Skip to main content

Part 1: Business Today

Summary Agenda: Chamber

Westminster Hall

Business Today: Chamber

9.30am Prayers

Followed by

QUESTIONS

Oral Questions to the Minister for the Cabinet Office

1Alexander Stafford (Rother Valley)
What steps his Department is taking to protect the public purse by reducing fraud. (900324)

2Duncan Baker (North Norfolk)
What steps he is taking to support people affected by contaminated blood cases. (900325)

3Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East)
What steps he is taking with Cabinet colleagues to help ensure food security preparedness as part of his Department's national resilience strategy. (900326)

4Mr Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury)
What recent discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Defence on the effectiveness of Government procurement policy. (900327)

5Elliot Colburn (Carshalton and Wallington)
What steps his Department is taking to (a) improve Government efficiency and (b) reform Government online services. (900328)

6Claire Coutinho (East Surrey)
What steps his Department is taking with international partners in response to the global cyber threat posed by Russia’s invasion of Ukraine. (900329)

7Stephen Metcalfe (South Basildon and East Thurrock)
What steps his Department is taking to (a) reduce the cost of Government projects and (b) ensure value for money in public spending. (900330)

8David Duguid (Banff and Buchan)
What progress his Department has made on reducing (a) red tape and (b) costs for businesses since the UK left the EU. (900331)

9Damien Moore (Southport)
What steps his Department is taking to broaden and diversify expertise in senior posts within the civil service. (900332)

10Hywel Williams (Arfon)
What recent discussions the Minister for Brexit Opportunities has had with the Welsh Government on the UK Government’s assessment of the potential merits of the UK having left the EU. (900333)

11Chris Stephens (Glasgow South West)
What recent assessment his Department has made of the impact on the cost of living of the UK having left the EU. (900334)

12Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough)
What progress his Department has made on identifying potential economic opportunities arising from the UK having left the EU. (900335)

13Caroline Ansell (Eastbourne)
What recent assessment he has made of the impact of the Veterans' Strategy Action Plan on employment opportunities for veterans. (900336)

14Alex Norris (Nottingham North)
If he will take steps to help ensure that the UK Covid-19 Inquiry publishes its final report in this Parliament. (900337)

15Giles Watling (Clacton)
What steps his Department is taking with international partners in response to the global cyber threat posed by Russia’s invasion of Ukraine. (900338)

16Damian Collins (Folkestone and Hythe)
What steps his Department is taking with international partners in response to the global cyber threat posed by Russia’s invasion of Ukraine. (900339)

17Alison Thewliss (Glasgow Central)
What assessment he has made of the potential impact of Government plans to reduce the number of civil service roles by 90,000 on the delivery of public services. (900342)

18Feryal Clark (Enfield North)
If he will take steps to help ensure that the UK Covid-19 Inquiry publishes its final report in this Parliament. (900343)

19Rachael Maskell (York Central)
What recent assessment he has made of the adequacy of the level of civil service staffing to support timely responses to correspondence from hon. Members. (900346)

20James Grundy (Leigh)
What steps his Department is taking to increase job opportunities in cyber technology. (900347)

At 10.15am

Topical Questions to the Minister for the Cabinet Office

T1Alex Norris (Nottingham North)
If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities. (900348)

T2Kate Osamor (Edmonton) (900349)

T3Felicity Buchan (Kensington) (900351)

T4Andrew Jones (Harrogate and Knaresborough) (900352)

T5Chris Stephens (Glasgow South West) (900354)

T6David Duguid (Banff and Buchan) (900355)

T7Kirsten Oswald (East Renfrewshire) (900356)

T8Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish) (900357)

URGENT QUESTIONS AND STATEMENTS

10.30am

Urgent Questions, including on:

To ask the Minister for the Cabinet Office, if he will make a statement on requests made to the First Treasury Counsel to assess Government proposals to override the Northern Ireland Protocol (Alistair Carmichael)

Business Question to the Leader of the House

Ministerial Statements (if any)

BUSINESS OF THE DAY

1. GENERAL DEBATE ON SOCIAL HOUSING AND BUILDING SAFETY

Up to three hours (Order of 8 June)

The Prime Minister

That this House has considered social housing and building safety.

