Skip to main content

Part 1: Business Today

Summary Agenda: Chamber

Westminster Hall

Business Today: Chamber

2.30pm Prayers

Followed by

QUESTIONS

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Defence

1Henry Smith (Crawley)
What steps his Department is taking to support defence jobs. (901113)

2Bob Blackman (Harrow East)
What steps his Department is taking to develop innovative defence technology. (901114)

3Carol Monaghan (Glasgow North West)
What assessment he has made of the potential merits of maintaining current targets for the size of the armed forces in response to the Russian invasion of Ukraine. (901115)

4Paul Howell (Sedgefield)
What steps his Department is taking to develop innovative defence technology. (901116)

5Andrew Jones (Harrogate and Knaresborough)
What steps his Department is taking to develop innovative defence technology. (901117)

6Martyn Day (Linlithgow and East Falkirk)
What steps his Department plans to take to counter threats originating in China in the context of the 2022 NATO Strategic Concept and joint address from the heads of MI5 and the FBI. (901118)

7Jason McCartney (Colne Valley)
What assessment his Department has made of the effectiveness of Ukrainian resistance to Russian aggression. (901119)

8Alan Brown (Kilmarnock and Loudoun)
What assessment he has made of the potential merits of maintaining current targets for the size of the armed forces in response to the Russian invasion of Ukraine. (901120)

9Marion Fellows (Motherwell and Wishaw)
What recent assessment his Department has made of the impact of the rise in the cost of living on armed forces personnel. (901121)

10Jeff Smith (Manchester, Withington)
What discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on the effectiveness of the Afghan Relocations and Assistance Policy. (901122)

11Peter Dowd (Bootle)
What plans he has to restructure Defence Business Services. (901123)

12Chris Clarkson (Heywood and Middleton)
What steps his Department is taking to develop innovative defence technology. (901125)

13James Sunderland (Bracknell)
What discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on the effectiveness of the Veterans' Health Innovation Fund. (901126)

14Elliot Colburn (Carshalton and Wallington)
What discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on the effectiveness of the Afghan Relocations and Assistance Policy. (901127)

15Jacob Young (Redcar)
What steps his Department is taking to support defence jobs in the UK. (901128)

16Joanna Cherry (Edinburgh South West)
What recent assessment his Department has made of the impact of the rise in the cost of living on armed forces personnel. (901129)

17David Duguid (Banff and Buchan)
What steps his Department is taking to support defence jobs. (901131)

18Chris Elmore (Ogmore)
What assessment he has made of the quality of housing accommodation for armed forces personnel. (901132)

19Anthony Mangnall (Totnes)
If he will take steps to improve retention figures across the armed forces. (901133)

20Nicola Richards (West Bromwich East)
What steps his Department is taking to support defence jobs. (901134)

21Geraint Davies (Swansea West)
What steps his Department is taking to provide medium-term military assistance to Ukraine. (901135)

22Daniel Kawczynski (Shrewsbury and Atcham)
What steps the Government is taking to support Sweden and Finland’s accession to NATO. (901136)

23Rachael Maskell (York Central)
What recent estimate he has made of the number of armed forces personnel. (901137)

At 3.15pm

Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Defence

T1Chris Loder (West Dorset)
If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities. (901138)

T2John Lamont (Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk) (901139)

T3Jeff Smith (Manchester, Withington) (901140)

T4David Simmonds (Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner) (901141)

T5Margaret Ferrier (Rutherglen and Hamilton West) (901142)

T6Alan Brown (Kilmarnock and Loudoun) (901143)

T7Matt Vickers (Stockton South) (901144)

T8Gavin Newlands (Paisley and Renfrewshire North) (901145)

T9Anne McLaughlin (Glasgow North East) (901146)

T10Emma Hardy (Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle) (901147)

URGENT QUESTIONS AND STATEMENTS

3.30pm

Urgent Questions, including on:

To ask the Minister for the Cabinet Office, if he will make a statement on the Government’s preparedness for the extreme heat in the UK (Caroline Lucas)

Ministerial Statements, including on:

Ambulance pressures (Secretary of State for Health and Social Care)

PRESENTATION OF BILLS

No debate (Standing Order No. 57)

Data Protection and Digital Information Bill

Secretary Nadine Dorries

Bill to make provision for the regulation of the processing of information relating to identified or identifiable living individuals; to make provision about services consisting of the use of information to ascertain and verify facts about individuals; to make provision about access to customer data and business data; to make provision about privacy and electronic communications; to make provision about services for the provision of electronic signatures, electronic seals and other trust services; to make provision about the disclosure of information to improve public service delivery; to make provision for the implementation of agreements on sharing information for law enforcement purposes; to make provision about the keeping and maintenance of registers of births and deaths; to make provision about information standards for health and social care; to establish the Information Commission; to make provision about oversight of biometric data; and for connected purposes.

