Skip to main content

Part 1: Business Today

Summary Agenda: Chamber

Westminster Hall

Business Today: Chamber

2.30pm Prayers

Followed by

QUESTIONS

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Defence

1Stephen Morgan (Portsmouth South)
What assessment he has made of the impact of the rise in the cost of living on Armed Forces personnel. (900416)

2Giles Watling (Clacton)
What recent assessment his Department has made of the effectiveness of NATO in safeguarding the freedom and security of its members by political and military means. (900417)

3James Gray (North Wiltshire)
How many LGBT Armed Forces personnel were court-martialled on account of their sexuality in the most recent period for which data is available prior to 2001. (900419)

4John Lamont (Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk)
What steps his Department is taking to maintain the effectiveness of the UK’s nuclear deterrent. (900420)

5Nicola Richards (West Bromwich East)
What support his Department is providing to Ukraine’s military. (900421)

6John Spellar (Warley)
What assessment he has made of the effectiveness of the Ajax vehicles programme. (900422)

7Damien Moore (Southport)
What steps his Department is taking to help support veterans across the UK. (900423)

8Dan Jarvis (Barnsley Central)
What recent assessment he has made of the effectiveness of the Afghan Relocation and Assistance Policy. (900424)

9Tony Lloyd (Rochdale)
What steps the Government is taking to support NATO allies in response to the Russian invasion of Ukraine. (900425)

10Simon Fell (Barrow and Furness)
What assessment he has made of the progress on the delivery of the Dreadnought programme. (900426)

11Ruth Jones (Newport West)
What assessment he has made of the impact of the rise in the cost of living on Armed Forces personnel living in Newport West constituency. (900427)

12Mr Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi (Slough)
What recent assessment he has made of the quality of housing accommodation for Armed Forces personnel. (900428)

13Mr Kevan Jones (North Durham)
What assessment he has made of the initial outcomes of the trials for the Ajax Armoured Fighting Vehicle programme. (900429)

14Stephen Hammond (Wimbledon)
What support his Department is providing to Ukraine’s military. (900430)

15Karl McCartney (Lincoln)
What steps his Department is taking to support defence jobs across the UK. (900431)

16Dame Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North)
What steps the UK is taking to provide medium-term military assistance to Ukraine. (900432)

17Mrs Sheryll Murray (South East Cornwall)
What assessment his Department has made of the effectiveness of Ukrainian resistance to Russian aggression. (900434)

18Jessica Morden (Newport East)
What recent assessment he has made of the effectiveness of the Afghan Relocation and Assistance Policy. (900435)

19Simon Baynes (Clwyd South)
What assessment his Department has made of the effectiveness of the Armed Forces Families Strategy. (900436)

20Stuart C McDonald (Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East)
What steps his Department is taking to help protect the territorial integrity of Ukraine. (900437)

21Jason McCartney (Colne Valley)
What support his Department is providing to Ukraine’s military. (900438)

22Chris Green (Bolton West)
What his policy is on compulsory covid-19 vaccinations for Armed Forces personnel. (900439)

23Christine Jardine (Edinburgh West)
What steps he is taking to tackle sexual harassment in the Armed Forces. (900440)

At 3.15pm

Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Defence

T1Fay Jones (Brecon and Radnorshire)
If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities. (900441)

T2Robbie Moore (Keighley) (900442)

T3Robert Largan (High Peak) (900444)

T4Mick Whitley (Birkenhead) (900445)

T5Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East) (900446)

T6Peter Gibson (Darlington) (900447)

T7Bob Blackman (Harrow East) (900448)

T8Sarah Atherton (Wrexham) (900449)

T9Ruth Jones (Newport West) (900450)

URGENT QUESTIONS AND STATEMENTS

3.30pm

Urgent Questions, including on:

To ask the Chancellor of the Exchequer if he will make a statement on today’s GDP figures (Pat McFadden)

To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department if she will make a statement on tomorrow’s planned removals of asylum seekers to Rwanda (Stuart C McDonald)

Ministerial Statements, including on:

The Government Food Strategy (Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs)

PRESENTATION OF BILLS

No debate (Standing Order No. 57)

Northern Ireland Protocol Bill

Secretary Elizabeth Truss

Bill to make provision about the effect in domestic law of the Protocol on Ireland/Northern Ireland in the EU withdrawal agreement, about other domestic law in subject areas dealt with by the Protocol and for connected purposes.

