Skip to main content

Part 1: Business Today

Summary Agenda: Chamber

Westminster Hall

Notes:

Item marked [R] indicates that a member has declared a relevant interest.

Business Today: Chamber

2.30pm Prayers

Followed by

QUESTIONS

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities

1John Penrose (Weston-super-Mare)
What steps his Department is taking to increase housebuilding through densification of urban areas using local authority-approved building codes that pre-approve buildings. (900712)

2Robbie Moore (Keighley)
What progress his Department has made on promoting responsible development on brownfield sites. (900713)

3Kate Hollern (Blackburn)
If he will make an assessment of the potential merits of requiring Government departments to report annually on the impact of spatial disparities across the UK on targeted outcomes. (900714)

4Dr Jamie Wallis (Bridgend)
What recent discussions he has had with representatives of local and devolved government in Scotland and Wales on the UK Shared Prosperity Fund. (900715)

5Marsha De Cordova (Battersea)
If he will impose a legally binding deadline for remediation works on tower blocks in England that are deemed unsafe as a result of (a) cladding and (b) other associated fire risks. (900716)

6Grahame Morris (Easington)
What support his Department is providing to deliver housing regeneration in former industrial areas. (900717)

7Robin Millar (Aberconwy)
What recent discussions he has had with representatives of local and devolved government in Scotland and Wales on the UK Shared Prosperity Fund. (900718)

8Mick Whitley (Birkenhead)
What assessment he has made of the impact of the allocation of the UK Shared Prosperity Fund on real-term funding levels for communities. (900720)

9Sarah Green (Chesham and Amersham)
What recent assessment he has made of the suitability of his Department's standard method for calculating housing need. (900721)

10Kate Osamor (Edmonton)
What steps he is taking to increase the number of social homes built each year. (900722)

11Michael Fabricant (Lichfield)
Whether he has had discussions with the Mayor of the West Midlands on steps his Department is taking to help rough sleepers into long-term accommodation. (900723)

12Craig Tracey (North Warwickshire)
What progress his Department has made on improving the safety of residential buildings. (900724)

13Ben Lake (Ceredigion)
What recent discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on improving the digital connectivity of the hardest-to-reach premises as referenced in the Levelling Up White Paper. (900725)

14Stephanie Peacock (Barnsley East)
What recent assessment he has made of the impartiality of criteria used to award levelling up funds. (900726)

15Philip Dunne (Ludlow)
What steps his Department is taking to help ensure that the development of homes and commercial buildings does not overload existing water treatment infrastructure. (900727)

16Mohammad Yasin (Bedford)
What steps he is taking to support first-time buyers onto the housing ladder. (900728)

17Matt Western (Warwick and Leamington)
What legislative steps he is taking to progress leasehold reform. (900729)

18Sarah Olney (Richmond Park)
What steps he is taking to support commercial tenants for the purposes of transforming town centres. (900730)

19Peter Gibson (Darlington)
What progress his Department has made on supporting garden communities. (900731)

20James Grundy (Leigh)
What assessment he has made of the potential impact on local communities of the projects funded through the latest tranche of awards from the (a) Levelling Up Fund and (b) Community Ownership Fund. (900732)

21Carol Monaghan (Glasgow North West)
What recent assessment he has made of the potential effect of the levelling up agenda on the cost of living. (900733)

22Stuart C McDonald (Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East)
What recent discussions he has had with elected members in the devolved Administrations on the (a) equity and (b) transparency of the (i) Levelling Up Fund and (ii) UK Shared Prosperity Fund. (900734)

23Emma Hardy (Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle)
What progress he has made on reforming the planning system. (900735)

24Sara Britcliffe (Hyndburn)
What assessment he has made of the potential impact on local communities of the projects funded through the latest tranche of awards from the (a) Levelling Up Fund and (b) Community Ownership Fund. (900736)

At 3.15pm

Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities

T1Dr Alan Whitehead (Southampton, Test)
If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities. (900737)

T2Dan Carden (Liverpool, Walton) (900738)

T3Peter Aldous (Waveney) (900739)

T4John McNally (Falkirk) (900740)

T5Fleur Anderson (Putney) (900741)

T6Sarah Atherton (Wrexham) (900742)

T7Emma Hardy (Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle) (900743)

T8Ronnie Cowan (Inverclyde) (900744)

T9Martin Vickers (Cleethorpes) (900746)

URGENT QUESTIONS AND STATEMENTS

3.30pm

Ministerial Statements, including on:

Draft Mental Health Bill (Secretary of State for Health and Social Care)

PRESENTATION OF BILLS

No debate (Standing Order No. 57)

House of Lords (Elected Senate) Bill

Paul Maynard

Bill to replace the House of Lords with an elected senate; and for connected purposes.

