Skip to main content

Part 1: Business Today

Summary Agenda: Chamber

Westminster Hall

Business Today: Chamber

9.30am Prayers

Followed by

QUESTIONS

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport

1Mark Menzies (Fylde)
What steps he is taking to modernise the UK’s railways. (900807)

2Aaron Bell (Newcastle-under-Lyme)
What steps he is taking to improve electric vehicle infrastructure. (900808)

3Chris Loder (West Dorset)
What steps he is taking to ensure the provision of bus services to rural areas that have not been successful in securing funding following the submission of a Bus service improvement plan. (900809)

4John Penrose (Weston-super-Mare)
What assessment he has made of the potential impact of proposals in the Williams-Shapps Plan for Rail on the choice of train service providers available to rail passengers. (900810)

5Lee Anderson (Ashfield)
What recent progress he has made on reopening closed railway lines and stations. (900812)

6Margaret Ferrier (Rutherglen and Hamilton West)
What assessment he has made of the potential risks of legalising e-scooters. (900813)

7Tim Loughton (East Worthing and Shoreham)
What recent progress has been made on developing options for the upgrade of the A27 between Shoreham and Worthing. (900814)

8Caroline Ansell (Eastbourne)
What steps he is taking to modernise the UK’s railways. (900816)

9Sarah Green (Chesham and Amersham)
What support his Department is providing to local authorities for the repair of potholes and road maintenance. (900817)

10Jacob Young (Redcar)
What steps he is taking to expand intercity rail links between London and the nations and regions of the UK. (900818)

11Cherilyn Mackrory (Truro and Falmouth)
What steps he has taken to support the launch of rockets and satellites from the UK. (900819)

12Mary Kelly Foy (City of Durham)
What assessment he has made of the (a) management and (b) specifications of the use of Automatic Route Setting on railways. (900820)

13Rachael Maskell (York Central)
What steps he is taking to encourage a shift from the use of cars to active travel. (900821)

14Mark Fletcher (Bolsover)
What steps his Department is taking to support UK supply chains. (900825)

15Daniel Kawczynski (Shrewsbury and Atcham)
What assessment he has made of the potential impact of updating and improving the Shrewsbury-Black Country-Birmingham railway line on employment, training and educational opportunities for people in local communities. (900826)

16Jonathan Gullis (Stoke-on-Trent North)
What recent progress he has made on reopening closed railway lines and stations. (900827)

17Mr Gagan Mohindra (South West Hertfordshire)
What assessment he has made of the economic impact of the rail industrial action between 21 and 25 June 2022. (900828)

18Gareth Davies (Grantham and Stamford)
What assessment he has made of the economic impact of the rail industrial action between 21 and 25 June 2022. (900829)

At 10.15am

Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport

T1Martyn Day (Linlithgow and East Falkirk)
If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities. (900797)

T2Peter Dowd (Bootle) (900798)

T3Ms Karen Buck (Westminster North) (900800)

T4Giles Watling (Clacton) (900801)

T5Peter Aldous (Waveney) (900802)

T6Jessica Morden (Newport East) (900803)

T7Peter Grant (Glenrothes) (900804)

T8Nadia Whittome (Nottingham East) (900806)

URGENT QUESTIONS AND STATEMENTS

10.30am

Business Question to the Leader of the House

Ministerial Statements, including on:

Post Office: Compensation for Horizon Scandal (Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy, and Minister of State for London)

Afterwards

Select Committee Statement on the First Report of the Procedure Committee, Proxy voting and the presence of babies in the Chamber and Westminster Hall, HC 383 (Karen Bradley)

PRESENTATION OF BILLS

No debate (Standing Order No. 57)

Recognition of Armenian Genocide Bill

Tim Loughton

Bill to require Her Majesty’s Government formally to recognise the Armenian genocide of 1915-23; and for connected purposes.

BUSINESS OF THE DAY

1. BACKBENCH BUSINESS

Until 5.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(3))

Iran’s nuclear programme

Robert Jenrick

Steve McCabe

That this House expresses grave concern at the imminent prospect of a nuclear armed Iran; calls on the Government in its ongoing negotiations in respect of the Joint Comprehensive Plan of Action (JCPoA) agreement to seek to extend the sunset clauses, enact a stricter monitoring regime, retain terrorist proscriptions, and expand its scope to include Iran’s other destabilising activities in the region.

