Skip to main content

Part 1: Business Today

Summary Agenda: Chamber

Westminster Hall

Business Today: Chamber

2.30pm Prayers

Followed by

QUESTIONS

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for the Home Department

1Rachael Maskell (York Central)
What recent discussions she has had with Cabinet colleagues on licensing overdose prevention centres. (901256)

2Tom Hunt (Ipswich)
What steps she is taking to tackle knife crime and serious violence. (901257)

3Paul Holmes (Eastleigh)
What steps her Department is taking to support those fleeing war in Ukraine. (901258)

4Stephen Morgan (Portsmouth South)
What steps her Department is taking to help tackle anti-social behaviour. (901259)

5Jonathan Gullis (Stoke-on-Trent North)
What recent progress she has made on tackling county lines drug gangs. (901260)

6Harriett Baldwin (West Worcestershire)
What steps she is taking to ensure that activities by protestors do not create excessive risk to national infrastructure and public safety. (901261)

7Mr David Davis (Haltemprice and Howden)
What steps her Department is taking to reduce the number of people crossing the English Channel in small boats. (901262)

8Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering)
What steps she is taking to fast-track the removal of Albanian migrants without a right to be in the UK. (901263)

9Deidre Brock (Edinburgh North and Leith)
What assessment she has made of the potential impact of her asylum policies on Afghan citizens seeking refuge and humanitarian protection in the UK. (901264)

10Dr Jamie Wallis (Bridgend)
What steps her Department is taking to tackle violence against women and girls on UK streets. (901265)

11Anne McLaughlin (Glasgow North East)
If she will make an assessment of the potential merits of implementing a pilot project to evaluate the effectiveness of drug consumption rooms. (901266)

12Tony Lloyd (Rochdale)
What recent progress she has made on delivering the UK and Rwanda Migration and Economic Development Partnership. (901267)

13Kate Osborne (Jarrow)
What steps her Department is taking to support the families of women who have died in (a) domestic abuse related suicides and (b) suspicious deaths following domestic abuse. (901268)

14Helen Morgan (North Shropshire)
What steps she is taking to tackle the exploitation of children and young adults by county lines criminal networks. (901269)

15Clive Efford (Eltham)
What steps she has taken to tackle violence against women and girls in the last 12 months. (901270)

16Sarah Olney (Richmond Park)
What steps she is taking to support Afghan citizens relocated to the UK under the (a) Afghan Citizens Resettlement Scheme and (b) Afghan Relocations and Assistance Policy. (901271)

17Julia Lopez (Hornchurch and Upminster)
What progress she has made on recruiting additional police officers in the London region. (901272)

18Greg Smith (Buckingham)
What steps she is taking to tackle rural crime. (901273)

19Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield)
What steps she is taking with Cabinet colleagues to ensure that refugees fleeing Ukraine and Afghanistan have access to appropriate (a) housing, (b) education and (c) employment opportunities. (901274)

20Kate Green [R] (Stretford and Urmston)
What recent estimate she has made of the number of Afghan citizens referred to her Department as eligible for relocation under the Afghan Relocations and Assistance Policy who remain in Afghanistan awaiting permission to enter the UK. (901275)

21Kim Leadbeater (Batley and Spen)
What steps she is taking to ensure that police forces have the resources they require to tackle dangerous and anti-social driving. (901276)

22Ruth Jones (Newport West)
What recent progress her Department has made on reducing the backlog of passport applications from residents of Newport West constituency. (901277)

23Amy Callaghan (East Dunbartonshire)
What recent discussions she has had with the Secretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs on the potential impact of her policy of removing asylum seekers to Rwanda on the UK's international (a) human rights obligations and (b) reputation. (901278)

24Gareth Bacon (Orpington)
What recent assessment she has made of trends in the level of violent crime in London. (901279)

25Mrs Sheryll Murray (South East Cornwall)
What steps her Department is taking to support those fleeing war in Ukraine. (901280)

At 3.15pm

Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for the Home Department

T1Caroline Lucas (Brighton, Pavilion)
If she will make a statement on her departmental responsibilities. (901281)

T2Henry Smith (Crawley) (901282)

T3Anna Firth (Southend West) (901283)

T4Chris Stephens (Glasgow South West) (901284)

T5Taiwo Owatemi (Coventry North West) (901285)

T6Gareth Bacon (Orpington) (901286)

T7Jeff Smith (Manchester, Withington) (901287)

T8Liz Twist (Blaydon) (901288)

T9Jonathan Gullis (Stoke-on-Trent North) (901289)

T10Jessica Morden (Newport East) (901290)

URGENT QUESTIONS AND STATEMENTS

3.30pm

Ministerial Statements, including on:

Business statement (Leader of the House)

Ukraine update (Secretary of State for Defence)

Ambulance response times (Secretary of State for Health and Social Care)

Energy update (Minister for Energy, Clean Growth and Climate Change)

BUSINESS OF THE DAY

1. Data Protection and Digital Information Bill: Second Reading

Until 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(3))

2. DATA PROTECTION AND DIGITAL INFORMATION BILL: PROGRAMME

No debate (Standing Order No. 83A(7))

Secretary Nadine Dorries

That the following provisions shall apply to the Data Protection and Digital Information Bill:

Committal

(1)The Bill shall be committed to a Public Bill Committee.