BUSINESS OF THE DAY

1. Northern Ireland Protocol Bill: Second Reading

Until 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(3))

Notes:

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Richard Thomson

Ian Blackford

Kirsten Oswald

Brendan O’Hara

Martin Docherty-Hughes

Owen Thompson

Pete WishartStewart HosieAngus Brendan MacNeilHannah BardellMhairi BlackKirsty BlackmanSteven BonnarDeidre BrockAlan BrownAmy CallaghanDr Lisa CameronDouglas ChapmanJoanna CherryRonnie CowanAngela CrawleyMartyn DayDave DooganAllan DoransMarion FellowsStephen FlynnPatricia GibsonPatrick GradyPeter GrantDrew HendryChris LawStewart Malcolm McDonaldDavid Linden Stuart C McDonaldAnne McLaughlinJohn McNallyCarol MonaghanGavin NewlandsJohn NicolsonMs Anum QaisarTommy SheppardAlyn SmithChris StephensAlison ThewlissDr Philippa Whitford

That this House refuses to give a Second Reading to the Northern Ireland Protocol Bill owing to the fact that it breaks international law.

Layla Moran

Stephen Farry

Mr Alistair Carmichael

That this House declines to give a Second Reading to the Northern Ireland Protocol Bill, notwithstanding the need to address issues with the implementation of the Protocol, because the Bill threatens to worsen the cost of living crisis by generating a trade war with the EU, because the Bill breaks international law, because the Government have not published the legal advice that they received for the Bill, because the Bill has not been submitted for pre-legislative scrutiny, and because the Bill has been rejected by the majority of members of the Northern Ireland Assembly, and has had serious concerns expressed about it by the Northern Ireland business community.

2. Northern Ireland Protocol Bill: Programme

No debate (Standing Order No.83A(7))

Secretary Elizabeth Truss

That the following provisions shall apply to the Northern Ireland Protocol Bill:

Committal

(1)The Bill shall be committed to a Committee of the whole House.

Proceedings in Committee

(2)Proceedings in Committee of the whole House shall be completed in three days.

(3)The proceedings—

(a) shall be taken in the order shown in the first column of the following Table, and

(b) shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the times specified in the second column of the Table.

Proceedings

Time for conclusion of proceedings

Clauses 1 to 3, 15 and 16; new Clauses and new Schedules relating to the subject matter of those clauses

Three hours after the commencement of proceedings on the Bill on the first day.

Clauses 4 to 6 and 24; new Clauses and new Schedules relating to the subject matter of those clauses

Six hours after the commencement of proceedings on the Bill on the first day.

Clauses 7 to 11; new Clauses and new Schedules relating to the subject matter of those clauses

Three hours after the commencement of proceedings on the Bill on the second day.

Clauses 12 and 17; new Clauses and new Schedules relating to the subject matter of those clauses

Six hours after the commencement of proceedings on the Bill on the second day.

Clauses 13, 14, 18 and 20; new Clauses and new Schedules relating to the subject matter of those clauses;

Three hours after the commencement of proceedings on the Bill on the third day.

Clauses 19, 21 to 23, 25 and 26; new Clauses and new Schedules relating to the subject matter of those clauses; remaining proceedings on the Bill

Six hours after the commencement of proceedings on the Bill on the third day.

Consideration and Third Reading

(4)Any proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which those proceedings are commenced.

(5)Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day.

Programming committee

(6)Standing Order No. 83B (Programming committees) shall not apply to proceedings in Committee of the whole House, to any proceedings on Consideration or to proceedings on Third Reading.

Other proceedings

(7)Any other proceedings on the Bill may be programmed.

3. Northern Ireland Protocol Bill: Money

No debate (Standing Order No. 52(1)(a))

Lucy Frazer

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Northern Ireland Protocol Bill, it is expedient to authorise:

(1)the payment out of money provided by Parliament of:

(a) any expenditure incurred under or by virtue of the Act by a Minister of the Crown, government department or other public authority, and

(b) any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable by virtue of any other Act out of money so provided;

(2)any other charge on the Consolidated Fund or the National Loans Fund, or any other charge on the public revenue, arising by virtue of the Act.

Notes:

Queen’s Recommendation signified.

4. Northern Ireland Protocol Bill: Ways and Means

No debate (Standing Order No. 52(1)(a))

Lucy Frazer

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Northern Ireland Protocol Bill, it is expedient to authorise:

(1)any taxation, fees or charges or any other charge on the people arising by virtue of the Act;

(2)the payment of sums into the Consolidated Fund or the National Loans Fund.

5. European Scrutiny Committee

No debate after 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Sir Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

That Mr David Lammy be discharged from the European Scrutiny Committee and Geraint Davies be added.

6. European Statutory Instruments Committee

No debate after 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Sir Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

That Jo Stevens be discharged from the European Statutory Instruments Committee and Sir Mark Hendrick be added.

7. Health and Social Care Committee

No debate after 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Sir Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

That Barbara Keeley, Taiwo Owatemi and Sarah Owen be discharged from the Health and Social Care Committee and Marsha De Cordova, Mrs Paulette Hamilton and Rachel Maskell added.

8. Home Affairs Committee

No debate after 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Sir Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

That Matt Vickers be discharged from the Home Affairs Committee and James Daly be added.

9. Justice Committee

No debate after 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Sir Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

That Matt Vickers be discharged from the Justice Committee and James Daly be added.

