Skip to main content

Part 1: Business Today

Summary Agenda: Chamber

Westminster Hall

Business Today: Chamber

2.30pm Prayers

Followed by

QUESTIONS

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Education

1Claire Coutinho (East Surrey)
What steps his Department is taking to attract science, technology, engineering and mathematics teachers to disadvantaged areas. (900832)

2Peter Aldous (Waveney)
What steps his Department is taking to upgrade the further education estate. (900833)

3Chris Loder (West Dorset)
What steps he is taking to improve the quality of classrooms in schools in Dorset. (900834)

4Matt Rodda (Reading East)
What steps he is taking to ensure that childcare is (a) affordable and (b) accessible. (900836)

5Mary Kelly Foy (City of Durham)
What steps he is taking to ensure that the SEND review provides adequate support for disabled children and their families. (900837)

6Dame Caroline Dinenage (Gosport)
What steps his Department is taking to support children who lose parents to suicide. (900839)

7Ms Lyn Brown (West Ham)
What steps he is taking to reform children’s social care services. (900840)

8Nick Fletcher (Don Valley)
What assessment he has made of the adequacy of the variety of literature taught in schools. (900841)

9Dean Russell (Watford)
What steps his Department is taking to help support students with their mental health. (900842)

10Gareth Davies (Grantham and Stamford)
What steps his Department is taking to improve the quality of technical qualifications. (900843)

11Charlotte Nichols (Warrington North)
What steps he is taking to ensure that childcare is (a) affordable and (b) accessible. (900844)

12Jerome Mayhew (Broadland)
What steps his Department is taking to help facilitate collaboration between colleges and employers. (900845)

13Sarah Green (Chesham and Amersham)
What steps his Department is taking to improve the (a) identification of and (b) provision of support to children with SEND. (900846)

14James Grundy (Leigh)
What progress he has made on improving the quality of higher education courses. (900847)

15Dame Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North)
What assessment his Department has made of the impact of inflation on school budgets. (900848)

16Mrs Emma Lewell-Buck (South Shields)
What steps he is taking to help ensure that children from families in receipt of Universal Credit receive free school meals. (900849)

17Kate Green (Stretford and Urmston)
What recent assessment he has made of the effectiveness of the steps his Department has taken to help children’s education recover from the impact of the covid-19 outbreak. (900850)

18Holly Lynch (Halifax)
What assessment his Department has made of the impact of inflation on school budgets. (900851)

19Ruth Cadbury (Brentford and Isleworth)
What assessment his Department has made of the impact of inflation on school budgets. (900852)

20Cat Smith (Lancaster and Fleetwood)
What steps he is taking to reform children’s social care services. (900853)

21Grahame Morris (Easington)
What steps he is taking to ensure that the SEND review provides adequate support for disabled children and their families. (900854)

22Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East)
What steps he is taking to ensure adequate provision of social care services for children and young people with disabilities and their families. (900855)

23Rushanara Ali (Bethnal Green and Bow)
What assessment he has made of the quality of further education buildings in England. (900856)

At 3.15pm

Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Education

T1Kate Osamor (Edmonton)
If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities. (900857)

T2Mike Kane (Wythenshawe and Sale East) (900858)

T3Abena Oppong-Asare (Erith and Thamesmead) (900859)

T4Gary Sambrook (Birmingham, Northfield) (900860)

T5Ms Lyn Brown (West Ham) (900861)

T6Dr Neil Hudson (Penrith and The Border) (900862)

T7Rosie Cooper (West Lancashire) (900863)

T8Andrew Percy (Brigg and Goole) (900864)

T9Sarah Owen (Luton North) (900865)

T10Mary Kelly Foy (City of Durham) (900866)

URGENT QUESTIONS AND STATEMENTS

3.30pm

Urgent Questions (if any)

Ministerial Statements (if any)

BUSINESS OF THE DAY

1. NORTHERN IRELAND TROUBLES (LEGACY AND RECONCILIATION) BILL: COMMITTEE (DAY 2) AND REMAINING STAGES

Until 10.00pm (Order of 29 June 2022)

Notes:

For amendments, see separate paper (also available on the documents webpage for the Bill).

Proceedings will be taken in accordance with the Programme Order agreed to by the House on 29 June: proceedings in Committee shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption; any proceedings on Consideration and proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption.

Relevant Documents:

Oral evidence taken before the Northern Ireland Affairs Committee on 7, 15, 21 and 22 June 2022, on Addressing the Legacy of Northern Ireland’s Past: The UK Government’s New Proposals, HC 284

2. Construction

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng

That the draft Construction Contracts (England) Exclusion Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 11 May, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 10.00pm, the division will be deferred.

3. Modern Slavery

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Secretary Priti Patel

That the draft Slavery and Human Trafficking (Definition of Victim) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 23 May, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 10.00pm, the division will be deferred.

BUSINESS TO BE TAKEN AT 10.00PM

BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE

No debate (Standing Order No. 15)

The Prime Minister

That, at this day’s sitting, the Motion in the name of Mark Spencer, relating to Business of the House (5 July) may be proceeded with, though opposed, until any hour and Standing Order No. 41A (Deferred divisions) shall not apply.

