Skip to main content

Votes and Proceedings
Wednesday 23 November 2022

Read the agenda for business in the House of Commons chamber, Westminster Hall and Commons Committees.

Find out more about the Votes and Proceedings

Contents

Chamber business

The House met at 11.30 am.

Prayers

1Questions to (1) the Secretary of State for Wales

(2) the Prime Minister

2Speaker’s Statement: Confidentiality of correspondence relating to matters of privilege

3Urgent Questions: (1) Supreme Court judgment on the power of the Scottish Parliament to legislate for an independence referendum (Secretary Alister Jack)

(2) Contingency hotel asylum accommodation: local authority consultation (Robert Jenrick)

4Pre-Payment Meters (Self-Disconnection): Motion for leave to bring in a Bill (Standing Order No. 23)

Ordered, That leave be given to bring in a Bill to require energy companies to allow a grace period before disconnecting customers with pre-payment meters who have run out of credit; to require energy companies to offer debt management support to all customers; and for connected purposes;

That Anne McLaughlin, Stuart C McDonald, Craig Whittaker, Alison Thewliss, Sally-Ann Hart, Alan Brown, Jeremy Corbyn, Liz Saville Roberts, Colum Eastwood, Kate Osborne, Bell Ribeiro-Addy and Stewart Malcolm McDonald present the Bill.

Anne McLaughlin accordingly presented the Bill.

Bill read the first time; to be read a second time on Friday 9 December, and to be printed (Bill 198).

5Levelling-up and Regeneration Bill: Programme (No. 3)

Ordered, That the Order of 8 June 2022 (Levelling-up and Regeneration Bill: Programme), as varied on 22 September 2022 (Levelling-up and Regeneration Bill: Programme (No. 2)), be further varied as follows:

(1) Paragraphs (4) and (5) of the Order shall be omitted.

(2) Proceedings on Consideration and Third Reading shall be taken in two days in accordance with the following provisions of this Order.

(3) Proceedings on Consideration—

(a) shall be taken on each of those days in the order shown in the first column of the following Table, and

(b) shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the times specified in the second column of the Table.

TABLE

Proceedings

Time for conclusion of proceedings

First day

New Clauses and new Schedules relating to Part 1, 2, 7, 8 or 9, Clauses 187 to 190 or Schedule 17; amendments to Parts 1, 2, 7, 8 and 9, Clauses 187 to 190 and Schedule 17.

The moment of interruption on the first day

Second day

New Clauses and new Schedules relating to Part 3, 4, 5, 6 or 11 and any other new Clauses and new Schedules; amendments to Parts 3, 4, 5, 6 and 11; remaining proceedings on Consideration.

One hour before the moment of interruption on the second day

(4) Proceedings on Third Reading shall be taken on the second day and shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on the second day.—(Dehenna Davison.)

6Levelling-up and Regeneration Bill: Consideration of the Bill, as amended in the Public Bill Committee (1st allocated day)

New Clause NC61—(Dehenna Davison)—brought up, read the first and second time, and added to the Bill.

New Clause NC62—(Dehenna Davison)—brought up, read the first and second time, and added to the Bill.

New Clause NC65—(Dehenna Davison)—brought up, read the first and second time, and added to the Bill.

New Clause NC41—(Alex Norris)—brought up, and read the first time.

Question put, That the Clause be read a second time.

The House divided.

Division No. 95

Ayes: 155 (Tellers: Christian Wakeford, Gerald Jones)

Noes: 284 (Tellers: Mike Wood, Stuart Anderson)

Question accordingly negatived.

New Clause NC46—(Tim Farron)—brought up, and read the first time.

Question put, That the Clause be read a second time.

The House divided.

Division No. 96

Ayes: 159 (Tellers: Christian Wakeford, Gerald Jones)

Noes: 281 (Tellers: Stuart Anderson, Mike Wood)

Question accordingly negatived.

New Clause NC84—(Margaret Greenwood)—brought up, and read the first time.

Question put, That the Clause be read a second time.

The House divided.

Division No. 97

Ayes: 155 (Tellers: Gerald Jones, Christian Wakeford)

Noes: 285 (Tellers: Mike Wood, Stuart Anderson)

Question accordingly negatived.

