Skip to main content

Part 1: Business Today

Summary Agenda: Chamber

Westminster Hall

Business Today: Chamber

11.30am Prayers

Followed by

QUESTIONS

Oral Questions to the Minister for Climate on COP26

1Daisy Cooper (St Albans)
What steps he is taking to help ensure that international partners deliver on the Glasgow Leaders’ Declaration on Forests and Land Use commitments. (902028)

2Sir Christopher Chope (Christchurch)
What assessment he has made of the potential contribution of international energy self-sufficiency to meeting climate targets. (902029)

3Chris Stephens (Glasgow South West)
What recent discussions he has had with Cabinet members on the Net Zero Strategy and carbon budgets. (902030)

4Matthew Pennycook (Greenwich and Woolwich)
What recent assessment he has made of progress towards limiting global temperature rises to (a) well below two degrees and (b) 1.5 degrees. (902031)

5Owen Thompson (Midlothian)
What discussions he has had with his Egyptian counterpart on achieving a loss and damage settlement at COP27. (902032)

6Mr Khalid Mahmood (Birmingham, Perry Barr)
What discussions he has had with Cabinet members on the steps they are taking to meet the commitment to reduce economy-wide greenhouse gas emissions by at least 68 per cent by 2030. (902033)

7Chris Elmore (Ogmore)
What his objectives are for the remainder of the UK’s COP presidency. (902034)

8Simon Fell (Barrow and Furness)
What steps he is taking with international partners to share best practice on renewable energy generation. (902035)

9Angela Crawley (Lanark and Hamilton East)
What recent discussions he has had with Cabinet members on the Net Zero Strategy and carbon budgets. (902036)

10Bob Blackman (Harrow East)
What discussions he has had with the Government on its progress on meeting its COP26 commitments. (902037)

11Dan Carden (Liverpool, Walton)
What discussions he has had with Cabinet members on the findings and recommendations of the Climate Change Committee’s 2022 Progress Report to Parliament. (902039)

12Vicky Foxcroft (Lewisham, Deptford)
What assessment he has made of the potential effects of fracking on meeting global climate targets. (902040)

13Anna McMorrin (Cardiff North)
What his objectives are for the remainder of the UK’s COP presidency. (902041)

14Richard Graham (Gloucester)
With reference to the Leaders’ Declaration on Forests and Land Use, what recent steps he has taken with international partners to conserve forests. (902042)

At 11.53am

Topical Questions to the Minister for Climate on COP26

T1Dan Carden (Liverpool, Walton)
If he will make a statement on his responsibilities. (901995)

T2Matt Western (Warwick and Leamington) (901996)

T3Marion Fellows (Motherwell and Wishaw) (901997)

T4Sir Christopher Chope (Christchurch) (901998)

T5Dr Ben Spencer (Runnymede and Weybridge) (901999)

T6Chris Evans (Islwyn) (902000)

T7Taiwo Owatemi (Coventry North West) (902001)

T8Liz Twist (Blaydon) (902002)

At 12 noon

Oral Questions to the Prime Minister

Q1 Dame Meg Hillier (Hackney South and Shoreditch)
If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 2 November. (901980)

Q2 Jamie Stone (Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross) (901981)

Q3 Deidre Brock (Edinburgh North and Leith) (901982)

Q4 Fiona Bruce (Congleton) (901984)

Q5 Tommy Sheppard (Edinburgh East) (901985)

Q6 Jerome Mayhew (Broadland) (901986)

Q7 Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (901987)

Q8 Mr Gagan Mohindra (South West Hertfordshire) (901988)

Q9 Taiwo Owatemi (Coventry North West) (901989)

Q10 Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (901990)

Q11 Sarah Jones (Croydon Central) (901992)

Q12 Scott Benton (Blackpool South) (901994)

URGENT QUESTIONS AND STATEMENTS

12.30pm

Urgent Questions (if any)

Ministerial Statements (if any)

BUSINESS OF THE DAY

1. Microplastic Filters (Washing Machines): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Up to 20 minutes (Standing Order No. 23)

Alberto Costa

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to require manufacturers to fit microplastic-catching filters to new domestic and commercial washing machines; to make provision about the promotion of the use of microplastic-catching filters in washing machines and raising awareness about the consequences of microplastics from washing machines for pollution in rivers and seas; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

2. OPPOSITION DAY (6th ALLOTTED DAY)

Until 7.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(3))

Scottish independence and the Scottish economy

Ian Blackford

Kirsten Oswald

Alison Thewliss

Peter Grant

Stephen Flynn

Owen Thompson

Pete WishartStewart HosieAngus Brendan MacNeilHannah BardellMhairi BlackKirsty BlackmanSteven BonnarDeidre BrockAlan BrownAmy CallaghanDr Lisa CameronDouglas ChapmanJoanna CherryRonnie CowanAngela CrawleyMartyn DayMartin Docherty-HughesDave DooganAllan DoransMarion FellowsPatricia GibsonDrew HendryChris LawDavid LindenStewart Malcolm McDonaldStuart C McDonaldAnne McLaughlinJohn McNallyCarol MonaghanGavin NewlandsJohn NicolsonMs Anum QaisarBrendan O’HaraTommy SheppardAlyn SmithChris StephensRichard ThomsonDr Philippa WhitfordPatrick Grady

That this House regrets the economic damage the Government has caused since the mini-budget on 23 September 2022, with the pound hitting a record low against the dollar, mortgage rates at their highest level since the financial crash and inflation at a forty-year high; calls on the Government immediately to reinstate the bankers’ bonus cap, increase benefits in line with inflation and protect the pensions triple lock; considers that Scotland cannot afford to be part of the failing state of the UK and must be independent for economic stability; and welcomes the publication of the Scottish Government’s independence papers series, Building a New Scotland and The Economic Opportunity for Scotland from Renewable and Green Technology by David Skilling.

Notes:

The selection of the matters to be debated has been made by the Leader of the Scottish National Party (Standing Order No. 14(2)).

3. Road Traffic

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Secretary Mark Harper

That the draft Drivers’ Hours, Tachographs, International Road Haulage and Licensing of Operators (Amendment) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 5 July, be approved.

Notes:

If opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

Presentation of Public Petitions

No debate or decision (Standing Order No. 153)

Pitch fees for park homes: Esther McVey

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Until 7.30pm or for half an hour (whichever is later) (Standing Order No. 9(7))

Bus services in Blaydon constituency: Liz Twist

Business Today: Westminster Hall

ORDER OF BUSINESS

The first part of the sitting will last for two hours. The second part of the sitting will last for three hours (Standing Order No. 10(1)).

9.30am

That this House has considered Black maternal health awareness: Bell Ribeiro-Addy

Relevant Documents:

e-petition 301079, Improve Maternal Mortality Rates and Health Care for Black Women in the UK

11.00am

That this House has considered delivering on New Decade, New Approach commitments to a Derry addiction centre: Colum Eastwood

Notes:

The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.