Proceedings in Public Bill Committee

(2)Proceedings in the Public Bill Committee shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion on Thursday 3 November 2022.

(3)The Public Bill Committee shall have leave to sit twice on the first day on which it meets.

Consideration and Third Reading

(4)Proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which those proceedings are commenced.

(5)Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day.

(6)Standing Order No. 83B (Programming committees) shall not apply to proceedings on Consideration and Third Reading.

Other proceedings

(7)Any other proceedings on the Bill may be programmed.

3. Data Protection and Digital Information Bill: Money

No debate (Standing Order No. 52(1)(a))

Lucy Frazer

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Data Protection and Digital Information Bill, it is expedient to authorise the payment out of money provided by Parliament of—

(a) any expenditure incurred under or by virtue of the Act by the Secretary of State, the Treasury or a government department, and

(b) any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable under any other Act out of money so provided.

Notes:

Queen’s Recommendation signified.

4. Data Protection and Digital Information Bill: Ways and Means

No debate (Standing Order No. 52(1)(a))

Lucy Frazer

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Data Protection and Digital Information Bill, it is expedient to authorise:

(1)the charging of fees or levies under or by virtue of the Act; and

(2)the payment of sums into the Consolidated Fund.

5. BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE

No debate after 10.00pm (Standing Order No.(6))

Mark Spencer

That notices of Amendments, new Clauses and new Schedules to be moved in Committee in respect of the Social Security (Special Rules for End of Life) Bill [Lords] may be accepted by the Clerks at the Table before it has been read a second time.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Until 10.30pm or for half an hour (whichever is later) (Standing Order No. 9(7))

Report of the Independent Inquiry into Telford Child Sexual Exploitation: Lucy Allan

Business Today: Westminster Hall

ORDER OF BUSINESS

4.30pm

No debate:

Written Statements

STATEMENTS TO BE MADE TODAY

Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

1.Business Update

Minister for the Cabinet Office

2.Infected Blood - Interim Compensation

3.Launch of the Public Sector Fraud Authority

Secretary of State for Defence

4.Bearskins Clarification

Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

5.DCMS Update

Secretary of State for Education

6.Contingency Fund Application - Departmental Update

7.Student Loan Interest Rates

8.Update on Children with No Recourse to Public Funds

Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

9.Storm Overflows Discharge Reduction Plans

The Chancellor of the Exchequer

10.Technical update

Secretary of State for Health and Social Care

11.Covid-19 Update

12.DHSC Update

Secretary of State for the Home Department

13.Past Reports of the Independent Inquiry into Child Sexual Abuse 2018-2020

14.Work of the Home Office

Secretary of State for International Trade

15.The UK-Ukraine Digital Trade Agreement

Secretary of State for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities

16.Rough Sleeping Update

17.Work of the Department during the Summer Recess

Secretary of State for Transport

18.TfL Long Term Funding Settlement

19.Transport Update

Notes:

Texts of Written Statements are available from the Vote Office and on the internet at https://questions-statements.parliament.uk/.

Committees Meeting Today

Broadcasts of proceedings can be found at https://www.parliamentlive.tv/Commons

Select Committees

Scottish Affairs Committee

Subject: Defence in Scotland

Witnesses: 3.00pm: Sir Simon Lister, Managing Director, BAE Systems Naval Ships; John Howie MBE, Chief Corporate Affairs Officer, and Ben Carpenter Merritt, Head of UK Government Relations, Babcock

4.15pm: Ivan McKee MSP, Minister for Business, Trade, Tourism and Enterprise, Rory McGregor, Manufacturing Policy Advisor – Space, Aerospace, Defence & Marine, and Scott McClelland, Policy Manager - Space and Aerospace, Defence and Marine, Scottish Government; Gordon McGuinness, Director, Industry and Enterprise Networks, Skills Development Scotland

Room 15
2.30pm (private), 3.00pm (public)

Levelling Up, Housing and Communities Committee

Subject: Reforming the Private Rented Sector

Witnesses: 4.00pm: Ben Beadle, CEO, National Residential Landlords Association; Theo Plowman, Assistant Director (Real Estate), British Property Federation; Nikita Quarshie, Policy Officer, Shelter; The Baroness Kennedy of Cradley, Director, Generation Rent

