Skip to main content

Votes and Proceedings
Tuesday 1 November 2022

Read the agenda for business in the House of Commons chamber, Westminster Hall and Commons Committees.

Find out more about the Votes and Proceedings

Contents

Chamber business

The House met at 11.30 am.

Prayers

1Speaker’s Statement: Inquiry into events during the division of 19 October

2Questions to the Secretary of State for Health and Social Care

3Urgent Questions: (1) BBC local radio (Julia Lopez)

          (2) Overseas Chinese police stations in the UK (Tom Tugendhat)

4Statements: (1) National security (Tom Tugendhat)

          (2) Avian influenza (Mark Spencer)

5Healthy Start Scheme (Take-Up) Bill: Presentation (Standing Order No. 57)

Kate Green, supported by Sir Stephen Timms, Ms Karen Buck, Clive Efford, Paul Maynard, Mary Kelly Foy, Tim Loughton, Daisy Cooper, Jim Shannon, Ruth Cadbury, Sir Peter Bottomley and Kate Osborne, presented a Bill to require the Secretary of State to ensure that families eligible for the Healthy Start Scheme are registered to receive it; to confer certain powers on government departments and agencies and public bodies for that purpose; to provide for an opt-out where the family wishes; and for connected purposes.

Bill read the first time; to be read a second time on Friday 24 March 2023, and to be printed (Bill 178). 

6Internet Access (Children Eligible for Free School Meals): Motion for leave to bring in a Bill (Standing Order No. 23)

Ordered, That leave be given to bring in a Bill to place a duty on the Secretary of State to ensure that all children eligible for free school meals have a broadband connection and facilities to access the internet at home; and for connected purposes;

That Siobhain McDonagh, Julie Elliott, Darren Jones, Dame Margaret Hodge, Mrs Emma Lewell-Buck, Sir Stephen Timms, Catherine McKinnell, Kim Johnson and Apsana Begum present the Bill.

Siobhain McDonagh accordingly presented the Bill.

Bill read the first time; to be read a second time on Friday 18 November, and to be printed (Bill 179).

7UK Infrastructure Bank Bill: Second Reading

Bill read a second time.

8UK Infrastructure Bank Bill: Programme

Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 83A(7)), That the following provisions shall apply to the UK Infrastructure Bank Bill—

Committal

(1) The Bill shall be committed to a Public Bill Committee.

Proceedings in Public Bill Committee

(2) Proceedings in the Public Bill Committee shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion on Tuesday 22 November 2022. 

(3) The Public Bill Committee shall have leave to sit twice on the first day on which it meets.

Proceedings on Consideration and on Third Reading

(4) Proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which proceedings on Consideration are commenced.

(5) Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day.

(6) Standing Order No. 83B (Programming committees) shall not apply to proceedings on Consideration and up to and including Third Reading.

Other proceedings

(7) Any other proceedings on the Bill may be programmed.—(Jo Churchill.)

Question agreed to.

9UK Infrastructure Bank Bill: Money

King’s recommendation signified.

Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 52(1)(a)), That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the UK Infrastructure Bank Bill, it is expedient to authorise:

(1) the payment out of money provided by Parliament of:

(a) any expenditure incurred under or by virtue of the Act by the Treasury; and

(b) any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable under or by virtue of any other Act out of money so provided; and

(2) the payment out of the National Loans Fund of any sums payable out of the Fund by virtue of the Act.—(Victoria Atkins.)

Question agreed to.

10Statutory Instruments: Motions for Approval

(1) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft Adult Social Care Information (Enforcement) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 5 September, be approved.—(Jo Churchill.)

Question agreed to.

(2) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft International Development Association (Multilateral Debt Relief Initiative) (Amendment) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 23 September, be approved.—(Jo Churchill.)

Question agreed to.

(3) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft International Development Association (Twentieth Replenishment) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 23 September, be approved.—(Jo Churchill.)

Question agreed to.