2.30pm

That this House has considered visas for international doctors: Matt Warman

4.00pm

That this House has considered airport parking charges: Sir Bill Wiggin

4.30pm

That this House has considered the contribution of international students to the UK: Alyn Smith

Notes:

The debate at 4.30pm will last for up to an hour.

The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

Written Statements

STATEMENTS TO BE MADE TODAY

Secretary of State for Defence

1.Type 26 Batch 1 Update

2.Defence Electronics and Components Agency Update

Secretary of State for International Trade

3.International Trade Week

Notes:

Texts of Written Statements are available from the Vote Office and on the internet at https://questions-statements.parliament.uk/ .

Committees Meeting Today

Broadcasts of proceedings can be found at https://www.parliamentlive.tv/Commons

Select Committees

Work and Pensions Committee

Subject: Children in poverty: Child Maintenance Service

Witnesses: 9.15am: Joshua Reddaway, Director Work and Pensions Value for Money, National Audit Office

Room 5
9.00am (private), 9.15am (public)

Home Affairs Committee

Subject: Policing priorities

Witnesses: 9.45am: Dr Rick Muir, Director, The Police Foundation

10.25am: Martin Hewitt QPM, Chair, National Police Chiefs' Council; Andy Marsh QPM, Chief Executive, College of Policing; Festus Akinbusoye, Prevention Lead, Association of Police and Crime Commissioners

Room 15
9.15am (private), 9.45am (public)

Science and Technology Committee

Subject: Delivering nuclear power

Witnesses: 9.30am: Professor Paul Norman, Professor of Nuclear Physics and Energy Director, Birmingham Centre for Nuclear Education and Research; Professor Michael Grubb, Professor of Energy and Climate Change, University College London

10.15am: Professor Francis Livens, Director, Dalton Institute; Dr Paul Dorfman, Chair, Nuclear Consulting Group; Professor Laurence Williams OBE, Visiting Professor, Imperial College London

11.15am: Julia Pyke, Sizewell C Director of Finance, and Paul Spence, Director of Strategy and Corporate Affairs, EDF

Room 6
9.20am (private), 9.30am (public)

Committee of Privileges

Room 20
9.30am (private)

Northern Ireland Affairs Committee

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
9.30am

Transport Committee

Subject: HS2: progress update

Witnesses: 9.30am: Kathleen Covill, Principal Specialist for Land Use (HS2), Natural England; Dr Rachel Giles, Evidence and Planning Programme Manager, Cheshire Wildlife Trust; Rebecca Pullinger, Lead Policy Advocate for Planning, The Woodland Trust

10.30am: Clive Maxwell, Director General for HS2, Department for Transport; Mark Thurston, Chief Executive, HS2 Ltd

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
9.30am (public)

Welsh Affairs Committee

Subject: Responsibilities of the Secretary of State for Wales

Witnesses: 10.00am: The Rt Hon David TC Davies MP, Secretary of State for Wales, and Dr James Davies MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Office of the Secretary of State for Wales

Room 16
9.30am (private), 10.00am (public)

Defence Committee

Subject: US, UK and NATO

Witnesses: 2.30pm: Rt Hon Ben Wallace MP, Secretary of State, Clare Cameron, Director of Euro Atlantic, and Major General David Eastman, Senior Director - International Programmes, Ministry of Defence

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.00pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

Environmental Audit Committee

Subject: Sustainable timber and deforestation

Witnesses: 2.15pm: Dr Alan Knight, Group Director of Sustainability, Drax Group; Professor Michael Norton, Environment Programme Director, European Academies Science Advisory Council; Professor Patricia Thornley, Director of the Energy and Bioproducts Research Institute, Aston University

Room 6
2.00pm (private), 2.15pm (public)

Treasury Committee

Subject: The mortgage market

Witnesses: 2.15pm: Charles Roe, Director of Mortgages, UK Finance; Joanna Elson CBE, Chief Executive, The Money Advice Trust; Ray Boulger, Senior Mortgage Technical Manager, John Charcol; Chris Rhodes, Chief Finance Officer, Nationwide Building Society

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.00pm (private), 2.15pm (public)

Women and Equalities Committee

Room 8
2.00pm (private)

Committee of Selection

Room 13
4.45pm (private)

Joint Committees

Joint Committee on the Draft Mental Health Bill

Subject: Draft Mental Health Bill

Witnesses: 1.45pm: Dr Arun Chopra, Member of Independent Review topic group; Dr Mark Buchanan, Chair of Mental Health Committee, Royal College of Emergency Medicine; Dr Chloe Beale, Consultant Liaison Psychiatrist, Homerton University Hospital NHS Trust; Dr Kevin Stone, Associate Professor in Social Work and practicing Approved Mental Health Professional

3.00pm: Juliet Lyon CBE, Chair, Independent Advisory Panel on Deaths in Custody; Dr Ailbhe O'Loughlin, Senior Lecturer, York Law School, University of York; Andrew Neilson, Director of Campaigns, Howard League for Penal Reform; Dr Shubulade Smith, Clinical Director for Forensic Services, South London and Maudsley NHS Foundation Trust

Room 15
1.30pm (private), 1.45pm (public)

Human Rights

Subject: SLAPPs: Human Rights Implications

Witnesses: 3.00pm: Caroline Kean, Consultation Partner, Wiggins LLP; Nik Williams, Policy and Campaigns Officer, Index on Censorship; Oliver Bullough; Sara Mansoori KC, Barrister, Matrix Chambers

Room 16
2.45pm (private), 3.00pm (public), 4.30pm (private)

Statutory Instruments

Virtual meeting
3.40pm (private)

Public Bill Committees

Protection from Redundancy (Pregnancy and Family Leave) Bill

To consider the Bill

Room 10
9.25am (public)

Delegated Legislation Committees

Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the Alcohol Licensing (Coronavirus) (Regulatory Easements) (Amendment) Regulations 2022 (S.I., 2022, No. 978) dated 22 September 2022

Room 9
2.30pm (public)

Other

Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission

Mr Speaker's study
5.30pm (private)

Committee Reports Published Today

DIGITAL, CULTURE, MEDIA AND SPORT

3rd Report: Reimagining where we live: cultural placemaking and the levelling up agenda HC 155
Time of publication: 00.01am

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

23rd Report: Measuring and reporting public sector greenhouse gas emissions HC 39
Time of publication: 00.01am

HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE

5th Report: Pre-appointment hearing with the Government’s preferred candidate for the role of Chair of HSSIB HC 843
Time of publication: 11.00am

Announcements

FORTHCOMING END OF DAY ADJOURNMENT DEBATES

Monday 14 November to Monday 21 November (deadline Wednesday 2 November 7.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

Members can submit their application via MemberHub, from their own email account or in hard copy. Application forms are available on the Table Office page on the Parliamentary intranet. The ballot will take place on Thursday 3 November.