Relevant Documents:

Seventh Report of the Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee, Session 2019-21, Cladding Remediation – Follow-up, HC 1249, and Seventh Report of the Levelling Up, Housing and Communities Committee, Session 2021-22, Building Safety: Remediation and Funding, HC 1063; and the joint Government response, CP 863

Oral evidence taken before the Levelling Up, Housing and Communities Committee on 16 May 2022, on Regulation of Social Housing, HC 18

2. BACKBENCH BUSINESS

Until 5.00pm or for three hours after its commencement, whichever is the later (Order of 8 June)

The Government’s strategic priorities for Ofwat

Philip Dunne

Jesse Norman

That this House has considered the Government’s strategic priorities for Ofwat.

Relevant Documents:

Environmental Audit Committee, Fourth Report of Session 2021-22, Water Quality in Rivers, HC 74, and the Government response, HC 164

Letter from the Chair of the Environmental Audit Committee to the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, dated 21 October 2021, concerning the consultation on the draft Strategic Priority Statement for Ofwat

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Backbench Business Committee.

PRESENTATION OF PUBLIC PETITIONS

No debate or decision (Standing Order No. 153)

Barclays Muswell Hill branch: Catherine West

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Until 5.30pm or for half an hour (whichever is later) (Standing Order No. 9(7))

Provision of accident and emergency care at the Hospital of St Cross in Rugby: Mark Pawsey

Business Today: Westminster Hall

ORDER OF BUSINESS

The sitting will last for up to three hours (Standing Order No. 10(1))

1.30pm

That this House has considered the menopause: Carolyn Harris

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Backbench Business Committee. The sitting will last for up to three hours. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

Relevant Documents:

Oral evidence taken before the Women and Equalities Committee on 17 November and 8 December 2021, 19 January, 9 February and 16 March, Session 2021-22, on menopause and the workplace, HC 602

Written evidence to the Women and Equalities Committee on menopause and the workplace, reported to the House on 16 February, Session 2021-22, HC 602

Written Statements

STATEMENTS TO BE MADE TODAY

Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

1.Storm Arwen Review: Publication of the Final Report

Minister for the Cabinet Office

2.Transforming for a Digital Future: Government’s 2022-25 Roadmap for Digital and Data

Secretary of State for Health and Social Care

3.Health Update

4.Medical Examiners

Secretary of State for the Home Department

5.Public consultation on the draft statutory guidance on the Serious Violence Duty

Secretary of State for Justice

6.Criminal Injuries Compensation Scheme Review – supplementary consultation 2022

Secretary of State for Transport

7.Transport Update

Notes:

Texts of Written Statements are available from the Vote Office and on the internet at https://questions-statements.parliament.uk/.

Committees Meeting Today

Broadcasts of proceedings can be found at https://www.parliamentlive.tv/Commons

Select Committees

Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee

Subject: Propriety of governance in light of Greensill

Witness: 10.00am: Rt Hon Lord Pickles, Chair, Advisory Committee on Business Appointments

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
9.30am (private), 10.00am (public)

Finance Committee

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
10.30am (private)

Public Bill Committees

Online Safety Bill

Further to consider the Bill

Room 9
11.30am (public)

Public Order Bill

(i) To consider the Bill; (ii) Further to consider the Bill

Witnesses: (i) 11.30am: Chief Constable Chris Noble, Lead for Protests, National Police Chiefs' Council

(ii) 12.15pm: John Groves, Chief Security & Resilience Officer, HS2 Ltd; Nicola Bell, Regional Director, South East, National Highways

The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
11.30am (public)

Online Safety Bill

Further to consider the Bill

Room 9
2.00pm (public)

Public Order Bill

Further to consider the Bill

Witnesses: 2.00pm: Elizabeth de Jong, CEO, United Kingdom Petroleum Industry Association; Steve Griffiths, Managing Director at London Stansted Airport, Manchester Airports Group (MAG)

2.45pm: Adam Wagner, Barrister, Doughty Street Chambers

3.05pm: David Dinsmore, EVP, Chief Operating Officer, News UK

3.25pm: Sir Peter Martin Fahy QPM (former Chief Constable of Greater Manchester Police; Matt Parr CB, HM Inspector of Constabulary, Her Majesty's Inspector of Fire & Rescue Services; Chief Superintendent Phil Dolby, West Midlands Police