10. Welsh Affairs Committee

No debate after 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Sir Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

That Tonia Antoniazzi be discharged from the Welsh Affairs Committee and Wayne David be added.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Until 10.30pm or for half an hour (whichever is later) (Standing Order No. 9(7))

Soft plastic recycling in South Gloucestershire: Luke Hall

Business Today: Westminster Hall

ORDER OF BUSINESS

The sitting will last for up to three hours (Standing Order No. 10(1))

4.30pm

That this House has considered e-petition 597715, relating to the school week: Catherine McKinnell, on behalf of the Petitions Committee

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Petitions Committee. The sitting will last for up to three hours. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

Relevant Documents:

Summary of public engagement by the Petitions Committee on the school week, reported to the House on 21 June, HC 73

Written Statements

STATEMENTS TO BE MADE TODAY

The Chancellor of the Exchequer

1.Review of the UK’s AML/CFT regulatory and supervisory regime

Secretary of State for Health and Social Care

2.Covid-19 Update

3.Medical Devices Update

4.Mental Health Update

Secretary of State for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities

5.Contingent Liability arising from the EWS1 Professional Indemnity Insurance Scheme

Secretary of State for Transport

6.Transport Update

Notes:

Texts of Written Statements are available from the Vote Office and on the internet at https://questions-statements.parliament.uk/ .

Committees Meeting Today

Broadcasts of proceedings can be found at https://www.parliamentlive.tv/Commons

Select Committees

Scottish Affairs Committee

Subject: The Fiscal Outlook for Scotland

Witnesses: 3.00pm: Kate Forbes MSP, Cabinet Secretary for Finance and Economy, and Lucy O’Carroll, Director of Fiscal Policy and Constitution, Scottish Government

Room 6
2.30pm (private), 3.00pm (public)

Treasury Committee

Subject: The venture capital market

Witnesses: 3.15pm: Will Fraser-Allen, Chair designate, The Venture Capital Trust Association; Michael Moore, Director General, British Private Equity and Venture Capital Association; Christiana Stewart-Lockhart, Director General, Enterprise Investment Scheme Association; Richard Stone, Chief Executive, Association of Investment Companies

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
3.00pm (private), 3.15pm (public)

Levelling Up, Housing and Communities Committee

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
3.30pm (private)

Public Accounts Committee

Subject: Tackling local air quality breaches

Witnesses: 4.00pm: Tamara Finkelstein, Permanent Secretary, and David Hill, Director General Environment, Rural and Marine, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs; Gareth Davies CB, Second Permanent Secretary, Department for Transport; Nick Harris, Chief Executive, Highways England

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
3.30pm (private), 4.00pm (public)

Administration Committee

Room 5
4.30pm (private)

Backbench Business Committee

Subject: Proposals for backbench debates

Witnesses: 6.15pm: Members of Parliament, House of Commons

Room 16
6.00pm (private), 6.15pm (public)

Public Bill Committees

Genetic Technology (Precision Breeding) Bill Programming Sub Committee

Room 11
6.30pm (private)

Delegated Legislation Committees

First Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft Police, Crime, Sentencing and Courts Act 2022 (Consequential Provision) Regulations 2022

Room 12
4.30pm (public)

Second Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the Customs (Amendments and Miscellaneous Provisions) Regulations 2022 (SI, 2022, No. 615)

Room 10
4.30pm (public)

Third Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft Local Authority and Combined Authority Elections (Nomination of Candidates) (Amendment) (England) Regulations 2022

Room 9
6.00pm (public)

Announcements

FORTHCOMING END OF DAY ADJOURNMENT DEBATES

Tuesday 5 July to Monday 11 July (deadline Wednesday 29 June 7.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

Members can submit their application via MemberHub, from their own email account or in hard copy. Application forms are available on the Table Office page on the Parliamentary intranet. The ballot will take place on Thursday 30 June.

Tuesday 12 July to Monday 18 July (deadline Wednesday 6 July 7.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

Members can submit their application via MemberHub, from their own email account or in hard copy. Application forms are available on the Table Office page on the Parliamentary intranet. The ballot will take place on Thursday 7 July.

FORTHCOMING DEPARTMENTS ANSWERING IN WESTMINSTER HALL

Applications for 90, 60 and 30-minute debates should be made to the Table Office by 10.00pm or rise of the House, whichever is the earlier, on the deadline dates listed below. Members can submit their application via MemberHub, from their own email account or in hard copy. Application forms are available on the Table Office page on the Parliamentary intranet.

The ballot takes place on the day following the deadline. Members will be informed of the outcome by the Speaker’s Office.

Tuesday 5 and Wednesday 6 July (deadline Monday 27 June 10.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

The following Departments will answer:

Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy, Cabinet Office, Defence, Health and Social Care, Levelling Up, Housing and Communities, Scotland, Transport, Treasury, Women and Equalities, Work and Pensions

Tuesday 12 and Wednesday 13 July (deadline Monday 4 July 10.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

The following Departments will answer:

Attorney General, Digital, Culture, Media and Sport, Education, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office, Home Office, International Trade, Justice, Northern Ireland, Wales

DETERMINATION OF BUSINESS BY THE BACKBENCH BUSINESS COMMITTEE

Thursday 30 June in the Chamber

Select Committee Statement: Proxy voting and the presence of babies in the Chamber and Westminster Hall: First Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 383) (Karen Bradley)

Debate on a motion on Iran’s nuclear programme: Sir Robert Jenrick, Steve McCabe

General debate on 50 Years of Pride in the UK: Angela Crawley, Kirsten Oswald

Thursday 30 June in Westminster Hall

General debate on the Sixth Report of the Home Affairs Committee, 2021-22, Police Conduct and Complaints, HC 140, and the Government response, HC 1264: Dame Diana Johnson

[The subject of this debate was determined by the Liaison Committee.]