Tuesday 22 November to Monday 28 November (deadline Wednesday 16 November 7.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

Members can submit their application via MemberHub, from their own email account or in hard copy. Application forms are available on the Table Office page on the Parliamentary intranet. The ballot will take place on Thursday 17 November.

Forthcoming Westminster Hall Debates

Applications for 90, 60 and 30-minute debates should be made to the Table Office by 10.00pm or rise of the House, whichever is the earlier, on the deadline dates listed below. Members can submit their application via MemberHub, from their own email account or in hard copy. Application forms are available on the Table Office page on the Parliamentary intranet.

The ballot takes place on the day following the deadline. Members will be informed of the outcome by the Speaker’s Office.

Tuesday 15 and Wednesday 16 November (deadline Monday 7 November 10.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

The following Departments will answer:

Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy; Defence; Education; Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office; Justice; Levelling Up, Housing and Communities; Northern Ireland; Transport; Wales; Women and Equalities

Tuesday 22 and Wednesday 23 November (deadline Monday 14 November 10.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

The following Departments will answer:

Attorney General; Cabinet Office; Digital, Culture, Media and Sport; Environment, Food and Rural Affairs; Health and Social Care; Home Office; International Trade; Scotland; Treasury; Work and Pensions

Election of Chair of the Health and Social Care Committee

Ballot

The ballot will take place between 11.00am and 2.30pm today in the Aye division lobby.

As soon as practicable after the votes have been counted the Speaker will announce to the House the results of the ballot.

Members nominated for election as Chair of the Health and Social Care Committee

Up to and including Tuesday 1 November

New nominations are marked thus *

Candidate: Steve Brine

Nominated by (own party): Tim Loughton, Derek Thomas, Alan Mak, Sir Robert Syms, Nick Gibb, Dr Dan Poulter, Peter Aldous, Amanda Milling, Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger, Royston Smith, Peter Gibson, Theresa Villiers, Caroline Nokes, Miriam Cates, Simon Fell

Nominated by (other parties or no party): Julie Elliott, Jim Shannon, Valerie Vaz, Munira Wilson

Interests declared: none

Candidate: Stephen Hammond

Nominated by (own party): Karen Bradley, Greg Clark, Sir Robert Buckland, Sir Jeremy Wright, Sir Robert Neill, Damian Green, Alicia Kearns, Robert Largan, John Penrose, Paul Holmes, Sara Britcliffe, Huw Merriman, John Howell, Sally-Ann Hart, Gareth Bacon

Nominated by (other parties or no party): Siobhain McDonagh, Sarah Olney, Fleur Anderson, Stephen Kinnock, Peter Dowd

Interests declared: I am an advisor to Darwin Investment and a Non Exec Director of Optibiotix.

Candidate: Dr Caroline Johnson*

Nominated by (own party): Rachel Maclean, Mr Robin Walker, Cherilyn Mackrory, Mrs Helen Grant, James Sunderland, Kit Malthouse, Elliot Colburn, Jason McCartney, Dr Luke Evans, Jane Stevenson, Greg Smith, Sir John Hayes, Alec Shelbrooke, Robbie Moore, Jamie Wallis

Nominated by (other parties or no party): Rosie Duffield, Jamie Stone, Gavin Robinson

Interests declared: NHS Consultant Paediatrician; BMA Member; RCPCH Member; Medical Defence Union Member

Candidate: Anne Marie Morris

Nominated by (own party): Anthony Mangnall, Sir Edward Leigh, Lee Anderson, Harriett Baldwin, Henry Smith, Bim Afolami, Jack Lopresti, Sir Gary Streeter, Richard Drax, Mr John Baron, Andrew Bridgen, Sir Iain Duncan Smith, James Gray, Danny Kruger, Mr David Jones

Nominated by (other parties or no party): Mr David Lammy, Ian Mearns, Dame Meg Hillier

Interests declared: none

Candidate: James Morris

Nominated by (own party): Gary Sambrook, Nicola Richards, Kevin Hollinrake, Mr William Wragg, Shailesh Vara, Philip Davies, Chris Green, Iain Stewart, Shaun Bailey, Sir Robert Goodwill, Tom Randall, David Rutley, Edward Timpson, Flick Drummond, Eddie Hughes

Nominated by (other parties or no party): Khalid Mahmood, Mr Kevan Jones, Christine Jardine, John Spellar

Interests declared: none

Election of the Chair of the Treasury Committee

Nominations and ballot

Nominations must be handed in to the Table Office or Public Bill Office on days when the House is sitting and at the latest by 12 noon on Tuesday 8 November. Nomination forms are available in those offices and in the Vote Office.

In accordance with the House’s decision of 16 January 2020 only members of the Conservative Party may be candidates in this election.

Each nomination shall consist of a signed statement (up to 500 words) made by the candidate declaring their willingness to stand for election, accompanied by the signatures of 15 Members elected to the House as members of the same party as the candidate. Statements may (optionally) be accompanied by signatures of up to five Members elected to the House as members of any party other than that to which the candidate belongs, or members of no party.

No Member may sign more than one such statement; if any Member does so, their signature will be invalidated for all nominations.

If there is more than one candidate, the ballot will take place between 11.00am and 2.30pm on Wednesday 9 November in the Aye division lobby.

As soon as practicable after the votes have been counted the Speaker will announce to the House the results of the ballot.

Members nominated for election as Chair of the Treasury Committee

Up to and including Tuesday 1 November

New nominations are marked thus *

Candidate: Harriett Baldwin

Nominated by (own party): Mrs Heather Wheeler, Julie Marson, Mr Richard Holden, Sir Oliver Heald, Philip Dunne, Jane Stevenson, Karen Bradley, Sir Robert Goodwill, Paul Maynard, Chris Green, Mr Robin Walker, Greg Clark, Tracey Crouch, Andrew Bowie, Shailesh Vara

Nominated by (other parties or no party): Emma Hardy, Rushanara Ali, Dame Angela Eagle, Alison Thewliss, Dame Diana Johnson

Interests declared: none

Candidate: Mr John Baron

Nominated by (own party): Dr Dan Poulter, Stephen Hammond, Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger, David Morris, Dr Andrew Murrison, Bob Stewart, Sir Robert Syms, Simon Jupp, Sir Mike Penning, Henry Smith, Gagan Mohindra, Stephen Metcalfe, Antony Higginbotham, Craig Mackinlay, Mr William Wragg

Nominated by (other parties or no party): Stephen Kinnock, Virendra Sharma, Graham Stringer

Interests declared: £800 a month for a monthly investment column in the FT’s Investors’ Chronicle magazine, all fees are waived in lieu of FT donations to charities of my choice; Chair of the Investment Committee of Baron and Grant Investment Management Limited, a fund management company for which I receive £500 a month; shareholdings in Equi Ltd and Baron and Grant Investment Management Limited. For further details please refer to my entry in the Register of Members’ Financial Interests. I also wrote The Financial Times Guide to Investment Trusts, now in its Second Edition.

