Skip to main content

Part 1: Business Today

Summary Agenda: Chamber

Westminster Hall

Business Today: Chamber

11.30am Prayers

Followed by

QUESTIONS

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland

1Robbie Moore (Keighley)
What steps his Department is taking to mark the anniversary of the Belfast Agreement. (904192)

2Scott Benton (Blackpool South)
What the criteria are for using the Stormont Brake. (904193)

3Alexander Stafford (Rother Valley)
What steps the Government is taking to ensure that businesses in Northern Ireland have full access to the UK internal market. (904194)

4Theresa Villiers (Chipping Barnet)
What steps his Department is taking to help increase investment into Northern Ireland. (904195)

5Mark Fletcher (Bolsover)
What steps his Department is taking to support people affected by Troubles-related crimes. (904196)

6Ellie Reeves (Lewisham West and Penge)
What discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on human rights commitments in the Belfast Agreement. (904197)

7Martyn Day (Linlithgow and East Falkirk)
Whether he has made a comparative assessment with Cabinet colleagues of the potential impact of the Windsor Framework on economic competitiveness in (a) Northern Ireland and (b) the rest of the UK. (904198)

8Jerome Mayhew (Broadland)
Whether he has made an assessment of the potential impact of the Windsor Framework on Northern Ireland’s place in the Union. (904199)

9Gerald Jones (Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney)
What steps his Department is taking to mark the anniversary of the Belfast Agreement. (904200)

10Kirsten Oswald (East Renfrewshire)
Whether he has made a comparative assessment with Cabinet colleagues of the potential impact of the Windsor Framework on economic competitiveness in (a) Northern Ireland and (b) the rest of the UK. (904201)

11Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East)
What recent discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on support for renewable energy in Northern Ireland. (904202)

12Greg Smith (Buckingham)
If he will take steps to support a bid for a round of the World Rally Championship series to be hosted in Northern Ireland in 2024. (904203)

13Ms Anum Qaisar (Airdrie and Shotts)
Whether he has made a comparative assessment with Cabinet colleagues of the potential impact of the Windsor Framework on economic competitiveness in (a) Northern Ireland and (b) the rest of the UK. (904204)

14Liz Twist (Blaydon)
What steps his Department is taking to support women in Northern Ireland with the cost of living crisis. (904205)

15Ian Paisley (North Antrim)
What recent discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs on the movement of livestock between Northern Ireland and the rest of the UK. (904206)

At 12 noon

Oral Questions to the Prime Minister

Q1 Jo Gideon (Stoke-on-Trent Central)
If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 22 March. (904267)

Q2 Holly Mumby-Croft (Scunthorpe) (904268)

Q3 Graham Stringer (Blackley and Broughton) (904271)

Q4 Tom Randall (Gedling) (904272)

Q5 Hannah Bardell (Livingston) (904273)

Q6 Kate Osborne (Jarrow) (904274)

Q7 Bob Seely (Isle of Wight) (904275)

Q8 Jerome Mayhew (Broadland) (904276)

Q9 Sir Jeremy Wright (Kenilworth and Southam) (904277)

Q10 Ian Mearns (Gateshead) (904278)

Q11 Shaun Bailey (West Bromwich West) (904279)

Q12 Alison Thewliss (Glasgow Central) (904280)

Q13 Alan Brown (Kilmarnock and Loudoun) (904281)

URGENT QUESTIONS AND STATEMENTS

12.30pm

Urgent Questions (if any)

Ministerial Statements (if any)

Presentation of Bills

No debate (Standing Order No. 57)

Water Quality (Sewage Discharge) Bill

Jim McMahon

Bill to make provision about the monitoring of water quality; to set a target for the reduction of sewage discharges; to provide for financial penalties in relation to sewage discharges and breaches of monitoring requirements; to require the Secretary of State to publish a strategy for the reduction of sewage discharges from storm overflows, including an economic impact assessment; and for connected purposes.

BUSINESS OF THE DAY

1. Employment Equality (Insurance etc): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Up to 20 minutes (Standing Order No. 23)

Mrs Natalie Elphicke

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to amend Schedule 9 to the Equality Act 2010, to prohibit age discrimination by employers in relation to the provision of insurance or a related financial service; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

2. NORTHERN IRELAND

Up to 90 minutes (Standing Order No. 16(1))

Secretary Chris Heaton-Harris

That the draft Windsor Framework (Democratic Scrutiny) Regulations 2023, which were laid before this House on 20 March, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

BUSINESS TO BE TAKEN AT 7.00PM

DEFERRED DIVISIONS

No debate (Standing Order No. 41A(3))

The Prime Minister

That, at this day’s sitting, Standing Order No. 41A (Deferred divisions) shall not apply to the Motion in the name of Secretary Chris Heaton-Harris relating to Northern Ireland.

BUSINESS OF THE DAY

3. Public Order Bill: Consideration of Lords Message

Up to one hour (Order of 7 March 2023).

Notes:

None of the Lords Amendments in the Message engages Commons financial privilege. For a Motion relating to the Lords Message, see separate paper.