Amendment 14 proposed.—(Alex Norris.)

Question put, That the Amendment be made.

The House divided.

Division No. 98

Ayes: 190 (Tellers: Christian Wakeford, Gerald Jones)

Noes: 285 (Tellers: Mike Wood, Stuart Anderson)

Question accordingly negatived.

Amendments 29, 45 to 47, 40 to 44 and 1 made.

Bill to be further considered tomorrow.

7Business of the House

Ordered, That notices of Amendments, new Clauses and new Schedules to be moved in Committee in respect of the Finance Bill may be accepted by the Clerks at the Table before it has been read a second time.—(Fay Jones.)

8Statutory Instruments: Motion for Approval

Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft Transport and Works (Guided Transport Modes) (Amendment) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 24 October, be approved.—(Fay Jones.)

9Adjournment

Subject: Unduly Lenient Sentence Scheme (Jonathan Gullis)

Motion made and Question proposed, That this House do now adjourn.—(Fay Jones.)

At 7.00 pm, the Motion lapsed (Standing Order No. 9(3)).

Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.—(Jo Churchill.)

Adjourned at 7.08 pm until tomorrow.

Other Proceedings

Lords Messages

10Product Security and Telecommunications Infrastructure Bill

The Lords do not insist on their Amendment to the Product Security and Telecommunications Infrastructure Bill, to which the Commons have disagreed.

Changes to Notices Given

11Covid-19 Vaccine Diagnosis and Treatment Bill

Order for Second Reading on Friday 25 November, read and discharged.

Bill to be read a second time on Friday 2 December.

12National Health Service Co-Funding and Co-Payment Bill

Order for Second Reading on Friday 25 November, read and discharged.

Bill to be read a second time on Friday 2 December.

13Anonymity of Suspects Bill

Order for resuming on Friday 25 November the adjourned debate on the Question proposed on 28 October, That the Bill be now read a second time, read and discharged.

Debate to be resumed on Friday 2 December.

14Covid-19 Vaccine Damage Bill

Order for Second Reading on Friday 25 November, read and discharged.

Bill to be read a second time on Friday 2 December.

15NHS England (Alternative Treatment) Bill

Order for Second Reading on Friday 25 November, read and discharged.

Bill to be read a second time on Friday 2 December.

16BBC Licence Fee Non-Payment (Decriminalisation for Over-75s) Bill

Order for resuming on Friday 25 November the adjourned debate on the Question proposed on 21 October, That the Bill be now read a second time, read and discharged.

Debate to be resumed on Friday 2 December.

17Green Belt (Protection) Bill: Second Reading

Order for Second Reading on Friday 25 November, read and discharged.

Bill to be read a second time on Friday 2 December.

General Committees: Reports

18Worker Protection (Amendment of Equality Act 2010) Bill Committee

Ian Paisley (Chair) reported the Bill without amendment.

Bill, not amended, to be considered on Friday 3 February 2023.

19Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee

Sir Robert Syms (Chair) reported the draft Investigatory Powers Commissioner (Oversight Functions) Regulations 2022 and draft Investigatory Powers (Covert Human Intelligence Sources and Interception: Codes of Practice) Regulations 2022.

20Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee

Peter Dowd (Chair) reported the draft Road Vehicles and Non-Road Mobile Machinery (Type-Approval) (Amendment and Transitional Provisions) (EU Exit) Regulations 2022 and the draft Road Vehicle Carbon Dioxide Emission Performance standards (Cars, Vans and Heavy Duty Vehicles) (Amendment) Regulations 2022.

21Eighth Delegated Legislation Committee

Julie Elliott (Chair) reported the draft Telecommunications Infrastructure (Leasehold Property) (Terms of Agreement) Regulations 2022.

22Ninth Delegated Legislation Committee

Mr Laurence Robertson (Chair) reported the draft Biocidal Products (Health and Safety) (Amendment) Regulations 2022.

General Committees: Appointments

The Speaker appoints the Chair of General Committees and members of Programming Sub-Committees, and allocates Statutory Instruments to Delegated Legislation Committees.