Candidate: Andrea Leadsom

Nominated by (own party): Nick Fletcher, Lee Anderson, Greg Smith, James Sunderland, Victoria Prentis, Trudy Harrison, Jason McCartney, Justin Tomlinson, Paul Howell, Theresa Villiers, Chris Loder, Siobhan Baillie, Julian Sturdy, Robin Millar, Gareth Johnson

Nominated by (other parties or no party): Karl Turner, Vicky Foxcroft, Tim Farron, Sir George Howarth, Mary Glindon

Interests declared: none

Election of the Chairs of the Education and Transport Committees

Nominations and ballot

For both elections, nominations must be handed in to the Table Office or Public Bill Office on days when the House is sitting and at the latest by 12 noon on Tuesday 15 November. Nomination forms are available in those offices and in the Vote Office.

In accordance with the House’s decision of 16 January 2020 only members of the Conservative Party may be candidates in either election.

Each nomination shall consist of a signed statement (up to 500 words) made by the candidate declaring their willingness to stand for election, accompanied by the signatures of 15 Members elected to the House as members of the same party as the candidate. Statements may (optionally) be accompanied by signatures of up to five Members elected to the House as members of any party other than that to which the candidate belongs, or members of no party.

No Member may sign more than one such statement; if any Member does so, their signature will be invalidated for all nominations.

If there is more than one candidate, the ballot will take place between 11.00am and 2.30pm on Wednesday 16 November in the Aye division lobby.

As soon as practicable after the votes have been counted the Speaker will announce to the House the results of the ballot.

Members nominated for election as Chair of the Education Committee

Up to and including Tuesday 1 November

New nominations are marked thus *

Candidate: Mr Robin Walker*

Nominated by (own party): Mr David Davis, Siobhan Baillie, Andrew Jones, Richard Graham, Mark Pawsey, Philip Dunne, Sir Paul Beresford, Dr Caroline Johnson, Julian Knight, Richard Drax, Chris Loder, Harriett Baldwin, Tom Hunt, Gary Sambrook, Julian Smith

Nominated by (other parties or no party): Paul Blomfield, Sarah Champion, Gavin Robinson, Dame Diana Johnson, Claire Hanna

Interests declared: none

Members nominated for election as Chair of the Transport Committee

Up to and including Tuesday 1 November

New nominations are marked thus *

Candidate: Iain Stewart*

Nominated by (own party): Simon Jupp, James Morris, Amanda Milling, Dr Liam Fox, Julian Smith, David Duguid, Sir Robert Goodwill, Cherilyn Mackrory, Chris Clarkson, Stephen Hammond, Jack Lopresti, Sir Mike Penning, John Howell, Priti Patel, Sara Britcliffe

Nominated by (other parties or no party): Mr Alistair Carmichael, Christine Jardine, Dr Lisa Cameron, John Nicolson, Lilian Greenwood

Interests declared: none

Further Information

Members’ Guide to Chamber proceedings

The Members’ Guide to Chamber proceedings is available on the Parliamentary website

Business of the Day

Documents and reports relating to the business being held in the Chamber are available on the Commons Business Briefings webpage: www.parliament.uk/business/publications/research/commons-business-briefings/

Written Statements

Text of today’s Written Statements: https://questions-statements.parliament.uk/

Select Committees

Select Committees Webpage: https://committees.parliament.uk/

Standing Orders Relating to Public Business

Text of Standing Orders relating to public business: https://publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm5802/cmstords/so_804_2021/so-804_02122021.pdf

European Business

European Business Referrals and Motion documents for consideration by European Committees or on the Floor of the House are available on the European Business
webpage: https://old.parliament.uk/business/publications/business-papers/commons/european-business11/

Chamber Engagement

Information about engaging the public with debates is available on the parliamentary website: https://www.parliament.uk/get-involved/have-your-say-on-laws/chamber-engagement/.

All business papers are available via the HousePapers app on mobile devices

Part 2: Future Business

A. CALENDAR OF BUSINESS

Business in either Chamber may be changed, and further business added, up to the rising of the House on the day before it is to be taken, and is therefore provisional.

Government items of business in this section have nominally been set down for
today, but are expected to be taken on the dates stated.

B. REMAINING ORDERS AND NOTICES

Business in this section has not yet been scheduled for a specific date. It has been nominally set down for today but is not expected to be taken today.

A. Calendar of Business

Business in either Chamber may be changed, and further business added, up to the rising of the House on the day before it is to be taken, and is therefore provisional.

THURSDAY 3 NOVEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for International Trade

10.15am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for International Trade

Select Committee Statement on the Fourth Report of the International Trade Committee, UK trade negotiations: Parliamentary scrutiny of free trade agreements, HC 815 (Angus Brendan MacNeil)

Relevant Documents:

First Report of the International Trade Committee, UK trade negotiations: Scrutiny of Agreement with Australia, HC 444;

Second Report of the International Trade Committee, UK trade negotiations: Agreement with Australia, HC 117;

Third Report of the International Trade Committee, UK trade negotiations: Agreement with New Zealand, HC 78;

Fourth Report of the International Trade Committee, UK trade negotiations: Parliamentary scrutiny of free trade agreements, HC 815;

First Special Report of the International Trade Committee, UK trade negotiations: Scrutiny of Agreement with Australia and Agreement with Australia: Government Response to the Committee’s First and Second Reports, HC 704

Afterwards

BACKBENCH BUSINESS

Independent review of smokefree 2030 policies

Bob Blackman [R]

Mary Kelly Foy [R]

That this House has considered the recommendations of the Khan review: making smoking obsolete, the independent review into smokefree 2030 policies, by Dr Javed Khan, published on 9 June 2022; and calls upon His Majesty’s Government to publish a new Tobacco Control Plan by the end of 2022, in order to deliver the smokefree 2030 ambition.

A fairer private rented sector White Paper

Lloyd Russell-Moyle [R]

Mrs Natalie Elphicke

That this House has considered A fairer private rented sector White Paper.

Relevant Documents:

Oral evidence taken before the Levelling Up, Housing and Communities Committee on 5 September 2022, on Reforming the Private Rented Sector, HC 624

Notes:

The subjects for these debates were determined by the Backbench Business Committee.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

World Biosphere Day: Selaine Saxby

WESTMINSTER HALL

1.30pm That this House has considered climate change and human security: Wera Hobhouse, Stewart Malcolm McDonald

3.00pm That this House has considered the peace process in Yemen: Mrs Flick Drummond [R], Valerie Vaz [R]

Notes:

The subjects for these debates were determined by the Backbench Business Committee. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

MONDAY 7 NOVEMBER

CHAMBER

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Defence

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Defence

Afterwards

Social Housing (Regulation) Bill [Lords]: Second Reading

Relevant Documents:

First Report of the Levelling Up, Housing and Communities Committee, The Regulation of Social Housing, HC 18

SOCIAL HOUSING (REGULATION) BILL [LORDS]: WAYS AND MEANS

Victoria Atkins

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Social Housing (Regulation) Bill [Lords], it is expedient to authorise the charging of fees.

