Skip to main content

Part 1: Business Today

Summary Agenda: Chamber

Westminster Hall

Business Today: Chamber

2.30pm Prayers

Followed by

Private Business

Selection

No debate (Standing Order No. 20)

Rebecca Harris

That Craig Whittaker and Nigel Huddleston be discharged from the Committee of Selection and Marcus Jones and Steve Double be added.

QUESTIONS

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Defence

1Dame Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North)
What assessment he has made of the effectiveness of the defence procurement system. (902068)

2Rebecca Long Bailey (Salford and Eccles)
If he will take steps with Cabinet colleagues to help ensure that British nuclear testing veterans are awarded service medals. (902069)

3Liz Twist (Blaydon)
What assessment he has made of the impact of the cost of living crisis on veterans. (902070)

4Andrew Jones (Harrogate and Knaresborough)
What steps his Department is taking to develop innovative defence technology. (902071)

5Maggie Throup (Erewash)
What plans his Department has to commemorate Armistice Day. (902072)

6Chris Clarkson (Heywood and Middleton)
What steps his Department is taking to support NATO allies in response to Russia’s invasion of Ukraine. (902073)

7Nicola Richards (West Bromwich East)
What steps his Department is taking to provide support to the Ukrainian armed forces. (902074)

8Chris Elmore (Ogmore)
What assessment he has made of the impact of the cost of living crisis on veterans. (902075)

9Wendy Chamberlain (North East Fife)
What steps his Department is taking to support veterans. (902076)

10Alex Cunningham (Stockton North)
If he will take steps to build the Fleet Solid Support ships in the UK. (902077)

11Neale Hanvey (Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath)
What recent discussions he has had with representatives of the Scottish Environment Protection Agency on plans to remove radioactive material from Dalgety Bay. (902078)

12Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire)
What steps he is taking to implement the recommendations of the Living in our Shoes report. (902079)

13Tom Randall (Gedling)
What assessment his Department has made of the effectiveness of the Ukrainian military response to Russia’s invasion. (902080)

14Duncan Baker (North Norfolk)
What steps his Department is taking to recruit Armed Forces personnel. (902081)

15Patrick Grady (Glasgow North)
What proportion of his Department’s expenditure in (a) Ukraine and (b) other countries will be classified as Official Development Assistance in this financial year. (902082)

16Simon Lightwood (Wakefield)
What assessment he has made of the impact of the cost of living crisis on veterans. (902083)

17Sarah Atherton (Wrexham)
What steps his Department is taking to support the refresh of the Integrated Review. (902084)

18Stephanie Peacock (Barnsley East)
What steps his Department is taking to help support veterans who have applied for compensation through the (a) War Pensions and (b) Armed Forces Compensation schemes. (902085)

19Vicky Foxcroft (Lewisham, Deptford)
What assessment he has made of the impact of the cost of living crisis on veterans. (902086)

20Sara Britcliffe (Hyndburn)
What plans his Department has to commemorate Armistice Day. (902087)

21Ian Paisley (North Antrim)
What his Department’s policy is on UK military aircraft entering the airspace of the Republic of Ireland for operational purposes. (902088)

22Karl McCartney (Lincoln)
What steps his Department is taking to support defence jobs in all regions of the UK. (902089)

23James Sunderland (Bracknell)
What steps his Department is taking to develop innovative defence technology. (902090)

24Caroline Ansell (Eastbourne)
What steps his Department is taking to support defence jobs in all regions of the UK. (902091)

25Julie Elliott (Sunderland Central)
What assessment he has made of the impact of the cost of living crisis on veterans. (902092)

At 3.15pm

Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Defence

T1Neale Hanvey (Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath)
If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities. (902093)

T2Caroline Ansell (Eastbourne) (902094)

T3Bob Blackman (Harrow East) (902095)

T4Jason McCartney (Colne Valley) (902097)

T5Tom Randall (Gedling) (902098)

T6Julie Elliott (Sunderland Central) (902099)

T7Margaret Ferrier (Rutherglen and Hamilton West) (902100)

T8Dr Luke Evans (Bosworth) (902102)

URGENT QUESTIONS AND STATEMENTS

3.30pm

Urgent Question:

To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department if she will make a statement on what steps she has taken to reduce overcrowding at the Manston Migrant Processing Centre and if she will make a statement on safeguarding provisions for minors in hotel accommodation for asylum seekers (Roger Gale)

BUSINESS OF THE DAY

1. RETAINED EU LAW (REVOCATION AND REFORM) BILL: PROGRAMME (NO. 2)

No debate (Standing Order No. 83A(7))

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the Order of 25 October (Retained EU Law (Revocation and Reform) Bill: Programme) be varied as follows: In paragraph (2) of the Order (conclusion of proceedings in Public Bill Committee) for “Tuesday 22 November” substitute “Tuesday 29 November”.

2. Social Housing (Regulation) Bill [Lords]: Second Reading

Until 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(3))

Relevant Documents:

First Report of the Levelling Up, Housing and Communities Committee, The Regulation of Social Housing, HC 18

First Special Report of the Levelling Up, Housing and Communities Committee, The Regulation of Social Housing: Regulators’ responses to the Committee’s First Report, HC 824

3. SOCIAL HOUSING (REGULATION) BILL [LORDS]: PROGRAMME

No debate (Standing Order No. 83A(7))

Secretary Michael Gove

That the following provisions shall apply to the Social Housing (Regulation) Bill [Lords]:

Committal

(1)The Bill shall be committed to a Public Bill Committee.

Proceedings in Public Bill Committee

(2)Proceedings in the Public Bill Committee shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion on Tuesday 13 December 2022.

(3)The Public Bill Committee shall have leave to sit twice on the first day on which it meets.

Consideration and Third Reading

(4)Proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which those proceedings are commenced.

(5)Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day.

(6)Standing Order No. 83B (Programming committees) shall not apply to proceedings on Consideration and Third Reading.

Other proceedings

(7)Any other proceedings on the Bill may be programmed.

4. SOCIAL HOUSING (REGULATION) BILL [LORDS]: MONEY

No debate (Standing Order No. 52(1)(a))

Victoria Atkins

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Social Housing (Regulation) Bill [Lords], it is expedient to authorise the payment out of money provided by Parliament of—

(1)any expenditure incurred under or by virtue of the Act by the Secretary of State, and

(2)any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable under any other Act out of money so provided.

Notes:

King’s Recommendation signified.

5. SOCIAL HOUSING (REGULATION) BILL [LORDS]: WAYS AND MEANS

No debate (Standing Order No. 52(1)(a))

Victoria Atkins

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Social Housing (Regulation) Bill [Lords], it is expedient to authorise the charging of fees.

6. Licences and Licensing

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Secretary Suella Braverman

That the Alcohol Licensing (Coronavirus) (Regulatory Easements) (Amendment) Regulations 2022 (SI, 2022, No. 978), dated 22 September 2022, which were laid before this House on 22 September, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 10.00pm, the division will be deferred.