50 years of Pride in the UK

Angela Crawley

That this House has considered 50 years of Pride in the UK.

Notes:

The subjects for these debates were determined by the Backbench Business Committee.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Until 5.30pm or for half an hour (whichever is later) (Standing Order No. 9(7))

Child sexual exploitation and safeguarding in Oldham: Jim McMahon

Business Today: Westminster Hall

ORDER OF BUSINESS

The sitting will last for up to three hours (Standing Order No. 10(1))

1.30pm

That this House has considered the Sixth Report of the Home Affairs Committee, Session 2021-22, Police Conduct and Complaints, HC 140, and the Government response, HC 1264: Dame Diana Johnson, Tim Loughton

Notes:

The subject of this debate was determined by the Liaison Committee.

3.00pm

That this House has considered relationship and sex education materials in schools: Miriam Cates, Rosie Duffield, Jackie Doyle-Price

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Backbench Business Committee. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

Written Statements

STATEMENTS TO BE MADE TODAY

Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

1.Post Office: Compensation for Horizon scandal

2.The GB Warm Home Discount (Scotland) scheme

Secretary of State for Defence

3.Call-out Order related to the Provision of Support and Assistance to Partner Nations in Europe

Secretary of State for Education

4.School Improvement

The Chancellor of the Exchequer

5.Customs undervaluation case

Secretary of State for Health and Social Care

6.Health Update

7.Variation to the Financial Directions to the NHS for 2022-23

Secretary of State for Justice

8.Criminal legal aid update

Secretary of State for Northern Ireland

9.Report of the Independent Reviewer for National Security Arrangements 2021

Secretary of State for Transport

10.Aviation Update

Notes:

Texts of Written Statements are available from the Vote Office and on the internet at https://questions-statements.parliament.uk/ .

Committees Meeting Today

Broadcasts of proceedings can be found at https://www.parliamentlive.tv/Commons

Select Committees

Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee

Subject: What next for the National Lottery?

Witnesses: 10.00am: Andrew Rhodes, Chief Executive, and John Tanner, Executive Director, Gambling Commission

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
9.30am (private), 10.00am (public)

Public Bill Committees

Genetic Technology (Precision Breeding) Bill

Further to consider the Bill

Witnesses: 11.30am: Professor John Hammond, Group Leader - Genetics, Genomics, Immunology, The Pirbright Institute; Professor Bruce Whitelaw, Director, Roslin Institute; Dr Craig Lewis, Genetic Services Manager Europe and chair for the European Forum for Farm Animal Breeders, and Dr Elena Rice, Chief Scientific Officer, Genus

12.15pm: Dr Peter Mills, Assistant Director, Nuffield Council on Bioethics; Dr Madeleine Campbell, British Veterinary Association member, RCVS Recognised Specialist in Veterinary Reproduction (Equine), and European Diplomate in Animal Welfare Science, Ethics and Law, British Veterinary Association; Peter Stevenson OBE, Chief Policy Advisor, Compassion in World Farming

The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
11.30am (public)

Levelling-up and Regeneration Bill

Further to consider the Bill

Room 14
11.30am (public)

Genetic Technology (Precision Breeding) Bill

Further to consider the Bill

Witnesses: 2.00pm: Dr Penny Hawkins, Head, Animals in Science Department, RSPCA

2.20pm: Lawrence Woodward OBE, Director, and Pat Thomas, Director, Beyond GM/A Bigger Conversation

2.50pm: Professor David Rose, Professor of Sustainable Agricultural Systems, Cranfield University; Dr Michael Edenborough QC, IP law specialist, Serle Court Chambers; Professor Sarah Hartley, Associate Professor, University of Exeter

3.30pm: Ed Barker, Head of Policy & External Affairs, Agricultural Industries Confederation (AIC)

3.50pm: Paul Temple, a Farmer and Member of the Science for Sustainable Agriculture advisory group

4.10pm: Ross Houston, Director of Innovation, Benchmark Genetics

4.30pm: Professor Wendy Harwood, Senior Scientist and member of The Advisory Committee of Novel Foods & Processes, and Professor Cathie Martin FRS, Research Group Leader, John Innes Centre; Nigel Moore, Head of Business Development and Strategy, KWS; Professor Mario Caccamo, Chief Executive, NIAB

The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
2.00pm (public)

Levelling-up and Regeneration Bill

Further to consider the Bill

Room 14
2.00pm (public)

