Skip to main content

Part 1: Business Today

Summary Agenda: Chamber

Westminster Hall

Business Today: Chamber

11.30am Prayers

Followed by

QUESTIONS

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Scotland

1Marion Fellows (Motherwell and Wishaw)
Whether he has made a recent assessment of the impact of the UK leaving the European Union on Scotland. (902927)

2Douglas Ross (Moray)
What steps he has taken to help Scottish communities protect community assets. (902928)

3Sally-Ann Hart (Hastings and Rye)
What recent discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on strengthening Scotland’s international trade links. (902929)

4Chris Stephens (Glasgow South West)
What recent assessment he has made of the impact of increases in (a) inflation and (b) the cost of living on Scotland. (902930)

5Margaret Ferrier (Rutherglen and Hamilton West)
What discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on energy bill support for Scottish households. (902931)

6Marco Longhi (Dudley North)
What recent discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on strengthening Scotland’s international trade links. (902932)

7Ms Anum Qaisar (Airdrie and Shotts)
What recent assessment he has made of the impact of increases in (a) inflation and (b) the cost of living on Scotland. (902933)

8Angela Crawley (Lanark and Hamilton East)
Whether he has made a recent assessment of the impact of the UK leaving the European Union on Scotland. (902934)

9Martyn Day (Linlithgow and East Falkirk)
Whether he has made a recent assessment of the impact of the UK leaving the European Union on Scotland. (902935)

10Ronnie Cowan (Inverclyde)
Whether he has made an assessment of the potential implications for his policies of the decision of the House on 14 December 2022 on the motion on Scotland’s Future. (902936)

11Alyn Smith (Stirling)
Whether he has made a recent assessment of the impact of the UK leaving the European Union on Scotland. (902937)

12Douglas Chapman (Dunfermline and West Fife)
Whether he has made a recent assessment of the impact of the UK leaving the European Union on Scotland. (902938)

13Stuart C McDonald (Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East)
Whether he has made a recent assessment of the impact of the UK leaving the European Union on Scotland. (902939)

14Wendy Morton (Aldridge-Brownhills)
What recent discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on Scotland’s role in the defence and security of the UK. (902940)

At 12 noon

Oral Questions to the Prime Minister

Q1 Cat Smith (Lancaster and Fleetwood)
If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 11 January. (902912)

Q2 David Johnston (Wantage) (902913)

Q3 Alex Davies-Jones (Pontypridd) (902914)

Q4 Alex Cunningham (Stockton North) (902915)

Q5 Carolyn Harris (Swansea East) (902916)

Q6 Simon Lightwood (Wakefield) (902917)

Q7 Marsha De Cordova (Battersea) (902918)

Q8 Wera Hobhouse (Bath) (902919)

Q9 Cherilyn Mackrory (Truro and Falmouth) (902920)

Q10 Holly Mumby-Croft (Scunthorpe) (902921)

Q11 David Duguid (Banff and Buchan) (902922)

Q12 Kevin Foster (Torbay) (902923)

Q13 Philip Davies (Shipley) (902924)

Q14 Fiona Bruce (Congleton) (902925)

Q15 Nadia Whittome (Nottingham East) (902926)

URGENT QUESTIONS AND STATEMENTS

12.30pm

Urgent Questions (if any)

Ministerial Statements (if any)

BUSINESS OF THE DAY

1. Renewable Liquid Heating Fuel: Ten Minute Rule Motion

Up to 20 minutes (Standing Order No. 23)

George Eustice

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to reduce the duty charged on renewable liquid heating fuel; to provide for the imposition of obligations on suppliers of heating fuel in relation to the supply of renewable fuel; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

2. OPPOSITION DAY (11th ALLOTTED DAY)

Until 7.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(3))

Fair Taxation of Schools and Education Standards Committee

Keir Starmer

Angela Rayner

Bridget Phillipson

Stephen Morgan

Thangam Debbonaire

Sir Alan Campbell

That the following Standing Order shall have effect until 31 December 2023:

Fair Taxation of Schools and Education Standards Committee

(1)There shall be a select committee, to be called the Fair Taxation of Schools and Education Standards Committee, to consider reforming the tax status of private schools in order to raise funding for measures to increase educational standards across the state sector, including the recruitment of new teachers, additional teacher training, and careers advice and work experience for all pupils.

(2)It shall be an instruction to the committee that it shall make a first report to the House no later than 20 July 2023.

(3)The committee shall consist of eleven members of whom ten shall be nominated by the Committee of Selection in the same manner as those select committees appointed in accordance with Standing Order No. 121.

(4)The chair of the committee shall be a backbench member of a party represented in His Majesty’s Government and shall be elected by the House under arrangements approved by the Speaker.

(5)Unless the House otherwise orders, each member nominated to the committee shall continue to be a member of it until the expiration of this Order.

(6)The committee shall have power—

(a) to send for persons, papers and records, to sit notwithstanding any adjournment of the House, to adjourn from place to place, and to report from time to time; and

(b) to appoint specialist advisers to supply information which is not readily available or to elucidate matters of complexity within the committee’s order of reference.

(7)The committee shall have power to appoint a sub-committee, which shall have power to send for persons, papers and records, to sit notwithstanding any adjournment of the House, to adjourn from place to place, and to report to the committee from time to time.

(8)The committee shall have power to report from time to time the evidence taken before the sub-committee.

Notes:

The Accounting Officer has prepared a memorandum on the financial consequences of this motion, pursuant to Standing Order No. 22C(2). Copies are available in the Vote Office.

