Skip to main content

Votes and Proceedings
Wednesday 2 November 2022

Read the agenda for business in the House of Commons chamber, Westminster Hall and Commons Committees.

Find out more about the Votes and Proceedings

Contents

Chamber business

The House met at 11.30 am.

Prayers

1Questions to (1) the Minister for Climate on COP26

(2) the Prime Minister

2Microplastic Filters (Washing Machines): Motion for leave to bring in a Bill (Standing Order No. 23)

Ordered, That leave be given to bring in a Bill to require manufacturers to fit microplastic-catching filters to new domestic and commercial washing machines; to make provision about the promotion of the use of microplastic-catching filters in washing machines and raising awareness about the consequences of microplastics from washing machines for pollution in rivers and seas; and for connected purposes;

That Alberto Costa, Caroline Lucas, Tim Loughton, Mr Jonathan Lord, Andrew Selous, Mrs Pauline Latham, Philip Dunne, Stuart C McDonald, Selaine Saxby, Mr Alistair Carmichael and Mrs Flick Drummond present the Bill.

Alberto Costa accordingly presented the Bill.

Bill read the first time; to be read a second time on Friday 3 February 2023, and to be printed (Bill 180).

3Opposition Day: Leader of the second largest opposition party (6th allotted day (Standing Order No. 14))

Scottish independence and the Scottish economy

Motion made and Question proposed, That this House regrets the economic damage the Government has caused since the mini-budget on 23 September 2022, with the pound hitting a record low against the dollar, mortgage rates at their highest level since the financial crash and inflation at a forty-year high; calls on the Government immediately to reinstate the bankers’ bonus cap, increase benefits in line with inflation and protect the pensions triple lock; considers that Scotland cannot afford to be part of the failing state of the UK and must be independent for economic stability; and welcomes the publication of the Scottish Government’s independence papers series, Building a New Scotland and The Economic Opportunity for Scotland from Renewable and Green Technology by David Skilling.—(Ian Blackford.)

4Deputy Speaker’s Statement: Election of Chair of the Health and Social Care Committee

The Deputy Speaker announced that Steve Brine had been elected to be Chair of the Health and Social Care Committee (Standing Order No. 122B).

5Opposition Day: Leader of the second largest opposition party (6th allotted day (Standing Order No. 14)) (resumed)

The House resumed the debate.

Owen Thompson claimed to move the closure (Standing Order No. 36).

Question put, That the Question be now put.

Question agreed to and Main Question accordingly put.

The House divided.

Division No. 86

Ayes: 38 (Tellers: Steven Bonnar, Marion Fellows)

Noes: 0 (Tellers: Ben Lake, Richard Thomson)

Question accordingly agreed to.

6Statutory Instruments: Motion for Approval

Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft Drivers’ Hours, Tachographs, International Road Haulage and Licensing of Operators (Amendment) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 5 July, be approved.—(Julie Marson.)

Question agreed to.

7Public petitions

A public petition from residents of the United Kingdom relating to pitch fees for park homes was presented and read by Esther McVey.

8Adjournment

Subject: Bus services in Blaydon constituency (Liz Twist)

Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.—(Julie Marson.) 

Adjourned at 7.51 pm until tomorrow.

Other Proceedings

Changes to Notices Given

9Telecommunications Infrastructure (Consultation) Bill

Order for second reading on Friday 18 November, read and discharged.

Bill to be read a second time on Friday 24 March 2023.

10Copyright and Performers’ Rights (Extended Collective Licensing) Bill

Order for second reading on Friday 25 November, read and discharged.

Bill withdrawn.

General Committees: Reports

11Protection from Redundancy (Pregnancy and Family Leave) Bill

Mr Philip Hollobone (Chair) reported the Bill without amendment.

Bill, not amended, to be considered on Friday 3 February 2023.

12Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee

Mr Mark Pritchard (Chair) reported the Alcohol Licensing (Coronavirus) (Regulatory Easements) (Amendment) Regulations 2022 (SI, 2022, No. 978).

General Committees: Appointments

The Speaker appoints the Chair of General Committees and members of Programming Sub-Committees, and allocates Statutory Instruments to Delegated Legislation Committees.

The Committee of Selection nominates Members to serve on General Committees (and certain Members to serve on Grand Committees).

