Skip to main content

Part 1: Business Today

Summary Agenda: Chamber

Westminster Hall

Business Today: Chamber

11.30am Prayers

Followed by

QUESTIONS

Oral Questions to the President of COP26

1John McNally (Falkirk)
What recent assessment he has made of the role of the fossil fuel industry in meeting the UK’s COP26 climate commitments. (900521)

2James Sunderland (Bracknell)
What assessment he has made of the role of businesses in implementing the Glasgow Climate Pact. (900522)

3Chris Stephens (Glasgow South West)
What recent assessment he has made of the role of the fossil fuel industry in meeting the UK’s COP26 climate commitments. (900523)

4Jon Trickett (Hemsworth)
If he will make an assessment of the effect of fossil fuel interest groups on the outcomes of COP26. (900524)

5Sally-Ann Hart (Hastings and Rye)
What progress he plans to make on adaptation in his COP26 Presidency year. (900525)

6Christine Jardine (Edinburgh West)
What recent discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on accelerating domestic renewable energy production to reduce carbon emissions and help ensure delivery of COP26 commitments. (900526)

7Mark Pawsey (Rugby)
What progress he made at COP26 on supporting the transition to zero emission vehicles. (900528)

8Felicity Buchan (Kensington)
What assessment he has made of the role of nature in delivering agreements made at COP26. (900529)

9Chris Law (Dundee West)
What discussions he has had with (a) Cabinet colleagues and (b) international counterparts on the development of a loss and damage fund. (900530)

10Mick Whitley (Birkenhead)
What assessment his Department has made of the potential implications for the UK’s decarbonisation targets of the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change’s report entitled Climate Change 2022: Mitigation of Climate Change. (900532)

11Mrs Emma Lewell-Buck (South Shields)
What discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on facilitating the UK’s climate objectives and COP26 commitments through trade deals. (900534)

At 11.53am

Topical Questions to the President of COP26

T1Mark Pawsey (Rugby)
If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities. (900537)

T2Wera Hobhouse (Bath) (900538)

T3Sarah Green (Chesham and Amersham) (900539)

T4Neale Hanvey (Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath) (900540)

T5Bob Blackman (Harrow East) (900541)

T6Chris Clarkson (Heywood and Middleton) (900542)

T7Peter Grant (Glenrothes) (900543)

At 12 noon

Oral Questions to the Prime Minister

Q1 Mike Wood (Dudley South)
If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 15 June. (900544)

Q2 Neale Hanvey (Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath) (900545)

Q3 Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire) (900546)

Q4 Craig Tracey (North Warwickshire) (900548)

Q5 Liz Twist (Blaydon) (900549)

Q6 Henry Smith (Crawley) (900550)

Q7 Anna McMorrin (Cardiff North) (900551)

Q8 Caroline Ansell (Eastbourne) (900552)

Q9 Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East) (900553)

Q10 Tom Randall (Gedling) (900554)

Q11 Edward Timpson (Eddisbury) (900555)

Q12 Mr David Jones (Clwyd West) (900556)

Q13 Philip Dunne (Ludlow) (900557)

Q14 Sarah Champion (Rotherham) (900558)

URGENT QUESTIONS AND STATEMENTS

12.30pm

Ministerial Statements, including on:

Migration and Economic Development Partnership with Rwanda (Secretary of State for the Home Department)

PRESENTATION OF BILLS

No debate (Standing Order Nos. 50 and 57)

Social Security (Additional Payments) Bill

Secretary Thérèse Coffey

Bill to make provision about additional payments to recipients of means-tested benefits, tax credits and disability benefits.

No debate (Standing Order No. 57)

Neonatal Care (Leave and Pay) Bill

Stuart C McDonald

Bill to make provision about leave and pay for employees with responsibility for children receiving neonatal care.

Protection from Redundancy (Pregnancy and Family Leave) Bill

Dan Jarvis

Bill to make provision about protection from redundancy during or after pregnancy or after periods of maternity, adoption or shared parental leave.

Equipment Theft (Prevention) Bill

Greg Smith

Bill to make provision to prevent the theft and re-sale of equipment and tools used by tradespeople and agricultural and other businesses; and for connected purposes.

Co-operatives, Mutuals and Friendly Societies Bill

Sir Mark Hendrick

Bill to make provision about the types of share capital issued by co-operatives; to make provision about the taxation of mutual insurers and friendly societies which issue deferred shares; to permit the capital surplus of co-operatives, mutuals and friendly societies to be non-distributable; to amend the Friendly Societies Act 1992; and for connected purposes.