A long-term strategy for the National Health Service

Keir Starmer

Angela Rayner

Wes Streeting

Liz Kendall

Thangam Debbonaire

Sir Alan Campbell

That this House condemns the Government for failing to recognise the current crisis in the National Health Service; regrets that, as a result of Government mismanagement, hundreds of lives may be being lost every week due to the collapse of emergency care while patients are finding it impossible to get a GP appointment, ambulance or operation when they need one; calls on the Prime Minister to acknowledge the crisis and act with the necessary urgency to mitigate the impact on patients; and further calls on the Secretary of State for Health and Social Care to ensure the NHS is never in this situation again by bringing forward a long-term strategy which will end delayed hospital discharges, provide the NHS with the necessary staff to treat every patient in good time, and reform primary and community care to reduce the number of people needing hospital treatment.

Amendment (a)

The Prime Minister

The Chancellor of the Exchequer

Secretary Steve Barclay

Secretary Alister Jack

Secretary David T C Davies

Leave out from “House” to end and add: ”pays tribute to the work done by the National Health Service and recognises that there are pressures on health systems around the world; recognises that all parts of the UK are facing pressures; welcomes that the Government has committed to reduce waiting times in England as part of its strategy to strengthen the NHS and care system with up to £14.1 billion additional funding being made available by government over the next two years to improve urgent and emergency care and tackle the backlog—the highest spend on health and care in any government’s history; and regrets that the Scottish and Welsh governments have refused to make similar such commitments.”

Notes:

The selection of the matters to be debated were made by the Leader of the Opposition (Standing Order No. 14(2)).

3. National Health Service

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Will Quince

That the draft National Health Service (NHS Payment Scheme – Consultation) (No. 2) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 16 November, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

4. Energy

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the Energy Bill Relief Scheme Pass-through Requirement (Heat Suppliers) (Amendment) Regulations 2022 (S.I., 2022, No. 1280), dated 5 December 2022, a copy of which was laid before this House on 6 December, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

5. Pensions

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Dr Andrew Murrison

That the draft Pensions Appeal Tribunals (Late Appeal) (Amendment) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 17 November, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

6. INTERNATIONAL IMMUNITIES AND PRIVILEGES

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Secretary James Cleverly

That the draft State Immunity Act 1978 (Remedial) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 7 September, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Until 7.30pm or for half an hour (whichever is later) (Standing Order No. 9(7))

Upgrade of Pokesdown railway station: Mr Tobias Ellwood

Business Today: Westminster Hall

ORDER OF BUSINESS

The first part of the sitting will last for two hours. The second part of the sitting will last for three hours (Standing Order No. 10(1)).

9.30am

That this House has considered fossil fuels and increases in the cost of living: Caroline Lucas

11.00am

That this House has considered the matter of improving driver safety: Andrea Leadsom

Notes:

The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.

2.30pm

That this House has considered the prevention of spiking incidents: Richard Graham

Notes:

e-petition 598986, Make it a legal requirement for nightclubs to thoroughly search guests on entry, e-petition 597143, Fund free drink spiking test kits for all bars

4.00pm

That this House has considered British Council contractors in Afghanistan: Mr John Baron

4.30pm

That this House has considered the potential merits of improvements to junction 28 of the M1: Mark Fletcher

Notes:

The debate at 4.30pm will last for up to an hour.

The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

Written Statements

STATEMENTS TO BE MADE TODAY

Secretary of State for Education

1.Higher Education Student Support

Notes:

Texts of Written Statements are available from the Vote Office and on the internet at https://questions-statements.parliament.uk/.

Committees Meeting Today

Broadcasts of proceedings can be found at https://www.parliamentlive.tv/Commons

Select Committees

Northern Ireland Affairs Committee

Subject: Implications of the Bill of Rights for Northern Ireland

Witnesses: 10.00am: Alyson Kilpatrick, Chief Commissioner, Dr David Russell, Chief Executive, and Colin Caughey, Director of Advice to Government, Research and Investigations, Northern Ireland Human Rights Commission

11.00am: The Rt Hon the Baroness Hale of Richmond DBE, former President of the Supreme Court of the United Kingdom; Sir Stephen Laws KC, Independent Human Rights Act Review Panellist and Senior Research Fellow on Policy Exchange’s Judicial Power Project, former First Parliamentary Counsel

Room 15
9.00am (private), 10.00am (public)

Work and Pensions Committee

Subject: DWP’s Annual Report and Accounts 2021–22

Witnesses: 9.15am: Peter Schofield, Permanent Secretary, Catherine Vaughan, Director General, Finance, and Neil Couling, Director General, Change and Resilience, Department for Work and Pensions

Room 6
9.00am (private), 9.15am (public)

Committee of Privileges

Room 20
9.30am (private)

Health and Social Care Committee

Subject: Digital transformation in the NHS

Witnesses: 10.00am: Simon Bolton, Interim Chief Executive, and Jackie Gray, Executive Director for Privacy, Transparency , Ethics & Legal, NHS Digital; Dr Tim Ferris, National Director of Transformation, and Kathy Hall, Director for Digital Transformation and Head of the Joint DHSC/NHSE Digital Policy Unit, NHS England

10.45am: Liz Ashall-Payne, CEO, ORCHA; Chris Askew, CEO, Diabetes UK; David Ramsden, Chief Executive Officer, Cystic Fibrosis Trust

Room 16
9.30am (private), 10.00am (public)

Home Affairs Committee

Room 13
9.30am (private)

International Trade Committee

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
9.30am (private)

Transport Committee

Subject: Rail strikes

Witnesses: 9.30am: Mick Lynch, General Secretary, RMT; Frank Ward, Interim General Secretary, TSSA; Mick Whelan, General Secretary, ASLEF