Ministerial Competence (External Review) Bill

Paul Maynard

Bill to make provision for an annual appraisal of the performance and competence of individual Ministers, conducted outside the Cabinet Office, to inform the Prime Minister in recommending ministerial appointments; and for connected purposes.

BUSINESS OF THE DAY

1. MOTION OF CONFIDENCE

Until 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(3))

The Prime Minister

That this House has confidence in Her Majesty’s Government.

Amendment (a)

Ed Davey

Daisy Cooper

Wendy Chamberlain

Mr Alistair Carmichael

Tim Farron

Layla Moran

Christine JardineWera HobhouseJamie StoneSarah OlneyMunira WilsonSarah GreenHelen MorganRichard FoordStephen Farry

Leave out from ‘House’ to end and insert, ‘has no confidence in Her Majesty’s Government and in the Prime Minister, and demands that the Prime Minister resign from office immediately.’

2. Agriculture

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft Common Agricultural Policy (Cross-Compliance Exemptions and Transitional Regulation) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 7 June, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 10.00pm, the division will be deferred.

3. United Kingdom Internal Market

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft United Kingdom Internal Market Act 2020 (Exclusions from Market Access Principles: Single-Use Plastics) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 9 June, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 10.00pm, the division will be deferred.

4. Electoral Commission

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6) and Order of 6 July)

Mark Spencer

That an humble address be presented to Her Majesty, praying that Her Majesty will re-appoint Lord Gilbert of Panteg as an Electoral Commissioner with effect from 1 November 2022 for the period ending 31 October 2026; appoint Roseanna Cunningham as an Electoral Commissioner with effect from 1 October 2022 for the period ending 30 September 2026; and appoint Chris Ruane as an Electoral Commissioner with effect from 1 November 2022 for the period ending 31 October 2026.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 10.00pm, the division will be deferred.

Relevant Documents:

Speaker’s Committee on the Electoral Commission, Appointment and re-appointment of Electoral Commissioners, Second Report 2022, HC 353

PRESENTATION OF PUBLIC PETITIONS

No debate or decision (Standing Order No. 153)

Doncaster-Sheffield airport: Nick Fletcher

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Until 10.30pm or for half an hour (whichever is later) (Standing Order No. 9(7))

Independent Mortality Review of Cardiac Surgery at St George’s University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust: Felicity Buchan

Business Today: Westminster Hall

ORDER OF BUSINESS

The sitting will last for up to three hours (Standing Order No. 10(1))

4.30pm

That this House has considered e-petition 592642, relating to BTEC qualifications: Marsha De Cordova, on behalf of the Petitions Committee

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Petitions Committee. The sitting will last for up to three hours. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

Relevant Documents:

e-petition 570179, Don’t scrap funding for BTEC Performing Arts

Written Statements

STATEMENTS TO BE MADE TODAY

Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

1.A pro-innovation approach to regulating AI

2.DCMS Update

3.Data Protection and Digital Information

Secretary of State for Health and Social Care

4.Vaccination Update

Secretary of State for the Home Department

5.Public consultation on reforming the Clandestine Entrant Civil Penalty Scheme

6.Swift, Certain, Tough: new consequences for drug possession

Notes:

Texts of Written Statements are available from the Vote Office and on the internet at https://questions-statements.parliament.uk/ .

Committees Meeting Today

Broadcasts of proceedings can be found at https://www.parliamentlive.tv/Commons

Select Committees

European Scrutiny Committee

Room 19
2.30pm (private)

Scottish Affairs Committee

Subject: Hydrogen and carbon capture in Scotland

Witnesses: 3.00pm: Barry Carruthers, Hydrogen Director, ScottishPower; Oonagh O’Grady, Head of Hydrogen Development, SSE

4.00pm: Sarah Potts, Hydrogen Commercial Specialist, Storegga; Professor Andy Sloan FRSE, Managing Director of COWI, Royal Society of Edinburgh

Room 15
2.30pm (private), 3.00pm (public)

Treasury Committee

Subject: Appointment of Marjorie Ngwenya to the Prudential Regulation Committee

Witnesses: 3.15pm: Marjorie Ngwenya

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
3.00pm (private), 3.15pm (public)

Defence Committee

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
3.30pm (private)