Committee Reports Published Today

FOREIGN AFFAIRS

2nd Report: The cost of complacency: illicit finance and the war in Ukraine HC 168
Time of publication: 00.01am

PROCEDURE

1st Report: Proxy voting and the presence of babies in the Chamber and Westminster Hall HC 383
Time of publication: 00.01am

BUSINESS, ENERGY AND INDUSTRIAL STRATEGY

1st Report: Pre-appointment hearing with the Government’s preferred candidate for Chair of the Competition and Markets Authority HC 523
Time of publication: 11.00am

TREASURY

3rd Report: Appointment of Dr Swati Dhingra to the Monetary Policy Committee HC 460
Time of publication: 11.00am

Announcements

FORTHCOMING END OF DAY ADJOURNMENT DEBATES

Tuesday 5 July to Monday 11 July (ballot closed)

The ballot for Tuesday 5 July to Monday 11 July is closed and will take place today.

Tuesday 12 July to Monday 18 July (deadline Wednesday 6 July 7.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

Members can submit their application via MemberHub, from their own email account or in hard copy. Application forms are available on the Table Office page on the Parliamentary intranet. The ballot will take place on Thursday 7 July.

FORTHCOMING DEPARTMENTS ANSWERING IN WESTMINSTER HALL

Applications for 90, 60 and 30-minute debates should be made to the Table Office by 10.00pm or rise of the House, whichever is the earlier, on the deadline dates listed below. Members can submit their application via MemberHub, from their own email account or in hard copy. Application forms are available on the Table Office page on the Parliamentary intranet.

The ballot takes place on the day following the deadline. Members will be informed of the outcome by the Speaker’s Office.

Tuesday 12 and Wednesday 13 July (deadline Monday 4 July 10.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

The following Departments will answer:

Attorney General; Digital, Culture, Media and Sport; Education; Environment, Food and Rural Affairs; Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office; Home Office; International Trade; Justice; Northern Ireland; Wales

Tuesday 19 and Wednesday 20 July (deadline Monday 11 July 10.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

The following Departments will answer:

Attorney General; Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy; Digital, Culture, Media and Sport; Education; Environment, Food and Rural Affairs; Foreign, Commonwealth and Development; Home Office; Justice; Northern Ireland; Wales

Further Information

Members’ Guide to Chamber proceedings

The Members’ Guide to Chamber proceedings is available on the Parliamentary website

Business of the Day

Documents and reports relating to the business being held in the Chamber are available on the Commons Business Briefings webpage: www.parliament.uk/business/publications/research/commons-business-briefings/

Written Statements

Text of today’s Written Statements: https://questions-statements.parliament.uk/

Select Committees

Select Committees Webpage: https://committees.parliament.uk/

Standing Orders Relating to Public Business

Text of Standing Orders relating to public business: https://publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm5802/cmstords/so_804_2021/so-804_02122021.pdf

European Business

European Business Referrals and Motion documents for consideration by European Committees or on the Floor of the House are available on the European Business
webpage: https://old.parliament.uk/business/publications/business-papers/commons/european-business11/

Chamber Engagement

Information about engaging the public with debates is available on the parliamentary website: https://www.parliament.uk/get-involved/have-your-say-on-laws/chamber-engagement/.

All business papers are available via the HousePapers app on mobile devices

Part 2: Future Business

A. CALENDAR OF BUSINESS

Business in either Chamber may be changed, and further business added, up to the rising of the House on the day before it is to be taken, and is therefore provisional.

Government items of business in this section have nominally been set down for
today, but are expected to be taken on the dates stated.

B. REMAINING ORDERS AND NOTICES

Business in this section has not yet been scheduled for a specific date. It has been nominally set down for today but is not expected to be taken today.

A. Calendar of Business

Business in either Chamber may be changed, and further business added, up to the rising of the House on the day before it is to be taken, and is therefore provisional.

MONDAY 4 JULY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Education

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Education

Afterwards

CONCLUSION OF CONSIDERATION IN COMMITTEE AND REMAINING STAGES OF THE NORTHERN IRELAND TROUBLES (LEGACY AND RECONCILIATION) BILL

Notes:

Oral evidence taken before the Northern Ireland Affairs Committee on 7, 15 and 21 June 2022, on Addressing the Legacy of Northern Ireland’s Past: The UK Government’s New Proposals, HC 284

For amendments, see separate paper

European Scrutiny Committee

Sir Bill Wiggin, On behalf of the Committee of Selection

That Andrea Jenkyns, Marco Longhi and Anne Marie Morris be discharged from the European Scrutiny Committee and Mr John Baron, Adam Holloway and Gavin Robinson be added.