The Scottish Parliament has approved a Legislative Consent Resolution relating to this Bill. Copies of the Resolution are available in the Vote Office (also available on the documents webpage for the Bill).

4. TRADE (AUSTRALIA AND NEW ZEALAND) BILL: PROGRAMME (NO. 4)

No debate (Standing Order No. 83A(7))

Secretary Kemi Badenoch

That the following provisions shall apply to the Trade (Australia and New Zealand) Bill for the purpose of supplementing the Orders of 6 September 2022 (Trade (Australia and New Zealand) Bill: Programme), 22 September 2022 (Trade (Australia and New Zealand) Bill: Programme (No. 2)) and 12 December 2022 (Trade (Australia and New Zealand) Bill: Programme (No. 3)):

Consideration of Lords Amendments

(1) Proceedings on consideration of Lords Amendments shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour after their commencement.

Subsequent stages

(2) Any further Message from the Lords may be considered forthwith without any Question being put.

(3) The proceedings on any further Message from the Lords shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour after their commencement.

5. Trade (Australia and New Zealand) Bill: Consideration of Lords Amendments

Up to one hour (if the Trade (Australia and New Zealand) Bill: Programme (No. 4) (Motion) is agreed to)

Notes:

The Lords Amendment does not engage financial privilege.

Senedd Cymru has decided not to approve a Legislative Consent Motion relating to this Bill, and the Scottish Parliament has passed a resolution withholding consent to this Bill. Copies of the Motion are available in the Vote Office (also available on the documents webpage for the Bill).

6. UK INFRASTRUCTURE BANK BILL [LORDS]: PROGRAMME (NO. 3)

No debate (Standing Order No. 83A(7))

John Glen

That the following provisions shall apply to the UK Infrastructure Bank Bill [Lords] for the purpose of supplementing the Order of 1 November 2022 (UK Infrastructure Bank Bill [Lords]: Programme), as varied by the Order of 1 February 2023 (UK Infrastructure Bank Bill [Lords]: Programme (No. 2)):

Consideration of Lords Message

(1) Proceedings on the Lords Message shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour after their commencement.

Subsequent stages

(2) Any further Message from the Lords may be considered forthwith without any Question being put.

(3) The proceedings on any further Message from the Lords shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour after their commencement.

7. UK Infrastructure Bank Bill [Lords]: Consideration of Lords Message

Up to one hour (if the UK Infrastructure Bank Bill: Programme (No. 3) motion is agreed to)

Notes:

The Lords Amendment in the Message does not engage Commons financial privilege.

The Scottish Parliament and Senedd Cymru have approved Legislative Consent Resolutions relating to this Bill. Copies of the Resolutions are available in the Vote Office (also available on the documents webpage for the Bill).

8. Economic Crime (Anti-Money Laundering) Levy

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Andrew Griffith

That the draft Economic Crime (Anti-Money Laundering) Levy (Amendment) Regulations 2023, which were laid before this House on 27 February, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

9. Defence

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Dr Andrew Murrison

That the draft Service Police (Complaints etc.) Regulations 2023, which were laid before this House on 23 February, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Until 7.30pm or for half an hour (whichever is later) (Standing Order No. 9(7))

Small businesses in railway arches: Helen Hayes

Business Today: Westminster Hall

ORDER OF BUSINESS

The first part of the sitting will last for two hours. The second part of the sitting will last for three hours (Standing Order No. 10(1)).

9.30am

That this House has considered a specialist workforce for children with special educational needs and disabilities: Geraint Davies

Relevant Documents:

e-petition 607849, Make SEND training mandatory for all teaching staff

e-petition 591092, Require School SENCOs to be fully qualified for the role

e-petition 587365, Require all school staff receive training on SEN children

11.00am

That this House has considered the matter of solar rooftop installations: Caroline Lucas

Notes:

The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.

2.30pm

That this House has considered the matter of support for parents affected by international child abduction: David Simmonds

4.00pm

No debate

4.30pm

That this House has considered the Children and Family Court Advisory and Support Service and family court reform: Taiwo Owatemi

Notes:

The debate at 4.30pm will last for up to an hour.

The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

Deferred Divisions

DEFERRED DIVISIONS TO BE HELD TODAY

Deferred Divisions will take place in the ‘No’ Lobby between 11.30am and 2.00pm

Criminal Law

Secretary Dominic Raab

That the draft Criminal Justice Act 2003 (Home Detention Curfew) Order 2023, which was laid before this House on 8 February, be approved.

Notes:

The division on this Question was deferred from Tuesday 21 March (Standing Order No. 41A).

Written Statements

STATEMENTS TO BE MADE TODAY

Secretary of State for Business and Trade

1.Trade Update: UK-Gulf Cooperation Council FTA

Minister for the Cabinet Office

2.Launch of the Consultation on the Effectiveness of the Digital Economy Act 2017 Debt and Fraud Powers

Secretary of State for Energy Security and Net Zero

3.Energy Efficiency Update

Secretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs

4.The UK’s International Technology Strategy

Secretary of State for Health and Social Care

5.Cyber Security Strategy

Notes:

Texts of Written Statements are available from the Vote Office and on the internet at https://questions-statements.parliament.uk/ .