13Carer’s Leave Bill Committee

Members: Nickie Aiken, Caroline Ansell, Shaun Bailey, Paul Blomfield, Wendy Chamberlain, Sarah Champion, Alex Cunningham, Dame Caroline Dinenage, Allan Dorans, David Duguid, Sally-Ann Hart, Kevin Hollinrake, Jane Hunt, Imran Hussain, Dan Jarvis, Jane Stevenson and Craig Tracey

14Retained EU Law (Revocation and Reform) Bill Committee

Members: Gareth Bacon, Scott Benton, Saqib Bhatti, Paul Blomfield, Stella Creasy, Dr Luke Evans, Ms Nusrat Ghani, Mary Glindon, Peter Grant, Justin Madders, Joy Morrissey, Lia Nici, Brendan O’Hara, Tom Randall, David Simmonds, Alex Sobel and Craig Tracey

15First Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Merchant Shipping (Control of Harmful Anti-Fouling Systems on Ships) Order 2022)

Members: Ms Diane Abbott, Jo Churchill, John Cryer, Mrs Natalie Elphicke, Colleen Fletcher, Jonathan Gullis, Sir John Hayes, Mr Richard Holden, Mike Kane, Kate Kniveton, Mr Khalid Mahmood, Amanda Milling, Ms Marie Rimmer, Selaine Saxby, Theresa Villiers, Nadia Whittome and Jacob Young

16Second Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Nationality and Borders Act 2022 (Consequential Amendments) (No. 2) Regulations 2022)

Members: Bim Afolami, Mr John Baron, Mr Ben Bradshaw, Marsha De Cordova, Dame Caroline Dinenage, Chris Elmore, Mrs Paulette Hamilton, John Howell, Robert Jenrick, Stephen Kinnock, Stuart C McDonald, Scott Mann, Jerome Mayhew, Holly Mumby-Croft, Kate Osamor, Henry Smith and Andrew Stephenson

17Third Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Greenhouse Gas Emissions Trading Scheme (Amendment) (No. 3) Order 2022)

Members: Siobhan Baillie, Kevin Brennan, Alan Brown, Fiona Bruce, Liam Byrne, Mary Kelly Foy, Dr Neil Hudson, Dan Jarvis, Danny Kruger, Jessica Morden, Joy Morrissey, Angela Richardson, Jane Stevenson, Graham Stuart, Sir Desmond Swayne, Sir Robert Syms and Dr Alan Whitehead

18Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee (Alcohol Licensing (Coronavirus) (Regulatory Easements) (Amendment) Regulations 2022 (SI, 2022, No. 978))

Members: Shaun Bailey, Suella Braverman and Miss Sarah Dines discharged and Antony Higginbotham, Scott Mann and Chris Philp nominated in substitution.

19Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Financial Services (Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2022)

Members: Peter Aldous, Crispin Blunt, Alun Cairns, Douglas Chapman, Mark Fletcher, Mr Louie French, Mrs Helen Grant, Andrew Griffith, Andrea Jenkyns, Mr Jonathan Lord, Bell Ribeiro-Addy, Tulip Siddiq, Cat Smith, Andrew Stephenson, Jon Trickett, Liz Twist and Beth Winter

20Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Inter-American Investment Corporation (Immunities and Privileges) Order 2022)

Members: Amy Callaghan, Damian Collins, Vicky Ford, Sir Robert Goodwill, Fabian Hamilton, Rebecca Harris, Dame Meg Hillier, Paul Holmes, Gerald Jones, Mrs Pauline Latham, Jack Lopresti, John McDonnell, Cherilyn Mackrory, Lloyd Russell-Moyle, David Rutley, Mr Barry Sheerman and Kelly Tolhurst

21Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Social Workers (Amendment and Transitional Provision) Regulations 2022)

Members: Liam Byrne, Miriam Cates, Brendan Clarke-Smith, Claire Coutinho, Steve Double, Jackie Doyle-Price, Laura Farris, Mary Glindon, Dame Diana Johnson, Ian Lavery, Andrew Lewer, Andy McDonald, David Morris, Grahame Morris, Joy Morrissey, Iain Stewart and Derek Twigg

Select Committees: Reports

22Defence Committee

(1) US, UK and NATO: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 184);

(2) Aviation procurement: Written evidence, to be published (HC 178);

(3) Women in the Armed Forces: follow-up: Written evidence, to be published (HC 726)

(Tobias Ellwood).

23Draft Mental Health Bill (Joint Committee on)

Draft Mental Health Bill: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 696) (Sir Charles Walker).

24Environmental Audit Committee

(1) Sustainable timber and deforestation: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 637);

(2) Accelerating the transition from fossil fuels and securing energy supplies: Written evidence, to be published (HC 109)

(Philip Dunne).