General debate on the Relationship & Sex Education materials in schools: Miriam Cates, Rosie Duffield, Jackie Doyle-Price

Tuesday 5 July in Westminster Hall

General debate on Zero emission buses in the UK: Sir Robert Goodwill

Further Information

Members’ Guide to Chamber proceedings

The Members’ Guide to Chamber proceedings is available on the Parliamentary website

Business of the Day

Documents and reports relating to the business being held in the Chamber are available on the Commons Business Briefings webpage: www.parliament.uk/business/publications/research/commons-business-briefings/

Written Statements

Text of today’s Written Statements: https://questions-statements.parliament.uk/

Select Committees

Select Committees Webpage: https://committees.parliament.uk/

Standing Orders Relating to Public Business

Text of Standing Orders relating to public business: https://publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm5802/cmstords/so_804_2021/so-804_02122021.pdf

European Business

European Business Referrals and Motion documents for consideration by European Committees or on the Floor of the House are available on the European Business
webpage: https://old.parliament.uk/business/publications/business-papers/commons/european-business11/

Chamber Engagement

Information about engaging the public with debates is available on the parliamentary website: https://www.parliament.uk/get-involved/have-your-say-on-laws/chamber-engagement/.

All business papers are available via the HousePapers app on mobile devices

Part 2: Future Business

A. CALENDAR OF BUSINESS

Business in either Chamber may be changed, and further business added, up to the rising of the House on the day before it is to be taken, and is therefore provisional.

Government items of business in this section have nominally been set down for
today, but are expected to be taken on the dates stated.

B. REMAINING ORDERS AND NOTICES

Business in this section has not yet been scheduled for a specific date. It has been nominally set down for today but is not expected to be taken today.

A. Calendar of Business

Business in either Chamber may be changed, and further business added, up to the rising of the House on the day before it is to be taken, and is therefore provisional.

TUESDAY 28 JUNE

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Chancellor of the Exchequer

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Chancellor of the Exchequer

Afterwards

Elected Representatives (Prohibition of Deception): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Liz Saville Roberts

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to create offences in relation to the publication of false or misleading statements by elected representatives; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

OPPOSITION DAY (4TH ALLOTTED DAY): SUBJECT TO BE ANNOUNCED

Notes:

The selection of the matter to be debated will be made by the Leader of the Opposition.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Funding for the restoration of Hammersmith Bridge: Fleur Anderson

WESTMINSTER HALL

9.30am That this House has considered the UK-hosted International Conference on the Freedom of Religion or Belief: Fiona Bruce [R]

Notes:

The Chairman of Ways and Means appointed this debate on the recommendation of the Backbench Business Committee.

11.00am That this House has considered bottom trawling in Marine Protected Areas: Chris Grayling

Notes:

The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.

2.30pm That this House has considered the rights of children while in police custody: Janet Daby

4.00pm That this House has considered dead crustaceans on the North East coast: Alex Cunningham

4.30pm That this House has considered the administration of Derby County Football Club: Mrs Pauline Latham

Notes:

The debate at 4.30pm will last for up to an hour.

The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

WEDNESDAY 29 JUNE

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Scotland

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

Afterwards

PRESENTATION OF BILLS

British Goods (Public Sector Purchasing Duty) Bill

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Bill to place a duty on public bodies to have a presumption in favour of purchasing goods of British origin in purchasing decisions; and for connected purposes.

Consumer Pricing Bill

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Bill to prohibit the practice of offering preferential pricing to new customers compared to existing customers; and for connected purposes.

Broadcasting (Listed Sporting Events) Bill

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Bill to expand the list of sporting events that must be must be made available for broadcast by free-to-air television channels; and for connected purposes.

Puppy Import (Prohibition) Bill

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Bill to prohibit the import of young puppies; and for connected purposes.

Employment (Application Requirements) Bill

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Bill to regulate the use of minimum qualification or experience requirements in job applications; and for connected purposes.

Public Sector Website Impersonation Bill

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Bill to create the offence of impersonating a public sector website for the purpose of collecting payment or personal data; and for connected purposes.

Hunting Trophies (Import Prohibition) (No. 2) Bill

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Bill to prohibit the import of wild animal specimens from trophy hunting; and for connected purposes.

Armenian Genocide (Recognition) Bill

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Bill to require Her Majesty’s Government to formally recognise the Armenian genocide of 1915-16.

House of Lords (Hereditary Peers) (Abolition of By-Elections) Bill

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Bill to amend the House of Lords Act 1999 so as to abolish the system of by-elections for hereditary peers.

Asylum Seekers (Permission to Work): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Carol Monaghan

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make provision for granting permission to work to asylum seekers who have waited six months for a decision on their asylum application; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

NORTHERN IRELAND TROUBLES (LEGACY AND RECONCILIATION) BILL: PROGRAMME (NO. 2)

Secretary Brandon Lewis

That the Order of 24 May 2022 (Northern Ireland Troubles (Legacy and Reconciliation) Bill: Programme) be varied as follows:

(1) Paragraphs (2), (3) and (4) of the Order shall be omitted.