BUSINESS OF THE DAY

4. BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE (5 JULY)

Until any hour (if the 10.00pm Business of the House motion is agreed)

Mark Spencer

That, notwithstanding Standing Order No. 52(1)(b), at the sitting on Tuesday 5 July, the Speaker shall put the Questions necessary to bring to a conclusion proceedings on the Ways and Means resolution relating to the Energy (Oil and Gas) Profits Levy Bill not later than two hours after commencement of proceedings on that Motion; those Questions shall include the Questions on any Amendments selected by the Speaker which may then be moved; and Standing Order No. 41A (Deferred divisions) shall not apply.

5. PUBLIC ACCOUNTS COMMISSION

Up to 90 minutes (Standing Order No. 16(1))

Mark Spencer

That Sir Edward Leigh be discharged as a member of the Public Accounts Commission under section 2(2)(c) of the National Audit Act 1983, and that Jerome Mayhew be appointed.

6. European Scrutiny Committee

No debate after 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Sir Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

That Andrea Jenkyns, Marco Longhi and Anne Marie Morris be discharged from the European Scrutiny Committee and Mr John Baron, Adam Holloway and Gavin Robinson be added.

7. Health and Social Care Committee

No debate after 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Sir Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

That Barbara Keeley and Sarah Owen be discharged from the Health and Social Care Committee and Mrs Paulette Hamilton and Rachael Maskell be added.

8. Committee of Public Accounts

No debate after 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Sir Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

That Kate Osamor be discharged from the Committee of Public Accounts and Olivia Blake be added.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Until 10.30pm or for half an hour (whichever is later) (Standing Order No. 9(7))

Teaching of medieval history in schools: Alexander Stafford

Business Today: Westminster Hall

ORDER OF BUSINESS

The sitting will last for up to three hours (Standing Order No. 10(1))

4.30pm

That this House has considered e-petition 604383, relating to assisted dying: Tonia Antoniazzi, on behalf of the Petitions Committee

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Petitions Committee. The sitting will last for up to three hours. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

Written Statements

STATEMENTS TO BE MADE TODAY

Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

1.Second Post-Implementation Review of the Network and Information Systems Regulations 2018

Notes:

Texts of Written Statements are available from the Vote Office and on the internet at https://questions-statements.parliament.uk/.

Committees Meeting Today

Broadcasts of proceedings can be found at https://www.parliamentlive.tv/Commons

Select Committees

International Trade Committee

Room 5
2.00pm (private)

Scottish Affairs Committee

Subject: Hydrogen and carbon capture in Scotland

Witnesses: 3.00pm: Clare Jackson, Chief Executive, Hydrogen UK; Will Webster, Energy Policy Manager, Offshore Energies UK

4.00pm: Bethan Vasey, Energy Transition Manager, Shell UK Upstream; Louise Kingham CBE, Senior Vice President Europe and Head of Country at bp

Room 15
2.30pm (private), 3.00pm (public)

Treasury Committee

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
3.00pm (private)

Levelling Up, Housing and Communities Committee

Subject: Exempt Accommodation

Witnesses: 4.00pm: Eddie Hughes MP, Minister for Rough Sleeping and Housing, and Cathy Page, Deputy Director for Supported Housing, Domestic Abuse and Home Adaptations (Disabled Facilities Grant), Department for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities; David Rutley MP, Minister for Welfare Delivery, and James Wolfe, Director, Disability and Housing Support, Department for Work and Pensions

Room 16
3.30pm (private), 4.00pm (public)

Public Accounts Committee

Subject: Measuring and reporting public sector greenhouse gas emissions

Witnesses: 4.00pm: David Hill, Director General for Environment, Rural and Marine, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs; Sarah Munby, Permanent Secretary, and Ben Rimmington, Director General Net Zero Buildings and Industry, Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy; Steve Field, Director of Climate, Energy and Environment, HM Treasury

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
3.30pm (private), 4.00pm (public)

Administration Committee

Room 6
4.30pm (private)

Joint Committees

National Security Strategy

Room 4A
4.00pm (private)

Delegated Legislation Committees

First Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft Animal Welfare (Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2022

Room 12
4.30pm (public)

Second Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft Occupational Pension Schemes (Governance and Registration) (Amendment) Regulations 2022

Room 10
6.00pm (public)

Committee Reports Published

INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT

2nd Report: Food insecurity HC 504
Date and time of publication: Friday 1 July, 00.01am

STATUTORY INSTRUMENTS (COMMONS)

4th Report HC 5-iv
Date and time of publication: Friday 1 July, 11.00am

STATUTORY INSTRUMENTS (JOINT)

7th Report HC 4-vii
Date and time of publication: Friday 1 July, 11.00am

HOME AFFAIRS

2nd Special Report: Spiking: Government response to the Committee’s Ninth Report of Session 2021-22 HC 508
Date and time of publication: Monday 4 July, 00.01am

STANDARDS

2nd Report: House of Commons Standards System: Procedural Protocol HC 378
Date and time of publication: Monday 4 July, 09.00am

3rd Report: New Guide to the Rules: final proposals HC 544
Date and time of publication: Monday 4 July, 09.00am

DIGITAL, CULTURE, MEDIA AND SPORT

1st Report: Amending the Online Safety Bill HC 271
Date and time of publication: Monday 4 July, 11.00am

Announcements

FORTHCOMING END OF DAY ADJOURNMENT DEBATES

Tuesday 12 July to Monday 18 July (deadline Wednesday 6 July 7.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

Members can submit their application via MemberHub, from their own email account or in hard copy. Application forms are available on the Table Office page on the Parliamentary intranet. The ballot will take place on Thursday 7 July.

