Skip to main content

Part 1: Business Today

Summary Agenda: Chamber

Westminster Hall

Westminster Hall will not be sitting.

Business Today: Chamber

9.30am Prayers

Followed by

QUESTIONS

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

1Chris Green (Bolton West)
What steps he is taking to support agri-research. (900671)

2Fleur Anderson (Putney)
If he will make it his policy to ban the sale of wet wipes containing plastic. (900672)

3Mrs Sheryll Murray (South East Cornwall)
What steps he is taking to help increase farm profitability. (900673)

4Mr Richard Holden (North West Durham)
What steps the Government is taking to help to protect and enhance peatlands. (900674)

5Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East)
What discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on the implementation of the Government Food Strategy published in June 2022. (900675)

6Margaret Greenwood (Wirral West)
Whether he is taking steps to make it easier for people to travel abroad with their pets. (900677)

7Jessica Morden (Newport East)
What steps he is taking to tackle food insecurity. (900680)

8Bob Blackman (Harrow East)
What steps he is taking to help ensure food security. (900681)

9Claire Coutinho (East Surrey)
What steps he is taking to help ensure food security. (900682)

10Craig Tracey (North Warwickshire)
What steps he is taking to support village halls. (900683)

11Dr Neil Hudson (Penrith and The Border)
What steps his Department is taking to help tackle the illegal puppy smuggling trade. (900684)

12Mohammad Yasin (Bedford)
What steps he is taking to ensure that untreated sewage is not discharged into rivers, inland waterways and the sea. (900685)

13Chris Stephens (Glasgow South West)
What recent assessment he has made of the impact of the rise in the cost of living on food producers. (900687)

14Gareth Davies (Grantham and Stamford)
What steps he is taking to help farmers with cashflow. (900688)

At 10.00am

Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

T1Damien Moore (Southport)
If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities. (900689)

T2Tom Randall (Gedling) (900690)

T3Chris Stephens (Glasgow South West) (900691)

T4Mohammad Yasin (Bedford) (900692)

T5David Simmonds (Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner) (900694)

T6Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East) (900695)

At 10.10am

Oral Questions to the hon. Member for City of Chester, representing the Speaker’s Committee on the Electoral Commission and the Member for South West Bedfordshire, representing the Church Commissioners and the Right hon. Member for Gainsborough representing the Parliamentary Works Sponsor Body

1Jim Shannon (Strangford)
To ask the hon. Member for South West Bedfordshire, representing the Church Commissioners, what steps the Church is taking to support the implementation of recommendations in the final report of the Bishop of Truro’s review on persecution of Christians overseas. (900659)

2Deidre Brock (Edinburgh North and Leith)
To ask the hon. Member for City of Chester, representing the Speaker’s Committee on the Electoral Commission, what recent assessment the Committee has made of the potential effect of the (a) Elections Act 2022 and (b) provisions in the Online Safety Bill on the transparency of political campaigning communications. (900660)

3Dr Neil Hudson (Penrith and The Border)
To ask the hon. Member for South West Bedfordshire, representing the Church Commissioners, what recent assessment the Church has made of the contribution of its schools to education (a) in Penrith and The Border constituency and (b) across England. (900661)

4Bob Blackman (Harrow East)
To ask the hon. Member for South West Bedfordshire, representing the Church Commissioners, what role the Church will play in supporting the UK-hosted International Ministerial Conference on Freedom of Religion or Belief in July 2022. (900664)

5Margaret Ferrier (Rutherglen and Hamilton West)
To ask the hon. Member for Gainsborough, representing the Parliamentary Works Sponsor Body, what steps the Sponsor Body plans to take to ensure that historically significant stonework is protected throughout restoration works to the Palace of Westminster. (900665)

6Nick Fletcher (Don Valley)
To ask the hon. Member for South West Bedfordshire, representing the Church Commissioners, what contribution the Church has made towards achieving the Government’s net zero target in relation to its places of worship. (900666)

7Andrea Leadsom (South Northamptonshire)
To ask the hon. Member for South West Bedfordshire, representing the Church Commissioners, what steps the Church is taking to support Ukrainian refugees. (900667)

8Felicity Buchan (Kensington)
To ask the hon. Member for South West Bedfordshire, representing the Church Commissioners, what discussions representatives of the Church have had with their counterparts in the Russian Orthodox Church on the conflict in Ukraine. (900668)

