Skip to main content

Part 1: Business Today

Summary Agenda: Chamber

Westminster Hall

Business Today: Chamber

11.30am Prayers

Followed by

Questions

Oral Questions to the Minister for Women and Equalities

1Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East)
What discussions she has had with the Secretary of State for Justice on the treatment of people with neurodivergent conditions in the criminal justice system. (905232)

2John Nicolson (Ochil and South Perthshire)
What guidance her Department plans to provide to schools on supporting trans and non-binary children. (905234)

3Mr Ben Bradshaw (Exeter)
Whether it is her policy that schools should tell parents if their children are trans or non-binary. (905235)

4Liz Twist (Blaydon)
If she will make an assessment of the adequacy of Government communications during the covid-19 pandemic for people with disabilities. (905236)

5Nicola Richards (West Bromwich East)
What steps the Government is taking to ensure that the Major Conditions Strategy improves health outcomes for women. (905237)

6Selaine Saxby (North Devon)
What steps she is taking to help support women into science, technology, engineering and mathematics jobs. (905238)

7Dr Neil Hudson (Penrith and The Border)
What steps the Government is taking to ensure that users of guide dogs are not refused entry to public establishments. (905239)

8Tom Randall (Gedling)
What steps the Government is taking to ensure that the Major Conditions Strategy improves health outcomes for women. (905241)

9Aaron Bell (Newcastle-under-Lyme)
What progress she has made on implementing the British Sign Language Act 2022. (905242)

10Richard Thomson (Gordon)
If she will make an assessment of the implications for her policies of trends in poverty levels for women under 25. (905243)

11Chris Stephens (Glasgow South West)
What recent steps the Government has taken to support people with disabilities with increases in the cost of living. (905244)

12Stephen Morgan (Portsmouth South)
What recent assessment she has made of the effectiveness of the Government's policies on tackling hate crime and discrimination against transgender people. (905246)

At 11.53am

Topical Questions to the Minister for Women and Equalities

T1Chris Law (Dundee West)
If she will make a statement on her departmental responsibilities. (905257)

T2Dr Luke Evans (Bosworth) (905258)

T3Marion Fellows (Motherwell and Wishaw) (905259)

T4Deidre Brock (Edinburgh North and Leith) (905260)

T5Andrew Jones (Harrogate and Knaresborough) (905261)

T6Judith Cummins (Bradford South) (905262)

T7Bob Blackman (Harrow East) (905263)

T8Karin Smyth (Bristol South) (905264)

At 12 noon

Oral Questions to the Prime Minister

Q1 David Johnston (Wantage)
If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 7 June. (905192)

Q2 Ronnie Cowan (Inverclyde) (905193)

Q3 Catherine West (Hornsey and Wood Green) (905194)

Q4 Rob Butler (Aylesbury) (905195)

Q5 Mark Menzies (Fylde) (905196)

Q6 Alberto Costa (South Leicestershire) (905197)

Q7 Kevin Foster (Torbay) (905198)

Q8 Andrea Leadsom (South Northamptonshire) (905199)

Q9 Mrs Flick Drummond (Meon Valley) (905200)

Q10 Damien Moore (Southport) (905201)

Q11 Simon Baynes (Clwyd South) (905202)

Q12 Gavin Newlands (Paisley and Renfrewshire North) (905203)

Q13 Gareth Bacon (Orpington) (905204)

Q14 Alexander Stafford (Rother Valley) (905205)

Q15 Sir Robert Neill (Bromley and Chislehurst) (905206)

Urgent Questions and Statements

12.30pm

Urgent Questions (if any)

Ministerial Statements (if any)

Presentation of Bills

No debate (Standing Order No. 57)

Food Poverty Strategy Bill

Chris Stephens

Bill to require the Secretary of State to publish a strategy for ending the need for food banks by 2030; and for connected purposes.