Committees Meeting Today

Broadcasts of proceedings can be found at https://www.parliamentlive.tv/Commons

Select Committees

Transport Committee

Subject: Minimum service levels for rail

Witnesses: 9.30am: Phil Smart, Assistant Policy Manager, Rail Freight Group

10.30am: Anthony Smith, Chief Executive, Transport Focus; Kate Nicholls OBE, Chief Executive Officer, UK Hospitality

Room 8
9.30am (public)

Welsh Affairs Committee

Room 5
9.30am (private)

Defence Committee

Subject: Aviation Procurement

Witnesses: 10.30am: Andy Netherwood - Squadron Leader (Rtd)

11.00am: Captain Royal Navy (Rtd) Dan Stembridge, Chair, Air & Space Power Group at Royal Aeronautical Society, Royal Aeronautical Society; Lieutenant General USAF (Rtd) David Deptula, Dean, Mitchell Institute for Aerospace Studies

Room 16
10.00am (private), 10.30am (public)

European Scrutiny Committee

Room 19
1.45pm (private)

Committee of Privileges

Subject: Matter referred on 21 April 2022: conduct of Rt Hon Boris Johnson MP

Witnesses: 2.00pm: Rt Hon Boris Johnson MP, Member, House of Commons

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.00pm (public)

Environmental Audit Committee

Subject: Environmental change and food security

Witnesses: 2.15pm: Professor Tim Lang, Emeritus Professor of Food Policy, City University London's Centre for Food Policy; Dr Elizabeth Boakes, Research Fellow, Centre for Biodiversity and Environment Research, University College London; Dr Monica Zurek, Senior Researcher, Environmental Change Institute, University of Oxford

3.15pm: Balwinder Dhoot, Director of Sustainability, Food and Drink Federation; James Young, VP Agriculture, McCains; Guy Singh-Watson, Founder, Riverford Organics

Room 5
2.00pm (private), 2.15pm (public)

Treasury Committee

Subject: Budget 2023

Witnesses: 2.15pm: Richard Hughes, Chair, Professor David Miles CBE, Member of Budget Responsibility Committee, and Andy King, Member of Budget Responsibility Committee, Office for Budget Responsibility

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.00pm (private), 2.15pm (public)

Home Affairs Committee

Subject: (i) Policing priorities; (ii) Prevent review

Witnesses: (i) 2.45pm: The Baroness Casey of Blackstock DBE CB, Leader of the Casey Review into the culture of the Metropolitan Police Service; Sarah Kincaid, Lead Reviewer, and Neil O’Connor CBE, Policy Adviser, Baroness Casey Review

(ii) 3.45pm: Rt Hon Tom Tugendhat MP, Minister for Security, Home Office; Michael Stewart, Director, Prevent

Room 8
2.15pm (private), 2.45pm (public)

Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee

Subject: Work of the Department for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities

Witnesses: 3.00pm: Rt Hon Michael Gove MP, Secretary of State and Minister for Intergovernmental Relations, Department for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities

Room 15
2.30pm (private), 3.00pm (public)

Statutory Instruments

Room 13
2.45pm

Women and Equalities Committee

Subject: Menopause and the workplace

Witnesses: 3.30pm: Karen Arthur, Founder, Menopause Whilst Black; Kate Muir, Menopause expert, author and documentary maker; Carol Vorderman, Patron, and Mariella Frostrup, Chair, Menopause Mandate

Room 6
3.00pm (private), 3.30pm (public)

Committee of Selection

Room 13
4.30pm (private)

Joint Committees

Work and Pensions Committee & Industry and Regulators Committee

Subject: Defined benefit pensions with Liability Driven Investments

Witnesses: 9.30am: Laura Trott MP, Minister for Pensions, and Tom Josephs, Director, Private Pensions, Department for Work and Pensions; Andrew Griffith MP, Economic Secretary to the Treasury, and Lowri Khan, Director of Financial Stability, HM Treasury

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
9.00am (private) 9.30am (public)

Human Rights

Subject: Legislative Scrutiny: Illegal Migration Bill

Witnesses: 3.00pm: Jon Featonby, Chief Policy Analyst, Refugee Council; Colin Yeo, Barrister, Garden Court Chambers; Dr Jean-Pierre Gauci, Senior Research Fellow in Public International Law, British Institute of International and Comparative Law; Christina Marriott, Executive Director of Strategy and Communications, British Red Cross

Room 2
2.45pm (private) 3.00pm (public) 4.30pm (private)

Statutory Instruments

Virtual meeting
3.40pm (private)

Delegated Legislation Committees

Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft Local Government and Elections (Wales) Act 2021 (Corporate Joint Committees) (Consequential Amendments) Order 2023

Room 9
9.25am (public)

Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft Major Sporting Events (Income Tax Exemption) (Women’s Finalissima Football Match) Regulations 2023

