Skip to main content

Votes and Proceedings
Monday 21 November 2022

Read the agenda for business in the House of Commons chamber, Westminster Hall and Commons Committees.

Find out more about the Votes and Proceedings

Contents

Chamber business

The House met at 2.30 pm.

Prayers

1Questions to the Secretary of State for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities

2Urgent Questions: (1) COP27 (Ms Nusrat Ghani)

(2) Sale of Newport Wafer Fab (Secretary Grant Shapps)

3Northern Ireland (Executive Formation etc): Presentation (Standing Order No. 57)

Secretary Chris Heaton-Harris supported by the Prime Minister, Oliver Dowden, Secretary Michael Gove, Secretary Alister Jack, Secretary David T C Davies and Mr Steve Baker presented a Bill to make provision to extend the period following the Northern Ireland Assembly election of 5 May 2022 during which Ministers may be appointed and after which the Secretary of State must propose a date for another election; about the exercise of functions in the absence of Northern Ireland Ministers; to confer powers on the Secretary of State to determine salaries and other benefits for Members of the Assembly in respect of periods in which the Assembly is not functioning; and to confer powers on the Secretary of State to set the regional rate in Northern Ireland.

Bill read the first time; to be read a second time tomorrow, and to be printed (Bill 195) with Explanatory Notes (Bill 195–EN).

4Ways and Means: Energy (oil and gas) profits levy

Motion made and Question proposed, That—

(a) provision may be made increasing the rate at which energy (oil and gas) profits levy is charged to 35%,

(b) provision may be made reducing the percentage in section 2(3) of the Energy (Oil and Gas) Profits Levy Act 2022 (amount of additional investment expenditure) to 29%, and

(c) (notwithstanding anything to the contrary in the practice of the House relating to the matters that may be included in Finance Bills) provision may be made for and in connection with extending the period for which the levy has effect until 31 March 2028.—(John Glen.)

Ordered, That the debate be now adjourned.—(Andrew Stephenson.)

Debate to be resumed tomorrow.

5Changes to membership of select committees

(1) Ordered, That Jerome Mayhew be discharged from the Backbench Business Committee and Wendy Morton be added.—(Mr Marcus Jones, on behalf of the Committee of Selection.)

(2) Ordered, That Jane Hunt be added to the Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee.—(Mr Marcus Jones, on behalf of the Committee of Selection.)

(3) Ordered, That Laura Trott be discharged from the Health and Social Care Committee and Dr Caroline Johnson be added.—(Mr Marcus Jones, on behalf of the Committee of Selection.)

(4) Ordered, That Dr Dan Poulter be discharged from the International Development Committee and David Mundell be added.—(Mr Marcus Jones, on behalf of the Committee of Selection.)

(5) Ordered, That David Mundell be discharged from the Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee and Damien Moore be added.—(Mr Marcus Jones, on behalf of the Committee of Selection.)

(6) Ordered, That Robert Largan be discharged from the Transport Committee and Paul Howell be added.—(Mr Marcus Jones, on behalf of the Committee of Selection.)

(7) Ordered, That Gareth Davies, Kevin Hollinrake and Julie Marson be discharged from the Treasury Committee and Mr John Baron, Danny Kruger, Andrea Leadsom and Anne Marie Morris be added.—(Mr Marcus Jones, on behalf of the Committee of Selection.)

6Public petitions

A public petition from residents of the constituency of Westmorland and Lonsdale relating to the planned closure of the Ambleside and Hawkshead doctor's surgeries was presented and read by Tim Farron.

7Adjournment

Subject: Rebuilding permanent healthcare facilities in Weybridge (Dr Ben Spencer)

Motion made and Question proposed, That this House do now adjourn.—(Andrew Stephenson.)

At 10.00 pm, the Motion lapsed (Standing Order No. 9(3)).

Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.—(Andrew Stephenson.)

Adjourned at 10.08 pm until tomorrow.

Other Proceedings

Changes to Notices Given

8Trade (Australia and New Zealand) (Parliamentary Approval) Bill

Order for second reading on Friday 25 November, read and discharged.

Bill to be read a second time on Friday 17 March 2023.