5.00pm: Councillor Tom Renhard, Cabinet Member for Housing, Bristol Council; Councillor Matt Noble, Cabinet Member for Climate Action, Regeneration and Renters, Westminster Council; Councillor Darren Rodwell, Vice-Chair, Environment, Economy, Housing and Transport Board, Local Government Association; Elly Shepherd, Strategic Lead - Housing and Planning, London Councils

Room 16
3.30pm (private), 4.00pm (public)

Administration Committee

Room 6
4.30pm (private)

Delegated Legislation Committees

First Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the Republic of Belarus (Sanctions) (EU Exit) (Amendment) Regulations 2022 (SI, 2022, No. 748)

Room 12
4.30pm (public)

Second Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft Double Taxation Relief and International Tax Enforcement (Luxembourg) Order 2022

Room 11
6.00pm (public)

Announcements

FORTHCOMING END OF DAY ADJOURNMENT DEBATES

Tuesday 13 September to Monday 19 September (deadline Wednesday 7 September 7.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

Members can submit their application via MemberHub, from their own email account or in hard copy. Application forms are available on the Table Office page on the Parliamentary intranet. The ballot will take place on Thursday 8 September.

FORTHCOMING WESTMINSTER HALL DEBATES

Applications for 90, 60 and 30-minute debates should be made to the Table Office by 10.00pm or rise of the House, whichever is the earlier, on the deadline dates listed below. Members can submit their application via MemberHub, from their own email account or in hard copy. Application forms are available on the Table Office page on the Parliamentary intranet.

The ballot takes place on the day following the deadline. Members will be informed of the outcome by the Speaker’s Office.

Tuesday 13 and Wednesday 14 September (deadline Monday 5 September 10.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

The following Departments will answer:

Attorney General; Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy; Digital, Culture, Media and Sport; Education; Environment, Food and Rural Affairs; Foreign, Commonwealth and Development; Home Office; Justice; Northern Ireland; Wales

Tuesday 20 and Wednesday 21 September (deadline Monday 12 September 10.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

The following Departments will answer:

Cabinet Office; Defence; Health and Social Care; International Trade; Levelling Up, Housing and Communities; Scotland; Transport; Treasury; Women and Equalities; Work and Pensions

ELECTION OF THE CHAIR OF THE SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY COMMITTEE

Nominations and ballot

Nominations must be handed in to the Table Office or Public Bill Office on days when the House is sitting and at the latest by 12 noon on Tuesday 13 September. Nomination forms are available in those offices and in the Vote Office.

In accordance with the House’s decision of 16 January 2020 only members of the Conservative Party may be candidates in this election.

Each nomination shall consist of a signed statement (up to 500 words) made by the candidate declaring their willingness to stand for election, accompanied by the signatures of 15 Members elected to the House as members of the same party as the candidate. Statements may (optionally) be accompanied by signatures of up to five Members elected to the House as members of any party other than that to which the candidate belongs, or members of no party.

No Member may sign more than one such statement; if any Member does so, their signature will be invalidated for all nominations.

If there is more than one candidate, the ballot will take place between 11.00am and 2.30pm on Wednesday 14 September in the Aye division lobby.

As soon as practicable after the votes have been counted the Speaker will announce to the House the results of the ballot.

DETERMINATION OF BUSINESS BY THE BACKBENCH BUSINESS COMMITTEE

Thursday 8 September in the Chamber

General debate on Parliamentary services for Members: Sir Charles Walker, Mrs Maria Miller, John Cryer

Thursday 8 September in Westminster Hall

Select Committee Statement: First report of the Women and Equalities, Menopause in the workplace, HC 91: Caroline Nokes

General debate on supporting local food infrastructure: Peter Aldous [R]

General debate on the Future of Coastal Communities: Sally-Ann Hart [R]

Tuesday 13 September in Westminster Hall

General debate on blasphemy allegations and laws in Commonwealth Countries: Jim Shannon

Further Information

Members’ Guide to Chamber proceedings

The Members’ Guide to Chamber proceedings is available on the Parliamentary website

Business of the Day

Documents and reports relating to the business being held in the Chamber are available on the Commons Business Briefings webpage: www.parliament.uk/business/publications/research/commons-business-briefings/

Written Statements

Text of today’s Written Statements: https://questions-statements.parliament.uk/

Select Committees

Select Committees Webpage: https://committees.parliament.uk/

Standing Orders Relating to Public Business

Text of Standing Orders relating to public business: https://publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm5802/cmstords/so_804_2021/so-804_02122021.pdf

European Business

European Business Referrals and Motion documents for consideration by European Committees or on the Floor of the House are available on the European Business
webpage: https://old.parliament.uk/business/publications/business-papers/commons/european-business11/

Chamber Engagement

Information about engaging the public with debates is available on the parliamentary website: https://www.parliament.uk/get-involved/have-your-say-on-laws/chamber-engagement/.