SOCIAL HOUSING (REGULATION) BILL [LORDS] MONEY

Victoria Atkins

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Social Housing (Regulation) Bill [Lords], it is expedient to authorise the payment out of money provided by Parliament of—

(1)any expenditure incurred under or by virtue of the Act by the Secretary of State, and

(2)any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable under any other Act out of money so provided.

Notes:

King’s Recommendation signified.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Governance and financial sustainability of football clubs in England: Shabana Mahmood

WESTMINSTER HALL

4.30pm That this House has considered e-petition 614893, relating to suspension of parental responsibility for people convicted of serious offences: Mark Tami, on behalf of the Petitions Committee

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Petitions Committee. The sitting will last for up to three hours. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

TUESDAY 8 NOVEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs

Afterwards

Employee Share Ownership (Reform): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Sir George Howarth

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make provision for a new employee share ownership scheme allowing preferential access for lower income workers; to reduce the Share Incentive Plan holding period from five to three years; to require companies to include declarations in annual reports about the type of employee sharer ownership plans that are operated and the level of employee take up; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Impact of night flights on communities under flight paths: Sarah Olney

WESTMINSTER HALL

9.30am That this House has considered pancreatic cancer awareness month: Jim Shannon

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Backbench Business Committee.

11.00am That this House has considered the use of Novotel Ipswich as asylum accommodation: Tom Hunt

Notes:

The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.

2.30pm That this House has considered the temporary recovery visa for industries experiencing labour and skills shortages: Tim Farron

4.00pm That this House has considered the Government’s policy on bankers’ bonuses: Jon Trickett

4.30pm That this House has considered cryptoasset promotions in sport: Aaron Bell

Notes:

The debate at 4.30pm will last for up to an hour. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

WEDNESDAY 9 NOVEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

Afterwards

Ten Minute Rule Motion

Bob Blackman

That leave be given to bring in a Bill under SO No. 23 [details to be provided].

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Bathing water status for rivers: Andrew Jones

WESTMINSTER HALL

9.30am That this House has considered Huntingdon’s disease: Hilary Benn

11.00am That this House has considered the contribution of the creative industries to the North East: Julie Elliott

Notes:

The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.

2.30pm That this House has considered Government support for a nature and climate declaration: Derek Thomas

4.00pm That this House has considered the Unduly Lenient Sentence Scheme: Jonathan Gullis

4.30pm That this House has considered Fire services in the North East: Mrs Sharon Hodgson

Notes:

The debate at 4.30pm will last for up to an hour.

The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

MONDAY 14 NOVEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for the Home Department

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for the Home Department

WESTMINSTER HALL

4.30pm That this House has considered e-petition 615623, relating to staff-child ratios in early years childcare: Catherine McKinnell, on behalf of the Petitions Committee

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Petitions Committee. The sitting will last for up to three hours. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

Tuesday 15 November

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Chancellor of the Exchequer

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Chancellor of the Exchequer

Afterwards

PRESENTATION OF BILLS

Motor Vehicle Tests (Diesel Particulate Filters) Bill

Mr Barry Sheerman

Bill to set standards as to the emissions particulate sensing technology to be used in roadworthiness tests for diesel vehicles; and for connected purposes.

Ten Minute Rule Motion

Gavin Williamson

That leave be given to bring in a Bill under SO No. 23 [details to be provided].

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

WEDNESDAY 16 NOVEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Scotland

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

Afterwards

Ten Minute Rule Motion

Alex Norris

That leave be given to bring in a Bill under SO No. 23 [details to be provided].

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

THURSDAY 17 NOVEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

10.00am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

10.10am Questions to Church Commissioners, House of Commons Commission, Parliamentary Works Sponsor Body, Public Accounts Commission and Speaker’s Committee on the Electoral Commission

WESTMINSTER HALL

1.30pm That this House has considered the Second Report of the Foreign Affairs Committee, The cost of complacency: illicit finance and the war in Ukraine, HC 168, and the Government response, HC 688: Alicia Kearns

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Liaison Committee.

FRIDAY 18 NOVEMBER

CHAMBER

Supported Housing (Regulatory Oversight) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Bob Blackman

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Terminal Illness (Support and Rights) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Alex Cunningham

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Corporate Homicide Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Telecommunications Infrastructure (Consultation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Dame Diana Johnson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Mobile Homes (Pitch Fees) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Covid-19 Vaccine Diagnosis and Treatment Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

National Health Service Co-Funding and Co-Payment Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Advocate (No. 2) Bill: Adjourned debate on Second Reading [15 July]

Member in Charge: Maria Eagle

Notes:

A money is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Ministerial and other Pensions and Salaries (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: David Linden

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

General Election (Date) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Ed Davey

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Asylum Seekers (Permission to Work) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Housing Standards (Refugees and Asylum Seekers) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Anonymity of Suspects Bill: Adjourned debate on Second Reading [28 October]

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Covid-19 Vaccine Damage Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

NHS England (Alternative Treatment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

BBC Licence Fee Non-Payment (Decriminalisation for Over-75s) Bill: Adjourned debate on Second Reading [21 October]

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Green Belt (Protection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Internet Access (Children Eligible for Free School Meals) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Siobhain McDonagh

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

MONDAY 21 NOVEMBER

WESTMINSTER HALL

4.30pm That this House has considered e-petition 619334, relating to legal rights to access abortion: Tonia Antoniazzi, on behalf of the Petitions Committee

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Petitions Committee. The sitting will last for up to three hours. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

TUESDAY 22 NOVEMBER

CHAMBER

Disposable Barbecues: Ten Minute Rule Motion

Selaine Saxby

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to prohibit the use of disposable barbecues on open moorland, on beaches, in Areas of Outstanding Natural Beauty and in certain other areas designated for environmental protection; to give local authorities the power to prohibit the sale of disposable barbecues in their area; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

WEDNESDAY 23 NOVEMBER

CHAMBER

Ten Minute Rule Motion

Anne McLaughlin

That leave be given to bring in a Bill under SO No. 23 [details to be provided].

