Skip to main content

Part 1: Business Today

Summary Agenda: Chamber

Westminster Hall

Business Today: Chamber

11.30am Prayers

Followed by

QUESTIONS

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs

1Claire Coutinho (East Surrey)
What assessment she has made of the effectiveness of British diplomatic support for Ukraine. (900619)

2Robbie Moore (Keighley)
What assessment she has made of the effectiveness of British diplomatic support for Ukraine. (900620)

3Dr Matthew Offord (Hendon)
If she will make representations to her Iranian counterpart on the case of Iranian diplomat, Asadollah Assadi. (900621)

4Mary Kelly Foy (City of Durham)
What recent discussions she has had with her Colombian counterpart on human rights in that country. (900622)

5Anna Firth (Southend West)
What recent discussions she has had with her international counterparts on support for Ukraine. (900623)

6Elliot Colburn (Carshalton and Wallington) [R]
What diplomatic steps she is taking to help address human rights concerns in Sri Lanka. (900624)

7Hilary Benn (Leeds Central)
What recent discussions she has with EU representatives on the adequacy of the Northern Ireland Protocol. (900625)

8Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East)
What recent assessment she has made of trends in the level of violence against journalists, environmental campaigners and indigenous activists in Brazil. (900626)

9Marco Longhi (Dudley North)
What steps her Department is taking to help protect women and girls from the use of rape and sexual violence in conflict. (900628)

10Felicity Buchan (Kensington)
What diplomatic steps she is taking to help support preparations for the rebuilding of Ukraine. (900629)

11Alex Norris (Nottingham North)
What assessment she has made of the human rights situation in Cameroon. (900630)

12Dame Meg Hillier (Hackney South and Shoreditch)
If she will undertake an audit of the UK assets owned by Hong Kong and Chinese officials who have been linked to human rights violations. (900631)

13Carol Monaghan (Glasgow North West)
What recent assessment she has made of trends in the level of discrimination faced by Palestinians in Israel and the Occupied Palestinian Territories. (900632)

14Amy Callaghan (East Dunbartonshire)
What recent assessment she has made of trends in the level of discrimination faced by Palestinians in Israel and the Occupied Palestinian Territories. (900633)

15Dame Caroline Dinenage (Gosport)
What steps her Department is taking to support the Overseas Territories during hurricane seasons. (900634)

16Julie Elliott (Sunderland Central)
What recent assessment she has made of the implications for her policies of the ruling of the Israeli supreme court on the situation in Masafer Yatta. (900635)

17Stephen Farry (North Down)
What recent discussions she has had with (a) EU representatives and (b) the US Administration on the Northern Ireland Protocol. (900636)

18Craig Tracey (North Warwickshire)
What diplomatic steps her Department is taking to help strengthen the UK’s security and economic relationship with the Baltic states. (900637)

19Mark Tami (Alyn and Deeside)
On how many occasions she has raised the case of Abdul Kolim, who is imprisoned in Morocco, with the Moroccan authorities. (900638)

20Mrs Sheryll Murray (South East Cornwall)
What assessment she has made of the effectiveness of British diplomatic support for Ukraine. (900639)

21Simon Fell (Barrow and Furness)
What diplomatic steps she is taking to help increase British soft power overseas. (900640)

22Stephen Morgan (Portsmouth South)
What recent discussions she has had with her international counterparts on the aid funding required to help countries in the global south tackle climate change. (900641)

23Joanna Cherry (Edinburgh South West)
What assessment she has made of the potential impact of the Northern Ireland Protocol Bill on the UK’s international reputation. (900642)

24Sir Mark Hendrick (Preston)
What recent discussions she has had with her counterparts in (a) Ireland, (b) the EU and (c) the US Administration on upholding the Belfast (Good Friday) Agreement. (900643)

At 12.15pm

Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs

T1Anne McLaughlin (Glasgow North East)
If she will make a statement on her departmental responsibilities. (900609)

T2Layla Moran (Oxford West and Abingdon) (900610)

T3Lee Anderson (Ashfield) (900611)

T4Jason McCartney (Colne Valley) (900612)

T5Cat Smith (Lancaster and Fleetwood) (900614)

T6Mark Menzies (Fylde) (900615)

T7Sir Gavin Williamson (South Staffordshire) (900617) [R]

URGENT QUESTIONS AND STATEMENTS

12.30pm

Urgent Questions (if any)

Ministerial Statements (if any)

PRESENTATION OF BILLS

No debate (Standing Order No. 57)

War Pension Scheme and Armed Forces Compensation Scheme (Public Inquiry) Bill

Owen Thompson

Bill to establish an independent public inquiry into the administration of the War Pension Scheme and of the Armed Forces Compensation Scheme by Veterans UK; and for connected purposes.

Ministerial Code (Enforcement) Bill

Owen Thompson

Bill to make provision about the enforcement of the Ministerial Code; and for connected purposes.

Ministerial Interests (Public Appointments) Bill

Owen Thompson

Bill to require a Minister to make an oral statement to Parliament if a person is appointed to a paid post by them, in whom, or a company in which, that Minister has a personal, political or financial interest.

BUSINESS OF THE DAY

1. OPPOSITION DAY (3RD ALLOTTED DAY)

Until 7.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(3))

Access to GP services and NHS dentistry

Keir Starmer

Angela Rayner

Wes Streeting

Feryal Clark

Thangam Debbonaire

Sir Alan Campbell

That this House notes that primary care is in crisis, with people across the country struggling to access GP services and dental treatment; believes that everyone should be able to get an appointment to see a doctor when they need to and has the right to receive dental treatment when they need it; is concerned by the Government’s failure to remain on track to deliver 6,000 additional GPs by 2024-25; and therefore calls on the Secretary of State for Health and Social Care to urgently bring forward a plan to fix the crisis in primary care, meet the Government’s GP target and ensure everyone who needs an NHS dentist can access one.