Levelling Up, Housing and Communities Committee

Subject: Levelling Up and Regeneration Bill

Witnesses: 4.00pm: Andrew Wood, Spatial Planning Lead, Campaign to Protect Rural England; Kate Henderson, Chief Executive, National Housing Federation; Ian Fletcher, Director of Policy, British Property Federation

4.45pm: Alan Law, Deputy Chief Executive, Natural England; Jonathan Werran, Chief Executive, Localis; Edward Hobson, Director of Place, Design Council

Room 8
3.30pm (private), 4.00pm (public), 5.30pm (private)

Public Accounts Committee

Subject: Improving the Accounting Officer Assessment Process

Witnesses: 4.00pm: Sir Tom Scholar, Permanent Secretary, and Cat Little, Director General for Public Spending and Head of the Government Finance Function, HM Treasury; Alex Chisholm, Permanent Secretary, Cabinet Office; Nick Smallwood, Chief Executive, Infrastructure and Projects Authority

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
3.30pm (private), 4.00pm (public)

Administration Committee

Room 6
4.30pm (private)

Procedure Committee

Room 16
4.30pm (private)

Joint Committees

National Security Strategy

Subject: Critical national infrastructure and climate adaptation

Witnesses: 4.30pm: Rt Hon Greg Hands MP, Minister of State for Business, Energy and Clean Growth, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy; Roger Hargreaves, Head of the Civil Contingencies Secretariat, Cabinet Office; Steve Double MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, and Robert Mason, Deputy Director, Climate, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

Room 4A
4.00pm (private), 4.30pm (public)

Delegated Legislation Committees

First Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft Building Safety (Leaseholder Protections) (Information etc.) (England) Regulations 2022

Room 10
4.30pm (public)

Second Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft Money Laundering and Terrorist Financing (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2022

Room 12
4.30pm (public)

Third Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft Electricity and Gas (Energy Company Obligation) Order 2022

Room 10
6.00pm (public)

Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft Airports Slot Allocation (Alleviation of Usage Requirements) (No. 2) Regulations 2022

Room 9
6.00pm (public)

Committee Reports Published Today

HOME AFFAIRS

1st Report: Channel crossings, migration and asylum HC 199
Time of publication: 00.01am

WORK AND PENSIONS

1st Report: The appointment of Dominic Harris as the Pensions Ombudsman HC 465
Time of publication: 11.00am

Announcements

FORTHCOMING END OF DAY ADJOURNMENT DEBATES

Monday 5 September to Monday 12 September (deadline Wednesday 20 July 7.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

Members can submit their application via MemberHub, from their own email account or in hard copy. Application forms are available on the Table Office page on the Parliamentary intranet. The ballot will take place on Thursday 21 July.

Tuesday 13 September to Monday 19 September (deadline Wednesday 7 September 7.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

Members can submit their application via MemberHub, from their own email account or in hard copy. Application forms are available on the Table Office page on the Parliamentary intranet. The ballot will take place on Thursday 8 September.

FORTHCOMING WESTMINSTER HALL DEBATES

Applications for 90, 60 and 30-minute debates should be made to the Table Office by 10.00pm or rise of the House, whichever is the earlier, on the deadline dates listed below. Members can submit their application via MemberHub, from their own email account or in hard copy. Application forms are available on the Table Office page on the Parliamentary intranet.

The ballot takes place on the day following the deadline. Members will be informed of the outcome by the Speaker’s Office.

Tuesday 6 and Wednesday 7 September (deadline Monday 18 July 10.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

The following Departments will answer:

Cabinet Office; Defence; Health and Social Care; International Trade; Levelling Up, Housing and Communities; Scotland; Transport; Treasury; Women and Equalities; Work and Pensions

Tuesday 13 and Wednesday 14 September (deadline Monday 5 September 10.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

The following Departments will answer:

Attorney General; Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy; Digital, Culture, Media and Sport; Education; Environment, Food and Rural Affairs; Foreign, Commonwealth and Development; Home Office; Justice; Northern Ireland; Wales

Tuesday 20 and Wednesday 21 September (deadline Monday 12 September 10.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

The following Departments will answer:

Cabinet Office; Defence; Health and Social Care; International Trade; Levelling Up, Housing and Communities; Scotland; Transport; Treasury; Women and Equalities; Work and Pensions

SUMMER ADJOURNMENT - TABLING OF PARLIAMENTARY QUESTIONS

The following arrangements will apply for the tabling of Questions during the Summer Adjournment.

Questions for oral answer

Under Standing Order No. 22(6), the Speaker has made the following arrangements for tabling Questions for oral answer when the House returns:

Last date of tabling*

Date for answer

Departments etc.