11Changes to membership of select committees

Ordered, That Robert Largan and Mr Jonathan Djanogly be discharged from the Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee.—(Sir Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection.)

12Public petitions

A public petition from residents of the constituency of Halifax relating to NHS dental care in Halifax was presented and read by Holly Lynch.

13Adjournment

Subject: Impact of the closure of the Menai suspension bridge (Virginia Crosbie)

Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.—(Jo Churchill.) 

Adjourned at 5.14 pm until tomorrow.

Other Proceedings

General Committees: Reports

14Economic Crime and Corporate Transparency Bill Committee

Hannah Bardell (Chair) reported written evidence submitted to the Committee.

Written evidence to be published.

15Financial Services and Markets Bill Committee

Mr Virendra Sharma (Chair) reported written evidence submitted to the Committee.

Written evidence to be published.

16Third Delegated Legislation Committee

Esther McVey (Chair) reported the draft Drivers’ Hours, Tachographs, International Road Haulage and Licensing of Operators (Amendment) Regulations 2022.

General Committees: Appointments

The Speaker appoints the Chair of General Committees and members of Programming Sub-Committees, and allocates Statutory Instruments to Delegated Legislation Committees.

The Committee of Selection nominates Members to serve on General Committees (and certain Members to serve on Grand Committees).

17Protection from Redundancy (Pregnancy and Family Leave) Bill Committee

Members: Grant Shapps and Jane Stevenson discharged and Dr Luke Evans and Kevin Hollinrake nominated in substitution.

18Third Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Drivers’ Hours, Tachographs, International Road Haulage and Licensing of Operators (Amendment) Regulations 2022)

Members: Dr James Davies and Kevin Hollinrake discharged and Chris Loder and Darren Henry nominated in substitution.

19Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Football Spectators (Relevant Offences) Regulations 2022)

Members: Scott Mann discharged and Steve Double nominated in substitution.

Select Committees: Reports

20Backbench Business Committee

Transcript of representations made on Tuesday 1 November, to be published (Ian Mearns).

21Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee

(1) Decarbonisation of the power sector: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 283);

(2) Correspondence from the Minister of State for Climate relating to an Energy Support Package: Secondary Legislation: Written evidence, to be published;

(3) Correspondence from the Secretary of State relating to shale gas: Written evidence, to be published;

(4) Correspondence from the Secretary of State relating to the Energy Bill Relief Scheme: Written evidence, to be published;

(5) Correspondence from the Secretary of State relating to the special administration of Bulb Energy: Written evidence, to be published;

(6) Pubs Code Adjudicator: Written evidence, to be published (HC 589)

(Darren Jones).

22Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee

Connected tech: smart or sinister?: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 157) (Julian Knight).

23Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee 

(1) The price of plastic: ending the toll of plastic waste: Third Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 22);

(2) Sealife mortality off the north east coast: Written evidence, to be published (HC 796)

(Sir Robert Goodwill).

24European Statutory Instruments Committee

Fifth Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 817) (Andrew Jones).

25Foreign Affairs Committee

(1) The Wagner Group and beyond: proxy private military companies: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 167);

(2) Correspondence with the Foreign Secretary relating to Manchester Chinese Consulate incident and Government’s approach to China: Written evidence, to be published

(Alicia Kearns).

26Health and Social Care Committee

(1) Pre-appointment hearing with the Government's preferred candidate for the role of Chair of HSSIB:

(i) Fifth Report, to be printed, with the Formal Minutes relating to the Report (HC 843);

(ii) Oral evidence, to be published (HC843);

(2) Integrated care systems: autonomy and accountability: Written evidence, to be published (HC 587)

(Rachael Maskell).

27International Development Committee

(1) UK aid to Pakistan: Government Response to the Sixth Report of the Committee, Session 2021–22: Third Special Report, to be printed (HC 829);

(2) Debt relief in low-income countries: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 146);

(3) Correspondence with the Minister for Development relating to extension of pause on non-essential Official Development Assistance (ODA) spending: Written evidence, to be published

(Sarah Champion).