Adviser on Ministers’ Interests

Keir Starmer

Angela Rayner

Fleur Anderson

Rachel Hopkins

Thangam Debbonaire

Sir Alan Campbell

That the following Standing Order be made:

“(1) Following any two month period in which the role of Independent Adviser to the Prime Minister on Ministers’ Interests remains unfilled, the Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee shall appoint a specialist adviser, entitled the Adviser on Ministers’ Interests, whose role shall be to advise the Committee on the effectiveness of the Ministerial Code and on any potential breaches of that Code.

(2) The Adviser may initiate consideration of a potential breach of the Ministerial Code, and shall consider any such potential breach referred to him by the Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee.

(3) When considering potential breaches of the Ministerial Code, the Adviser may advise the Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee on the appropriate use of its powers to send for persons, papers and records in order to secure the information needed to consider any such potential breaches.

(4) The Adviser shall submit a memorandum to the Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee reporting conclusions relating to a potential breach of the Ministerial Code.

(5) The Adviser shall have leave to publish any memorandum submitted to the Committee under paragraph (4) which has not been published in full and has been in the Committee’s possession for longer than 30 sitting days.”

Notes:

The selection of the matters to be debated has been made by the Leader of the Opposition (Standing Order No. 14(2)).

2. Local Government

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Kemi Badenoch

That the draft Local Government (Exclusion of Non-commercial Considerations) (England) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 25 May, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

3. Energy

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Kemi Badenoch

That the draft Smoke and Carbon Monoxide Alarm (Amendment) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 11 May, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

4. Levelling Up, Housing and Communities Committee

No debate after 7.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Sir Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

That Matt Vickers be discharged from the Levelling Up, Housing and Communities Committee and Sara Britcliffe be added.

5. Petitions Committee

No debate after 7.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Sir Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

That Katherine Fletcher be discharged from the Petitions Committee and Scott Benton be added.

PRESENTATION OF PUBLIC PETITIONS

No debate or decision (Standing Order No. 153)

Universal Credit deductions: David Linden

ADJOURNMENT dEBATE

Until 7.30pm or for half an hour (whichever is later) (Standing Order No. 9(7))

Battersea funfair disaster and child trauma support services: Marsha De Cordova

Business Today: Westminster Hall

ORDER OF BUSINESS

The first part of the sitting will last for two hours. The second part of the sitting will last for three hours (Standing Order No. 10(1)).

9.30am

That this House has considered World Press Freedom Day 2022: Damian Collins [R]

Notes:

The Chairman of Ways and Means appointed this debate on the recommendation of the Backbench Business Committee.

11.00am

That this House has considered SEND services in Carshalton and Wallington: Elliot Colburn

Notes:

The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.

2.30pm

That this House has considered sentencing of repeat offenders: Grahame Morris

4.00pm

That this House has considered increasing equality of economic opportunities in south east Wakefield: Jon Trickett

4.30pm

That this House has considered the future of community pharmacies: Peter Dowd

Notes:

The debate at 4.30pm will last for up to an hour.

The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

Written Statements

STATEMENTS TO BE MADE TODAY

Secretary of State for Defence

1.The MOD Climate Change and Sustainability Strategic Approach – One Year On

Notes:

Texts of Written Statements are available from the Vote Office and on the internet at https://questions-statements.parliament.uk/.

Committees Meeting Today

Broadcasts of proceedings can be found at https://www.parliamentlive.tv/Commons

Select Committees

Northern Ireland Affairs Committee

Subject: Addressing the Legacy of Northern Ireland’s past: The UK Government's New Proposals

Witnesses: 9.00am: Jon Boutcher, OIOC Chief Constable, Operation Kenova; Mark Hamilton, Deputy Chief Constable, Police Service of Northern Ireland

10.30am: Naomi Long MLA, Minister of Justice, and Maura Campbell, Head of Criminal Justice Policy & Legislation Division, Northern Ireland Department for Justice

Room 6
8.45am (private), 9.00am (public)

Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee

Subject: Promoting Britain abroad

Witnesses: 10.00am: Patricia Yates, Chief Executive, VisitBritain; Nick de Bois CBE, Chair, VisitEngland Advisory Board

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
9.30am (private), 10.00am (public)

Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee

Subject: The Scrutiny of International Treaties and other international agreements in the 21st century

Witnesses: 10.00am: Professor Lorand Bartels MBE, Professor of International Law, Trinity Hall, Cambridge University; Professor Malgosia Fitzmaurice, Professor of Public International Law, Queen Mary University of London

Room 16
9.30am (private), 10.00am (public)

Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee

Subject: The work of the Investment Security Unit

Witnesses: 11.00am: Dr Ashley Lenihan, Professor in the Practice of International Affairs, Georgetown University; Nicole Kar, Partner, Global Practice Head Antitrust and Foreign Investment Group, Linklaters; Will Jackson-Moore, Global Private Equity, Real Assets and Sovereign Investment Funds Leader, PricewaterhouseCoopers

Room 8
9.45am (private), 11.00am (public)

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee

Subject: Rural mental health

Witnesses: 2.30pm: Jacqui Morrissey, Assistant Director of Research and Influencing, Samaritans; Kate Miles, Charity Manager, DPJ Foundation; Professor Jim McManus, Executive Director, Public Health, Hertfordshire County Council

3.30pm: Sarah Connery, Chief Executive, Lincolnshire Partnership NHS Foundation Trust; Dr Tim Sanders, Clinical Lecturer in Rural Medicine, Royal College of General Practitioners; Dr Jaspreet Phull, Acting Medical Director, Lincolnshire Partnership NHS Foundation Trust

