Skip to main content

Future Day Orals

Contents

Questions for oral answer on a future day as of Friday 25 November 2022.

T Indicates a topical question. Members are selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.

[R] Indicates that a relevant interest has been declared.

Questions for Answer on Monday 28 November

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Education

1Patricia Gibson (North Ayrshire and Arran): What assessment she has made of the potential effect of changes to student finance rules on young people’s social mobility.(902426)

2Grahame Morris (Easington): What support the Government is providing to help (a) schools and (b) parents with the cost of living.(902428)

3Mr Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi (Slough): What steps he is taking to help ensure childcare is (a) accessible and (b) affordable.(902429)

4Selaine Saxby (North Devon): What assessment her Department has made of the effectiveness of SEND delivery in rural areas.(902430)

5Danny Kruger (Devizes): What steps her Department is taking to increase the number of school places for pupils with (a) special educational needs and (b) disabilities.(902431)

6Paula Barker (Liverpool, Wavertree): What steps she is taking to help support students with the cost of living.(902432)

7Dr Luke Evans (Bosworth): What steps her Department is taking to increase the number of school places for pupils with (a) special educational needs and (b) disabilities.(902433)

8Marco Longhi (Dudley North): What steps her Department is taking to support school pupils with their education recovery.(902434)

9Rob Roberts (Delyn): What steps he is taking to promote financial education in secondary schools.(902435)

10Anna Firth (Southend West): What steps her Department is taking to promote degree apprenticeships. (902436)

11Chris Loder (West Dorset): What recent steps her Department has taken to ensure that dilapidated temporary classrooms in West Dorset constituency are being replaced.(902437)

12Virginia Crosbie (Ynys Môn): What steps her Department is taking to increase uptake of STEM subjects.(902438)

13Gary Sambrook (Birmingham, Northfield): What steps her Department is taking to improve early years teacher training.(902439)

14John Penrose (Weston-super-Mare): What plans her Department has to ensure the grades of undergraduate degrees in similar subjects on all higher education courses are of equal standard.(902441)

15Mark Pawsey (Rugby): What assessment her Department has made of trends in the level of school attendance.(902442)

16Duncan Baker (North Norfolk): What recent assessment she has made of the adequacy of funding for music lessons in state schools.(902443)

17Simon Baynes (Clwyd South): What steps she is taking to improve music teaching at key stage 3 and 4.(902444)

18Daniel Kawczynski (Shrewsbury and Atcham): What steps her Department is taking to promote rural vocational educational courses.(902445)

19Sir Stephen Timms (East Ham): When she plans to launch Alternative Student Finance for Muslim students.(902446)

20Richard Thomson (Gordon): What recent discussions she has had with Cabinet colleagues on the UK’s participation in (a) Horizon Europe and (b) other European research projects.(902447)

21Tom Hunt (Ipswich): What steps her Department is taking to increase the number of school places for pupils with (a) special educational needs and (b) disabilities.(902448)

22Lia Nici (Great Grimsby): What steps she is taking to improve vocational skills among school and college leavers.(902449)

23Paul Howell (Sedgefield): Whether funding for the PE and sport premium will continue at current levels for the 2023-24 school year.(902450)

At 3:15pm
Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Education

T1Mr Robin Walker (Worcester): If she will make a statement on her departmental responsibilities.(902451)

T2Andrew Jones (Harrogate and Knaresborough): (902452)

T3Rob Butler (Aylesbury): (902454)

T4Mohammad Yasin (Bedford): (902455)

T5Jack Brereton (Stoke-on-Trent South): (902456)

T6Giles Watling (Clacton): (902457)

T7Patricia Gibson (North Ayrshire and Arran): (902458)

T8Vicky Ford (Chelmsford): (902459)

T9John Penrose (Weston-super-Mare): (902460)

Questions for Answer on Tuesday 29 November

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

1Martin Docherty-Hughes (West Dunbartonshire): What recent assessment his Department has made of the potential impact of the increase in the Energy Price Guarantee in April 2023 on households.(902461)

2Tom Hunt (Ipswich): What assessment the Government has made of the potential impact of Sizewell C on employment in the local area.(902462)

3Selaine Saxby (North Devon): What steps his Department is taking to help support the growth of the community energy sector.(902463)