The Committee of Selection nominates Members to serve on General Committees (and certain Members to serve on Grand Committees).

23Social Housing and Regulation Bill [Lords]

(1) Chairs: Stewart Hosie and Sir Edward Leigh

(2) Members: Bob Blackman, Sara Britcliffe, Brendan Clarke-Smith, Dehenna Davison, Colleen Fletcher, Sally-Ann Hart, Helen Hayes, Eddie Hughes, David Johnston, Rebecca Long Bailey, Siobhain McDonagh, Cherilyn Mackrory, Julie Marson, Charlotte Nichols, Sarah Owen, Matthew Pennycook and Maggie Throup

24Co-operatives, Mutuals and Friendly Societies Bill

(1) Chair: David Mundell

(2) Members: Bob Blackman, Sir Peter Bottomley, Chris Clarkson, Gareth Davies, Marion Fellows, Richard Fuller, Peter Gibson, Richard Graham, Andrew Griffith, Sir Mark Hendrick, Christine Jardine, Danny Kruger, Tony Lloyd, Anna McMorrin, James Murray, Angela Richardson and Gareth Thomas

25First Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Food and Feed (Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2022)

(1) Chair: Mr Virendra Sharma

(2) Members: Lee Anderson, Duncan Baker, Olivia Blake, Steven Bonnar, Chris Clarkson, Simon Fell, Anna Firth, Mary Glindon, Sir John Hayes, Tony Lloyd, Neil O’Brien, Bell Ribeiro-Addy, Ms Marie Rimmer, Amanda Solloway, Matt Warman, James Wild and Daniel Zeichner

26Second Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Social Security (Class 2 National Insurance Contributions Increase of Threshold) Regulations 2022)

(1) Chair: Judith Cummins

(2) Members: Bim Afolami, Victoria Atkins, Dan Carden, Elliot Colburn, Wayne David, Barry Gardiner, Emma Hardy, Paul Howell, David Linden, James Murray, Selaine Saxby, Alexander Stafford, Andrew Stephenson, John Stevenson, Liz Twist, Mrs Heather Wheeler and Sir Jeremy Wright

27Third Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Prescribed Persons (Reports on Disclosures of Information) (Amendment) Regulations 2022)

(1) Chair: James Gray

(2) Members: Caroline Ansell, Scott Benton, Paul Blomfield, Angela Crawley, Mrs Natalie Elphicke, Bill Esterson, Kevin Foster, Stephen Hammond, Dame Meg Hillier, Kevin Hollinrake, Mr Khalid Mahmood, Amanda Milling, Jessica Morden, Joy Morrissey, Taiwo Owatemi, Henry Smith and Jane Stevenson

28Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Merchant Shipping (Standards of Training, Certification and Watchkeeping) Regulations 2022)

(1) Chair: Martin Vickers

(2) Members: Crispin Blunt, Fiona Bruce, Miriam Cates, Colleen Fletcher, Mary Kelly Foy, Jonathan Gullis, Mr Richard Holden, Simon Jupp, Mike Kane, David Morris, Mary Robinson, John Spellar, Zarah Sultana, Kelly Tolhurst, Mick Whitley, Nadia Whittome and Jacob Young

29Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Agricultural Holdings (Fee) Regulations 2022)

(1) Chair: Derek Twigg

(2) Members: John Cryer, Steve Double, Marion Fellows, Katherine Fletcher, Vicky Ford, Mary Glindon, Andrew Lewer, Clive Lewis, Mark Logan, Jack Lopresti, John McDonnell, Jerome Mayhew, Jill Mortimer, Mark Spencer, Iain Stewart, Karl Turner and Daniel Zeichner

30Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Combined Authorities (Mayoral Elections) (Amendment) Order 2022, draft Local Authorities (Mayoral Elections) (England and Wales) (Amendment) Regulations 2022 and draft Police and Crime Commissioner Elections and Welsh Forms (Amendment) Order 2022)