10.30am: Steve Montgomery, Chair, Rail Delivery Group; Tim Shoveller, Chief Negotiator, Network Rail

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
9.30am (public)

Defence Committee

Subject: Land Acquisition

Witnesses: 2.30pm: Alex Chalk MP, Minister for Defence Procurement, David Williams, Permanent Secretary, Lt General Sharon Nesmith, Deputy Chief of the General Staff, and Major General Darren Crook, Director Land Equipment, DE&S, Ministry of Defence

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.00pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

Environmental Audit Committee

Subject: Technological innovations and climate change: onshore solar energy

Witnesses: 2.15pm: Chris Hewett, CEO, Solar Energy UK; Ian Rippin, CEO, Microgeneration Certification Scheme; Professor Alastair Buckley, Professor of Organic Electronics, University of Sheffield; Dr Chris Case, Chief Technology Officer, Oxford PV

3.30pm: Dr Alona Armstrong, Senior Lecturer in Energy and Environmental Sciences, Lancaster University; Judicaelle Hammond, Director of Policy and Advice, Country Land and Business Association; Paul Miner, Head of Planning and Policy, CPRE The Countryside Charity

Room 5
2.00pm (private), 2.15pm (public)

European Scrutiny Committee

Subject: Regulating after Brexit

Witnesses: 2.45pm: Mr Shanker Singham, CEO, Competere Ltd; Sam Lowe, Partner, Flint Global; Professor Lorand Bartels MBE, Professor of International Law, University of Cambridge, Counsel, Freshfields

Room 6
2.00pm (private), 2.45pm (public)

Women and Equalities Committee

Subject: So-called honour-based abuse

Witnesses: 2.15pm: DCC Ivan Balhatchet, Lead for Honour Based Abuse, National Police Chiefs' Council; Jaswant Narwal, National Lead for Honour Based Abuse, Crown Prosecution Service

3.00pm: Nicole Jacobs, Designate Domestic Abuse Commissioner

3.30pm: The Rt Hon Edward Argar MP, Minister for State for Victims and Sentencing, Ministry of Justice; Sarah Dines MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State (Minister for Safeguarding), Home Office

Room 8
2.00pm (private), 2.15pm (public)

Procedure Committee

The Macmillan Room, Portcullis House
2.30pm (private)

Statutory Instruments

Room 7
2.45pm

Committee of Selection

Room 13
4.30pm (private)

Joint Committees

Joint Committee on the Draft Mental Health Bill

Room 15
1.30pm (private)

Human Rights

Subject: Human Rights of Asylum Seekers in the UK

Witnesses: 3.00pm: Polly Glynn, Managing Partner, DPG Law; Maria Stephens, Head of Campaigns, Refugee Action

3.45pm: Roger Gough, Leader, Kent County Council; David Worden, Leader, North Devon Council; Susan Aitken, Leader, Glasgow City Council; Lesley Storey, Cabinet member responsible for Refugees and Asylum Seekers, Newcastle City Council

Room 16
2.45pm (private), 3.00pm (public), 4.30pm (private)

Statutory Instruments

Virtual meeting
3.40pm (private)

Public Bill Committees

Supported Housing (Regulatory Oversight) Bill

To consider the Bill

Room 14
9.25am (public)

Delegated Legislation Committees

Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft Climate Change (Targeted Greenhouse Gases) Order 2022

Room 9
9.25am (public)

Other

Speaker's Conference

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.30pm (private), 2.45pm (private)

Committee Reports Published Today

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

33rd Report: HMRC annual report & accounts 2021-22 HC 686
Time of publication: 00.01am

JUSTICE

6th Special Report: Fraud and the Justice System: Government Response to the Committee’s Fourth Report of Session 2022–23 HC 1020
Time of publication: 11.00am

Announcements

FORTHCOMING END OF DAY ADJOURNMENT DEBATES

Tuesday 17 January to Monday 23 January (deadline Wednesday 11 January 7.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

Members can submit their application via MemberHub, from their own email account or in hard copy. Application forms are available on the Table Office page on the Parliamentary intranet. The ballot will take place on Thursday 12 January.

Tuesday 24 January to Monday 30 January (deadline Wednesday 18 January 7.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

Members can submit their application via MemberHub, from their own email account or in hard copy. Application forms are available on the Table Office page on the Parliamentary intranet. The ballot will take place on Thursday 19 January.

Tuesday 31 January to Monday 6 February (deadline Wednesday 25 January 7.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

Members can submit their application via MemberHub, from their own email account or in hard copy. Application forms are available on the Table Office page on the Parliamentary intranet. The ballot will take place on Thursday 26 January.

FUTURE DEPARTMENTS ANSWERING IN WESTMINSTER HALL

Applications for 90, 60 and 30-minute debates should be made to the Table Office by 10.00pm or rise of the House, whichever is the earlier, on the deadline dates listed below. Members can submit their application via MemberHub, from their own email account or in hard copy. Application forms are available on the Table Office page on the Parliamentary intranet.

The ballot takes place on the day following the deadline. Members will be informed of the outcome by the Speaker’s Office.

