Skip to main content

Future Day Orals

Contents

Questions for oral answer on a future day as of Friday 10 June 2022.

T Indicates a topical question. Members are selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.

[R] Indicates that a relevant interest has been declared.

Questions for Answer on Monday 13 June

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Defence

1Stephen Morgan (Portsmouth South): What assessment he has made of the impact of the rise in the cost of living on Armed Forces personnel.(900416)

2Giles Watling (Clacton): What recent assessment his Department has made of the effectiveness of NATO in safeguarding the freedom and security of its members by political and military means.(900417)

3James Gray (North Wiltshire): How many LGBT Armed Forces personnel were court-martialled on account of their sexuality in the most recent period for which data is available prior to 2001.(900419)

4John Lamont (Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk): What steps his Department is taking to maintain the effectiveness of the UK’s nuclear deterrent.(900420)

5Nicola Richards (West Bromwich East): What support his Department is providing to Ukraine’s military.(900421)

6John Spellar (Warley): What assessment he has made of the effectiveness of the Ajax vehicles programme.(900422)

7Damien Moore (Southport): What steps his Department is taking to help support veterans across the UK.(900423)

8Dan Jarvis (Barnsley Central): What recent assessment he has made of the effectiveness of the Afghan Relocation and Assistance Policy.(900424)

9Tony Lloyd (Rochdale): What steps the Government is taking to support NATO allies in response to the Russian invasion of Ukraine.(900425)

10Simon Fell (Barrow and Furness): What assessment he has made of the progress on the delivery of the Dreadnought programme.(900426)

11Ruth Jones (Newport West): What assessment he has made of the impact of the rise in the cost of living on Armed Forces personnel living in Newport West constituency.(900427)

12Mr Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi (Slough): What recent assessment he has made of the quality of housing accommodation for Armed Forces personnel.(900428)

13Mr Kevan Jones (North Durham): What assessment he has made of the initial outcomes of the trials for the Ajax Armoured Fighting Vehicle programme.(900429)

14Stephen Hammond (Wimbledon): What support his Department is providing to Ukraine’s military.(900430)

15Karl McCartney (Lincoln): What steps his Department is taking to support defence jobs across the UK.(900431)

16Dame Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North): What steps the UK is taking to provide medium-term military assistance to Ukraine.(900432)

17Mrs Sheryll Murray (South East Cornwall): What assessment his Department has made of the effectiveness of Ukrainian resistance to Russian aggression.(900434)

18Jessica Morden (Newport East): What recent assessment he has made of the effectiveness of the Afghan Relocation and Assistance Policy.(900435)

19Simon Baynes (Clwyd South): What assessment his Department has made of the effectiveness of the Armed Forces Families Strategy.(900436)

20Stuart C McDonald (Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East): What steps his Department is taking to help protect the territorial integrity of Ukraine.(900437)

21Jason McCartney (Colne Valley): What support his Department is providing to Ukraine’s military.(900438)

22Chris Green (Bolton West): What his policy is on compulsory covid-19 vaccinations for Armed Forces personnel.(900439)

23Christine Jardine (Edinburgh West): What steps he is taking to tackle sexual harassment in the Armed Forces.(900440)

At 3:15pm
Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Defence

T1Fay Jones (Brecon and Radnorshire): If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.(900441)

T2Robbie Moore (Keighley): (900442)

T3Robert Largan (High Peak): (900444)

T4Mick Whitley (Birkenhead): (900445)

T5Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East): (900446)

T6Peter Gibson (Darlington): (900447)

T7Bob Blackman (Harrow East): (900448)

T8Sarah Atherton (Wrexham): (900449)

T9Ruth Jones (Newport West): (900450)

Questions for Answer on Tuesday 14 June

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Health and Social Care

1Chris Clarkson (Heywood and Middleton): What progress he has made on tackling the NHS backlogs in elective care caused by the covid-19 outbreak.(900461)

2John Penrose (Weston-super-Mare): What steps he is taking to improve the availability of and access to routine NHS dental care services in (a) Weston-super-Mare constituency and (b) England.(900463)

3Ian Levy (Blyth Valley): What progress he has made on recruiting 50,000 nurses.(900464)

4Suzanne Webb (Stourbridge): What progress he has made on recruiting 26,000 primary care staff.(900465)

5Ms Marie Rimmer (St Helens South and Whiston): What steps he is taking to help ensure that training for the social care workforce meets the needs of people living with dementia.(900466)

6Tim Farron (Westmorland and Lonsdale): What estimate he has made of the GP-to-patient ratio in rural areas in the latest period for which figures are available.(900467)

7Emma Hardy (Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle): What discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Education on steps to ensure that the SEND green paper tackles the backlog in meeting disabled children’s health and social care needs.(900468)

8Rosie Cooper (West Lancashire): What assessment he has made of the effect of integrated care systems on cross-boundary NHS trusts.(900469)

9Jacob Young (Redcar): What steps he is taking to increase the quality of nursing in care homes.(900470)