Room 11
2.30pm (public)

Other

Speaker's Conference

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
3.00pm (private)

Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art

Room 17
4.30pm (private)

Committee Reports Published Today

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

42nd Report: The Restart Scheme for the long-term unemployed HC 733
Time of publication: 00.01am

TREASURY

5th Special Report: Fuel Duty: Fiscal forecast fiction: Government response to the Committee’s Eleventh Report HC 1242
Time of publication: 11.00am

Announcements

FORTHCOMING END OF DAY ADJOURNMENT DEBATES

Applications for 30-minute end of day adjournment debates should be made to the Table Office by 7.00pm or rise of the House, whichever is the earlier, on the Wednesdays listed below Members can submit their application via MemberHub, from their own email account or in hard copy. Application forms are available on the Table Office page on the Parliamentary intranet.

The ballot takes place on the day following the deadline. Members who are successful will be contacted by the Speaker’s Office.

Tuesday 28 to Thursday 30 March (deadline Wednesday 22 March 7.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

Monday 17 to Monday 24 April (deadline Wednesday 29 March 7.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

Tuesday 25 April to Wednesday 3 May (deadline Wednesday 19 April 7.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

Tuesday 9 to Monday 15 May (deadline Wednesday 26 April 7.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

Tuesday 16 to Monday 22 May (deadline Wednesday 10 May 7.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

FORTHCOMING WESTMINSTER HALL DEBATES

Applications for 90, 60 and 30-minute debates should be made to the Table Office by 10.00pm or rise of the House, whichever is the earlier, on the deadline dates listed below. Members can submit their application via MemberHub, from their own email account or in hard copy. Application forms are available on the Table Office page on the Parliamentary intranet.

The ballot takes place on the day following the deadline. Members will be informed of the outcome by the Speaker’s Office.

Tuesday 18 and Wednesday 19 April (deadline Monday 27 March 10.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

The following Departments will answer:

Attorney General; Cabinet Office; Defence; Environment, Food and Rural Affairs; Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office; Justice; Levelling Up, Housing and Communities; Northern Ireland; Science, Innovation and Technology; Scotland; Work and Pensions

Tuesday 25 and Wednesday 26 April (deadline Monday 17 April 10.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

The following Departments will answer:

Business and Trade; Defence; Education; Energy Security and Net Zero; Foreign, Commonwealth and Development; Home Office; Justice; Levelling Up, Housing and Communities; Science, Innovation and Technology; Scotland; Transport

Tuesday 2 and Wednesday 3 May (deadline Monday 24 April 10.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

The following Departments will answer:

Attorney General; Cabinet Office; Culture, Media and Sport; Environment, Food and Rural Affairs; Health and Social Care; Northern Ireland; Treasury; Wales; Women and Equalities; Work and Pensions

Tuesday 9 and Wednesday 10 May (deadline Tuesday 2 May 10.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

The following Departments will answer:

Business and Trade; Defence; Education; Energy Security and Net Zero; Foreign, Commonwealth and Development; Home Office; Justice; Levelling Up, Housing and Communities; Science, Innovation and Technology; Scotland; Transport

Tuesday 16 and Wednesday 17 May (deadline Tuesday 9 May 10.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

The following Departments will answer:

Attorney General; Cabinet Office; Culture, Media and Sport; Environment, Food and Rural Affairs; Health and Social Care; Northern Ireland; Treasury; Wales; Women and Equalities; Work and Pensions

Further Information

Members’ Guide to Chamber proceedings

The Members’ Guide to Chamber proceedings is available on the Parliamentary website

Business of the Day

Documents and reports relating to the business being held in the Chamber are available on the Commons Business Briefings webpage: www.parliament.uk/business/publications/research/commons-business-briefings/

Written Statements

Text of today’s Written Statements: https://questions-statements.parliament.uk/

Select Committees

Select Committees Webpage: https://committees.parliament.uk/

Standing Orders Relating to Public Business

Text of Standing Orders relating to public business: https://publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm5802/cmstords/so_804_2021/so-804_02122021v2.pdf

Chamber Engagement

Information about engaging the public with debates is available on the parliamentary website: https://www.parliament.uk/get-involved/have-your-say-on-laws/chamber-engagement/.

All business papers are available via the HousePapers app on mobile devices

Part 2: Future Business

A. CALENDAR OF BUSINESS

Business in either Chamber may be changed, and further business added, up to the rising of the House on the day before it is to be taken, and is therefore provisional.

Government items of business in this section have nominally been set down for
today, but are expected to be taken on the dates stated.

B. REMAINING ORDERS AND NOTICES

Business in this section has not yet been scheduled for a specific date. It has been nominally set down for today but is not expected to be taken today.

A. Calendar of Business

Business in either Chamber may be changed, and further business added, up to the rising of the House on the day before it is to be taken, and is therefore provisional.