Health and Social Care Committee

Sir Bill Wiggin, On behalf of the Committee of Selection

That Barbara Keeley and Sarah Owen be discharged from the Health and Social Care Committee and Mrs Paulette Hamilton and Rachael Maskell be added.

Committee of Public Accounts

Sir Bill Wiggin, On behalf of the Committee of Selection

That Kate Osamor be discharged from the Committee of Public Accounts and Olivia Blake be added.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Teaching of medieval history in schools: Alexander Stafford

WESTMINSTER HALL

4.30pm That this House has considered e-petition 604383, relating to assisted dying: Tonia Antoniazzi, on behalf of the Petitions Committee

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Petitions Committee. The sitting will last for up to three hours. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

TUESDAY 5 JULY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice

Afterwards

Kinship Care: Ten Minute Rule Motion

Munira Wilson

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to provide for a statutory definition of kinship care; to make provision about allowances and parental leave for kinship carers who take on responsibility for children whose parents are unable to care for them; to make provision about education in relation to children who are looked after by a kinship carer; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

ESTIMATES DAY (1ST ALLOTTED DAY)

Department for Work and Pensions (Subject for debate: spending of the Department for Work and Pensions on the cost of living measures)

Office of the Secretary of State for Wales (Subject for debate: spending of the Office of the Secretary of State for Wales on measures to support the Welsh economy, and its consequences for funding the devolved institutions)

Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (Subject for debate: spending of the Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy on action on climate change and decarbonisation)

WESTMINSTER HALL

9.30am That this House has considered zero emission buses in the UK: Sir Robert Goodwill

Notes:

The Chairman of Ways and Means appointed this debate on the recommendation of the Backbench Business Committee.

Relevant Documents:

Oral evidence taken before the Transport Committee on 8 June 2022, on National bus strategy: one year on, HC 161

11.00am That this House has considered the Winnington Bridge corridor proposal: Esther McVey

Notes:

The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.

2.30pm That this House has considered the British energy security strategy: Mick Whitley

4.00pm That this House has considered the size of the Army: Mr Barry Sheerman

4.30pm That this House has considered funding for bereavement charities: Selaine Saxby

Notes:

The debate at 4.30pm will last for up to an hour.

The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

WEDNESDAY 6 JULY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Wales

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

Afterwards

Miscarriage Leave: Ten Minute Rule Motion

Angela Crawley

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make provision for paid leave for people who have experienced miscarriage.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

ESTIMATES DAY (2ND ALLOTTED DAY)

Department for Education

Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office (Subject for debate: spending of the Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office on the strategy for international development)

Notes:

At 7.00pm the House will be asked to agree all outstanding Estimates.

WESTMINSTER HALL

9.30am That this House has considered waiting times for ambulances and emergency department care: Wera Hobhouse

11.00am That this House has considered support for energy intensive industries: Judith Cummins

Notes:

The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.

2.30pm That this House has considered energy efficiency of homes in the north of England: Peter Gibson

4.00pm That this House has considered rural transport connectivity in the South West and Dorset: Chris Loder

4.30pm That this House has considered waiting lists for gynecological services: Emma Hardy

Notes:

The debate at 4.30pm will last for up to an hour.

The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

THURSDAY 7 JULY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

10.00am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

10.10am Questions to the Attorney General

WESTMINSTER HALL

1.30pm That this House has considered the Third Report of the Home Affairs Committee, 2021-22, The Macpherson Report: twenty-two years on, HC 139: Dame Diana Johnson

Notes:

The subject of this debate was determined by the Liaison Committee.