4Chris Law (Dundee West): What recent assessment his Department has made of the potential impact of the increase in the Energy Price Guarantee in April 2023 on households.(902464)

5Chris Stephens (Glasgow South West): What recent assessment his Department has made of the potential impact of the increase in the Energy Price Guarantee in April 2023 on households.(902465)

6Sarah Green (Chesham and Amersham): What steps his Department is taking to support off-grid households with their energy bills.(902466)

7Henry Smith (Crawley): What steps he is taking to support innovation in the manufacturing sector.(902467)

8Catherine West (Hornsey and Wood Green): What steps his Department is taking to support small business growth.(902468)

9Aaron Bell (Newcastle-under-Lyme): If he will make an estimate of the time it would take to establish an alternative scientific research programme to Horizon Europe.(902469)

10Douglas Chapman (Dunfermline and West Fife): What steps he is taking with Cabinet colleagues to help support (a) small and medium-sized enterprises and (b) other businesses to recruit adequate numbers of staff.(902471)

11Sarah Owen (Luton North): What steps his Department is taking to support small business growth.(902472)

12James Grundy (Leigh): What steps he is taking to support (a) households and (b) businesses with energy bills in winter 2022-23.(902473)

13John Stevenson (Carlisle): What recent assessment he has made of the efficiency and effectiveness of his Department's capital spending.(902474)

14John Penrose (Weston-super-Mare): If he will publish a White Paper on the long-term structure of the UK energy sector after the Energy Price Guarantee ends.(902475)

15Lee Anderson (Ashfield): What steps he is taking to support off-grid consumers with their energy bills.(902476)

16Angela Crawley (Lanark and Hamilton East): What recent assessment his Department has made of the potential impact of the increase in the Energy Price Guarantee in April 2023 on households.(902477)

17Steven Bonnar (Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill): What recent assessment his Department has made of the potential impact of the increase in the Energy Price Guarantee in April 2023 on households.(902478)

18Sir Stephen Timms (East Ham): Whether his Department plans to establish a garment supply chain adjudicator.(902480)

19Dr Kieran Mullan (Crewe and Nantwich): If he will make an assessment of the potential contribution of onshore UK critical mineral supply chains to the levelling up agenda.(902481)

20Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire): What steps he is taking to support off-grid consumers with their energy bills.(902482)

21Mr Virendra Sharma (Ealing, Southall): Whether his Department plans to take further steps to help tackle late invoice payments to small businesses.(902484)

22Margaret Ferrier (Rutherglen and Hamilton West): What assessment he has made of the potential impact of the Rosebank oil field development in the North Sea on the UK’s international climate obligations and commitments.(902485)

At 12:15pm
Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

T1Kate Osamor (Edmonton): If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.(902486)

T2Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire): (902487)

T3Margaret Ferrier (Rutherglen and Hamilton West): (902488)

T4Elliot Colburn (Carshalton and Wallington): (902489)

T5Gareth Johnson (Dartford): (902490)

T6Greg Smith (Buckingham): (902491)

T7Virginia Crosbie (Ynys Môn): (902492)

T8David Simmonds (Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner): (902493)

T9Gary Sambrook (Birmingham, Northfield): (902494)

T10Henry Smith (Crawley): (902495)

Questions for Answer on Wednesday 30 November

Oral Questions to the Minister for Women and Equalities

1Mohammad Yasin (Bedford): What recent progress the Government has made on implementing the National Disability Strategy.(902537)

2Mr Virendra Sharma (Ealing, Southall): What recent steps the Government has taken to help tackle violence against women and girls.(902538)

3Dame Nia Griffith (Llanelli): What the Government's planned timetable is for bringing forward legislative proposals on conversion therapy.(902539)

4Hannah Bardell (Livingston): If the Government will take steps to help protect trans people from conversion therapy.(902540)

5Liz Twist (Blaydon): Whether she has had recent discussions with the Secretary of State for Health on a timetable for the publication of a health disparities white paper.(902541)

6Joanna Cherry (Edinburgh South West): What steps the Government is taking to help support women in the workplace.(902542)

7Michael Fabricant (Lichfield): If she will make an assessment of the implications for the Government's policies of the decision by FIFA to ban the One Love rainbow armband at the World Cup.(902543)

8Carolyn Harris (Swansea East): Whether she has had recent discussions with Cabinet colleagues on the provision of cross-departmental funding for women’s centres.(902544)