Tuesday 30 August

Monday 5 September

Home Office (T)**

Tuesday 30 August

Tuesday 6 September

Foreign, Commonwealth and Development (T)

Tuesday 30 August

Wednesday 7 September

Northern Ireland

Tuesday 30 August

Wednesday 7 September

Prime Minister

Tuesday 30 August

Thursday 8 September

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (T)

Tuesday 30 August

Thursday 8 September

Church Commissioners, House of Commons Commission, Parliamentary Works Sponsor Body, Public Accounts Commission, Speaker’s Committee on the Electoral Commission

Tuesday 6 September

Monday 12 September

Levelling Up, Housing and Communities (T)

Tuesday 6 September

Wednesday 14 September

Scotland

*The results of the shuffles on 31 August will be published on 1 September. They will be available on the internet at http://www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm/cmfutoral/futoral.pdf

**For further details of last tabling days for other departments and answering bodies, see the Order of Questions rota available from the Vote Office and on the internet at http://www.parliament.uk/documents/commons-table-office/Oral-questions-rota.pdf

Notes:

* The latest time for tabling is 12.30pm on each of these days.

** (T) indicates that there are also Topical questions for that Department.

Questions for written answer on a named day

The latest time for tabling a Question for written answer on a named day before the Summer Adjournment is Monday 18 July (for answer on Thursday 21 July).

Time of tabling

Earliest date for named day answer

Monday 18 July

Thursday 21 July

Tuesday 19 July and Wednesday 20 July

Monday 5 September

Thursday 21 July

Tuesday 6 September

From 5.30pm or rise of the House, whichever is earlier, on Thursday 21 July to 2.30pm on Friday 2 September

Wednesday 7 September (Each Member may table five named day questions during this period.)

Monday 5 September

Thursday 8 September

Further Information

Members’ Guide to Chamber proceedings

The Members’ Guide to Chamber proceedings is available on the Parliamentary website

Business of the Day

Documents and reports relating to the business being held in the Chamber are available on the Commons Business Briefings webpage: www.parliament.uk/business/publications/research/commons-business-briefings/

Written Statements

Text of today’s Written Statements: https://questions-statements.parliament.uk/

Select Committees

Select Committees Webpage: https://committees.parliament.uk/

Standing Orders Relating to Public Business

Text of Standing Orders relating to public business: https://publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm5802/cmstords/so_804_2021/so-804_02122021.pdf

European Business

European Business Referrals and Motion documents for consideration by European Committees or on the Floor of the House are available on the European Business
webpage: https://old.parliament.uk/business/publications/business-papers/commons/european-business11/

Chamber Engagement

Information about engaging the public with debates is available on the parliamentary website: https://www.parliament.uk/get-involved/have-your-say-on-laws/chamber-engagement/.

All business papers are available via the HousePapers app on mobile devices

Part 2: Future Business

A. CALENDAR OF BUSINESS

Business in either Chamber may be changed, and further business added, up to the rising of the House on the day before it is to be taken, and is therefore provisional.

Government items of business in this section have nominally been set down for
today, but are expected to be taken on the dates stated.

B. REMAINING ORDERS AND NOTICES

Business in this section has not yet been scheduled for a specific date. It has been nominally set down for today but is not expected to be taken today.

A. Calendar of Business

Business in either Chamber may be changed, and further business added, up to the rising of the House on the day before it is to be taken, and is therefore provisional.

TUESDAY 19 JULY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Health and Social Care

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Health and Social Care

Afterwards

Presentation of bills

Mental Health (Third Party Referrals) Bill

Layla Moran

Bill to enable certain third parties to refer people who were subject to orders under the Mental Health Act 1983 to adult mental health services on safeguarding grounds; and for connected purposes.

Supply of Drugs to Children Under 16 (Aggravated Offence): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Kevin Hollinrake

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make the offence of supplying or offering to supply a controlled drug aggravated when the person to whom the drug is supplied or offered is under 16; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

NORTHERN IRELAND PROTOCOL BILL: COMMITTEE (DAY 2)

Notes:

For Amendments, see separate paper. Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Relevant Documents:

Oral evidence taken before the Northern Ireland Affairs Committee on 29 June 2022, on Brexit and the Northern Ireland Protocol, HC 285

PRESENTATION OF PUBLIC PETITIONS

Quarry in Preesall: Cat Smith

DWP dedicated telephone line for advice services: David Linden

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Asylum accommodation at Barry House in East Dulwich: Helen Hayes

WESTMINSTER HALL

9.30am That this House has considered new pylons in East Anglia: Sir Bernard Jenkin

Notes:

The Chairman of Ways and Means appointed this debate on the recommendation of the Backbench Business Committee.

