Skip to main content

Future Day Orals

Contents

Questions for oral answer on a future day as of Wednesday 23 November 2022.

T Indicates a topical question. Members are selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.

[R] Indicates that a relevant interest has been declared.

Questions for Answer on Thursday 24 November

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport

1Darren Henry (Broxtowe): If he will meet representatives of the George Spencer Academy and National Highways to discuss the safety of the footbridge crossing the A52.(902376)

2Elliot Colburn (Carshalton and Wallington): What assessment he has made of the level of public support for ultra low emission zone schemes.(902377)

3Sir Jeremy Wright (Kenilworth and Southam): What steps he is taking to help ensure those people adversely affected by HS2 are compensated fairly.(902379)

4Gareth Johnson (Dartford): What recent discussions he has had with National Highways on closures of the Dartford Crossing due to protests.(902380)

5Mr David Davis (Haltemprice and Howden): What discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities on the potential merits of funding low-cost transport projects as an alternative to HS2.(902381)

6Sir Christopher Chope (Christchurch): If the Government will take steps to prevent local authorities in England from spending money allocated for local highways maintenance on other purposes.(902382)

7James Grundy (Leigh): What recent steps his Department has taken to help level up communities through the transport network.(902383)

8Mrs Emma Lewell-Buck (South Shields): What steps his Department is taking to deliver Northern Powerhouse Rail and the Leamside Line.(902384)

9Mr Virendra Sharma (Ealing, Southall): What recent estimate he has made of the number of people waiting for a practical driving test.(902385)

10Sir James Duddridge (Rochford and Southend East): What assessment he has made of the implications for his policies of the study in the Journal of Epidemiology and Community Health, published in November 2022, on the impact of 20 miles per hour speed limits on road traffic incidents.(902386)

11Neale Hanvey (Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath): What recent discussions he has had with (a) Cabinet colleagues and (b) the Scottish Government on the re-establishment of direct ferry services between Rosyth and mainland Europe.(902387)

12David Duguid (Banff and Buchan): What recent steps his Department has taken to support the spaceflight sector.(902388)

13Mr Gagan Mohindra (South West Hertfordshire): What steps he is taking to help provide support for local transport routes.(902390)

14Geraint Davies (Swansea West): Whether he has plans to increase rail funding in Wales.(902391)

15Dan Carden (Liverpool, Walton): What discussions he has had with Avanti West Coast on its recent operational performance.(902392)

16Peter Grant (Glenrothes): What assessment he has made of his Department's spending priorities in the context of the Autumn Statement 2022.(902393)

17Bob Seely (Isle of Wight): What assessment he has made of the potential merits of introducing minimum service levels for Isle of Wight ferries.(902394)

18Dr Luke Evans (Bosworth): What assessment his Department has made of the strategic importance of the A5 in the Midlands to the national economy and transport network.(902395)

19Antony Higginbotham (Burnley): What steps he is taking to help provide support for local transport routes.(902396)

20Wera Hobhouse (Bath): When diesel trains will be phased out on the national rail network.(902399)

21Mrs Sheryll Murray (South East Cornwall): What steps his Department is taking to improve the condition of roads in England.(902400)

At 10:15am
Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport

T1Peter Dowd (Bootle): If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.(902401)

T2Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering): (902403)

T3Dan Jarvis (Barnsley Central): (902404)

T4Chris Stephens (Glasgow South West): (902405)

T5Imran Hussain (Bradford East): (902406)

T6David Simmonds (Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner): (902407)

T7Mary Glindon (North Tyneside): (902408)

T8Patrick Grady (Glasgow North): (902409)

T9Dr Luke Evans (Bosworth): (902410)

Questions for Answer on Monday 28 November

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Education

1Patricia Gibson (North Ayrshire and Arran): What assessment she has made of the potential effect of changes to student finance rules on young people’s social mobility.(902426)

2Mrs Emma Lewell-Buck (South Shields): What recent discussions she has had with Cabinet colleagues on reform of children's social care services.(902427)

3Grahame Morris (Easington): What support the Government is providing to help (a) schools and (b) parents with the cost of living.(902428)

4Mr Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi (Slough): What steps he is taking to help ensure childcare is (a) accessible and (b) affordable.
(902429)

5Selaine Saxby (North Devon): What assessment her Department has made of the effectiveness of SEND delivery in rural areas.(902430)

6Danny Kruger (Devizes): What steps her Department is taking to increase the number of school places for pupils with (a) special educational needs and (b) disabilities.(902431)

7Paula Barker (Liverpool, Wavertree): What steps she is taking to help support students with the cost of living.(902432)

8Dr Luke Evans (Bosworth): What steps her Department is taking to increase the number of school places for pupils with (a) special educational needs and (b) disabilities.(902433)

9Marco Longhi (Dudley North): What steps her Department is taking to support school pupils with their education recovery.(902434)

10Rob Roberts (Delyn): What steps he is taking to promote financial education in secondary schools.(902435)

11Anna Firth (Southend West): What steps her Department is taking to promote degree apprenticeships. (902436)

12Chris Loder (West Dorset): What recent steps her Department has taken to ensure that dilapidated temporary classrooms in West Dorset constituency are being replaced.(902437)

13Virginia Crosbie (Ynys Môn): What steps her Department is taking to increase uptake of STEM subjects.(902438)

14Gary Sambrook (Birmingham, Northfield): What steps her Department is taking to improve early years teacher training.(902439)

15Janet Daby (Lewisham East): What assessment she has made of the effects of increases in the cost of living on access to higher education for students from (a) diverse and (b) disadvantaged backgrounds.(902440)

16John Penrose (Weston-super-Mare): What plans her Department has to ensure the grades of undergraduate degrees in similar subjects on all higher education courses are of equal standard.(902441)

17Mark Pawsey (Rugby): What assessment her Department has made of trends in the level of school attendance.(902442)

18Duncan Baker (North Norfolk): What recent assessment she has made of the adequacy of funding for music lessons in state schools.(902443)

19Simon Baynes (Clwyd South): What steps she is taking to improve music teaching at key stage 3 and 4.(902444)

20Daniel Kawczynski (Shrewsbury and Atcham): What steps her Department is taking to promote rural vocational educational courses.(902445)

21Sir Stephen Timms (East Ham): When she plans to launch Alternative Student Finance for Muslim students.(902446)

22Richard Thomson (Gordon): What recent discussions she has had with Cabinet colleagues on the UK’s participation in (a) Horizon Europe and (b) other European research projects.(902447)

23Tom Hunt (Ipswich): What steps her Department is taking to increase the number of school places for pupils with (a) special educational needs and (b) disabilities.(902448)

24Lia Nici (Great Grimsby): What steps she is taking to improve vocational skills among school and college leavers.(902449)

25Paul Howell (Sedgefield): Whether funding for the PE and sport premium will continue at current levels for the 2023-24 school year.(902450)

At 3:15pm
Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Education

T1Mr Robin Walker (Worcester): If she will make a statement on her departmental responsibilities.(902451)

T2Andrew Jones (Harrogate and Knaresborough): (902452)

T3Liz Twist (Blaydon): (902453)

T4Rob Butler (Aylesbury): (902454)

T5Mohammad Yasin (Bedford): (902455)

T6Jack Brereton (Stoke-on-Trent South): (902456)

T7Giles Watling (Clacton): (902457)

T8Patricia Gibson (North Ayrshire and Arran): (902458)

T9Vicky Ford (Chelmsford): (902459)

T10John Penrose (Weston-super-Mare): (902460)