10Daniel Kawczynski (Shrewsbury and Atcham): What steps he is taking to raise the quality of leadership and management across the health and social care sectors.(900471)

11Michael Fabricant (Lichfield): If he will take steps to help ensure access to medicinal cannabis for NHS patients.(900472)

12Mark Menzies (Fylde): What progress he has made on recruiting 26,000 primary care staff?(900473)

13Mrs Emma Lewell-Buck (South Shields): What recent assessment he has made of the availability of maternity services.(900474)

14Luke Hall (Thornbury and Yate): What steps he is taking to fund capital investment in new hospitals and health centres.(900475)

15Ms Anum Qaisar (Airdrie and Shotts): What recent assessment he has made of the potential merits of prescribing medicinal cannabis on the NHS.(900476)

16Sir Desmond Swayne (New Forest West): What plans his Department has to further deliver the Covid Pass Programme.(900477)

17Dan Jarvis (Barnsley Central): What steps he is taking to support NHS workers with the rising cost of living.(900478)

18Grahame Morris (Easington): What recent estimate he has made of the number of available dental appointments for NHS patients.(900479)

19Lucy Allan (Telford): What steps he is taking to raise the quality of leadership and management across the health and social care sectors.(900480)

20Mohammad Yasin (Bedford): What steps his Department is taking to reduce inequalities in access to dental services.(900481)

21Kim Johnson (Liverpool, Riverside): What steps his Department is taking to improve the recruitment, retention and progression of care workers.(900482)

22Kate Osamor (Edmonton): What his timescale is for publishing the White Paper on Health Disparities in England.(900483)

23James Wild (North West Norfolk): What assessment he has made of the potential merits of the proposals submitted by Queen Elizabeth Hospital Trust King’s Lynn as part of the new hospitals programme.(900484)

24Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East): What support his Department is providing to suicide prevention organisations.(900485)

At 12:15pm
Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Health and Social Care

T1Mark Menzies (Fylde): If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.(900451)

T2Wendy Chamberlain (North East Fife): (900452)

T3Matt Western (Warwick and Leamington): (900453)

T4Imran Hussain (Bradford East): (900454)

T5Neale Hanvey (Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath): (900455)

T6Richard Burgon (Leeds East): (900456)

T7Dan Carden (Liverpool, Walton): (900457)

T8Martin Vickers (Cleethorpes): (900458)

T9Patricia Gibson (North Ayrshire and Arran): (900459)

T10Holly Mumby-Croft (Scunthorpe): (900460)

Questions for Answer on Wednesday 15 June

Oral Questions to the President of COP26

1John McNally (Falkirk): What recent assessment he has made of the role of the fossil fuel industry in meeting the UK's COP26 climate commitments.(900521)

2James Sunderland (Bracknell): What assessment he has made of the role of businesses in implementing the Glasgow Climate Pact.(900522)

3Chris Stephens (Glasgow South West): What recent assessment he has made of the role of the fossil fuel industry in meeting the UK's COP26 climate commitments.(900523)

4Jon Trickett (Hemsworth): If he will make an assessment of the effect of fossil fuel interest groups on the outcomes of COP26.(900524)

5Sally-Ann Hart (Hastings and Rye): What progress he plans to make on adaptation in his COP26 Presidency year.(900525)

6Christine Jardine (Edinburgh West): What recent discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on accelerating domestic renewable energy production to reduce carbon emissions and help ensure delivery of COP26 commitments.(900526)

7Stephen Doughty (Cardiff South and Penarth): What steps the Government plans to take ahead of COP27 (a) to achieve the UK's Nationally Determined Contribution under the Paris Agreement and (b) towards achieving its net zero target.(900527)

8Mark Pawsey (Rugby): What progress he made at COP26 on supporting the transition to zero emission vehicles.(900528)

9Felicity Buchan (Kensington): What assessment he has made of the role of nature in delivering agreements made at COP26.(900529)

10Chris Law (Dundee West): What discussions he has had with (a) Cabinet colleagues and (b) international counterparts on the development of a loss and damage fund.(900530)

11Dame Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North): What assessment he has made of the effect of the rise in gas prices on the commitments agreed at COP26.(900531)

12Mick Whitley (Birkenhead): What assessment his Department has made of the potential implications for the UK's decarbonisation targets of the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change's report entitled Climate Change 2022: Mitigation of Climate Change.(900532)

13Mark Menzies (Fylde): What progress he plans to make on increasing funding to help tackle the effects of climate change in his COP26 Presidency year.(900533)

14Mrs Emma Lewell-Buck (South Shields): What discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on facilitating the UK’s climate objectives and COP26 commitments through trade deals.(900534)

15Bob Seely (Isle of Wight): What recent assessment he has made of the potential contribution of nuclear energy to meeting COP26 objectives.(900535)

At 11:53am
Topical Questions to the President of COP26

T1Dame Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North): If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.(900536)

T2Mark Pawsey (Rugby): (900537)

T3Wera Hobhouse (Bath): (900538)