11.00am That this House has considered listed buildings protection: Paul Maynard

Notes:

The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.

2.30pm That this House has considered the impact of the cost of living crisis in Wales: Ruth Jones

4.00pm That this House has considered the impact of the UK’s departure from the EU on language schools in the UK: Dr Rupa Huq

4.30pm That this House has considered the security situation in Nigeria: Dr Matthew Offord

Notes:

The debate at 4.30pm will last for up to an hour.

The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

WEDNESDAY 20 JULY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the President of COP26

11.53am Topical Questions to the President of COP26

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

Afterwards

Pensions (Extension of Automatic Enrolment): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Mr Richard Holden

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make provision about the extension of pensions automatic enrolment to jobholders under the age of 22; to make provision about the lower qualifying earnings threshold for automatic enrolment; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

NORTHERN IRELAND PROTOCOL BILL: CONCLUSION OF CONSIDERATION IN COMMITTEE (DAY 3)

Notes:

For Amendments, see separate paper. Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Relevant Documents:

Oral evidence taken before the Northern Ireland Affairs Committee on 29 June 2022, on Brexit and the Northern Ireland Protocol, HC 285

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Role of housing and planning in strengthening and protecting rural communities: Ben Everitt

WESTMINSTER HALL

9.30am That this House has considered the effect of the war in Ukraine on UK farming and food production: Christian Matheson

11.00am That this House has considered disability and gender inclusivity in the media: Dr Lisa Cameron

Notes:

The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.

2.30pm That this House has considered anti-social behaviour awareness week: Jacob Young

4.00pm That this House has considered the future status of the Commonwealth Parliamentary Association: Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger

4.30pm That this House has considered the children’s social care workforce: Ms Marie Rimmer

Notes:

The debate at 4.30pm will last for up to an hour.

The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

THURSDAY 21 JULY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for International Trade

10.15am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for International Trade

Afterwards

Select Committee Statement on the First Report of the Home Affairs Committee, Channel crossings, migration and asylum HC 194 (Dame Diana Johnson)

BACKBENCH BUSINESS

UK sanctions for human rights abuses and corruption

Sir Iain Duncan Smith [R], Chris Bryant [R]

That this House has considered UK sanctions for human rights abuses and corruption.

Sir David Amess Summer Adjournment debate

Ian Mearns, Bob Blackman, on behalf of of the Backbench Business Committee

That this House has considered matters to be raised before the forthcoming adjournment.

Notes:

The subjects for these debates were determined by the Backbench Business Committee.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

No fault benefit debts: David Linden

WESTMINSTER HALL

1.30pm That this House has considered the importance of agricultural and county shows to rural Britain: Mr Richard Holden

Notes:

The subject of this debate was determined by the Backbench Business Committee. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

MONDAY 5 SEPTEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for the Home Department

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for the Home Department

WESTMINSTER HALL

4.30pm No debate

TUESDAY 6 SEPTEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs

Afterwards

Criminal Appeal (Amendment): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Mr Barry Sheerman

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to amend the Criminal Appeal Act 1968 to allow leave to appeal an unspent conviction where there has been a material change in the law, notwithstanding the date of conviction; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

WEDNESDAY 7 SEPTEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

Afterwards

Lithium-ion Battery Storage (Fire Safety and Environmental Permits): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Dame Maria Miller

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make local fire services statutory consultees for industrial lithium-ion battery storage planning permission applications; to make provision about the granting of environmental permits for industrial lithium-ion battery storage; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

THURSDAY 8 SEPTEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

10.00am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

10.10am Questions to Church Commissioners, House of Commons Commission, Parliamentary Works Sponsor Body, Public Accounts Commission and Speaker’s Committee on the Electoral Commission

FRIDAY 9 SEPTEMBER

CHAMBER

Protection from Redundancy (Pregnancy and Family Leave) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Dan Jarvis

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Carer’s Leave Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Wendy Chamberlain

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Worker Protection (Amendment of Equality Act 2010) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Wera Hobhouse

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Automated External Defibrillators (Public Access) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jim Shannon

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Domestic Energy (Value Added Tax) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

BBC Licence Fee Non-Payment (Decriminalisation for Over-75s) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Green Belt (Protection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

House of Lords (Elected Senate) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Paul Maynard

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Parliamentary Elections (Optional Preferential Vote) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Paul Maynard

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Advocate (No. 2) Bill: Adjourned debate on Second Reading [15 July]

Member in Charge: Maria Eagle

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

MONDAY 12 SEPTEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities

WESTMINSTER HALL

4.30pm That this House has considered e-petition 614893, relating to removal of parental responsibility for people convicted of serious offences: Catherine McKinnell, on behalf of the Petitions Committee

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Petitions Committee. The sitting will last for up to three hours. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

TUESDAY 13 SEPTEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Chancellor of the Exchequer

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Chancellor of the Exchequer

Afterwards

Ten Minute Rule Motion

Sir Bill Wiggin

That leave be given to bring in a Bill under SO No. 23 [details to be provided].