7. Sports Grounds and Sporting Events

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Secretary Suella Braverman

That the draft Football Spectators (Relevant Offences) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 5 September, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 10.00pm, the division will be deferred.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Until 10.30pm or for half an hour (whichever is later) (Standing Order No. 9(7))

Governance and financial sustainability of football clubs in England: Shabana Mahmood

Business Today: Westminster Hall

ORDER OF BUSINESS

The sitting will last for up to three hours (Standing Order No. 10(1))

4.30pm

That this House has considered e-petition 614893, relating to suspension of parental responsibility for people convicted of serious offences: Mark Tami, on behalf of the Petitions Committee

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Petitions Committee. The sitting will last for up to three hours. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

Written Statements

STATEMENTS TO BE MADE TODAY

The Chancellor of the Exchequer

1.Update on Asset Purchase Facility

Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

2.Arts Council England 2023-2026 Investment Programme: Announcement of National Portfolio Organisations and Investment Principles Support Organisations

Secretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs

3.Just Energy Transition Guarantee – South Africa

Notes:

Texts of Written Statements are available from the Vote Office and on the internet at https://questions-statements.parliament.uk/ .

Committees Meeting Today

Broadcasts of proceedings can be found at https://www.parliamentlive.tv/Commons

Select Committees

Public Accounts Committee

Subject: Creation of the UK Infrastructure Bank

Witnesses: 4.00pm: John Flint, Chief Executive, and David Lunn, Chief Operating Officer, UK Infrastructure Bank; Philip Duffy, Director General Growth and Productivity, James Bowler CB, Permanent Secretary, and Tim Jarvis, Director Companies and Economic Security, HM Treasury

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.30pm (private), 3.30pm (private), 4.00pm (public)

Treasury Committee

Subject: Work of the Financial Conduct Authority

Witnesses: 3.15pm: Nikhil Rathi, Chief Executive, and Richard Lloyd OBE, Interim Chair, Financial Conduct Authority

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
3.00pm (private), 3.15pm (public)

Levelling Up, Housing and Communities Committee

Subject: Reforming the Private Rented Sector

Witnesses: 4.00pm: Councillor Ian Corkin, Deputy Leader, Cherwell District Council; Councillor Ben Fitter-Harding, Leader, Canterbury City Council

4.30pm: Felicity Buchan MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, and Charlotte Spencer, Director, Private Rented Sector and Leasehold, Department for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities

Room 8
3.30pm (private), 4.00pm (public)

Joint Committees

National Security Strategy

Room 4A
4.00pm (private)

Restoration and Renewal Client Board

The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
4.45pm (private)

Public Bill Committees

Retained EU Law (Revocation and Reform Bill) Programming Sub Committee

Room 10
6.00pm (private)

Delegated Legislation Committees

First Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft Merchant Shipping (Control of Harmful Anti-Fouling Systems on Ships) Order 2022

Room 12
4.30pm (public)

Second Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft Nationality and Borders Act 2022 (Consequential Amendments) (No. 2) Regulations 2022

Room 9
4.30pm (public)

Third Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft Greenhouse Gas Emissions Trading Scheme (Amendment) (No. 3) Order 2022

Room 11
6.00pm (public)

Committee Reports Published Today

ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS

3rd Report: The price of plastic: ending the toll of plastic waste HC 22
Time of publication: 11.00am

Announcements

FORTHCOMING END OF DAY ADJOURNMENT DEBATES

Tuesday 22 November to Monday 28 November (deadline Wednesday 16 November 7.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

Members can submit their application via MemberHub, from their own email account or in hard copy. Application forms are available on the Table Office page on the Parliamentary intranet. The ballot will take place on Thursday 17 November.

Tuesday 29 November to Monday 5 December (deadline Wednesday 23 November 7.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

Members can submit their application via MemberHub, from their own email account or in hard copy. Application forms are available on the Table Office page on the Parliamentary intranet. The ballot will take place on Thursday 24 November.

Forthcoming Westminster Hall Debates

Applications for 90, 60 and 30-minute debates should be made to the Table Office by 10.00pm or rise of the House, whichever is the earlier, on the deadline dates listed below. Members can submit their application via MemberHub, from their own email account or in hard copy. Application forms are available on the Table Office page on the Parliamentary intranet.

The ballot takes place on the day following the deadline. Members will be informed of the outcome by the Speaker’s Office.

Tuesday 15 and Wednesday 16 November (deadline Monday 7 November 10.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

The following Departments will answer:

Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy; Defence; Education; Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office; Justice; Levelling Up, Housing and Communities; Northern Ireland; Transport; Wales; Women and Equalities

Tuesday 22 and Wednesday 23 November (deadline Monday 14 November 10.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

The following Departments will answer:

Attorney General; Cabinet Office; Digital, Culture, Media and Sport; Environment, Food and Rural Affairs; Health and Social Care; Home Office; International Trade; Scotland; Treasury; Work and Pensions

Determination of Business by the Backbench Business Committee

Wednesday 9 November in the Chamber

Debate on a Motion on UK response to the human rights and economic situation in Sri Lanka: Eliot Colburn [R], Sarah Olney [R], Stephen Timms [R], Theresa Villiers [R]

General Debate on Levelling Up rural Britain: Selaine Saxby

Tuesday 15 November in Westminster Hall

Local consent for fracking: Helen Morgan

Thursday 17 November in Westminster Hall

Second Report of the Foreign Affairs Committee, The cost of complacency: illicit finance and the war in Ukraine, HC 168, and the Government’s Response (Subject allocated by the Liaison Committee)

Christian persecution: freedom of religion or belief: Jim Shannon [R]

Election of the Chair of the Treasury Committee

Nominations and ballot

Nominations must be handed in to the Table Office or Public Bill Office on days when the House is sitting and at the latest by 12 noon on Tuesday 8 November. Nomination forms are available in those offices and in the Vote Office.

In accordance with the House’s decision of 16 January 2020 only members of the Conservative Party may be candidates in this election.

Each nomination shall consist of a signed statement (up to 500 words) made by the candidate declaring their willingness to stand for election, accompanied by the signatures of 15 Members elected to the House as members of the same party as the candidate. Statements may (optionally) be accompanied by signatures of up to five Members elected to the House as members of any party other than that to which the candidate belongs, or members of no party.

No Member may sign more than one such statement; if any Member does so, their signature will be invalidated for all nominations.

The ballot will take place between 11.00am and 2.30pm on Wednesday 9 November in the Aye division lobby.

As soon as practicable after the votes have been counted the Speaker will announce to the House the results of the ballot.

Members nominated for election as Chair of the Treasury Committee

Up to and including Thursday 3 November

New nominations are marked thus *

Candidate: Harriett Baldwin

Nominated by (own party): Mrs Heather Wheeler, Julie Marson, Mr Richard Holden, Sir Oliver Heald, Philip Dunne, Jane Stevenson, Karen Bradley, Sir Robert Goodwill, Paul Maynard, Mr Robin Walker, Greg Clark, Tracey Crouch, Andrew Bowie, Shailesh Vara, Selaine Saxby

Nominated by (other parties or no party): Emma Hardy, Rushanara Ali, Dame Angela Eagle, Alison Thewliss, Dame Diana Johnson

Interests declared: Please see my Register of Interests where the only entry relevant to my work on the Treasury Select Committee is as follows:

Name of donor: Lloyds Bank plc

Address of donor: 25 Gresham Street, London EC2V 7HN

Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: Two tickets to the Chelsea Flower Show and dinner, total value £360

Date received: 23 May 2022

Date accepted: 23 May 2022

Donor status: company, registration 10399850

(Registered 8 June 2022).