Tuesday 24 and Wednesday 25 January (deadline Monday 16 January 10.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

The following Departments will answer:

Attorney General; Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy; Cabinet Office; Defence; Education; Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office; Home Office; Transport; Treasury; Wales

Tuesday 31 January and Wednesday 1 February (deadline Monday 23 January 10.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

The following Departments will answer:

Digital, Culture, Media and Sport; Environment, Food and Rural Affairs; Health and Social Care; International Trade; Justice; Levelling Up, Housing and Communities; Northern Ireland; Scotland; Women and Equalities; Work and Pensions

Further Information

Members’ Guide to Chamber proceedings

The Members’ Guide to Chamber proceedings is available on the Parliamentary website

Business of the Day

Documents and reports relating to the business being held in the Chamber are available on the Commons Business Briefings webpage: www.parliament.uk/business/publications/research/commons-business-briefings/

Written Statements

Text of today’s Written Statements: https://questions-statements.parliament.uk/

Select Committees

Select Committees Webpage: https://committees.parliament.uk/

Standing Orders Relating to Public Business

Text of Standing Orders relating to public business: https://publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm5802/cmstords/so_804_2021/so-804_02122021v2.pdf

Chamber Engagement

Information about engaging the public with debates is available on the parliamentary website: https://www.parliament.uk/get-involved/have-your-say-on-laws/chamber-engagement/.

All business papers are available via the HousePapers app on mobile devices

Part 2: Future Business

A. CALENDAR OF BUSINESS

Business in either Chamber may be changed, and further business added, up to the rising of the House on the day before it is to be taken, and is therefore provisional.

Government items of business in this section have nominally been set down for
today, but are expected to be taken on the dates stated.

B. REMAINING ORDERS AND NOTICES

Business in this section has not yet been scheduled for a specific date. It has been nominally set down for today but is not expected to be taken today.

A. Calendar of Business

Business in either Chamber may be changed, and further business added, up to the rising of the House on the day before it is to be taken, and is therefore provisional.

THURSDAY 12 JANUARY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

10.15am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

Afterwards

PRESENTATION OF BILLS

Independent Anti-slavery Commissioner (Appointment by Parliament) Bill

Mr Alistair Carmichael

Bill to make provision for the appointment by Parliament of the Independent Anti-slavery Commissioner if the post is vacant for 3 months or more; and for connected purposes.

BACKBENCH BUSINESS

Political situation and treatment of protesters in Iran

Bob Blackman

That this House condemns unreservedly the actions of the Government of Iran in suppressing protests in that country; deplores the violent behaviour of Iranian police in regard to those protests; is deeply concerned by reports of threats made to organisations in the UK which support the rights of protesters in Iran; urges His Majesty’s Government to include Iran’s Islamic Revolutionary Guard Corps on the list of proscribed terrorist organisations; and calls upon His Majesty’s Government to work with international counterparts to ensure that further sanctions are placed on Iran without delay.

Relevant Documents:

e-petition 623572, Maintain sanctions and introduce visa ban on people linked to Iranian regime

e-petition 623743, Cut diplomatic ties with Iran in support of current nationwide uprisings

Landfill tax fraud

Mr Kevan Jones

Mr David Davis

That this House has considered the matter of landfill tax fraud.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Retained EU Law and trading standards: David Linden

WESTMINSTER HALL

1.30pm That this House has considered Royal Mail and the future of the universal service obligation: Kate Osborne

3.00pm That this House has considered the matter of skills and labour shortages: Patricia Gibson

Relevant Documents:

Oral evidence taken before the Scottish Affairs Committee on 16 November 2021, on Labour shortages, HC 879

Notes:

The subjects for these debates were determined by the Backbench Business Committee.

The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

MONDAY 16 JANUARY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Education

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Education

Afterwards

PRESENTATION OF BILLS

Relocation of the House of Lords (Report to Parliament) Bill

Paul Maynard

Bill to require the Secretary of State to report to Parliament on the merits of the House of Lords meeting in a large ballroom in Blackpool.

Online Safety Bill: Remaining Stages

As amended, on recommittal, in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Relevant Documents:

Second Report of the Petitions Committee, Session 2021-22, Tackling Online Abuse, HC 766, and the Government response, HC 1224

Letter from the Chair of the Women and Equalities Committee to the Minister for Tech and the Digital Economy regarding Pornography and its impact on VAWG, dated 13 June 2022

Letter from the Minister for Tech and the Digital Economy to the Chair of the Women and Equalities Committee regarding Pornography and its impact on VAWG, dated 30 August 2022 e-petition 272087, Hold online trolls accountable for their online abuse via their IP address

e-petition 332315, Ban anonymous accounts on social media

e-petition 575833, Make verified ID a requirement for opening a social media account

e-petition 582423, Repeal Section 127 of the Communications Act 2003 and expunge all convictions

e-petition 601932, Do not restrict our right to freedom of expression online

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Improving cancer outcomes in the Tees Valley: Mr Simon Clarke

WESTMINSTER HALL

4.30pm That this House has considered e-petition 611810, relating to commercial breeding for laboratories: Elliot Colburn, on behalf of the Petitions Committee

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Petitions Committee. The sitting will last for up to 90 minutes. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

TUESDAY 17 JANUARY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

Afterwards

Markets and Market Traders (Review of Support): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Simon Baynes

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to require the Secretary of State to undertake a review of the support available to markets and market traders and of the options for improving that support; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

WESTMINSTER HALL

9.30am That this House has considered the potential merits of training additional doctors: Anthony Browne

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Backbench Business Committee.

11.00am That this House has considered the performance of South East Water: Greg Clark

Notes:

The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.

2.30pm That this House has considered potential improvements to child maintenance services: Jamie Stone

4.00pm That this House has considered the BBC’s role in promoting locally-based radio reporting: Mr Gregory Campbell

4.30pm That this House has considered Sudden Unexplained Death in Childhood: Kwasi Kwarteng

Notes:

The debate at 4.30pm will last for up to an hour.