All business papers are available via the HousePapers app on mobile devices

Part 2: Future Business

A. CALENDAR OF BUSINESS

Business in either Chamber may be changed, and further business added, up to the rising of the House on the day before it is to be taken, and is therefore provisional.

Government items of business in this section have nominally been set down for
today, but are expected to be taken on the dates stated.

B. REMAINING ORDERS AND NOTICES

Business in this section has not yet been scheduled for a specific date. It has been nominally set down for today but is not expected to be taken today.

A. Calendar of Business

Business in either Chamber may be changed, and further business added, up to the rising of the House on the day before it is to be taken, and is therefore provisional.

TUESDAY 6 SEPTEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs

Afterwards

Criminal Appeal (Amendment): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Mr Barry Sheerman

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to amend the Criminal Appeal Act 1968 to allow leave to appeal an unspent conviction where there has been a material change in the law, notwithstanding the date of conviction; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

Trade (Australia and New Zealand) Bill: Second Reading

Relevant Documents:

Second Report of the International Trade Committee, UK trade negotiations: Agreement with Australia, HC 117

TRADE (AUSTRALIA AND NEW ZEALAND) BILL: PROGRAMME

Secretary Anne-Marie Trevelyan

That the following provisions shall apply to the Trade (Australia and New Zealand) Bill:

Committal

(1) The Bill shall be committed to a Public Bill Committee.

Proceedings in Public Bill Committee

(2) Proceedings in the Public Bill Committee shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion on Thursday 22 September 2022.

(3) The Public Bill Committee shall have leave to sit twice on the first day on which it meets.

Proceedings on Consideration and Third Reading

(4) Proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which proceedings on Consideration are commenced.

(5) Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day.

(6) Standing Order No.83B (Programming committees) shall not apply to proceedings on Consideration and Third Reading.

Other proceedings

(7) Any other proceedings on the Bill may be programmed.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Impact of Small Brewers Relief on independent brewers: Owen Thompson

WESTMINSTER HALL

9.30am That this House has considered unavoidably small hospitals: Bob Seely

11.00am That this House has considered the redevelopment of Peterborough Station Quarter: Paul Bristow

Notes:

The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.

2.30pm That this House has considered the potential merits of devolving employment law to Scotland: Angela Crawley

4.00pm That this House has considered reform of employee share ownership schemes: Sir George Howarth

4.30pm That this House has considered covid-19 vaccines and the Vaccine Damage Payment Scheme: Sir Jeremy Wright

Relevant Documents:

e-petition 587380, Reform the VDPA 1979 to improve support for those harmed by covid-19 vaccines

Notes:

The debate at 4.30pm will last for up to an hour.

The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

WEDNESDAY 7 SEPTEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

Afterwards

Lithium-ion Battery Storage (Fire Safety and Environmental Permits): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Dame Maria Miller

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make local fire services statutory consultees for industrial lithium-ion battery storage planning permission applications; to make provision about the granting of environmental permits for industrial lithium-ion battery storage; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

Financial Services and Markets Bill: Second Reading

Financial Services and Markets Bill: Money

Lucy Frazer

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Financial Services and Markets Bill, it is expedient to authorise the payment out of money provided by Parliament of:

(a) any expenditure incurred under or by virtue of the Act by the Treasury,

(b) any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable under any other Act out of money so provided,

(c) loans from the National Loans Fund.

Financial Services and Markets Bill: Ways and Means

Lucy Frazer

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Financial Services and Markets Bill, it is expedient to authorise:

(a) the charging of fees,

(b) payments into the National Loans Fund, and

(c) the payment of sums into the consolidated fund.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Government funding for small modular reactors: Mr Tobias Ellwood

WESTMINSTER HALL

9.30am That this House has considered the Government’s regulatory approach to crypto-assets and currencies: Martin Docherty-Hughes

11.00am That this House has considered access to the Healthy Start scheme: Kate Green

Notes:

The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.

2.30pm That this House has considered the Seven Principles of Public Life: Paula Barker

4.00pm That this House has considered NHS dentistry services in Carshalton and Wallington: Elliot Colburn

4.30pm That this House has considered Rimrose Valley and Liverpool Port Access: Peter Dowd

Notes:

The debate at 4.30pm will last for up to an hour.