Electricity and Gas Transmission (Compensation) Bill

Dr Liam Fox

Bill to establish an independent mechanism to determine claims for compensation in cases where land will be or has been subject to the acquisition of rights or land, through compulsion or by agreement, for the purposes of electricity and gas transmission; and for connected purposes.

Supported Housing (Regulatory Oversight) Bill

Bob Blackman

Bill to make provision about the regulation of supported exempt accommodation; to make provision about local authority oversight of, and enforcement powers relating to, the provision of supported exempt accommodation; and for connected purposes.

Protection from Sex-based Harassment in Public Bill

Greg Clark

Bill to make provision about causing intentional harassment, alarm or distress to a person in public where the behaviour is done because of that person’s sex; and for connected purposes.

Employment (Allocation of Tips) Bill

Dean Russell

Bill to ensure that tips, gratuities and service charges paid by customers are allocated to workers.

Employment Relations (Flexible Working) Bill

Yasmin Qureshi

Bill to make provision in relation to the right of employees and other workers to request variations to particular terms and conditions of employment, including working hours, times and locations.

Carer’s Leave Bill

Wendy Chamberlain

Bill to make provision about unpaid leave for employees with caring responsibilities.

Offenders (Day of Release from Detention) Bill

Mark Jenkinson

Bill to make provision about the days on which offenders are released from detention; and for connected purposes.

Terminal Illness (Support and Rights) Bill

Alex Cunningham

Bill to require utility companies to provide financial support to customers with a terminal illness; to make provision about the employment rights of people with a terminal illness; and for connected purposes.

Hunting Trophies (Import Prohibition) Bill

Henry Smith

Bill to make provision prohibiting the import of hunting trophies into Great Britain.

Child Support (Enforcement) Bill

Claire Coutinho

Bill to make provision about the enforcement of child support maintenance and other maintenance; and for connected purposes.

Worker Protection (Amendment of Equality Act 2010) Bill

Wera Hobhouse

Bill to make provision in relation to the duties of employers and the protection of workers under the Equality Act 2010.

Online Sale of Goods (Safety) Bill

Ian Mearns

Bill to provide for the Secretary of State to make regulations about the safety of goods sold online; and for connected purposes.

Shark Fins Bill

Christina Rees

Bill to prohibit the import and export of shark fins and to make provision relating to the removal of fins from sharks.

Dyslexia Screening and Teacher Training Bill

Matt Hancock

Bill to make provision for screening for dyslexia in primary schools; to make provision about teacher training relating to neurodivergent conditions; and for connected purposes.

Child Support Collection (Domestic Abuse) Bill

Sally-Ann Hart

Bill to make provision enabling the making of arrangements for the collection of child support maintenance in cases involving domestic abuse.

Powers of Attorney Bill

Stephen Metcalfe

Bill to make provision about lasting powers of attorney; to make provision about proof of instruments creating powers of attorney; and for connected purposes.

BUSINESS OF THE DAY

1. BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE (TODAY)

Until any hour (if the 7.00pm Business of the House motion is agreed to)

Mark Spencer

That, at this day’s sitting, the Speaker shall put the Questions necessary to dispose of proceedings on the motion in the name of Secretary Grant Shapps relating to Rail Strikes not later than three hours after the commencement of proceedings on that motion; such Questions shall include the Questions on any Amendments selected by the Speaker which may then be moved; the business may be proceeded with, though opposed, after the moment of interruption; and Standing Order No. 41A (Deferred divisions) shall not apply.

BUSINESS TO BE TAKEN AT 7.00PM

BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE

No debate (Standing Order Nos. 15 and 41A)

The Prime Minister

That, at this day’s sitting, the motion in the name of Mark Spencer relating to Business of the House (Today) may be proceeded with, though opposed, until any hour and Standing Order No. 41A (Deferred divisions) will not apply.

BUSINESS OF THE DAY

2. RAIL STRIKES

Up to three hours (if the Business of the House (Today) motion is agreed)

Secretary Grant Shapps

That this House recognises the vital role of the railways in supporting people and businesses across the UK every day; condemns the decision of the rail unions to hold three days of strikes; believes those strikes will adversely affect students taking examinations, have an unacceptable effect on working people and a negative effect on the economy; and calls on the rail unions to reconsider their strike action and continue discussions with the industry.

Amendment (a)

Keir Starmer

Angela Rayner

Louise Haigh

Rachel Reeves

Jonathan Ashworth

Sir Alan Campbell

Leave out from ‘House’ to end and add ‘does not want the national rail strikes to go ahead; and therefore urgently calls upon the Government, operators, network rail and the union to get around the table and resolve the issues on pay and cuts to safety staff to avert industrial action.’