The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

WEDNESDAY 18 JANUARY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Wales

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

Afterwards

Ten Minute Rule Motion

Alex Davies-Jones

That leave be given to bring in a Bill under SO No. 23 [details to be provided].

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

WESTMINSTER HALL

9.30am That this House has considered the future of the Parole Board: Graham Stringer

11.00am That this House has considered the methodologies for setting total allowable catches for data limited stocks in fisheries negotiations: George Eustice

Notes:

The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.

2.30pm That this House has considered the funding decisions of Arts Council England: Sir Robert Neill

4.00pm That this House has considered the 2012 Alcohol Strategy: Dan Carden

4.30pm That this House has considered the use of antibiotics on healthy farm animals and antimicrobial resistance: Mr Virendra Sharma

Notes:

The debate at 4.30pm will last for up to an hour.

The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

THURSDAY 19 JANUARY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport

10.15am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport

FRIDAY 20 JANUARY

CHAMBER

Neonatal Care (Leave and Pay) Bill: Remaining Stages

Member in Charge: Stuart C McDonald

As amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Employment (Allocation of Tips) Bill: Remaining Stages

Member in Charge: Virginia Crosbie

Not amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Pensions Dashboards (Prohibition of Indemnification) Bill: Remaining Stages

Member in Charge: Mary Robinson

Not amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Shark Fins Bill: Remaining Stages

Member in Charge: Christina Rees

As amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Online Sale of Goods (Safety) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Ian Mearns

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Hereditary Titles (Female Succession) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Harriett Baldwin in place of Mark Jenkinson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Workers (Rights and Definition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Full Employment Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Asylum Seekers (Accommodation Eviction Procedures) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Disability Benefit Assessments (Recording) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Rule of Law (Enforcement by Public Authorities) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Plastics (Wet Wipes) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Fleur Anderson

Pets (Microchips) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: James Daly

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Teenagers (Safety and Wellbeing) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Alex Norris

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Disposable Barbecues Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Selaine Saxby

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Internet Access (Children Eligible for Free School Meals) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Siobhain McDonagh

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

British Goods (Public Sector Purchasing Duty) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Consumer Pricing Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Broadcasting (Listed Sporting Events) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Employment (Application Requirements) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Puppy Import (Prohibition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Public Sector Website Impersonation Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Hunting Trophies (Import Prohibition) (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

King’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Armenian Genocide (Recognition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

House of Lords (Hereditary Peers) (Abolition of By-Elections) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

War Pension Scheme and Armed Forces Compensation Scheme (Public Inquiry) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Owen Thompson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Ministerial Code (Enforcement) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Owen Thompson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Ministerial Interests (Public Appointments) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Owen Thompson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Roadworks (Regulation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Mark Francois

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Fertility Treatment (Employment Rights) Bill: Adjourned debate on Second Reading [25 November]

Member in Charge: Nickie Aiken

Working Time Regulations (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Peter Dowd

Parliamentary and Health Service Ombudsman (Powers) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Under-Occupancy Penalty (Report) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Social Security Benefits (Healthy Eating) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Corporate Homicide Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Asylum Seekers (Permission to Work) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Housing Standards (Refugees and Asylum Seekers) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Barnett Formula (Replacement) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Covid-19 Vaccine Damage Payments Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Illegal Immigration (Offences) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Covid-19 Vaccine Diagnosis and Treatment Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Covid-19 Vaccine Damage Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Independent Adviser on Ministers’ Interests (Appointment by Parliament) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Christine Jardine

Pre-Payment Meters (Self-Disconnection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Anne McLaughlin

Free School Meals (Primary Schools) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Zarah Sultana

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Shared Parental Leave and Pay (Bereavement) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Darren Henry

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

MONDAY 23 JANUARY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

TUESDAY 24 JANUARY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Health and Social Care

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Health and Social Care

Afterwards

Defamation, Privacy, Freedom of Expression, Data Protection, Legal Services and Private Investigators: Ten Minute Rule Motion

Bob Seely

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make provision about defamation; to make provision about costs awarded in civil cases; to make provision about the application of the rights to privacy and to freedom of expression in civil cases on matters of public interest; to make provision about the regulation of lawyers acting in civil cases; to make provision about data protection; to make provision for the regulation of private investigators; to make provision for the purpose of reducing the use of lawsuits for strategic purposes; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

WEDNESDAY 25 JANUARY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Minister for Women and Equalities

11.53am Topical Questions to the Minister for Women and Equalities

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

Afterwards

First-Aid (Mental Health) Bill: Ten Minute Rule Motion

Dean Russell

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make mental health first-aid part of first-aid training requirements; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

THURSDAY 26 JANUARY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

10.00am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

10.10am Questions to Church Commissioners, House of Commons Commission, Public Accounts Commission, Restoration and Renewal Client Board, Speaker’s Committee on the Electoral Commission

MONDAY 30 JANUARY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Defence

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Defence

TUESDAY 31 JANUARY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs

Afterwards

Ten Minute Rule Motion

Lilian Greenwood

That leave be given to bring in a Bill under SO No. 23 [details to be provided].