(1) Chair: Mrs Sheryll Murray

(2) Members: Mr Ben Bradshaw, Liam Byrne, James Daly, Marsha De Cordova, Colleen Fletcher, Mark Fletcher, Jane Hunt, Andrea Jenkyns, Danny Kruger, Ian Lavery, Jerome Mayhew, Alex Norris, Lee Rowley, Chloe Smith, Nick Smith, Sir John Whittingdale and Jacob Young

31Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Road Vehicles and Non-Road Mobile Machinery (Type-Approval) (Amendment and Transitional Provisions) (EU Exit) Regulations 2022 and draft Road Vehicle Carbon Dioxide Emission Performance standards (Cars, Vans and Heavy Duty Vehicles) (Amendment) Regulations 2022)

Members: Jacob Young discharged and Fay Jones nominated in substitution.

32Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Export Control (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2022)

(1) Chair: Carolyn Harris

(2) Members: Tahir Ali, Aaron Bell, Hilary Benn, Tracey Crouch, Jon Cruddas, Mark Eastwood, George Eustice, Michael Fabricant, Nick Fletcher, Margaret Greenwood, Dame Nia Griffith, Kate Hollern, Nigel Huddleston, Alan Mak, Alexander Stafford, Christian Wakeford and Mike Wood

33Eighth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Internal Market Information System Regulation (Amendment etc.) Regulations 2021)

(1) Chair: Sir Robert Syms

(2) Members: Jo Churchill, Jackie Doyle-Price, Carolyn Harris, Darren Henry, Kevin Hollinrake, Kim Leadbeater, Andy McDonald, Anthony Mangnall, Jessica Morden, Dr Kieran Mullan, Chi Onwurah, Dr Ben Spencer, Jane Stevenson, James Sunderland, Sam Tarry, Theresa Villiers and Mohammad Yasin

Select Committees: Reports

34Draft Mental Health Bill (Joint Committee on)

Draft Mental Health Bill: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 696) (Sir Charles Walker).

35Environmental Audit Committee

Progress in implementing UK REACH: Written evidence, to be published (HC 860) (Philip Dunne).

36European Scrutiny Committee

(1) Tenth Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 119-ix);

(2) Ministerial correspondence: Written evidence, to be published (HC 119);

(3) Correspondence with the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy, relating to Brexit opportunities: Written evidence, to be published

(Sir William Cash).

37Health and Social Care Committee

(1) Cancer services update: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 901);

(2) Correspondence with the Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Primary Care and Public Health relating to NHS dentistry: Written evidence, to be published;

(3) Correspondence with the Secretary of State relating to the delayed response to the Committee’s Report on Workforce: recruitment, training and retention: Written evidence, to be published;

(4) Expert Panel: Evaluation of Government commitments made on the digitisation of the NHS: Written evidence, to be published (HC 780)

(Steve Brine).

38Home Affairs Committee

(1) Work of the Home Secretary: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 201);

(2) Correspondence from the Director of Public Prosecutions relating to cases from the Independent Office for Police Conduct: Written evidence, to be published;

(3) Correspondence from the Minister for Crime, Policing and Fire relating to the Middlesbrough Diamorphine Assisted Treatment programme: Written evidence, to be published;

(4) Correspondence from the National Chair of Independent Monitoring Boards relating to conditions at Manston asylum facility: Written evidence, to be published

(Dame Diana Johnson).

39Human Rights (Joint Committee on)

(1) Draft State Immunity Act 1978 (Remedial) Order 2022:

(i) Seventh Report, to be printed, with the Formal Minutes relating to the Report (HC 895);

(ii) Written evidence, to be published (HC 895);

(2) Human Rights of Asylum Seekers in the UK: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 821)

(Joanna Cherry).

40Northern Ireland Affairs Committee

(1) The effect of paramilitary activity and organised crime on society in Northern Ireland: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 24);

(2) The effectiveness of the institutions of the Belfast/Good Friday Agreement: Written evidence, to be published (HC 781);

(3) Work of the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland: Written evidence, to be published (HC 86);

(4) Correspondence with the Chair of the Procedure Committee relating to oral questions to the Northern Ireland Office: Written evidence, to be published

(Simon Hoare).