General Committees: Reports

9First Delegated Legislation Committee

Carolyn Harris (Chair) reported the Russia (Sanctions) (EU Exit) (Amendment) (No. 16) Regulations 2022. 

10Second Delegated Legislation Committee 

Yvonne Fovargue (Chair) reported the draft Armed Forces (Tri-Service Serious Crime Unit) (Consequential Amendments) (No. 2) Regulations 2022 and the draft Armed Forces (Court Martial) (Amendment) Rules 2022.

11Third Delegated Legislation Committee

Mrs Sheryll Murray (Chair) reported the Energy Bill Relief Scheme Pass-through Requirement (Heat Suppliers) (England and Wales and Scotland) Regulations 2022 (SI, 2022, No. 1101), the Energy Bills Support Scheme and Energy Price Guarantee Pass-through Requirement (England and Wales and Scotland) Regulations 2022 (SI, 2022, No. 1102), the Energy Bill Relief Scheme Pass-through Requirement (England and Wales and Scotland) Regulations 2022 (SI, 2022, No. 1103), the Energy Bill Relief Scheme Pass-through Requirement (Heat Suppliers) (Northern Ireland) Regulations 2022 (SI, 2022, No. 1124), and the Energy Bill Relief Scheme and Energy Price Guarantee Pass-through Requirement and Miscellaneous Amendments Regulations 2022 (SI, 2022, No. 1125).

12Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee

Stewart Hosie (Chair) reported the draft Persistent Organic Pollutants (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2022.

General Committees: Appointments

The Speaker appoints the Chair of General Committees and members of Programming Sub-Committees, and allocates Statutory Instruments to Delegated Legislation Committees.

The Committee of Selection nominates Members to serve on General Committees (and certain Members to serve on Grand Committees).

13UK Infrastructure Bank Bill (Programming Sub-Committee)

Members: Andrew Griffith, Katherine Fletcher, Stephen Flynn, Paul Howell, Abena Oppong-Asare, Andrew Stephenson and Liz Twist

14First Delegated Legislation Committee (Russia (Sanctions) (EU Exit) (Amendment) (No. 16) Regulations 2022 (SI, 2022, No. 1122))

Members: Mr Simon Clarke and Cherilyn Mackrory discharged and Mr Gagan Mohindra and Mr Robin Walker nominated in substitution.

15Second Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Armed Forces (Tri-Service Serious Crime Unit) (Consequential Amendments) (No. 2) Regulations 2022 and draft Armed Forces (Court Martial) (Amendment) Rules 2022)

Members: Simon Fell, Anna Firth and Justin Tomlinson discharged and Gareth Bacon, Siobhan Baillie and Damien Moore nominated in substitution.

16Third Delegated Legislation Committee (Energy Bill Relief Scheme Pass-through Requirement (Heat Suppliers) (England and Wales and Scotland) Regulations 2022 (SI, 2022, No. 1101), Energy Bills Support Scheme and Energy Price Guarantee Pass-through Requirement (England and Wales and Scotland) Regulations 2022 (SI, 2022, No. 1102), Energy Bill Relief Scheme Pass-through Requirement (England and Wales and Scotland) Regulations 2022 (SI, 2022, No. 1103), Energy Bill Relief Scheme Pass-through Requirement (Heat Suppliers) (Northern Ireland) Regulations 2022 (SI, 2022, No. 1124) and Energy Bill Relief Scheme and Energy Price Guarantee Pass-through Requirement and Miscellaneous Amendments Regulations 2022 (SI, 2022, No, 1125))

Members: Jane Stevenson discharged and Dr Kieran Mullan nominated in substitution.

17Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Persistent Organic Pollutants (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2022)

Members: Stephen Hammond and John Stevenson discharged and Andy Carter and Mark Jenkinson nominated in substitution.

18Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Investigatory Powers Commissioner (Oversight Functions) Regulations 2022 and draft Investigatory Powers (Covert Human Intelligence Sources and Interception: Codes of Practice) Regulations 2022)

Members: Sir Jeremy Wright discharged and Mark Pawsey nominated in substitution.