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

WEDNESDAY 1 FEBRUARY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Attorney General

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

THURSDAY 2 FEBRUARY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Minister for the Cabinet Office

10.15am Topical Questions to the Minister for the Cabinet Office

FRIDAY 3 FEBRUARY

CHAMBER

Protection from Redundancy (Pregnancy and Family Leave) Bill: Remaining Stages

Member in Charge: Dan Jarvis

Not amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Carer’s Leave Bill: Remaining Stages

Member in Charge: Wendy Chamberlain

Not amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Worker Protection (Amendment of Equality Act 2010) Bill: Remaining Stages

Member in Charge: Wera Hobhouse

Not amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Animals (Low-Welfare Activities Abroad) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Angela Richardson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Workers (Predictable Terms and Conditions) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Scott Benton

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Devolution (Employment) (Scotland) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Health and Safety at Work Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Health (Control of Disease) Act (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Caravan Site Licensing (Exemptions of Motor Homes) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

House of Lords (Elected Senate) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Paul Maynard

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Parliamentary Elections (Optional Preferential Vote) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Paul Maynard

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Ministerial Competence (External Review) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Paul Maynard

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Marine Activities (Licensing) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Giles Watling

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Paternity (Leave and Pay) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Gareth Davies

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

NHS Prescriptions (Drug Tariff Labelling) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Craig Mackinlay

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Microplastic Filters (Washing Machines) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Alberto Costa

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Employee Share Ownership (Reform) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir George Howarth

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Firearms and Hate Crime Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Luke Pollard

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Plastics (Recycling, Sustainability and Pollution Reduction) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Geraint Davies

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Employment Bill: Second Reading:

Member in Charge: Steven Bonnar

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Pre-Payment Meters (Temporary Prohibition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Wera Hobhouse

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Advocate (No. 2) Bill: Adjourned debate on Second Reading [15 July]

Member in Charge: Maria Eagle

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

MONDAY 6 FEBRUARY

CHAMBER

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for the Home Department

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for the Home Department

TUESDAY 7 FEBRUARY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Chancellor of the Exchequer

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Chancellor of the Exchequer

WEDNESDAY 8 FEBRUARY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

THURSDAY 9 FEBRUARY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for International Trade

10.15am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for International Trade

MONDAY 20 FEBRUARY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities

TUESDAY 21 FEBRUARY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice

WEDNESDAY 22 FEBRUARY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Scotland

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

THURSDAY 23 FEBRUARY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

10.15am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and

FRIDAY 24 FEBRUARY

CHAMBER

Co-operatives, Mutuals and Friendly Societies Bill: Remaining Stages

Member in Charge: Sir Mark Hendrick

As amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Employment Relations (Flexible Working) Bill: Remaining Stages

Member in Charge: Yasmin Qureshi

Not amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Veterans Advisory and Pensions Committees Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Robin Millar

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Local Authority Boundaries (Referendums) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Robbie Moore

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

British Broadcasting Corporation (Privatisation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Children’s Clothing (Value Added Tax) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Sale of Tobacco (Licensing) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Bob Blackman

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Clean Air (Human Rights) Bill [Lords]: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Caroline Lucas

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Carbon Emissions (Buildings) Bill: Adjourned debate on Second Reading [25 November]

Member in Charge: Jerome Mayhew

Elected Representatives (Codes Of Conduct) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Debbie Abrahams

Notes:

Bill not yet printed

FRIDAY 3 MARCH

CHAMBER

Child Support Collection (Domestic Abuse) Bill: Remaining Stages

Member in Charge: Sally-Ann Hart

Not amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Firearms Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Shaun Bailey

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Benefit Sanctions (Warnings) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Universal Credit Sanctions (Zero Hours Contracts) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Sector Exit Payments (Limitation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

National Eye Health Strategy Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Marsha De Cordova

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Dyslexia Screening and Teacher Training Bill: Adjourned debate on Second Reading [2 December]

Member in Charge: Matt Hancock

National Health Service Co-Funding and Co-Payment Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Anonymity of Suspects Bill: Adjourned debate on Second Reading [28 October]

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

NHS England (Alternative Treatment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Green Belt (Protection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

BBC Licence Fee Non-Payment (Decriminalisation for Over-75s) Bill: Adjourned debate on Second Reading [21 October]

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

FRIDAY 17 MARCH

CHAMBER

Palestine Statehood (Recognition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Layla Moran

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Chalk Streams (Protection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sarah Green

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Access to Elected Office Fund (Report) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Daisy Cooper

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Evictions (Universal Credit) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Caravan Sites Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Non-Disclosure Agreements Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Layla Moran

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Kinship Care Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Munira Wilson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Bowel Conditions (Assessment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chi Onwurah

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Pensions (Extension of Automatic Enrolment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jonathan Gullis in place of Richard Holden

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Trade (Australia and New Zealand) (Parliamentary Approval) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sarah Green

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Energy Costs (Domestic Customers and Small Business) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Ed Davey

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Referendums (Supermajority) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Ian Paisley

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 24 MARCH

CHAMBER

Minimum Energy Performance of Buildings Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sarah Olney

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Bodies (Representation from Devolved Nations) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Wendy Chamberlain

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Regulatory Impact Assessments Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Participation in Court Proceedings (Live Links) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Robbie Moore

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Employment (Dismissal and Re-engagement) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Gavin Newlands

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Recognition of Armenian Genocide Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Tim Loughton

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Lithium-Ion Battery Storage (Fire Safety and Environmental Permits) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Dame Maria Miller

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Automated External Defibrillators (Public Access) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jim Shannon

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

King’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Sale of Property (Sealed Bids) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Bill Wiggin

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Financial Investment and Deforestation Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Grayling

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Energy Equity Commission Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Clive Lewis

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Bus Services Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Helen Morgan

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Benefit Cap (Report on Abolition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: David Linden

Elected Representatives (Prohibition of Deception) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Liz Saville Roberts

Countryside and Rights of Way Act (Amendment) Bill: Adjourned debate on Second Reading [28 October]

Member in Charge: Caroline Lucas

Notes:

King’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Decarbonisation and Economic Strategy Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Caroline Lucas

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Telecommunications Infrastructure (Consultation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Dame Diana Johnson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Motor Vehicle Tests (Diesel Particulate Filters) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Barry Sheerman