Room 6
1.45pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

Justice Committee

Subject: Pre-legislative scrutiny of the draft Victims Bill

Witnesses: 2.30pm: Councillor Nesil Caliskan, Chair, Local Government Association Safer and Stronger Communities Board, Leader, Enfield Council; Sophie Linden, Deputy Mayor for Policing and Crime in London, Joint Lead for Victims, Association of Police and Crime Commissioners; Mark Norris, Principal Policy Advisor on Resilience, Safety and Regulation, Local Government Association

3.30pm: Tracy Blackwell, Director of Strategic Partnerships, Refuge; Jayne Butler, Chief Executive Officer, Rape Crisis England and Wales; Suzanne Jacob OBE, Chief Executive, SafeLives; Alex Mayes, External Affairs Manager, Victim Support; Dr Hannana Siddiqui, Head of Policy and Research, Southall Black Sisters

Room 15
2.00pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

Petitions Committee

Room 13
2.00pm (private)

Transport Committee

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
3.00pm (private)

Public Bill Committees

Levelling-up and Regeneration Bill

Further to consider the Bill

Witnesses: 9.25am: Professor Dame Ottoline Leyser DBE FRS, CEO, UK Research and Innovation (UKRI)

10.10am: Tracy Brabin, Mayor of West Yorkshire; Ben Still, Managing Director, West Yorkshire Combined Authority

10.50am: Mairi Spowage, Director, The Fraser of Allender Institute

The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
9.25am (public)

Online Safety Bill

Further to consider the Bill

Room 9
9.25am (public)

Public Order Bill

Further to consider the Bill

Room 10
9.25am (public)

Levelling-up and Regeneration Bill

Further to consider the Bill

Witnesses: 2.00pm: Eamonn Boylan, Chief Executive, Greater Manchester Combined Authority; Laura Shoaf, Chief Executive, West Midlands Combined Authority; Joanne Roney OBE, President, Solace

2.40pm: Professor Graeme Atherton, Head of the Centre for Inequality and Levelling Up, University of West London; Rich Bell, Campaign Manager, and Sacha Bedding, Community Leader, We're Right Here (the campaign for community power); Dr Parth Patel, Research Fellow, Institute for Public Policy Research (IPPR)

3.20pm: Councillor James Jamieson, Chair, Local Government Association (LGA); Councillor Tim Oliver, Chair, County Councils Network; Councillor Sam Chapman-Allen, Chair, District Councils' Network

The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
2.00pm (public)

Online Safety Bill

Further to consider the Bill

Room 9
2.00pm (public)

Public Order Bill

Further to consider the Bill

Room 10
2.00pm (public)

Committee Reports Published Today

ENVIRONMENTAL AUDIT

2nd Special Report: Greening imports: a UK carbon border approach: Government Response to the Committee’s Fifth Report of Session 2021–22 HC 371
Time of publication: 00.01am

Announcements

FORTHCOMING END OF DAY ADJOURNMENT DEBATES

Tuesday 28 June to Monday 4 July (deadline Wednesday 22 June 7.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

Members can submit their application via MemberHub, from their own email account or in hard copy. Application forms are available on the Table Office page on the Parliamentary intranet. The ballot will take place on Thursday 23 June.

Tuesday 5 July to Monday 11 July (deadline Wednesday 29 June 7.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

Members can submit their application via MemberHub, from their own email account or in hard copy. Application forms are available on the Table Office page on the Parliamentary intranet. The ballot will take place on Thursday 30 June.

FORTHCOMING DEPARTMENTS ANSWERING IN WESTMINSTER HALL

Applications for 90, 60 and 30-minute debates should be made to the Table Office by 10.00pm or rise of the House, whichever is the earlier, on the deadline dates listed below. Members can submit their application via MemberHub, from their own email account or in hard copy. Application forms are available on the Table Office page on the Parliamentary intranet.

The ballot takes place on the day following the deadline. Members will be informed of the outcome by the Speaker’s Office.

Tuesday 28 and Wednesday 29 June (ballot closed)

The ballot for Tuesday 28 and Wednesday 29 June will take place today. Applications for this ballot have now closed

Tuesday 5 and Wednesday 6 July (deadline Monday 27 June 10.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

The following Departments will answer:

Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy, Cabinet Office, Defence, Health and Social Care, Levelling Up, Housing and Communities, Scotland, Transport, Treasury, Women and Equalities, Work and Pensions

Tuesday 12 and Wednesday 13 July (deadline Monday 4 July 10.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

The following Departments will answer:

Attorney General, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport, Education, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office, Home Office, International Trade, Justice, Northern Ireland, Wales

Further Information

Members’ Guide to Chamber proceedings

The Members’ Guide to Chamber proceedings is available on the Parliamentary website

Business of the Day

Documents and reports relating to the business being held in the Chamber are available on the Commons Business Briefings webpage: www.parliament.uk/business/publications/research/commons-business-briefings/

Written Statements

Text of today’s Written Statements: https://questions-statements.parliament.uk/

Select Committees

Select Committees Webpage: https://committees.parliament.uk/

Standing Orders Relating to Public Business

Text of Standing Orders relating to public business: https://publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm5802/cmstords/so_804_2021/so-804_02122021.pdf

European Business

European Business Referrals and Motion documents for consideration by European Committees or on the Floor of the House are available on the European Business
webpage: https://old.parliament.uk/business/publications/business-papers/commons/european-business11/

Chamber Engagement

Information about engaging the public with debates is available on the parliamentary website: https://www.parliament.uk/get-involved/have-your-say-on-laws/chamber-engagement/.

All business papers are available via the HousePapers app on mobile devices

Part 2: Future Business

A. CALENDAR OF BUSINESS

Business in either Chamber may be changed, and further business added, up to the rising of the House on the day before it is to be taken, and is therefore provisional.

Government items of business in this section have nominally been set down for
today, but are expected to be taken on the dates stated.

B. REMAINING ORDERS AND NOTICES

Business in this section has not yet been scheduled for a specific date. It has been nominally set down for today but is not expected to be taken today.