MONDAY 11 JULY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

WESTMINSTER HALL

4.30pm That this House has considered e-petition 602285, relating to the use of real bearskin hats by the Queen’s Guards: Martyn Day, on behalf of the Petitions Committee

6.00pm That this House has considered e-petition 597171, relating to the hunting of dolphins and whales in the Faroe Islands: John Nicolson, on behalf of the Petitions Committee

Notes:

The subjects for these debates were determined by the Petitions Committee. The sitting will last for up to three hours. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

TUESDAY 12 JULY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

Afterwards

Pets (Microchips): Ten Minute Rule Motion

James Daly

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make provision regarding pets with microchips; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

PRESENTATION OF PUBLIC PETITIONS

Water meters for park homes: Mrs Sheryll Murray

WEDNESDAY 13 JULY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Minister for Women and Equalities

11.53am Topical Questions to the Minister for Women and Equalities

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

Afterwards

Ten Minute Rule Motion

Liz Twist

That leave be given to bring in a Bill under SO No. 23 [details to be provided].

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

THURSDAY 14 JULY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Minister for the Cabinet Office

10.15am Topical Questions to the Minister for the Cabinet Office

FRIDAY 15 JULY

CHAMBER

Neonatal Care (Leave and Pay) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Stuart C McDonald

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Employment (Allocation of Tips) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Dean Russell

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Shark Fins Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Christina Rees

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Pensions Dashboards (Prohibition of Indemnification) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mary Robinson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Advocate (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Maria Eagle

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

MONDAY 18 JULY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Defence

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Defence

WESTMINSTER HALL

4.30pm That this House has considered e-petition 592642, relating to BTEC qualifications: Marsha De Cordova, on behalf of the Petitions Committee

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Petitions Committee. The sitting will last for up to three hours. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

Relevant Documents:

e-petition 570179, Don’t scrap funding for BTEC Performing Arts

TUESDAY 19 JULY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Health and Social Care

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Health and Social Care

Ten Minute Rule Motion

Kevin Hollinrake

That leave be given to bring in a Bill under SO No. 23 [details to be provided].

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

WEDNESDAY 20 JULY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the President of COP26

11.53am Topical Questions to the President of COP26

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

Afterwards

Pensions (Extension of Automatic Enrolment): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Mr Richard Holden

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make provision about the extension of pensions automatic enrolment to jobholders under the age of 22; to make provision about the lower qualifying earnings threshold for automatic enrolment; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

THURSDAY 21 JULY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for International Trade

10.15am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for International Trade

MONDAY 5 SEPTEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for the Home Department

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for the Home Department

TUESDAY 6 SEPTEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs

WEDNESDAY 7 SEPTEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

THURSDAY 8 SEPTEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

10.00am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

10.10am Questions to Church Commissioners, House of Commons Commission, Parliamentary Works Sponsor Body, Public Accounts Commission and Speaker’s Committee on the Electoral Commission

FRIDAY 9 SEPTEMBER

CHAMBER

Protection from Redundancy (Pregnancy and Family Leave) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Dan Jarvis

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Carer’s Leave Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Wendy Chamberlain

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Worker Protection (Amendment of Equality Act 2010) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Wera Hobhouse

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Care Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Automated External Defibrillators (Public Access) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jim Shannon

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Domestic Energy (Value Added Tax) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

BBC Licence Fee Non-Payment (Decriminalisation for Over-75s) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Green Belt (Protection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

House of Lords (Elected Senate) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Paul Maynard

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

MONDAY 12 SEPTEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities

TUESDAY 13 SEPTEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Chancellor of the Exchequer

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Chancellor of the Exchequer

WEDNESDAY 14 SEPTEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Scotland

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

THURSDAY 15 SEPTEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport

10.15am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport

FRIDAY 16 SEPTEMBER

CHAMBER

Equipment Theft (Prevention) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Greg Smith

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Offenders (Day of Release from Detention) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mark Jenkinson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Dyslexia Screening and Teacher Training Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Matt Hancock

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Covid-19 Vaccine Damage Payments Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Plastics (Wet Wipes) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Fleur Anderson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

British Bill of Rights and Withdrawal from the European Convention on Human Rights Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Illegal Immigration (Offences) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Paternity (Leave and Pay) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Gareth Davies

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

War Pension Scheme and Armed Forces Compensation Scheme (Public Inquiry) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Owen Thompson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Ministerial Code (Enforcement) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Owen Thompson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Ministerial Interests (Public Appointments) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Owen Thompson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

British Goods (Public Sector Purchasing Duty) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Consumer Pricing Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Broadcasting (Listed Sporting Events) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Puppy Import (Prohibition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Employment (Application Requirements) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Sector Website Impersonation Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Hunting Trophies (Import Prohibition) (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Armenian Genocide (Recognition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

House of Lords (Hereditary Peers) (Abolition of By-Elections) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Asylum Seekers (Permission to Work) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Carol Monaghan