BUSINESS OF THE DAY

1. Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill: Remaining Stages

Until 10.00pm (Order of 12 July 2021)

Relevant Documents:

Fourth Report of the Joint Committee on Human Rights of Session 2017-19, Freedom of Speech in Universities, HC 589

Eighth Report of the Joint Committee on Human Rights of Session 2017-19, Freedom of Speech in Universities: Responses, HC 1279

Correspondence between the Secretary of State for Education and the Chair of the Joint Committee on Human Rights, regarding the Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill, dated 24 June 2021 and 7 July 2021

Notes:

For amendments, see separate paper (also available on the documents webpage for the Bill).

Proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at 9pm. Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at 10pm (Order of 12 July 2021).

2. ADJOURNMENT (SUMMER, CONFERENCE AND NOVEMBER RECESS)

No debate (Standing Order No. 25)

Mark Spencer

That this House, at its rising on Thursday 21 July 2022, do adjourn until Monday 5 September 2022; at its rising on Thursday 22 September 2022, do adjourn until Monday 17 October 2022; and, at its rising on Wednesday 9 November 2022, do adjourn until Monday 14 November 2022.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 10.00pm, the division will be deferred.

3. BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE (PRIVATE MEMBERS’ BILLS)

No debate after 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Mark Spencer

That Private Members’ Bills shall have precedence over Government business on 15 July, 9 September, 16 September, 28 October, 18 November, 25 November, 9 December 2022, 20 January, 3 February, 24 February, 3 March, 17 March and 24 March 2023.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Until 10.30pm or for half an hour (whichever is later) (Standing Order No. 9(7))

40th Anniversary of the Falklands War: Dan Jarvis

Business Today: Westminster Hall

ORDER OF BUSINESS

The sitting will last for up to three hours (Standing Order No. 10(1))

4.30pm

That this House has considered e-petition 613556, relating to transgender conversion therapy: Elliot Colburn, on behalf of the Petitions Committee

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Petitions Committee. The sitting will last for up to three hours. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

Relevant Documents:

Correspondence between the Petitions Committee and the Minister for Equalities, on transgender conversion therapy, reported to the House on 17 May 2022

Oral evidence taken before the Women and Equalities Committee on 24 and 30 November 2021, Session 2021-22, on the Government’s proposals for banning conversion therapy, HC 878

Correspondence from the Women and Equalities Committee to the Minister for Equalities on the Government’s proposals for banning conversion therapy, reported to the House on 8 December, Session 2021-22, HC 878

Written Statements

STATEMENTS TO BE MADE TODAY

Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

1.UK Digital Strategy

Secretary of State for Education

2.Higher Education Update

3.Qualified Teacher Status in England for overseas teachers

4.Update on Social Work England

Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

5.Government Food Strategy

Secretary of State for Health and Social Care

6.Health and Social Care Update

Secretary of State for the Home Department

7.Launch of the Afghan Citizens Resettlement Scheme Pathways 2 and 3

Prime Minister

8.Appointment to the UK Delegation to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe

Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

9.Disability Update

Notes:

Texts of Written Statements are available from the Vote Office and on the internet at https://questions-statements.parliament.uk/ .