The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

THURSDAY 8 SEPTEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

10.00am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

10.10am Questions to Church Commissioners, House of Commons Commission, Parliamentary Works Sponsor Body, Public Accounts Commission and Speaker’s Committee on the Electoral Commission

Afterwards

CONSIDERATION OF AN Allocation OF TIME MOTION

Social Security (Special Rules for End of Life) Bill [Lords]: Second Reading

Relevant Documents:

e-petition 613198, Fast-track access to benefits for terminally ill as soon as diagnosed

Social Security (Special Rules for End of Life) Bill [Lords]: Money

Lucy Frazer

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Social Security (Special Rules for End of Life) Bill: [Lords], it is expedient to authorise the payment out of money provided by Parliament of any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable under any other Act out of money so provided.

Notes:

Queen’s Recommendation signified.

Social Security (Special Rules for End of Life) Bill [Lords]: Committee and Remaining Stages

Relevant Documents:

e-petition 613198, Fast-track access to benefits for terminally ill as soon as diagnosed

BACKBENCH BUSINESS

Parliamentary services for Members

Sir Charles Walker

Dame Maria Miller

John Cryer

That this House has considered Parliamentary services for Members.

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Backbench Business Committee.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Free school meals and tackling child poverty: Kim Johnson

WESTMINSTER HALL

1.30pm Select Committee Statement on the First Report of the Women and Equalities Committee, Menopause in the workplace: Caroline Nokes

1.50pm That this House has considered supporting local food infrastructure: Peter Aldous [R]

3.10pm That this House has considered the future of coastal communities: Sally-Ann Hart [R]

Notes:

The subjects for these debates were determined by the Backbench Business Committee. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

FRIDAY 9 SEPTEMBER

CHAMBER

Protection from Redundancy (Pregnancy and Family Leave) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Dan Jarvis

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Carer’s Leave Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Wendy Chamberlain

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Worker Protection (Amendment of Equality Act 2010) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Wera Hobhouse

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Automated External Defibrillators (Public Access) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jim Shannon

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Domestic Energy (Value Added Tax) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

BBC Licence Fee Non-Payment (Decriminalisation for Over-75s) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Green Belt (Protection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

House of Lords (Elected Senate) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Paul Maynard

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Parliamentary Elections (Optional Preferential Vote) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Paul Maynard

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Advocate (No. 2) Bill: Adjourned debate on Second Reading [15 July]

Member in Charge: Maria Eagle

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Ministerial Competence (External Review) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Paul Maynard

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Proposed re-opening of Campsfield House immigration removal centre: Layla Moran

MONDAY 12 SEPTEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities

Afterwards

Bill of Rights Bill: Second Reading

Relevant Documents:

Thirteenth Report of the Joint Committee on Human Rights, Session 2021-22, Human Rights Act Reform, HC 1033, and the Government’s response, HC 608

Oral evidence taken before the Justice Committee on 5 July 2022, on Bill of Rights Bill, HC 562

Written evidence to the Justice Committee, on the Bill of Rights and victims of John Worboys, reported to the House on 28 July 2022, HC 304

Correspondence from the Acting Chair of the Joint Committee on Human Rights to the Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice, relating to the Bill of Rights Bill Human Rights Memorandum, reported to the House on 29 June

Correspondence from the Acting Chair of the Joint Committee on Human Rights to the Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice, relating to the introduction of the Bill of Rights, reported to the House on 29 June

Correspondence from the Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice to the Acting Chair of the Joint Committee on Human Rights, relating to the introduction of the Bill of Rights and Bill of Rights Bill Human Rights Memorandum, reported to the House on 20 July

e-petition 607712, Do not reform the Human Rights Act

e-petition 619334, Include abortion rights in the Bill of Rights

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Potential merits of establishing a dental training college in East Anglia: Jerome Mayhew

WESTMINSTER HALL

4.30pm That this House has considered e-petition 614893, relating to removal of parental responsibility for people convicted of serious offences: Catherine McKinnell, on behalf of the Petitions Committee

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Petitions Committee. The sitting will last for up to three hours. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

TUESDAY 13 SEPTEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Chancellor of the Exchequer

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Chancellor of the Exchequer

Afterwards

Ten Minute Rule Motion

Sir Bill Wiggin

That leave be given to bring in a Bill under SO No. 23 [details to be provided].

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

WESTMINSTER HALL

9.30am That this House has considered the Use of Blasphemy Laws and Allegations in Commonwealth Countries:
Jim Shannon

Notes:

The Chairman of Ways and Means appointed this debate on the recommendation of the Backbench Business Committee.

WEDNESDAY 14 SEPTEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Scotland

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

Afterwards

Ten Minute Rule Motion

Chi Onwurah

That leave be given to bring in a Bill under SO No. 23 [details to be provided].