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

MONDAY 19 SEPTEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Education

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Education

TUESDAY 20 SEPTEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice

WEDNESDAY 21 SEPTEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Wales

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

THURSDAY 22 SEPTEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

10.00am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

10.10am Questions to the Attorney General

MONDAY 17 OCTOBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

TUESDAY 18 OCTOBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

WEDNESDAY 19 OCTOBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Minister for Women and Equalities

11.53am Topical Questions to the Minister for Women and Equalities

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

THURSDAY 20 OCTOBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Minister for the Cabinet Office

10.15am Topical Questions to the Minister for the Cabinet Office

FRIDAY 28 OCTOBER

CHAMBER

Co-operatives, Mutuals and Friendly Societies Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Mark Hendrick

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Employment Relations (Flexible Working) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Yasmin Qureshi

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Child Support Collection (Domestic Abuse) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sally-Ann Hart

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Countryside and Rights of Way Act 2000 (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Caroline Lucas

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Prime Minister (Temporary Replacement) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Asylum Seekers (Permission to Work) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Housing Standards (Refugees and Asylum Seekers) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Mobile Homes Act 1983 (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Anonymity of Suspects Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Covid-19 Vaccine Damage Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

NHS England (Alternative Treatment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Decarbonisation and Economic Strategy Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Caroline Lucas

Notes:

Bill not yet printed

Elected Representatives (Prohibition of Deception) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Liz Saville Roberts

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 18 NOVEMBER

CHAMBER

Supported Housing (Regulatory Oversight) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Bob Blackman

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Terminal Illness (Support and Rights) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Alex Cunningham

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Corporate Homicide Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Telecommunications Infrastructure (Consultation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Dame Diana Johnson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

BBC Licence Fee (Abolition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Mobile Homes (Pitch Fees) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Covid-19 Vaccine Diagnosis and Treatment Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

National Health Service Co-Funding and Co-Payment Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 25 NOVEMBER

CHAMBER

Electricity and Gas Transmission (Compensation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Dr Liam Fox

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Hunting Trophies (Import Prohibition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Henry Smith

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Carbon Emissions (Buildings) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jerome Mayhew

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Fertility Treatment (Employment Rights) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Nickie Aiken

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Sexually-motivated Manslaughter (Sentencing) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Laura Farris

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Copyright and Performers’ Rights (Extended Collective Licensing) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Giles Watling

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Business of the House Commission Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Social Security Benefits (Healthy Eating) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 9 DECEMBER

CHAMBER

Protection from Sex-based Harassment in Public Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Greg Clark

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Child Support (Enforcement) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Claire Coutinho

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Powers of Attorney Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Stephen Metcalfe

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Short-term and Holiday-Let Accommodation (Licensing) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Rachael Maskell

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Hares (Close Season) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Anthony Browne

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Electoral Commission (Abolition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Parliamentary and Health Service Ombudsman (Powers) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Under-Occupancy Penalty (Report) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Barnett Formula (Replacement) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Removal of Titles Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Rachael Maskell

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 20 JANUARY 2023

CHAMBER

Online Sale of Goods (Safety) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Ian Mearns

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Hereditary Titles (Female Succession) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mark Jenkinson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

General Election (Leaders’ Debates) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Workers (Rights and Definition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Full Employment Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Asylum Seekers (Accommodation Eviction Procedures) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Disability Benefit Assessments (Recording) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Rule of Law (Enforcement by Public Authorities) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 3 FEBRUARY 2023

CHAMBER

Flashing Images Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Tom Hunt

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Animals (Low-Welfare Activities Abroad) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Angela Richardson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Workers (Predictable Terms and Conditions) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Scott Benton

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Hospitals (Parking Charges and Business Rates) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Devolution (Employment) (Scotland) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Health and Safety at Work Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Health (Control of Disease) Act 1984 (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Caravan Site Licensing (Exemptions of Motor Homes) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 24 FEBRUARY 2023

CHAMBER

Veterans Advisory and Pensions Committees Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Robin Millar

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Local Authority Boundaries (Referendums) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Robbie Moore

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Human Trafficking (Child Protection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

British Broadcasting Corporation (Privatisation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Children’s Clothing (Value Added Tax) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 3 MARCH 2023

CHAMBER

Firearms Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Shaun Bailey

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Human Trafficking (Sentencing) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Benefit Sanctions (Warnings) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Universal Credit Sanctions (Zero Hours Contracts) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Sector Exit Payments (Limitation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 17 MARCH 2023

