Skip to main content

Future Day Orals

Contents

Questions for oral answer on a future day as of Monday 7 November 2022.

T Indicates a topical question. Members are selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.

[R] Indicates that a relevant interest has been declared.

Questions for Answer on Tuesday 8 November

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs

1Duncan Baker (North Norfolk): What diplomatic steps his Department is taking to support Ukraine.(902103)

2Mark Pawsey (Rugby): What recent assessment he has made of the impact of humanitarian support to Ukraine.(902104)

3Kate Osamor (Edmonton): What steps he is taking to support flood relief efforts in Nigeria.(902105)

4Mr Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi (Slough): What assessment he has made of trends in the level of hunger in Somalia in the last 12 months.(902106)

5Alexander Stafford (Rother Valley): What assessment he has made of the impact of the British National (Overseas) visa scheme on diplomatic relations with China.(902107)

6Florence Eshalomi (Vauxhall): What recent progress he has made on ending the HIV/AIDs pandemic by 2030.(902108)

7Dr Jamie Wallis (Bridgend): What steps he is taking to help protect human rights across the world.(902109)

8Kim Leadbeater (Batley and Spen): What assessment he has made of the potential effect of relocating the British embassy in Israel to Jerusalem.(902110)

9Clive Efford (Eltham): What discussions he has had with his international counterparts on the provision of aid to help tackle the humanitarian crisis in Sudan.(902111)

10Bob Blackman (Harrow East): What recent assessment he has made of the human rights situation in Iran.(902112)

11Kim Johnson (Liverpool, Riverside): If his Department will request that the Organisation for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons conduct an investigation into the alleged use of chemical weapons by Turkey in northern Iraq.(902113)

12Yasmin Qureshi (Bolton South East): What recent assessment he has made of the implications for his policies of the impact on Pakistan of flooding caused by climate change.[R] (902114)

13Rushanara Ali (Bethnal Green and Bow): What representations he has made to his Iranian counterpart on the (a) excessive use of force against and (b) deaths of people protesting the death of Mahsa (Zhina) Amini caused by security forces in Iran.(902115)

14Cat Smith (Lancaster and Fleetwood): What assessment he has made of the implications for his policies of the recent protests in Iran.(902116)

15James Daly (Bury North): What steps he is taking to help protect human rights across the world.(902117)

16Elliot Colburn (Carshalton and Wallington): What diplomatic steps he is taking to help address human rights concerns in Sri Lanka.(902118)

17Lloyd Russell-Moyle (Brighton, Kemptown): If his Department will refer allegations of the use of chemical weapons by Turkey in northern Iraq to the Organisation for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons for investigation.(902119)

18Sir John Whittingdale (Maldon): What funding his Department provides to the BBC World Service.(902120)

19Luke Pollard (Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport): What assessment his Department has made of the safety of LGBTQ+ football fans attending the World Cup in Qatar.(902121)

20Graham Stringer (Blackley and Broughton): What recent assessment he has made of the implications for his policies of the violence against demonstrators at the consulate of the People’s Republic of China in Manchester on 16 October 2022.(902122)

21Ellie Reeves (Lewisham West and Penge): What recent discussions he has had with his international counterparts on the humanitarian crisis in Afghanistan.(902123)

22Mr Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury): What recent assessment he has made of the food security situation in East Africa.(902124)

23Sarah Owen (Luton North): What recent discussions he has had with his international counterparts on protecting Hongkongers living in the UK from potential intimidation by the Chinese Government.(902125)

24Sir Robert Neill (Bromley and Chislehurst): What steps he is taking with the Home Secretary and the Secretary of State for Defence to support and resettle at-risk judges from Afghanistan.(902126)

25Dame Maria Miller (Basingstoke): What steps his Department is taking to strengthen relations with Commonwealth countries.(902127)

At 12:15pm
Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs

T1Mrs Sheryll Murray (South East Cornwall): If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.(902128)

T2Dan Jarvis (Barnsley Central): (902129)

T3Ellie Reeves (Lewisham West and Penge): (902130)

T4Stuart C McDonald (Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East): (902131)

T5John Spellar (Warley): (902132)

T6Gary Sambrook (Birmingham, Northfield): (902133)

T7Alexander Stafford (Rother Valley): (902134)

T8Grahame Morris (Easington): (902135)

T9Sarah Owen (Luton North): (902136)

T10Neale Hanvey (Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath): (902137)

Questions for Answer on Wednesday 9 November

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland

1Mark Fletcher (Bolsover): What steps he is taking with Cabinet colleagues to support veterans in Northern Ireland.(902053)

2Kevin Foster (Torbay): What recent assessment he has made of the benefits of the Union for people in Northern Ireland.(902054)

3Dan Jarvis (Barnsley Central): What recent discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on the progress of the Northern Ireland Troubles (Legacy and Reconciliation) Bill.(902055)

4Liz Twist (Blaydon): What recent assessment he has made with (a) Cabinet colleagues and (b) representatives of political parties in Northern Ireland of the adequacy of resources for tackling NHS waiting times in Northern Ireland.(902056)

5Alexander Stafford (Rother Valley): What steps his Department is taking to help Northern Irish businesses trade with the rest of the UK.(902057)

6Mr Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi (Slough): What recent discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on power-sharing in Northern Ireland.(902058)

7Alex Cunningham (Stockton North): What recent discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on tackling the cost of living crisis in Northern Ireland.(902059)

8Mr Robin Walker (Worcester): What steps his Department is taking to help support peace and prosperity in Northern Ireland.(902060)

9Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire): What steps he is taking to help improve the Northern Ireland Protocol.(902061)

10Tony Lloyd (Rochdale): What recent discussions he has had with (a) Cabinet colleagues and (b) representatives of political parties in Northern Ireland on tackling NHS waiting times in Northern Ireland.(902062)

11Dame Nia Griffith (Llanelli): What recent discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on the status of talks with (a) the European Union and (b) political parties in Northern Ireland on the Northern Ireland Protocol.(902063)

12Rachael Maskell (York Central): What recent discussions he has had with representatives of political parties in Northern Ireland on the progress of negotiations on the Northern Ireland Protocol.(902064)

13Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield): What steps his Department is taking to help restore an executive in Northern Ireland.(902065)

14Carol Monaghan (Glasgow North West): What recent discussions he has had with representatives of (a) EU member states and (b) political parties in Northern Ireland on the potential impact of the Northern Ireland Protocol on the upcoming Northern Ireland Assembly election.(902066)

15Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West): When he plans to hold elections for the Northern Ireland Assembly.(902067)

At 12:00pm
Oral Questions to the Prime Minister

1Neil Coyle (Bermondsey and Old Southwark): If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 9 November.(902138)

2Stephen Crabb (Preseli Pembrokeshire): (902139)

3Bob Blackman (Harrow East): (902140)

4Damian Collins (Folkestone and Hythe): (902141)

5Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield): (902142)

6Mr Ben Bradshaw (Exeter): (902143)

7Munira Wilson (Twickenham): (902144)

8Theresa Villiers (Chipping Barnet): (902145)

9Mr Gagan Mohindra (South West Hertfordshire): (902146)

10Siobhan Baillie (Stroud): (902147)

11Maggie Throup (Erewash): (902148)

12Dean Russell (Watford): (902149)

13Scott Benton (Blackpool South): (902150)

14Chris Loder (West Dorset): (902151)

15Giles Watling (Clacton): (902152)