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

THURSDAY 15 SEPTEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport

10.15am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport

FRIDAY 16 SEPTEMBER

CHAMBER

Equipment Theft (Prevention) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Greg Smith

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Offenders (Day of Release from Detention) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mark Jenkinson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Dyslexia Screening and Teacher Training Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Matt Hancock

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Covid-19 Vaccine Damage Payments Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Plastics (Wet Wipes) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Fleur Anderson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Illegal Immigration (Offences) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Paternity (Leave and Pay) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Gareth Davies

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

War Pension Scheme and Armed Forces Compensation Scheme (Public Inquiry) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Owen Thompson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Ministerial Code (Enforcement) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Owen Thompson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Ministerial Interests (Public Appointments) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Owen Thompson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

British Goods (Public Sector Purchasing Duty) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Consumer Pricing Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Broadcasting (Listed Sporting Events) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Puppy Import (Prohibition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Employment (Application Requirements) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Sector Website Impersonation Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Hunting Trophies (Import Prohibition) (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Armenian Genocide (Recognition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

House of Lords (Hereditary Peers) (Abolition of By-Elections) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Asylum Seekers (Permission to Work) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Carol Monaghan

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Miscarriage Leave Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Angela Crawley

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

MONDAY 19 SEPTEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Education

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Education

WESTMINSTER HALL

4.30pm That this House has considered e-petition 602171, relating to the safety of covid-19 vaccines: Elliot Colburn, on behalf of the Petitions Committee

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Petitions Committee. The sitting will last for up to three hours. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

TUESDAY 20 SEPTEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice

Afterwards

PRESENTATION OF BILLS

Motor Vehicle Tests (Diesel Particulate Filters) Bill

Mr Barry Sheerman

Bill to set standards as to the emissions particulate sensing technology to be used in roadworthiness tests for diesel vehicles; and for connected purposes.

Marine Activities (Licensing): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Giles Watling

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to transfer responsibility for marine licensing from the Marine Management Organisation to local authorities; and for connected purposes

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

WEDNESDAY 21 SEPTEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Wales

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

Afterwards

Financial Investment and Deforestation: Ten Minute Rule Motion

Chris Grayling

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to require banks and investment institutions regulated in the UK to verify and certify that they do not provide any form of financial or investment support to businesses which derive income from forest risk commodities, or that relevant local laws were complied with in relation to such commodities; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

THURSDAY 22 SEPTEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

10.00am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

10.10am Questions to the Attorney General

MONDAY 17 OCTOBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

TUESDAY 18 OCTOBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

WEDNESDAY 19 OCTOBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Minister for Women and Equalities

11.53am Topical Questions to the Minister for Women and Equalities

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

THURSDAY 20 OCTOBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Minister for the Cabinet Office

10.15am Topical Questions to the Minister for the Cabinet Office

FRIDAY 28 OCTOBER

CHAMBER

Co-operatives, Mutuals and Friendly Societies Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Mark Hendrick

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Employment Relations (Flexible Working) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Yasmin Qureshi

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Child Support Collection (Domestic Abuse) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sally-Ann Hart

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Countryside and Rights of Way Act 2000 (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Caroline Lucas

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Asylum Seekers (Permission to Work) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Housing Standards (Refugees and Asylum Seekers) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Mobile Homes Act 1983 (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Anonymity of Suspects Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Covid-19 Vaccine Damage Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

NHS England (Alternative Treatment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Decarbonisation and Economic Strategy Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Caroline Lucas

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Elected Representatives (Prohibition of Deception) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Liz Saville Roberts

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Pets (Microchips) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: James Daly

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Supply of Drugs to Children Under 16 (Aggravated Offence) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Kevin Hollinrake

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Bus Services Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Helen Morgan

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Pensions (Extension of Automatic Enrolment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Richard Holden

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 18 NOVEMBER

CHAMBER

Supported Housing (Regulatory Oversight) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Bob Blackman

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Terminal Illness (Support and Rights) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Alex Cunningham

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Corporate Homicide Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Telecommunications Infrastructure (Consultation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Dame Diana Johnson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Mobile Homes (Pitch Fees) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Covid-19 Vaccine Diagnosis and Treatment Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

National Health Service Co-Funding and Co-Payment Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 25 NOVEMBER

CHAMBER

Electricity and Gas Transmission (Compensation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Dr Liam Fox

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Hunting Trophies (Import Prohibition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Henry Smith

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Carbon Emissions (Buildings) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jerome Mayhew

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Fertility Treatment (Employment Rights) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Nickie Aiken

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Sexually-motivated Manslaughter (Sentencing) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Laura Farris

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Copyright and Performers’ Rights (Extended Collective Licensing) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Giles Watling

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Social Security Benefits (Healthy Eating) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Fashion Supply Chain (Code and Adjudicator) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Liz Twist

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Firearms and Hate Crime Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Luke Pollard

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 9 DECEMBER

CHAMBER

Protection from Sex-based Harassment in Public Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Fay Jones in place of Secretary Greg Clark

