Skip to main content

Part 1: Business Today

Summary Agenda: Chamber

Westminster Hall

Business Today: Chamber

2.30pm Prayers

Followed by

QUESTIONS

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

1Nick Smith (Blaenau Gwent)
What recent assessment he has made of the effectiveness of the criteria for Cold Weather Payments. (901910)

2Sally-Ann Hart (Hastings and Rye)
What steps his Department is taking to help reduce the number of people who are economically inactive. (901911)

3Daniel Zeichner (Cambridge)
What recent assessment he has made of the implications for his policies of the level of economic inactivity in the labour market. (901912)

4Dan Carden (Liverpool, Walton)
What assessment his Department has made of changes in the level of the sanction rate for Universal Credit between November 2021 and May 2022. (901913)

5Bob Seely (Isle of Wight)
What recent estimate he has made of the number of Isle of Wight residents who will receive the second Cost of Living Payment. (901914)

6Simon Baynes (Clwyd South)
What steps his Department is taking to help ensure jobseekers and people on low incomes develop the skills required for highly skilled and well paid jobs. (901915)

7Sir Stephen Timms (East Ham)
What assessment he has made of the impact of the level of Universal Credit on food insecurity. (901916)

8Martin Docherty-Hughes (West Dunbartonshire)
What assessment he has made of the adequacy of social security payments in meeting the cost of living. (901917)

9John McDonnell (Hayes and Harlington)
If he will take steps to provide additional support during winter 2022-23 to women affected by the rise in state pension age. (901918)

10Rob Roberts (Delyn)
What recent estimate he has made of the number of Pension Credit claimants. (901919)

11Patrick Grady (Glasgow North)
What assessment he has made of the adequacy of social security payments in meeting the cost of living. (901920)

12Gerald Jones (Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney)
What support his Department is providing to pensioners during the cost of living crisis. (901921)

13Kenny MacAskill (East Lothian)
What recent discussions he has had with (a) Cabinet colleagues, (b) the devolved Administrations and (c) other relevant stakeholders on uprating benefits in line with inflation. (901922)

14Mr Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi (Slough)
What support his Department is providing to pensioners during the cost of living crisis. (901923)

15Anna Firth (Southend West)
What steps his Department is taking to help ensure jobseekers and people on low incomes develop the skills required for highly skilled and well paid jobs. (901924)

16Chris Grayling (Epsom and Ewell)
If he will review the calculation of the housing element of Universal Credit. (901925)

17Jane Hunt (Loughborough)
What steps his Department is taking to support more people into work. (901926)

18Mary Robinson (Cheadle)
What steps his Department is taking to ensure effective oversight of workplace pension schemes. (901927)

19Stephen Crabb (Preseli Pembrokeshire)
What steps his Department is taking to help reduce the number of people who are economically inactive. (901928)

20Kate Kniveton (Burton)
What steps he is taking to help support people recovering from drug and alcohol addiction into work. (901929)

21Dan Jarvis (Barnsley Central)
What recent estimate he has made of the average waiting time for mandatory reconsideration of benefit decisions. (901930)

22Paul Maynard (Blackpool North and Cleveleys)
What recent progress he has made on delivering the Work and Health Programme. (901931)

23Alison Thewliss (Glasgow Central)
What recent assessment he has made of the adequacy of benefits in meeting increases in the cost of living. (901932)

24Steve Double (St Austell and Newquay)
What steps his Department is taking to support people on low incomes in winter 2022-23. (901933)

25Mr Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury)
What steps he is taking to help more people enter the workforce. (901934)

At 3.15pm

Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

T1Imran Hussain (Bradford East)
If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities. (901935)

T2Luke Pollard (Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport) (901936)

T3Ruth Jones (Newport West) (901938)

T4Karl Turner (Kingston upon Hull East) (901939)

T5Mark Pawsey (Rugby) (901940)

T6Lee Anderson (Ashfield) (901941)

T7Patrick Grady (Glasgow North) (901942)

T8Dr Ben Spencer (Runnymede and Weybridge) (901943)

T9Dr Jamie Wallis (Bridgend) (901944)

URGENT QUESTIONS AND STATEMENTS

3.30pm

Urgent Questions:

To ask the Secretary of State for Defence if he will make a statement on conduct towards women in the Royal Navy (Tobias Ellwood)

Ministerial Statements, including on:

Situation in Ukraine (Secretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs)

Update on Western Jet Foil, Manston and sylum processing centres (Secretary of State for the Home Department)

BUSINESS OF THE DAY

1. GENETIC TECHNOLOGY (PRECISION BREEDING) BILL: PROGRAMME (NO. 2)

Up to 45 minutes (Standing Order No. 83A(9))

Secretary Thérèse Coffey

That the Order of 15 June 2022 (Genetic Technology (Precision Breeding) Bill (Programme)) be varied as follows:

(1)Paragraphs (4) and (5) of the Order shall be omitted.

(2)Proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion three hours after the commencement of proceedings on the Motion for this Order.

(3)Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion four hours after the commencement of proceedings on the Motion for this Order.

2. Genetic Technology (Precision Breeding) Bill: Remaining Stages

Up to four hours after the commencement of the Genetic Technology (Precision Breeding) Bill Programme (No. 2) motion

Notes:

For amendments, see separate paper (also available on the documents webpage for the Bill).

King’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

If the Genetic Technology (Precision Breeding) Bill: Programme (No.2) motion is agreed to, proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion three hours after the commencement of proceedings on the Motion for that Order.

If the Genetic Technology (Precision Breeding) Bill: Programme (No.2) motion is agreed to, proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion four hours after the commencement of proceedings on the Motion for that Order.

3. PRODUCT SECURITY AND TELECOMMUNICATIONS INFRASTRUCTURE BILL: PROGRAMME (No. 3)

No debate (Standing Order No. 83A(7))

Secretary Michelle Donelan

That the following provisions shall apply to the Product Security and Telecommunications Infrastructure Bill for the purpose of supplementing the Order of 26 January 2022 in the last Session of Parliament (Product Security and Telecommunications Infrastructure Bill (Programme)), as varied by the Order of 25 May 2022 (Product Security and Telecommunications Infrastructure Bill Programme (No. 2)):

Consideration of Lords Amendments

(1)Proceedings on consideration of Lords Amendments shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour after their commencement.