A. Calendar of Business

Business in either Chamber may be changed, and further business added, up to the rising of the House on the day before it is to be taken, and is therefore provisional.

WEDNESDAY 22 JUNE

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

Afterwards

SOCIAL SECURITY (ADDITIONAL PAYMENTS) BILL: ALLOCATION OF TIME MOTION

Secretary Thérèse Coffey

That the following provisions shall apply to the proceedings on the Social Security (Additional Payments) Bill:

Timetable

(1)(a) Proceedings on Second Reading and in Committee of the whole House, any proceedings on Consideration and proceedings on Third Reading shall be taken at today’s sitting in accordance with this Order.

(b) Proceedings on Second Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion four hours after the commencement of proceedings on the Motion for this Order.

(c) Proceedings in Committee of the whole House, any proceedings on Consideration and proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion six hours after the commencement of proceedings on the Motion for this Order.

Timing of proceedings and Questions to be put

(2)When the Bill has been read a second time:

(a) it shall, despite Standing Order No. 63 (Committal of bills not subject to a programme order), stand committed to a Committee of the whole House without any Question being put;

(b) proceedings on the Bill shall stand postponed while the Question is put, in accordance with Standing Order No. 52(1) (Money resolutions and ways and means resolutions in connection with bills), on any financial resolution relating to the Bill;

(c) on the conclusion of proceedings on any financial resolution relating to the Bill, proceedings on the Bill shall be resumed and the Speaker shall leave the Chair whether or not notice of an Instruction has been given.

(3)(a) On the conclusion of proceedings in Committee of the whole House, the Chair shall report the Bill to the House without putting any Question.

(b) If the Bill is reported with amendments, the House shall proceed to consider the Bill as amended without any Question being put.

(4)For the purpose of bringing any proceedings to a conclusion in accordance with paragraph (1), the Chair or Speaker shall forthwith put the following Questions in the same order as they would fall to be put if this Order did not apply:

(a) any Question already proposed from the chair;

(b) any Question necessary to bring to a decision a Question so proposed;

(c) the Question on any amendment, new Clause or new Schedule selected by the Chair or Speaker for separate decision;

(d) the Question on any amendment moved or Motion made by a Minister of the Crown;

(e) any other Question necessary for the disposal of the business to be concluded;

and shall not put any other questions, other than the question on any motion described in paragraph (11)(a) of this Order.

(5)On a Motion so made for a new Clause or a new Schedule, the Chair or Speaker shall put only the Question that the Clause or Schedule be added to the Bill.

(6)If two or more Questions would fall to be put under paragraph (4)(d) on successive amendments moved or Motions made by a Minister of the Crown, the Chair or Speaker shall instead put a single Question in relation to those amendments or Motions.

(7)If two or more Questions would fall to be put under paragraph (4)(e) in relation to successive provisions of the Bill, the Chair shall instead put a single Question in relation to those provisions, except that the Question shall be put separately on any Clause of or Schedule to the Bill which a Minister of the Crown has signified an intention to leave out.

Other proceedings

(8)Provision may be made for the taking and bringing to a conclusion of any other proceedings on the Bill.

Miscellaneous

(9)Standing Order No. 15(1) (Exempted business) shall apply to proceedings on the Bill.

(10)Standing Order No. 82 (Business Committee) shall not apply in relation to any proceedings to which this Order applies.

(11)(a) No Motion shall be made, except by a Minister of the Crown, to alter the order in which any proceedings on the Bill are taken, to recommit the Bill or to vary or supplement the provisions of this Order.

(b) No notice shall be required of such a Motion.

(c) Such a Motion may be considered forthwith without any Question being put; and any proceedings interrupted for that purpose shall be suspended accordingly.

(d) The Question on such a Motion shall be put forthwith; and any proceedings suspended under sub-paragraph (c) shall thereupon be resumed.

(e) Standing Order No. 15(1) (Exempted business) shall apply to proceedings on such a Motion.

(12)(a) No dilatory Motion shall be made in relation to proceedings to which this Order applies except by a Minister of the Crown.

(b) The Question on any such Motion shall be put forthwith.

(13)(a) The start of any debate under Standing Order No. 24 (Emergency debates) to be held on a day on which the Bill has been set down to be taken as an Order of the Day shall be postponed until the conclusion of any proceedings on that day to which this Order applies.

(b) Standing Order No. 15(1) (Exempted business) shall apply in respect of any such debate.

(14)Proceedings to which this Order applies shall not be interrupted under any Standing Order relating to the sittings of the House.

(15)(a) Any private business which has been set down for consideration at a time falling after the commencement of proceedings on this Order or on the Bill on a day on which the Bill has been set down to be taken as an Order of the Day shall, instead of being considered as provided by Standing Orders or by any Order of the House, be considered at the conclusion of the proceedings on the Bill on that day.

(b) Standing Order No. 15(1) (Exempted business) shall apply to the private business so far as necessary for the purpose of securing that the business may be considered for a period of three hours.

Social Security (Additional Payments) Bill: Second Reading

Kirsty Blackman

Ian Blackford

Alan Brown

Kirsten Oswald

Alison Thewliss

Owen Thompson

Pete WishartStewart HosieAngus Brendan MacNeilHannah BardellMhairi BlackSteven BonnarDeidre BrockAmy CallaghanDr Lisa CameronDouglas ChapmanJoanna CherryRonnie CowanAngela CrawleyMartyn DayMartin Docherty-HughesDave DooganAllan DoransMarion FellowsStephen FlynnPatricia GibsonPatrick GradyPeter GrantDrew HendryChris LawDavid LindenStewart Malcolm McDonaldStuart C McDonaldAnne McLaughlinJohn McNallyCarol MonaghanGavin NewlandsJohn NicolsonBrendan O’HaraMs Anum QaisarTommy SheppardAlyn SmithChris StephensRichard ThomsonDr Philippa Whitford

That this House declines to give the Social Security (Additional Payments) Bill a Second Reading, notwithstanding the need for support to benefit claimants, because the Bill fails to provide sufficient payments in a timely manner, it fails to make a permanent £25 per week uplift to Universal Credit and extend this to all legacy benefits, it fails to permanently uprate all social security benefits as if they had been increased by 10% in April to match the current level of inflation, and it is an inadequate response to the financial challenges being faced by millions of low-income households across the UK in the context of the rising cost of living.