19Tenth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Air Quality (Designation of Relevant Public Authorities) (England) Regulations 2022)

Members: Christian Wakeford discharged and Mary Glindon nominated in substitution.

Select Committees: Reports

20Administration Committee

Record of the Committee’s discussions at its meeting on 21 November, to be published (Sir Charles Walker).

21Levelling Up, Housing and Communities Committee

(1) The work of the Department for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 808);

(2) Correspondence from the Minister for Housing and Homelessness relating to the supported housing improvement programme: Written evidence, to be published;

(3) Correspondence from the Minister of State for Housing and Planning relating to the Committee’s Report on planning guidance on fracking: Written evidence, to be published;

(4) Correspondence from the Property Institute relating to building safety and remediation: Written evidence, to be published;

(5) Correspondence from the Secretary of State relating to investment zones: Written evidence, to be published;

(6) Public parks: Follow up: Written evidence, to be published (HC 327);

(Mr Clive Betts).

22Public Accounts (Committee of)

(1) Supporting vulnerable adolescents: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 730);

(2) Correspondence from the UK Health Security Agency relating to the quarterly update on Managed Quarantine Service (MQS) chargebacks and hardships: Written evidence, to be published;

(3) Correspondence relating to Accounting Officer assessments: Written evidence, to be published;

(4) Correspondence relating to contingent liabilities: Written evidence, to be published;

(5) Correspondence relating to the Committee’s previous Reports: Written evidence, to be published;

(6) Creation of the UK Infrastructure Bank: Written evidence, to be published (HC 45);

(7) Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy Annual Report and Accounts 2020–21: Written evidence, to be published (HC 59);

(8) Department of Health and Social Care Annual Report and Accounts 2020–21: Written evidence, to be published (HC 253);

(9) Grassroots participation in sport and physical activity: Written evidence, to be published (HC 46);

(10) Housing Recall: Written evidence, to be published (HC 36);

(11) Introducing integrated care systems: Written evidence, to be published (HC 47)

(Dame Meg Hillier).

23Scottish Affairs Committee

(1) Firearms licensing regulations in Scotland: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 710);

(2) Correspondence with the First Minister of Scotland relating to an independence referendum: Written evidence, to be published

(Pete Wishart).

24Treasury Committee

(1) Autumn 2022 Fiscal Events: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 740);

(2) The crypto-asset industry: Written evidence, to be published (HC 615)

(Harriett Baldwin).

Lindsay Hoyle

Speaker

Papers Laid

Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution

1Consumer Protection

Draft Conformity Assessment (Mutual Recognition Agreements) (Amendment) Regulations 2022 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Grant Shapps)

Papers subject to Negative Resolution

2Corporation Tax

Corporation Tax Act 2010 (Factors Determining Substantial Commercial Interdependence) Regulations 2022 (SI, 2022, No. 1203), dated 17 November 2022 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Victoria Atkins)

3Rating and Valuation

Non-Domestic Rating (Alteration of Lists and Appeals) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2022 (SI, 2022, No. 1198), dated 17 November 2022 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Lee Rowley)

4Social Security

Tax Credits Act 2002 (Additional Payments Modification and Disapplication) Regulations 2022 (SI, 2022, No. 1208), dated 18 November 2022 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Victoria Atkins)

Other papers

5Companies

(1) Report by the Financial Reporting Council on its oversight responsibilities during 2021–22 (by Act) (Kevin Hollinrake)

(2) Report of the Independent Supervisor on Auditors General (by Act), to be printed (HC 776) (Kevin Hollinrake)

6Energy

Office for Nuclear Regulation: Report to Parliament on the exercise of powers under Part 3 of the Energy Act 2013 by the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy and the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (by Act) (Secretary Grant Shapps)

7Financial Services and Markets

Report and Accounts of the Financial Ombudsman Service for 2021–22, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 889) (Andrew Griffith)

8Government Resources and Accounts

Report and Accounts of the Government Actuary's Department for 2021–22, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 775) (Victoria Atkins)

9National Audit

Report by the Comptroller and Auditor General on HM Revenue and Customs: Investigation into the Digital Services Tax (by Act), to be printed (HC 905) (Clerk of the House)