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

WEDNESDAY 14 SEPTEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Scotland

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

Ten Minute Rule Motion

Chi Onwurah

That leave be given to bring in a Bill under SO No. 23 [details to be provided].

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

THURSDAY 15 SEPTEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport

10.15am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport

FRIDAY 16 SEPTEMBER

CHAMBER

Equipment Theft (Prevention) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Greg Smith

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Offenders (Day of Release from Detention) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mark Jenkinson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Dyslexia Screening and Teacher Training Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Matt Hancock

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Covid-19 Vaccine Damage Payments Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Plastics (Wet Wipes) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Fleur Anderson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Illegal Immigration (Offences) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Paternity (Leave and Pay) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Gareth Davies

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

War Pension Scheme and Armed Forces Compensation Scheme (Public Inquiry) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Owen Thompson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Ministerial Code (Enforcement) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Owen Thompson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Ministerial Interests (Public Appointments) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Owen Thompson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

British Goods (Public Sector Purchasing Duty) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Consumer Pricing Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Broadcasting (Listed Sporting Events) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Puppy Import (Prohibition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Employment (Application Requirements) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Sector Website Impersonation Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Hunting Trophies (Import Prohibition) (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Armenian Genocide (Recognition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

House of Lords (Hereditary Peers) (Abolition of By-Elections) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Asylum Seekers (Permission to Work) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Carol Monaghan

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Miscarriage Leave Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Angela Crawley

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

MONDAY 19 SEPTEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Education

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Education

WESTMINSTER HALL

4.30pm That this House has considered e-petition 602171, relating to the safety of covid-19 vaccines: Elliot Colburn, on behalf of the Petitions Committee

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Petitions Committee. The sitting will last for up to three hours. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

TUESDAY 20 SEPTEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice

WEDNESDAY 21 SEPTEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Wales

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

THURSDAY 22 SEPTEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

10.00am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

10.10am Questions to the Attorney General

MONDAY 17 OCTOBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

TUESDAY 18 OCTOBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

WEDNESDAY 19 OCTOBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Minister for Women and Equalities

11.53am Topical Questions to the Minister for Women and Equalities

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

THURSDAY 20 OCTOBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Minister for the Cabinet Office

10.15am Topical Questions to the Minister for the Cabinet Office

FRIDAY 28 OCTOBER

CHAMBER

Co-operatives, Mutuals and Friendly Societies Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Mark Hendrick

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Employment Relations (Flexible Working) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Yasmin Qureshi

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Child Support Collection (Domestic Abuse) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sally-Ann Hart

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Countryside and Rights of Way Act 2000 (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Caroline Lucas

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Asylum Seekers (Permission to Work) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Housing Standards (Refugees and Asylum Seekers) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Mobile Homes Act 1983 (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Anonymity of Suspects Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Covid-19 Vaccine Damage Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

NHS England (Alternative Treatment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Decarbonisation and Economic Strategy Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Caroline Lucas

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Elected Representatives (Prohibition of Deception) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Liz Saville Roberts

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Pets (Microchips) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: James Daly

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 18 NOVEMBER

CHAMBER

Supported Housing (Regulatory Oversight) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Bob Blackman

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Terminal Illness (Support and Rights) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Alex Cunningham

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Corporate Homicide Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Telecommunications Infrastructure (Consultation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Dame Diana Johnson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Mobile Homes (Pitch Fees) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Covid-19 Vaccine Diagnosis and Treatment Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

National Health Service Co-Funding and Co-Payment Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 25 NOVEMBER

CHAMBER

Electricity and Gas Transmission (Compensation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Dr Liam Fox

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Hunting Trophies (Import Prohibition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Henry Smith

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Carbon Emissions (Buildings) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jerome Mayhew

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Fertility Treatment (Employment Rights) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Nickie Aiken

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Sexually-motivated Manslaughter (Sentencing) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Laura Farris

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Copyright and Performers’ Rights (Extended Collective Licensing) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Giles Watling

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Social Security Benefits (Healthy Eating) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Fashion Supply Chain (Code and Adjudicator) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Liz Twist

