Skip to main content

Votes and Proceedings
Wednesday 15 March 2023

Read the agenda for business in the House of Commons chamber, Westminster Hall and Commons Committees.

Find out more about the Votes and Proceedings

Contents

Chamber business

The House met at 11.30 am.

Prayers

1Questions to (1) the Secretary of State for Science, Innovation and Technology

(2) the Prime Minister

2Financial Statement (The Chancellor of the Exchequer)

3Budget Report

Ordered, That there be laid before this House a copy of the Budget Report – March 2023.—(The Chancellor of the Exchequer.)

4Ways and Means: Provisional collection of taxes

Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 51(2)), That, pursuant to section 5 of the Provisional Collection of Taxes Act 1968, provisional statutory effect shall be given to the following motions:—

(a) Stamp duty land tax (transaction funded with the assistance of a subsidy) (motion no. 39);

(b) Fuel duties (excepted machines) (motion no. 44);

(c) Rates of tobacco products duty (motion no. 46);

(d) Late payment interest (value added tax) (motion no. 57);

(e) Charities (value added tax etc) (motion no. 65).—(The Chancellor of the Exchequer.)

Question agreed to.

5Ways and Means: Income tax (charge)

Motion made and Question proposed, That income tax is charged for the tax year 2023–24.

And it is declared that it is expedient in the public interest that this Resolution should have statutory effect under the provisions of the Provisional Collection of Taxes Act 1968.—(The Chancellor of the Exchequer.)

Ordered, That the debate be now adjourned.—(Scott Mann.)

Debate to be resumed tomorrow.

6Public petitions

A public petition from residents of the constituency of Linlithgow and East Falkirk relating to the Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency and road tax was presented and read by Martyn Day.

7Adjournment

Subject: Installation of telecommunications infrastructure (Dame Diana Johnson)

Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.—(Scott Mann.)

Adjourned at 7.30 pm until tomorrow.

Other Proceedings

Lords Messages

8Public Order Bill

The Lords do not insist on certain Amendments to the Public Order Bill to which the Commons have disagreed, and agree to the Commons Amendments in lieu; and they do not insist on certain other Amendments to which the Commons have disagreed, but propose Amendments to the words so restored to the Bill to which they desire the agreement of the Commons.

9UK Infrastructure Bank Bill [Lords]

The Lords agree to certain Commons Amendments to the UK Infrastructure Bank Bill [Lords]; and they disagree to a Commons Amendment, but propose an Amendment in lieu to which they desire the agreement of the Commons.

Printing of Lords Amendments

10Public Order Bill

Lords Message in relation to the Public Order Bill to be considered tomorrow, and to be printed (Bill 270).

11UK Infrastructure Bank Bill [Lords]

Lords Message in relation to the UK Infrastructure Bank Bill [Lords] to be considered tomorrow, and to be printed (Bill 271).

Changes to Notices Given

12Employment (Dismissal and Re-engagement) Bill

Order for Second Reading on Friday 24 March, read and discharged.

Bill to be read a second time on Friday 24 November.

13Evictions (Universal Credit) Bill

Order for Second Reading on Friday 17 March, read and discharged.

Bill to be read a second time on Friday 24 March.

14Benefit Sanctions (Warnings) Bill

Order for Second Reading on Friday 17 March, read and discharged.

Bill to be read a second time on Friday 24 March.

15Universal Credit Sanctions (Zero Hours Contracts) Bill

Order for Second Reading on Friday 17 March, read and discharged.

Bill to be read a second time on Friday 24 March.

16Devolution (Employment) (Scotland) Bill

Order for Second Reading on Friday 17 March, read and discharged.

Bill to be read a second time on Friday 24 March.

17Health and Safety at Work Bill

Order for Second Reading on Friday 17 March, read and discharged.

Bill to be read a second time on Friday 24 March.

18Workers (Rights and Definition) Bill

Order for Second Reading on Friday 17 March, read and discharged.

Bill to be read a second time on Friday 24 March.

19Full Employment Bill

Order for Second Reading on Friday 17 March, read and discharged.

Bill to be read a second time on Friday 24 March.

20Asylum Seekers (Accommodation Eviction Procedures) Bill

Order for Second Reading on Friday 17 March, read and discharged.