Tuesday 19 July to Thursday 21 July (deadline Wednesday 13 July 7.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

Members can submit their application via MemberHub, from their own email account or in hard copy. Application forms are available on the Table Office page on the Parliamentary intranet. The ballot will take place on Thursday 14 July.

Monday 5 September to Monday 12 September (deadline Wednesday 20 July 7.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

Members can submit their application via MemberHub, from their own email account or in hard copy. Application forms are available on the Table Office page on the Parliamentary intranet. The ballot will take place on Thursday 22 July.

FORTHCOMING WESTMINSTER HALL DEBATES

Applications for 90, 60 and 30-minute debates should be made to the Table Office by 10.00pm or rise of the House, whichever is the earlier, on the deadline dates listed below. Members can submit their application via MemberHub, from their own email account or in hard copy. Application forms are available on the Table Office page on the Parliamentary intranet.

The ballot takes place on the day following the deadline. Members will be informed of the outcome by the Speaker’s Office.

Tuesday 12 and Wednesday 13 July (deadline Monday 4 July 10.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

The following Departments will answer:

Attorney General; Digital, Culture, Media and Sport; Education; Environment, Food and Rural Affairs; Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office; Home Office; International Trade; Justice; Northern Ireland; Wales

Tuesday 19 and Wednesday 20 July (deadline Monday 11 July 10.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

The following Departments will answer:

Attorney General; Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy; Digital, Culture, Media and Sport; Education; Environment, Food and Rural Affairs; Foreign, Commonwealth and Development; Home Office; Justice; Northern Ireland; Wales

Tuesday 6 and Wednesday 7 September (deadline Monday 18 July 10.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

The following Departments will answer:

Cabinet Office; Defence; Health and Social Care; International Trade; Levelling Up, Housing and Communities; Scotland; Transport; Treasury; Women and Equalities; Work and Pensions

Tuesday 13 and Wednesday 14 September (deadline Monday 5 September 10.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

The following Departments will answer:

Attorney General; Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy; Digital, Culture, Media and Sport; Education; Environment, Food and Rural Affairs; Foreign, Commonwealth and Development; Home Office; Justice; Northern Ireland; Wales

Tuesday 20 and Wednesday 21 September (deadline Monday 12 September 10.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

The following Departments will answer:

Cabinet Office; Defence; Health and Social Care; International Trade; Levelling Up, Housing and Communities; Scotland; Transport; Treasury; Women and Equalities; Work and Pensions

DETERMINATION OF BUSINESS BY THE BACKBENCH BUSINESS COMMITTEE

Thursday 7 July in the Chamber

Select Committee Statement on the Second Report of the Scottish Affairs Committee, Access to Cash, HC 80, Pete Wishart

Debate on a motion on economic crime law enforcement resourcing: Kevin Hollinrake, Dame Margaret Hodge

General debate on alcohol duty and tax on alcohol: Alun Cairns

Thursday 7 July in Westminster Hall

That this House has considered the Third Report of the Home Affairs Committee, 2021-22, The Macpherson Report: twenty-two years on, HC 139: Dame Diana Johnson.

[The subject of this debate was determined by the Liaison Committee.]

General debate on the Restoration and Renewal Programme in the House of Commons: Sir Geoffrey Clifton-Brown.

Further Information

Members’ Guide to Chamber proceedings

The Members’ Guide to Chamber proceedings is available on the Parliamentary website

Business of the Day

Documents and reports relating to the business being held in the Chamber are available on the Commons Business Briefings webpage: www.parliament.uk/business/publications/research/commons-business-briefings/

Written Statements

Text of today’s Written Statements: https://questions-statements.parliament.uk/

Select Committees

Select Committees Webpage: https://committees.parliament.uk/

Standing Orders Relating to Public Business

Text of Standing Orders relating to public business: https://publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm5802/cmstords/so_804_2021/so-804_02122021.pdf

European Business

European Business Referrals and Motion documents for consideration by European Committees or on the Floor of the House are available on the European Business
webpage: https://old.parliament.uk/business/publications/business-papers/commons/european-business11/

Chamber Engagement

Information about engaging the public with debates is available on the parliamentary website: https://www.parliament.uk/get-involved/have-your-say-on-laws/chamber-engagement/.

All business papers are available via the HousePapers app on mobile devices

Part 2: Future Business

A. CALENDAR OF BUSINESS

Business in either Chamber may be changed, and further business added, up to the rising of the House on the day before it is to be taken, and is therefore provisional.

Government items of business in this section have nominally been set down for
today, but are expected to be taken on the dates stated.

B. REMAINING ORDERS AND NOTICES

Business in this section has not yet been scheduled for a specific date. It has been nominally set down for today but is not expected to be taken today.

A. Calendar of Business

Business in either Chamber may be changed, and further business added, up to the rising of the House on the day before it is to be taken, and is therefore provisional.