THURSDAY 23 MARCH

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Business and Trade

10.15am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Business and Trade

Select Committee Statement on the Eighth Report of the Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee, Memorandum of Understanding on scrutiny of the Investment Security Unit, HC 1235

Darren Jones

Afterwards

BACKBENCH BUSINESS

World Down Syndrome Day

Dr Liam Fox

That this House has considered World Down Syndrome Day.

Tackling the energy trilemma

Andrea Leadsom

That this House has considered the matter of tackling the energy trilemma.

Notes:

The subjects for these debates were determined by the Backbench Business Committee.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Protection of heritage assets in London: Nickie Aiken

WESTMINSTER HALL

1.30pm That this House has considered Whistleblowing Awareness Week: Mary Robinson

3.00pm That this House has considered the matter of support for women in poverty: Jim Shannon

Notes:

The subjects for these debates were determined by the Backbench Business Committee. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

FRIDAY 24 MARCH

CHAMBER

Protection from Sex-based Harassment in Public Bill: Remaining Stages

Member in Charge: Greg Clark

As amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Ballot Secrecy Bill [Lords]: Remaining Stages

Member in Charge: Paul Bristow

Not amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Workers (Predictable Terms and Conditions) Bill: Remaining Stages

Member in Charge: Scott Benton

Not amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Veterans Advisory and Pensions Committees Bill: Remaining Stages

Member in Charge: Robin Millar

Not amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Pensions (Extension of Automatic Enrolment) (No. 2) Bill: Remaining Stages

Member in Charge: Jonathan Gullis

Not amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Firearms Bill: Remaining Stages

Member in Charge: Shaun Bailey

Not amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Minimum Energy Performance of Buildings Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sarah Olney

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Bodies (Representation from Devolved Nations) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Wendy Chamberlain

Regulatory Impact Assessments Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Recognition of Armenian Genocide Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Tim Loughton

Benefit Cap (Report on Abolition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: David Linden

Countryside and Rights of Way Act (Amendment) Bill: Adjourned debate on Second Reading [28 October]

Member in Charge: Caroline Lucas

Notes:

King’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Decarbonisation and Economic Strategy Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Caroline Lucas

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Telecommunications Infrastructure (Consultation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Dame Diana Johnson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Planning Application Fees Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Daisy Cooper

Ministerial and other Pensions and Salaries (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: David Linden

Miscarriage Leave Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Angela Crawley

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Terminal Illness (Support and Rights) Bill: Adjourned debate on Second Reading [18 November]

Member in Charge: Alex Cunningham

Short-term and Holiday-Let Accommodation (Licensing) Bill: Adjourned debate on Second Reading [9 December]

Member in Charge: Rachael Maskell

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Removal of Titles Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Rachael Maskell

Notes:

King’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Former Ministers and Prime Ministers (Abolition of Payments) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Rachael Maskell

Elections (Proportional Representation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Cat Smith

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Online Sale of Goods (Safety) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Ian Mearns

Hereditary Titles (Female Succession) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Harriett Baldwin

Notes:

King's consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Plastics (Wet Wipes) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Fleur Anderson

Teenagers (Safety and Wellbeing) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Alex Norris

Disposable Barbecues Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Selaine Saxby

Free School Meals (Primary Schools) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Zarah Sultana

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Defamation, Privacy, Freedom of Expression, Data Protection, Legal Services and Private Investigators Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Bob Seely

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Marine Activities (Licensing) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Giles Watling

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

King’s and Prince of Wales’ Consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Elected Representatives (Codes Of Conduct) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Debbie Abrahams

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Firearms and Hate Crime Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Luke Pollard

Sale of Tobacco (Licensing) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Bob Blackman

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

NHS Prescriptions (Drug Tariff Labelling) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Craig Mackinlay

Clean Air (Human Rights) Bill [Lords]: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Caroline Lucas

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Pre-Payment Meters (Self-Disconnection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Anne McLaughlin

Zoological Society of London (Leases) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Bob Blackman

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Pets (Microchips) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: James Daly

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Trade (Australia and New Zealand) (Parliamentary Approval) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sarah Green

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Bowel Conditions (Assessment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chi Onwurah

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Planning (Quarries) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Paul Holmes

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Evictions (Universal Credit) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Benefit Sanctions (Warnings) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Universal Credit Sanctions (Zero Hours Contracts) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Devolution (Employment) (Scotland) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Health and Safety at Work Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Workers (Rights and Definition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Full Employment Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Asylum Seekers (Accommodation Eviction Procedures) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Disability Benefit Assessments (Recording) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Under-Occupancy Penalty (Report) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Parliamentary and Health Service Ombudsman (Powers) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Social Security Benefits (Healthy Eating) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Corporate Homicide Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Asylum Seekers (Permission to Work) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Housing Standards (Refugees and Asylum Seekers) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

War Pension Scheme and Armed Forces Compensation Scheme (Public Inquiry) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Owen Thompson

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Ministerial Code (Enforcement) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Owen Thompson

Ministerial Interests (Public Appointments) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Owen Thompson

Dyslexia Screening and Teacher Training Bill: Adjourned debate on Second Reading [2 December 2022]

Member in Charge: Matt Hancock

Caravan Sites Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Kinship Care Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Munira Wilson