(2)The Lords Amendments shall be considered in the following order: 17, 1 to 16.

Subsequent stages

(3)Any further Message from the Lords may be considered forthwith without any Question being put.

(4)The proceedings on any further Message from the Lords shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour after their commencement.

4. CONSIDERATION OF LORDS AMENDMENTS TO THE PRODUCT SECURITY AND TELECOMMUNICATIONS INFRASTRUCTURE BILL

Up to one hour (Order of 25 May and the Product Security and Telecommunications Infrastructure Bill: Programme (No. 3) motion, if that motion is agreed to)

Notes:

Lords Amendment 17 engages Commons financial privilege.

BUSINESS TO BE TAKEN AT 10.00PM

DEFERRED DIVISIONS

No debate (Standing Order No. 41A(3))

The Prime Minister

That, at this day’s sitting, Standing Order No. 41A (Deferred divisions) shall not apply to the Motion in the name of Andrew Griffith relating to the Protection from Redundancy (Pregnancy and Family Leave) Bill.

BUSINESS OF THE DAY

5. PROTECTION FROM REDUNDANCY (PREGNANCY AND FAMILY LEAVE) BILL: MONEY

Up to 45 minutes (Standing Order No. 52(1)(b))

Andrew Griffith

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Protection from Redundancy (Pregnancy and Family Leave) Bill, it is expedient to authorise the payment out of money provided by Parliament of any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable under any other Act out of money so provided.

Notes:

King’s Recommendation signified.

6. Trade Marks

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Trade Marks (Amendment) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 19 July, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 10.00pm, the division will be deferred.

7. Criminal Law

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Secretary Suella Braverman

That the draft Crime (International Co-operation) Act 2003 (Designation of Participating Countries) (England, Wales and Northern Ireland) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 19 July, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 10.00pm, the division will be deferred.

8. Defence

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Leo Docherty

That the draft Armed Forces (Covenant) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 20 July, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 10.00pm, the division will be deferred.

9. Defence

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Leo Docherty

That the draft Armed Forces (Service Court Rules) (Amendment) (No. 2) Rules 2022, which were laid before this House on 20 July, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 10.00pm, the division will be deferred.

10. Rehabilitation of Offenders

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Secretary Dominic Raab

That the draft Rehabilitation of Offenders Act 1974 (Exceptions) (Amendment) (England and Wales) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 5 September, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 10.00pm, the division will be deferred.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Until 10.30pm or for half an hour (whichever is later) (Standing Order No. 9(7))

Bus manufacturing in the UK: Nigel Adams

Business Today: Westminster Hall

ORDER OF BUSINESS

The sitting will last for up to three hours (Standing Order No. 10(1))

4.30pm

That this House has considered e-petition 608056, relating to public ownership of energy companies: Martyn Day, on behalf of the Petitions Committee

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Petitions Committee. The sitting will last for up to three hours. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

Written Statements

STATEMENTS TO BE MADE TODAY

Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

1.Energy Support Package - Secondary Legislation

2.Energy Update

Notes:

Texts of Written Statements are available from the Vote Office and on the internet at https://questions-statements.parliament.uk/ .

Committees Meeting Today

Broadcasts of proceedings can be found at https://www.parliamentlive.tv/Commons

Select Committees

Scottish Affairs Committee

Subject: Firearms licensing regulations in Scotland

Witnesses: 2.45pm: Superintendent Steven Duncan, Head of National Firearms and Explosives Licensing, and Assistant Chief Constable Alan Speirs, Strategic Firearms Commander, Police Scotland

3.45pm: Keith Brown MSP, Cabinet Secretary for Justice, Paul Allen, Team Leader for Building Safer Communities, Safer Communities Directorate, and Jamie MacQueen, Solicitor, Equalities and Criminal Justice Directorate, Legal Directorate, Scottish Government

Room 15
2.30pm (private), 2.45pm (public)

Levelling Up, Housing and Communities Committee

Room 8
3.30pm (private)

Public Accounts Committee

Subject: Grassroots participation in sport and physical activity

Witnesses: 4.00pm: Sarah Healey, Permanent Secretary, and Ben Dean, Director of Sport, Gambling and Platinum Jubilee, Department for Culture, Media and Sport; Tim Hollingsworth OBE, Chief Executive Officer, and Nick Pontefract, Chief Strategy Officer, Sport England

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
3.30pm (private), 4.00pm (public)

Administration Committee

Room 6
4.30pm (private)

Delegated Legislation Committees

First Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft Adult Social Care Information (Enforcement) Regulations 2022

Room 12
4.30pm (public)

Second Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft International Development Association (Multilateral Debt Relief Initiative) (Amendment) Order 2022, and the draft International Development Association (Twentieth Replenishment) Order 2022

Room 9
6.00pm (public)

Reports Published Today

SELECT COMMITTEE REPORTS

PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION AND CONSTITUTIONAL AFFAIRS

3rd Report: Governing England HC 463
Time of publication: 00.01am

OTHER

SPEAKER’S CONFERENCE

1st Report: Speaker’s Conference on the employment conditions of Members’ staff: First Report HC 692
Time of publication: 11.00am

Announcements

FORTHCOMING END OF DAY ADJOURNMENT DEBATES

Monday 14 November to Monday 21 November (deadline Wednesday 2 November 7.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

Members can submit their application via MemberHub, from their own email account or in hard copy. Application forms are available on the Table Office page on the Parliamentary intranet. The ballot will take place on Thursday 3 November.

Tuesday 22 November to Monday 28 November (deadline Wednesday 9 November 7.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

Members can submit their application via MemberHub, from their own email account or in hard copy. Application forms are available on the Table Office page on the Parliamentary intranet. The ballot will take place on Thursday 11 November.