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 9 DECEMBER

CHAMBER

Protection from Sex-based Harassment in Public Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Secretary Greg Clark

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Child Support (Enforcement) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Claire Coutinho

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Powers of Attorney Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Stephen Metcalfe

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Short-term and Holiday-Let Accommodation (Licensing) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Rachael Maskell

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Hares (Close Season) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Anthony Browne

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Parliamentary and Health Service Ombudsman (Powers) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Under-Occupancy Penalty (Report) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Barnett Formula (Replacement) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Removal of Titles Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Rachael Maskell

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 20 JANUARY 2023

CHAMBER

Online Sale of Goods (Safety) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Ian Mearns

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Hereditary Titles (Female Succession) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mark Jenkinson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Workers (Rights and Definition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Full Employment Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Asylum Seekers (Accommodation Eviction Procedures) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Disability Benefit Assessments (Recording) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Rule of Law (Enforcement by Public Authorities) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 3 FEBRUARY 2023

CHAMBER

Flashing Images Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Tom Hunt

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Animals (Low-Welfare Activities Abroad) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Angela Richardson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Workers (Predictable Terms and Conditions) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Scott Benton

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Devolution (Employment) (Scotland) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Health and Safety at Work Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Health (Control of Disease) Act 1984 (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Caravan Site Licensing (Exemptions of Motor Homes) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 24 FEBRUARY 2023

CHAMBER

Veterans Advisory and Pensions Committees Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Robin Millar

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Local Authority Boundaries (Referendums) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Robbie Moore

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

British Broadcasting Corporation (Privatisation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Children’s Clothing (Value Added Tax) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 3 MARCH 2023

CHAMBER

Firearms Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Shaun Bailey

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Benefit Sanctions (Warnings) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Universal Credit Sanctions (Zero Hours Contracts) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Sector Exit Payments (Limitation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 17 MARCH 2023

CHAMBER

Palestine Statehood (Recognition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Layla Moran

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Chalk Streams (Protection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sarah Green

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Access to Elected Office Fund (Report) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Daisy Cooper

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Evictions (Universal Credit) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Caravan Sites Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Non-Disclosure Agreements Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Layla Moran

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Kinship Care Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Munira Wilson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 24 MARCH 2023

CHAMBER

Minimum Energy Performance of Buildings Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sarah Olney

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Bodies (Representation from Devolved Nations) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Wendy Chamberlain

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Regulatory Impact Assessments Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Participation in Court Proceedings (Live Links) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Robbie Moore

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Employment (Dismissal and Re-engagement) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Gavin Newlands

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Recognition of Armenian Genocide Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Tim Loughton

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

B. Remaining Orders and Notices

Business in this section has not yet been scheduled for a specific date. It has therefore been set down formally to be taken in the Chamber today but is not expected to be taken today.

1. Electronic Information

Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng

That the draft Internal Markets Information System Regulation (Amendment etc.) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 20 July 2021 in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.

2. Exiting the European Union (Customs)

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft International Waste Shipments (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 17 December 2020 in a previous Session of Parliament, be approved.

3. Agriculture

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft Import of Animals and Animal Products and Approved Countries (Amendment) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 30 March in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.

4. Trade (Australia and New Zealand) Bill: Second Reading

5. Animal Welfare (Kept Animals) Bill: Remaining Stages

Notes:

For amendments, see separate paper (also available on the documents webpage for the Bill). Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading. Proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which those proceedings are commenced. Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day. (Order of 25 October 2021).

The Scottish Parliament has approved a Legislative Consent Resolution relating to this Bill. Copies of the Resolution are available in the Vote Office (also available on the documents webpage for the Bill).

6. Building and Buildings

Eddie Hughes

That the draft Building Safety (Leaseholder Protections) (Information etc.) (England) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 7 June, be approved.

Notes:

The Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments has drawn the special attention of both Houses to the Instrument in its Ninth report of 2022-23 (HC4 - ix).

7. Defence

Leo Docherty

That the draft Armed Forces Act (Continuation) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 13 June, be approved.

8. Armorial Bearings, Ensigns and Flags

Secretary Shailesh Vara

That the draft Flags (Northern Ireland) (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 15 June, be approved.

9. Financial Services

The Chancellor of the Exchequer

That the draft Money Laundering and Terrorist Financing (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 15 June, be approved.

10. Capital Gains Tax

Lucy Frazer

That the draft Double Taxation Relief and International Tax Enforcement (Luxembourg) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 20 June, be approved.