Business of the Day

1. Road safety (cycle helmets): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Up to 20 minutes (Standing Order No. 23)

Mark Pawsey

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to require a person riding a bicycle on the public highway to wear a safety helmet; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

2. OPPOSITION DAY (17th ALLOTTED DAY)

Until 7.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(3))

Mental health treatment and support

Keir Starmer

Angela Rayner

Dr Rosena Allin-Khan

Wes Streeting

Bridget Phillipson

Sir Alan Campbell

That this House notes with concern the scale of the mental health crisis facing the country with patients suffering with mental health issues waiting more than 5.4 million hours in accident and emergency last year; further notes with concern the mental health crisis facing young people with nearly 400,000 children currently waiting for treatment; recognises the health inequalities within the use of the Mental Health Act 1983; and calls on the Government to adopt Labour’s plan to recruit thousands of mental health staff to expand access to treatment, to provide access to specialist mental health support in every school, to establish open access mental health hubs for children and young people and to bring in the first ever long-term, whole-Government plan to improve outcomes for people with mental health needs.

Amendment (a)

The Prime Minister

The Chancellor of the Exchequer

Secretary Steve Barclay

Secretary Gillian Keegan

Maria Caulfield

Neil O’Brien

Leave out from “House” to end and add:

“notes the increased burden on mental health following the pandemic, including on young people and those with severe mental illness; recognises the historic levels of investment being delivered by this Government into services, with an increase of £2.3 billion per year in front-line mental health funding over the past four years; notes that current NHS targets around access to talking therapies and intervention in psychosis are being met due to the efforts of NHS staff; and acknowledges the investment in mental health teams in schools, as well as the ongoing investment into open access mental health helplines in the 111 service and into the estate, including three new mental health hospitals to be opened in the next two years accompanied by a further £150 million in investment in new mental health ambulances and the development of better alternatives to accident and emergency services, including crisis houses, safe havens and step-down services.”

Accountability and scrutiny of Teesworks

Keir Starmer

Angela Rayner

Lisa Nandy

Alex Norris

Thangam Debbonaire

Sir Alan Campbell

That an humble Address be presented to His Majesty, that he will be graciously pleased to give directions that the Secretary of State for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities provide all papers, advice and correspondence involving Ministers, senior officials and special advisers, including submissions and electronic communications, relating to the decision by the Secretary of State for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities and the Prime Minister to commission a review into the Tees Valley Combined Authority’s oversight of the South Tees Development Corporation and the Teesworks joint venture, including papers relating to the decision that this review should not be led by the National Audit Office.

Notes:

The selection of the matters to be debated has been made by the Leader of the Opposition (Standing Order No.14(2)).

3. Animals

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Secretary Thérèse Coffey

That the draft Animal By-Products, Pet Passport and Animal Health (Fees) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2023, which were laid before this House on 18 April, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

Adjournment Debate

Until 7.30pm or for half an hour (whichever is later) (Standing Order No. 9(7))

Contribution of small and medium-sized enterprises to the local economy in Great Yarmouth: Brandon Lewis [R]

Business Today: Westminster Hall

Order of Business

The first part of the sitting will last for two hours. The second part of the sitting will last for three hours (Standing Order No. 10(1)).

9.30am

That this House has considered Government policy on Iran: Brendan Clarke-Smith

11.00am

That this House has considered the matter of professional wrestling event licensing and guidance: Charlotte Nichols

Notes:

The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.

2.30pm

That this House has considered pupil roll numbers and school closures in London: Florence Eshalomi

4.00pm

That this House has considered the situation of Hazaras in Afghanistan: Paul Bristow

4.30pm

That this House has considered the accommodation of asylum-seeking children in hotels: Deidre Brock

Notes:

The debate at 4.30pm will last for up to an hour. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

Written Statements

Statements to be Made Today

Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport

1.Local television

Secretary of State for Education

2.FE Capital Funding Update

3.Higher Technical Education Update

Secretary of State for Health and Social Care

4.Public Health Update

5.Reciprocal Healthcare Annual Report Financial Year 2021/22

Secretary of State for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities

6.Elections Act 2022 Implementation

Notes:

Texts of Written Statements are available from the Vote Office and on the internet at https://questions-statements.parliament.uk/.