Forthcoming Westminster Hall Debates

Applications for 90, 60 and 30-minute debates should be made to the Table Office by 10.00pm or rise of the House, whichever is the earlier, on the deadline dates listed below. Members can submit their application via MemberHub, from their own email account or in hard copy. Application forms are available on the Table Office page on the Parliamentary intranet.

The ballot takes place on the day following the deadline. Members will be informed of the outcome by the Speaker’s Office.

Tuesday 8 and Wednesday 9 November (deadline Monday 31 October 10.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

The following Departments will answer:

Attorney General; Cabinet Office; Digital, Culture, Media and Sport; Environment, Food and Rural Affairs; Health and Social Care; Home Office; International Trade; Treasury; Scotland; Work and Pensions

Tuesday 15 and Wednesday 16 November (deadline Monday 7 November 10.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

The following Departments will answer:

Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy; Defence; Education; Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office; Justice; Levelling Up, Housing and Communities; Northern Ireland; Transport; Wales; Women and Equalities

Tuesday 22 and Wednesday 23 November (deadline Monday 14 November 10.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

The following Departments will answer:

Attorney General; Cabinet Office; Digital, Culture, Media and Sport; Environment, Food and Rural Affairs; Health and Social Care; Home Office; International Trade; Treasury; Scotland; Work and Pensions

Election of Chair of the Health and Social Care Committee

Nominations and ballot

Nominations must be handed in to the Table Office or Public Bill Office on days when the House is sitting and at the latest by 12 noon on Tuesday 1 November. Nomination forms are available in those offices and in the Vote Office.

In accordance with the House’s decision of 16 January 2020 only members of the Conservative Party may be candidates in this election.

Each nomination shall consist of a signed statement (up to 500 words) made by the candidate declaring their willingness to stand for election, accompanied by the signatures of 15 Members elected to the House as members of the same party as the candidate. Statements may (optionally) be accompanied by signatures of up to five Members elected to the House as members of any party other than that to which the candidate belongs, or members of no party.

No Member may sign more than one such statement; if any Member does so, their signature will be invalidated for all nominations.

If there is more than one candidate, the ballot will take place between 11.00am and 2.30pm on Wednesday 2 November in the Aye division lobby.

As soon as practicable after the votes have been counted the Speaker will announce to the House the results of the ballot.

Members nominated for election as Chair of the Health and Social Care Committee

Up to and including Friday 28 October

New nominations are marked thus *

Candidate: Steve Brine

Nominated by (own party): Tim Loughton, Derek Thomas, Alan Mak, Sir Robert Syms, Nick Gibb, Dr Dan Poulter, Peter Aldous, Amanda Milling, Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger, Royston Smith, Peter Gibson, Theresa Villiers, Chris Clarkson, Caroline Nokes, Miriam Cates

Nominated by (other parties or no party): Julie Elliott, Jim Shannon, Valerie Vaz, Munira Wilson

Interests declared: none

Candidate: Anne Marie Morris

Nominated by (own party): Anthony Mangnall, Sir Edward Leigh, Lee Anderson, Harriett Baldwin, Henry Smith, Bim Afolami, Jack Lopresti, Sir Gary Streeter, Richard Drax, Mr John Baron, Andrew Bridgen, Sir Iain Duncan Smith, James Gray, Danny Kruger, Mr David Jones

Nominated by (other parties or no party): Mr David Lammy, Ian Mearns, Dame Meg Hillier

Interests declared: none

Election of the Chair of the Treasury Committee

Nominations and ballot

Nominations must be handed in to the Table Office or Public Bill Office on days when the House is sitting and at the latest by 12 noon on Tuesday 8 November. Nomination forms are available in those offices and in the Vote Office.

In accordance with the House’s decision of 16 January 2020 only members of the Conservative Party may be candidates in this election.

Each nomination shall consist of a signed statement (up to 500 words) made by the candidate declaring their willingness to stand for election, accompanied by the signatures of 15 Members elected to the House as members of the same party as the candidate. Statements may (optionally) be accompanied by signatures of up to five Members elected to the House as members of any party other than that to which the candidate belongs, or members of no party.

No Member may sign more than one such statement; if any Member does so, their signature will be invalidated for all nominations.

If there is more than one candidate, the ballot will take place between 11.00am and 2.30pm on Wednesday 9 November in the Aye division lobby.

As soon as practicable after the votes have been counted the Speaker will announce to the House the results of the ballot.

Members nominated for election as Chair of the Treasury Committee

Up to and including Friday 28 October

New nominations are marked thus *

Candidate: Harriett Baldwin

Nominated by (own party): Mrs Heather Wheeler, Julie Marson, Mr Richard Holden, Sir Oliver Heald, Philip Dunne, Jane Stevenson, Karen Bradley, Sir Robert Goodwill, Paul Maynard, Chris Green, Mr Robin Walker, Greg Clark, Tracey Crouch, Andrew Bowie, Shailesh Vara

Nominated by (other parties or no party): Emma Hardy, Rushanara Ali, Dame Angela Eagle, Alison Thewliss, Dame Diana Johnson

Interests declared: none

Candidate: John Baron

Nominated by (own party): Dr Dan Poulter, Stephen Hammond, Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger, David Morris, Dr Andrew Murrison, Bob Stewart, Sir Robert Syms, Simon Jupp, Sir Mike Penning, Henry Smith, Gagan Mohindra, Stephen Metcalfe, Antony Higginbotham, Craig Mackinlay, Mr William Wragg

Interests declared: Please refer to my entry in the Register of Members’ Financial Interests.

Further Information

Members’ Guide to Chamber proceedings

The Members’ Guide to Chamber proceedings is available on the Parliamentary website

Business of the Day

Documents and reports relating to the business being held in the Chamber are available on the Commons Business Briefings webpage: www.parliament.uk/business/publications/research/commons-business-briefings/

Written Statements

Text of today’s Written Statements: https://questions-statements.parliament.uk/

Select Committees

Select Committees Webpage: https://committees.parliament.uk/

Standing Orders Relating to Public Business

Text of Standing Orders relating to public business: https://publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm5802/cmstords/so_804_2021/so-804_02122021.pdf

European Business

European Business Referrals and Motion documents for consideration by European Committees or on the Floor of the House are available on the European Business
webpage: https://old.parliament.uk/business/publications/business-papers/commons/european-business11/

Chamber Engagement

Information about engaging the public with debates is available on the parliamentary website: https://www.parliament.uk/get-involved/have-your-say-on-laws/chamber-engagement/.