(2) Proceedings in Committee of the whole House, any proceedings on Consideration and proceedings on Third Reading shall be completed in two days.

(3) Proceedings in Committee—

(a) shall be taken in the order shown in the first column of the following Table, and

(b) shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the times specified in the second column of the Table.

Proceedings

Time for conclusion of proceedings

Clause 1; new Clauses relating to Part 1; new Schedules relating to Part 1; Clause 2; Schedule 1; Clauses 3 to 6; Schedule 2; Clauses 7 to 9; Schedule 3; Clauses 10 to 14; Schedule 4; Clauses 15 to 25; Schedules 5 and 6; Clauses 26 and 27; Schedule 7; Clauses 28 to 32; new Clauses relating to Part 2; new Schedules relating to Part 2

The moment of interruption on the first day.

Clauses 33 to 38; Schedules 8 and 9; Clause 39; Schedule 10; Clauses 40 and 41; Schedule 11; new Clauses relating to Part 3; new Schedules relating to Part 3; Clauses 42 to 50; new Clauses relating to Part 4; new Schedules relating to Part 4; Clause 51; Schedule 12; Clauses 52 to 57; new Clauses relating to Part 5; new Schedules relating to Part 5; remaining proceedings on the Bill

One hour before the moment of interruption on the second day.

(4) Any proceedings on Consideration and proceedings on Third Reading shall be taken on the second day and shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day.

CONSIDERATION IN COMMITTEE OF THE NORTHERN IRELAND TROUBLES (LEGACY AND RECONCILIATION) BILL (DAY 1)

Relevant Documents:

Oral evidence taken before the Northern Ireland Affairs Committee on 7 and 15 June 2022, on Addressing the Legacy of Northern Ireland’s Past: The UK Government’s New Proposals, HC 284

Oral evidence taken before the Northern Ireland Affairs Committee on 21 June 2022, on Addressing the Legacy of Northern Ireland’s Past: The UK Government’s New Proposals, HC284

For amendments, see separate paper

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Ambulance waiting times at Royal Cornwall Hospital: Cherilyn Mackrory

WESTMINSTER HALL

9.30am That this House has considered the anniversaries of the handover of Hong Kong and the implementation of the National Security Law: Sir Iain Duncan Smith

11.00am That this House has considered non-disclosure agreements and alleged cases of sexual violence, bullying and harassment in universities: Layla Moran

Notes:

The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.

2.30pm That this House has considered Wendy Williams’ Windrush Lessons Learned Review progress update: Kate Osamor

4.00pm That this House has considered flooding in Irwell Vale and surrounding areas: Jake Berry

4.30pm That this House has considered the potential merits of a UK-wide inquiry into the Miners’ Strike of 1984-85: Owen Thompson

Notes:

The debate at 4.30pm will last for up to an hour.

The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

THURSDAY 30 JUNE

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport

10.15am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport

Select Committee Statement on Proxy voting and the presence of babies in the Chamber and Westminster Hall: First Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 383) (Karen Bradley)

Afterwards

BACKBENCH BUSINESS

Iran’s nuclear programme

Robert Jenrick

Steve McCabe

That that this House expresses grave concern at the imminent prospect of a nuclear armed Iran; calls on the Government in its ongoing negotiations in respect of the JCPoA agreement to seek to extend the sunset clauses, enact a stricter monitoring regime, retain terrorist proscriptions, and expand its scope to include Iran’s other destabilising activities in the region.

50 years of Pride in the UK

Angela Crawley

That this House has considered 50 years of Pride in the UK.

Notes:

The subjects for these debates were determined by the Backbench Business Committee.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Child sexual exploitation and safeguarding in Oldham: Jim McMahon

WESTMINSTER HALL

1.30pm That this House has considered the Sixth Report of the Home Affairs Committee, 2021-22, Police Conduct and Complaints, HC 140, and the Government response, HC 1264: Dame Diana Johnson, Tim Loughton

Notes:

The subject of this debate was determined by the Liaison Committee.

3.00pm That this House has considered relationship and sex education materials in schools: Miriam Cates, Rosie Duffield, Jackie Doyle-Price

Notes:

The subjects for this debate was determined by the Backbench Business Committee. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

MONDAY 4 JULY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Education

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Education

Afterwards

CONCLUSION OF CONSIDERATION IN COMMITTEE AND REMAINING STAGES OF THE NORTHERN IRELAND TROUBLES (LEGACY AND RECONCILIATION) BILL

Notes:

Oral evidence taken before the Northern Ireland Affairs Committee on 7 and 15 June 2022, on Addressing the Legacy of Northern Ireland’s Past: The UK Government’s New Proposals, HC 284

Oral evidence taken before the Northern Ireland Affairs Committee on 21 June 2022, on Addressing the Legacy of Northern Ireland’s Past: The UK Government’s New Proposals, HC 284

For amendments, see separate paper

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Teaching of medieval history in schools: Alexander Stafford

WESTMINSTER HALL

4.30pm That this House has considered e-petition 604383, relating to assisted dying: Tonia Antoniazzi, on behalf of the Petitions Committee