Bill to be read a second time on Friday 24 March.

21Disability Benefit Assessments (Recording) Bill

Order for Second Reading on Friday 17 March, read and discharged.

Bill to be read a second time on Friday 24 March.

22Parliamentary and Health Service Ombudsman (Powers) Bill

Order for Second Reading on Friday 17 March, read and discharged.

Bill to be read a second time on Friday 24 March.

23Under-Occupancy Penalty (Report) Bill

Order for Second Reading on Friday 17 March, read and discharged.

Bill to be read a second time on Friday 24 March.

24Social Security Benefits (Healthy Eating) Bill

Order for Second Reading on Friday 17 March, read and discharged.

Bill to be read a second time on Friday 24 March.

25Corporate Homicide Bill

Order for Second Reading on Friday 17 March, read and discharged.

Bill to be read a second time on Friday 24 March.

26Asylum Seekers (Permission to Work) Bill

Order for Second Reading on Friday 17 March, read and discharged.

Bill to be read a second time on Friday 24 March.

27Housing Standards (Refugees and Asylum Seekers) Bill

Order for Second Reading on Friday 17 March, read and discharged.

Bill to be read a second time on Friday 24 March.

28Microplastic Filters (Washing Machines) Bill

Order for Second Reading on Friday 24 March, read and discharged.

Bill to be read a second time on Friday 24 November.

29Independent Adviser on Ministers’ Interests (Appointment by Parliament) Bill

Order for Second Reading on Friday 24 March, read and discharged.

Bill to be read a second time on Friday 24 November.

30Online Abuse (Reporting) Bill

Order for Second Reading on Friday 24 March, read and discharged.

Bill to be read a second time on Friday 24 November.

31War Pension Scheme and Armed Forces Compensation Scheme (Public Inquiry) Bill

Order for Second Reading on Friday 17 March, read and discharged.

Bill to be read a second time on Friday 24 March.

32Ministerial Code (Enforcement) Bill

Order for Second Reading on Friday 17 March, read and discharged.

Bill to be read a second time on Friday 24 March.

33Ministerial Interests (Public Appointments) Bill

Order for Second Reading on Friday 17 March, read and discharged.

Bill to be read a second time on Friday 24 March.

General Committees: Reports

34Firearms Bill Committee

Sir Gary Streeter (Chair) reported the Bill without amendment.

Bill, not amended, to be considered on Friday 24 March 2023.

35Pensions (Extension of Automatic Enrolment) (No. 2) Bill Committee

Sir Christopher Chope (Chair) reported the Bill without amendment.

Bill, not amended, to be considered on Friday 24 March 2023.

36Veterans Advisory and Pensions Committees Bill Committee

James Gray (Chair) reported the Bill without amendment.

Bill, not amended, to be considered on Friday 24 March.

General Committees: Appointments

The Speaker appoints the Chair of General Committees and members of Programming Sub-Committees, and allocates Statutory Instruments to Delegated Legislation Committees.

The Committee of Selection nominates Members to serve on General Committees (and certain Members to serve on Grand Committees).

37Lifelong Learning (Higher Education Fee Limits) Bill

(1) Chairs: Judith Cummins and Sir Robert Syms

(2) Members: Brendan Clarke-Smith, Sir David Evennett, Katherine Fletcher, Gill Furniss, Mary Glindon, Robert Halfon, Eddie Hughes, Tom Hunt, Dan Jarvis, Andy McDonald, Robbie Moore, Joy Morrissey, Mr Toby Perkins, Tom Randall, Lloyd Russell-Moyle, David Simmonds and Matt Western

38First Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Criminal Justice Act 2003 (Home Detention Curfew) Order 2023)

(1) Chair: Graham Stringer

(2) Members: Nickie Aiken, Tonia Antoniazzi, Aaron Bell, Richard Burgon, Conor Burns, Brendan Clarke-Smith, Alex Cunningham, Richard Drax, Dame Meg Hillier, Mr Damian Hinds, Sir Greg Knight, Danny Kruger, Chris Loder, Scott Mann, Kate Osamor, Mick Whitley and Beth Winter

39Second Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Health Education England (Transfer of Functions, Abolition and Transitional Provisions) Regulations 2023)