TUESDAY 5 JULY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice

Afterwards

Kinship Care: Ten Minute Rule Motion

Munira Wilson

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to provide for a statutory definition of kinship care; to make provision about allowances and parental leave for kinship carers who take on responsibility for children whose parents are unable to care for them; to make provision about education in relation to children who are looked after by a kinship carer; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

ESTIMATES DAY (1ST ALLOTTED DAY)

Department for Work and Pensions (Subject for debate: spending of the Department for Work and Pensions on cost of living measures)

Lucy Frazer

That, for the year ending with 31 March 2023, for expenditure by the Department for Work and Pensions:

(1) further resources, not exceeding £70,686,826,000, be authorised for use for current purposes as set out in HC 396 of Session 2022–23,

(2) further resources, not exceeding £590,758,000, be authorised for use for capital purposes as so set out, and

(3) a further sum, not exceeding £71,733,460,000, be granted to Her Majesty to be issued by the Treasury out of the Consolidated Fund and applied for expenditure on the use of resources authorised by Parliament.

Notes:

The subject for debate was determined by the House on the recommendation of the Liaison Committee (Resolution of 29 June).

The Question necessary to dispose of proceedings on the above Motion will be deferred until 7.00pm on Wednesday 6 July (Standing Orders No. 54(4), (5) and (6)).

Office of the Secretary of State for Wales (Subject for debate: spending of the Office of the Secretary of State for Wales on measures to support the Welsh economy, and its consequences for funding the devolved institutions)

Lucy Frazer

That, for the year ending with 31 March 2023, for expenditure by the Office of the Secretary of State for Wales:

(1) further resources, not exceeding £9,799,643,000, be authorised for use for current purposes as set out in HC 396 of Session 2022–23,

(2) further resources, not exceeding £16,000, be authorised for use for capital purposes as so set out, and

(3) a further sum, not exceeding £9,799,655,000, be granted to Her Majesty to be issued by the Treasury out of the Consolidated Fund and applied for expenditure on the use of resources authorised by Parliament.

Notes:

The subject for debate was determined by the House on the recommendation of the Liaison Committee (Resolution of 29 June).

The Question necessary to dispose of proceedings on the above Motion will be deferred until 7.00pm on Wednesday 6 July (Standing Orders No. 54(4), (5) and (6)).

Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (Subject for debate: spending of the Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy on action on climate change and decarbonisation)

Lucy Frazer

That, for the year ending with 31 March 2023, for expenditure by the Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy:

(1) further resources, not exceeding £68,942,475,000, be authorised for use for current purposes as set out in HC 396 of Session 2022–23,

(2) further resources, not exceeding £12,398,837,000, be authorised for use for capital purposes as so set out, and

(3) a further sum, not exceeding £31,481,483,000, be granted to Her Majesty to be issued by the Treasury out of the Consolidated Fund and applied for expenditure on the use of resources authorised by Parliament.

Notes:

The subject for debate was determined by the House on the recommendation of the Liaison Committee (Resolution of 29 June).

The Question necessary to dispose of proceedings on the above Motion will be deferred until 7.00pm on Wednesday 6 July (Standing Orders No. 54(4), (5) and (6)).

ENERGY (OIL AND GAS) PROFITS LEVY BILL: WAYS AND MEANS

The Chancellor of the Exchequer

That provision may be made for, and in connection with, imposing a charge on ring fence profits of companies (within the meaning of Part 8 of the Corporation Tax Act 2010).

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Operation of the Northern Ireland Assembly and Executive under the Northern Ireland Act 1998: Stephen Farry

WESTMINSTER HALL

9.30am That this House has considered zero emission buses in the UK: Sir Robert Goodwill

Notes:

The Chairman of Ways and Means appointed this debate on the recommendation of the Backbench Business Committee.

Relevant Documents:

Oral evidence taken before the Transport Committee on 8 June 2022, on National bus strategy: one year on, HC 161

11.00am That this House has considered the Winnington Bridge corridor proposal: Esther McVey

Notes:

The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.

2.30pm That this House has considered the British energy security strategy: Mick Whitley

4.00pm That this House has considered the size of the Army: Mr Barry Sheerman

4.30pm That this House has considered funding for bereavement charities: Selaine Saxby

Notes:

The debate at 4.30pm will last for up to an hour.

The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

WEDNESDAY 6 JULY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Wales

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

Afterwards

Miscarriage Leave: Ten Minute Rule Motion

Angela Crawley

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make provision for paid leave for people who have experienced miscarriage.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

ESTIMATES DAY (2ND ALLOTTED DAY)

Department for Education

Lucy Frazer

That, for the year ending with 31 March 2023, for expenditure by the Department for Education:

(1) further resources, not exceeding £18,800,792,000, be authorised for use for current purposes as set out in HC 396 of Session 2022–23,

(2) further resources, not exceeding £21,623,660,000, be authorised for use for capital purposes as so set out, and

(3) a further sum, not exceeding £54,021,048,000, be granted to Her Majesty to be issued by the Treasury out of the Consolidated Fund and applied for expenditure on the use of resources authorised by Parliament.

Notes:

The subject for debate was determined by the House on the recommendation of the Liaison Committee (Resolution of 29 June).

The Question necessary to dispose of proceedings on the above Motion will be deferred until 7.00pm, to be taken after proceedings on motions deferred from Tuesday 5 July (Standing Orders Nos. 54 and 55).

Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office (Subject for debate: spending of the Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office on the strategy for international development)

Lucy Frazer

That, for the year ending with 31 March 2023, for expenditure by the Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office:

(1) further resources, not exceeding £4,658,807,000, be authorised for use for current purposes as set out in HC 396 of Session 2022–23,

(2) further resources, not exceeding £1,379,354,000, be authorised for use for capital purposes as so set out, and

(3) a further sum, not exceeding £5,087,990,000, be granted to Her Majesty to be issued by the Treasury out of the Consolidated Fund and applied for expenditure on the use of resources authorised by Parliament.