9Sir Desmond Swayne (New Forest West)
To ask the hon. Member for South West Bedfordshire, representing the Church Commissioners, what steps the Church is taking to tackle institutional racism. (900670)

URGENT QUESTIONS AND STATEMENTS

10.30am

Urgent Questions, including on:

To ask the Secretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs, if she will make a statement on British Council contractors in Afghanistan (John Baron)

Business Question to the Leader of the House

Ministerial Statements (if any)

BUSINESS OF THE DAY

1. BACKBENCH BUSINESS

Until 5.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(3))

General Debate: Impact of the covid-19 pandemic on people with heart and circulatory diseases

Jim Shannon

That this House has considered the impact of the covid-19 pandemic on people with heart and circulatory diseases.

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Backbench Business Committee.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Until 5.30pm or for half an hour (whichever is later) (Standing Order No. 9(7))

Department for Work and Pensions office closures: Chris Stephens

Business Today: Westminster Hall

Westminster Hall will not be sitting on 23 June.

Written Statements

STATEMENTS TO BE MADE TODAY

Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

1.Business Update

The Chancellor of the Exchequer

2.Central Government Supply Estimates 2022-23, Main Supply Estimates HC 396

3.Cost of Living Payments and the Welfare Cap

4.Financial services update

Secretary of State for the Home Department

5.HMICFRS’s Inspection Report: An inspection of the National Crime Agency’s effectiveness at safeguarding vulnerable people

Secretary of State for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities

6.Local Government Update

Notes:

Texts of Written Statements are available from the Vote Office and on the internet at https://questions-statements.parliament.uk/ .

Committees Meeting Today

Broadcasts of proceedings can be found at https://www.parliamentlive.tv/Commons

Public Bill Committees

Levelling-up and Regeneration Bill

Further to consider the Bill

Witnesses: 11.30am: Victoria Hills, CEO, Royal Town Planning Institute; Tony Mulhall, Associate Director of the Land Professional Group, The Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors; David Jackson, Head of Planning, Savills

12.15pm: Jonathan Owen, Chief Executive, National Association of Local Councils; Tony Burton CBE, Convenor, Neighbourhood Planners London

The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
11.30am (public)

Online Safety Bill

Further to consider the Bill

Room 9
11.30am (public)

Levelling-up and Regeneration Bill

Further to consider the Bill

Witnesses: 2.00pm: Andy Street, Mayor of the West Midlands

2.30pm: Nicholas Boys-Smith, Founding Director, CREATE streets; Lizzie Glithero-West, Chief Executive, Heritage Alliance; Adrian Dobson, Executive Director of Professional Services, Royal Institute of British Architects

3.10pm: Richard Benwell, Chief Executive, Wildlife and Countryside Link; Carolyn McKenzie, Chair of the Energy and Clean Growth Working Group, Association of Directors of Environment, Economy, Planning and Transport; Paul Miner, Head of Policy and Planning, CPRE, The Countryside Charity

3.55pm: Hugh Ellis, Policy Director, Town and Country Planning Association

4.15pm: Gavin Smart, Chief Executive Officer, Chartered Institute of Housing; Kate Henderson, Chief Executive, National Housing Federation

4.45pm: Will Tanner , CEO, Onward; Alex Morton, Head of Policy, Centre for Policy Studies

The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
2.00pm (public)

Committee Reports Published Today

INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT

1st Report: Racism in the aid sector HC 150
Time of publication: 00.01am

TREASURY

2nd Report: Future Parliamentary scrutiny of financial services regulations HC 394
Time of publication: 00.01am

ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS

2nd Special Report: Labour shortages in the food and farming sector: Government Response to the Committee Fourth Report of Session 2021-22 HC 412
Time of publication: 11.00am

Announcements

FORTHCOMING END OF DAY ADJOURNMENT DEBATES

Tuesday 28 June to Monday 4 July (ballot closed)

The ballot for Tuesday 28 June to Monday 4 July is closed and will take place today.

Tuesday 5 July to Monday 11 July (deadline Wednesday 29 June 7.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

Members can submit their application via MemberHub, from their own email account or in hard copy. Application forms are available on the Table Office page on the Parliamentary intranet. The ballot will take place on Thursday 30 June.