Candidate: Mr John Baron

Nominated by (own party): Dr Dan Poulter, Stephen Hammond, Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger, David Morris, Dr Andrew Murrison, Bob Stewart, Sir Robert Syms, Simon Jupp, Sir Mike Penning, Henry Smith, Gagan Mohindra, Stephen Metcalfe, Antony Higginbotham, Craig Mackinlay, Mr William Wragg

Nominated by (other parties or no party): Stephen Kinnock, Mr Virendra Sharma, Graham Stringer, Derek Twigg, Mary Glindon

Interests declared: I write a monthly investment column in the FT’s Investors’ Chronicle magazine [all fees are donated to charity]; Chair of the Investment Committee of Baron and Grant Investment Management Limited; shareholdings in Equi Ltd and Baron and Grant Investment Management Limited. I also wrote The Financial Times Guide to Investment Trusts, now in its Second Edition.

Candidate: Richard Fuller

Nominated by (own party): Amanda Milling, Julian Smith, Mr Peter Bone, Andrew Percy, Alexander Stafford, Damian Collins, Holly Mumby-Croft, Jane Hunt, Robert Courts, Sir James Duddridge, Paul Bristow, Jack Lopresti, Sir Robert Neill, Danny Kruger, Sir Desmond Swayne

Nominated by (other parties or no party): Chris Stephens

Interests declared: Prior to becoming an MP in 2010, I was a founding partner in a venture capital fund, Investcorp Technology Ventures, which invested in European technology businesses. In that role role I sat on the boards of a variety of technology companies including a business, Trema, which was a provider of treasury and asset management software to central banks and others. After my election as a Member of Parliament, as my register of interests shows, I remained an advisor to the Fund and was a board member for some of the growth stage businesses in which the Fund invested. One of these companies was OpSec Security, a brand protection business that provided, amongst other things, the holograms that appear on credit and debit cards. I resigned from all advisory and board roles on 7th July this year when I was appointed a Minister.

Candidate: Andrea Leadsom

Nominated by (own party): Nick Fletcher, Lee Anderson, Greg Smith, James Sunderland, Victoria Prentis, Trudy Harrison, Jason McCartney, Justin Tomlinson, Paul Howell, Theresa Villiers, Chris Loder, Siobhan Baillie, Julian Sturdy, Robin Millar, Gareth Johnson

Nominated by (other parties or no party): Karl Turner, Vicky Foxcroft, Tim Farron, Sir George Howarth, Carolyn Harris

Interests declared: none

Candidate: Kit Malthouse*

Nominated by (own party): Sir Charles Walker, Robert Halfon, Simon Hoare, Esther McVey, Kelly Tolhurst, Ruth Edwards, Royston Smith, Mr Philip Hollobone, Lia Nici, Gareth Bacon, Wendy Morton, Mr Jonathan Djanogly, Sir Robert Buckland, George Freeman, Paul Holmes

Nominated by (other parties or no party): Jamie Stone, Mr Clive Betts

Interests declared: I am the founder and majority shareholder of County Finance Group Limited, which has provided equipment finance for SMEs nationally since 1995. The group is a member of the Consumer Credit Trade Association and the Federation of Small Businesses. It is also authorised by the Financial Conduct Authority and accredited by the British Business Bank. I resigned as a director of all group companies when I was appointed Minister of State in 2018. I am a fellow of the Institute of Chartered Accountants.

Election of the Chairs of the Education and Transport Committees

Nominations and ballot

For both elections, nominations must be handed in to the Table Office or Public Bill Office on days when the House is sitting and at the latest by 12 noon on Tuesday 15 November. Nomination forms are available in those offices and in the Vote Office.

In accordance with the House’s decision of 16 January 2020 only members of the Conservative Party may be candidates in either election.

Each nomination shall consist of a signed statement (up to 500 words) made by the candidate declaring their willingness to stand for election, accompanied by the signatures of 15 Members elected to the House as members of the same party as the candidate. Statements may (optionally) be accompanied by signatures of up to five Members elected to the House as members of any party other than that to which the candidate belongs, or members of no party.

No Member may sign more than one such statement; if any Member does so, their signature will be invalidated for all nominations.

The ballot will take place between 11.00am and 2.30pm on Wednesday 16 November in the Aye division lobby.

As soon as practicable after the votes have been counted the Speaker will announce to the House the results of the ballot.

Members nominated for election as Chair of the Education Committee

Up to and including Thursday 3 November

New nominations are marked thus *

Candidate: Jonathan Gullis

Nominated by (own party): Andrea Leadsom, Aaron Bell, Sir William Cash, Sir Iain Duncan Smith, Kate Kniveton, Gareth Bacon, Kit Malthouse, Rachel Maclean, Brandon Lewis, Lia Nici, Fiona Bruce, Jack Brereton, Mr Jacob Rees-Mogg, Priti Patel, Boris Johnson

Nominated by (other parties or no party): Sammy Wilson, Cat Smith

Interests declared: I undertook and completed my PGCE in 2011/12 at the Institute for Education, UCL; I worked in four different secondary state schools from 2012­­–2019; I was a paid up member and school trade union rep for the NASUWT; my partner is a qualified teacher and employee of TeachFirst; I received a £7,200 donation in kind for services of 5654 & Company between 7 March 2022 and April 2022 for my national campaign to lift the ban on grammar schools

Candidate: David Simmonds

Nominated by (own party): Anthony Browne, Mark Fletcher, Tim Loughton, Tom Randall, Anthony Mangnall, Dr Luke Evans, Mr John Baron, Alicia Kearns, Andy Carter, Gareth Davies, Nickie Aiken, Jerome Mayhew, Simon Fell, Mr Louie French, Alexander Stafford

Nominated by (other parties or no party): John McDonnell, Tim Farron

Interests declared: none

Candidate: Mr Robin Walker

Nominated by (own party): Mr David Davis, Siobhan Baillie, Andrew Jones, Richard Graham, Mark Pawsey, Philip Dunne, Sir Paul Beresford, Dr Caroline Johnson, Julian Knight, Richard Drax, Chris Loder, Harriett Baldwin, Tom Hunt, Gary Sambrook, Julian Smith

Nominated by (other parties or no party): Paul Blomfield, Sarah Champion, Gavin Robinson, Dame Diana Johnson, Claire Hanna