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

FRIDAY 25 NOVEMBER

CHAMBER

Electricity and Gas Transmission (Compensation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Dr Liam Fox

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Hunting Trophies (Import Prohibition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Henry Smith

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Carbon Emissions (Buildings) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jerome Mayhew

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Fertility Treatment (Employment Rights) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Nickie Aiken

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Sexually-motivated Manslaughter (Sentencing) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Laura Farris

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Copyright and Performers’ Rights (Extended Collective Licensing) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Giles Watling

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Social Security Benefits (Healthy Eating) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Fashion Supply Chain (Code and Adjudicator) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Liz Twist

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Firearms and Hate Crime Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Luke Pollard

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Bowel Conditions (Assessment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chi Onwurah

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

British Goods (Public Sector Purchasing Duty) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Consumer Pricing Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Broadcasting (Listed Sporting Events) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Employment (Application Requirements) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Puppy Import (Prohibition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Public Sector Website Impersonation Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Hunting Trophies (Import Prohibition) (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

King’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Armenian Genocide (Recognition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

House of Lords (Hereditary Peers) (Abolition of By-Elections) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Pensions (Extension of Automatic Enrolment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Richard Holden

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

MONDAY 28 NOVEMBER

WESTMINSTER HALL

4.30pm That this House has considered e-petition 607317, relating to requirements to stop and report road traffic collisions involving cats: Martyn Day, on behalf of the Petitions Committee

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Petitions Committee. The sitting will last for up to 90 minutes. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

Friday 2 December

CHAMBER

Equipment Theft (Prevention) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Greg Smith

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Offenders (Day of Release from Detention) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Simon Fell in place of Mark Jenkinson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Dyslexia Screening and Teacher Training Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Matt Hancock

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Covid-19 Vaccine Damage Payments Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Illegal Immigration (Offences) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

War Pension Scheme and Armed Forces Compensation Scheme (Public Inquiry) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Owen Thompson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Ministerial Code (Enforcement) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Owen Thompson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Ministerial Interests (Public Appointments) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Owen Thompson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Asylum Seekers (Permission to Work) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Carol Monaghan

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Miscarriage Leave Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Angela Crawley

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Energy Costs (Domestic Customers and Small Business) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Ed Davey

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 9 DECEMBER

CHAMBER

Protection from Sex-based Harassment in Public Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Fay Jones in place of Greg Clark

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Child Support (Enforcement) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Siobhan Baillie in place of Claire Coutinho

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Powers of Attorney Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Stephen Metcalfe

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Short-term and Holiday-Let Accommodation (Licensing) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Rachael Maskell

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Hares (Close Season) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Anthony Browne

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Parliamentary and Health Service Ombudsman (Powers) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Under-Occupancy Penalty (Report) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Barnett Formula (Replacement) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Removal of Titles Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Rachael Maskell

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Working Time Regulations (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Peter Dowd

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Former Ministers and Prime Ministers (Abolition of Payments) Bill: Second Reading:

Member in Charge: Rachael Maskell

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 20 JANUARY 2023

CHAMBER

Neonatal Care (Leave and Pay) Bill: Remaining Stages

Member in Charge: Stuart C McDonald

As amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Employment (Allocation of Tips) Bill: Remaining Stages

Member in Charge: Virginia Crosbie

Not amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Online Sale of Goods (Safety) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Ian Mearns

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Hereditary Titles (Female Succession) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Harriett Baldwin in place of Mark Jenkinson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Workers (Rights and Definition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Full Employment Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Asylum Seekers (Accommodation Eviction Procedures) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Disability Benefit Assessments (Recording) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Rule of Law (Enforcement by Public Authorities) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Criminal Appeal (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Barry Sheerman

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Plastics (Wet Wipes) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Fleur Anderson

Pets (Microchips) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: James Daly

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

FRIDAY 3 FEBRUARY 2023

CHAMBER

Flashing Images Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Tom Hunt

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Animals (Low-Welfare Activities Abroad) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Angela Richardson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Workers (Predictable Terms and Conditions) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Scott Benton

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Devolution (Employment) (Scotland) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Health and Safety at Work Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Health (Control of Disease) Act 1984 (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Caravan Site Licensing (Exemptions of Motor Homes) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

House of Lords (Elected Senate) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Paul Maynard

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Parliamentary Elections (Optional Preferential Vote) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Paul Maynard

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Ministerial Competence (External Review) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Paul Maynard

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Marine Activities (Licensing) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Giles Watling

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Paternity (Leave and Pay) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Gareth

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

NHS Prescriptions (Drug Tariff Labelling) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Craig Mackinlay

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 24 FEBRUARY 2023

CHAMBER

Veterans Advisory and Pensions Committees Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Robin Millar

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Local Authority Boundaries (Referendums) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Robbie Moore

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

British Broadcasting Corporation (Privatisation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Children’s Clothing (Value Added Tax) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 3 MARCH 2023

CHAMBER

Firearms Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Shaun Bailey

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Benefit Sanctions (Warnings) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Universal Credit Sanctions (Zero Hours Contracts) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Sector Exit Payments (Limitation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Consumer Telephone Service Standards Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Robert Halfon

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 17 MARCH 2023

CHAMBER

Palestine Statehood (Recognition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Layla Moran

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Chalk Streams (Protection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sarah Green

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Access to Elected Office Fund (Report) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Daisy Cooper

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Evictions (Universal Credit) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Caravan Sites Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Non-Disclosure Agreements Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Layla Moran

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Kinship Care Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Munira Wilson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 24 MARCH 2023

CHAMBER

Minimum Energy Performance of Buildings Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sarah Olney

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Bodies (Representation from Devolved Nations) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Wendy Chamberlain

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Regulatory Impact Assessments Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Participation in Court Proceedings (Live Links) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Robbie Moore

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Employment (Dismissal and Re-engagement) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Gavin Newlands

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Recognition of Armenian Genocide Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Tim Loughton

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Lithium-Ion Battery Storage (Fire Safety and Environmental Permits) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Dame Maria Miller

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Automated External Defibrillators (Public Access) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jim Shannon

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

King’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Sale of Property (Sealed Bids) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Bill Wiggin

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Financial Investment and Deforestation Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Grayling

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Energy Equity Commission Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Clive Lewis

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Bus Services Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Helen Morgan

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Benefit Cap (Report on Abolition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: David Linden

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Elected Representatives (Prohibition of Deception) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Liz Saville Roberts

Countryside and Rights of Way Act 2000 (Amendment) Bill: Adjourned debate on Second Reading [28 October]

Member in Charge: Caroline Lucas

Notes:

King’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Decarbonisation and Economic Strategy Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Caroline Lucas

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Healthy Start Scheme (Take-Up) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Kate Green

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

B. Remaining Orders and Notices

Business in this section has not yet been scheduled for a specific date. It has therefore been set down formally to be taken in the Chamber today but is not expected to be taken today.

1. Electronic Information

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Internal Markets Information System Regulation (Amendment etc.) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 20 July 2021 in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.

2. Exiting the European Union (Customs)

Secretary Thérèse Coffey

That the draft International Waste Shipments (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 17 December 2020 in a previous Session of Parliament, be approved.

3. Agriculture

Secretary Thérèse Coffey

That the draft Import of Animals and Animal Products and Approved Countries (Amendment) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 30 March in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.

4. Sports Grounds and Sporting Events

Secretary Suella Braverman

That the draft Football Spectators (Relevant Offences) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 5 September, be approved.