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Petitions Committee. The sitting will last for up to three hours. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

TUESDAY 5 JULY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice

Afterwards

Kinship Care: Ten Minute Rule Motion

Munira Wilson

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to provide for a statutory definition of kinship care; to make provision about allowances and parental leave for kinship carers who take on responsibility for children whose parents are unable to care for them; to make provision about education in relation to children who are looked after by a kinship carer; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

ESTIMATES DAY (1ST ALLOTTED DAY): SUBJECTS TO BE CONFIRMED

WESTMINSTER HALL

9.30am That this House has considered Zero emission buses in the UK: Sir Robert Goodwill

Notes:

The Chairman of Ways and Means appointed this debate on the recommendation of the Backbench Business Committee.

WEDNESDAY 6 JULY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Wales

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

Afterwards

Miscarriage Leave: Ten Minute Rule Motion

Angela Crawley

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make provision for paid leave for people who have experienced miscarriage.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

ESTIMATES DAY (2ND ALLOTTED DAY): SUBJECTS TO BE CONFIRMED

Notes:

At 7.00pm the House will be asked to agree all outstanding Estimates.

THURSDAY 7 JULY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

10.00am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

10.10am Questions to the Attorney General

WESTMINSTER HALL

1.30pm That this House has considered the Third Report of the Home Affairs Committee, 2021-22, The Macpherson Report: twenty-two years on, HC 139: Dame Diana Johnson

Notes:

The subject of this debate was determined by the Liaison Committee.

MONDAY 11 JULY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

WESTMINSTER HALL

4.30pm That this House has considered e-petition 602285, relating to the use of real bearskin hats by the Queen’s Guards: Martyn Day, on behalf of the Petitions Committee

6.00pm That this House has considered e-petition 597171, relating to the hunting of dolphins and whales in the Faroe Islands: John Nicolson, on behalf of the Petitions Committee

Notes:

The subjects for these debates were determined by the Petitions Committee. The sitting will last for up to three hours. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

TUESDAY 12 JULY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

Afterwards

Pets (Microchips): Ten Minute Rule Motion

James Daly

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make provision regarding pets with microchips; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

PRESENTATION OF PUBLIC PETITIONS

Water meters for park homes: Mrs Sheryll Murray

WEDNESDAY 13 JULY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Minister for Women and Equalities

11.53am Topical Questions to the Minister for Women and Equalities

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

Afterwards

Ten Minute Rule Motion

Liz Twist

That leave be given to bring in a Bill under SO No. 23 [details to be provided].

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

THURSDAY 14 JULY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Minister for the Cabinet Office

10.15am Topical Questions to the Minister for the Cabinet Office

FRIDAY 15 JULY

CHAMBER

Neonatal Care (Leave and Pay) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Stuart C McDonald

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Employment (Allocation of Tips) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Dean Russell

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Shark Fins Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Christina Rees

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Pensions Dashboards (Prohibition of Indemnification) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mary Robinson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Advocate (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Maria Eagle

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

MONDAY 18 JULY

WESTMINSTER HALL

4.30pm That this House has considered e-petition 592642, relating to BTEC qualifications: Marsha De Cordova, on behalf of the Petitions Committee

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Petitions Committee. The sitting will last for up to three hours. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

FRIDAY 9 SEPTEMBER

CHAMBER

Protection from Redundancy (Pregnancy and Family Leave) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Dan Jarvis

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Carer’s Leave Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Wendy Chamberlain

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Worker Protection (Amendment of Equality Act 2010) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Wera Hobhouse

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Care Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Automated External Defibrillators (Public Access) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jim Shannon

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Domestic Energy (Value Added Tax) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

BBC Licence Fee Non-Payment (Decriminalisation for Over-75s) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Green Belt (Protection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 16 SEPTEMBER

CHAMBER

Equipment Theft (Prevention) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Greg Smith

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Offenders (Day of Release from Detention) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mark Jenkinson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Dyslexia Screening and Teacher Training Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Matt Hancock

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Covid-19 Vaccine Damage Payments Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Plastics (Wet Wipes) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Fleur Anderson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

British Bill of Rights and Withdrawal from the European Convention on Human Rights Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Illegal Immigration (Offences) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Paternity (Leave and Pay) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Gareth Davies

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

War Pension Scheme and Armed Forces Compensation Scheme (Public Inquiry) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Owen Thompson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Ministerial Code (Enforcement) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Owen Thompson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Ministerial Interests (Public Appointments) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Owen Thompson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 28 OCTOBER

CHAMBER

Co-operatives, Mutuals and Friendly Societies Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Mark Hendrick

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Employment Relations (Flexible Working) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Yasmin Qureshi

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Child Support Collection (Domestic Abuse) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sally-Ann Hart

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Countryside and Rights of Way Act 2000 (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Caroline Lucas

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Prime Minister (Temporary Replacement) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Asylum Seekers (Permission to Work) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Housing Standards (Refugees and Asylum Seekers) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Mobile Homes Act 1983 (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Anonymity of Suspects Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Covid-19 Vaccine Damage Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

NHS England (Alternative Treatment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Decarbonisation and Economic Strategy Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Caroline Lucas