Amendment (b)

Sarah Olney

Ed Davey

Daisy Cooper

Wera Hobhouse

Leave out from ‘House’ to end and add ‘recognises that, although the right to strike is fundamental, the proposed rail unions’ strikes will cause disruption to commuters, families and businesses across the country; expresses its disappointment and frustration that the rail unions are going ahead with the strike; condemns the Government’s approach which has prioritised political posturing over getting round the negotiating table to avert the strikes; urges the Secretary of State for Transport to take full and urgent responsibility for negotiations; expresses sympathy with all public sector workers, including railway workers, many of whom saw their pay frozen during the covid-19 pandemic and are now receiving insufficient support from the Government during the cost of living crisis.’

3. Genetic Technology (Precision Breeding) Bill: Second Reading

Until 7.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(3))

Notes:

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

4. GENETIC TECHNOLOGY (PRECISION BREEDING) BILL: PROGRAMME

No debate (Standing Order No. 83A(7))

Secretary George Eustice

That the following provisions shall apply to the Genetic Technology (Precision Breeding) Bill:

Committal

(1)The Bill shall be committed to a Public Bill Committee.

Proceedings in Public Bill Committee

(2)Proceedings in the Public Bill Committee shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion on Tuesday 12 July 2022.

(3)The Public Bill Committee shall have leave to sit twice on the first day on which it meets.

Consideration and Third Reading

(4)Proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which those proceedings are commenced.

(5)Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day.

(6)Standing Order No. 83B (Programming committees) shall not apply to proceedings on Consideration and Third Reading.

Other proceedings

(7)Any other proceedings on the Bill may be programmed.

5. Genetic Technology (Precision Breeding) Bill: Money

No debate (Standing Order No. 52(1)(a))

Lucy Frazer

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Genetic Technology (Precision Breeding) Bill, it is expedient to authorise the payment out of money provided by Parliament of:

(a) any expenditure incurred under or by virtue of the Act by the Secretary of State or the Food Standards Agency; and

(b) sums payable out of money so provided under any other Act.

Notes:

Queen’s Recommendation signified.

6. Road Traffic

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Motor Vehicles (International Circulation) (Amendment) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 11 May, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

7. Hovercraft

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Hovercraft (Application of Enactments) and Merchant Shipping (Prevention of Pollution) (Law of the Sea Convention) Amendment Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 12 May, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

8. INDEPENDENT EXPERT PANEL

No debate (Standing Order No. 150(D))

Mark Spencer

That this House:—

(1)takes note of the report of the Independent Expert Panel, The Conduct of Mr Patrick Grady MP, HC 368 and the recommendation for sanction of a suspension of two sitting days; and

(2)accordingly suspends Patrick Grady from the service of the House for a period of two sitting days, namely Monday 20 June and Tuesday 21 June.

Notes:

This motion can be taken at any hour, though opposed, and deferred divisions do not apply (Standing Order No. 41A(2)(d)(vi)).

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Until 7.30pm or for half an hour (whichever is later) (Standing Order No. 9(7))

Government policy on Syria: Alison McGovern

Business Today: Westminster Hall

ORDER OF BUSINESS

The first part of the sitting will last for two hours. The second part of the sitting will last for three hours (Standing Order No. 10(1)).

9.30am

That this House has considered the work of the Council of Europe: John Howell

11.00am

That this House has considered sustainable food supply and cultured meat: Sir Roger Gale

Notes:

The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.

2.30pm

That this House has considered the use of fire and rehire tactics: Mr Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi

Relevant Documents:

e-petition 575544, Ban fire and rehire employment tactics

4.00pm

That this House has considered peace, security and development in the Middle East and the role of the UN Relief and Works Agency: Sarah Champion

4.30pm

That this House has considered the potential merits of a universal basic income: Angela Crawley

Notes:

The debate at 4.30pm will last for up to an hour.

The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

Written Statements

STATEMENTS TO BE MADE TODAY

Secretary of State for Defence

1.Defence AI Strategy Launch

2.Her Majesty’s Inspectorate of Constabulary and Fire & Rescue Services Inspection Reports of the Royal Navy, Royal Military and Royal Air Force Police

Secretary of State for the Home Department

3.Drugs strategy guidance for local delivery partners

Secretary of State for Transport

4.Future of Freight Plan

Notes:

Texts of Written Statements are available from the Vote Office and on the internet at https://questions-statements.parliament.uk/ .