Committees Meeting Today

Broadcasts of proceedings can be found at https://www.parliamentlive.tv/Commons

Select Committees

Committee of Privileges

Room 8
1.00pm (private)

Scottish Affairs Committee

Subject: Defence in Scotland

Witnesses: 3.00pm: Ian Waddell, General Secretary, Confederation of Shipbuilding and Engineering Unions; Kevin Craven, Chief Executive Officer, ADS Group; Richard Powell OBE, Chairman of the Maritime Defence and Security Group Council, Society of Maritime Industries

Room 6
2.30pm (private), 3.00pm (public)

Treasury Committee

Room 7
3.00pm (private)

Levelling Up, Housing and Communities Committee

Subject: Levelling Up and Regeneration Bill

Witnesses: 4.00pm: Rt Hon Michael Gove MP, Secretary of State, Rt Hon Stuart Andrew MP, Minister for Housing, and Simon Gallagher, Director of Planning, Department for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
3.30pm (private), 4.00pm (public)

Public Accounts Committee

Subject: (i) British Steel Pension Scheme; (ii) Regulation after EU Exit

Witnesses: (i) 4.00pm: Andrew Bailey, Governor, Bank of England

(ii) 4.30pm: Michael Grenfell, Executive Board Member, Competition and Markets Authority; Emily Miles, Chief Executive, Food Standards Agency; Sarah Albon, Chief Executive, Health and Safety Executive

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
3.30pm (private), 4.00pm (public)

Administration Committee

Room 5
4.30pm (private)

Joint Committees

National Security Strategy

Subject: Critical national infrastructure and climate adaptation

Witnesses: 4.30pm: Professor Tim Benton, Research Director, Emerging Risks; Director, Environment and Society Programme, Chatham House; Rear Admiral (retd) Professor Neil Morisetti, former UK Govt Special Representative for Climate Change, Vice Dean (Public Policy), Faculty of Engineering Sciences, UCL; Professor Lenny Koh, Cross Cutting Chief, Strategic Futures on Resource Sustainability (SCRS), University of Sheffield

Room 4A
4.00pm (private), 4.30pm (public)

Delegated Legislation Committees

First Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft Goods Vehicles (Licensing of Operators) (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2022

Room 12
4.30pm (public)

Second Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft Terrorism Act 2000 (Code of Practice for Examining Officers and Review Officers) Order 2022

Room 11
6.00pm (public)

Committee Reports Published Today

HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE

1st Special Report: Cancer Services: Government Response to the Committee’s Twelfth Report of 2021-22 HC 345
Time of publication: 11.00am

2nd Special Report: Government Response to the Expert Panel’s Report on Government commitments in the area of cancer services in England HC 346
Time of publication: 11.00am

WORK AND PENSIONS

1st Special Report: Children in poverty: No recourse to public funds: Government response to the Committee’s Seventh Report of Session 2021–22 HC 328
Time of publication: 11.00am

Announcements

FORTHCOMING END OF DAY ADJOURNMENT DEBATES

Tuesday 21 June to Monday 27 June (deadline Wednesday 15 June 7.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

Members can submit their application via MemberHub, from their own email account or in hard copy. Application forms are available on the Table Office page on the Parliamentary intranet. The ballot will take place on Thursday 16 June.

Tuesday 28 June to Monday 4 July (deadline Wednesday 22 June 7.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

Members can submit their application via MemberHub, from their own email account or in hard copy. Application forms are available on the Table Office page on the Parliamentary intranet. The ballot will take place on Thursday 23 June.

FUTURE DEPARTMENTS ANSWERING IN WESTMINSTER HALL

Tuesday 21 and Wednesday 22 June (deadline Monday 13 June 10.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

The following Departments will answer:

Attorney General; Defence; Digital, Culture, Media and Sport; Education; Health and Social Care; International Trade; Justice; Levelling Up, Housing and Communities; Scotland; Wales

Tuesday 28 and Wednesday 29 June (deadline Monday 20 June 10.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

The following Departments will answer:

Attorney General, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport, Education, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office, Home Office, International Trade, Justice, Northern Ireland, Wales

Tuesday 5 and Wednesday 6 July (deadline Monday 27 June 10.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

The following Departments will answer:

Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy, Cabinet Office, Defence, Health and Social Care, Levelling Up, Housing and Communities, Scotland, Transport, Treasury, Women and Equalities, Work and Pensions

Tuesday 12 and Wednesday 13 July (deadline Monday 4 July 10.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

The following Departments will answer:

Attorney General, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport, Education, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office, Home Office, International Trade, Justice, Northern Ireland, Wales

PRIVATE MEMBERS’ BILLS

First notices of ten minute rule motions and presentation of non-ballot bills

Event

Date and location

First notices of ten minute rule motions

Thursday 16 June, by email from the Member’s parliamentary email address to PBOHoC@parliament.uk, from 10.00am until the rise of the House

First notices of presentation bills (to be presented on or after Monday 20 June)

Thursday 16 June, by email from the Member’s parliamentary email address to PBOHoC@parliament.uk, from 10.00am until the rise of the House

There will be no physical queue for the first notices of ten minute rule motions or presentation bills.

A single notice (of either a ten minute rule motion OR a presentation bill) will be accepted from each Member from emails received from the Member’s parliamentary email address between 10.00 and 10.30am. After 10.30am, unlimited further notices will be accepted from emails received from the Member’s parliamentary email address at or after 10.00am in the order in which they were received.

Four ten minute rule slots will be available (for speeches on 28 June, 29 June, 5 July and 6 July).

Members interested in giving notice on 16 June should contact the Clerk of Private Members’ Bills in advance to agree bill titles (PBOHoC@parliament.uk, x3254).

Notes:

Arrangements made according to Standing Order No.14(11) and on the authority

of Mr Speaker.

DETERMINATION OF BUSINESS BY THE BACKBENCH BUSINESS COMMITTEE

Thursday 16 June in the Chamber

General debate on the fifth anniversary of the Grenfell Tower fire: Richard Burgon

General debate on abuse of short-term letting and the sharing economy: Nickie Aiken

Thursday 16 June in Westminster Hall

General debate on the future of low-carbon off-gas grid home and business heating: Mr David Jones

General debate on Infant Mental Health Week 2022: Andrea Leadsom

Tuesday 21 June in Westminster Hall

General debate on World Press Freedom Day 2022: Damian Collins

Further Information

Members’ Guide to Chamber proceedings

The Members’ Guide to Chamber proceedings is available on the Parliamentary website

Business of the Day

Documents and reports relating to the business being held in the Chamber are available on the Commons Business Briefings webpage: www.parliament.uk/business/publications/research/commons-business-briefings/

Written Statements

Text of today’s Written Statements: https://questions-statements.parliament.uk/

Select Committees

Select Committees Webpage: https://committees.parliament.uk/

Standing Orders Relating to Public Business

Text of Standing Orders relating to public business: https://publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm5802/cmstords/so_804_2021/so-804_02122021.pdf

European Business

European Business Referrals and Motion documents for consideration by European Committees or on the Floor of the House are available on the European Business
webpage: https://old.parliament.uk/business/publications/business-papers/commons/european-business11/

Chamber Engagement

Information about engaging the public with debates is available on the parliamentary website: https://www.parliament.uk/get-involved/have-your-say-on-laws/chamber-engagement/.

All business papers are available via the HousePapers app on mobile devices

Part 2: Future Business

A. CALENDAR OF BUSINESS

Business in either Chamber may be changed, and further business added, up to the rising of the House on the day before it is to be taken, and is therefore provisional.

Government items of business in this section have nominally been set down for
today, but are expected to be taken on the dates stated.

B. REMAINING ORDERS AND NOTICES

Business in this section has not yet been scheduled for a specific date. It has been nominally set down for today but is not expected to be taken today.

A. Calendar of Business

Business in either Chamber may be changed, and further business added, up to the rising of the House on the day before it is to be taken, and is therefore provisional.

TUESDAY 14 JUNE

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Health and Social Care

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Health and Social Care

Afterwards

OPPOSITION DAY (2ND ALLOTTED DAY): SUBJECT TO BE ANNOUNCED

Notes:

The selection of the matter to be debated will be made by the Leader of the Opposition.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Future of Portishead Railway: Dr Liam Fox

WESTMINSTER HALL

9.30am That this House has considered the Inshore Fishing Fleet: Anthony Mangnall

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Backbench Business Committee.