28Justice Committee

(1) The work of the Director of Public Prosecutions: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 662);

(2) Correspondence from the Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Justice relating to the Early Legal Advice Pilot: Written evidence, to be published;

(3) Private prosecutions: safeguards: Written evidence, to be published (HC 859)

(Sir Robert Neill).

29Petitions Committee

(1) Record of the Committee’s decisions relating to e-petitions, to be published;

(2) List of closed e-petitions presented to the House, to be published;

(3) Correspondence to the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs relating to the Animal Welfare (Kept Animals) Bill: Written evidence, to be published

(Catherine McKinnell)

30Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee 

(1) Lobbying and Influence: post-legislative scrutiny of the Lobbying Act 2014 and related matters: Oral evidence to be published (HC 638);

(2) Civil Service People Survey: Written evidence, to be published (HC 575);

(3) Correspondence from Chief Executive of the Electoral Commission relating to work to replace the Commission’s online political finance system: Written evidence, to be published;

(4) Correspondence from Parliamentary and Health Service Ombudsman relating to the administration of Continuing Healthcare funding (CHC): Written evidence, to be published;

(5) Correspondence with Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster relating to his appointment: Written evidence, to be published

(Mr William Wragg).

31Standards (Committee on)

All-Party Parliamentary Groups consultation: Written evidence, to be published (HC 228) (Chris Bryant).

32Transport Committee

Travel Disruption: Written evidence, to be published (HC 661) (Mr Ben Bradshaw).

33Treasury Committee

The Financial Services and Markets Bill: Written evidence, to be published (HC 756) (Dame Angela Eagle).

Lindsay Hoyle

Speaker

Westminster Hall

The sitting began at 9.30 am.

Business appointed by the Chairman of Ways and Means (Standing Order No. 10(6))

1Religious education in modern Britain

Resolved, That this House has considered religious education in modern Britain.—(Martin Vickers.)

The sitting was suspended between 10.54 am and 11.00 am.

2Reclassification of the drug monkey dust

Resolved, That this House has considered the reclassification of the drug monkey dust.—(Jack Brereton.)

The sitting was suspended between 11.28 am and 2.30 pm (Standing Order No. 10(1)(b)).

3Proposed strike action in response to public sector pay announcements

Motion made and Question proposed, That this House has considered the matter of proposed strike action in response to public sector pay announcements.—(Beth Winter.)

At 4.00 pm, the Motion lapsed (Standing Order No. 10(6)).

4Airspace Modernisation Strategy

Resolved, That this House has considered the Airspace Modernisation Strategy.—(Christine Jardine.)

5Fertility treatment and employment rights

Resolved, That this House has considered fertility treatment and employment rights.—(Nickie Aiken.)

The sitting was suspended between 4.23 pm and 4.30 pm.

Sitting adjourned without Question put (Standing Order No. 10(14)).

Adjourned at 5.26 pm until tomorrow.

Eleanor Laing

Chairman of Ways and Means

Papers Laid

Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution

1Immigration

Draft Immigration (Persons Designated under Sanctions Regulations) (EU Exit) (Amendment) Regulations 2022 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Suella Braverman)

2Police

Draft Police and Crime Commissioner Elections and Welsh Forms (Amendment) Order 2022 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Suella Braverman)

Papers subject to Negative Resolution

3Local Government

Draft Blaby (Electoral Changes) Order 2022 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (The Speaker)

Other papers

4Transport

Explanatory Memorandum to the Railways (Penalty Fares) (Amendment) Regulations 2022 (by Command) (Secretary Mark Harper)

Withdrawn papers

5Transport

Explanatory Memorandum to the Railways (Penalty Fares) (Amendment) Regulations 2022 (laid 26 October 2022).

POLITICAL PARTIES, ELECTIONS AND REFERENDUMS ACT 2000

The Speaker has appointed Rachel Hopkins to serve on the committee known as the Speaker’s Committee on the Electoral Commission, established by section 2(1) of the Political Parties, Elections and Referendums Act 2000.