(1) Chair: Sir Edward Leigh

(2) Members: Duncan Baker, Olivia Blake, Ben Bradley, Ian Byrne, Andy Carter, Stella Creasy, Vicky Ford, James Grundy, Andrew Gwynne, Sir John Hayes, Fay Jones, Mark Menzies, Charlotte Nichols, Kate Osborne, Will Quince, Theresa Villiers and Christian Wakeford

40Third Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Economic Crime (Anti-Money Laundering) Levy (Amendment) Regulations 2023)

(1) Chair: Julie Elliott

(2) Members: Mike Amesbury, Siobhan Baillie, Liam Byrne, Damian Collins, Virginia Crosbie, Ashley Dalton, Jackie Doyle-Price, Peter Grant, Chris Green, Andrew Griffith, Paul Howell, Kim Leadbeater, Tulip Siddiq, Henry Smith, Andrew Stephenson, Derek Thomas and Liz Twist

41Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Service Police (Complaints etc.) Regulations 2023)

(1) Chair: Derek Twigg

(2) Members: Mr Richard Bacon, Samantha Dixon, Steve Double, Mark Eastwood, Jonathan Gullis, Mrs Paulette Hamilton, Dr Neil Hudson, Gerald Jones, Alan Mak, Dr Andrew Murrison, Mark Pawsey, Andrew Percy, Luke Pollard, Bell Ribeiro-Addy, Ms Marie Rimmer, Kelly Tolhurst and Nadia Whittome

42Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Local Government and Elections (Wales) Act 2021 (Corporate Joint Committees) (Consequential Amendments) Order 2023)

(1) Chair: Martin Vickers

(2) Members: Sir Jake Berry, Ben Bradley, Fiona Bruce, Dr James Davies, Mrs Flick Drummond, Emma Hardy, Adam Holloway, Gerald Jones, Robert Largan, Rebecca Long Bailey, John McDonnell, Robin Millar, Lia Nici, Royston Smith, Mark Tami, Sam Tarry and Andrew Western

43Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Major Sporting Events (Income Tax Exemption) (Women’s Finalissima Football Match) Regulations 2023)

(1) Chair: Mrs Sheryll Murray

(2) Members: Debbie Abrahams, Victoria Atkins, Kirsty Blackman, Kevin Brennan, Dan Carden, Tracey Crouch, Darren Henry, Paul Holmes, Paul Howell, Kim Johnson, Mr David Jones, James Murray, Dean Russell, Greg Smith, Andrew Stephenson, Sir Desmond Swayne and Liz Twist

Select Committees: Reports

44Environmental Audit Committee

(1) Mapping the path to net zero: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 104);

(2) Environmental compliance and enforcement: Written evidence, to be published (HC 1092)

(Philip Dunne).

45Home Affairs Committee

Policing priorities: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 635) (Dame Diana Johnson).

46Human Rights (Joint Committee on) 

(1) Human Rights of Asylum Seekers in the UK: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 821);

(2) Correspondence with Good Law Project and other organisations relating to hotel accommodation for unaccompanied asylum-seeking children: Written evidence, to be published;

(3) Legislative Scrutiny: Illegal Migration Bill: Written evidence, to be published (HC 1241)

(Joanna Cherry).

47Science and Technology Committee

(1) The antimicrobial potential of bacteriophages: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 886);

(2) Correspondence from the Secretary of State: Written evidence, to be published;

(3) UK space strategy and UK infrastructure: Written evidence, to be published (HC 100)

(Carol Monaghan).

48Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee on)

Thirtieth Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 4-xxx) (Jessica Morden).

49Transport Committee

(1) Implementation of the National Bus Strategy: Fourth Report, to be printed, with Formal Minutes relating to the Report (HC 161);

(2) Maritime 2050: Fifth Report, to be printed, with Formal Minutes relating to the Report (HC 160);

(3) Correspondence from the Secretary of State for Transport relating to departmental spending: Written evidence, to be published;

(4) Office of Rail and Road Supplementary Estimate Memorandum 2022–23: Written evidence, to be published;

(5) Rail services and infrastructure: Written evidence, to be published (HC 1041)

(Iain Stewart).

50Treasury Committee

The work of the Treasury: Written evidence, to be published (HC 137) (Harriett Baldwin).