4.10pm: Olly Sprague, Military, Security and Police Programme Director, Amnesty International UK; Stephanie Needleman, Legal Director, JUSTICE; Martha Spurrier, Director, Liberty

The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
2.00pm (public)

Committee Reports Published Today

TREASURY

1st Special Report: Defeating Putin: the development, implementation and impact of economic sanctions: Government Response to the Committee’s Twelfth Report of Session 2021-22 HC 321
Time of publication: 11.00am

Announcements

FORTHCOMING END OF DAY ADJOURNMENT DEBATES

Tuesday 14 June to Monday 20 June (ballot closed)

The ballot for Tuesday 14 June to Monday 20 June is closed and will take place today.

Tuesday 21 June to Monday 27 June (deadline Wednesday 15 June 7.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

Applications should be made in writing to the Table Office. Members can submit their application via MemberHub, from their own email account or in hard copy. Application forms are available on the Table Office page on the Parliamentary intranet. The ballot will take place on Thursday 16 June.

Tuesday 28 June to Monday 4 July (deadline Wednesday 22 June 7.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

Applications should be made in writing to the Table Office. Members can submit their application via MemberHub, from their own email account or in hard copy. Application forms are available on the Table Office page on the Parliamentary intranet. The ballot will take place on Thursday 23 June.

FORTHCOMING DEPARTMENTS ANSWERING IN WESTMINSTER HALL

Tuesday 21 and Wednesday 22 June (deadline Monday 13 June 10.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

The following Departments will answer:

Attorney General; Defence; Digital, Culture, Media and Sport; Education; Health and Social Care; International Trade; Justice; Levelling Up, Housing and Communities; Scotland; Wales

Tuesday 29 and Wednesday 30 June (deadline Monday 20 June 10.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

The following Departments will answer:

Attorney General, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport, Education, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office, Home Office, International Trade, Justice, Northern Ireland, Wales

Tuesday 5 and Wednesday 6 July (deadline Monday 27 June 10.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

The following Departments will answer:

Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy, Cabinet Office, Defence, Health and Social Care, Levelling Up, Housing and Communities, Scotland, Transport, Treasury, Women and Equalities, Work and Pensions

Tuesday 12 and Wednesday 13 July (deadline Monday 4 July 10.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

The following Departments will answer:

Attorney General, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport, Education, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office, Home Office, International Trade, Justice, Northern Ireland, Wales

PRIVATE MEMBERS’ BILLS

First notices of ten minute rule motions and presentation of non-ballot bills

Event

Date and location

First notices of ten minute rule motions

Thursday 16 June, by email from the Member’s parliamentary email address to PBOHoC@parliament.uk, from 10.00am until the rise of the House

First notices of presentation bills (to be presented on or after Monday 20 June)

Thursday 16 June, by email from the Member’s parliamentary email address to PBOHoC@parliament.uk, from 10.00am until the rise of the House

There will be no physical queue for the first notices of ten minute rule motions or presentation bills.

A single notice (of either a ten minute rule motion OR a presentation bill) will be accepted from each Member from emails received from the Member’s parliamentary email address between 10.00 and 10.30am. After 10.30am, unlimited further notices will be accepted from emails received from the Member’s parliamentary email address at or after 10.00am in the order in which they were received.

Four ten minute rule slots will be available (for speeches on 28 June, 29 June, 5 July and 6 July).

Members interested in giving notice on 16 June should contact the Clerk of Private Members’ Bills in advance to agree bill titles (PBOHoC@parliament.uk, x3254).

Notes:

Arrangements made according to Standing Order No.14(11) and on the authority

of Mr Speaker.