All business papers are available via the HousePapers app on mobile devices

Part 2: Future Business

A. CALENDAR OF BUSINESS

Business in either Chamber may be changed, and further business added, up to the rising of the House on the day before it is to be taken, and is therefore provisional.

Government items of business in this section have nominally been set down for
today, but are expected to be taken on the dates stated.

B. REMAINING ORDERS AND NOTICES

Business in this section has not yet been scheduled for a specific date. It has been nominally set down for today but is not expected to be taken today.

A. Calendar of Business

Business in either Chamber may be changed, and further business added, up to the rising of the House on the day before it is to be taken, and is therefore provisional.

TUESDAY 1 NOVEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Health and Social Care

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Health and Social Care

Afterwards

PRESENTATION OF BILLS

Healthy Start Scheme (Take-Up) Bill

Kate Green

Bill to require the Secretary of State to ensure that families eligible for the Healthy Start Scheme are registered to receive it; to confer certain powers on government departments and agencies and public bodies for that purpose; to provide for an opt-out where the family wishes; and for connected purposes.

Internet Access (Children Eligible for Free School Meals): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Siobhain McDonagh

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to place a duty on the Secretary of State to ensure that all children eligible for free school meals have a broadband connection and facilities to access the internet at home; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

UK Infrastructure Bank Bill [Lords]: Second Reading

Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee

Sir Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

That Robert Largan and Jonathan Djanogly be discharged from the Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Impact of the closure of the Menai suspension bridge: Virginia Crosbie

WESTMINSTER HALL

9.30am That this House has considered religious education in modern Britain: Martin Vickers

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Backbench Business Committee.

11.00am That this House has considered the reclassification of the drug monkey dust: Jack Brereton

Notes:

The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.

2.30pm That this House has considered proposed strike action in response to public sector pay announcements: Beth Winter

4.00pm That this House has considered the progress of the Airspace Modernisation Strategy: Christine Jardine

4.30pm That this House has considered fertility treatment and employment rights: Nickie Aiken

Notes:

The debate at 4.30pm will last for up to an hour. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

WEDNESDAY 2 NOVEMBER

CHAMBER

11.30am Questions to the President of COP26

11.53am Topical Questions to the President of COP26

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

Afterwards

Microplastic Filters (Washing Machines): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Alberto Costa

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to require manufacturers to fit microplastic-catching filters to new domestic and commercial washing machines; to make provision about the promotion of the use of microplastic-catching filters in washing machines and raising awareness about the consequences of microplastics from washing machines for pollution in rivers and seas; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

OPPOSITION DAY (6TH ALLOTTED DAY): SUBJECTS TO BE ANNOUNCED

Notes:

The matter to be debated will be on a motion in the name of the Leader of the Scottish National Party (Standing Order No. 14(2))

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Bus services in Blaydon constituency: Liz Twist

WESTMINSTER HALL

9.30am That this House has considered Black maternal health awareness: Bell Ribeiro-Addy

Relevant Documents:

e-petition 301079, Improve Maternal Mortality Rates and Health Care for Black Women in the UK

11.00am That this House has considered delivering on New Decade New Approach commitments to a Derry addiction centre: Colum Eastwood

Notes:

The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.

2.30pm That this House has considered visas for international doctors: Matt Warman

4.00pm That this House has considered airport parking charges: Sir Bill Wiggin

4.30pm That this House has considered the contribution of international students to the UK: Alyn Smith

Notes:

The debate at 4.30pm will last for up to an hour.

The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

THURSDAY 3 NOVEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for International Trade

10.15am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for International Trade

Select Committee Statement on the Fourth Report of the International Trade Committee, UK trade negotiations: Parliamentary scrutiny of free trade agreements, HC 815 (Angus Brendan MacNeil)

Relevant Documents:

First Report of the International Trade Committee, UK trade negotiations: Scrutiny of Agreement with Australia, HC 444;

Second Report of the International Trade Committee, UK trade negotiations: Agreement with Australia, HC 117;

Third Report of the International Trade Committee, UK trade negotiations: Agreement with New Zealand, HC 78;

Fourth Report of the International Trade Committee, UK trade negotiations: Parliamentary scrutiny of free trade agreements, HC 815;

First Special Report of the International Trade Committee, UK trade negotiations: Scrutiny of Agreement with Australia and Agreement with Australia: Government Response to the Committee’s First and Second Reports, HC 704

Afterwards

BACKBENCH BUSINESS

Independent review of smokefree 2030 policies

Bob Blackman [R]

Mary Kelly Foy [R]

That this House congratulates Javed Khan OBE on the publication of the Khan review: making smoking obsolete; and calls on the Government to implement the recommendations in that review without delay.

A fairer private rented sector White Paper

Lloyd Russell-Moyle [R]

Mrs Natalie Elphicke

That this House has considered A fairer private rented sector White Paper.

Notes:

The subjects for these debates were determined by the Backbench Business Committee.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

World Biosphere Day: Selaine Saxby

WESTMINSTER HALL

1.30pm That this House has considered climate change and human security: Wera Hobhouse, Stewart Malcolm McDonald

3.00pm That this House has considered the peace process in Yemen: Mrs Flick Drummond [R], Valerie Vaz [R]

Notes:

The subjects for these debates were determined by the Backbench Business Committee. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

MONDAY 7 NOVEMBER

CHAMBER

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Defence

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Defence

Afterwards

Social Housing (Regulation) Bill [Lords]: Second Reading

Relevant Documents:

First Report of the Levelling Up, Housing and Communities Committee, The Regulation of Social Housing, HC 18

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Governance and financial sustainability of football clubs in England: Shabana Mahmood

WESTMINSTER HALL

4.30pm That this House has considered e-petition 614893, relating to suspension of parental responsibility for people convicted of serious offences: Mark Tami, on behalf of the Petitions Committee

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Petitions Committee. The sitting will last for up to three hours. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

TUESDAY 8 NOVEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs

Afterwards

Employee Share Ownership (Reform): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Sir George Howarth

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make provision for a new employee share ownership scheme allowing preferential access for lower income workers; to reduce the Share Incentive Plan holding period from five to three years; to require companies to include declarations in annual reports about the type of employee sharer ownership plans that are operated and the level of employee take up; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Impact of night flights on communities under flight paths: Sarah Olney

WEDNESDAY 9 NOVEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

Afterwards

Ten Minute Rule Motion

Bob Blackman

That leave be given to bring in a Bill under SO No. 23 [details to be provided].