CHAMBER

Palestine Statehood (Recognition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Layla Moran

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Chalk Streams (Protection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sarah Green

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Access to Elected Office Fund (Report) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Daisy Cooper

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Prime Minister (Accountability to House of Commons) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Evictions (Universal Credit) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Caravan Sites Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Non-Disclosure Agreements Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Layla Moran

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 24 MARCH 2023

CHAMBER

Minimum Energy Performance of Buildings Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sarah Olney

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Bodies (Representation from Devolved Nations) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Wendy Chamberlain

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Voter Registration Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Regulatory Impact Assessments Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Participation in Court Proceedings (Live Links) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Robbie Moore

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Employment (Dismissal and Re-engagement) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Gavin Newlands

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

B. Remaining Orders and Notices

Business in this section has not yet been scheduled for a specific date. It has therefore been set down formally to be taken in the Chamber today but is not expected to be taken today.

1. Electronic Information

Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng

That the draft Internal Markets Information System Regulation (Amendment etc.) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 20 July 2021 in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.

2. Exiting the European Union (Customs)

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft International Waste Shipments (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 17 December 2020 in a previous Session of Parliament, be approved.

3. Agriculture

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft Import of Animals and Animal Products and Approved Countries (Amendment) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 30 March in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.

4. Construction

Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng

That the draft Construction Contracts (England) Exclusion Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 11 May, be approved.

5. Trade (Australia and New Zealand) Bill: Second Reading

6. Animal Welfare (Kept Animals) Bill: Remaining Stages

Notes:

For amendments, see separate paper (also available on the documents webpage for the Bill). Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading. Proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which those proceedings are commenced. Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day. (Order of 25 October 2021).

The Scottish Parliament has approved a Legislative Consent Resolution relating to this Bill. Copies of the Resolution are available in the Vote Office (also available on the documents webpage for the Bill).

7. Regulatory Reform

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Legislative Reform (Provision of Information etc. Relating to Disabilities) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 12 May, be approved.

Notes:

A 40-day period must elapse before the motion to approve this draft order can be moved in the House.

8. Animals

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft Animal Welfare (Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 19 May, be approved.

9. Modern Slavery

Secretary Priti Patel

That the draft Slavery and Human Trafficking (Definition of Victim) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 23 May, be approved.

10. Pensions

Guy Opperman

That the draft Occupational Pension Schemes (Governance and Registration) (Amendment) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 6 June, be approved.

11. Plant Health

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft Plant Health etc. (Miscellaneous Fees) (Amendment) (England) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 6 June, be approved.

12. Building and Buildings

Stuart Andrew

That the draft Building Safety (Leaseholder Protections) (Information etc.) (England) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 7 June, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

13. Agriculture

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft Common Agricultural Policy (Cross-Compliance Exemptions and Transitional Regulation) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 7 June, be approved.

14. United Kingdom Internal Market

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft United Kingdom Internal Market Act 2020 (Exclusions from Market Access Principles: Single-Use Plastics) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 9 June, be approved.

15. Police

Secretary Priti Patel

That the draft Police Act 1996 (Amendment and Consequential Amendments) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 9 June, be approved.

16. Defence

Leo Docherty

That the draft Armed Forces Act (Continuation) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 13 June, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

17. Financial Services

John Glen

That the draft Financial Services Act 2021 (Prudential Regulation of Credit Institutions and Investment Firms) (Consequential Amendments and Miscellaneous Provisions) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 13 June, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

18. Armorial Bearings, Ensigns and Flags

Secretary Brandon Lewis

That the draft Flags (Northern Ireland) (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 15 June, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

19. Financial Services

John Glen

That the draft Money Laundering and Terrorist Financing (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 15 June, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

20. Highways

Stuart Andrew

That the draft Business and Planning Act 2020 (Pavement Licences) (Coronavirus) (Amendment) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 16 June, be approved.

21. Capital Gains Tax

Lucy Frazer

That the draft Double Taxation Relief and International Tax Enforcement (Luxembourg) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 20 June, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Select Committee on Statutory Instruments.