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Tax Reform Commission Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Liz Saville Roberts

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Planning Application Fees Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Daisy Cooper

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Fashion Supply Chain (Code and Adjudicator) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Liz Twist

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Ministerial and other Pensions and Salaries (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: David Linden

Sexually-motivated Manslaughter (Sentencing) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Laura Farris

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Asylum Seekers (Permission to Work) (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Carol Monaghan

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Miscarriage Leave Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Angela Crawley

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Local Authority Boundaries Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Robbie Moore

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Terminal Illness (Support and Rights) Bill: Adjourned debate on Second Reading [18 November]

Member in Charge: Alex Cunningham

Short-term and Holiday-Let Accommodation (Licensing) Bill: Adjourned debate on Second Reading [9 December]

Member in Charge: Rachael Maskell

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Removal of Titles Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Rachael Maskell

Notes:

King’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Former Ministers and Prime Ministers (Abolition of Payments) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Rachael Maskell

Criminal Appeal (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Barry Sheerman

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Coal Extraction and Use Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Tim Farron

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Green Jobs (Definition and Promotion) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Tim Farron

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Elections (Proportional Representation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Cat Smith

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

B. Remaining Orders and Notices

Business in this section has not yet been scheduled for a specific date. It has therefore been set down formally to be taken in the Chamber today but is not expected to be taken today.

1. Exiting the European Union (Customs)

Secretary Thérèse Coffey

That the draft International Waste Shipments (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 17 December 2020 in a previous Session of Parliament, be approved.

2. Agriculture

Secretary Thérèse Coffey

That the draft Import of Animals and Animal Products and Approved Countries (Amendment) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 30 March in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.

3. Data Protection and Digital Information Bill: Second Reading

4. Data Protection and Digital Information Bill: Money

Victoria Atkins

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Data Protection and Digital Information Bill, it is expedient to authorise the payment out of money provided by Parliament of—

(a) any expenditure incurred under or by virtue of the Act by the Secretary of State, the Treasury or a government department, and

(b) any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable under any other Act out of money so provided.

Notes:

King’s Recommendation signified.

5. Data Protection and Digital Information Bill: Ways and Means

Victoria Atkins

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Data Protection and Digital Information Bill, it is expedient to authorise:

(1) the charging of fees or levies under or by virtue of the Act; and

(2) the payment of sums into the Consolidated Fund.

6. Bill of Rights Bill: Second Reading

Caroline Lucas

This House declines to give a Second Reading to the Bill of Rights Bill, because the Bill attacks the freedoms and liberties protected by the Human Rights Act in an ideologically motivated way, is of supreme constitutional significance and will impact on the rights of individuals for many years to come but has not undergone pre-legislative scrutiny in line with the recommendations of the chairs of relevant cross-party committees, ignores the results of two consultations into the Act, vastly exceeds the manifesto commitment to ‘update’ the Act, does not come with publication of relevant and robust impact assessments, ignores the fundamental principle that human rights are not earned or contingent on a person’s conduct or character but are attached to a person by virtue of their humanity, undermines migrants’ rights at a time of unprecedented international turmoil, threatens the Good Friday Agreement, risks severing the ties between domestic rights and Strasbourg jurisprudence leading to a divergence in rights protection leaving the UK out of step with other members of the Council of Europe at a time of war in Europe, fails to improve citizens’ rights to access nature and to live in a safe climate, fails to improve the rights of children, disabled people and future generations, undermines efforts to tackle violence against women and girls, and distorts and undermines this country’s democracy by increasing the power of the executive over citizens by removing and weakening rights instead of enshrining and improving them.

Relevant Documents:

Thirteenth Report of the Joint Committee on Human Rights, Session 2021-22, Human Rights Act Reform, HC 1033, and the Government’s response, HC 608

Oral evidence taken before the Justice Committee on 5 July 2022, on Bill of Rights Bill, HC 562

Written evidence to the Justice Committee, on the Bill of Rights and victims of John Worboys, reported to the House on 28 July 2022, HC 304

Correspondence from the Acting Chair of the Joint Committee on Human Rights to the Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice, relating to the Bill of Rights Bill Human Rights Memorandum, reported to the House on 29 June

Correspondence from the Acting Chair of the Joint Committee on Human Rights to the Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice, relating to the introduction of the Bill of Rights, reported to the House on 29 June

Correspondence from the Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice to the Acting Chair of the Joint Committee on Human Rights, relating to the introduction of the Bill of Rights and Bill of Rights Bill Human Rights Memorandum, reported to the House on 20 July

e-petition 607712, Do not reform the Human Rights Act

e-petition 619334, Include abortion rights in the Bill of Rights

7. Animal Welfare (Kept Animals) Bill: Remaining Stages

To be considered (Order of 25 October 2021).

Notes:

For amendments, see separate paper (also available on the documents webpage for the Bill).

King’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which those proceedings are commenced.

Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day. (Order of 25 October 2021).

The Scottish Parliament has approved a Legislative Consent Resolution relating to this Bill. Copies of the Resolution are available in the Vote Office (also available on the documents webpage for the Bill)

8. Immigration

Secretary Suella Braverman

That the draft Immigration Skills Charge (Amendment) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 17 October, be approved.

9. Climate Change

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Climate Change (Targeted Greenhouse Gases) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 19 October, be approved.

10. Transport Strikes (Minimum Service Levels) Bill: Second Reading

11. Transport Strikes (Minimum Service Levels) Bill: Money

Victoria Atkins

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Transport Strikes (Minimum Service Levels) Bill, it is expedient to authorise the payment out of money provided by Parliament of—

(1)any expenditure incurred under or by virtue of the Act by the Secretary of State;

(2)any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable under any other Act out of money so provided.