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Bathing water status for rivers: Andrew Jones

MONDAY 14 NOVEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for the Home Department

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for the Home Department

WESTMINSTER HALL

4.30pm That this House has considered e-petition 615623, relating to staff-child ratios in early years childcare: Catherine McKinnell, on behalf of the Petitions Committee

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Petitions Committee. The sitting will last for up to three hours. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

Tuesday 15 November

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Chancellor of the Exchequer

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Chancellor of the Exchequer

Afterwards

PRESENTATION OF BILLS

Motor Vehicle Tests (Diesel Particulate Filters) Bill

Mr Barry Sheerman

Bill to set standards as to the emissions particulate sensing technology to be used in roadworthiness tests for diesel vehicles; and for connected purposes.

Ten Minute Rule Motion

Gavin Williamson

That leave be given to bring in a Bill under SO No. 23 [details to be provided].

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

WEDNESDAY 16 NOVEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Scotland

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

Afterwards

Ten Minute Rule Motion

Alex Norris

That leave be given to bring in a Bill under SO No. 23 [details to be provided].

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

THURSDAY 17 NOVEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

10.00am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

10.10am Questions to Church Commissioners, House of Commons Commission, Parliamentary Works Sponsor Body, Public Accounts Commission and Speaker’s Committee on the Electoral Commission

WESTMINSTER HALL

1.30pm That this House has considered the Second Report of the Foreign Affairs Committee, The cost of complacency: illicit finance and the war in Ukraine, HC 168, and the Government response, HC 688: Alicia Kearns

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Liaison Committee.

FRIDAY 18 NOVEMBER

CHAMBER

Supported Housing (Regulatory Oversight) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Bob Blackman

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Terminal Illness (Support and Rights) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Alex Cunningham

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Corporate Homicide Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Telecommunications Infrastructure (Consultation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Dame Diana Johnson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Mobile Homes (Pitch Fees) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Covid-19 Vaccine Diagnosis and Treatment Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

National Health Service Co-Funding and Co-Payment Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Advocate (No. 2) Bill: Adjourned debate on Second Reading [15 July]

Member in Charge: Maria Eagle

Notes:

A money is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Ministerial and other Pensions and Salaries (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: David Linden

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

General Election (Date) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Ed Davey

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Asylum Seekers (Permission to Work) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Housing Standards (Refugees and Asylum Seekers) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Anonymity of Suspects Bill: Adjourned debate on Second Reading [28 October]

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Covid-19 Vaccine Damage Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

NHS England (Alternative Treatment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

BBC Licence Fee Non-Payment (Decriminalisation for Over-75s) Bill: Adjourned debate on Second Reading [21 October]

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Green Belt (Protection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

MONDAY 21 NOVEMBER

WESTMINSTER HALL

4.30pm That this House has considered e-petition 619334, relating to legal rights to access abortion: Tonia Antoniazzi, on behalf of the Petitions Committee

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Petitions Committee. The sitting will last for up to three hours. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

Tuesday 21 NOVEMBER

CHAMBER

Disposable Barbecues: Ten Minute Rule Motion

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to prohibit the use of disposable barbecues on open moorland, on beaches, in Areas of Outstanding Natural Beauty and in certain other areas designated for environmental protection; to give local authorities the power to prohibit the sale of disposable barbecues in their area; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

FRIDAY 25 NOVEMBER

CHAMBER

Electricity and Gas Transmission (Compensation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Dr Liam Fox

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Hunting Trophies (Import Prohibition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Henry Smith

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Carbon Emissions (Buildings) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jerome Mayhew

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Fertility Treatment (Employment Rights) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Nickie Aiken

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Sexually-motivated Manslaughter (Sentencing) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Laura Farris

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Copyright and Performers’ Rights (Extended Collective Licensing) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Giles Watling

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Social Security Benefits (Healthy Eating) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Fashion Supply Chain (Code and Adjudicator) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Liz Twist

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Firearms and Hate Crime Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Luke Pollard

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Bowel Conditions (Assessment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chi Onwurah

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

British Goods (Public Sector Purchasing Duty) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Consumer Pricing Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Broadcasting (Listed Sporting Events) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Employment (Application Requirements) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Puppy Import (Prohibition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Public Sector Website Impersonation Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Hunting Trophies (Import Prohibition) (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

King’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Armenian Genocide (Recognition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

House of Lords (Hereditary Peers) (Abolition of By-Elections) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Pensions (Extension of Automatic Enrolment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Richard Holden

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

MONDAY 28 NOVEMBER

WESTMINSTER HALL

4.30pm That this House has considered e-petition 607317, relating to requirements to stop and report road traffic collisions involving cats: Martyn Day, on behalf of the Petitions Committee

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Petitions Committee. The sitting will last for up to 90 minutes. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

Friday 2 December

CHAMBER

Equipment Theft (Prevention) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Greg Smith

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Offenders (Day of Release from Detention) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Simon Fell in place of Mark Jenkinson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Dyslexia Screening and Teacher Training Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Matt Hancock

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Covid-19 Vaccine Damage Payments Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Illegal Immigration (Offences) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

War Pension Scheme and Armed Forces Compensation Scheme (Public Inquiry) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Owen Thompson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Ministerial Code (Enforcement) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Owen Thompson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Ministerial Interests (Public Appointments) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Owen Thompson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Asylum Seekers (Permission to Work) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Carol Monaghan