Committees Meeting Today

Broadcasts of proceedings can be found at https://www.parliamentlive.tv/Commons

Select Committees

Northern Ireland Affairs Committee

Subject: Addressing the Legacy of Northern Ireland’s past: The UK Government's New Proposals

Witnesses: 9.30am: Danny Kinahan, NI Veterans Commissioner, NI Veterans Commissioner's Office; Chris Albiston, Member of the Executive Committee, Northern Ireland Retired Police Officers Association

10.30am: Daniel Holder, Deputy Director and member of the Model Bill Team, Committee on the Administration of Justice; Dr Anna Bryson, School of Law and member of the Model Bill Team, Queen’s University Belfast; Jeffrey Dudgeon, Convenor, Malone House Group; Dr Austen Morgan, Malone House Group

Room 6
9.00am (private), 9.30am (public)

Work and Pensions Committee

Subject: Protecting pension savers – five years on from the pension freedoms: Saving for later life

Witnesses: 9.15am: Terry Pullinger, Deputy General Secretary, Communication Workers Union; Jack Jones, Policy and campaigns support officer, Trade Union Congress; Anna Mowbray, Research and Policy Officer, Community

10.00am: Tom Blenkinsop, Senior Public Affairs Advisor, Federation of Small Businesses; Jamie Heywood, Regional General Manager for Northern Europe, Uber; Tim Jones, Executive Director, Tata Limited; Gary Dewin, People Director, Pensions, Reward, Wellbeing and Employee Relations, The Co-op Group; Carol Young, Director, Reward and Employment, NatWest Group

Room 8
9.00am (private), 9.15am (public)

Education Committee

Subject: Accountability hearings

Witness: 9.30am: Michelle Donelan, Minister of State for Higher and Keith Smith, Director of Post-16 Strategy and Analysis, Skills Group at Department for Education

Room 15
9.15am (private), 9.30am (public)

Home Affairs Committee

Subject: Drugs

Witnesses: 9.45am: John Campbell QPM, Chief Constable, Thames Valley Police; Serena Kennedy, Chief Constable, Merseyside Police; David Thorne, Assistant Chief Constable, South Wales Police

10.45am: Andy Dunbobbin, North Wales Police and Crime Commissioner; Zoe Metcalfe, Police, Fire and Crime Commissioner for North Yorkshire and the City of York; David Sidwick, Police and Crime Commissioner for Dorset

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
9.15am (private), 9.45am (public)

Science and Technology Committee

Subject: Diversity and inclusion in STEM

Witnesses: 9.30am: Mr Robin Walker MP, Minister for School Standards, and Paul Kett, Director General, Skills, Department for Education

10.15am: Kemi Badenoch MP, Minister of State for Equalities, Government Equalities Office; Marcus Bell, Director, and Gillian Unsworth, Head of Gender and Workplace Equality, Equality Hub

11.00am: Professor Dame Ottoline Leyser DBE FRS, Chief Executive, UK Research and Innovation; George Freeman MP, Minister for Science, Research and Innovation, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
9.20am (private), 9.30am (public)

Transport Committee

The Macmillan Room, Portcullis House
9.30am (private)

Welsh Affairs Committee

Subject: Wales as a global tourist destination

Witnesses: 10.00am: Stephen Davies, Chief Executive, Penderyn Distillery; Paul Lewin, General Manager, Ffestiniog and Welsh Highland Railways; Ian Roberts, Finance Director, Portmeirion Cymru; Sean Taylor, Founder and President, Zip World

Room 5
9.30am (private), 10.00am (public)

International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact

Subject: ICAI’s review on Assessing UK aid’s results in education

Witnesses: 10.15am: Tarek Rouchdy, Commissioner, and Korina Cox, Review Team Leader, Independent Commission for Aid Impact

Room 16
10.00am (private), 10.15am (public)

International Trade Committee

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
10.30am (private)

Public Accounts Committee

Subject: Government actions to combat waste crime

Witnesses: 1.30pm: Tamara Finkelstein, Permanent Secretary, Department for Environment Food and Rural Affairs; Sir James Bevan, Chief Executive, Environment Agency; Richard Las, Head of Operations, Fraud Investigation Service, HMRC

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
1.00pm (private), 1.30pm (public)

Defence Committee

Subject: Work of the Office for Veterans Affairs

Witnesses: 2.00pm: Leo Docherty MP, Parliamentary Secretary (Minister for Defence People and Veterans), Cabinet Office; Jessie Owen, Director, Office for Veterans’ Affairs

Room 8
1.30pm (private), 2.00pm (public)

European Scrutiny Committee

Subject: The UK's EU representation: what has changed and how is it working?