Tuesday 12 July to Monday 18 July (deadline Wednesday 6 July 7.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

Members can submit their application via MemberHub, from their own email account or in hard copy. Application forms are available on the Table Office page on the Parliamentary intranet. The ballot will take place on Thursday 7 July.

FORTHCOMING DEPARTMENTS ANSWERING IN WESTMINSTER HALL

Applications for 90, 60 and 30-minute debates should be made to the Table Office by 10.00pm or rise of the House, whichever is the earlier, on the deadline dates listed below. Members can submit their application via MemberHub, from their own email account or in hard copy. Application forms are available on the Table Office page on the Parliamentary intranet.

The ballot takes place on the day following the deadline. Members will be informed of the outcome by the Speaker’s Office.

Tuesday 5 and Wednesday 6 July (deadline Monday 27 June 10.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

The following Departments will answer:

Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy, Cabinet Office, Defence, Health and Social Care, Levelling Up, Housing and Communities, Scotland, Transport, Treasury, Women and Equalities, Work and Pensions

Tuesday 12 and Wednesday 13 July (deadline Monday 4 July 10.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

The following Departments will answer:

Attorney General, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport, Education, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office, Home Office, International Trade, Justice, Northern Ireland, Wales

Further Information

Members’ Guide to Chamber proceedings

The Members’ Guide to Chamber proceedings is available on the Parliamentary website

Business of the Day

Documents and reports relating to the business being held in the Chamber are available on the Commons Business Briefings webpage: www.parliament.uk/business/publications/research/commons-business-briefings/

Written Statements

Text of today’s Written Statements: https://questions-statements.parliament.uk/

Select Committees

Select Committees Webpage: https://committees.parliament.uk/

Standing Orders Relating to Public Business

Text of Standing Orders relating to public business: https://publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm5802/cmstords/so_804_2021/so-804_02122021.pdf

European Business

European Business Referrals and Motion documents for consideration by European Committees or on the Floor of the House are available on the European Business
webpage: https://old.parliament.uk/business/publications/business-papers/commons/european-business11/

Chamber Engagement

Information about engaging the public with debates is available on the parliamentary website: https://www.parliament.uk/get-involved/have-your-say-on-laws/chamber-engagement/.

All business papers are available via the HousePapers app on mobile devices

Part 2: Future Business

A. CALENDAR OF BUSINESS

Business in either Chamber may be changed, and further business added, up to the rising of the House on the day before it is to be taken, and is therefore provisional.

Government items of business in this section have nominally been set down for
today, but are expected to be taken on the dates stated.

B. REMAINING ORDERS AND NOTICES

Business in this section has not yet been scheduled for a specific date. It has been nominally set down for today but is not expected to be taken today.

A. Calendar of Business

Business in either Chamber may be changed, and further business added, up to the rising of the House on the day before it is to be taken, and is therefore provisional.

MONDAY 27 JUNE

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities

Afterwards

PRESENTATION OF BILLS

House of Lords (Elected Senate) Bill

Member in Charge: Paul Maynard

Bill to replace the House of Lords with an elected senate; and for connected purposes.

NORTHERN IRELAND TROUBLES (LEGACY AND RECONCILIATION) BILL: PROGRAMME (NO. 2)

Secretary Brandon Lewis

That the Order of 24 May 2022 (Northern Ireland Troubles (Legacy and Reconciliation) Bill: Programme) be varied as follows:

(1) Paragraphs (2), (3) and (4) of the Order shall be omitted.

(2) Proceedings in Committee of the whole House, any proceedings on Consideration and proceedings on Third Reading shall be completed in two days.

(3) Proceedings in Committee—

(a) shall be taken in the order shown in the first column of the following Table, and

(b) shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the times specified in the second column of the Table.

Proceedings

Time for conclusion of proceedings

Clause 1; new Clauses relating to Part 1; new Schedules relating to Part 1; Clause 2; Schedule 1; Clauses 3 to 6; Schedule 2; Clauses 7 to 9; Schedule 3; Clauses 10 to 14; Schedule 4; Clauses 15 to 25; Schedules 5 and 6; Clauses 26 and 27; Schedule 7; Clauses 28 to 32; new Clauses relating to Part 2; new Schedules relating to Part 2

The moment of interruption on the first day.