25Home Affairs Committee

(1) Policing priorities: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 635);

(2) Correspondence with the Home Secretary relating to Manston asylum processing centre: Written evidence, to be published;

(3) Drugs: Written evidence, to be published (HC 198)

(Dame Diana Johnson).

26Human Rights (Joint Committee on) 

(1) SLAPPs: Human Rights implications: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 840);

(2) Correspondence with the Equality and Human Rights Commission: Written evidence, to be published;

(3) Correspondence with Wera Hobhouse MP relating to the Worker Protection (Amendment of Equality Act 2010) Bill: Written evidence, to be published

(Joanna Cherry MP).

27Northern Ireland Affairs Committee

(1) Investment in Northern Ireland: First Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 85);

(2) Brexit and the Northern Ireland Protocol: Written evidence, to be published (HC 285);

(3) The work of the Department for International Trade in Northern Ireland: Written evidence, to be published (HC 676)

(Simon Hoare). 

28Science and Technology Committee

(1) Delivering nuclear power: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 626);

(2) Evidence base of Parole Board decisions: Written evidence, to be published (HC 712);

(3) R&D policy one-off: Written evidence, to be published (HC 764)

(Greg Clark).

29Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee on)

Fifteenth Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 4-xv) (Jessica Morden).

30Transport Committee

HS2: progress update: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 641) (Mr Ben Bradshaw).

31Treasury Committee

(1) The mortgage market: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 846);

(2) Correspondence from the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy relating to Bulb Energy: Written evidence, to be published;

(3) Tax reliefs: Written evidence, to be published (HC 723)

(Dame Angela Eagle).

32Welsh Affairs Committee

Responsibilities of the Secretary of State for Wales: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 219) (Stephen Crabb).

33Women and Equalities Committee

(1) Equality and the UK asylum process: Written evidence, to be published (HC 93);

(2) Menopause and the workplace: Written evidence, to be published (HC 91)

(Caroline Nokes).

34Work and Pensions Committee

(1) Children in poverty: Child Maintenance Service Plan for Jobs and employment support: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 272);

(2) Correspondence with the Health and Safety Executive relating to asbestos related research: Written evidence, to be published;

(3) Plan for Jobs and employment support: Written evidence, to be published (HC 600)

(Sir Stephen Timms).

Lindsay Hoyle

Speaker

Westminster Hall

The sitting began at 9.30 am.

Business appointed by the Chairman of Ways and Means (Standing Order No. 10(6))

1Black maternal health awareness

Resolved, That this House has considered black maternal health awareness.—(Bell Ribeiro-Addy.)

The sitting was suspended between 10.50 am and 11.00 am.

2Delivering on New Decade, New Approach commitments to a Derry addiction centre

Motion made and Question proposed, That this House has considered the matter of delivering on New Decade, New Approach commitments to a Derry addiction centre.—(Colum Eastwood.)

At 11.30 am, the Motion lapsed (Standing Order No. 10(6)).

The sitting was suspended between 11.30 am and 2.30 pm (Standing Order No. 10(1)(b)).

3Visas for international doctors

Resolved, That this House has considered visas for international doctors.—(Matt Warman.)

The sitting was suspended between 3.35 pm and 4.00 pm.

4Airport parking charges

Resolved, That this House has considered airport parking charges.—(Sir Bill Wiggin.)

5Contribution of international students to the UK

Motion made and Question proposed, That this House has considered contribution of international students to the UK.—(Alyn Smith.)

At 5.30 pm, the Motion lapsed (Standing Order No. 10(14)).

Sitting adjourned without Question put (Standing Order No. 10(14)).

Adjourned at 5.30 pm until tomorrow.

Eleanor Laing

Chairman of Ways and Means

Papers Laid

Papers subject to Negative Resolution

1Animals

Animal Health (Poultry Compartments, Approved Disinfectants and Animal Gatherings) (Fees) (England) (Amendment) Order 2022 (SI, 2022, No. 1121), dated 1 November 2022 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Thérèse Coffey)

Other papers

2House of Commons

Election for Chair of the Health and Social Care Committee: Result (The Speaker)

3National Audit

Report by the Comptroller and Auditor General on Department for Transport, Driver & Vehicle Licensing Agency: Investigation into the management of backlogs in driving licence applications (by Act), to be printed (HC 851) (Clerk of the House)

4National Health Service

Report and Accounts of The Robert Jones and Agnes Hunt Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Foundation Trust for 2021–22 (by Act) (Secretary Steve Barclay)

Withdrawn papers

5National Health Service

Report and Accounts of The Robert Jones and Agnes Hunt Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Foundation Trust for 2021–22 (laid 9 September)