12. Local Government

Secretary Mark Harper

That the draft South Yorkshire Passenger Transport Executive (Transfer of Functions) Order 2023, which was laid before this House on 8 November, be approved.

13. Environmental Protection

Secretary Thérèse Coffey

That the draft Packaging Waste (Data Reporting) (England) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 22 November, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

14. Constitutional Law

Secretary Alister Jack

That the draft Transport (Scotland) Act 2019 (Consequential Provisions and Modifications) Order 2023, which was laid before this House on 22 November, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

15. UK Infrastructure Bank Bill [Lords]: Remaining Stages

As amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

16. Economic Crime and Corporate Transparency Bill: Remaining Stages

As amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered

17. Retained EU Law (Revocation and Reform) Bill: Remaining Stages

As amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Notes:

King’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

18. Social Housing (Regulation) Bill [Lords]: Remaining stages

As amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

19. Legal Aid and Advice

Secretary Dominic Raab

That the draft Civil Legal Aid (Housing and Asylum Accommodation) Order 2023, which was laid before this House on 30 November, be approved.

20. SPEAKER’S COMMITTEE FOR THE INDEPENDENT PARLIAMENTARY STANDARDS AUTHORITY

Penny Mordaunt

That Mrs Heather Wheeler be appointed to the Speaker’s Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority, until the end of the present Parliament, in pursuance of paragraph 1(d) of Schedule 3 to the Parliamentary Standards Act 2009, as amended.

21. Civil Contingencies

Oliver Dowden

That the draft Civil Contingencies Act 2004 (Amendment of List of Responders) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 6 December, be approved.

22. Immigration

Secretary Suella Braverman

That the draft Immigration (Leave to Enter and Remain) (Amendment) Order 2023, which was laid before this House on 7 December 2022, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

23. Legal Aid and Advice

Secretary Dominic Raab

That the draft Legal Aid, Sentencing and Punishment of Offenders Act 2012 (Legal Aid: Family and Domestic Abuse) (Miscellaneous Amendments) Order 2023, which was laid before this House on 9 December 2022, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

24. Social Security

Mims Davies

That the draft Bereavement Benefits (Remedial) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 13 October, be approved.

Relevant Documents:

Eighth Report of the Joint Committee on Human Rights, Draft Bereavement Benefits (Remedial) Order 2022: Second Report, HC 834

25. Rating and Valuation

Victoria Atkins

That the draft Local Government Finance Act 1988 (Non-Domestic Rating Multipliers) (England) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 12 December, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

26. Police

Secretary Suella Braverman

That the draft Police and Criminal Evidence Act 1984 (Codes of Practice) (Revision of Code H) Order 2023, which was laid before this House on 12 December, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

27. Local Government

Lee Rowley

That the draft Local Government (Structural Changes) (Supplementary Provision and Amendment) Order 2023, which was laid before this House on 12 December, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

28. Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill: Consideration of Lords Amendments

Notes:

None of the Lords Amendments engages financial privilege.

29. National Health Service

Secretary Steve Barclay

That the draft Health and Social Care Information Centre (Transfer of Functions, Abolition and Transitional Provisions) Regulations 2023, which were laid before this House on 15 December, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

30. Electricity

Graham Stuart

That the draft Nuclear Regulated Asset Base Model (Revenue Collection) Regulations 2023, which were laid before this House on 15 December, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

31. Electronic Communications

Julia Lopez

That the draft Trade (Mobile Roaming) Regulations 2023, which were laid before this House on 15 December, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

32. Sanctions

Anne-Marie Trevelyan

That the Russia (Sanctions) (EU Exit) (Amendment) (No. 17) Regulations 2022 (SI, 2022, No. 1331), dated 14 December 2022, a copy of which was laid before this House on 15 December, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

33. Environmental Protection

Secretary Thérèse Coffey

That the draft Environmental Targets (Biodiversity) (England) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 19 December, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

34. Environmental Protection

Secretary Thérèse Coffey

That the draft Environmental Targets (Fine Particulate Matter) (England) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 19 December, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

35. Environmental Protection

Secretary Thérèse Coffey

That the draft Environmental Targets (Marine Protected Areas) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 19 December, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

36. Environmental Protection

Secretary Thérèse Coffey

That the draft Environmental Targets (Residual Waste) (England) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 19 December, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

37. Agriculture

Secretary Thérèse Coffey

That the draft Environmental Targets (Water) (England) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 19 December, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

38. Building and Buildings

Lee Rowley

That the draft Higher-Risk Buildings (Descriptions and Supplementary Provisions) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 19 December, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

39. Animals

Secretary Thérèse Coffey

That the Plant Health and Trade in Animals and Related Products (Amendment) Regulations 2022 (SI, 2022, No. 1367), dated 19 December 2022, a copy of which was laid before this House on 19 December, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

40. Environmental ProtectioN

Secretary Thérèse Coffey

That the draft Environmental Targets (Woodland and Trees Outside Woodland) (England) Regulations 2022, dated 20 December, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

41. Health and Safety

Mims Davies

That the Health and Safety and Nuclear (Fees) Regulations 2022, which was laid before this House on 20 December, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

42. Immigration

Secretary Suella Braverman

That the draft Authority to Carry Scheme and Civil Penalties Regulations 2023, which were laid before this House on 9 January, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

43. Environmental Protection

Secretary Thérèse Coffey

That the draft Packaging Waste (Data Reporting) (England) Regulations 2023, which were laid before this House on 9 January, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.