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

King’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Working Time Regulations (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Peter Dowd

Multi-Storey Car Parks (Safety) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Maria Eagle

Renewable Liquid Heating Fuel Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: George Eustice

Notes:

A ways and means resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Public Advocate (No. 2) Bill: Adjourned debate on Second Reading [15 July 2022]

Member in Charge: Maria Eagle

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

British Broadcasting Corporation (Privatisation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

King’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Seizure of Russian State Assets and Support for Ukraine Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Chris Bryant

Immigration and Nationality Fees (Exemption for NHS Clinical Staff) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Rob Roberts

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Elections Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Cat Smith

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Vaccine Damage Payment Act 1979: Sir Christopher Chope

MONDAY 27 MARCH

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities

Afterwards

ILLEGAL MIGRATION BILL: COMMITTEE (DAY 1)

Clauses 37 to 51; new Clauses and new Schedules relating to the subject matter of those clauses (legal procedings and inadmissibility of certain asylum and human rights claims).

Notes:

Proceedings in Committee (Day 1) shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion six hours after the commencement of proceedings on the Bill (Programme Order, 13 March). For amendments, see separate paper (also available on the documents webpage for the Bill).

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

HMS Dasher: Patricia Gibson

WESTMINSTER HALL

4.30pm That this House has considered e-petitions 594065 and 617340, relating to home education: Nick Fletcher, on behalf of the Petitions Committee

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Petitions Committee. The sitting will last for up to three hours. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

TUESDAY 28 MARCH

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice

Afterwards

Bus Services (Consultation): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Dean Russell

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to require consultation of bus users before changes are made to bus services; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

WESTMINSTER HALL

9.30am That this House has considered 25 years of devolution in Wales: Rob Roberts

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Backbench Business Committee.

11.00am That this House has considered hospital provision in the Tees valley: Jill Mortimer

Notes:

The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.

2.30pm That this House has considered the potential merits of a registry of bereaved children: Christine Jardine

4.00pm That this House has considered lessons learned from redundancies at P&O Ferries: Ian Lavery

4.30pm That this House has considered medical technology regulations and the NHS: Dame Caroline Dinenage

Notes:

The debate at 4.30pm will last for up to an hour.

The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

WEDNESDAY 29 MARCH

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Scotland

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

Afterwards

Co-operatives (Permanent Shares): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Gareth Thomas

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to enable co-operatives to issue permanent shares; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

WESTMINSTER HALL

9.30am That this House has considered the matter of human trafficking and modern slavery: Mr Peter Bone

11.00am That this House has considered the cost of fuel and rural households and communities: Angela Crawley

Notes:

The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.

2.30pm That this House has considered the Spring Budget and Wales: Ruth Jones

4.00pm That this House has considered electricity technology skills in North Lancashire: David Morris

4.30pm That this House has considered the matter of the use of unpaid work trials: Stewart Malcolm McDonald

Notes:

The debate at 4.30pm will last for up to an hour.

The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

THURSDAY 30 MARCH

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

10.00am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

10.10am Questions to the Attorney General

MONDAY 17 APRIL

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Education

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Education

TUESDAY 18 APRIL

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Energy Security and Net Zero

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Energy Security and Net Zero

Afterwards

Ten Minute Rule Motion

Alexander Stafford

That leave be given to bring in a Bill under SO No. 23 [details to be provided].

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

WEDNESDAY 19 APRIL

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Wales

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

Afterwards

Ten Minute Rule Motion

Anthony Mangnall

That leave be given to bring in a Bill under SO No. 23 [details to be provided].

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

THURSDAY 20 APRIL

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport

10.15am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport

TUESDAY 25 APRIL

CHAMBER

Ten Minute Rule Motion

Brendan O'Hara

That leave be given to bring in a Bill under SO No. 23 [details to be provided].

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

THURSDAY 27 APRIL

WESTMINSTER HALL

1.30pm That this House has considered the Third Report of the Justice Committee, IPP Sentences, HC 266, and the Government response,
HC 933: Sir Robert Neill

Notes:

The subject of this debate was determined by the Liaison Committee.

B. Remaining Orders and Notices

Business in this section has not yet been scheduled for a specific date. It has therefore been set down formally to be taken in the Chamber today but is not expected to be taken today.

1. Exiting the European Union (Customs)

Secretary Thérèse Coffey

That the draft International Waste Shipments (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 17 December 2020 in a previous Session of Parliament, be approved.