Witnesses: 2.30pm: Lindsay Croisdale-Appleby CMG, Ambassador and Head of the UK Mission to the European Union, and Will Macfarlane, Director, Economics and Trade at UKMis, Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office

Room 16
1.45pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

Environmental Audit Committee

Room 7
2.00pm (private)

Treasury Committee

Subject: The work of the Financial Regulators Complaints Commissioner

Witnesses: 2.15pm: Amerdeep Somal, Financial Regulators Complaints Commissioner, and Ivona Poyntz, Chief Operating Officer, Office of the Complaints Commissioner

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.00pm (private), 2.15pm (public)

Women and Equalities Committee

Subject: Equality and the UK asylum process

Witnesses: 2.30pm: Andy Hewett, Head of Advocacy, Refugee Council; Esther Baleh, Lived experience witness; Zahra Shaheer, Lived experience witness; Jennifer Blair, Barrister at No5 Chambers and Co founder Ukraine Advice Project UK, Ukraine Advice Project UK

Room 15
2.00pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee

Subject: Global Environmental Facility

Witnesses: 2.45pm: Gustavo Alberto Fonseca, Director of Programs, and Carlos Manuel Rodriguez, Chief Executive Officer and Chair, Global Environment Facility

Room 6
2.15pm (private), 2.45pm (public)

Procedure Committee

Room 5
2.30pm (private)

Committee of Selection

Room 13
4.30pm (private)

Joint Committees

Statutory Instruments

Virtual meeting
3.40pm (private)

Delegated Legislation Committees

Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft National Health Service (Integrated Care Boards: Exceptions to Core Responsibility) Regulations 2022

Room 12
9.25am (public)

Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft Warm Home Discount (England and Wales) Regulations 2022

Room 10
2.30pm (public)

Committee Reports Published Today

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

8th Report: Financial sustainability of the higher education sector in England HC 257
Time of publication: 00.01am

SCOTTISH AFFAIRS

2nd Special Report: Airports in Scotland: Government Response to the Committee’s Fifth Report of Session 2021–22 HC 303
Time of publication: 00.01am

Announcements

FORTHCOMING END OF DAY ADJOURNMENT DEBATES

Tuesday 21 June to Monday 27 June (deadline Wednesday 15 June 7.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

Members can submit their application via MemberHub, from their own email account or in hard copy. Application forms are available on the Table Office page on the Parliamentary intranet. The ballot will take place on Thursday 16 June.

Tuesday 28 June to Monday 4 July (deadline Wednesday 22 June 7.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

Members can submit their application via MemberHub, from their own email account or in hard copy. Application forms are available on the Table Office page on the Parliamentary intranet. The ballot will take place on Thursday 23 June.

FORTHCOMING WESTMINSTER HALL DEBATES

Applications for 90, 60 and 30-minute debates should be made to the Table Office by 10.00pm or rise of the House, whichever is the earlier, on the deadline dates listed below. Members can submit their application via MemberHub, from their own email account or in hard copy. Application forms are available on the Table Office page on the Parliamentary intranet.

The ballot takes place on the day following the deadline. Members will be informed of the outcome by the Speaker’s Office.

Tuesday 28 and Wednesday 29 June (deadline Monday 20 June 10.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

The following Departments will answer:

Attorney General, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport, Education, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office, Home Office, International Trade, Justice, Northern Ireland, Wales

Tuesday 5 and Wednesday 6 July (deadline Monday 27 June 10.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

The following Departments will answer:

Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy, Cabinet Office, Defence, Health and Social Care, Levelling Up, Housing and Communities, Scotland, Transport, Treasury, Women and Equalities, Work and Pensions

Tuesday 12 and Wednesday 13 July (deadline Monday 4 July 10.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

The following Departments will answer:

Attorney General, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport, Education, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office, Home Office, International Trade, Justice, Northern Ireland, Wales

PRIVATE MEMBERS’ BILLS

First notices of ten minute rule motions and presentation of non-ballot bills

Event

Date and location

First notices of ten minute rule motions

Thursday 16 June, by email from the Member’s parliamentary email address to PBOHoC@parliament.uk, from 10.00am until the rise of the House

First notices of presentation bills (to be presented on or after Monday 20 June)

Thursday 16 June, by email from the Member’s parliamentary email address to PBOHoC@parliament.uk, from 10.00am until the rise of the House

There will be no physical queue for the first notices of ten minute rule motions or presentation bills.

A single notice (of either a ten minute rule motion OR a presentation bill) will be accepted from each Member from emails received from the Member’s parliamentary email address between 10.00 and 10.30am. After 10.30am, unlimited further notices will be accepted from emails received from the Member’s parliamentary email address at or after 10.00am in the order in which they were received.