Notes:

The Bill was presented under Standing Order No. 50 (Procedure upon bills whose main object is to create a charge upon the public revenue). It is expected that the Bill will be certified as a Money Bill. For amendments, see separate Paper.

Social Security (Additional Payments) Bill: Money

Lucy Frazer

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Social Security (Additional Payments) Bill, it is expedient to authorise the payment out of money provided by Parliament of:

(1) a sum not exceeding £326 to anyone who is entitled, in respect of 25 May 2022, to—

(a) universal credit or state pension credit,

(b) an income-based jobseeker’s allowance, an income-related employment and support allowance or income support, or

(c) working tax credit or child tax credit;

(2) a sum not exceeding £324 to anyone who is entitled, in respect of a day after 25 May 2022 and not later than 31 October 2022, to a benefit mentioned in paragraph (1);

(3) a sum which, together with any sum paid as mentioned in paragraph (1) or (2), does not exceed £650 to anyone who receives a working tax credit or child tax credit of at least £26 in the tax year 2022- 23;

(4) a sum not exceeding £150 to anyone who is entitled, in respect of 25 May 2022, to—

(a) a disability living allowance,

(b) a personal independence payment,

(c) an attendance allowance or a constant attendance allowance,

(d) an adult or child disability payment,

(e) an armed forces independence payment, or

(f) a mobility supplement.

Notes:

Queen’s Recommendation signified.

REMAINING STAGES OF THE SOCIAL SECURITY (ADDITIONAL PAYMENTS) BILL

PRESENTATION OF PUBLIC PETITIONS

Post box in Hayfield: Robert Largan

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

VAT on defibrillators: Ruth Edwards

WESTMINSTER HALL

9.30am That this House has considered the Homes for Ukraine scheme and child refugees: Tulip Siddiq

11.00am That this House has considered procurement and the UK defence industry: Fay Jones

Notes:

The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.

2.30pm That this House has considered NHS dentistry in England: Derek Thomas

4.00pm That this House has considered the financial effects of building safety remediation on leaseholders: Shabana Mahmood

4.30pm That this House has considered Anti-Semitism and other forms of racism in football: Theresa Villiers

Notes:

The debate at 4.30pm will last for up to an hour.

The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

THURSDAY 23 JUNE

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

10.00am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

10.10am Questions to Church Commissioners, House of Commons Commission, Parliamentary Works Sponsor Body, Public Accounts Commission and Speaker’s Committee on the Electoral Commission

Afterwards

BACKBENCH BUSINESS

The future of Motor Neurone Disease

Andrew Lewer [R]

Mr Steve Baker [R]

Jessica Morden

That this House has considered the future of Motor Neurone Disease.

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Backbench Business Committee.

Relevant Documents:

e-petition 564582, Increase funding for urgent research into devastating motor neurone disease

e-petition 301033, Explore options for making NurOwn available to treat Motor Neurone Disease

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

DWP office closures: Chris Stephens

WESTMINSTER HALL

1.30pm That this House has considered the impact of the covid-19 pandemic on people with heart and circulatory diseases: Jim Shannon

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Backbench Business Committee. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

MONDAY 27 JUNE

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities

Afterwards

PRESENTATION OF BILLS

House of Lords (Elected Senate) Bill

Member in Charge: Paul Maynard

Bill to replace the House of Lords with an elected senate; and for connected purposes.

NORTHERN IRELAND TROUBLES (LEGACY AND RECONCILIATION) BILL: PROGRAMME (NO. 2)

Secretary Brandon Lewis

That the Order of 24 May 2022 (Northern Ireland Troubles (Legacy and Reconciliation) Bill: Programme) be varied as follows:

(1) Paragraphs (2), (3) and (4) of the Order shall be omitted.

(2) Proceedings in Committee of the whole House, any proceedings on Consideration and proceedings on Third Reading shall be completed in two days.

(3) Proceedings in Committee—

(a) shall be taken in the order shown in the first column of the following Table, and

(b) shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the times specified in the second column of the Table.

Proceedings

Time for conclusion of proceedings

Clause 1; new Clauses relating to Part 1; new Schedules relating to Part 1; Clause 2; Schedule 1; Clauses 3 to 6; Schedule 2; Clauses 7 to 9; Schedule 3; Clauses 10 to 14; Schedule 4; Clauses 15 to 25; Schedules 5 and 6; Clauses 26 and 27; Schedule 7; Clauses 28 to 32; new Clauses relating to Part 2; new Schedules relating to Part 2

The moment of interruption on the first day.

Clauses 33 to 38; Schedules 8 and 9; Clause 39; Schedule 10; Clauses 40 and 41; Schedule 11; new Clauses relating to Part 3; new Schedules relating to Part 3; Clauses 42 to 50; new Clauses relating to Part 4; new Schedules relating to Part 4; Clause 51; Schedule 12; Clauses 52 to 57; new Clauses relating to Part 5; new Schedules relating to Part 5; remaining proceedings on the Bill

One hour before the moment of interruption on the second day.

(4) Any proceedings on Consideration and proceedings on Third Reading shall be taken on the second day and shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day.