2. Bill of Rights Bill: Second Reading

Caroline Lucas

This House declines to give a Second Reading to the Bill of Rights Bill, because the Bill attacks the freedoms and liberties protected by the Human Rights Act in an ideologically motivated way, is of supreme constitutional significance and will impact on the rights of individuals for many years to come but has not undergone pre-legislative scrutiny in line with the recommendations of the chairs of relevant cross-party committees, ignores the results of two consultations into the Act, vastly exceeds the manifesto commitment to update the Act, does not come with publication of relevant and robust impact assessments, ignores the fundamental principle that human rights are not earned or contingent on a person’s conduct or character but are attached to a person by virtue of their humanity, undermines migrants’ rights at a time of unprecedented international turmoil, threatens the Good Friday Agreement, risks severing the ties between domestic rights and Strasbourg jurisprudence leading to a divergence in rights protection leaving the UK out of step with other members of the Council of Europe at a time of war in Europe, fails to improve citizens’ rights to a clean, healthy and sustainable environment, to access nature and to live in a safe climate, fails to improve the rights of children, disabled people and future generations, undermines efforts to tackle violence against women and girls, and distorts and undermines this country’s democracy by increasing the power of the executive over citizens by removing and weakening rights instead of enshrining and improving them.

Relevant Documents:

Ninth Report of the Joint Committee on Human Rights, Legislative Scrutiny: Bill of Rights Bill, HC 611

Oral evidence taken before the Justice Committee on 5 July 2022, on Bill of Rights Bill, HC 562

Written evidence to the Justice Committee, on the Bill of Rights and victims of John Worboys, reported to the House on 28 July 2022, HC 304

e-petition 607712, Do not reform the Human Rights Act

e-petition 619334, Include abortion rights in the Bill of Rights

3. Animal Welfare (Kept Animals) Bill: Remaining Stages

To be considered (Order of 25 October 2021).

Notes:

For amendments, see separate paper (also available on the documents webpage for the Bill).

King’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which those proceedings are commenced.

Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day. (Order of 25 October 2021).

The Scottish Parliament has approved a Legislative Consent Resolution relating to this Bill. Copies of the Resolution are available in the Vote Office (also available on the documents webpage for the Bill)

4. Transport Strikes (Minimum Service Levels) Bill: Second Reading

5. Transport Strikes (Minimum Service Levels) Bill: Money

Victoria Atkins

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Transport Strikes (Minimum Service Levels) Bill, it is expedient to authorise the payment out of money provided by Parliament of—

(1)any expenditure incurred under or by virtue of the Act by the Secretary of State;

(2)any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable under any other Act out of money so provided.

6. Procurement Bill [Lords]: Remaining Stages

As amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Notes:

Proceedings on Consideration will (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which those proceedings are commenced; and proceedings on Third Reading will (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day.

The Scottish Parliament has approved a Legislative Consent Resolution relating to this Bill. Copies of the Resolution are available in the Vote Office (also available on the documents webpage for the Bill).

7. Holocaust Memorial Bill: Second Reading

Notes:

To be reported upon by the Examiners.

8. HOLOCAUST MEMORIAL BILL: MONEY

Victoria Atkins

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Holocaust Memorial Bill, it is expedient to authorise the payment out of money provided by Parliament of any expenditure incurred under or by virtue of the Act by the Secretary of State.

Notes:

King’s Recommendation signified.

9. Constitutional Law

Secretary David T C Davies

That the draft Local Government and Elections (Wales) Act 2021 (Corporate Joint Committees) (Consequential Amendments) Order 2023, which was laid before this House on 23 February, be approved.

10. Building and Buildings

Lee Rowley

That the draft Building (Public Bodies and Higher-Risk Building Work) (England) Regulations 2023, which were laid before this House on 28 February, be approved.

11. Merchant Shipping

Secretary Mark Harper

That the draft Merchant Shipping (Fire Protection) Regulations 2023, which were laid before this House on 3 March, be approved.

12. Armorial Bearings, Ensigns and Flags

Secretary Chris Heaton-Harris

That the draft Flags (Northern Ireland) (Amendment) Regulations 2023, which were laid before this House on 6 March, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

13. Licences and Licensing

Secretary Suella Braverman

That the draft Licensing Act 2003 (Coronation Licensing Hours) Order 2023, which was laid before this House on 6 March, be approved.

14. Income Tax

Victoria Atkins

That the draft Major Sporting Events (Income Tax Exemption) (Women’s Finalissima Football Match) Regulations 2023, which were laid before this House on 6 March, be approved.

15. DATA PROTECTION AND DIGITAL INFORMATION (NO. 2) BILL: Second reading

16. DATA PROTECTION AND DIGITAL INFORMATION (NO. 2) BILL: WAYS AND MEANS

Victoria Atkins

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Data Protection and Digital Information (No. 2) Bill, it is expedient to authorise:

(1)the charging of fees or levies under or by virtue of the Act; and

(2)the payment of sums into the Consolidated Fund.

17. DATA PROTECTION AND DIGITAL INFORMATION (NO. 2) BILL: MONEY

Victoria Atkins

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Data Protection and Digital Information (No. 2) Bill, it is expedient to authorise the payment out of money provided by Parliament of—

(a)any expenditure incurred under or by virtue of the Act by the Secretary of State, the Treasury or a government department, and

(b)any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable under any other Act out of money so provided.

Notes:

King’s recommendation signified

18. Banks and Banking

Andrew Griffith

That the Amendments of the Law (Resolution of Silicon Valley Bank UK Limited) Order 2023, dated 13 March 2023, a copy of which was laid before this House on 13 March, be approved.