9Elliot Colburn (Carshalton and Wallington): Whether she is taking steps to promote LGBT+ rights during the 2022 FIFA World Cup.(902545)

10Dame Angela Eagle (Wallasey): Whether the Government has made an assessment of the impact of the Autumn Statement 2022 on equality for (a) women, (b) Black, Asian and minority ethnic people, (c) LGBT+ people and (d) disabled people.(902546)

11Simon Baynes (Clwyd South): What steps the Government is taking to increase employment opportunities for people of all backgrounds.(902547)

12Janet Daby (Lewisham East): What recent steps the Government has taken to (a) reduce the gender pay gap and (b) help tackle (i) unequal pay and (ii) discrimination against women in the labour market.(902548)

13Gill Furniss (Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough): What recent discussions she has had with Cabinet colleagues on tackling violence against women and girls.(902549)

14Marsha De Cordova (Battersea): What recent steps the Government has taken to help tackle violence against women and girls.(902550)

15Christine Jardine (Edinburgh West): Whether she has had recent discussions with the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions on the impact of rising energy prices on disabled people.(902551)

At 11:53am
Topical Questions to the Minister for Women and Equalities

T1Dame Nia Griffith (Llanelli): If she will make a statement on her departmental responsibilities.(902552)

T2Simon Baynes (Clwyd South): (902553)

T3Apsana Begum (Poplar and Limehouse): (902554)

T4Mr Virendra Sharma (Ealing, Southall): (902555)

T5Mr Toby Perkins (Chesterfield): (902556)

T6Miriam Cates (Penistone and Stocksbridge): (902557)

T7Dean Russell (Watford): (902558)

T8Mrs Flick Drummond (Meon Valley): (902559)

At 12:00pm
Oral Questions to the Prime Minister

1Tommy Sheppard (Edinburgh East): If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 30 November.(902522)

2Abena Oppong-Asare (Erith and Thamesmead): (902523)

3Sir Paul Beresford (Mole Valley): (902524)

4Fiona Bruce (Congleton): (902525)

5Mark Pawsey (Rugby): (902526)

6Andy McDonald (Middlesbrough): (902527)

7Munira Wilson (Twickenham): (902528)

8Angela Richardson (Guildford): (902529)

9Catherine West (Hornsey and Wood Green): (902530)

10Colleen Fletcher (Coventry North East): (902531)

11Gordon Henderson (Sittingbourne and Sheppey): (902532)

12Esther McVey (Tatton): (902533)

13Mrs Flick Drummond (Meon Valley): (902534)

14Kirsten Oswald (East Renfrewshire): (902535)

15Alan Brown (Kilmarnock and Loudoun): (902536)

Questions for Answer on Thursday 1 December

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

1Sarah Olney (Richmond Park): What assessment she has made of the potential impact of artificial intelligence on intellectual property rights for performers and creative workers.(902496)

2Caroline Nokes (Romsey and Southampton North): What steps her Department is taking to expand broadband coverage in rural areas.(902497)

3Cat Smith (Lancaster and Fleetwood): What steps she is taking with Cabinet colleagues to help support the voluntary sector in delivering youth services.(902498)

4Gary Sambrook (Birmingham, Northfield): What steps her Department is taking to encourage grassroots participation in sport.(902499)

5Christian Wakeford (Bury South): Whether she plans to implement the recommendations of the Fan-led Review of Football Governance.(902500)

6Sir Desmond Swayne (New Forest West): What steps her Department is taking to support the film and television industry.(902501)

7Dr Rupa Huq (Ealing Central and Acton): What steps she is taking to support the tourism sector and visitor economy.(902502)

8Sarah Green (Chesham and Amersham): What assessment she has made of the potential impact of Arts Council England funding decisions on leading cultural institutions.(902503)

9Gerald Jones (Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney): Whether she has had recent discussions with representatives of FIFA on the process for awarding world cup tournaments.(902504)

10Stephen Hammond (Wimbledon): What steps her Department is taking to promote UK sport.(902505)

11Rosie Duffield (Canterbury): What steps she is taking to help tackle abusive behaviour on social media.(902506)

12Nadia Whittome (Nottingham East): What discussions she has had with the BBC on its future support for BBC Local Radio.(902507)