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 18 NOVEMBER

CHAMBER

Supported Housing (Regulatory Oversight) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Bob Blackman

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Terminal Illness (Support and Rights) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Alex Cunningham

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Corporate Homicide Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Telecommunications Infrastructure (Consultation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Dame Diana Johnson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

BBC Licence Fee (Abolition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Mobile Homes (Pitch Fees) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Covid-19 Vaccine Diagnosis and Treatment Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

National Health Service Co-Funding and Co-Payment Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 25 NOVEMBER

CHAMBER

Electricity and Gas Transmission (Compensation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Dr Liam Fox

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Hunting Trophies (Import Prohibition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Henry Smith

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Carbon Emissions (Buildings) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jerome Mayhew

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Fertility Treatment (Employment Rights) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Nickie Aiken

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Sexually-motivated Manslaughter (Sentencing) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Laura Farris

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Copyright and Performers’ Rights (Extended Collective Licensing) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Giles Watling

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Business of the House Commission Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Social Security Benefits (Healthy Eating) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 9 DECEMBER

CHAMBER

Protection from Sex-based Harassment in Public Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Greg Clark

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Child Support (Enforcement) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Claire Coutinho

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Powers of Attorney Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Stephen Metcalfe

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Short-term and Holiday-Let Accommodation (Licensing) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Rachael Maskell

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Hares (Close Season) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Anthony Browne

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Electoral Commission (Abolition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Parliamentary and Health Service Ombudsman (Powers) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Under-Occupancy Penalty (Report) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Barnett Formula (Replacement) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Removal of Titles Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Rachael Maskell

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 20 JANUARY 2023

CHAMBER

Online Sale of Goods (Safety) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Ian Mearns

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Hereditary Titles (Female Succession) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mark Jenkinson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

General Election (Leaders’ Debates) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Workers (Rights and Definition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Full Employment Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Asylum Seekers (Accommodation Eviction Procedures) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Disability Benefit Assessments (Recording) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Rule of Law (Enforcement by Public Authorities) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 3 FEBRUARY

CHAMBER

Flashing Images Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Tom Hunt

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Animals (Low-Welfare Activities Abroad) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Angela Richardson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Workers (Predictable Terms and Conditions) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Scott Benton

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Hospitals (Parking Charges and Business Rates) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Devolution (Employment) (Scotland) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Health and Safety at Work Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Health (Control of Disease) Act 1984 (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Caravan Site Licensing (Exemptions of Motor Homes) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 24 FEBRUARY

CHAMBER

Veterans Advisory and Pensions Committees Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Robin Millar

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Local Authority Boundaries (Referendums) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Robbie Moore

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Human Trafficking (Child Protection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

British Broadcasting Corporation (Privatisation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Children’s Clothing (Value Added Tax) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 3 MARCH

CHAMBER

Firearms Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Shaun Bailey

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Human Trafficking (Sentencing) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Benefit Sanctions (Warnings) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Universal Credit Sanctions (Zero Hours Contracts) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Sector Exit Payments (Limitation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 17 MARCH

CHAMBER

Palestine Statehood (Recognition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Layla Moran

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Chalk Streams (Protection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sarah Green

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Access to Elected Office Fund (Report) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Daisy Cooper

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Prime Minister (Accountability to House of Commons) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Evictions (Universal Credit) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Caravan Sites Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 24 MARCH

CHAMBER

Minimum Energy Performance of Buildings Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sarah Olney

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Bodies (Representation from Devolved Nations) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Wendy Chamberlain

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Voter Registration Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Regulatory Impact Assessments Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Participation in Court Proceedings (Live Links) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Robbie Moore

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Employment (Dismissal and Re-engagement) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Gavin Newlands

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

B. Remaining Orders and Notices

Business in this section has not yet been scheduled for a specific date. It has therefore been set down formally to be taken in the Chamber today but is not expected to be taken today.

1. Electronic Information

Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng

That the draft Internal Markets Information System Regulation (Amendment etc.) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 20 July 2021 in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.

2. Exiting the European Union (Customs)

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft International Waste Shipments (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 17 December 2020 in a previous Session of Parliament, be approved.

3. Agriculture

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft Import of Animals and Animal Products and Approved Countries (Amendment) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 30 March in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.

4. Construction

Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng

That the draft Construction Contracts (England) Exclusion Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 11 May, be approved.

5. Trade (Australia and New Zealand) Bill: Second Reading

6. Prevention and Suppression of Terrorism

Secretary Priti Patel

That the draft Police, Crime, Sentencing and Courts Act 2022 (Consequential Provision) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 11 May, be approved.

7. Animal Welfare (Kept Animals) Bill: Remaining Stages

Notes:

For amendments, see separate paper (also available on the documents webpage for the Bill). Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading. Proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which those proceedings are commenced. Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day. (Order of 25 October 2021).

The Scottish Parliament has approved a Legislative Consent Resolution relating to this Bill. Copies of the Resolution are available in the Vote Office (also available on the documents webpage for the Bill).

8. Regulatory Reform

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Legislative Reform (Provision of Information etc. Relating to Disabilities) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 12 May, be approved.

Notes:

A 40-day period must elapse before the motion to approve this draft order can be moved in the House.

9. Animals

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft Animal Welfare (Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 19 May, be approved.