Clauses 33 to 38; Schedules 8 and 9; Clause 39; Schedule 10; Clauses 40 and 41; Schedule 11; new Clauses relating to Part 3; new Schedules relating to Part 3; Clauses 42 to 50; new Clauses relating to Part 4; new Schedules relating to Part 4; Clause 51; Schedule 12; Clauses 52 to 57; new Clauses relating to Part 5; new Schedules relating to Part 5; remaining proceedings on the Bill

One hour before the moment of interruption on the second day.

(4) Any proceedings on Consideration and proceedings on Third Reading shall be taken on the second day and shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day.

COMMITTEE OF THE WHOLE HOUSE OF THE NORTHERN IRELAND TROUBLES (LEGACY AND RECONCILIATION) BILL (DAY 1)

Relevant Documents:

Oral evidence taken before the Northern Ireland Affairs Committee on 7 and 15 June 2022, on Addressing the Legacy of Northern Ireland’s Past: The UK Government’s New Proposals, HC 284

European Scrutiny Committee

Sir Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

That Mr David Lammy be discharged from the European Scrutiny Committee and Geraint Davies be added.

European Statutory Instruments Committee

Sir Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

That Jo Stevens be discharged from the European Statutory Instruments Committee and Sir Mark Hendrick be added.

Health and Social Care Committee

Sir Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

That Barbara Keeley, Taiwo Owatemi and Sarah Owen be discharged from the Health and Social Care Committee and Marsha De Cordova, Mrs Paulette Hamilton and Rachel Maskell added.

Home Affairs Committee

Sir Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

That Matt Vickers be discharged from the Home Affairs Committee and James Daly be added.

Justice Committee

Sir Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

That Matt Vickers be discharged from the Justice Committee and James Daly be added.

Welsh Affairs Committee

Sir Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

That Tonia Antoniazzi be discharged from the Welsh Affairs Committee and Wayne David be added.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Soft plastic recycling in South Gloucestershire: Luke Hall

WESTMINSTER HALL

4.30pm That this House has considered e-petition 597715, relating to the school week: Catherine McKinnell, on behalf of the Petitions Committee

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Petitions Committee. The sitting will last for up to three hours. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

Relevant Documents:

Summary of public engagement by the Petitions Committee on the school week, reported to the House on 21 June, HC 73

TUESDAY 28 JUNE

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Chancellor of the Exchequer

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Chancellor of the Exchequer

Afterwards

Elected Representatives (Prohibition of Deception): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Liz Saville Roberts

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to create offences in relation to the publication of false or misleading statements by elected representatives; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

CONCLUSION OF COMMITTEE OF THE WHOLE HOUSE AND REMAINING STAGES OF THE NORTHERN IRELAND TROUBLES (LEGACY AND RECONCILIATION) BILL

Notes:

Oral evidence taken before the Northern Ireland Affairs Committee on 7 and 15 June 2022, on Addressing the Legacy of Northern Ireland’s Past: The UK Government’s New Proposals, HC 284

WESTMINSTER HALL

9.30am That this House has considered the UK-hosted International Conference on the Freedom of Religion or Belief: Fiona Bruce [R]

Notes:

The Chairman of Ways and Means appointed this debate on the recommendation of the Backbench Business Committee.

11.00am That this House has considered bottom trawling in Marine Protected Areas: Chris Grayling

Notes:

The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.

2.30pm That this House has considered the rights of children while in police custody: Janet Daby

4.00pm That this House has considered dead crustaceans on the North East coast: Alex Cunningham

4.30pm That this House has considered the administration of Derby County Football Club: Mrs Pauline Latham

Notes:

The debate at 4.30pm will last for up to an hour.

The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

WEDNESDAY 29 JUNE

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Scotland

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

Afterwards

PRESENTATION OF BILLS

British Goods (Public Sector Purchasing Duty) Bill

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Bill to place a duty on public bodies to have a presumption in favour of purchasing goods of British origin in purchasing decisions; and for connected purposes.

Consumer Pricing Bill

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Bill to prohibit the practice of offering preferential pricing to new customers compared to existing customers; and for connected purposes.

Broadcasting (Listed Sporting Events) Bill

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Bill to expand the list of sporting events that must be must be made available for broadcast by free-to-air television channels; and for connected purposes.

Puppy Import (Prohibition) Bill

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Bill to prohibit the import of young puppies; and for connected purposes.

Employment (Application Requirements) Bill

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Bill to regulate the use of minimum qualification or experience requirements in job applications; and for connected purposes.

