfe

Details to be provided.

OPPOSITION DAY (2ND ALLOTTED DAY): SUBJECT TO BE ANNOUNCED

Notes:

The selection of the matter to be debated will be made by the Leader of the Opposition.

THURSDAY 16 JUNE

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for International Trade

10.15am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for International Trade

Afterwards

BUSINESS TO BE DETERMINED BY THE BACKBENCH BUSINESS COMMITTEE

MONDAY 20 JUNE

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for the Home Department

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for the Home Department

WESTMINSTER HALL

4.30pm That this House has considered e-petition 593775, relating to the use of cages for farmed animals: Matt Vickers, on behalf of the Petitions Committee

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Petitions Committee. The sitting will last for up to three hours. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

TUESDAY 21 JUNE

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs

WEDNESDAY 22 JUNE

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

THURSDAY 23 JUNE

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

10.00am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

10.10am Questions to Church Commissioners, House of Commons Commission, Parliamentary Works Sponsor Body, Public Accounts Commission and Speaker’s Committee on the Electoral Commission

MONDAY 27 JUNE

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities

WESTMINSTER HALL

4.30pm That this House has considered e-petition 597715, relating to the school week: Catherine McKinnell, on behalf of the Petitions Committee

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Petitions Committee. The sitting will last for up to three hours. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

TUESDAY 28 JUNE

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Chancellor of the Exchequer

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Chancellor of the Exchequer

WEDNESDAY 29 JUNE

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Scotland

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

THURSDAY 30 JUNE

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport

10.15am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport

MONDAY 4 JULY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Education

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Education

TUESDAY 5 JULY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice

WEDNESDAY 6 JULY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Wales

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

THURSDAY 7 JULY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

10.00am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

10.10am Questions to the Attorney General

MONDAY 11 JULY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

Afterwards

TUESDAY 12 JULY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

WEDNESDAY 13 JULY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Minister for Women and Equalities

11.53am Topical Questions to the Minister for Women and Equalities

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

THURSDAY 14 JULY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Minister for the Cabinet Office

10.15am Topical Questions to the Minister for the Cabinet Office

B. Remaining Orders and Notices

Business in this section has not yet been scheduled for a specific date. It has therefore been set down formally to be taken in the Chamber today but is not expected to be taken today.

1. Electronic Information

Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng

That the draft Internal Markets Information System Regulation (Amendment etc.) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 20 July 2021 in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.

2. Sanctions

Secretary Elizabeth Truss

That the Russia (Sanctions) (EU Exit) (Amendment) (No. 9) Regulations 2022 (SI, 2022, No. 477), a copy of which was laid before this House on 27 April in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.

3. Medicines

Maria Caulfield

That the draft Pharmacy (Preparation and Dispensing Errors - Hospital and Other Pharmacy Services) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 28 April in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.

4. Medicines

Maria Caulfield

That the draft Pharmacy (Responsible Pharmacists, Superintendent Pharmacists etc.) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 28 April in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.

5. Exiting the European Union (Customs)

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft International Waste Shipments (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 17 December 2020 in a previous Session of Parliament, be approved.

6. Agriculture

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft Import of Animals and Animal Products and Approved Countries (Amendment) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 30 March in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.

7. Agriculture

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft Common Agricultural Policy (Cross-Compliance Exemptions and Transitional Regulation) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 11 May, be approved.

8. Construction

Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng

That the draft Construction Contracts (England) Exclusion Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 11 May, be approved.

9. Electricity

Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng

That the draft Contracts for Difference (Allocation) and Electricity Market Reform (General) (Amendment) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 11 May, be approved.

10. High Speed Rail (Crewe - Manchester) Bill: Second Reading

Notes

Queen’s and Prince of Wales’ consent to be signified on Third Reading.

11. Road Traffic

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Goods Vehicles (Licensing of Operators) (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 11 May, be approved.

12. Trade (Australia and New Zealand) Bill: Second Reading

13. Road Traffic

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Motor Vehicles (International Circulation) (Amendment) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 11 May, be approved.

14. National Health Service

Edward Argar

That the draft National Health Service (Integrated Care Boards: Exceptions to Core Responsibility) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 11 May, be approved.

15. Prevention and Suppression of Terrorism

Secretary Priti Patel

That the draft Police, Crime, Sentencing and Courts Act 2022 (Consequential Provision) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 11 May, be approved.

16. Energy

Kemi Badenoch

That the draft Smoke and Carbon Monoxide Alarm (Amendment) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 11 May, be approved.

17. Prevention and Suppression of Terrorism

Secretary Priti Patel

That the draft Terrorism Act 2000 (Code of Practice for Examining Officers and Review Officers) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 11 May, be approved.

18. Animal Welfare (Kept Animals) Bill: Remaining Stages

Notes:

For amendments, see separate paper (also available on the documents webpage for the Bill). Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading. Proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which those proceedings are commenced. Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day. (Order of 25 October 2021).

The Scottish Parliament has approved a Legislative Consent Resolution relating to this Bill. Copies of the Resolution are available in the Vote Office (also available on the documents webpage for the Bill).

19. Regulatory Reform

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Legislative Reform (Provision of Information etc. Relating to Disabilities) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 12 May, be approved.

Notes:

A 40-day period must elapse before the motion to approve this draft order can be moved in the House.

20. Hovercraft

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Hovercraft (Application of Enactments) and Merchant Shipping (Prevention of Pollution) (Law of the Sea Convention) Amendment Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 12 May, be approved.

21. Electricity

Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng

That the draft Warm Home Discount (England and Wales) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 12 May, be approved.

22. Animals

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft Animal Welfare (Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 19 May, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

23. Health and Personal Social Services

Secretary Brandon Lewis

That the Abortion (Northern Ireland) Regulations 2022 (SI, 2022, No. 554), a copy of which was laid before this House on 19 May, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

24. Modern Slavery

Secretary Priti Patel

That the draft Slavery and Human Trafficking (Definition of Victim) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 23 May, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

25. Local Government

Kemi Badenoch

That the draft Local Government (Exclusion of Non-commercial Considerations) (England) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 25 May, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.