41Procedure Committee

(1) Correcting the record: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 521);

(2) Correspondence with the Chair of the Northern Ireland Affairs Committee relating to oral questions: Written evidence, to be published

(Karen Bradley).

42Science and Technology Committee

Delivering nuclear power: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 626) (Greg Clark).

43Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee on)

Eighteenth Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 4-xviii) (Jessica Morden).

44Treasury Committee

(1) Autumn 2022 Fiscal Events: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 740);

(2) Jobs, growth and productivity after coronavirus: Written evidence, to be published (HC 139)

(Harriett Baldwin).

45Welsh Affairs Committee

Floating offshore wind in Wales: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 827) (Stephen Crabb).

46Women and Equalities Committee

(1) Sexism and inequality in football: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 830);

(2) Black maternal health: one off: Written evidence, to be published (HC 94);

(3) Correspondence with the Minister for Women and Equalities relating to their appointment to Minister for Women and Equalities: Written evidence, to be published

(Caroline Nokes).

47Work and Pensions Committee

(1) Defined benefit pensions schemes with liability driven investments: Oral and Written evidence, to be published (HC 826);

(2) Correspondence with the Minister for Immigration relating to No Recourse to Public Funds: Written evidence, to be published;

(3) Children in poverty: Child Maintenance Service: Written evidence, to be published (HC 272);

(4) Plan for Jobs and employment support: Written evidence, to be published (HC 600)

(Sir Stephen Timms).

Lindsay Hoyle

Speaker

Westminster Hall

The sitting began at 9.30 am.

Business appointed by the Chairman of Ways and Means (Standing Order No. 10(6))

1Social security support for children

Resolved, That this House has considered social security support for children.—(Ms Anum Qaisar.)

2Misuse of nitrous oxide

Resolved, That this House has considered the matter of the misuse of nitrous oxide.—(Mark Garnier.)

The sitting was suspended between 11.30 am and 2.30 pm (Standing Order No. 10(1)(b)).

3Support for British farming

Resolved, That this House has considered support for British farming.—(Simon Jupp.)

4Tourism industry in Devon and Cornwall

Resolved, That this House has considered the tourism industry in Devon and Cornwall.—(Kevin Foster.)

5Fire services in the North East

Resolved, That this House has considered fire services in the North East.—(Mrs Sharon Hodgson.)

Sitting adjourned without Question put (Standing Order No. 10(14)).

Adjourned at 5.29 pm until tomorrow.

Eleanor Laing

Chairman of Ways and Means

Papers Laid

Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution

1Rating and Valuation

Draft Non-Domestic Rating (Chargeable Amounts) (England) Regulations 2022 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Lee Rowley)

Papers subject to Negative Resolution

2Agriculture

Rural Development (Amendment) (No. 2) (England) Regulations 2022 (SI, 2022, No. 1225), dated 22 November 2022 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Thérèse Coffey)

3Data Protection

Data Protection (Adequacy) (Republic of Korea) Regulations 2022 (SI, 2022, No. 1213), dated 21 November 2022 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum and an Impact Assessment (by Command) (Secretary Michelle Donelan)

4Environmental Protection

Producer Responsibility Obligations (Packaging Waste) (Amendment) (England and Wales) Regulations 2022 (SI, 2022, No. 1222), dated 22 November 2022 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum and an Impact Assessment (by Command) (Secretary Thérèse Coffey)

Other papers

5HM Treasury

HM Treasury Minute, dated 23 November 2022, concerning the notification of a contingent liability arising from the Asset Purchase Facility (by Command) (The Chancellor of the Exchequer)

6National Audit

Report by the Comptroller and Auditor General on Department for Transport and National Highways: Road enhancements: progress with the second road investment strategy (2020 to 2025) (by Act), to be printed (HC 906) (Clerk of the House)

7Police

Explanatory Memorandum to the Road Traffic Act 1988 (Police Driving: Prescribed Training) Regulations 2022 (SI, 2022, No. 1112) (by Command) (Secretary Suella Braverman)

Withdrawn papers

8Police

Explanatory Memorandum to the Road Traffic Act 1988 (Police Driving: Prescribed Training) Regulations 2022 (SI, 2022, No. 1112) (laid 31 October)