Interests declared: none

Members nominated for election as Chair of the Transport Committee

Up to and including Thursday 3 November

New nominations are marked thus *

Candidate: Jack Brereton

Nominated by (own party): David Morris, Mrs Sheryll Murray, Peter Gibson, Jonathan Gullis, Robbie Moore, Fiona Bruce, Shaun Bailey, Craig Tracey, James Sunderland, Aaron Bell, Kate Kniveton, Jerome Mayhew, Duncan Baker, Sir James Duddridge, Trudy Harrison

Nominated by (other parties or no party): Chris Bryant, Gavin Robinson, Chris Evans, Alan Brown, Mohammad Yasin

Interests declared: none

Candidate: Jackie Doyle-Price

Nominated by (own party): Mr John Baron, Alec Shelbrooke, Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger, Mr William Wragg, Caroline Nokes, Mr David Jones, Vicky Ford, Anthony Mangnall, Mark Fletcher, Justin Tomlinson, Paul Howell, Damien Moore, Anna Firth, Tom Randall, Stephen Metcalfe

Nominated by (other parties or no party): Mr Kevan Jones, Barbara Keeley, Bambos Charalambous, Carolyn Harris, Grahame Morris

Interests declared: none

Candidate: Katherine Fletcher

Nominated by (own party): Mark Jenkinson, Antony Higginbotham, Andy Carter, Lee Anderson, Anne-Marie Trevelyan, Alok Sharma, Laura Farris, Greg Clark, Kelly Tolhurst, Nick Fletcher, Brendan Clarke-Smith, Siobhan Baillie, David Johnston, Gareth Bacon, Saqib Bhatti

Nominated by (other parties or no party): Graham Stringer, Rosie Cooper, Florence Eshalomi

Interests declared: none

Candidate: Karl McCartney

Nominated by (own party): Lia Nici, Robert Courts, Derek Thomas, Gary Sambrook, Jason McCartney, Stephen McPartland, James Grundy, Craig Mackinlay, Henry Smith, Ben Bradley, Richard Drax, Paul Holmes, Ben Everitt, Royston Smith, Mrs Pauline Latham

Nominated by (other parties or no party): Jamie Stone, Jim Shannon, Ben Lake, Jonathan Edwards, Sarah Champion

Interests declared: My Register entry is clear: I have worked in various roles within the transport sector and have also attended various events, most recently ‘The Goodwood Revival’ as I have a keen interest in classic cars and the Association of Heritage Engineers and apprenticeships across the sector.

Candidate: Iain Stewart

Nominated by (own party): Simon Jupp, James Morris, Amanda Milling, Dr Liam Fox, Julian Smith, David Duguid, Sir Robert Goodwill, Cherilyn Mackrory, Chris Clarkson, Stephen Hammond, Jack Lopresti, Sir Mike Penning, John Howell, Priti Patel, Sara Britcliffe

Nominated by (other parties or no party): Mr Alistair Carmichael, Christine Jardine, Dr Lisa Cameron, John Nicolson, Lilian Greenwood

Interests declared: none

Further Information

Members’ Guide to Chamber proceedings

The Members’ Guide to Chamber proceedings is available on the Parliamentary website

Business of the Day

Documents and reports relating to the business being held in the Chamber are available on the Commons Business Briefings webpage: www.parliament.uk/business/publications/research/commons-business-briefings/

Written Statements

Text of today’s Written Statements: https://questions-statements.parliament.uk/

Select Committees

Select Committees Webpage: https://committees.parliament.uk/

Standing Orders Relating to Public Business

Text of Standing Orders relating to public business: https://publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm5802/cmstords/so_804_2021/so-804_02122021.pdf

Chamber Engagement

Information about engaging the public with debates is available on the parliamentary website: https://www.parliament.uk/get-involved/have-your-say-on-laws/chamber-engagement/.

All business papers are available via the HousePapers app on mobile devices

Part 2: Future Business

A. CALENDAR OF BUSINESS

Business in either Chamber may be changed, and further business added, up to the rising of the House on the day before it is to be taken, and is therefore provisional.

Government items of business in this section have nominally been set down for
today, but are expected to be taken on the dates stated.

B. REMAINING ORDERS AND NOTICES

Business in this section has not yet been scheduled for a specific date. It has been nominally set down for today but is not expected to be taken today.

A. Calendar of Business

Business in either Chamber may be changed, and further business added, up to the rising of the House on the day before it is to be taken, and is therefore provisional.

TUESDAY 8 NOVEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs

Afterwards

PRESENTATION OF BILLS

Referendums (Supermajority) Bill

Ian Paisley

Bill to require a supermajority of votes in favour of a proposal for constitutional change on which a referendum is being held in order for it to be decided in the affirmative.

Employee Share Ownership (Reform): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Sir George Howarth

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make provision for a new employee share ownership scheme allowing preferential access for lower income workers; to reduce the Share Incentive Plan holding period from five to three years; to require companies to include declarations in annual reports about the type of employee sharer ownership plans that are operated and the level of employee take up; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

OPPOSITION DAY (7TH ALLOTTED DAY): SUBJECT TO BE ANNOUNCED

Notes:

The selection of the matters to be debated will be made by the Leader of the Opposition

Backbench Business Committee

Sir Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

That Kevin Foster be a member of the Backbench Business Committee

Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee

Sir Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

That Mark Jenkinson be a member of the Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee.

Defence Committee

Sir Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

That Andrew Bowie be discharged from the Defence Committee and Sarah Atherton be added.

Education Committee

Sir Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

That Tom Hunt be discharged from the Education Committee and Mrs Flick Drummond be added.

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee

Sir Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

That Kirsty Blackman be discharged from the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee and Steven Bonnar be added.

Health and Social Care Committee

Sir Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

That Helen Whately be discharged from the Health and Social Care Committee and Chris Green be added.

Northern Ireland Affairs Committee

Sir Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

That Mr Gregory Campbell and Fay Jones be discharged from the Northern Ireland Affairs Committee and Carla Lockhart and Sir Robert Buckland be added.

Scottish Affairs Committee

Sir Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

That Andrew Bowie be discharged from the Scottish Affairs Committee and David Duguid be added.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Impact of night flights on communities under flight paths: Sarah Olney

WESTMINSTER HALL

9.30am That this House has considered pancreatic cancer awareness month: Jim Shannon

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Backbench Business Committee.

11.00am That this House has considered the use of Novotel Ipswich as asylum accommodation: Tom Hunt

Notes:

The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.

2.30pm That this House has considered the temporary recovery visa for industries experiencing labour and skills shortages: Tim Farron

4.00pm That this House has considered the Government’s policy on bankers’ bonuses: Jon Trickett

4.30pm That this House has considered cryptoasset promotions in sport: Aaron Bell

Notes:

The debate at 4.30pm will last for up to an hour. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

WEDNESDAY 9 NOVEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

Afterwards

Sale of Tobacco (Licensing): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Bob Blackman

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make provision about the sale by retail of tobacco and related goods; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

BACKBENCH BUSINESS

UK response to the human rights and economic situation in Sri Lanka

Elliot Colburn [R]

Sarah Olney [R]

Sir Stephen Timms [R]

Theresa Villiers [R]

That this House is concerned by reports of increased militarisation and human rights violations in Sri Lanka, particularly during the country’s current economic crisis; calls upon the Government, as a key stakeholder of the International Monetary Fund (IMF), to propose conditionalities on any IMF financial assistance for Sri Lanka during the current economic crisis, including that Sri Lanka carries out a Strategic Defence and Security Review to reduce its military spending and remove the military from engaging in commercial activities, that Sri Lanka meets the criteria required for Generalised Scheme of Preferences Plus, and that Sri Lanka re-engages with the United Nations Human Rights Council process and fully implements resolution 30/1; and calls upon the Government to implement targeted sanctions against individuals who are credibly accused of committing war crimes during the Sri Lankan Civil War.