11. Exiting the European Union (Trade)

Secretary Anne-Marie Trevelyan

That the draft Cat and Dog Fur (Control of Movement etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 20 June, be approved.

12. Civil Aviation

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Airports Slot Allocation (Alleviation of Usage Requirements) (No. 2) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 21 June, be approved.

13. Merchant Shipping

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Merchant Shipping (Additional Safety Measures for Bulk Carriers) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 21 June, be approved.

14. Bill of Rights Bill: Second Reading

15. Electricity

Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng

That the draft Electricity and Gas (Energy Company Obligation) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 22 June, be approved.

16. Companies

Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng

That the draft Register of Overseas Entities (Delivery, Protection and Trust Services) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 22 June, be approved.

17. Social Security (Special Rules for End of Life) Bill [Lords]: Second Reading

18. Social Security (Special Rules for End of Life) Bill [Lords]: Money

Lucy Frazer

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Social Security (Special Rules for End of Life) Bill [Lords], it is expedient to authorise the payment out of money provided by Parliament of any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable under any other Act out of money so provided.

Notes:

Queen’s Recommendation signified.

19. Environmental Protection

Chloe Smith

That the draft Chemicals (Health and Safety) Trade and Miscellaneous Amendments Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 23 June, be approved.

20. Health Services

Secretary Shailesh Vara

That the draft Health and Social Care Act (Northern Ireland) 2022 (Consequential Amendments) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 23 June, be approved.

21. Civil Proceedings

Secretary Dominic Raab

That the Remote Observation and Recording (Courts and Tribunals) Regulations 2022 (SI, 2022, No. 705), a copy of which was laid before this House on 27 June, be approved.

22. Electricity

Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng

That the draft Warm Home Discount (Scotland) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 29 June, be approved.

23. Merchant Shipping

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Merchant Shipping (High Speed Craft) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 4 July, be approved.

24. Sanctions

Secretary James Cleverly

That the Republic of Belarus (Sanctions) (EU Exit) (Amendment) Regulations 2022 (SI, 2022, No. 748), a copy of which was laid before this House on 4 July, be approved.

25. Road Traffic

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Drivers’ Hours, Tachographs, International Road Haulage and Licensing of Operators (Amendment) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 5 July, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

26. Terms and Conditions of Employment

Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng

That the draft Exclusivity Terms for Zero Hours Workers (Unenforceability and Redress) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 6 July, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

27. Public Health

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Motor Fuel (Composition and Content) (Amendment) (Northern Ireland) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 7 July, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

28. Merchant Shipping

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Merchant Shipping (Safety Standards for Passenger Ships on Domestic Voyages) (Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 11 July, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

29. Financial Services

Richard Fuller

That the Money Laundering and Terrorist Financing (High-Risk Countries) (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2022 (SI, 2022, No. 782), a copy of which was laid before this House on 11 July, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

30. UK Infrastructure Bank Bill [Lords]: Second Reading

31. Online Safety Bill: Conclusion of Remaining Stages

As amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Notes:

For amendments, see separate paper (also available on the documents webpage for the Bill).

Relevant Documents:

Report of the Joint Committee on the Draft Online Safety Bill, Session 2021-22: Draft Online Safety Bill, HC 609, and the Government Response, CP 640

Letter from the Minister for Tech and the Digital Economy to the Chair of the Joint Committee on Human Rights relating to the Online Safety Bill, dated 16 June 2022

Letter from the Chair of the Joint Committee on Human Rights to the Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport relating to the Online Safety Bill, dated 19 May 2022

First Report of the Digital, Cultural, Media and Sport Committee, Amending the Online Safety Bill, HC 271

32. USE OF THE CHAMBER (UNITED KINGDOM YOUTH PARLIAMENT)

Mark Spencer

Mr Peter Bone

That this House agrees that the UK Youth Parliament shall be allowed to meet once a year in the Chamber of this House for the remainder of this Parliament.

33. Identity and Language (Northern Ireland) Bill [Lords]: Second Reading

34. Sanctions

Rehman Chishti

That the Russia (Sanctions) (EU Exit) (Amendment) (No. 11) Regulations 2022 (SI, 2022, No. 792), a copy of which was laid before this House on 14 July, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

35. Disclosure of Information

Mrs Heather Wheeler

That the draft Digital Government (Disclosure of Information) (Amendment) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 15 July, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

36. Motion of No Confidence

Keir Starmer

Angela Rayner

Rachel Reeves

Shabana Mahmood

Thangam Debbonaire

Sir Alan Campbell

That this House has no confidence in Her Majesty’s Government while the Rt Hon Member for Uxbridge and South Ruislip remains the Prime Minister.