5. Data Protection and Digital Information Bill: Second Reading

6. Data Protection and Digital Information Bill: Money

Andrew Griffith

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Data Protection and Digital Information Bill, it is expedient to authorise the payment out of money provided by Parliament of—

(a) any expenditure incurred under or by virtue of the Act by the Secretary of State, the Treasury or a government department, and

(b) any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable under any other Act out of money so provided.

Notes:

King’s Recommendation signified.

7. Data Protection and Digital Information Bill: Ways and Means

Andrew Griffith

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Data Protection and Digital Information Bill, it is expedient to authorise:

(1) the charging of fees or levies under or by virtue of the Act; and

(2) the payment of sums into the Consolidated Fund.

8. Civil Aviation

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Greenhouse Gas Emissions Trading Scheme (Amendment) (No. 3) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 7 September, be approved.

9. Bill of Rights Bill: Second Reading

Caroline Lucas

This House declines to give a Second Reading to the Bill of Rights Bill, because the Bill attacks the freedoms and liberties protected by the Human Rights Act in an ideologically motivated way, is of supreme constitutional significance and will impact on the rights of individuals for many years to come but has not undergone pre-legislative scrutiny in line with the recommendations of the chairs of relevant cross-party committees, ignores the results of two consultations into the Act, vastly exceeds the manifesto commitment to ‘update’ the Act, does not come with publication of relevant and robust impact assessments, ignores the fundamental principle that human rights are not earned or contingent on a person’s conduct or character but are attached to a person by virtue of their humanity, undermines migrants’ rights at a time of unprecedented international turmoil, threatens the Good Friday Agreement, risks severing the ties between domestic rights and Strasbourg jurisprudence leading to a divergence in rights protection leaving the UK out of step with other members of the Council of Europe at a time of war in Europe, fails to improve citizens’ rights to access nature and to live in a safe climate, fails to improve the rights of children, disabled people and future generations, undermines efforts to tackle violence against women and girls, and distorts and undermines this country’s democracy by increasing the power of the executive over citizens by removing and weakening rights instead of enshrining and improving them.

Relevant Documents:

Thirteenth Report of the Joint Committee on Human Rights, Session 2021-22, Human Rights Act Reform, HC 1033, and the Government’s response, HC 608

Oral evidence taken before the Justice Committee on 5 July 2022, on Bill of Rights Bill, HC 562

Written evidence to the Justice Committee, on the Bill of Rights and victims of John Worboys, reported to the House on 28 July 2022, HC 304

Correspondence from the Acting Chair of the Joint Committee on Human Rights to the Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice, relating to the Bill of Rights Bill Human Rights Memorandum, reported to the House on 29 June

Correspondence from the Acting Chair of the Joint Committee on Human Rights to the Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice, relating to the introduction of the Bill of Rights, reported to the House on 29 June

Correspondence from the Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice to the Acting Chair of the Joint Committee on Human Rights, relating to the introduction of the Bill of Rights and Bill of Rights Bill Human Rights Memorandum, reported to the House on 20 July

e-petition 607712, Do not reform the Human Rights Act

e-petition 619334, Include abortion rights in the Bill of Rights

10. Animal Welfare (Kept Animals) Bill: Remaining Stages

Notes:

For amendments, see separate paper (also available on the documents webpage for the Bill).

King’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which those proceedings are commenced.

Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day. (Order of 25 October 2021).

The Scottish Parliament has approved a Legislative Consent Resolution relating to this Bill. Copies of the Resolution are available in the Vote Office (also available on the documents webpage for the Bill)

11. Licences and Licensing

Secretary Suella Braverman

That the Alcohol Licensing (Coronavirus) (Regulatory Easements) (Amendment) Regulations 2022 (SI, 2022, No. 978), dated 22 September 2022, a copy of which was laid before this House on 22 September, be approved

12. Health Care and Associated Professions

Robert Jenrick

That the draft Dentists, Dental Care Professionals, Nurses, Nursing Associates and Midwives (International Registrations) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 11 October, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

13. International Immunities and Privileges

Mr Andrew Mitchell

That the draft Inter-American Investment Corporation (Immunities and Privileges) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 11 October, be approved.

14. Social Security

Claire Coutinho

That the draft Bereavement Benefits (Remedial) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 11 October, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

15. British Nationality

Secretary Suella Braverman

That the draft Nationality and Borders Act 2022 (Consequential Amendments) (No. 2) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 13 October, be approved.

16. Police

Secretary Suella Braverman

That the draft Police and Criminal Evidence Act 1984 (Codes of Practice) (Revision of Code A) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 13 October, be approved.

17. Criminal Law

Secretary Suella Braverman

That the draft Police, Crime, Sentencing and Courts Act 2022 (Offensive Weapons Homicide Reviews) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 13 October, be approved.

18. Defence

Sarah Atherton

That the draft Armed Forces (Court Martial) (Amendment) Rules 2022, which were laid before this House on 17 October, be approved.

19. Defence

Sarah Atherton

That the draft Armed Forces (Tri-Service Serious Crime Unit) (Consequential Amendments) (No. 2) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 17 October, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

20. Legal Aid and Advice

Brandon Lewis

That the draft Civil Legal Aid (Housing and Asylum Accommodation) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 17 October, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

21. Financial Services

Andrew Griffith

That the draft Financial Services (Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 17 October, be approved.

22. Immigration

Secretary Suella Braverman

That the draft Immigration Skills Charge (Amendment) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 17 October, be approved.

23. Legal Aid and Advice

Brandon Lewis

That the draft Legal Aid, Sentencing and Punishment of Offenders Act 2012 (Legal Aid: Family and Domestic Abuse) (Miscellaneous Amendments) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 17 October, be approved.

24. Marine Pollution

Mr Mark Harper

That the draft Merchant Shipping (Control of Harmful Anti-Fouling Systems on Ships) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 17 October, be approved.

25. Pensions

Alex Burghart

That the draft Pensions Dashboards Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 17 October, be approved.

26. Police

Andrew Stephenson

That the draft Police and Crime Commissioner Elections (Amendment) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 17 October, be approved.