T4Sarah Green (Chesham and Amersham): (900539)

T5Neale Hanvey (Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath): (900540)

T6Bob Blackman (Harrow East): (900541)

T7Chris Clarkson (Heywood and Middleton): (900542)

T8Peter Grant (Glenrothes): (900543)

At 12:00pm
Oral Questions to the Prime Minister

1Mike Wood (Dudley South): If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 15 June.(900544)

2Neale Hanvey (Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath): (900545)

3Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire): (900546)

4Hannah Bardell (Livingston): (900547)

5Craig Tracey (North Warwickshire): (900548)

6Liz Twist (Blaydon): (900549)

7Henry Smith (Crawley): (900550)

8Anna McMorrin (Cardiff North): (900551)

9Caroline Ansell (Eastbourne): (900552)

10Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East): (900553)

11Tom Randall (Gedling): (900554)

12Edward Timpson (Eddisbury): (900555)

13Mr David Jones (Clwyd West): (900556)

14Philip Dunne (Ludlow): (900557)

15Sarah Champion (Rotherham): (900558)

Questions for Answer on Thursday 16 June

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for International Trade

1Martin Vickers (Cleethorpes): What steps her Department has taken to increase export opportunities for the UK’s green industries.(900486)

2Kirsten Oswald (East Renfrewshire): What steps her Department is taking to ensure that UK free trade agreements support women’s rights and gender equality.(900487)

3Bob Blackman (Harrow East): What progress has been made on negotiating a bilateral free trade agreement with Israel.(900488)

4Gavin Newlands (Paisley and Renfrewshire North): What recent assessment her Department has made of the impact of trends in the level of imports on food security and availability in the UK.(900489)

5Felicity Buchan (Kensington): What recent discussions she has had with her Indian counterpart on increasing (a) trade with and (b) foreign direct investment from India.(900490)

6Mrs Sheryll Murray (South East Cornwall): What steps her Department is taking to increase trade with Commonwealth countries.(900491)

7Dr Rupa Huq (Ealing Central and Acton): What steps she is taking to help businesses export to European markets.(900492)

8Rachael Maskell (York Central): What discussions she has had with Cabinet colleagues on the impact of trade with China on surveillance technology.(900493)

9Martin Docherty-Hughes (West Dunbartonshire): What recent assessment her Department has made of the progress of the UK-India Free Trade Agreement.(900494)

10Harriett Baldwin (West Worcestershire): What steps her Department is taking to help UK exports reach Ukraine.(900495)

11Liz Twist (Blaydon): What assessment she has made of the effectiveness of the Trade Remedies Authority.(900496)

12Theresa Villiers (Chipping Barnet): What steps she is taking to promote UK food exports around the world.(900497)

13Paul Holmes (Eastleigh): What recent steps her Department has taken to reduce barriers to global trade for British businesses.(900498)

14Mark Fletcher (Bolsover): What steps her Department is taking to help UK exports reach Ukraine.(900499)

15Craig Tracey (North Warwickshire): What steps her Department is taking to encourage the US Administration to lift tariffs on imports from the UK.(900500)

16Dame Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North): What steps her Department plans to take to help secure an agreement at the World Trade Organisation on ensuring global access to covid-19 vaccines.(900501)

17Sir Christopher Chope (Christchurch): What steps she is taking to promote trade between the UK and California.(900502)

18John Lamont (Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk): What recent steps her Department has taken to reduce barriers to global trade for British businesses.(900503)

19Damian Collins (Folkestone and Hythe): What recent discussions she has had with her US counterpart on reducing market barriers with the United States.(900504)

20Neale Hanvey (Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath): What recent discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on measures to support companies to exploit export opportunities in international markets.(900505)

21Tom Randall (Gedling): What steps her Department is taking to help UK exports reach Ukraine.(900506)

22Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire): What recent discussions she has had with her Indian counterpart on increasing (a) trade with and (b) foreign direct investment from India.(900507)

23Carol Monaghan (Glasgow North West): What recent assessment her Department has made of the impact of trends in the level of imports on food security and availability in the UK.(900508)

24Chris Elmore (Ogmore): What steps she is taking to help businesses export to European markets.(900509)

25Jacob Young (Redcar): What steps her Department is taking to promote UK exports abroad.(900510)

At 10:15am
Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for International Trade

T1Theresa Villiers (Chipping Barnet): If she will make a statement on her departmental responsibilities.(900511)

T2Peter Aldous (Waveney): (900512)

T3Dr Rupa Huq (Ealing Central and Acton): (900513)

T4Helen Hayes (Dulwich and West Norwood): (900514)

T5Patricia Gibson (North Ayrshire and Arran): (900515)

T6Sally-Ann Hart (Hastings and Rye): (900516)

T7Dr Jamie Wallis (Bridgend): (900517)

T8Wera Hobhouse (Bath): (900518)

T9Selaine Saxby (North Devon): (900519)

T10Carol Monaghan (Glasgow North West): (900520)