Further Information

Members’ Guide to Chamber proceedings

The Members’ Guide to Chamber proceedings is available on the Parliamentary website

Business of the Day

Documents and reports relating to the business being held in the Chamber are available on the Commons Business Briefings webpage: www.parliament.uk/business/publications/research/commons-business-briefings/

Written Statements

Text of today’s Written Statements: https://questions-statements.parliament.uk/

Select Committees

Select Committees Webpage: https://committees.parliament.uk/

Standing Orders Relating to Public Business

Text of Standing Orders relating to public business: https://publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm5802/cmstords/so_804_2021/so-804_02122021.pdf

European Business

European Business Referrals and Motion documents for consideration by European Committees or on the Floor of the House are available on the European Business
webpage: https://old.parliament.uk/business/publications/business-papers/commons/european-business11/

Chamber Engagement

Information about engaging the public with debates is available on the parliamentary website: https://www.parliament.uk/get-involved/have-your-say-on-laws/chamber-engagement/.

All business papers are available via the HousePapers app on mobile devices

Part 2: Future Business

A. CALENDAR OF BUSINESS

Business in either Chamber may be changed, and further business added, up to the rising of the House on the day before it is to be taken, and is therefore provisional.

Government items of business in this section have nominally been set down for
today, but are expected to be taken on the dates stated.

B. REMAINING ORDERS AND NOTICES

Business in this section has not yet been scheduled for a specific date. It has been nominally set down for today but is not expected to be taken today.

A. Calendar of Business

Business in either Chamber may be changed, and further business added, up to the rising of the House on the day before it is to be taken, and is therefore provisional.

MONDAY 13 JUNE

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Defence

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Defence

Afterwards

Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill: Remaining Stages

Notes:

For amendments, see separate paper (also available on the documents webpage for the Bill). Proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which proceedings on Consideration are commenced. Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day (Order of 12 July 2021)

Relevant Documents:

Letter to Rt Hon Gavin Williamson MP, Secretary of State for Education, regarding the Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill, dated 24 June 2021

Response from Rt Hon Gavin Williamson MP, Secretary of State for Education, regarding the Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill, dated 7 July 2021

Fourth Report of the Joint Committee on Human Rights, Freedom of Speech in Universities: Session 2017-2019, published 27 March 2018, HC 589/HL 111

Eighth Report of the Joint Committee on Human Rights, Freedom of Speech in Universities: Responses: Session 2017-2019, published 13 July 2018, HC 1279/HL 162

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

40th Anniversary of the Falklands War: Dan Jarvis

WESTMINSTER HALL

4.30pm That this House has considered e-petition 613556, relating to transgender conversion therapy: Elliot Colburn, on behalf of the Petitions Committee

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Petitions Committee. The sitting will last for up to three hours. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

Relevant Documents:

Correspondence from the Women and Equalities Committee to the Minister for Equalities on the Government’s proposals for banning conversion therapy, reported to the House on 8 December, Session 2021-22, HC 878

Oral evidence taken before the Women and Equalities Committee on 24 and 30 November 2021, Session 2021-22, on the Government’s proposals for banning conversion therapy, HC 878

TUESDAY 14 JUNE

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Health and Social Care

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Health and Social Care

Afterwards

Genetic Technology (Precision Breeding) Bill: Second Reading

Notes:

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading

Genetic Technology (Precision Breeding) Bill: Money

Lucy Frazer

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Genetic Technology (Precision Breeding) Bill, it is expedient to authorise the payment out of money provided by Parliament of:

(a) any expenditure incurred under or by virtue of the Act by the Secretary of State or the Food Standards Agency; and

(b) sums payable out of money so provided under any other Act.

Notes:

Queen’s Recommendation signified.

WESTMINSTER HALL

9.30am That this House has considered the Inshore Fishing Fleet: Anthony Mangnall

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Backbench Business Committee.

11.00am That this House has considered driving licences and dangerous drivers: Siobhain McDonagh

Notes:

The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.

2.30pm That this House has considered the potential merits of introducing new wealth taxes: Richard Burgon

4.00pm That this House has considered plans for the Hinckley National Rail Freight Interchange: Alberto Costa

4.30pm That this House has considered the future hydrogen economy: Jacob Young

Notes:

The debate at 4.30pm will last for up to an hour.

The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

WEDNESDAY 15 JUNE

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the President of COP26

11.53am Topical Questions to the President of COP26

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

Afterwards

PRESENTATION OF BILLS

Presentation of ballot bill

Stuart C McDonald

Details to be provided.

Presentation of ballot bill

Dan Jarvis

Details to be provided.

Presentation of ballot bill

Greg Smith

Details to be provided.