27. Health and Safety

Claire Coutinho

That the draft Biocidal Products (Health and Safety) (Amendment) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 18 October, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

28. Investigatory Powers

Secretary Suella Braverman

That the draft Investigatory Powers Commissioner (Oversight Functions) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 18 October, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

29. Employment

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Prescribed Persons (Reports on Disclosures of Information) (Amendment) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 18 October, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

30. Environmental Protection

Secretary Thérèse Coffey

That the draft Restriction of Hazardous Substances in Electrical and Electronic Equipment (Exemptions) (Fees) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 18 October, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

31. National Security Bill: Remaining Stages

As amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

32. Trade (Australia and New Zealand) Bill: Remaining Stages

Notes:

Not amended in the public bill committee, to be considered

33. Climate Change

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Climate Change (Targeted Greenhouse Gases) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 19 October, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

34. Investigatory Powers

Secretary Suella Braverman

That the draft Investigatory Powers (Covert Human Intelligence Sources and Interception: Codes of Practice) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 19 October, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

35. Proceeds of Crime

Secretary Suella Braverman

That the draft Proceeds of Crime (Money Laundering) (Threshold Amount) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 19 October, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

36. Exiting the European Union (Environmental Protection)

Secretary Thérèse Coffey

That the draft Persistent Organic Pollutants (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 19 October, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

37. Telecommunications

Julia Lopez

That the draft Telecommunications Infrastructure (Leasehold Property) (Terms of Agreement) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 19 October, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

38. Sports Grounds and Sporting Events

Secretary Suella Braverman

That the draft Football Spectators (Relevant Offences) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 5 September, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

39. Landlord and Tenant

Secretary Thérèse Coffey

That the draft Agricultural Holdings (Fee) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 20 October, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

40. Animals

Secretary Thérèse Coffey

That the draft Animals and Animal Health, Feed and Food, Plants and Plant Health (Amendment) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 20 October, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

41. Exiting the European Union

Alex Burghart

That the draft Cessation of EU Law Relating to Prohibitions on Grounds of Nationality and Free Movement of Persons Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 20 October, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

42. Exiting the European Union (Customs)

Secretary Kemi Badenoch

That the draft Export Control (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 20 October, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

43. Road Traffic

Mr Mark Harper

That the draft Road Vehicle Carbon Dioxide Emission Performance standards (Cars, Vans and Heavy Duty Vehicles) (Amendment) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 20 October, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

44. Road Traffic

Mr Mark Harper

That the draft Road Vehicles and Non-Road Mobile Machinery (Type-Approval) (Amendment and Transitional Provisions) (EU Exit) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 20 October, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

45. Subsidy Control

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Subsidy Control (Subsidies and Schemes of Interest or Particular Interest) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 20 October, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

46. Exiting the European Union (Animals)

Secretary Thérèse Coffey

That the draft Trade in Animals and Related Products (Amendment and Legislative Functions) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 20 October, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

47. Levelling-up and Regeneration Bill: Remaining Stages

As amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered

Notes:

King’s Consent to be signified on Third Reading

48. Transport Strikes (Minimum Service Levels) Bill: Second Reading

49. Transport Strikes (Minimum Service Levels) Bill: MoNEY

Andrew Griffith

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Transport Strikes (Minimum Service Levels) Bill, it is expedient to authorise the payment out of money provided by Parliament of—

(1) any expenditure incurred under or by virtue of the Act by the Secretary of State;

(2) any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable under any other Act out

of money so provided.

50. Representation of the People

Lee Rowley

That the draft Assistance with Voting for Persons with Disabilities (Amendments) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 24 October, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

51. Agriculture

Dr Caroline Johnson

That the draft Food and Feed (Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 24 October, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

52. Transport and Works

Mr Mark Harper

That the draft Transport and Works (Guided Transport Modes) (Amendment) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 24 October, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

53. STAMP DUTY LAND TAX (REDUCTION) BILL: COMMITTEE

Notes:

Remaining stages may also be taken (Order, 24 October).

54. Online Safety Bill: conclusion of Remaining Stages

As amended in Public Bill Committee, to be further considered.

Notes:

Proceedings on new Clauses, new Schedules and amendments relating to the repeal of Part 4B of the

Communications Act 2003 and remaining proceedings on consideration

shall be brought to a conclusion at 6.00 pm (Order of 12 July 2022).

For amendments, see separate paper (also available on the documents webpage for the Bill).

Relevant Documents:

Report of the Joint Committee on the Draft Online Safety Bill, Session 2021-22: Draft Online Safety Bill, HC 609, and the Government Response, CP 640

Letter from the Minister for Tech and the Digital Economy to the Chair of the Joint Committee on Human Rights relating to the Online Safety Bill, dated 16 June 2022

Letter from the Chair of the Joint Committee on Human Rights to the Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport relating to the Online Safety Bill, dated 19 May 2022

First Report of the Digital, Cultural, Media and Sport Committee, Amending the Online Safety Bill, HC 271

Second Report of the Petitions Committee, Session 2021-22, Tackling Online Abuse, HC 766, and the Government response, HC 1224

e-petition 272087, Hold online trolls accountable for their online abuse via their IP address

e-petition 332315, Ban anonymous accounts on social media

e-petition 575833, Make verified ID a requirement for opening a social media account

e-petition 582423, Repeal Section 127 of the Communications Act 2003 and expunge all convictions

e-petition 601932, Do not restrict our right to freedom of expression online

55. Environmental Protection

Secretary Thérèse Coffey

That the draft Air Quality (Designation of Relevant Public Authorities) (England) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 27 October, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

56. Sanctions

Leo Docherty

That the Russia (Sanctions) (EU Exit) (Amendment) (No. 15) Regulations 2022 (SI, 2022, No. 1110), dated 26 October 2022, a copy of which which was laid before this House on 28 October, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

57. Social Work

Claire Coutinho

That the draft Social Workers (Amendment and Transitional Provision) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 17 October, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

58. Merchant Shipping

Mr Mark Harper

That the draft Merchant Shipping (Standards of Training, Certification and Watchkeeping) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 31 October, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

59. Energy

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the Energy Bill Relief Scheme Pass-through Requirement (England and Wales and Scotland) Regulations 2022 (SI, 2022, No. 1103), dated 27 October 2022, which were laid before this House on 31 October, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

60. Energy

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the Energy Bill Relief Scheme Pass-through Requirement (Heat Suppliers) (England and Wales and Scotland) Regulations 2022 (SI, 2022, No. 1101), dated 27 October 2022, which were laid before this House on 31 October, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

61. Energy

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the Energy Bill Relief Scheme Regulations 2022 (SI, 2022, No. 1100), dated 27 October 2022, which were laid before this House on 31 October, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

62. Energy

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the Energy Bills Support Scheme and Energy Price Guarantee Pass-through Requirement (England and Wales and Scotland) Regulations 2022 (SI, 2022, No. 1102), dated 27 October 2022, which were laid before this House on 31 October, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

63. Energy

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the Energy Prices (Domestic Supply) (Northern Ireland) Regulations 2022 (SI, 2022, No. 1105), dated 27 October 2022, which were laid before this House on 31 October, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

64. Energy

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the Energy Bill Relief Scheme (Northern Ireland) Regulations 2022 (SI, 2022, No. 1106), dated 27 October 2022, which were laid before this House on 31 October, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

65. Immigration

Secretary Suella Braverman

That the draft Immigration (Persons Designated under Sanctions Regulations) (EU Exit) (Amendment) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 1 November, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

66. Police

Secretary Suella Braverman

That the draft Police and Crime Commissioner Elections and Welsh Forms (Amendment) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 1 November, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.