51Welsh Affairs Committee

(1) Nuclear energy in Wales: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 240);

(2) Correspondence relating to European Structural and Investment Funds scheme: Written evidence, to be published

(Stephen Crabb).

52Work and Pensions Committee

(1) Plan for Jobs and employment support: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 600);

(2) Correspondence with the Minister for Disabled People, Health and Work relating to Personal Independence Payments and the MH Judgment: Written evidence, to be published;

(3) Correspondence with the Minister for Pensions relating to Class 3 National Insurance Contributions: Written evidence, to be published;

(4) Correspondence with the Minister for Social Mobility, Youth and Progression relating to the appointment of the Government’s Menopause Employment Champion: Written evidence, to be published;

(5) Correspondence with the Pension Plumbing Scheme relating to Section 75 employer debt: Written evidence, to be published;

(6) Defined benefit pensions with liability driven investments: Written evidence, to be published (HC 826);

(7) Protecting pension savers – five years on from the pension freedoms: Saving for later life: Written evidence, to be published (HC 126)

(Sir Stephen Timms).

Lindsay Hoyle

Speaker

Westminster Hall

The sitting began at 9.30 am.

Business appointed by the Chairman of Ways and Means (Standing Order No. 10(6))

1Access to sport for people with colour blindness

Resolved, That this House has considered access to sport for people with colour blindness.—(Liz Twist.)

The sitting was suspended between 10.25 am and 11.00 am.

2Mental health and wellbeing plan

Resolved, That this House has considered the mental health and wellbeing plan.—(Mr Kevan Jones.)

The sitting was suspended between 11.29 am and 2.30 pm (Standing Order No. 10(1)(b)).

3Shellfish aquaculture

Resolved, That this House has considered shellfish aquaculture.—(Anthony Mangnall.)

The sitting was suspended between 3.50 pm and 4.00 pm.

4Tipton and Wednesbury and the Levelling Up Fund

Resolved, That this House has considered Tipton and Wednesbury and the Levelling Up Fund.—(Shaun Bailey.)

5Local Housing Allowance

Motion made and Question proposed, That this House has considered the Local Housing Allowance.—(Hywel Williams.)

At 5.30 pm, the motion lapsed (Standing Order No. 10(14)).

Sitting adjourned without Question put (Standing Order No. 10(14)).

Adjourned at 5.30 pm until tomorrow.

Eleanor Laing

Chairman of Ways and Means

Papers Laid

Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution

1Companies

Draft Register of Overseas Entities (Definition of Foreign Limited Partner, Protection and Rectification) Regulations 2023 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Kemi Badenoch)

Papers subject to Negative Resolution

2Copyright

Copyright and Performances (Application to Other Countries) (Amendment) Order 2023 (SI, 2023, No. 296), dated 8 March 2023 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (George Freeman)

3Energy

Draft Modifications to the Standard Conditions of Electricity and Gas Supply Licences, the Smart Energy Code and the Conditions of the Smart Meter Communication Licences (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Grant Shapps)

4Excise

Excise Duties (Surcharges or Rebates) (Hydrocarbon Oils etc.) Order 2022 (Continuation) Order 2023 2023 (SI, 2023, No. 329), dated 14 March 2023 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Victoria Atkins)

5Terms and Conditions of Employment

Employment Rights (Increase of Limits) Order 2023 (SI, 2023, No. 318), dated 10 March 2023 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Kevin Hollinrake)

6Tribunals and Inquiries

Tribunal Procedure (Amendment) Rules 2023 (SI, 2023, No. 327), dated 15 March 2023 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Dominic Raab)

Other papers

7Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office

Departmental Minute from the Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office, dated 15 March 2023, concerning new loan guarantees to support Ukraine (by Command) (Leo Docherty)

8National Audit

Report by the Comptroller and Auditor General on Cross-government: Lessons learned: Resetting major programmes (by Act), to be printed (HC 1198) (Clerk of the House)

9Treasury

(1) Budget Report – March 2023 (pursuant to Order, today), to be printed (HC 1183) (Victoria Atkins)

(2) Office for Budget Responsibility: Economic and fiscal outlook (by Command) (CP 804) (James Cartlidge)

10Work and Pensions

Transforming Support: The Health and Disability White Paper (by Command) (CP 807) (Secretary Mel Stride)