Notes:

The subject for debate was determined by the House on the recommendation of the Liaison Committee (Resolution of 29 June).

The Question necessary to dispose of proceedings on the above Motion will be deferred until 7.00pm, to be taken after proceedings on motions deferred from Tuesday 5 July (Standing Orders Nos. 54 and 55).

MAIN ESTIMATES 2022–23

That, for the year ending with 31 March 2023:

(1) further resources, not exceeding £236,591,882,000, be authorised for use for current purposes as set out in HC 1241 of Session 2021–22, and HC 52, HC 116, HC 174, HC 176, HC 239 and HC 396 of Session 2022–23,

(2) further resources, not exceeding £41,024,815,000, be authorised for use for capital purposes as so set out, and

(3) a further sum, not exceeding £183,903,343,000, be granted to Her Majesty to be issued by the Treasury out of the Consolidated Fund and applied for expenditure on the use of resources authorised by Parliament.

Notes:

At 7.00pm the House will be asked to agree all outstanding Estimates. The Supply and Appropriation (Main Estimates) Bill is to be brought in upon the six motions in the name of Lucy Frazer relating to Estimates 2022–23, if they are agreed to by the House.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Provision of health services in Southend West constituency: Anna Firth

Notes:

At 7.00pm the House will be asked to agree all outstanding Estimates.

WESTMINSTER HALL

9.30am That this House has considered waiting times for ambulances and emergency department care: Wera Hobhouse

11.00am That this House has considered support for energy intensive industries: Judith Cummins

Notes:

The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.

2.30pm That this House has considered energy efficiency of homes in the north of England: Peter Gibson

4.00pm That this House has considered rural transport connectivity in the South West and Dorset: Chris Loder

4.30pm That this House has considered waiting lists for gynecological services: Emma Hardy

Notes:

The debate at 4.30pm will last for up to an hour.

The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

THURSDAY 7 JULY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

10.00am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

10.10am Questions to the Attorney General

Afterwards

Select Committee Statement on the Second Report of the Scottish Affairs Committee, Access to Cash, (HC 80) (Pete Wishart)

PROCEEDINGS ON THE SUPPLY AND APPROPRIATION (MAIN ESTIMATES) BILL

BACKBENCH BUSINESS

Economic crime law enforcement resourcing

Kevin Hollinrake

Dame Margaret Hodge

That this House notes that economic crime costs the UK economy at least £290 billion per year; recognises that law enforcement agencies are significantly under-resourced to deal with the scale of the problem and can be unwilling to properly enforce existing laws; is concerned at the fragmented nature of the enforcement landscape; and calls on the Government to bring forward an economic crime enforcement strategy that allows for a significant increase in resource to expand and restructure the fight against economic crime, including money laundering and fraud.

The Government’s alcohol taxation considerations and Alcohol Duty Review

Alun Cairns

That this House has the Government’s alcohol taxation considerations and Alcohol Duty Review.

Notes:

The subjects for these debates were determined by the Backbench Business Committee.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Dangerous dogs: Wayne David

WESTMINSTER HALL

1.30pm That this House has considered the Third Report of the Home Affairs Committee, 2021-22, The Macpherson Report: twenty-two years on, HC 139: Dame Diana Johnson

Notes:

The subject of this debate was determined by the Liaison Committee.

3.00pm That this House has considered the Restoration and Renewal Programme in the House of Commons: Sir Geoffrey Clifton-Brown

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Backbench Business Committee. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

MONDAY 11 JULY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

CONSIDERATION OF AN ALLOCATION OF TIME MOTION

ALL STAGES OF THE ENERGY (OIL AND GAS) PROFITS LEVY BILL

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Green space on North Street in Keighley: Robbie Moore

WESTMINSTER HALL

4.30pm That this House has considered e-petition 602285, relating to the use of real bearskin hats by the Queen’s Guards: Martyn Day, on behalf of the Petitions Committee

6.00pm That this House has considered e-petition 597171, relating to the hunting of dolphins and whales in the Faroe Islands: John Nicolson, on behalf of the Petitions Committee

Notes:

The subjects for these debates were determined by the Petitions Committee. The sitting will last for up to three hours. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

TUESDAY 12 JULY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

Afterwards

Pets (Microchips): Ten Minute Rule Motion

James Daly

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make provision regarding pets with microchips; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

Online Safety Bill: Remaining Stages (Day 1)

As amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Notes:

For amendments, see separate paper (also available on the documents webpage for the Bill). Proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which those proceedings are commenced. Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day. (Order of 19 April 2022).

Restoration and Renewal of the Palace of Westminster

Mark Spencer

That this House:

reaffirms its commitment to preserving the Palace of Westminster for future generations and ensuring the safety of all those who work in and visit the Palace, now and in the future;

notwithstanding the Resolution of 31 January 2018, welcomes the report from the House of Commons and House of Lords Commissions proposing a new mandate for the Restoration and Renewal works and a new governance structure to support them;

accordingly endorses the recommendations set out in the Commissions’ report; and

in consequence, approves the establishment of a joint department of the two Houses, under the terms of the Parliament (Joint Departments) Act 2007.