COMMITTEE OF THE WHOLE HOUSE OF THE NORTHERN IRELAND TROUBLES (LEGACY AND RECONCILIATION) BILL (DAY 1)

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Soft plastic recycling in South Gloucestershire: Luke Hall

WESTMINSTER HALL

4.30pm That this House has considered e-petition 597715, relating to the school week: Catherine McKinnell, on behalf of the Petitions Committee

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Petitions Committee. The sitting will last for up to three hours. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

TUESDAY 28 JUNE

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Chancellor of the Exchequer

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Chancellor of the Exchequer

Afterwards

Elected Representatives (Prohibition of Deception): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Liz Saville Roberts

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to create offences in relation to the publication of false or misleading statements by elected representatives; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

CONCLUSION OF COMMITTEE OF THE WHOLE HOUSE AND REMAINING STAGES OF THE NORTHERN IRELAND TROUBLES (LEGACY AND RECONCILIATION) BILL

WESTMINSTER HALL

9.30am That this House has considered the matter of the UK-hosted International Conference on the Freedom of Religion or Belief: Fiona Bruce [R]

Notes:

The Chairman of Ways and Means appointed this debate on the recommendation of the Backbench Business Committee.

WEDNESDAY 29 JUNE

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Scotland

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

PRESENTATION OF BILLS

British Goods (Public Sector Purchasing Duty) Bill

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Bill to place a duty on public bodies to have a presumption in favour of purchasing goods of British origin in purchasing decisions; and for connected purposes.

Consumer Pricing Bill

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Bill to prohibit the practice of offering preferential pricing to new customers compared to existing customers; and for connected purposes.

Broadcasting (Listed Sporting Events) Bill

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Bill to expand the list of sporting events that must be must be made available for broadcast by free-to-air television channels; and for connected purposes.

Puppy Import (Prohibition) Bill

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Bill to prohibit the import of young puppies; and for connected purposes.

Employment (Application Requirements) Bill

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Bill to regulate the use of minimum qualification or experience requirements in job applications; and for connected purposes.

Public Sector Website Impersonation Bill

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Bill to create the offence of impersonating a public sector website for the purpose of collecting payment or personal data; and for connected purposes.

Hunting Trophies (Import Prohibition) (No. 2) Bill

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Bill to prohibit the import of wild animal specimens from trophy hunting; and for connected purposes.

Armenian Genocide (Recognition) Bill

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Bill to require Her Majesty’s Government to formally recognise the Armenian genocide of 1915-16.

House of Lords (Hereditary Peers) (Abolition of By-Elections) Bill

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Bill to amend the House of Lords Act 1999 so as to abolish the system of by-elections for hereditary peers.

Asylum Seekers (Permission to Work): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Carol Monaghan

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make provision for granting permission to work to asylum seekers who have waited six months for a decision on their asylum application; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

THURSDAY 30 JUNE

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport

10.15am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport

WESTMINSTER HALL

1.30pm That this House has considered the Sixth Report of the Home Affairs Committee, 2021-22, Police Conduct and Complaints, HC 140, and the Government response, HC 1264: Dame Diana Johnson

Notes:

The subject of this debate was determined by the Liaison Committee.

MONDAY 4 JULY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Education

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Education

WESTMINSTER HALL

4.30pm That this House has considered e-petition 604383, relating to assisted dying: Tonia Antoniazzi, on behalf of the Petitions Committee

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Petitions Committee. The sitting will last for up to three hours. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

TUESDAY 5 JULY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice

Kinship Care: Ten Minute Rule Motion

Munira Wilson

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to provide for a statutory definition of kinship care; to make provision about allowances and parental leave for kinship carers who take on responsibility for children whose parents are unable to care for them; to make provision about education in relation to children who are looked after by a kinship carer; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

WEDNESDAY 6 JULY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Wales

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

Miscarriage Leave: Ten Minute Rule Motion

Angela Crawley

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make provision for paid leave for people who have experienced miscarriage.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

THURSDAY 7 JULY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

10.00am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

10.10am Questions to the Attorney General

WESTMINSTER HALL

1.30pm That this House has considered the Third Report of the Home Affairs Committee, 2021-22, The Macpherson Report: twenty-two years on, HC 139: Dame Diana Johnson

Notes:

The subject of this debate was determined by the Liaison Committee.

MONDAY 11 JULY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

WESTMINSTER HALL

4.30pm That this House has considered e-petition 602285, relating to the use of real bearskin hats by the Queen’s Guards: Martyn Day, on behalf of the Petitions Committee

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Petitions Committee. The sitting will last for up to three hours. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

TUESDAY 12 JULY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

Afterwards

PRESENTATION OF PUBLIC PETITIONS

Water meters for park homes: Mrs Sheryll Murray

WEDNESDAY 13 JULY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Minister for Women and Equalities

11.53am Topical Questions to the Minister for Women and Equalities

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

THURSDAY 14 JULY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Minister for the Cabinet Office

10.15am Topical Questions to the Minister for the Cabinet Office

FRIDAY 15 JULY

CHAMBER

Neonatal Care (Leave and Pay) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Stuart C McDonald

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Employment (Allocation of Tips) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Dean Russell

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Shark Fins Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Christina Rees

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Pensions Dashboards (Prohibition of Indemnification) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mary Robinson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Advocate (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Maria Eagle

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

MONDAY 18 JULY

WESTMINSTER HALL

4.30pm That this House has considered e-petition 592642, relating to BTEC qualifications: Marsha De Cordova, on behalf of the Petitions Committee

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Petitions Committee. The sitting will last for up to three hours. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

FRIDAY 9 SEPTEMBER

CHAMBER

Protection from Redundancy (Pregnancy and Family Leave) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Dan Jarvis

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Carer’s Leave Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Wendy Chamberlain

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Worker Protection (Amendment of Equality Act 2010) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Wera Hobhouse

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Care Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Automated External Defibrillators (Public Access) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jim Shannon

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Domestic Energy (Value Added Tax) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