Presentation of ballot bill

Sir Mark Hendrick

Details to be provided.

Presentation of ballot bill

Dr Liam Fox

Details to be provided.

Presentation of ballot bill

Bob Blackman

Details to be provided.

Presentation of ballot bill

Greg Clark

Details to be provided.

Presentation of ballot bill

Dean Russell

Details to be provided.

Presentation of ballot bill

Yasmin Qureshi

Details to be provided.

Presentation of ballot bill

Wendy Chamberlain

Details to be provided.

Presentation of ballot bill

Mark Jenkinson

Details to be provided.

Presentation of ballot bill

Alex Cunningham

Details to be provided.

Presentation of ballot bill

Henry Smith

Details to be provided.

Presentation of ballot bill

Claire Coutinho

Details to be provided.

Presentation of ballot bill

Wera Hobhouse

Details to be provided.

Presentation of ballot bill

Ian Mearns

Details to be provided.

Presentation of ballot bill

Christina Rees

Details to be provided.

Presentation of ballot bill

Matt Hancock

Details to be provided.

Presentation of ballot bill

Sally-Ann Hart

Details to be provided.

Presentation of ballot bill

Stephen Metcalfe

Details to be provided.

OPPOSITION DAY (2ND ALLOTTED DAY): SUBJECT TO BE ANNOUNCED

Notes:

The selection of the matter to be debated will be made by the Leader of the Opposition.

WESTMINSTER HALL

9.30am That this House has considered the work of the Council of Europe: John Howell

11.00am That this House has considered sustainable food supply and cultured meat: Sir Roger Gale

Notes:

The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.

2.30pm That this House has considered the use of fire and rehire tactics: Mr Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi

4.00pm That this House has considered peace, security and development in the Middle East and the role of the UN Relief and Works Agency: Sarah Champion

4.30pm That this House has considered the potential merits of a universal basic income: Angela Crawley

Notes:

The debate at 4.30pm will last for up to an hour.

The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

THURSDAY 16 JUNE

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for International Trade

10.15am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for International Trade

Afterwards

BUSINESS TO BE DETERMINED BY THE BACKBENCH BUSINESS COMMITTEE

MONDAY 20 JUNE

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for the Home Department

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for the Home Department

WESTMINSTER HALL

4.30pm That this House has considered e-petition 593775, relating to the use of cages for farmed animals: Matt Vickers, on behalf of the Petitions Committee

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Petitions Committee. The sitting will last for up to three hours. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

TUESDAY 21 JUNE

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs

WEDNESDAY 22 JUNE

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

THURSDAY 23 JUNE

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

10.00am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

10.10am Questions to Church Commissioners, House of Commons Commission, Parliamentary Works Sponsor Body, Public Accounts Commission and Speaker’s Committee on the Electoral Commission

MONDAY 27 JUNE

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities

WESTMINSTER HALL

4.30pm That this House has considered e-petition 597715, relating to the school week: Catherine McKinnell, on behalf of the Petitions Committee

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Petitions Committee. The sitting will last for up to three hours. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

TUESDAY 28 JUNE

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Chancellor of the Exchequer

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Chancellor of the Exchequer

WEDNESDAY 29 JUNE

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Scotland

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

THURSDAY 30 JUNE

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport

10.15am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport

MONDAY 4 JULY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Education

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Education

TUESDAY 5 JULY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice

WEDNESDAY 6 JULY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Wales

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

THURSDAY 7 JULY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

10.00am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

10.10am Questions to the Attorney General

MONDAY 11 JULY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

TUESDAY 12 JULY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

WEDNESDAY 13 JULY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Minister for Women and Equalities

11.53am Topical Questions to the Minister for Women and Equalities

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

THURSDAY 14 JULY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Minister for the Cabinet Office

10.15am Topical Questions to the Minister for the Cabinet Office

B. Remaining Orders and Notices

Business in this section has not yet been scheduled for a specific date. It has therefore been set down formally to be taken in the Chamber today but is not expected to be taken today.

1. Electronic Information

Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng

That the draft Internal Markets Information System Regulation (Amendment etc.) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 20 July 2021 in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.

2. Exiting the European Union (Customs)

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft International Waste Shipments (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 17 December 2020 in a previous Session of Parliament, be approved.