Public Sector Website Impersonation Bill

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Bill to create the offence of impersonating a public sector website for the purpose of collecting payment or personal data; and for connected purposes.

Hunting Trophies (Import Prohibition) (No. 2) Bill

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Bill to prohibit the import of wild animal specimens from trophy hunting; and for connected purposes.

Armenian Genocide (Recognition) Bill

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Bill to require Her Majesty’s Government to formally recognise the Armenian genocide of 1915-16.

House of Lords (Hereditary Peers) (Abolition of By-Elections) Bill

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Bill to amend the House of Lords Act 1999 so as to abolish the system of by-elections for hereditary peers.

Asylum Seekers (Permission to Work): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Carol Monaghan

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make provision for granting permission to work to asylum seekers who have waited six months for a decision on their asylum application; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

WESTMINSTER HALL

9.30am That this House has considered the anniversaries of the handover of Hong Kong and the implementation of the National Security Law: Sir Iain Duncan Smith

11.00am That this House has considered non-disclosure agreements and alleged cases of sexual violence, bullying and harassment in universities: Layla Moran

Notes:

The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.

2.30pm That this House has considered Wendy Williams’ Windrush Lessons Learned Review progress update: Kate Osamor

4.00pm That this House has considered flooding in Irwell Vale and surrounding areas: Jake Berry

4.30pm That this House has considered the potential merits of a UK-wide inquiry into the Miners’ Strike of 1984-85: Owen Thompson

Notes:

The debate at 4.30pm will last for up to an hour.

The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

THURSDAY 30 JUNE

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport

10.15am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport

WESTMINSTER HALL

1.30pm That this House has considered the Sixth Report of the Home Affairs Committee, 2021-22, Police Conduct and Complaints, HC 140, and the Government response, HC 1264: Dame Diana Johnson

Notes:

The subject of this debate was determined by the Liaison Committee.

MONDAY 4 JULY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Education

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Education

WESTMINSTER HALL

4.30pm That this House has considered e-petition 604383, relating to assisted dying: Tonia Antoniazzi, on behalf of the Petitions Committee

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Petitions Committee. The sitting will last for up to three hours. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

TUESDAY 5 JULY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice

Afterwards

Kinship Care: Ten Minute Rule Motion

Munira Wilson

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to provide for a statutory definition of kinship care; to make provision about allowances and parental leave for kinship carers who take on responsibility for children whose parents are unable to care for them; to make provision about education in relation to children who are looked after by a kinship carer; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

WEDNESDAY 6 JULY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Wales

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

Afterwards

Miscarriage Leave: Ten Minute Rule Motion

Angela Crawley

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make provision for paid leave for people who have experienced miscarriage.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

THURSDAY 7 JULY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

10.00am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

10.10am Questions to the Attorney General

WESTMINSTER HALL

1.30pm That this House has considered the Third Report of the Home Affairs Committee, 2021-22, The Macpherson Report: twenty-two years on, HC 139: Dame Diana Johnson

Notes:

The subject of this debate was determined by the Liaison Committee.

MONDAY 11 JULY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

WESTMINSTER HALL

4.30pm That this House has considered e-petition 602285, relating to the use of real bearskin hats by the Queen’s Guards: Martyn Day, on behalf of the Petitions Committee

6.00pm That this House has considered e-petition 597171, relating to the hunting of dolphins and whales in the Faroe Islands: John Nicolson, on behalf of the Petitions Committee

Notes:

The subjects for these debates were determined by the Petitions Committee. The sitting will last for up to three hours. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

TUESDAY 12 JULY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

Afterwards

Pets (Microchips): Ten Minute Rule Motion

James Daly

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make provision regarding pets with microchips; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

PRESENTATION OF PUBLIC PETITIONS

Water meters for park homes: Mrs Sheryll Murray

WEDNESDAY 13 JULY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Minister for Women and Equalities

11.53am Topical Questions to the Minister for Women and Equalities

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

Ten Minute Rule Motion

Liz Twist

That leave be given to bring in a Bill under SO No. 23 [details to be provided].