10. Modern Slavery

Secretary Priti Patel

That the draft Slavery and Human Trafficking (Definition of Victim) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 23 May, be approved.

11. Local Government

Kemi Badenoch

That the draft Local Government (Exclusion of Non-commercial Considerations) (England) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 25 May, be approved.

12. Pensions

Guy Opperman

That the draft Occupational Pension Schemes (Governance and Registration) (Amendment) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 6 June, be approved.

13. Plant Health

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft Plant Health etc. (Miscellaneous Fees) (Amendment) (England) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 6 June, be approved.

14. Building and Buildings

Stuart Andrew

That the draft Building Safety (Leaseholder Protections) (Information etc.) (England) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 7 June, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

15. Agriculture

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft Common Agricultural Policy (Cross-Compliance Exemptions and Transitional Regulation) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 7 June, be approved.

16. Customs

Lucy Frazer

That the Customs (Amendments and Miscellaneous Provisions) Regulations 2022 (SI, 2022, No. 615), a copy of which was laid before this House on 7 June, be approved.

17. United Kingdom Internal Market

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft United Kingdom Internal Market Act 2020 (Exclusions from Market Access Principles: Single-Use Plastics) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 9 June, be approved.

18. Police

Secretary Priti Patel

That the draft Police Act 1996 (Amendment and Consequential Amendments) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 9 June, be approved.

19. Defence

Leo Docherty

That the draft Armed Forces Act (Continuation) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 13 June, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

20. Financial Services

John Glen

That the draft Financial Services Act 2021 (Prudential Regulation of Credit Institutions and Investment Firms) (Consequential Amendments and Miscellaneous Provisions) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 13 June, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

21. Armorial Bearings, Ensigns and Flags

Secretary Brandon Lewis

That the draft Flags (Northern Ireland) (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 15 June, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

22. Financial Services

John Glen

That the draft Money Laundering and Terrorist Financing (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 15 June, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

23. Highways

Stuart Andrew

That the draft Business and Planning Act 2020 (Pavement Licences) (Coronavirus) (Amendment) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 16 June, be approved.

24. Capital Gains Tax

Lucy Frazer

That the draft Double Taxation Relief and International Tax Enforcement (Luxembourg) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 20 June, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Select Committee on Statutory Instruments.

25. Exiting the European Union (Trade)

Secretary Anne-Marie Trevelyan

That the draft Cat and Dog Fur (Control of Movement etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 20 June, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

26. Civil Aviation

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Airports Slot Allocation (Alleviation of Usage Requirements) (No. 2) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 21 June, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

27. Merchant Shipping

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Merchant Shipping (Additional Safety Measures for Bulk Carriers) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 21 June, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Select Committee on Statutory Instruments.

28. Bill of Rights Bill: Second Reading

29. Electricity

Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng

That the draft Electricity and Gas (Energy Company Obligation) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 22 June, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

30. Public Sector Information

Heather Wheeler

That the draft Public Sector Bodies (Websites and Mobile Applications) (No. 2) Accessibility (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 22 June, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

31. Companies

Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng

That the draft Register of Overseas Entities (Delivery, Protection and Trust Services) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 22 June, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

32. Sanctions

James Cleverly

That the Russia (Sanctions) (EU Exit) (Amendment) (No. 10) Regulations 2022 (SI, 2022, No. 689), a copy of which was laid before this House on 22 June, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

33. Restoration and Renewal of the Palace of Westminster

Mark Spencer

That this House:

reaffirms its commitment to preserving the Palace of Westminster for future generations and ensuring the safety of all those who work in and visit the Palace, now and in the future;

notwithstanding the Resolution of 31 January 2018, welcomes the report from the House of Commons and House of Lords Commissions proposing a new mandate for the Restoration and Renewal works and a new governance structure to support them;

accordingly endorses the recommendations set out in the Commissions’ report; and

in consequence, approves the establishment of a joint department of the two Houses, under the terms of the Parliament (Joint Departments) Act 2007.

Notes:

The Accounting Officer has prepared a memorandum on the financial consequences of this motion, pursuant to Standing Order No. 22C(2). Copies are available from the Vote Office and on the Business Papers page of the website.

34. Electoral Commission

Mark Spencer

That an humble address be presented to Her Majesty, praying that Her Majesty will re-appoint Lord Gilbert of Panteg as an Electoral Commissioner with effect from 1 November 2022 for the period ending 31 October 2026; appoint Roseanna Cunningham as an Electoral Commissioner with effect from 1 October 2022 for the period ending 30 September 2026; and appoint Chris Ruane as an Electoral Commissioner with effect from 1 November 2022 for the period ending 31 October 2026.

35. Social Security (Special Rules for End of Life) Bill [Lords]: Second Reading

36. Environmental Protection

Chloe Smith

That the draft Chemicals (Health and Safety) Trade and Miscellaneous Amendments Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 23 June, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

37. Road Traffic

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Drivers’ Hours, Tachographs, International Road Haulage and Licensing of Operators (Amendment) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 23 June, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

38. Health Services

Secretary Brandon Lewis

That the draft Health and Social Care Act (Northern Ireland) 2022 (Consequential Amendments) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 23 June, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.