Four ten minute rule slots will be available (for speeches on 28 June, 29 June, 5 July and 6 July).

Members interested in giving notice on 16 June should contact the Clerk of Private Members’ Bills in advance to agree bill titles (PBOHoC@parliament.uk, x3254).

Notes:

Arrangements made according to Standing Order No.14(11) and on the authority

of Mr Speaker.

Further Information

Members’ Guide to Chamber proceedings

The Members’ Guide to Chamber proceedings is available on the Parliamentary website

Business of the Day

Documents and reports relating to the business being held in the Chamber are available on the Commons Business Briefings webpage: www.parliament.uk/business/publications/research/commons-business-briefings/

Written Statements

Text of today’s Written Statements: https://questions-statements.parliament.uk/

Select Committees

Select Committees Webpage: https://committees.parliament.uk/

Standing Orders Relating to Public Business

Text of Standing Orders relating to public business: https://publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm5802/cmstords/so_804_2021/so-804_02122021.pdf

European Business

European Business Referrals and Motion documents for consideration by European Committees or on the Floor of the House are available on the European Business
webpage: https://old.parliament.uk/business/publications/business-papers/commons/european-business11/

Chamber Engagement

Information about engaging the public with debates is available on the parliamentary website: https://www.parliament.uk/get-involved/have-your-say-on-laws/chamber-engagement/.

All business papers are available via the HousePapers app on mobile devices

Part 2: Future Business

A. CALENDAR OF BUSINESS

Business in either Chamber may be changed, and further business added, up to the rising of the House on the day before it is to be taken, and is therefore provisional.

Government items of business in this section have nominally been set down for
today, but are expected to be taken on the dates stated.

B. REMAINING ORDERS AND NOTICES

Business in this section has not yet been scheduled for a specific date. It has been nominally set down for today but is not expected to be taken today.

A. Calendar of Business

Business in either Chamber may be changed, and further business added, up to the rising of the House on the day before it is to be taken, and is therefore provisional.

THURSDAY 16 JUNE

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for International Trade

10.15am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for International Trade

Afterwards

Select Committee Statement on the Committee of Privileges Report: Select committees and contempts: review of consultation on Committee proposals (Sir Bernard Jenkin)

BACKBENCH BUSINESS

The fifth anniversary of the Grenfell Tower fire

Richard Burgon

That this House has considered the fifth anniversary of the Grenfell Tower fire.

Relevant Documents:

Seventh Report of the Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee, Session 2019-21, Cladding Remediation – Follow-up, HC 1249, and Seventh Report of the Levelling Up, Housing and Communities Committee, Session 2021-22, Building Safety: Remediation and Funding, HC 1063; and the joint Government response, Session 2022-23, CP 863

Abuse of short-term letting and the sharing economy

Nickie Aiken

That this House has considered abuse of short-term letting and the sharing economy.

Notes:

The subjects for these debates were determined by the Backbench Business Committee.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Professional medical indemnity insurance: Sir Paul Beresford

WESTMINSTER HALL

1.30pm That this House has considered the future of low-carbon off-gas grid home and business heating: Mr David Jones

3.00pm That this House has considered Infant Mental Health Week 2022: Andrea Leadsom

Notes:

The subjects for these debates were determined by the Backbench Business Committee.

The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

MONDAY 20 JUNE

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for the Home Department

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for the Home Department

Afterwards

SECOND READING OF A BILL

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Illegal off-road biking in Islwyn: Chris Evans

WESTMINSTER HALL

4.30pm That this House has considered e-petition 593775, relating to the use of cages for farmed animals: Matt Vickers, on behalf of the Petitions Committee

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Petitions Committee. The sitting will last for up to three hours. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

TUESDAY 21 JUNE

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs

Afterwards

OPPOSITION DAY (3RD ALLOTTED DAY): SUBJECT TO BE ANNOUNCED

Notes:

The selection of the matter to be debated will be made by the Leader of the Opposition.

WESTMINSTER HALL

9.30am That this House has considered World Press Freedom Day 2022: Damian Collins [R]

Notes:

The Chairman of Ways and Means appointed this debate on the recommendation of the Backbench Business Committee.

11.00am That this House has considered SEND services in Carshalton and Wallington: Elliot Colburn

Notes:

The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.

2.30pm That this House has considered sentencing of repeat offenders: Grahame Morris

4.00pm That this House has considered increasing equality of economic opportunities in south east Wakefield: Jon Trickett

4.30pm That this House has considered the future of community pharmacies: Peter Dowd

Notes:

The debate at 4.30pm will last for up to an hour.