19. Animals

Secretary Thérèse Coffey

That the draft Microchipping of Cats and Dogs (England) Regulations 2023, which were laid before this House on 13 March, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

20. Police, Crime, Sentencing and Courts

Secretary Suella Braverman

That the draft Code of Practice on the Recording and Retention of Personal Data in relation to Non-Crime Hate Incidents, which was laid before this House on 13 March, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

21. National Security Bill: Consideration of Lords Amendments

Notes:

King’s and Prince of Wales’s consent to be signified.

Lords amendments 33 and 34 engage Commons financial privilege.

22. Companies

Secretary Kemi Badenoch

That the draft Register of Overseas Entities (Definition of Foreign Limited Partner, Protection and Rectification) Regulations 2023, which were laid before this House on 15 March, be approved.

23. Finance (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

24. Election of Select Committee Chairs (Notice of Election)

Penny Mordaunt

That, notwithstanding the provisions of Standing Orders Nos. 122B(7) and 122C(1), the Speaker may announce a date for an election of chairs of select committees before 27 April in respect of which the requirement of notice is not met.

25. Select Committees (Allocation of Chairs)

Penny Mordaunt

That, with effect from 26 April, the allocation of chairs to select committees set out in the Order of the House of 16 January 2020, pursuant to Standing Order No. 122B, be amended as follows:

(a) by leaving out:

“International Trade

Scottish National Party”

(b) by inserting:

“Energy Security and Net Zero

Scottish National Party”.

26. Standing Orders Etc. (Machinery of Government Changes)

Penny Mordaunt

That, with effect from 26 April, the following amendments and related provisions be made in respect of Standing Orders:

A: Select Committees Related to Government Departments

(1) That Standing Order No. 152 (Select committees related to government departments) be amended in the Table in paragraph (2) as follows—

(i) leave out items 10 and 14;

(ii) insert, in the appropriate place, the following items:

“Energy Security and Net Zero

Department for Energy Security and Net Zero

11

Science, Innovation and Technology

Department for Science, Innovation and Technology

11”

(iii) in item 1, by leaving out “Energy and Industrial Strategy” in each place it occurs and inserting “and Trade”; and

(iv) in item 3, leave out “Digital, Culture, Media and Sport” in each place it occurs and inserting “Culture, Media and Sport”.

B: Related Provisions

(2) That all proceedings of the House and of its select committees in this Parliament, including for the purposes of calculating any period under Standing Order No. 122A (Term limits for chairs of select committees)—

(i) relating to the Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee shall be read and have effect as if they had been done in relation to the Culture, Media and Sport Committee;

(ii) relating to the Business Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee shall be read and have effect as if they had been done in relation to the Business and Trade Committee; and

(iii) relating to the Science and Technology Committee shall be read and have effect as if they had been done in relation to the Science, Innovation and Technology Committee.

C: Liaison Committee

(3) That the Resolution of the House of 20 May 2020 (Liaison Committee (Membership)), as amended on 20 May 2021, be amended, in paragraph (2)—

(i) by leaving out “Digital, Culture, Media and Sport” and inserting “Culture, Media and Sport”;

(ii) by leaving out “Science and Technology” and inserting “Science, Innovation and Technology”;

(iii) by leaving out “Energy and Industrial Strategy” and inserting “and Trade”;

(iv) by leaving out “International Trade,”; and

(v) by inserting, in the appropriate place, “Energy Security and Net Zero”.

(4) That Standing Order No. 145 (Liaison Committee) be amended, in paragraph (7), by leaving out “Energy and Industrial Strategy” and inserting “and Trade”.

D. European Committees

(4) That the Table in paragraph (7) of Standing Order No. 119 (European Committees) be amended—

(i) in respect of European Committee C, by leaving out “Digital, Culture, Media and Sport” and inserting “Culture, Media and Sport”, by leaving out “Energy and Industrial Strategy” and inserting “and Trade”, by adding in the appropriate place “Science, Innovation and Technology”;

(ii) in respect of European Committee B, by leaving out “International Trade”.

E. Scrutiny of orders and draft orders

(5) That Standing Order No. 18 (Consideration of draft legislative reform orders etc.) be amended in paragraph (1), by leaving out “Energy and Industrial Strategy” and inserting “and Trade”;

(6) That Standing Order No. 141 (Scrutiny of regulatory and legislative reform orders etc.) be amended in paragraph (1), by leaving out “Energy and Industrial Strategy” and inserting “and Trade”; and

(7) That Standing Order No. 142 (Localism Act 2011, etc.: scrutiny of certain orders and draft orders be amended in paragraph (1), by leaving out “Energy and Industrial Strategy” and inserting “and Trade”.

F. Planning: national policy statements

(8) That Standing Order No. 152H (Planning: national policy statements) be amended in paragraph (2)(a) as follows—

(a) by leaving out “Energy and Industrial Strategy” and inserting “and Trade”

(b) by inserting, in the appropriate place, “Energy Security and Net Zero”; and

(c) by inserting, in the appropriate place, “Science, Innovation and Technology”.