Levelling up rural Britain

Selaine Saxby

That this House has considered the matter of levelling up rural Britain.

Notes:

The subjects for these debates were determined by the Backbench Business Committee.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Bathing water status for rivers: Andrew Jones

WESTMINSTER HALL

9.30am That this House has considered Huntington’s disease: Hilary Benn

11.00am That this House has considered the contribution of the creative industries to the North East: Julie Elliott

Notes:

The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.

2.30pm That this House has considered Government support for a nature and climate declaration: Derek Thomas

4.00pm That this House has considered the Unduly Lenient Sentence Scheme: Jonathan Gullis

4.30pm That this House has considered the 2022 UEFA European Women’s Football Championship and participation of girls and young women in sport: Munira Wilson

Notes:

The debate at 4.30pm will last for up to an hour.

The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

MONDAY 14 NOVEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for the Home Department

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for the Home Department

Afterwards

GENERAL DEBATE ON THE AUSTRALIA AND NEW ZEALAND TRADE DEALS

Relevant Documents:

e-petition 554372, Establish free movement & trade agreements with Canada, Australia & New Zealand

GENERAL DEBATE ON UKRAINE

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Low traffic neighbourhoods and the impact of congestion in Latchford: Andy Carter

WESTMINSTER HALL

4.30pm That this House has considered e-petition 615623, relating to staff-child ratios in early years childcare: Catherine McKinnell, on behalf of the Petitions Committee

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Petitions Committee. The sitting will last for up to three hours. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

Tuesday 15 November

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Chancellor of the Exchequer

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Chancellor of the Exchequer

Afterwards

PRESENTATION OF BILLS

Motor Vehicle Tests (Diesel Particulate Filters) Bill

Mr Barry Sheerman

Bill to set standards as to the emissions particulate sensing technology to be used in roadworthiness tests for diesel vehicles; and for connected purposes.

Tax Reform Commission: Ten Minute Rule Motion

Liz Saville Roberts

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to establish a commission to assess the differential impact of the tax system in the UK on different groups of people; to require that commission to make recommendations for reform of the tax system; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

OPPOSITION DAY (8TH ALLOTTED DAY): SUBJECT TO BE ANNOUNCED

Notes:

The selection of the matters to be debated will be made by the Leader of the Opposition

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Potential merits of enabling the public to call a General Election: Richard Burgon

WEDNESDAY 16 NOVEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Scotland

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

Afterwards

Ten Minute Rule Motion

Alex Norris

That leave be given to bring in a Bill under SO No. 23 [details to be provided].

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

National Security Bill: Remaining Stages

As amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

60th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations with the People’s Democratic Republic of Algeria: Alexander Stafford

THURSDAY 17 NOVEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

10.00am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

10.10am Questions to Church Commissioners, House of Commons Commission, Parliamentary Works Sponsor Body, Public Accounts Commission and Speaker’s Committee on the Electoral Commission

Afterwards

URGENT QUESTIONS AND STATEMENTS INCLUDING

Autumn Statement 2022

Afterwards

Business to be determined by the Backbench Business Committee

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Support for birth families during the adoption process: Chi Onwurah

WESTMINSTER HALL

1.30pm That this House has considered the Second Report of the Foreign Affairs Committee, The cost of complacency: illicit finance and the war in Ukraine, HC 168, and the Government response, HC 688: Alicia Kearns

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Liaison Committee.

3.00pm That this House has considered the matter of Christian Persecution: Freedom of Religion or Belief: Jim Shannon [R]

Notes:

The subjects for this debate was determined by the Backbench Business Committee.

The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

FRIDAY 18 NOVEMBER

CHAMBER

Supported Housing (Regulatory Oversight) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Bob Blackman

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Terminal Illness (Support and Rights) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Alex Cunningham

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Corporate Homicide Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Mobile Homes (Pitch Fees) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Covid-19 Vaccine Diagnosis and Treatment Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

National Health Service Co-Funding and Co-Payment Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Advocate (No. 2) Bill: Adjourned debate on Second Reading [15 July]

Member in Charge: Maria Eagle

Notes:

A money is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Ministerial and other Pensions and Salaries (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: David Linden

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

General Election (Date) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Ed Davey

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Asylum Seekers (Permission to Work) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Housing Standards (Refugees and Asylum Seekers) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Anonymity of Suspects Bill: Adjourned debate on Second Reading [28 October]

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Covid-19 Vaccine Damage Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

NHS England (Alternative Treatment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

BBC Licence Fee Non-Payment (Decriminalisation for Over-75s) Bill: Adjourned debate on Second Reading [21 October]

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Green Belt (Protection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Internet Access (Children Eligible for Free School Meals) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Siobhain McDonagh

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

100th anniversary of the AJEX annual remembrance ceremony and parade: Bob Blackman

MONDAY 21 NOVEMBER

CHAMBER

SECOND READING OF THE SEAFARER’S WAGES BILL [LORDS]

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Rebuilding permanent healthcare facilities in Weybridge: Dr Ben Spencer

WESTMINSTER HALL

4.30pm That this House has considered e-petition 619334, relating to legal rights to access abortion: Tonia Antoniazzi, on behalf of the Petitions Committee

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Petitions Committee. The sitting will last for up to three hours. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

TUESDAY 22 NOVEMBER

CHAMBER

Disposable Barbecues: Ten Minute Rule Motion

Selaine Saxby

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to prohibit the use of disposable barbecues on open moorland, on beaches, in Areas of Outstanding Natural Beauty and in certain other areas designated for environmental protection; to give local authorities the power to prohibit the sale of disposable barbecues in their area; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

WEDNESDAY 23 NOVEMBER

CHAMBER

Ten Minute Rule Motion

Anne McLaughlin

That leave be given to bring in a Bill under SO No. 23 [details to be provided].