Notes:

The Accounting Officer has prepared a memorandum on the financial consequences of this motion, pursuant to Standing Order No. 22C(2). Copies is available from the Vote Office and on the Business Papers page of the website.

Relevant Documents:

House of Lords Commission and House of Commons Commission, Restoration and Renewal of the Palace of Westminster – a new mandate, Joint Report, HC 399

Parliamentary Works Estimates Commission, Parliamentary Works Sponsor Body: Main Supply Estimate for 2022-23: Comments from the Parliamentary Works Estimates Commission and the Treasury, HC 232

PRESENTATION OF PUBLIC PETITIONS

Water meters for park homes: Mrs Sheryll Murray

WEDNESDAY 13 JULY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Minister for Women and Equalities

11.53am Topical Questions to the Minister for Women and Equalities

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

Afterwards

Ten Minute Rule Motion

Liz Twist

That leave be given to bring in a Bill under SO No. 23 [details to be provided].

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

NORTHERN IRELAND PROTOCOL BILL: COMMITTEE (DAY 1)

Notes:

For Amendments, see separate paper. Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

THURSDAY 14 JULY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Minister for the Cabinet Office

10.15am Topical Questions to the Minister for the Cabinet Office

BUSINESS TO BE DETERMINED BY THE BACKBENCH BUSINESS COMMITTEE

FRIDAY 15 JULY

CHAMBER

Neonatal Care (Leave and Pay) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Stuart C McDonald

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Employment (Allocation of Tips) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Dean Russell

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Shark Fins Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Christina Rees

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Pensions Dashboards (Prohibition of Indemnification) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mary Robinson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Advocate (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Maria Eagle

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

MONDAY 18 JULY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Defence

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Defence

WESTMINSTER HALL

4.30pm That this House has considered e-petition 592642, relating to BTEC qualifications: Marsha De Cordova, on behalf of the Petitions Committee

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Petitions Committee. The sitting will last for up to three hours. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

Relevant Documents:

e-petition 570179, Don’t scrap funding for BTEC Performing Arts

TUESDAY 19 JULY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Health and Social Care

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Health and Social Care

Ten Minute Rule Motion

Kevin Hollinrake

That leave be given to bring in a Bill under SO No. 23 [details to be provided].

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

WEDNESDAY 20 JULY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the President of COP26

11.53am Topical Questions to the President of COP26

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

Afterwards

Pensions (Extension of Automatic Enrolment): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Mr Richard Holden

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make provision about the extension of pensions automatic enrolment to jobholders under the age of 22; to make provision about the lower qualifying earnings threshold for automatic enrolment; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

THURSDAY 21 JULY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for International Trade

10.15am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for International Trade

MONDAY 5 SEPTEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for the Home Department

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for the Home Department

TUESDAY 6 SEPTEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs

WEDNESDAY 7 SEPTEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

THURSDAY 8 SEPTEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

10.00am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

10.10am Questions to Church Commissioners, House of Commons Commission, Parliamentary Works Sponsor Body, Public Accounts Commission and Speaker’s Committee on the Electoral Commission

FRIDAY 9 SEPTEMBER

CHAMBER

Protection from Redundancy (Pregnancy and Family Leave) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Dan Jarvis

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Carer’s Leave Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Wendy Chamberlain

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Worker Protection (Amendment of Equality Act 2010) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Wera Hobhouse

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Care Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Automated External Defibrillators (Public Access) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jim Shannon

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Domestic Energy (Value Added Tax) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

BBC Licence Fee Non-Payment (Decriminalisation for Over-75s) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Green Belt (Protection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

House of Lords (Elected Senate) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Paul Maynard

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

MONDAY 12 SEPTEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities

TUESDAY 13 SEPTEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Chancellor of the Exchequer

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Chancellor of the Exchequer

WEDNESDAY 14 SEPTEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Scotland

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

THURSDAY 15 SEPTEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport

10.15am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport

FRIDAY 16 SEPTEMBER

CHAMBER

Equipment Theft (Prevention) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Greg Smith

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Offenders (Day of Release from Detention) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mark Jenkinson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Dyslexia Screening and Teacher Training Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Matt Hancock

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Covid-19 Vaccine Damage Payments Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Plastics (Wet Wipes) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Fleur Anderson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

British Bill of Rights and Withdrawal from the European Convention on Human Rights Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Illegal Immigration (Offences) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Paternity (Leave and Pay) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Gareth Davies

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

War Pension Scheme and Armed Forces Compensation Scheme (Public Inquiry) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Owen Thompson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Ministerial Code (Enforcement) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Owen Thompson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Ministerial Interests (Public Appointments) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Owen Thompson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

British Goods (Public Sector Purchasing Duty) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Consumer Pricing Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Broadcasting (Listed Sporting Events) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Puppy Import (Prohibition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Employment (Application Requirements) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Sector Website Impersonation Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Hunting Trophies (Import Prohibition) (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Armenian Genocide (Recognition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

House of Lords (Hereditary Peers) (Abolition of By-Elections) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Asylum Seekers (Permission to Work) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Carol Monaghan

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

MONDAY 19 SEPTEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Education

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Education

TUESDAY 20 SEPTEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice

WEDNESDAY 21 SEPTEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Wales

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

THURSDAY 22 SEPTEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

10.00am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

10.10am Questions to the Attorney General

MONDAY 17 OCTOBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

TUESDAY 18 OCTOBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

WEDNESDAY 19 OCTOBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Minister for Women and Equalities