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Miscarriage Leave Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Angela Crawley

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Energy Costs (Domestic Customers and Small Business) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Ed Davey

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 9 DECEMBER

CHAMBER

Protection from Sex-based Harassment in Public Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Fay Jones in place of Greg Clark

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Child Support (Enforcement) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Siobhan Baillie in place of Claire Coutinho

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Powers of Attorney Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Stephen Metcalfe

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Short-term and Holiday-Let Accommodation (Licensing) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Rachael Maskell

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Hares (Close Season) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Anthony Browne

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Parliamentary and Health Service Ombudsman (Powers) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Under-Occupancy Penalty (Report) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Barnett Formula (Replacement) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Removal of Titles Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Rachael Maskell

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Working Time Regulations (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Peter Dowd

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Former Ministers and Prime Ministers (Abolition of Payments) Bill: Second Reading:

Member in Charge: Rachael Maskell

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 20 JANUARY 2023

CHAMBER

Neonatal Care (Leave and Pay) Bill: Remaining Stages

Member in Charge: Stuart C McDonald

As amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Employment (Allocation of Tips) Bill: Remaining Stages

Member in Charge: Virginia Crosbie

Not amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Online Sale of Goods (Safety) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Ian Mearns

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Hereditary Titles (Female Succession) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Harriett Baldwin in place of Mark Jenkinson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Workers (Rights and Definition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Full Employment Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Asylum Seekers (Accommodation Eviction Procedures) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Disability Benefit Assessments (Recording) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Rule of Law (Enforcement by Public Authorities) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Criminal Appeal (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Barry Sheerman

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Plastics (Wet Wipes) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Fleur Anderson

Pets (Microchips) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: James Daly

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

FRIDAY 3 FEBRUARY 2023

CHAMBER

Flashing Images Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Tom Hunt

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Animals (Low-Welfare Activities Abroad) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Angela Richardson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Workers (Predictable Terms and Conditions) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Scott Benton

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Devolution (Employment) (Scotland) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Health and Safety at Work Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Health (Control of Disease) Act 1984 (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Caravan Site Licensing (Exemptions of Motor Homes) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

House of Lords (Elected Senate) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Paul Maynard

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Parliamentary Elections (Optional Preferential Vote) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Paul Maynard

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Ministerial Competence (External Review) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Paul Maynard

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Marine Activities (Licensing) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Giles Watling

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Paternity (Leave and Pay) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Gareth

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

NHS Prescriptions (Drug Tariff Labelling) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Craig Mackinlay

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 24 FEBRUARY 2023

CHAMBER

Veterans Advisory and Pensions Committees Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Robin Millar

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Local Authority Boundaries (Referendums) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Robbie Moore

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

British Broadcasting Corporation (Privatisation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Children’s Clothing (Value Added Tax) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 3 MARCH 2023

CHAMBER

Firearms Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Shaun Bailey

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Benefit Sanctions (Warnings) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Universal Credit Sanctions (Zero Hours Contracts) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Sector Exit Payments (Limitation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Consumer Telephone Service Standards Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Robert Halfon

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 17 MARCH 2023

CHAMBER

Palestine Statehood (Recognition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Layla Moran

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Chalk Streams (Protection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sarah Green

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Access to Elected Office Fund (Report) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Daisy Cooper

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Evictions (Universal Credit) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Caravan Sites Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Non-Disclosure Agreements Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Layla Moran

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Kinship Care Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Munira Wilson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 24 MARCH 2023

CHAMBER

Minimum Energy Performance of Buildings Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sarah Olney

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Bodies (Representation from Devolved Nations) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Wendy Chamberlain

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Regulatory Impact Assessments Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Participation in Court Proceedings (Live Links) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Robbie Moore

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Employment (Dismissal and Re-engagement) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Gavin Newlands

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Recognition of Armenian Genocide Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Tim Loughton

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Lithium-Ion Battery Storage (Fire Safety and Environmental Permits) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Dame Maria Miller

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Automated External Defibrillators (Public Access) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jim Shannon

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

King’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Sale of Property (Sealed Bids) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Bill Wiggin

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Financial Investment and Deforestation Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Grayling

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Energy Equity Commission Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Clive Lewis

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Bus Services Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Helen Morgan

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Benefit Cap (Report on Abolition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: David Linden

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Elected Representatives (Prohibition of Deception) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Liz Saville Roberts

Countryside and Rights of Way Act 2000 (Amendment) Bill: Adjourned debate on Second Reading [28 October]

Member in Charge: Caroline Lucas

Notes:

King’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Decarbonisation and Economic Strategy Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Caroline Lucas

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

B. Remaining Orders and Notices

Business in this section has not yet been scheduled for a specific date. It has therefore been set down formally to be taken in the Chamber today but is not expected to be taken today.

1. Electronic Information

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Internal Markets Information System Regulation (Amendment etc.) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 20 July 2021 in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.

2. Exiting the European Union (Customs)

Secretary Thérèse Coffey

That the draft International Waste Shipments (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 17 December 2020 in a previous Session of Parliament, be approved.

3. Agriculture

Secretary Thérèse Coffey

That the draft Import of Animals and Animal Products and Approved Countries (Amendment) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 30 March in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.

4. Road Traffic

Mr Mark Harper

That the draft Drivers’ Hours, Tachographs, International Road Haulage and Licensing of Operators (Amendment) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 5 July, be approved.

5. Social Care

Secretary Gillian Keegan

That the draft Adult Social Care Information (Enforcement) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 5 September, be approved.

6. Sports Grounds and Sporting Events

Secretary Suella Braverman

That the draft Football Spectators (Relevant Offences) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 5 September, be approved.

7. Data Protection and Digital Information Bill: Second Reading

8. Data Protection and Digital Information Bill: Money

Andrew Griffith

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Data Protection and Digital Information Bill, it is expedient to authorise the payment out of money provided by Parliament of—

(a) any expenditure incurred under or by virtue of the Act by the Secretary of State, the Treasury or a government department, and

(b) any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable under any other Act out of money so provided.