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

FRIDAY 25 NOVEMBER

CHAMBER

Electricity and Gas Transmission (Compensation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Dr Liam Fox

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Hunting Trophies (Import Prohibition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Henry Smith

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Carbon Emissions (Buildings) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jerome Mayhew

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Fertility Treatment (Employment Rights) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Nickie Aiken

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Sexually-motivated Manslaughter (Sentencing) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Laura Farris

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Copyright and Performers’ Rights (Extended Collective Licensing) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Giles Watling

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Social Security Benefits (Healthy Eating) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Fashion Supply Chain (Code and Adjudicator) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Liz Twist

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Firearms and Hate Crime Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Luke Pollard

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Bowel Conditions (Assessment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chi Onwurah

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

British Goods (Public Sector Purchasing Duty) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Consumer Pricing Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Broadcasting (Listed Sporting Events) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Employment (Application Requirements) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Puppy Import (Prohibition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Public Sector Website Impersonation Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Hunting Trophies (Import Prohibition) (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

King’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Armenian Genocide (Recognition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

House of Lords (Hereditary Peers) (Abolition of By-Elections) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Pensions (Extension of Automatic Enrolment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jonathan Gullis in place of Richard Holden

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

MONDAY 28 NOVEMBER

WESTMINSTER HALL

4.30pm That this House has considered e-petition 607317, relating to requirements to stop and report road traffic collisions involving cats: Martyn Day, on behalf of the Petitions Committee

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Petitions Committee. The sitting will last for up to 90 minutes. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

Friday 2 December

CHAMBER

Equipment Theft (Prevention) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Greg Smith

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Offenders (Day of Release from Detention) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Simon Fell in place of Mark Jenkinson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Dyslexia Screening and Teacher Training Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Matt Hancock

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Covid-19 Vaccine Damage Payments Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Illegal Immigration (Offences) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

War Pension Scheme and Armed Forces Compensation Scheme (Public Inquiry) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Owen Thompson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Ministerial Code (Enforcement) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Owen Thompson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Ministerial Interests (Public Appointments) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Owen Thompson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Asylum Seekers (Permission to Work) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Carol Monaghan

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Miscarriage Leave Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Angela Crawley

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Energy Costs (Domestic Customers and Small Business) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Ed Davey

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 9 DECEMBER

CHAMBER

Protection from Sex-based Harassment in Public Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Fay Jones in place of Greg Clark

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Child Support (Enforcement) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Siobhan Baillie in place of Claire Coutinho

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Powers of Attorney Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Stephen Metcalfe

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Short-term and Holiday-Let Accommodation (Licensing) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Rachael Maskell

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Hares (Close Season) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Anthony Browne

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Parliamentary and Health Service Ombudsman (Powers) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Under-Occupancy Penalty (Report) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Barnett Formula (Replacement) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Removal of Titles Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Rachael Maskell

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Working Time Regulations (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Peter Dowd

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Former Ministers and Prime Ministers (Abolition of Payments) Bill: Second Reading:

Member in Charge: Rachael Maskell

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 20 JANUARY 2023

CHAMBER

Neonatal Care (Leave and Pay) Bill: Remaining Stages

Member in Charge: Stuart C McDonald

As amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Employment (Allocation of Tips) Bill: Remaining Stages

Member in Charge: Virginia Crosbie

Not amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Pensions Dashboards (Prohibition of Indemnification) Bill: Remaining Stages

Member in Charge: Mary Robinson

Not amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Online Sale of Goods (Safety) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Ian Mearns

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Hereditary Titles (Female Succession) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Harriett Baldwin in place of Mark Jenkinson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Workers (Rights and Definition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Full Employment Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Asylum Seekers (Accommodation Eviction Procedures) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Disability Benefit Assessments (Recording) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Rule of Law (Enforcement by Public Authorities) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Criminal Appeal (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Barry Sheerman

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Plastics (Wet Wipes) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Fleur Anderson

Pets (Microchips) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: James Daly

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

FRIDAY 3 FEBRUARY 2023

CHAMBER

Protection from Redundancy (Pregnancy and Family Leave) Bill: Remaining Stages

Member in Charge: Dan Jarvis

Not amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Flashing Images Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Tom Hunt

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Animals (Low-Welfare Activities Abroad) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Angela Richardson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Workers (Predictable Terms and Conditions) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Scott Benton

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Devolution (Employment) (Scotland) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Health and Safety at Work Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Health (Control of Disease) Act 1984 (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Caravan Site Licensing (Exemptions of Motor Homes) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

House of Lords (Elected Senate) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Paul Maynard

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Parliamentary Elections (Optional Preferential Vote) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Paul Maynard

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Ministerial Competence (External Review) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Paul Maynard

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Marine Activities (Licensing) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Giles Watling

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Paternity (Leave and Pay) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Gareth Davies

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

NHS Prescriptions (Drug Tariff Labelling) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Craig Mackinlay

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Microplastic Filters (Washing Machines) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Alberto Costa

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 24 FEBRUARY 2023

CHAMBER

Veterans Advisory and Pensions Committees Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Robin Millar

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Local Authority Boundaries (Referendums) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Robbie Moore

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

British Broadcasting Corporation (Privatisation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Children’s Clothing (Value Added Tax) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 3 MARCH 2023

CHAMBER

Firearms Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Shaun Bailey

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Benefit Sanctions (Warnings) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Universal Credit Sanctions (Zero Hours Contracts) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Sector Exit Payments (Limitation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Consumer Telephone Service Standards Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Robert Halfon

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 17 MARCH 2023

CHAMBER

Palestine Statehood (Recognition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Layla Moran

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Chalk Streams (Protection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sarah Green

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Access to Elected Office Fund (Report) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Daisy Cooper

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Evictions (Universal Credit) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Caravan Sites Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Non-Disclosure Agreements Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Layla Moran

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Kinship Care Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Munira Wilson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 24 MARCH 2023

CHAMBER

Minimum Energy Performance of Buildings Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sarah Olney

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Bodies (Representation from Devolved Nations) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Wendy Chamberlain

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Regulatory Impact Assessments Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Participation in Court Proceedings (Live Links) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Robbie Moore

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Employment (Dismissal and Re-engagement) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Gavin Newlands

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Recognition of Armenian Genocide Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Tim Loughton

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Lithium-Ion Battery Storage (Fire Safety and Environmental Permits) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Dame Maria Miller

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Automated External Defibrillators (Public Access) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jim Shannon

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

King’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Sale of Property (Sealed Bids) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Bill Wiggin

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Financial Investment and Deforestation Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Grayling

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Energy Equity Commission Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Clive Lewis

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Bus Services Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Helen Morgan

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Benefit Cap (Report on Abolition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: David Linden

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Elected Representatives (Prohibition of Deception) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Liz Saville Roberts

Countryside and Rights of Way Act 2000 (Amendment) Bill: Adjourned debate on Second Reading [28 October]

Member in Charge: Caroline Lucas

Notes:

King’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Decarbonisation and Economic Strategy Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Caroline Lucas

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Healthy Start Scheme (Take-Up) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Kate Green

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Telecommunications Infrastructure (Consultation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Dame Diana Johnson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

B. Remaining Orders and Notices

Business in this section has not yet been scheduled for a specific date. It has therefore been set down formally to be taken in the Chamber today but is not expected to be taken today.

1. Electronic Information

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Internal Markets Information System Regulation (Amendment etc.) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 20 July 2021 in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.

2. Exiting the European Union (Customs)

Secretary Thérèse Coffey

That the draft International Waste Shipments (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 17 December 2020 in a previous Session of Parliament, be approved.

3. Agriculture

Secretary Thérèse Coffey

That the draft Import of Animals and Animal Products and Approved Countries (Amendment) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 30 March in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.