11.53am Topical Questions to the Minister for Women and Equalities

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

THURSDAY 20 OCTOBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Minister for the Cabinet Office

10.15am Topical Questions to the Minister for the Cabinet Office

FRIDAY 28 OCTOBER

CHAMBER

Co-operatives, Mutuals and Friendly Societies Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Mark Hendrick

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Employment Relations (Flexible Working) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Yasmin Qureshi

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Child Support Collection (Domestic Abuse) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sally-Ann Hart

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Countryside and Rights of Way Act 2000 (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Caroline Lucas

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Prime Minister (Temporary Replacement) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Asylum Seekers (Permission to Work) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Housing Standards (Refugees and Asylum Seekers) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Mobile Homes Act 1983 (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Anonymity of Suspects Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Covid-19 Vaccine Damage Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

NHS England (Alternative Treatment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Decarbonisation and Economic Strategy Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Caroline Lucas

Notes:

Bill not yet printed

Elected Representatives (Prohibition of Deception) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Liz Saville Roberts

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 18 NOVEMBER

CHAMBER

Supported Housing (Regulatory Oversight) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Bob Blackman

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Terminal Illness (Support and Rights) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Alex Cunningham

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Corporate Homicide Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Telecommunications Infrastructure (Consultation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Dame Diana Johnson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

BBC Licence Fee (Abolition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Mobile Homes (Pitch Fees) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Covid-19 Vaccine Diagnosis and Treatment Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

National Health Service Co-Funding and Co-Payment Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 25 NOVEMBER

CHAMBER

Electricity and Gas Transmission (Compensation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Dr Liam Fox

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Hunting Trophies (Import Prohibition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Henry Smith

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Carbon Emissions (Buildings) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jerome Mayhew

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Fertility Treatment (Employment Rights) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Nickie Aiken

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Sexually-motivated Manslaughter (Sentencing) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Laura Farris

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Copyright and Performers’ Rights (Extended Collective Licensing) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Giles Watling

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Business of the House Commission Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Social Security Benefits (Healthy Eating) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 9 DECEMBER

CHAMBER

Protection from Sex-based Harassment in Public Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Greg Clark

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Child Support (Enforcement) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Claire Coutinho

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Powers of Attorney Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Stephen Metcalfe

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Short-term and Holiday-Let Accommodation (Licensing) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Rachael Maskell

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Hares (Close Season) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Anthony Browne

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Electoral Commission (Abolition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Parliamentary and Health Service Ombudsman (Powers) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Under-Occupancy Penalty (Report) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Barnett Formula (Replacement) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Removal of Titles Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Rachael Maskell

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 20 JANUARY 2023

CHAMBER

Online Sale of Goods (Safety) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Ian Mearns

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Hereditary Titles (Female Succession) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mark Jenkinson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

General Election (Leaders’ Debates) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Workers (Rights and Definition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Full Employment Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Asylum Seekers (Accommodation Eviction Procedures) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Disability Benefit Assessments (Recording) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Rule of Law (Enforcement by Public Authorities) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 3 FEBRUARY 2023

CHAMBER

Flashing Images Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Tom Hunt

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Animals (Low-Welfare Activities Abroad) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Angela Richardson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Workers (Predictable Terms and Conditions) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Scott Benton

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Hospitals (Parking Charges and Business Rates) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Devolution (Employment) (Scotland) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Health and Safety at Work Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Health (Control of Disease) Act 1984 (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Caravan Site Licensing (Exemptions of Motor Homes) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 24 FEBRUARY 2023

CHAMBER

Veterans Advisory and Pensions Committees Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Robin Millar

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Local Authority Boundaries (Referendums) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Robbie Moore

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Human Trafficking (Child Protection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

British Broadcasting Corporation (Privatisation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Children’s Clothing (Value Added Tax) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 3 MARCH 2023

CHAMBER

Firearms Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Shaun Bailey

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Human Trafficking (Sentencing) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Benefit Sanctions (Warnings) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Universal Credit Sanctions (Zero Hours Contracts) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Sector Exit Payments (Limitation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 17 MARCH 2023

CHAMBER

Palestine Statehood (Recognition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Layla Moran

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Chalk Streams (Protection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sarah Green

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Access to Elected Office Fund (Report) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Daisy Cooper

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Prime Minister (Accountability to House of Commons) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Evictions (Universal Credit) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Caravan Sites Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Non-Disclosure Agreements Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Layla Moran

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 24 MARCH 2023

CHAMBER

Minimum Energy Performance of Buildings Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sarah Olney

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Bodies (Representation from Devolved Nations) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Wendy Chamberlain

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Voter Registration Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Regulatory Impact Assessments Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Participation in Court Proceedings (Live Links) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Robbie Moore

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Employment (Dismissal and Re-engagement) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Gavin Newlands

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Recognition of Armenian Genocide Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Tim Loughton

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

B. Remaining Orders and Notices

Business in this section has not yet been scheduled for a specific date. It has therefore been set down formally to be taken in the Chamber today but is not expected to be taken today.

1. Electronic Information

Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng

That the draft Internal Markets Information System Regulation (Amendment etc.) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 20 July 2021 in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.

2. Exiting the European Union (Customs)

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft International Waste Shipments (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 17 December 2020 in a previous Session of Parliament, be approved.