11.00am That this House has considered driving licences and dangerous drivers: Siobhain McDonagh

Relevant Documents:

e-petition 548682, Tom’s Law - Give police the power to suspend driving licences

Notes:

The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.

2.30pm That this House has considered the potential merits of introducing new wealth taxes: Richard Burgon

4.00pm That this House has considered plans for the Hinckley National Rail Freight Interchange: Alberto Costa

4.30pm That this House has considered the future hydrogen economy: Jacob Young

Notes:

The debate at 4.30pm will last for up to an hour.

The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

WEDNESDAY 15 JUNE

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the President of COP26

11.53am Topical Questions to the President of COP26

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

Afterwards

PRESENTATION OF BILLS

Presentation of ballot bill

Stuart C McDonald

Details to be provided.

Presentation of ballot bill

Dan Jarvis

Details to be provided.

Presentation of ballot bill

Greg Smith

Details to be provided.

Presentation of ballot bill

Sir Mark Hendrick

Details to be provided.

Presentation of ballot bill

Dr Liam Fox

Details to be provided.

Presentation of ballot bill

Bob Blackman

Details to be provided.

Presentation of ballot bill

Greg Clark

Details to be provided.

Presentation of ballot bill

Dean Russell

Details to be provided.

Presentation of ballot bill

Yasmin Qureshi

Details to be provided.

Presentation of ballot bill

Wendy Chamberlain

Details to be provided.

Presentation of ballot bill

Mark Jenkinson

Details to be provided.

Presentation of ballot bill

Alex Cunningham

Details to be provided.

Presentation of ballot bill

Henry Smith

Details to be provided.

Presentation of ballot bill

Claire Coutinho

Details to be provided.

Presentation of ballot bill

Wera Hobhouse

Details to be provided.

Presentation of ballot bill

Ian Mearns

Details to be provided.

Presentation of ballot bill

Christina Rees

Details to be provided.

Presentation of ballot bill

Matt Hancock

Details to be provided.

Presentation of ballot bill

Sally-Ann Hart

Details to be provided.

Presentation of ballot bill

Stephen Metcalfe

Details to be provided.

Genetic Technology (Precision Breeding) Bill: Second Reading

Notes:

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading

Genetic Technology (Precision Breeding) Bill: Money

Lucy Frazer

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Genetic Technology (Precision Breeding) Bill, it is expedient to authorise the payment out of money provided by Parliament of:

(a) any expenditure incurred under or by virtue of the Act by the Secretary of State or the Food Standards Agency; and

(b) sums payable out of money so provided under any other Act.

Notes:

Queen’s Recommendation signified.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Government policy on Syria: Alison McGovern

WESTMINSTER HALL

9.30am That this House has considered the work of the Council of Europe: John Howell

11.00am That this House has considered sustainable food supply and cultured meat: Sir Roger Gale

Notes:

The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.

2.30pm That this House has considered the use of fire and rehire tactics: Mr Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi

Relevant Documents:

e-petition 575544, Ban fire and rehire employment tactics

4.00pm That this House has considered peace, security and development in the Middle East and the role of the UN Relief and Works Agency: Sarah Champion

4.30pm That this House has considered the potential merits of a universal basic income: Angela Crawley

Notes:

The debate at 4.30pm will last for up to an hour.

The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

THURSDAY 16 JUNE

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for International Trade

10.15am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for International Trade

Afterwards

BACKBENCH BUSINESS

The fifth anniversary of the Grenfell Tower fire

Richard Burgon

That this House has considered the fifth anniversary of the Grenfell Tower fire.

Relevant Documents:

Seventh Report of the Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee, Session 2019-21, Cladding Remediation – Follow-up, HC 1249, and Seventh Report of the Levelling Up, Housing and Communities Committee, Session 2021-22, Building Safety: Remediation and Funding, HC 1063; and the joint Government response, Session 2022-23, CP 863

Abuse of short-term letting and the sharing economy

Nickie Aiken

That this House has considered abuse of short-term letting and the sharing economy.