Notes:

King’s Recommendation signified.

9. Data Protection and Digital Information Bill: Ways and Means

Andrew Griffith

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Data Protection and Digital Information Bill, it is expedient to authorise:

(1) the charging of fees or levies under or by virtue of the Act; and

(2) the payment of sums into the Consolidated Fund.

10. Civil Aviation

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Greenhouse Gas Emissions Trading Scheme (Amendment) (No. 3) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 7 September, be approved.

11. Bill of Rights Bill: Second Reading

Caroline Lucas

This House declines to give a Second Reading to the Bill of Rights Bill, because the Bill attacks the freedoms and liberties protected by the Human Rights Act in an ideologically motivated way, is of supreme constitutional significance and will impact on the rights of individuals for many years to come but has not undergone pre-legislative scrutiny in line with the recommendations of the chairs of relevant cross-party committees, ignores the results of two consultations into the Act, vastly exceeds the manifesto commitment to ‘update’ the Act, does not come with publication of relevant and robust impact assessments, ignores the fundamental principle that human rights are not earned or contingent on a person’s conduct or character but are attached to a person by virtue of their humanity, undermines migrants’ rights at a time of unprecedented international turmoil, threatens the Good Friday Agreement, risks severing the ties between domestic rights and Strasbourg jurisprudence leading to a divergence in rights protection leaving the UK out of step with other members of the Council of Europe at a time of war in Europe, fails to improve citizens’ rights to access nature and to live in a safe climate, fails to improve the rights of children, disabled people and future generations, undermines efforts to tackle violence against women and girls, and distorts and undermines this country’s democracy by increasing the power of the executive over citizens by removing and weakening rights instead of enshrining and improving them.

Relevant Documents:

Thirteenth Report of the Joint Committee on Human Rights, Session 2021-22, Human Rights Act Reform, HC 1033, and the Government’s response, HC 608

Oral evidence taken before the Justice Committee on 5 July 2022, on Bill of Rights Bill, HC 562

Written evidence to the Justice Committee, on the Bill of Rights and victims of John Worboys, reported to the House on 28 July 2022, HC 304

Correspondence from the Acting Chair of the Joint Committee on Human Rights to the Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice, relating to the Bill of Rights Bill Human Rights Memorandum, reported to the House on 29 June

Correspondence from the Acting Chair of the Joint Committee on Human Rights to the Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice, relating to the introduction of the Bill of Rights, reported to the House on 29 June

Correspondence from the Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice to the Acting Chair of the Joint Committee on Human Rights, relating to the introduction of the Bill of Rights and Bill of Rights Bill Human Rights Memorandum, reported to the House on 20 July

e-petition 607712, Do not reform the Human Rights Act

e-petition 619334, Include abortion rights in the Bill of Rights

12. Animal Welfare (Kept Animals) Bill: Remaining Stages

Notes:

For amendments, see separate paper (also available on the documents webpage for the Bill).

King’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which those proceedings are commenced.

Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day. (Order of 25 October 2021).

The Scottish Parliament has approved a Legislative Consent Resolution relating to this Bill. Copies of the Resolution are available in the Vote Office (also available on the documents webpage for the Bill)

13. Licences and Licensing

Secretary Suella Braverman

That the Alcohol Licensing (Coronavirus) (Regulatory Easements) (Amendment) Regulations 2022 (SI, 2022, No. 978), dated 22 September 2022, a copy of which was laid before this House on 22 September, be approved

14. International Development

Mr Andrew Mitchell

That the draft International Development Association (Multilateral Debt Relief Initiative) (Amendment) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 23 September, be approved.

15. International Development

Mr Andrew Mitchell

That the draft International Development Association (Twentieth Replenishment) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 23 September, be approved.

16. Health Care and Associated Professions

Robert Jenrick

That the draft Dentists, Dental Care Professionals, Nurses, Nursing Associates and Midwives (International Registrations) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 11 October, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

17. International Immunities and Privileges

Mr Andrew Mitchell

That the draft Inter-American Investment Corporation (Immunities and Privileges) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 11 October, be approved.

18. Social Security

Claire Coutinho

That the draft Bereavement Benefits (Remedial) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 11 October, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

19. British Nationality

Secretary Suella Braverman

That the draft Nationality and Borders Act 2022 (Consequential Amendments) (No. 2) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 13 October, be approved.

20. Police

Secretary Suella Braverman

That the draft Police and Criminal Evidence Act 1984 (Codes of Practice) (Revision of Code A) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 13 October, be approved.

21. Criminal Law

Secretary Suella Braverman

That the draft Police, Crime, Sentencing and Courts Act 2022 (Offensive Weapons Homicide Reviews) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 13 October, be approved.

22. Defence

Sarah Atherton

That the draft Armed Forces (Court Martial) (Amendment) Rules 2022, which were laid before this House on 17 October, be approved.

23. Defence

Sarah Atherton

That the draft Armed Forces (Tri-Service Serious Crime Unit) (Consequential Amendments) (No. 2) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 17 October, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

24. Legal Aid and Advice

Brandon Lewis

That the draft Civil Legal Aid (Housing and Asylum Accommodation) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 17 October, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

25. Exiting the European Union (Education)

Andrea Jenkyns

That the draft European University Institute (EU Exit) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 17 October, be approved.

26. Financial Services

Andrew Griffith

That the draft Financial Services (Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 17 October, be approved.

27. Immigration

Secretary Suella Braverman

That the draft Immigration Skills Charge (Amendment) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 17 October, be approved.

28. Legal Aid and Advice

Brandon Lewis

That the draft Legal Aid, Sentencing and Punishment of Offenders Act 2012 (Legal Aid: Family and Domestic Abuse) (Miscellaneous Amendments) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 17 October, be approved.

29. Marine Pollution

Mr Mark Harper

That the draft Merchant Shipping (Control of Harmful Anti-Fouling Systems on Ships) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 17 October, be approved.

30. Pensions

Alex Burghart

That the draft Pensions Dashboards Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 17 October, be approved.