The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

WEDNESDAY 22 JUNE

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

WESTMINSTER HALL

9.30am That this House has considered the Homes for Ukraine scheme and child refugees: Tulip Siddiq

11.00am That this House has considered procurement and the UK defence industry: Fay Jones

Notes:

The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.

2.30pm That this House has considered NHS dentistry in England: Derek Thomas

4.00pm That this House has considered the financial effects of building safety remediation on leaseholders: Shabana Mahmood

4.30pm That this House has considered Anti-Semitism and other forms of racism in football: Theresa Villiers

Notes:

The debate at 4.30pm will last for up to an hour.

The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

THURSDAY 23 JUNE

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

10.00am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

10.10am Questions to Church Commissioners, House of Commons Commission, Parliamentary Works Sponsor Body, Public Accounts Commission and Speaker’s Committee on the Electoral Commission

MONDAY 27 JUNE

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities

WESTMINSTER HALL

4.30pm That this House has considered e-petition 597715, relating to the school week: Catherine McKinnell, on behalf of the Petitions Committee

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Petitions Committee. The sitting will last for up to three hours. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

TUESDAY 28 JUNE

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Chancellor of the Exchequer

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Chancellor of the Exchequer

WEDNESDAY 29 JUNE

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Scotland

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

THURSDAY 30 JUNE

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport

10.15am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport

MONDAY 4 JULY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Education

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Education

WESTMINSTER HALL

4.30pm That this House has considered e-petition 604383, relating to assisted dying: Tonia Antoniazzi, on behalf of the Petitions Committee

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Petitions Committee. The sitting will last for up to three hours. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

TUESDAY 5 JULY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice

WEDNESDAY 6 JULY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Wales

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

THURSDAY 7 JULY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

10.00am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

10.10am Questions to the Attorney General

MONDAY 11 JULY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

WESTMINSTER HALL

4.30pm That this House has considered e-petition 602285, relating to the use of real bearskin hats by the Queen’s Guards: Martyn Day, on behalf of the Petitions Committee

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Petitions Committee. The sitting will last for up to three hours. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

TUESDAY 12 JULY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

WEDNESDAY 13 JULY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Minister for Women and Equalities

11.53am Topical Questions to the Minister for Women and Equalities

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

THURSDAY 14 JULY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Minister for the Cabinet Office

10.15am Topical Questions to the Minister for the Cabinet Office

MONDAY 18 JULY

WESTMINSTER HALL

4.30pm That this House has considered e-petition 592642, relating to BTEC qualifications: Marsha De Cordova, on behalf of the Petitions Committee

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Petitions Committee. The sitting will last for up to three hours. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

B. Remaining Orders and Notices

Business in this section has not yet been scheduled for a specific date. It has therefore been set down formally to be taken in the Chamber today but is not expected to be taken today.

1. Electronic Information

Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng

That the draft Internal Markets Information System Regulation (Amendment etc.) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 20 July 2021 in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.

2. Exiting the European Union (Customs)

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft International Waste Shipments (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 17 December 2020 in a previous Session of Parliament, be approved.

3. Agriculture

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft Import of Animals and Animal Products and Approved Countries (Amendment) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 30 March in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.

4. Construction

Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng

That the draft Construction Contracts (England) Exclusion Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 11 May, be approved.

5. Electricity

Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng

That the draft Contracts for Difference (Allocation) and Electricity Market Reform (General) (Amendment) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 11 May, be approved.

6. High Speed Rail (Crewe - Manchester) Bill: Second Reading

Notes

Queen’s and Prince of Wales’ consent to be signified on Third Reading.

7. Trade (Australia and New Zealand) Bill: Second Reading

8. National Health Service

Edward Argar

That the draft National Health Service (Integrated Care Boards: Exceptions to Core Responsibility) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 11 May, be approved.

9. Prevention and Suppression of Terrorism

Secretary Priti Patel

That the draft Police, Crime, Sentencing and Courts Act 2022 (Consequential Provision) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 11 May, be approved.

10. Energy

Kemi Badenoch

That the draft Smoke and Carbon Monoxide Alarm (Amendment) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 11 May, be approved.

11. Animal Welfare (Kept Animals) Bill: Remaining Stages

Notes:

For amendments, see separate paper (also available on the documents webpage for the Bill). Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading. Proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which those proceedings are commenced. Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day. (Order of 25 October 2021).