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Child Support (Enforcement) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Claire Coutinho

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Powers of Attorney Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Stephen Metcalfe

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Short-term and Holiday-Let Accommodation (Licensing) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Rachael Maskell

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Hares (Close Season) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Anthony Browne

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Parliamentary and Health Service Ombudsman (Powers) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Under-Occupancy Penalty (Report) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Barnett Formula (Replacement) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Removal of Titles Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Rachael Maskell

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 20 JANUARY 2023

CHAMBER

Online Sale of Goods (Safety) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Ian Mearns

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Hereditary Titles (Female Succession) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mark Jenkinson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Workers (Rights and Definition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Full Employment Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Asylum Seekers (Accommodation Eviction Procedures) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Disability Benefit Assessments (Recording) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Rule of Law (Enforcement by Public Authorities) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 3 FEBRUARY 2023

CHAMBER

Flashing Images Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Tom Hunt

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Animals (Low-Welfare Activities Abroad) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Angela Richardson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Workers (Predictable Terms and Conditions) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Scott Benton

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Devolution (Employment) (Scotland) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Health and Safety at Work Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Health (Control of Disease) Act 1984 (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Caravan Site Licensing (Exemptions of Motor Homes) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 24 FEBRUARY 2023

CHAMBER

Veterans Advisory and Pensions Committees Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Robin Millar

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Local Authority Boundaries (Referendums) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Robbie Moore

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

British Broadcasting Corporation (Privatisation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Children’s Clothing (Value Added Tax) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 3 MARCH 2023

CHAMBER

Firearms Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Shaun Bailey

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Benefit Sanctions (Warnings) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Universal Credit Sanctions (Zero Hours Contracts) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Sector Exit Payments (Limitation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 17 MARCH 2023

CHAMBER

Palestine Statehood (Recognition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Layla Moran

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Chalk Streams (Protection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sarah Green

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Access to Elected Office Fund (Report) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Daisy Cooper

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Evictions (Universal Credit) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Caravan Sites Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Non-Disclosure Agreements Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Layla Moran

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Kinship Care Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Munira Wilson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 24 MARCH 2023

CHAMBER

Minimum Energy Performance of Buildings Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sarah Olney

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Bodies (Representation from Devolved Nations) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Wendy Chamberlain

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Regulatory Impact Assessments Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Participation in Court Proceedings (Live Links) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Robbie Moore

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Employment (Dismissal and Re-engagement) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Gavin Newlands

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Recognition of Armenian Genocide Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Tim Loughton

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

B. Remaining Orders and Notices

Business in this section has not yet been scheduled for a specific date. It has therefore been set down formally to be taken in the Chamber today but is not expected to be taken today.

1. Electronic Information

Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng

That the draft Internal Markets Information System Regulation (Amendment etc.) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 20 July 2021 in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.

2. Exiting the European Union (Customs)

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft International Waste Shipments (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 17 December 2020 in a previous Session of Parliament, be approved.

3. Agriculture

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft Import of Animals and Animal Products and Approved Countries (Amendment) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 30 March in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.

4. Animal Welfare (Kept Animals) Bill: Remaining Stages

Notes:

For amendments, see separate paper (also available on the documents webpage for the Bill). Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading. Proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which those proceedings are commenced. Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day. (Order of 25 October 2021).

The Scottish Parliament has approved a Legislative Consent Resolution relating to this Bill. Copies of the Resolution are available in the Vote Office (also available on the documents webpage for the Bill).

5. Defence

Leo Docherty

That the draft Armed Forces Act (Continuation) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 13 June, be approved.

6. Armorial Bearings, Ensigns and Flags

Secretary Shailesh Vara

That the draft Flags (Northern Ireland) (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 15 June, be approved.

7. Capital Gains Tax

Lucy Frazer

That the draft Double Taxation Relief and International Tax Enforcement (Luxembourg) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 20 June, be approved.

8. Exiting the European Union (Trade)

Secretary Anne-Marie Trevelyan

That the draft Cat and Dog Fur (Control of Movement etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 20 June, be approved.

9. Merchant Shipping

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Merchant Shipping (Additional Safety Measures for Bulk Carriers) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 21 June, be approved.

10. Environmental Protection

Chloe Smith

That the draft Chemicals (Health and Safety) Trade and Miscellaneous Amendments Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 23 June, be approved.

11. Health Services

Secretary Shailesh Vara

That the draft Health and Social Care Act (Northern Ireland) 2022 (Consequential Amendments) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 23 June, be approved.

12. Electricity

Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng

That the draft Warm Home Discount (Scotland) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 29 June, be approved.

13. Merchant Shipping

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Merchant Shipping (High Speed Craft) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 4 July, be approved.