31. Police

Andrew Stephenson

That the draft Police and Crime Commissioner Elections (Amendment) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 17 October, be approved.

32. Social Work

Kelly Tolhurst

That the draft Social Workers (Amendment and Transitional Provision) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 17 October, be approved.

33. Health and Safety

Claire Coutinho

That the draft Biocidal Products (Health and Safety) (Amendment) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 18 October, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

34. Investigatory Powers

Secretary Suella Braverman

That the draft Investigatory Powers Commissioner (Oversight Functions) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 18 October, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

35. Employment

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Prescribed Persons (Reports on Disclosures of Information) (Amendment) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 18 October, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

36. Environmental Protection

Secretary Thérèse Coffey

That the draft Restriction of Hazardous Substances in Electrical and Electronic Equipment (Exemptions) (Fees) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 18 October, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

37. National Security Bill: Remaining Stages

As amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

38. Trade (Australia and New Zealand) Bill: Remaining Stages

Notes:

Not amended in the public bill committee, to be considered

39. Climate Change

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Climate Change (Targeted Greenhouse Gases) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 19 October, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

40. Investigatory Powers

Secretary Suella Braverman

That the draft Investigatory Powers (Covert Human Intelligence Sources and Interception: Codes of Practice) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 19 October, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

41. Proceeds of Crime

Secretary Suella Braverman

That the draft Proceeds of Crime (Money Laundering) (Threshold Amount) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 19 October, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

42. Exiting the European Union (Environmental Protection)

Secretary Thérèse Coffey

That the draft Persistent Organic Pollutants (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 19 October, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

43. Telecommunications

Julia Lopez

That the draft Telecommunications Infrastructure (Leasehold Property) (Terms of Agreement) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 19 October, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

44. Sports Grounds and Sporting Events

Secretary Suella Braverman

That the draft Football Spectators (Relevant Offences) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 5 September, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

45. Landlord and Tenant

Secretary Thérèse Coffey

That the draft Agricultural Holdings (Fee) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 20 October, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

46. Animals

Secretary Thérèse Coffey

That the draft Animals and Animal Health, Feed and Food, Plants and Plant Health (Amendment) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 20 October, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

47. Exiting the European Union

Alex Burghart

That the draft Cessation of EU Law Relating to Prohibitions on Grounds of Nationality and Free Movement of Persons Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 20 October, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

48. Exiting the European Union (Customs)

Secretary Kemi Badenoch

That the draft Export Control (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 20 October, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

49. Road Traffic

Mr Mark Harper

That the draft Road Vehicle Carbon Dioxide Emission Performance standards (Cars, Vans and Heavy Duty Vehicles) (Amendment) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 20 October, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

50. Road Traffic

Mr Mark Harper

That the draft Road Vehicles and Non-Road Mobile Machinery (Type-Approval) (Amendment and Transitional Provisions) (EU Exit) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 20 October, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

51. Subsidy Control

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Subsidy Control (Subsidies and Schemes of Interest or Particular Interest) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 20 October, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

52. Exiting the European Union (Animals)

Secretary Thérèse Coffey

That the draft Trade in Animals and Related Products (Amendment and Legislative Functions) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 20 October, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

53. Levelling-up and Regeneration Bill: Remaining Stages

As amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered

Notes:

King’s Consent to be signified on Third Reading

54. Transport Strikes (Minimum Service Levels) Bill: Second Reading

55. Transport Strikes (Minimum Service Levels) Bill: MoNEY

Andrew Griffith

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Transport Strikes (Minimum Service Levels) Bill, it is expedient to authorise the payment out of money provided by Parliament of—

(1) any expenditure incurred under or by virtue of the Act by the Secretary of State;

(2) any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable under any other Act out

of money so provided.

56. Representation of the People

Lee Rowley

That the draft Assistance with Voting for Persons with Disabilities (Amendments) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 24 October, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

57. Agriculture

Dr Caroline Johnson

That the draft Food and Feed (Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 24 October, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

58. Transport and Works

Mr Mark Harper

That the draft Transport and Works (Guided Transport Modes) (Amendment) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 24 October, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

59. STAMP DUTY LAND TAX (REDUCTION) BILL: COMMITTEE

Notes:

Remaining stages may also be taken (Order, 24 October).

60. Online Safety Bill: conclusion of Remaining Stages

As amended in Public Bill Committee, to be further considered.

Notes:

Proceedings on new Clauses, new Schedules and amendments relating to the repeal of Part 4B of the

Communications Act 2003 and remaining proceedings on consideration

shall be brought to a conclusion at 6.00 pm (Order of 12 July 2022).

For amendments, see separate paper (also available on the documents webpage for the Bill).

Relevant Documents:

Report of the Joint Committee on the Draft Online Safety Bill, Session 2021-22: Draft Online Safety Bill, HC 609, and the Government Response, CP 640

Letter from the Minister for Tech and the Digital Economy to the Chair of the Joint Committee on Human Rights relating to the Online Safety Bill, dated 16 June 2022

Letter from the Chair of the Joint Committee on Human Rights to the Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport relating to the Online Safety Bill, dated 19 May 2022

First Report of the Digital, Cultural, Media and Sport Committee, Amending the Online Safety Bill, HC 271

Second Report of the Petitions Committee, Session 2021-22, Tackling Online Abuse, HC 766, and the Government response, HC 1224

e-petition 272087, Hold online trolls accountable for their online abuse via their IP address

e-petition 332315, Ban anonymous accounts on social media

e-petition 575833, Make verified ID a requirement for opening a social media account

e-petition 582423, Repeal Section 127 of the Communications Act 2003 and expunge all convictions

e-petition 601932, Do not restrict our right to freedom of expression online

61. Environmental Protection

Secretary Thérèse Coffey

That the draft Air Quality (Designation of Relevant Public Authorities) (England) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 27 October, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

62. Sanctions

Leo Docherty

That the Russia (Sanctions) (EU Exit) (Amendment) (No. 15) Regulations 2022 (SI, 2022, No. 1110), dated 26 October 2022, a copy of which which was laid before this House on 28 October, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.