BBC Licence Fee Non-Payment (Decriminalisation for Over-75s) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Green Belt (Protection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 16 SEPTEMBER

CHAMBER

Equipment Theft (Prevention) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Greg Smith

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Offenders (Day of Release from Detention) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mark Jenkinson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Dyslexia Screening and Teacher Training Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Matt Hancock

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Covid-19 Vaccine Damage Payments Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Plastics (Wet Wipes) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Fleur Anderson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

British Bill of Rights and Withdrawal from the European Convention on Human Rights Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Illegal Immigration (Offences) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Paternity (Leave and Pay) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Gareth Davies

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 28 OCTOBER

CHAMBER

Co-operatives, Mutuals and Friendly Societies Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Mark Hendrick

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Employment Relations (Flexible Working) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Yasmin Qureshi

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Child Support Collection (Domestic Abuse) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sally-Ann Hart

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Countryside and Rights of Way Act 2000 (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Caroline Lucas

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Prime Minister (Temporary Replacement) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Asylum Seekers (Permission to Work) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Housing Standards (Refugees and Asylum Seekers) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Mobile Homes Act 1983 (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Anonymity of Suspects Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Covid-19 Vaccine Damage Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

NHS England (Alternative Treatment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Decarbonisation and Economic Strategy Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Caroline Lucas

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 18 NOVEMBER

CHAMBER

Supported Housing (Regulatory Oversight) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Bob Blackman

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Terminal Illness (Support and Rights) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Alex Cunningham

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Corporate Homicide Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Telecommunications Infrastructure (Consultation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Dame Diana Johnson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

BBC Licence Fee (Abolition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Mobile Homes (Pitch Fees) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Covid-19 Vaccine Diagnosis and Treatment Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

National Health Service Co-Funding and Co-Payment Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 25 NOVEMBER

CHAMBER

Electricity and Gas Transmission (Compensation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Dr Liam Fox

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Hunting Trophies (Import Prohibition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Henry Smith

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Carbon Emissions (Buildings) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jerome Mayhew

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Fertility Treatment (Employment Rights) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Nickie Aiken

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Sexually-motivated Manslaughter (Sentencing) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Laura Farris

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Copyright and Performers’ Rights (Extended Collective Licensing) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Giles Watling

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Business of the House Commission Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Social Security Benefits (Healthy Eating) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 9 DECEMBER

CHAMBER

Protection from Sex-based Harassment in Public Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Greg Clark

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Child Support (Enforcement) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Claire Coutinho

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Powers of Attorney Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Stephen Metcalfe

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Short-term and Holiday-Let Accommodation (Licensing) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Rachael Maskell

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Hares (Close Season) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Anthony Browne

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Electoral Commission (Abolition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Parliamentary and Health Service Ombudsman (Powers) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Under-Occupancy Penalty (Report) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Barnett Formula (Replacement) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Removal of Titles Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Rachael Maskell

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 20 JANUARY 2023

CHAMBER

Online Sale of Goods (Safety) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Ian Mearns

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Hereditary Titles (Female Succession) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mark Jenkinson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

General Election (Leaders’ Debates) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Workers (Rights and Definition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Full Employment Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Asylum Seekers (Accommodation Eviction Procedures) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Disability Benefit Assessments (Recording) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Rule of Law (Enforcement by Public Authorities) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 3 FEBRUARY

CHAMBER

Flashing Images Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Tom Hunt

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Animals (Low-Welfare Activities Abroad) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Angela Richardson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Workers (Predictable Terms and Conditions) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Scott Benton

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Hospitals (Parking Charges and Business Rates) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Devolution (Employment) (Scotland) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Health and Safety at Work Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Health (Control of Disease) Act 1984 (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Caravan Site Licensing (Exemptions of Motor Homes) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 24 FEBRUARY

CHAMBER

Veterans Advisory and Pensions Committees Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Robin Millar

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Local Authority Boundaries (Referendums) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Robbie Moore

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Human Trafficking (Child Protection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

British Broadcasting Corporation (Privatisation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Children’s Clothing (Value Added Tax) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 3 MARCH

CHAMBER

Firearms Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Shaun Bailey

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Human Trafficking (Sentencing) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Benefit Sanctions (Warnings) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Universal Credit Sanctions (Zero Hours Contracts) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Sector Exit Payments (Limitation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 17 MARCH

CHAMBER

Palestine Statehood (Recognition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Layla Moran

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Chalk Streams (Protection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sarah Green

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Access to Elected Office Fund (Report) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Daisy Cooper

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Prime Minister (Accountability to House of Commons) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Evictions (Universal Credit) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Caravan Sites Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 24 MARCH

CHAMBER

Minimum Energy Performance of Buildings Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sarah Olney

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Bodies (Representation from Devolved Nations) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Wendy Chamberlain

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Voter Registration Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Regulatory Impact Assessments Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Participation in Court Proceedings (Live Links) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Robbie Moore

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Employment (Dismissal and Re-engagement) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Gavin Newlands

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

B. Remaining Orders and Notices

Business in this section has not yet been scheduled for a specific date. It has therefore been set down formally to be taken in the Chamber today but is not expected to be taken today.

1. Electronic Information

Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng

That the draft Internal Markets Information System Regulation (Amendment etc.) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 20 July 2021 in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.

2. Exiting the European Union (Customs)

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft International Waste Shipments (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 17 December 2020 in a previous Session of Parliament, be approved.

3. Agriculture

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft Import of Animals and Animal Products and Approved Countries (Amendment) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 30 March in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.

4. Construction

Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng

That the draft Construction Contracts (England) Exclusion Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 11 May, be approved.

5. Trade (Australia and New Zealand) Bill: Second Reading

6. Prevention and Suppression of Terrorism

Secretary Priti Patel

That the draft Police, Crime, Sentencing and Courts Act 2022 (Consequential Provision) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 11 May, be approved.