13Nickie Aiken (Cities of London and Westminster): What steps her Department is taking to widen access to culture and heritage.(902508)

14John Spellar (Warley): What assessment the Government has made of the potential impact on the creative industries of the proposed copyright exemption for text and data mining for artificial intelligence.(902509)

15Vicky Ford (Chelmsford): What steps her Department is taking to protect children online.(902510)

16Jerome Mayhew (Broadland): What steps her Department is taking to expand broadband coverage in rural areas.(902511)

17James Daly (Bury North): What steps her Department is taking to widen access to culture and heritage.(902512)

18Mark Menzies (Fylde): What steps her Department is taking to expand broadband coverage in rural areas.(902513)

At 10:00am
Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

T1David Simmonds (Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner): If she will make a statement on her departmental responsibilities.(902514)

T2Sally-Ann Hart (Hastings and Rye): (902515)

T3Mark Eastwood (Dewsbury): (902516)

T4Ian Paisley (North Antrim): (902517)

T5Elliot Colburn (Carshalton and Wallington): (902518)

T6Rachael Maskell (York Central): (902519)

T7Bob Blackman (Harrow East): (902520)

T8Alan Brown (Kilmarnock and Loudoun): (902521)

At 10:10am
Oral Questions to the Chairman of the Public Accounts Commission and the hon. Member for Lancaster and Fleetwood, representing the Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission and the Member for South West Bedfordshire, representing the Church Commissioners and the Right hon. Member for Alyn and Deeside representing the Parliamentary Works Sponsor Body

1Bob Blackman (Harrow East): To ask the hon. Member for South West Bedfordshire, representing the Church Commissioners, what steps the Church of England plans to take (a) nationally and (b) in Harrow East constituency to celebrate Christmas.(902560)

2Alexander Stafford (Rother Valley): To ask the hon. Member for South West Bedfordshire, representing the Church Commissioners, whether the Church of England is taking steps to show environmental, social and governance leadership in its investments.(902561)

3Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield): To ask the Rt hon. Member for Gainsborough, representing the Parliamentary Works Sponsor Body, whether the Sponsor Body is taking steps to ensure that construction related to restoration and renewal of the Parliamentary Estate will make use of the River Thames.(902562)

4Kevin Foster (Torbay): To ask the hon. Member for South West Bedfordshire, representing the Church Commissioners, what steps the Church of England plans to take to encourage families and children to attend events and services at their local parish church at Christmas.(902563)

5Alan Brown (Kilmarnock and Loudoun): To ask the hon. Member for Lancaster and Fleetwood, representing the Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission, whether the Committee has made a recent assessment of the effectiveness of the Commission’s oversight of political finance regulation and electoral law in the UK.(902564)

6Michael Fabricant (Lichfield): To ask the hon. Member for South West Bedfordshire, representing the Church Commissioners, whether he has held recent discussions with the Chair of the Association of English Cathedrals on the maintenance costs of historic cathedrals.(902565)

7Scott Benton (Blackpool South): To ask the hon. Member for South West Bedfordshire, representing the Church Commissioners, what steps the Church of England is taking to help support family relationships, parenting and marriage.(902566)

8Owen Thompson (Midlothian): To ask the hon. Member for Lancaster and Fleetwood, representing the Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission, whether the Committee has made a recent assessment of the effectiveness of the Commission’s oversight of political finance regulation and electoral law in the UK.(902567)

9Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering): To ask the hon. Member for South Norfolk, representing the Public Accounts Commission, what plans the Commission has to consider the report from the National Audit Office on Road Investment Strategy 2.(902568)

10Dan Carden (Liverpool, Walton): To ask the Rt hon. Member for Gainsborough, representing the Parliamentary Works Sponsor Body, whether the Sponsor Body has held discussions with trade unions on the restoration and renewal programme.(902569)

11Mr Alistair Carmichael (Orkney and Shetland): To ask the hon. Member for Lancaster and Fleetwood, representing the Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission, whether the Committee has held recent discussions with the Commission on the potential impact of different forms of voter identification on levels of voter turnout.(902570)

12Nadia Whittome (Nottingham East): To ask the hon. Member for Lancaster and Fleetwood, representing the Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission, whether the Committee has held discussions with the Commission on the potential impact of the introduction of voter identification on young people's ability to vote.(902571)