Notes:

The subjects for these debates were determined by the Backbench Business Committee.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Professional medical indemnity insurance: Sir Paul Beresford

WESTMINSTER HALL

1.30pm That this House has considered the future of low-carbon off-gas grid home and business heating: Mr David Jones

3.00pm That this House has considered Infant Mental Health Week 2022: Andrea Leadsom

Notes:

The subjects for these debates were determined by the Backbench Business Committee.

The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

MONDAY 20 JUNE

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for the Home Department

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for the Home Department

Afterwards

SECOND READING OF A BILL

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Illegal off-road biking in Islwyn: Chris Evans

WESTMINSTER HALL

4.30pm That this House has considered e-petition 593775, relating to the use of cages for farmed animals: Matt Vickers, on behalf of the Petitions Committee

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Petitions Committee. The sitting will last for up to three hours. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

TUESDAY 21 JUNE

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs

Afterwards

OPPOSITION DAY (3RD ALLOTTED DAY): SUBJECT TO BE ANNOUNCED

Notes:

The selection of the matter to be debated will be made by the Leader of the Opposition.

WESTMINSTER HALL

9.30am That this House has considered World Press Freedom Day 2022: Damian Collins [R]

Notes:

The Chairman of Ways and Means appointed this debate on the recommendation of the Backbench Business Committee.

WEDNESDAY 22 JUNE

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

THURSDAY 23 JUNE

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

10.00am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

10.10am Questions to Church Commissioners, House of Commons Commission, Parliamentary Works Sponsor Body, Public Accounts Commission and Speaker’s Committee on the Electoral Commission

MONDAY 27 JUNE

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities

WESTMINSTER HALL

4.30pm That this House has considered e-petition 597715, relating to the school week: Catherine McKinnell, on behalf of the Petitions Committee

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Petitions Committee. The sitting will last for up to three hours. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

TUESDAY 28 JUNE

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Chancellor of the Exchequer

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Chancellor of the Exchequer

WEDNESDAY 29 JUNE

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Scotland

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

THURSDAY 30 JUNE

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport

10.15am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport

MONDAY 4 JULY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Education

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Education

TUESDAY 5 JULY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice

WEDNESDAY 6 JULY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Wales

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

THURSDAY 7 JULY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

10.00am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

10.10am Questions to the Attorney General

MONDAY 11 JULY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

TUESDAY 12 JULY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

WEDNESDAY 13 JULY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Minister for Women and Equalities

11.53am Topical Questions to the Minister for Women and Equalities

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

THURSDAY 14 JULY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Minister for the Cabinet Office

10.15am Topical Questions to the Minister for the Cabinet Office

B. Remaining Orders and Notices

Business in this section has not yet been scheduled for a specific date. It has therefore been set down formally to be taken in the Chamber today but is not expected to be taken today.

1. Electronic Information

Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng

That the draft Internal Markets Information System Regulation (Amendment etc.) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 20 July 2021 in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.

2. Exiting the European Union (Customs)

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft International Waste Shipments (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 17 December 2020 in a previous Session of Parliament, be approved.

3. Agriculture

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft Import of Animals and Animal Products and Approved Countries (Amendment) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 30 March in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.

4. Construction

Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng

That the draft Construction Contracts (England) Exclusion Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 11 May, be approved.

5. Electricity

Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng

That the draft Contracts for Difference (Allocation) and Electricity Market Reform (General) (Amendment) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 11 May, be approved.

6. High Speed Rail (Crewe - Manchester) Bill: Second Reading

Notes

Queen’s and Prince of Wales’ consent to be signified on Third Reading.

7. Road Traffic

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Goods Vehicles (Licensing of Operators) (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 11 May, be approved.

8. Trade (Australia and New Zealand) Bill: Second Reading

9. Road Traffic

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Motor Vehicles (International Circulation) (Amendment) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 11 May, be approved.

10. National Health Service

Edward Argar

That the draft National Health Service (Integrated Care Boards: Exceptions to Core Responsibility) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 11 May, be approved.