14. Sanctions

Secretary James Cleverly

That the Republic of Belarus (Sanctions) (EU Exit) (Amendment) Regulations 2022 (SI, 2022, No. 748), a copy of which was laid before this House on 4 July, be approved.

15. Road Traffic

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Drivers’ Hours, Tachographs, International Road Haulage and Licensing of Operators (Amendment) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 5 July, be approved.

16. Terms and Conditions of Employment

Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng

That the draft Exclusivity Terms for Zero Hours Workers (Unenforceability and Redress) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 6 July, be approved.

17. Public Health

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Motor Fuel (Composition and Content) (Amendment) (Northern Ireland) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 7 July, be approved.

18. Merchant Shipping

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Merchant Shipping (Safety Standards for Passenger Ships on Domestic Voyages) (Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 11 July, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

19. Financial Services

Richard Fuller

That the Money Laundering and Terrorist Financing (High-Risk Countries) (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2022 (SI, 2022, No. 782), a copy of which was laid before this House on 11 July, be approved.

20. UK Infrastructure Bank Bill [Lords]: Second Reading

21. Online Safety Bill: Conclusion of Remaining Stages

As amended in Public Bill Committee, to be further considered.

Notes:

For amendments, see separate paper (also available on the documents webpage for the Bill).

Relevant Documents:

Report of the Joint Committee on the Draft Online Safety Bill, Session 2021-22: Draft Online Safety Bill, HC 609, and the Government Response, CP 640

Letter from the Minister for Tech and the Digital Economy to the Chair of the Joint Committee on Human Rights relating to the Online Safety Bill, dated 16 June 2022

Letter from the Chair of the Joint Committee on Human Rights to the Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport relating to the Online Safety Bill, dated 19 May 2022

First Report of the Digital, Cultural, Media and Sport Committee, Amending the Online Safety Bill, HC 271

22. Identity and Language (Northern Ireland) Bill [Lords]: Second Reading

23. Sanctions

Rehman Chishti

That the Russia (Sanctions) (EU Exit) (Amendment) (No. 11) Regulations 2022 (SI, 2022, No. 792), a copy of which was laid before this House on 14 July, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

24. Disclosure of Information

Mrs Heather Wheeler

That the draft Digital Government (Disclosure of Information) (Amendment) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 15 July, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

25. Public Sector Information

Mrs Heather Wheeler

That the draft Public Sector Bodies (Websites and Mobile Applications) Accessibility (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 18 July, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

26. Sanctions

Rehman Chishti

That the Russia (Sanctions) (EU Exit) (Amendment) (No. 12) Regulations 2022 (SI, 2022, No. 801), dated 14 July 2022, a copy of which was laid before this House on 18 July, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

27. Prevention and Suppression of Terrorism

Secretary Priti Patel

That the draft Terrorism Act 2000 (Alterations to the Search Powers Code England and Wales and Scotland) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 18 July, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

28. Sanctions

Rehman Chishti

That the Russia (Sanctions) (EU Exit) (Amendment) (No. 13) Regulations 2022 (SI, 2022, No. 814), dated 14 July 2022, a copy of which was laid before this House on 18 July, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments

29. Criminal Law

Secretary Priti Patel

That the draft Crime (International Co-operation) Act 2003 (Designation of Participating Countries) (England, Wales and Northern Ireland) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 19 July, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

30. Trade Marks

Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng

That the draft Trade Marks (Amendment) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 19 July, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

31. Sanctions

Rehman Chishti

That the Sanctions (EU Exit) (Miscellaneous Amendments) (No. 2) Regulations 2022 (SI, 2022, No. 818), dated 14 July 2022, a copy of which which was laid before this House on 19 July, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

32. Sanctions

Secretary Elizabeth Truss

That the draft Sanctions (Damages Cap) Regulations 2022, which which were laid before this House on 20 July, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

33. Defence

Leo Docherty

That the draft Armed Forces (Service Court Rules) (Amendment) (No. 2) Rules 2022, which were laid before this House on 20 July, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

34. National Health Service

Gillian Keegan

That the draft Health and Care Act 2022 (Further Consequential Amendments) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 20 July, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

35. Water Industry

James Morris

That the draft Water Fluoridation (Consultation) (England) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 20 July, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

36. Exiting the European Union (Sanctions)

Rehman Chishti

That the Russia (Sanctions) (EU Exit) (Amendment) (No. 14) Regulations 2022 (SI, 2022, No. 850), dated 18 July 2022, a copy of which was laid before this House on 20 July, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

37. Public Order Bill: Remaining Stages

Notes:

Proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which those proceedings are commenced. Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day.

38. Genetic Technology (Precision Breeding) Bill: Remaining Stages

Notes:

For amendments, see separate paper (also available on the documents webpage for the Bill). Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which those proceedings are commenced. Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day. (Order of 15 June 2022).