4. Data Protection and Digital Information Bill: Second Reading

5. Data Protection and Digital Information Bill: Money

Victoria Atkins

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Data Protection and Digital Information Bill, it is expedient to authorise the payment out of money provided by Parliament of—

(a) any expenditure incurred under or by virtue of the Act by the Secretary of State, the Treasury or a government department, and

(b) any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable under any other Act out of money so provided.

Notes:

King’s Recommendation signified.

6. Data Protection and Digital Information Bill: Ways and Means

Victoria Atkins

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Data Protection and Digital Information Bill, it is expedient to authorise:

(1) the charging of fees or levies under or by virtue of the Act; and

(2) the payment of sums into the Consolidated Fund.

7. Civil Aviation

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Greenhouse Gas Emissions Trading Scheme (Amendment) (No. 3) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 7 September, be approved.

8. Bill of Rights Bill: Second Reading

Caroline Lucas

This House declines to give a Second Reading to the Bill of Rights Bill, because the Bill attacks the freedoms and liberties protected by the Human Rights Act in an ideologically motivated way, is of supreme constitutional significance and will impact on the rights of individuals for many years to come but has not undergone pre-legislative scrutiny in line with the recommendations of the chairs of relevant cross-party committees, ignores the results of two consultations into the Act, vastly exceeds the manifesto commitment to ‘update’ the Act, does not come with publication of relevant and robust impact assessments, ignores the fundamental principle that human rights are not earned or contingent on a person’s conduct or character but are attached to a person by virtue of their humanity, undermines migrants’ rights at a time of unprecedented international turmoil, threatens the Good Friday Agreement, risks severing the ties between domestic rights and Strasbourg jurisprudence leading to a divergence in rights protection leaving the UK out of step with other members of the Council of Europe at a time of war in Europe, fails to improve citizens’ rights to access nature and to live in a safe climate, fails to improve the rights of children, disabled people and future generations, undermines efforts to tackle violence against women and girls, and distorts and undermines this country’s democracy by increasing the power of the executive over citizens by removing and weakening rights instead of enshrining and improving them.

Relevant Documents:

Thirteenth Report of the Joint Committee on Human Rights, Session 2021-22, Human Rights Act Reform, HC 1033, and the Government’s response, HC 608

Oral evidence taken before the Justice Committee on 5 July 2022, on Bill of Rights Bill, HC 562

Written evidence to the Justice Committee, on the Bill of Rights and victims of John Worboys, reported to the House on 28 July 2022, HC 304

Correspondence from the Acting Chair of the Joint Committee on Human Rights to the Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice, relating to the Bill of Rights Bill Human Rights Memorandum, reported to the House on 29 June

Correspondence from the Acting Chair of the Joint Committee on Human Rights to the Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice, relating to the introduction of the Bill of Rights, reported to the House on 29 June

Correspondence from the Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice to the Acting Chair of the Joint Committee on Human Rights, relating to the introduction of the Bill of Rights and Bill of Rights Bill Human Rights Memorandum, reported to the House on 20 July

e-petition 607712, Do not reform the Human Rights Act

e-petition 619334, Include abortion rights in the Bill of Rights

9. Animal Welfare (Kept Animals) Bill: Remaining Stages

Notes:

For amendments, see separate paper (also available on the documents webpage for the Bill).

King’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which those proceedings are commenced.

Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day. (Order of 25 October 2021).

The Scottish Parliament has approved a Legislative Consent Resolution relating to this Bill. Copies of the Resolution are available in the Vote Office (also available on the documents webpage for the Bill)

10. Health Care and Associated Professions

Robert Jenrick

That the draft Dentists, Dental Care Professionals, Nurses, Nursing Associates and Midwives (International Registrations) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 11 October, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

11. International Immunities and Privileges

Mr Andrew Mitchell

That the draft Inter-American Investment Corporation (Immunities and Privileges) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 11 October, be approved.

12. Social Security

Claire Coutinho

That the draft Bereavement Benefits (Remedial) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 11 October, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

13. British Nationality

Secretary Suella Braverman

That the draft Nationality and Borders Act 2022 (Consequential Amendments) (No. 2) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 13 October, be approved.

14. Police

Secretary Suella Braverman

That the draft Police and Criminal Evidence Act 1984 (Codes of Practice) (Revision of Code A) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 13 October, be approved.

15. Criminal Law

Secretary Suella Braverman

That the draft Police, Crime, Sentencing and Courts Act 2022 (Offensive Weapons Homicide Reviews) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 13 October, be approved.

16. Defence

Dr Andrew Murrison

That the draft Armed Forces (Court Martial) (Amendment) Rules 2022, which were laid before this House on 17 October, be approved.

17. Defence

Dr Andrew Murrison

That the draft Armed Forces (Tri-Service Serious Crime Unit) (Consequential Amendments) (No. 2) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 17 October, be approved.

18. Legal Aid and Advice

Brandon Lewis

That the draft Civil Legal Aid (Housing and Asylum Accommodation) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 17 October, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

19. Financial Services

Andrew Griffith

That the draft Financial Services (Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 17 October, be approved.

20. Immigration

Secretary Suella Braverman

That the draft Immigration Skills Charge (Amendment) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 17 October, be approved.

21. Legal Aid and Advice

Brandon Lewis

That the draft Legal Aid, Sentencing and Punishment of Offenders Act 2012 (Legal Aid: Family and Domestic Abuse) (Miscellaneous Amendments) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 17 October, be approved.

22. Marine Pollution

Secretary Mark Harper

That the draft Merchant Shipping (Control of Harmful Anti-Fouling Systems on Ships) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 17 October, be approved.

23. Pensions

Alex Burghart

That the draft Pensions Dashboards Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 17 October, be approved.

24. Police

Andrew Stephenson

That the draft Police and Crime Commissioner Elections (Amendment) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 17 October, be approved.

25. Health and Safety

Claire Coutinho

That the draft Biocidal Products (Health and Safety) (Amendment) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 18 October, be approved.

26. Investigatory Powers

Secretary Suella Braverman

That the draft Investigatory Powers Commissioner (Oversight Functions) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 18 October, be approved.

27. Employment

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Prescribed Persons (Reports on Disclosures of Information) (Amendment) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 18 October, be approved.

28. Environmental Protection

Secretary Thérèse Coffey

That the draft Restriction of Hazardous Substances in Electrical and Electronic Equipment (Exemptions) (Fees) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 18 October, be approved.

29. Trade (Australia and New Zealand) Bill: Remaining Stages

Notes:

Not amended in the public bill committee, to be considered

30. Climate Change

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Climate Change (Targeted Greenhouse Gases) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 19 October, be approved.

31. Investigatory Powers

Secretary Suella Braverman

That the draft Investigatory Powers (Covert Human Intelligence Sources and Interception: Codes of Practice) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 19 October, be approved.

32. Proceeds of Crime

Secretary Suella Braverman

That the draft Proceeds of Crime (Money Laundering) (Threshold Amount) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 19 October, be approved.

33. Exiting the European Union (Environmental Protection)

Secretary Thérèse Coffey

That the draft Persistent Organic Pollutants (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 19 October, be approved.