11. Prevention and Suppression of Terrorism

Secretary Priti Patel

That the draft Police, Crime, Sentencing and Courts Act 2022 (Consequential Provision) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 11 May, be approved.

12. Energy

Kemi Badenoch

That the draft Smoke and Carbon Monoxide Alarm (Amendment) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 11 May, be approved.

13. Prevention and Suppression of Terrorism

Secretary Priti Patel

That the draft Terrorism Act 2000 (Code of Practice for Examining Officers and Review Officers) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 11 May, be approved.

14. Animal Welfare (Kept Animals) Bill: Remaining Stages

Notes:

For amendments, see separate paper (also available on the documents webpage for the Bill). Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading. Proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which those proceedings are commenced. Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day. (Order of 25 October 2021).

The Scottish Parliament has approved a Legislative Consent Resolution relating to this Bill. Copies of the Resolution are available in the Vote Office (also available on the documents webpage for the Bill).

15. Regulatory Reform

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Legislative Reform (Provision of Information etc. Relating to Disabilities) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 12 May, be approved.

Notes:

A 40-day period must elapse before the motion to approve this draft order can be moved in the House.

16. Hovercraft

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Hovercraft (Application of Enactments) and Merchant Shipping (Prevention of Pollution) (Law of the Sea Convention) Amendment Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 12 May, be approved.

17. Electricity

Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng

That the draft Warm Home Discount (England and Wales) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 12 May, be approved.

18. Animals

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft Animal Welfare (Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 19 May, be approved.

19. Health and Personal Social Services

Secretary Brandon Lewis

That the Abortion (Northern Ireland) Regulations 2022 (SI, 2022, No. 554), a copy of which was laid before this House on 19 May, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

20. Modern Slavery

Secretary Priti Patel

That the draft Slavery and Human Trafficking (Definition of Victim) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 23 May, be approved.

21. Local Government

Kemi Badenoch

That the draft Local Government (Exclusion of Non-commercial Considerations) (England) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 25 May, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

22. Local Government

Kemi Badenoch

That the draft Local Authority and Combined Authority Elections (Nomination of Candidates) (Amendment) (England) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 6 June, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

23. Pensions

Guy Opperman

That the draft Occupational Pension Schemes (Governance and Registration) (Amendment) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 6 June, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

24. Plant Health

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft Plant Health etc. (Miscellaneous Fees) (Amendment) (England) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 6 June, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

25. Building and Buildings

Stuart Andrew

That the draft Building Safety (Leaseholder Protections) (Information etc.) (England) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 7 June, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

26. Agriculture

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft Common Agricultural Policy (Cross-Compliance Exemptions and Transitional Regulation) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 7 June, be approved.

27. Customs

Lucy Frazer

That the Customs (Amendments and Miscellaneous Provisions) Regulations 2022 (SI, 2022, No. 615), a copy of which was laid before this House on 7 June, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Select Committee on Statutory Instruments.

28. United Kingdom Internal Market

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft United Kingdom Internal Market Act 2020 (Exclusions from Market Access Principles: Single-Use Plastics) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 9 June, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

29. Northern Ireland Protocol Bill: Money

Lucy Frazer

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Northern Ireland Protocol Bill, it is expedient to authorise:

(1) the payment out of money provided by Parliament of:

(a) any expenditure incurred under or by virtue of the Act by a Minister of the Crown, government department or other public authority, and

(b) any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable by virtue of any other Act out of money so provided;

(2) any other charge on the Consolidated Fund or the National Loans Fund, or any other charge on the public revenue, arising by virtue of the Act.

Notes:

Queen’s Recommendation signified.

30. Police

Secretary Priti Patel

That the draft Police Act 1996 (Amendment and Consequential Amendments) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 9 June, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

31. Northern Ireland Protocol Bill: Ways and Means

Lucy Frazer

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Northern Ireland Protocol Bill, it is expedient to authorise:
(1) any taxation, fees or charges or any other charge on the people arising by virtue of the Act;

(2) the payment of sums into the Consolidated Fund or the National Loans Fund.