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

THURSDAY 14 JULY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Minister for the Cabinet Office

10.15am Topical Questions to the Minister for the Cabinet Office

FRIDAY 15 JULY

CHAMBER

Neonatal Care (Leave and Pay) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Stuart C McDonald

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Employment (Allocation of Tips) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Dean Russell

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Shark Fins Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Christina Rees

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Pensions Dashboards (Prohibition of Indemnification) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mary Robinson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Advocate (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Maria Eagle

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

MONDAY 18 JULY

WESTMINSTER HALL

4.30pm That this House has considered e-petition 592642, relating to BTEC qualifications: Marsha De Cordova, on behalf of the Petitions Committee

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Petitions Committee. The sitting will last for up to three hours. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

FRIDAY 9 SEPTEMBER

CHAMBER

Protection from Redundancy (Pregnancy and Family Leave) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Dan Jarvis

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Carer’s Leave Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Wendy Chamberlain

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Worker Protection (Amendment of Equality Act 2010) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Wera Hobhouse

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Care Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Automated External Defibrillators (Public Access) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jim Shannon

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Domestic Energy (Value Added Tax) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

BBC Licence Fee Non-Payment (Decriminalisation for Over-75s) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Green Belt (Protection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 16 SEPTEMBER

CHAMBER

Equipment Theft (Prevention) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Greg Smith

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Offenders (Day of Release from Detention) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mark Jenkinson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Dyslexia Screening and Teacher Training Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Matt Hancock

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Covid-19 Vaccine Damage Payments Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Plastics (Wet Wipes) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Fleur Anderson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

British Bill of Rights and Withdrawal from the European Convention on Human Rights Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Illegal Immigration (Offences) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Paternity (Leave and Pay) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Gareth Davies

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

War Pension Scheme and Armed Forces Compensation Scheme (Public Inquiry) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Owen Thompson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Ministerial Code (Enforcement) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Owen Thompson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Ministerial Interests (Public Appointments) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Owen Thompson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 28 OCTOBER

CHAMBER

Co-operatives, Mutuals and Friendly Societies Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Mark Hendrick

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Employment Relations (Flexible Working) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Yasmin Qureshi

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Child Support Collection (Domestic Abuse) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sally-Ann Hart

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Countryside and Rights of Way Act 2000 (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Caroline Lucas

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Prime Minister (Temporary Replacement) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Asylum Seekers (Permission to Work) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Housing Standards (Refugees and Asylum Seekers) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Mobile Homes Act 1983 (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Anonymity of Suspects Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Covid-19 Vaccine Damage Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

NHS England (Alternative Treatment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Decarbonisation and Economic Strategy Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Caroline Lucas

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 18 NOVEMBER

CHAMBER

Supported Housing (Regulatory Oversight) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Bob Blackman

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Terminal Illness (Support and Rights) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Alex Cunningham

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Corporate Homicide Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Telecommunications Infrastructure (Consultation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Dame Diana Johnson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

BBC Licence Fee (Abolition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Mobile Homes (Pitch Fees) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Covid-19 Vaccine Diagnosis and Treatment Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

National Health Service Co-Funding and Co-Payment Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 25 NOVEMBER

CHAMBER

Electricity and Gas Transmission (Compensation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Dr Liam Fox

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Hunting Trophies (Import Prohibition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Henry Smith

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Carbon Emissions (Buildings) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jerome Mayhew

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Fertility Treatment (Employment Rights) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Nickie Aiken

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Sexually-motivated Manslaughter (Sentencing) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Laura Farris

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Copyright and Performers’ Rights (Extended Collective Licensing) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Giles Watling

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Business of the House Commission Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Social Security Benefits (Healthy Eating) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 9 DECEMBER

CHAMBER

Protection from Sex-based Harassment in Public Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Greg Clark

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Child Support (Enforcement) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Claire Coutinho

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Powers of Attorney Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Stephen Metcalfe

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Short-term and Holiday-Let Accommodation (Licensing) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Rachael Maskell

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Hares (Close Season) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Anthony Browne

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Electoral Commission (Abolition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Parliamentary and Health Service Ombudsman (Powers) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Under-Occupancy Penalty (Report) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Barnett Formula (Replacement) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Removal of Titles Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Rachael Maskell

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 20 JANUARY 2023

CHAMBER

Online Sale of Goods (Safety) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Ian Mearns

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Hereditary Titles (Female Succession) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mark Jenkinson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

General Election (Leaders’ Debates) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Workers (Rights and Definition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Full Employment Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Asylum Seekers (Accommodation Eviction Procedures) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Disability Benefit Assessments (Recording) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Rule of Law (Enforcement by Public Authorities) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 3 FEBRUARY