22. Exiting the European Union (Trade)

Secretary Anne-Marie Trevelyan

That the draft Cat and Dog Fur (Control of Movement etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 20 June, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

23. Civil Aviation

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Airports Slot Allocation (Alleviation of Usage Requirements) (No. 2) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 21 June, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

24. Merchant Shipping

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Merchant Shipping (Additional Safety Measures for Bulk Carriers) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 21 June, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Select Committee on Statutory Instruments.

25. Bill of Rights Bill: Second Reading

26. Electricity

Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng

That the draft Electricity and Gas (Energy Company Obligation) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 22 June, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

27. Public Sector Information

Heather Wheeler

That the draft Public Sector Bodies (Websites and Mobile Applications) (No. 2) Accessibility (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 22 June, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

28. Companies

Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng

That the draft Register of Overseas Entities (Delivery, Protection and Trust Services) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 22 June, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

29. Sanctions

James Cleverly

That the Russia (Sanctions) (EU Exit) (Amendment) (No. 10) Regulations 2022 (SI, 2022, No. 689), a copy of which was laid before this House on 22 June, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

30. Restoration and Renewal of the Palace of Westminster

Mark Spencer

That this House:

reaffirms its commitment to preserving the Palace of Westminster for future generations and ensuring the safety of all those who work in and visit the Palace, now and in the future;

notwithstanding the Resolution of 31 January 2018, welcomes the report from the House of Commons and House of Lords Commissions proposing a new mandate for the Restoration and Renewal works and a new governance structure to support them;

accordingly endorses the recommendations set out in the Commissions’ report; and

in consequence, approves the establishment of a joint department of the two Houses, under the terms of the Parliament (Joint Departments) Act 2007.

Notes:

The Accounting Officer has prepared a memorandum on the financial consequences of this motion, pursuant to Standing Order No. 22C(2). Copies are available from the Vote Office and on the Business Papers page of the website.

Relevant Documents:

House of Lords Commission and House of Commons Commission, Restoration and Renewal of the Palace of Westminster – a new mandate, Joint Report, HC 399

Parliamentary Works Estimates Commission, Parliamentary Works Sponsor Body: Main Supply Estimate for 2022-23: Comments from the Parliamentary Works Estimates Commission and the Treasury, HC 232

31. Electoral Commission

Mark Spencer

That an humble address be presented to Her Majesty, praying that Her Majesty will re-appoint Lord Gilbert of Panteg as an Electoral Commissioner with effect from 1 November 2022 for the period ending 31 October 2026; appoint Roseanna Cunningham as an Electoral Commissioner with effect from 1 October 2022 for the period ending 30 September 2026; and appoint Chris Ruane as an Electoral Commissioner with effect from 1 November 2022 for the period ending 31 October 2026.

Relevant Documents:

Speaker’s Committee on the Electoral Commission, Appointment and re-appointment of Electoral Commissioners, Second Report 2022, HC 353

32. Social Security (Special Rules for End of Life) Bill [Lords]: Second Reading

33. Social Security (Special Rules for End of Life) Bill [Lords]: Money

Lucy Frazer

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Social Security (Special Rules for End of Life) Bill [Lords], it is expedient to authorise the payment out of money provided by Parliament of any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable under any other Act out of money so provided.

Notes:

Queen’s Recommendation signified.

34. Environmental Protection

Chloe Smith

That the draft Chemicals (Health and Safety) Trade and Miscellaneous Amendments Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 23 June, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

35. Health Services

Secretary Brandon Lewis

That the draft Health and Social Care Act (Northern Ireland) 2022 (Consequential Amendments) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 23 June, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

36. Employment Agencies, etc

Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng

That the draft Conduct of Employment Agencies and Employment Businesses (Amendment) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 27 June, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

37. Civil Proceedings

Secretary Dominic Raab

That the Remote Observation and Recording (Courts and Tribunals) Regulations 2022 (SI, 2022, No. 705), a copy of which was laid before this House on 27 June, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

38. NORTHERN IRELAND PROTOCOL BILL: COMMITTEE

Notes:

For Amendments, see separate paper. Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

39. PUBLIC ACCOUNTS COMMISSION

Mark Spencer

That Sir Edward Leigh be discharged as a member of the Public Accounts Commission under section 2(2)(c) of the National Audit Act 1983, and that Jerome Mayhew be appointed.

40. Online Safety Bill: Remaining Stages

As amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Notes:

For amendments, see separate paper (also available on the documents webpage for the Bill). Proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which those proceedings are commenced. Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day. (Order of 19 April 2022).