3. Agriculture

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft Import of Animals and Animal Products and Approved Countries (Amendment) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 30 March in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.

4. Construction

Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng

That the draft Construction Contracts (England) Exclusion Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 11 May, be approved.

5. Electricity

Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng

That the draft Contracts for Difference (Allocation) and Electricity Market Reform (General) (Amendment) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 11 May, be approved.

6. High Speed Rail (Crewe - Manchester) Bill: Second Reading

Notes

Queen’s and Prince of Wales’ consent to be signified on Third Reading.

7. Road Traffic

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Goods Vehicles (Licensing of Operators) (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 11 May, be approved.

8. Trade (Australia and New Zealand) Bill: Second Reading

9. Road Traffic

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Motor Vehicles (International Circulation) (Amendment) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 11 May, be approved.

10. National Health Service

Edward Argar

That the draft National Health Service (Integrated Care Boards: Exceptions to Core Responsibility) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 11 May, be approved.

11. Prevention and Suppression of Terrorism

Secretary Priti Patel

That the draft Police, Crime, Sentencing and Courts Act 2022 (Consequential Provision) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 11 May, be approved.

12. Energy

Kemi Badenoch

That the draft Smoke and Carbon Monoxide Alarm (Amendment) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 11 May, be approved.

13. Prevention and Suppression of Terrorism

Secretary Priti Patel

That the draft Terrorism Act 2000 (Code of Practice for Examining Officers and Review Officers) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 11 May, be approved.

14. Animal Welfare (Kept Animals) Bill: Remaining Stages

Notes:

For amendments, see separate paper (also available on the documents webpage for the Bill). Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading. Proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which those proceedings are commenced. Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day. (Order of 25 October 2021).

The Scottish Parliament has approved a Legislative Consent Resolution relating to this Bill. Copies of the Resolution are available in the Vote Office (also available on the documents webpage for the Bill).

15. Regulatory Reform

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Legislative Reform (Provision of Information etc. Relating to Disabilities) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 12 May, be approved.

Notes:

A 40-day period must elapse before the motion to approve this draft order can be moved in the House.

16. Hovercraft

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Hovercraft (Application of Enactments) and Merchant Shipping (Prevention of Pollution) (Law of the Sea Convention) Amendment Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 12 May, be approved.

17. Electricity

Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng

That the draft Warm Home Discount (England and Wales) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 12 May, be approved.

18. Animals

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft Animal Welfare (Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 19 May, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

19. Health and Personal Social Services

Secretary Brandon Lewis

That the Abortion (Northern Ireland) Regulations 2022 (SI, 2022, No. 554), a copy of which was laid before this House on 19 May, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

20. Modern Slavery

Secretary Priti Patel

That the draft Slavery and Human Trafficking (Definition of Victim) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 23 May, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

21. Local Government

Kemi Badenoch

That the draft Local Government (Exclusion of Non-commercial Considerations) (England) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 25 May, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

22. Local Government

Kemi Badenoch

That the draft Local Authority and Combined Authority Elections (Nomination of Candidates) (Amendment) (England) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 6 June, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

23. Pensions

Guy Opperman

That the draft Occupational Pension Schemes (Governance and Registration) (Amendment) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 6 June, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

24. Plant Health

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft Plant Health etc. (Miscellaneous Fees) (Amendment) (England) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 6 June, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

25. Building and Buildings

Stuart Andrew

That the draft Building Safety (Leaseholder Protections) (Information etc.) (England) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 7 June, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

26. Agriculture

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft Common Agricultural Policy (Cross-Compliance Exemptions and Transitional Regulation) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 7 June, be approved.

27. Customs

Lucy Frazer

That the Customs (Amendments and Miscellaneous Provisions) Regulations 2022 (SI, 2022, No. 615), a copy of which was laid before this House on 7 June, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Select Committee on Statutory Instruments.

28. BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE (PRIVATE MEMBERS’ BILLS)

Mark Spencer

That Private Members’ Bills shall have precedence over Government business on 15 July, 9 September, 16 September, 28 October, 18 November, 25 November, 9 December 2022, 20 January, 3 February, 24 February, 3 March, 17 March and 24 March 2023.