CHAMBER

Flashing Images Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Tom Hunt

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Animals (Low-Welfare Activities Abroad) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Angela Richardson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Workers (Predictable Terms and Conditions) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Scott Benton

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Hospitals (Parking Charges and Business Rates) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Devolution (Employment) (Scotland) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Health and Safety at Work Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Health (Control of Disease) Act 1984 (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Caravan Site Licensing (Exemptions of Motor Homes) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 24 FEBRUARY

CHAMBER

Veterans Advisory and Pensions Committees Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Robin Millar

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Local Authority Boundaries (Referendums) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Robbie Moore

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Human Trafficking (Child Protection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

British Broadcasting Corporation (Privatisation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Children’s Clothing (Value Added Tax) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 3 MARCH

CHAMBER

Firearms Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Shaun Bailey

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Human Trafficking (Sentencing) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Benefit Sanctions (Warnings) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Universal Credit Sanctions (Zero Hours Contracts) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Sector Exit Payments (Limitation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 17 MARCH

CHAMBER

Palestine Statehood (Recognition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Layla Moran

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Chalk Streams (Protection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sarah Green

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Access to Elected Office Fund (Report) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Daisy Cooper

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Prime Minister (Accountability to House of Commons) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Evictions (Universal Credit) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Caravan Sites Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 24 MARCH

CHAMBER

Minimum Energy Performance of Buildings Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sarah Olney

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Bodies (Representation from Devolved Nations) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Wendy Chamberlain

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Voter Registration Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Regulatory Impact Assessments Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Participation in Court Proceedings (Live Links) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Robbie Moore

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Employment (Dismissal and Re-engagement) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Gavin Newlands

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

B. Remaining Orders and Notices

Business in this section has not yet been scheduled for a specific date. It has therefore been set down formally to be taken in the Chamber today but is not expected to be taken today.

1. Electronic Information

Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng

That the draft Internal Markets Information System Regulation (Amendment etc.) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 20 July 2021 in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.

2. Exiting the European Union (Customs)

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft International Waste Shipments (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 17 December 2020 in a previous Session of Parliament, be approved.

3. Agriculture

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft Import of Animals and Animal Products and Approved Countries (Amendment) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 30 March in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.

4. Construction

Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng

That the draft Construction Contracts (England) Exclusion Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 11 May, be approved.

5. Trade (Australia and New Zealand) Bill: Second Reading

6. Prevention and Suppression of Terrorism

Secretary Priti Patel

That the draft Police, Crime, Sentencing and Courts Act 2022 (Consequential Provision) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 11 May, be approved.

7. Animal Welfare (Kept Animals) Bill: Remaining Stages

Notes:

For amendments, see separate paper (also available on the documents webpage for the Bill). Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading. Proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which those proceedings are commenced. Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day. (Order of 25 October 2021).

The Scottish Parliament has approved a Legislative Consent Resolution relating to this Bill. Copies of the Resolution are available in the Vote Office (also available on the documents webpage for the Bill).

8. Regulatory Reform

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Legislative Reform (Provision of Information etc. Relating to Disabilities) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 12 May, be approved.

Notes:

A 40-day period must elapse before the motion to approve this draft order can be moved in the House.

9. Animals

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft Animal Welfare (Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 19 May, be approved.

10. Modern Slavery

Secretary Priti Patel

That the draft Slavery and Human Trafficking (Definition of Victim) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 23 May, be approved.

11. Local Government

Kemi Badenoch

That the draft Local Government (Exclusion of Non-commercial Considerations) (England) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 25 May, be approved.

12. Pensions

Guy Opperman

That the draft Occupational Pension Schemes (Governance and Registration) (Amendment) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 6 June, be approved.

13. Plant Health

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft Plant Health etc. (Miscellaneous Fees) (Amendment) (England) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 6 June, be approved.

14. Building and Buildings

Stuart Andrew

That the draft Building Safety (Leaseholder Protections) (Information etc.) (England) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 7 June, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

15. Agriculture

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft Common Agricultural Policy (Cross-Compliance Exemptions and Transitional Regulation) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 7 June, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

16. Customs

Lucy Frazer

That the Customs (Amendments and Miscellaneous Provisions) Regulations 2022 (SI, 2022, No. 615), a copy of which was laid before this House on 7 June, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Select Committee on Statutory Instruments.