The Scottish Parliament has approved a Legislative Consent Resolution relating to this Bill. Copies of the Resolution are available in the Vote Office (also available on the documents webpage for the Bill).

12. Regulatory Reform

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Legislative Reform (Provision of Information etc. Relating to Disabilities) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 12 May, be approved.

Notes:

A 40-day period must elapse before the motion to approve this draft order can be moved in the House.

13. Electricity

Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng

That the draft Warm Home Discount (England and Wales) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 12 May, be approved.

14. Animals

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft Animal Welfare (Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 19 May, be approved.

15. Health and Personal Social Services

Secretary Brandon Lewis

That the Abortion (Northern Ireland) Regulations 2022 (SI, 2022, No. 554), a copy of which was laid before this House on 19 May, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

16. Modern Slavery

Secretary Priti Patel

That the draft Slavery and Human Trafficking (Definition of Victim) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 23 May, be approved.

17. Local Government

Kemi Badenoch

That the draft Local Government (Exclusion of Non-commercial Considerations) (England) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 25 May, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

18. Local Government

Kemi Badenoch

That the draft Local Authority and Combined Authority Elections (Nomination of Candidates) (Amendment) (England) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 6 June, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

19. Pensions

Guy Opperman

That the draft Occupational Pension Schemes (Governance and Registration) (Amendment) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 6 June, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

20. Plant Health

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft Plant Health etc. (Miscellaneous Fees) (Amendment) (England) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 6 June, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

21. Building and Buildings

Stuart Andrew

That the draft Building Safety (Leaseholder Protections) (Information etc.) (England) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 7 June, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

22. Agriculture

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft Common Agricultural Policy (Cross-Compliance Exemptions and Transitional Regulation) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 7 June, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

23. Customs

Lucy Frazer

That the Customs (Amendments and Miscellaneous Provisions) Regulations 2022 (SI, 2022, No. 615), a copy of which was laid before this House on 7 June, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Select Committee on Statutory Instruments.

24. United Kingdom Internal Market

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft United Kingdom Internal Market Act 2020 (Exclusions from Market Access Principles: Single-Use Plastics) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 9 June, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

25. Police

Secretary Priti Patel

That the draft Police Act 1996 (Amendment and Consequential Amendments) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 9 June, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

26. Northern Ireland Protocol Bill: Second Reading

Notes:

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

27. Northern Ireland Protocol Bill: Money

Lucy Frazer

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Northern Ireland Protocol Bill, it is expedient to authorise:

(1)the payment out of money provided by Parliament of:

any expenditure incurred under or by virtue of the Act by a Minister of the Crown, government department or other public authority, and

any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable by virtue of any other Act out of money so provided;

(2)any other charge on the Consolidated Fund or the National Loans Fund, or any other charge on the public revenue, arising by virtue of the Act.

Notes:

Queen’s Recommendation signified.

28. Northern Ireland Protocol Bill: Ways and Means

Lucy Frazer

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Northern Ireland Protocol Bill, it is expedient to authorise:

(1)any taxation, fees or charges or any other charge on the people arising by virtue of the Act;

(2)the payment of sums into the Consolidated Fund or the National Loans Fund.

29. Defence

Leo Docherty

That the draft Armed Forces Act (Continuation) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 13 June, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

30. Financial Services

John Glen

That the draft Financial Services Act 2021 (Prudential Regulation of Credit Institutions and Investment Firms) (Consequential Amendments and Miscellaneous Provisions) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 13 June, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

31. Social Security (Additional Payments) Bill: Money

Lucy Frazer

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Social Security (Additional Payments) Bill, it is expedient to authorise the payment out of money provided by Parliament of:

(1)a sum not exceeding £326 to anyone who is entitled, in respect of 25 May 2022, to—

(a) universal credit or state pension credit,

(b) an income-based jobseeker’s allowance, an income-related employment and support allowance or income support, or

(c) working tax credit or child tax credit;

(2)a sum not exceeding £324 to anyone who is entitled, in respect of a day after 25 May 2022 and not later than 31 October 2022, to a benefit mentioned in paragraph (1);

(3)a sum which, together with any sum paid as mentioned in paragraph (1) or (2), does not exceed £650 to anyone who receives a working tax credit or child tax credit of at least £26 in the tax year 2022- 23;

(4)a sum not exceeding £150 to anyone who is entitled, in respect of 25 May 2022, to—

(a) a disability living allowance,

(b) a personal independence payment,

(c) an attendance allowance or a constant attendance allowance,

(d) an adult or child disability payment,

(e) an armed forces independence payment, or

(f) a mobility supplement.

Notes:

Queen’s Recommendation signified.