Skip to main content

Future Day Orals

Contents

Questions for oral answer on a future day as of Tuesday 1 November 2022.

T Indicates a topical question. Members are selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.

[R] Indicates that a relevant interest has been declared.

Questions for Answer on Wednesday 2 November

Oral Questions to the Minister for Climate on COP26

1Daisy Cooper (St Albans): What steps he is taking to help ensure that international partners deliver on the Glasgow Leaders’ Declaration on Forests and Land Use commitments.(902028)

2Sir Christopher Chope (Christchurch): What assessment he has made of the potential contribution of international energy self-sufficiency to meeting climate targets.(902029)

3Chris Stephens (Glasgow South West): What recent discussions he has had with Cabinet members on the Net Zero Strategy and carbon budgets.(902030)

4Matthew Pennycook (Greenwich and Woolwich): What recent assessment he has made of progress towards limiting global temperature rises to (a) well below two degrees and (b) 1.5 degrees.(902031)

5Owen Thompson (Midlothian): What discussions he has had with his Egyptian counterpart on achieving a loss and damage settlement at COP27.(902032)

6Mr Khalid Mahmood (Birmingham, Perry Barr): What discussions he has had with Cabinet members on the steps they are taking to meet the commitment to reduce economy-wide greenhouse gas emissions by at least 68 per cent by 2030.(902033)

7Chris Elmore (Ogmore): What his objectives are for the remainder of the UK’s COP presidency.(902034)

8Simon Fell (Barrow and Furness): What steps he is taking with international partners to share best practice on renewable energy generation.(902035)

9Angela Crawley (Lanark and Hamilton East): What recent discussions he has had with Cabinet members on the Net Zero Strategy and carbon budgets.(902036)

10Bob Blackman (Harrow East): What discussions he has had with the Government on its progress on meeting its COP26 commitments.(902037)

11Dan Carden (Liverpool, Walton): What discussions he has had with Cabinet members on the findings and recommendations of the Climate Change Committee’s 2022 Progress Report to Parliament.(902039)

12Vicky Foxcroft (Lewisham, Deptford): What assessment he has made of the potential effects of fracking on meeting global climate targets.(902040)

13Anna McMorrin (Cardiff North): What his objectives are for the remainder of the UK’s COP presidency.(902041)

14Richard Graham (Gloucester): With reference to the Leaders’ Declaration on Forests and Land Use, what recent steps he has taken with international partners to conserve forests.(902042)

At 11:53am
Topical Questions to the Minister for Climate on COP26

T1Dan Carden (Liverpool, Walton): If he will make a statement on his responsibilities.(901995)

T2Matt Western (Warwick and Leamington): [R] (901996)

T3Marion Fellows (Motherwell and Wishaw): (901997)

T4Sir Christopher Chope (Christchurch): (901998)

T5Dr Ben Spencer (Runnymede and Weybridge): (901999)

T6Chris Evans (Islwyn): (902000)

T7Taiwo Owatemi (Coventry North West): (902001)

T8Liz Twist (Blaydon): (902002)

At 12:00pm
Oral Questions to the Prime Minister

1Dame Meg Hillier (Hackney South and Shoreditch): If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 2 November.(901980)

2Jamie Stone (Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross): (901981)

3Deidre Brock (Edinburgh North and Leith): (901982)

4Ruth Jones (Newport West): (901983)

5Fiona Bruce (Congleton): (901984)

6Tommy Sheppard (Edinburgh East): (901985)

7Jerome Mayhew (Broadland): (901986)

8Chris Bryant (Rhondda): (901987)

9Mr Gagan Mohindra (South West Hertfordshire): (901988)

10Taiwo Owatemi (Coventry North West): (901989)

11Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield): (901990)

12Sarah Jones (Croydon Central): (901992)

13Scott Benton (Blackpool South): (901994)

Questions for Answer on Thursday 3 November

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for International Trade

1Peter Aldous (Waveney): What steps her Department is taking to increase trade opportunities for the UK energy sector.(902003)

2Kate Osamor (Edmonton): What discussions she has had with her counterparts at the World Trade Organization on access to treatments for covid-19.(902004)

3Andy Carter (Warrington South): What steps her Department is taking to promote Global Britain through free trade agreements.(902005)

4Andrew Bowie (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine): What progress her Department has made on securing UK membership of the Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership.(902007)

5Mr Robin Walker (Worcester): What steps her Department is taking to mark International Trade Week.(902009)

6James Wild (North West Norfolk): What progress her Department has made on securing UK membership of the Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership.(902010)

7Rachael Maskell (York Central): What steps she is taking to increase trade with European countries.(902011)

8Elliot Colburn (Carshalton and Wallington): What steps her Department is taking to reduce barriers to global trade for British businesses.(902012)

9Dan Carden (Liverpool, Walton): What progress she has made on securing a free trade agreement with Mexico.(902013)

10Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish): What progress she has made on securing a free trade agreement with India.
(902014)

11Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire): What progress her Department has made on tackling trade barriers for British food and farming businesses.[R] (902015)

12Martyn Day (Linlithgow and East Falkirk): What steps she is taking with the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy to increase exports of (a) renewable energy and (b) renewable energy services.(902016)

13Saqib Bhatti (Meriden): What steps her Department is taking to reduce barriers to global trade for British businesses.(902017)

14Sara Britcliffe (Hyndburn): What steps her Department is taking to increase UK exports.(902019)

15Gavin Newlands (Paisley and Renfrewshire North): What steps she is taking with Cabinet colleagues to help reduce the effects of (a) inflation and (b) exchange rate fluctuations on the supply chains of Scottish exporters.(902020)

16Virginia Crosbie (Ynys Môn): What steps she is taking to ensure that the House of Commons has adequate opportunity to scrutinise proposed free trade agreements.(902021)

17Dave Doogan (Angus): What steps she is taking with Cabinet colleagues to help reduce the effects of (a) inflation and (b) exchange rate fluctuations on the supply chains of Scottish exporters.(902022)

18Wendy Chamberlain (North East Fife): What steps her Department is taking to protect British farmers in free trade agreements.(902023)

19Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield): What steps she is taking to increase trade with markets in the EU.(902024)

20Paul Howell (Sedgefield): What progress her Department has made on tackling trade barriers for British food and farming businesses.(902025)

21Ian Levy (Blyth Valley): What steps her Department is taking to reduce barriers to global trade for British businesses.(902026)

At 10:15am
Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for International Trade

T1Kate Osamor (Edmonton): If she will make a statement on her departmental responsibilities.(902043)

T2James Daly (Bury North): (902045)

T3Joanna Cherry (Edinburgh South West): (902047)

T4Sir Desmond Swayne (New Forest West): (902048)

T5Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire): (902049)

T6David Simmonds (Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner): (902050)

T7Rachael Maskell (York Central): (902051)