17. United Kingdom Internal Market

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft United Kingdom Internal Market Act 2020 (Exclusions from Market Access Principles: Single-Use Plastics) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 9 June, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

18. Police

Secretary Priti Patel

That the draft Police Act 1996 (Amendment and Consequential Amendments) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 9 June, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

19. Northern Ireland Protocol Bill: Second Reading

Notes:

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

20. Northern Ireland Protocol Bill: Money

Lucy Frazer

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Northern Ireland Protocol Bill, it is expedient to authorise:

(1)the payment out of money provided by Parliament of:

any expenditure incurred under or by virtue of the Act by a Minister of the Crown, government department or other public authority, and

any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable by virtue of any other Act out of money so provided;

(2)any other charge on the Consolidated Fund or the National Loans Fund, or any other charge on the public revenue, arising by virtue of the Act.

Notes:

Queen’s Recommendation signified.

21. Northern Ireland Protocol Bill: Ways and Means

Lucy Frazer

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Northern Ireland Protocol Bill, it is expedient to authorise:

(1)any taxation, fees or charges or any other charge on the people arising by virtue of the Act;

(2)the payment of sums into the Consolidated Fund or the National Loans Fund.

22. Defence

Leo Docherty

That the draft Armed Forces Act (Continuation) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 13 June, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

23. Financial Services

John Glen

That the draft Financial Services Act 2021 (Prudential Regulation of Credit Institutions and Investment Firms) (Consequential Amendments and Miscellaneous Provisions) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 13 June, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

24. Armorial Bearings, Ensigns and Flags

Secretary Brandon Lewis

That the draft Flags (Northern Ireland) (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 15 June, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

25. Financial Services

John Glen

That the draft Money Laundering and Terrorist Financing (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 15 June, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

26. Highways

Stuart Andrew

That the draft Business and Planning Act 2020 (Pavement Licences) (Coronavirus) (Amendment) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 16 June, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

27. Capital Gains Tax

Lucy Frazer

That the draft Double Taxation Relief and International Tax Enforcement (Luxembourg) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 20 June, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Select Committee on Statutory Instruments.

28. Exiting the European Union (Trade)

Secretary Anne-Marie Trevelyan

That the draft Cat and Dog Fur (Control of Movement etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 20 June, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

29. Civil Aviation

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Airports Slot Allocation (Alleviation of Usage Requirements) (No. 2) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 21 June, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

30. Merchant Shipping

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Merchant Shipping (Additional Safety Measures for Bulk Carriers) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 21 June, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Select Committee on Statutory Instruments.

31. Bill of Rights Bill: Second Reading

32. Electricity

Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng

That the draft Electricity and Gas (Energy Company Obligation) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 22 June, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

33. Public Sector Information

Heather Wheeler

That the draft Public Sector Bodies (Websites and Mobile Applications) (No. 2) Accessibility (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 22 June, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

34. Companies

Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng

That the draft Register of Overseas Entities (Delivery, Protection and Trust Services) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 22 June, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

35. Sanctions

James Cleverly

That the Russia (Sanctions) (EU Exit) (Amendment) (No. 10) Regulations 2022 (SI, 2022, No. 689), a copy of which was laid before this House on 22 June, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

36. Restoration and Renewal of the Palace of Westminster

Mark Spencer

That this House:

reaffirms its commitment to preserving the Palace of Westminster for future generations and ensuring the safety of all those who work in and visit the Palace, now and in the future;

notwithstanding the Resolution of 31 January 2018, welcomes the report from the House of Commons and House of Lords Commissions proposing a new mandate for the Restoration and Renewal works and a new governance structure to support them;

accordingly endorses the recommendations set out in the Commissions’ report; and

in consequence, approves the establishment of a joint department of the two Houses, under the terms of the Parliament (Joint Departments) Act 2007.

Notes:

The Accounting Officer has prepared a memorandum on the financial consequences of this motion, pursuant to Standing Order No. 22C(2). Copies will be available from the Vote Office and on the Business Papers page of the website.

37. Electoral Commission

Mark Spencer

That an humble address be presented to Her Majesty, praying that Her Majesty will re-appoint Lord Gilbert of Panteg as an Electoral Commissioner with effect from 1 November 2022 for the period ending 31 October 2026; appoint Roseanna Cunningham as an Electoral Commissioner with effect from 1 October 2022 for the period ending 30 September 2026; and appoint Chris Ruane as an Electoral Commissioner with effect from 1 November 2022 for the period ending 31 October 2026.