7. Animal Welfare (Kept Animals) Bill: Remaining Stages

Notes:

For amendments, see separate paper (also available on the documents webpage for the Bill). Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading. Proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which those proceedings are commenced. Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day. (Order of 25 October 2021).

The Scottish Parliament has approved a Legislative Consent Resolution relating to this Bill. Copies of the Resolution are available in the Vote Office (also available on the documents webpage for the Bill).

8. Regulatory Reform

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Legislative Reform (Provision of Information etc. Relating to Disabilities) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 12 May, be approved.

Notes:

A 40-day period must elapse before the motion to approve this draft order can be moved in the House.

9. Animals

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft Animal Welfare (Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 19 May, be approved.

10. Modern Slavery

Secretary Priti Patel

That the draft Slavery and Human Trafficking (Definition of Victim) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 23 May, be approved.

11. Local Government

Kemi Badenoch

That the draft Local Government (Exclusion of Non-commercial Considerations) (England) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 25 May, be approved.

12. Pensions

Guy Opperman

That the draft Occupational Pension Schemes (Governance and Registration) (Amendment) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 6 June, be approved.

13. Plant Health

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft Plant Health etc. (Miscellaneous Fees) (Amendment) (England) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 6 June, be approved.

14. Building and Buildings

Stuart Andrew

That the draft Building Safety (Leaseholder Protections) (Information etc.) (England) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 7 June, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

15. Agriculture

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft Common Agricultural Policy (Cross-Compliance Exemptions and Transitional Regulation) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 7 June, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

16. Customs

Lucy Frazer

That the Customs (Amendments and Miscellaneous Provisions) Regulations 2022 (SI, 2022, No. 615), a copy of which was laid before this House on 7 June, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Select Committee on Statutory Instruments.

17. United Kingdom Internal Market

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft United Kingdom Internal Market Act 2020 (Exclusions from Market Access Principles: Single-Use Plastics) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 9 June, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

18. Police

Secretary Priti Patel

That the draft Police Act 1996 (Amendment and Consequential Amendments) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 9 June, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

19. Northern Ireland Protocol Bill: Second Reading

Notes:

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

20. Northern Ireland Protocol Bill: Money

Lucy Frazer

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Northern Ireland Protocol Bill, it is expedient to authorise:

(1)the payment out of money provided by Parliament of:

any expenditure incurred under or by virtue of the Act by a Minister of the Crown, government department or other public authority, and

any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable by virtue of any other Act out of money so provided;

(2)any other charge on the Consolidated Fund or the National Loans Fund, or any other charge on the public revenue, arising by virtue of the Act.

Notes:

Queen’s Recommendation signified.

21. Northern Ireland Protocol Bill: Ways and Means

Lucy Frazer

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Northern Ireland Protocol Bill, it is expedient to authorise:

(1)any taxation, fees or charges or any other charge on the people arising by virtue of the Act;

(2)the payment of sums into the Consolidated Fund or the National Loans Fund.

22. Defence

Leo Docherty

That the draft Armed Forces Act (Continuation) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 13 June, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

23. Financial Services

John Glen

That the draft Financial Services Act 2021 (Prudential Regulation of Credit Institutions and Investment Firms) (Consequential Amendments and Miscellaneous Provisions) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 13 June, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

24. Armorial Bearings, Ensigns and Flags

Secretary Brandon Lewis

That the draft Flags (Northern Ireland) (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 15 June, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

25. Financial Services

John Glen

That the draft Money Laundering and Terrorist Financing (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 15 June, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

26. COMMITTEE ON STANDARDS

Mark Spencer

That, in accordance with Standing Order No. 149A, Victoria Smith be appointed as a lay member of the Committee on Standards for a period of six years, with immediate effect.

Relevant Documents:

Report from the House of Commons Commission on Lay Members of the Committee on Standards: Nomination of Candidate, HC 406.

27. SPEAKER’S CONFERENCE

Mark Spencer

That this House considers that it is desirable to consider the employment conditions of Members’ staff in order to ensure a more inclusive and respectful working environment, and accordingly agrees that the following Order be made:

(1)There shall be a committee to be known as the Speaker’s Conference which shall consist of the Speaker, who shall be Chair, and up to 14 other Members appointed by the Speaker.

(2)The Speaker shall appoint one or more of the members of the Conference to act as vice-Chair in his absence.

(3)The Conference shall consider and make recommendations upon the contractual arrangements for the employment of Members’ staff.

(4)Notwithstanding any Standing Order of this House, the Conference shall conduct its proceedings in such manner as the Speaker shall determine.

(5)The Conference, and any sub committees thereof that the Speaker shall appoint, shall have power—

(a) to send for persons, papers and records, to sit notwithstanding any adjournment of the House and to adjourn from place to place;

(b) to report from time to time;

(c) to appoint legal advisers, and to appoint specialist advisers either to supply information which is not readily available or to elucidate matters of complexity within the committee’s order of reference.

(6)The Conference shall produce its first report to the House, which shall include a description of the principles underpinning its work, no later than 31 October 2022.

(7)The quorum of the Conference shall be five.

(8)This Order shall have effect until the end of the current Parliament.

Notes:

The Accounting Officer has prepared a memorandum on the financial consequences of this motion, pursuant to Standing Order No. 22C(2). Copies are available from the Vote Office and on the Business Papers page of the website.

28. Highways

Stuart Andrew

That the draft Business and Planning Act 2020 (Pavement Licences) (Coronavirus) (Amendment) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 16 June, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

29. Capital Gains Tax

Lucy Frazer

That the draft Double Taxation Relief and International Tax Enforcement (Luxembourg) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 20 June, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Select Committee on Statutory Instruments.

30. Exiting the European Union (Trade)

Secretary Anne-Marie Trevelyan

That the draft Cat and Dog Fur (Control of Movement etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 20 June, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.