3. Agriculture

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft Import of Animals and Animal Products and Approved Countries (Amendment) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 30 March in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.

4. Trade (Australia and New Zealand) Bill: Second Reading

5. Animal Welfare (Kept Animals) Bill: Remaining Stages

Notes:

For amendments, see separate paper (also available on the documents webpage for the Bill). Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading. Proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which those proceedings are commenced. Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day. (Order of 25 October 2021).

The Scottish Parliament has approved a Legislative Consent Resolution relating to this Bill. Copies of the Resolution are available in the Vote Office (also available on the documents webpage for the Bill).

6. Regulatory Reform

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Legislative Reform (Provision of Information etc. Relating to Disabilities) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 12 May, be approved.

Notes:

A 40-day period must elapse before the motion to approve this draft order can be moved in the House.

7. Animals

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft Animal Welfare (Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 19 May, be approved.

8. Pensions

Guy Opperman

That the draft Occupational Pension Schemes (Governance and Registration) (Amendment) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 6 June, be approved.

9. Plant Health

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft Plant Health etc. (Miscellaneous Fees) (Amendment) (England) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 6 June, be approved.

10. Building and Buildings

Stuart Andrew

That the draft Building Safety (Leaseholder Protections) (Information etc.) (England) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 7 June, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

11. Agriculture

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft Common Agricultural Policy (Cross-Compliance Exemptions and Transitional Regulation) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 7 June, be approved.

12. United Kingdom Internal Market

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft United Kingdom Internal Market Act 2020 (Exclusions from Market Access Principles: Single-Use Plastics) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 9 June, be approved.

13. Police

Secretary Priti Patel

That the draft Police Act 1996 (Amendment and Consequential Amendments) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 9 June, be approved.

14. Defence

Leo Docherty

That the draft Armed Forces Act (Continuation) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 13 June, be approved.

15. Financial Services

John Glen

That the draft Financial Services Act 2021 (Prudential Regulation of Credit Institutions and Investment Firms) (Consequential Amendments and Miscellaneous Provisions) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 13 June, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

16. Armorial Bearings, Ensigns and Flags

Secretary Brandon Lewis

That the draft Flags (Northern Ireland) (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 15 June, be approved.

17. Financial Services

John Glen

That the draft Money Laundering and Terrorist Financing (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 15 June, be approved.

18. Highways

Stuart Andrew

That the draft Business and Planning Act 2020 (Pavement Licences) (Coronavirus) (Amendment) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 16 June, be approved.

19. Capital Gains Tax

Lucy Frazer

That the draft Double Taxation Relief and International Tax Enforcement (Luxembourg) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 20 June, be approved.

20. Exiting the European Union (Trade)

Secretary Anne-Marie Trevelyan

That the draft Cat and Dog Fur (Control of Movement etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 20 June, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

21. Civil Aviation

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Airports Slot Allocation (Alleviation of Usage Requirements) (No. 2) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 21 June, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

22. Merchant Shipping

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Merchant Shipping (Additional Safety Measures for Bulk Carriers) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 21 June, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Select Committee on Statutory Instruments.

23. Bill of Rights Bill: Second Reading

24. Electricity

Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng

That the draft Electricity and Gas (Energy Company Obligation) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 22 June, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

25. Companies

Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng

That the draft Register of Overseas Entities (Delivery, Protection and Trust Services) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 22 June, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

26. Sanctions

James Cleverly

That the Russia (Sanctions) (EU Exit) (Amendment) (No. 10) Regulations 2022 (SI, 2022, No. 689), a copy of which was laid before this House on 22 June, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

27. Electoral Commission

Mark Spencer

That an humble address be presented to Her Majesty, praying that Her Majesty will re-appoint Lord Gilbert of Panteg as an Electoral Commissioner with effect from 1 November 2022 for the period ending 31 October 2026; appoint Roseanna Cunningham as an Electoral Commissioner with effect from 1 October 2022 for the period ending 30 September 2026; and appoint Chris Ruane as an Electoral Commissioner with effect from 1 November 2022 for the period ending 31 October 2026.

Relevant Documents:

Speaker’s Committee on the Electoral Commission, Appointment and re-appointment of Electoral Commissioners, Second Report 2022, HC 353

28. Social Security (Special Rules for End of Life) Bill [Lords]: Second Reading

29. Social Security (Special Rules for End of Life) Bill [Lords]: Money

Lucy Frazer

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Social Security (Special Rules for End of Life) Bill [Lords], it is expedient to authorise the payment out of money provided by Parliament of any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable under any other Act out of money so provided.

Notes:

Queen’s Recommendation signified.

30. Environmental Protection

Chloe Smith

That the draft Chemicals (Health and Safety) Trade and Miscellaneous Amendments Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 23 June, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

31. Health Services

Secretary Brandon Lewis

That the draft Health and Social Care Act (Northern Ireland) 2022 (Consequential Amendments) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 23 June, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

32. Employment Agencies, etc

Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng

That the draft Conduct of Employment Agencies and Employment Businesses (Amendment) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 27 June, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

33. Civil Proceedings

Secretary Dominic Raab

That the Remote Observation and Recording (Courts and Tribunals) Regulations 2022 (SI, 2022, No. 705), a copy of which was laid before this House on 27 June, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

34. Electricity

Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng

That the draft Warm Home Discount (Scotland) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 30 June, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.