34. Telecommunications

Julia Lopez

That the draft Telecommunications Infrastructure (Leasehold Property) (Terms of Agreement) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 19 October, be approved.

35. Landlord and Tenant

Secretary Thérèse Coffey

That the draft Agricultural Holdings (Fee) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 20 October, be approved.

36. Animals

Secretary Thérèse Coffey

That the draft Animals and Animal Health, Feed and Food, Plants and Plant Health (Amendment) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 20 October, be approved.

37. Exiting the European Union

Alex Burghart

That the draft Cessation of EU Law Relating to Prohibitions on Grounds of Nationality and Free Movement of Persons Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 20 October, be approved.

38. Exiting the European Union (Customs)

Secretary Kemi Badenoch

That the draft Export Control (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 20 October, be approved.

39. Road Traffic

Secretary Mark Harper

That the draft Road Vehicle Carbon Dioxide Emission Performance standards (Cars, Vans and Heavy Duty Vehicles) (Amendment) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 20 October, be approved.

40. Road Traffic

Secretary Mark Harper

That the draft Road Vehicles and Non-Road Mobile Machinery (Type-Approval) (Amendment and Transitional Provisions) (EU Exit) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 20 October, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

41. Subsidy Control

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Subsidy Control (Subsidies and Schemes of Interest or Particular Interest) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 20 October, be approved.

42. Exiting the European Union (Animals)

Secretary Thérèse Coffey

That the draft Trade in Animals and Related Products (Amendment and Legislative Functions) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 20 October, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

43. Levelling-up and Regeneration Bill: Remaining Stages

As amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered

Notes:

King’s Consent to be signified on Third Reading

44. Transport Strikes (Minimum Service Levels) Bill: Second Reading

45. Transport Strikes (Minimum Service Levels) Bill: Money

Victoria Atkins

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Transport Strikes (Minimum Service Levels) Bill, it is expedient to authorise the payment out of money provided by Parliament of—

(1)any expenditure incurred under or by virtue of the Act by the Secretary of State;

(2)any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable under any other Act out of money so provided.

46. Representation of the People

Lee Rowley

That the draft Assistance with Voting for Persons with Disabilities (Amendments) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 24 October, be approved.

47. Agriculture

Dr Caroline Johnson

That the draft Food and Feed (Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 24 October, be approved.

48. Transport and Works

Secretary Mark Harper

That the draft Transport and Works (Guided Transport Modes) (Amendment) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 24 October, be approved.

49. STAMP DUTY LAND TAX (REDUCTION) BILL: COMMITTEE

Notes:

Remaining stages may also be taken (Order, 24 October).

50. Online Safety Bill: conclusion of Remaining Stages

As amended in Public Bill Committee, to be further considered.

Notes:

Proceedings on new Clauses, new Schedules and amendments relating to the repeal of Part 4B of the

Communications Act 2003 and remaining proceedings on consideration

shall be brought to a conclusion at 6.00 pm (Order of 12 July 2022).

For amendments, see separate paper (also available on the documents webpage for the Bill).

Relevant Documents:

Report of the Joint Committee on the Draft Online Safety Bill, Session 2021-22: Draft Online Safety Bill, HC 609, and the Government Response, CP 640

Letter from the Minister for Tech and the Digital Economy to the Chair of the Joint Committee on Human Rights relating to the Online Safety Bill, dated 16 June 2022

Letter from the Chair of the Joint Committee on Human Rights to the Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport relating to the Online Safety Bill, dated 19 May 2022

First Report of the Digital, Cultural, Media and Sport Committee, Amending the Online Safety Bill, HC 271

Second Report of the Petitions Committee, Session 2021-22, Tackling Online Abuse, HC 766, and the Government response, HC 1224

e-petition 272087, Hold online trolls accountable for their online abuse via their IP address

e-petition 332315, Ban anonymous accounts on social media

e-petition 575833, Make verified ID a requirement for opening a social media account

e-petition 582423, Repeal Section 127 of the Communications Act 2003 and expunge all convictions

e-petition 601932, Do not restrict our right to freedom of expression online

51. Environmental Protection

Secretary Thérèse Coffey

That the draft Air Quality (Designation of Relevant Public Authorities) (England) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 27 October, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

52. Sanctions

Leo Docherty

That the Russia (Sanctions) (EU Exit) (Amendment) (No. 15) Regulations 2022 (SI, 2022, No. 1110), dated 26 October 2022, a copy of which was laid before this House on 28 October, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

53. Social Work

Claire Coutinho

That the draft Social Workers (Amendment and Transitional Provision) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 17 October, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

54. Merchant Shipping

Secretary Mark Harper

That the draft Merchant Shipping (Standards of Training, Certification and Watchkeeping) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 31 October, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

55. Energy

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the Energy Bill Relief Scheme Pass-through Requirement (England and Wales and Scotland) Regulations 2022 (SI, 2022, No. 1103), dated 27 October 2022, a copy of which was laid before this House on 31 October, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

56. Energy

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the Energy Bill Relief Scheme Pass-through Requirement (Heat Suppliers) (England and Wales and Scotland) Regulations 2022 (SI, 2022, No. 1101), dated 27 October 2022, a copy of which was laid before this House on 31 October, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

57. Energy

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the Energy Bill Relief Scheme Regulations 2022 (SI, 2022, No. 1100), dated 27 October 2022, a copy of which was laid before this House on 31 October, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

58. Energy

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the Energy Bills Support Scheme and Energy Price Guarantee Pass-through Requirement (England and Wales and Scotland) Regulations 2022 (SI, 2022, No. 1102), dated 27 October 2022, a copy of which was laid before this House on 31 October, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

59. Energy

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the Energy Prices (Domestic Supply) (Northern Ireland) Regulations 2022 (SI, 2022, No. 1105), dated 27 October 2022, a copy of which was laid before this House on 31 October, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

60. Energy

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the Energy Bill Relief Scheme (Northern Ireland) Regulations 2022 (SI, 2022, No. 1106), dated 27 October 2022, a copy of which was laid before this House on 31 October, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

61. Immigration

Secretary Suella Braverman

That the draft Immigration (Persons Designated under Sanctions Regulations) (EU Exit) (Amendment) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 1 November, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

62. Police

Secretary Suella Braverman

That the draft Police and Crime Commissioner Elections and Welsh Forms (Amendment) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 1 November, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

63. Financial Services and Markets Bill: Remaining stages

Notes:

As amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

64. Local Government

Lee Rowley

That the draft Combined Authorities (Mayoral Elections) (Amendment) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 3 November, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

65. Local Government

Andrew Stephenson

That the draft Local Authorities (Mayoral Elections) (England and Wales) (Amendment) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 3 November, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

66. Council Tax

Andrew Stephenson

That the draft Voter Identification Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 3 November, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

67. Sanctions

Anne-Marie Trevelyan

That the Russia (Sanctions) (EU Exit) (Amendment) (No. 16) Regulations 2022 (SI 2022, No. 1122), dated 1 November 2022, a copy of which was laid before this House on 3 November, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.