Committees Meeting Today

Broadcasts of proceedings can be found at https://www.parliamentlive.tv/Commons

Select Committees

Defence Sub-Committee

Subject: Defence Equipment and Support

Witnesses: 9.00am: Air Chief Marshal (ret’d) Sir Stephen Hillier, Former Chief of the Air Staff, and Lt. Gen (ret’d) Sir Mark Poffley, Former deputy Chief of the Defence Staff (Financial and Military Capability), Ministry of Defence

10.00am: Herman Claesen, Managing Director Future Combat Air System, BAE Systems plc; Paul Livingston, Chief Executive, Lockheed Martin UK

11.00am: Lord Peter Levene, Author, Defence Reform 2011

Room 16
8.45am (private), 9.00am (public)

Northern Ireland Affairs Committee

Subject: The effectiveness of the institutions of the Belfast/Good Friday Agreement

Witnesses: 9.30am: Mark Durkan, Former Deputy First Minister of Northern Ireland; Baroness Foster of Aghadrumsee DBE, PC, Former First Minister of Northern Ireland; Lord Alderdice, Former Speaker of the Northern Ireland Assembly

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
9.00am (private), 9.30am (public)

Work and Pensions Committee

Subject: Cost of living support payments

Witnesses: 9.25am: Helen Barnard, Director of Policy, Research and Impact, The Trussell Trust; Maddy Rose, Policy Specialist, Royal Mencap Society; Sally West, Policy Manager, Age UK; Morgan Wild, Head of Policy, Citizens Advice

10.25am: Fran Bennett, Associate Fellow, University of Oxford; Richard Hunt, Head of Hospitality, Catering and Country Parks, Leicestershire County Council; Maxwell Marlow, Director of Research, Adam Smith Institute

Room 15
9.15am (private), 9.25am (public)

Science, Innovation and Technology Committee

Subject: Insect decline and UK food security

Witnesses: 9.30am: Dr Erica McAlister, Senior Curator of Diptera, Natural History Museum; Professor Phil Stevenson, Head of Trait Diversity and Function, Royal Botanical Gardens, Kew

10.15am: Professor Dave Goulson, Professor of Biology, University of Sussex; Professor Simon Potts, Director, Centre for Agri-environmental Research, University of Reading

11.00am: Professor William Kunin, Professor of Ecology, University of Leeds; Dr James Bell, Head, Rothamsted Insect Survey, Rothamsted Research; Dr Claire Carvell, Senior Ecologist, UK Centre for Ecology and Hydrology

Room 5
9.20am (private), 9.30am (public)

Transport Committee

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
9.30am (private)

Welsh Affairs Committee

Subject: Broadcasting in Wales

Witnesses: 10.00am: Nigel Walker, Acting CEO, Welsh Rugby Union; Ian Davis, Chief Commercial and Engagement Officer, Football Association of Wales

10.45am: Sioned William, Director, Cwmni Da; Dyfrig Davies, Chair, Teledwyr Annibynnol Cymru (TAC); Sian Price, Creative Director, Yeti Television

Room 8
9.30am (private), 10.00am (public)

Environmental Audit Committee

Subject: Environmental change and food security

Witnesses: 2.15pm: George Monbiot, author of Regenesis: Feeding the World Without Devouring the Planet; Professor James Lowenberg-DeBoer, Elizabeth Creak Chair of Agri-Tech Economics, Harper Adams University

3.15pm: Dr Jill Edmondson, Senior Lecturer, School of Biosciences, University of Sheffield; Judicaelle Hammond, Director of Policy and Advice, Country Land and Business Association; Edwin Morgan, Director of Communications, Harvest London

Room 15
2.00pm (private), 2.15pm (public)

Treasury Committee

Subject: Insurance

Witnesses: 2.15pm: Charlotte Clark, Director of Regulation, Association of British Insurers; Doug Brown, Chief Executive Officer, UK & Ireland Life, Aviva; Cristina Nestares, Chief Executive Officer, Admiral UK

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.00pm (private), 2.15pm (public)

Home Affairs Committee

Subject: Human Trafficking

Witnesses: 2.45pm: Neelam Patankar, Managing Director, Digital Ventures; Professor Teela Sanders, Professor of Criminology, University of Leicester; Dr. Ben Brewster, Research Fellow in Modern Slavery Perpetration, Rights Lab, University of Nottingham

3.45pm: Rhoda Grant, Member of the Scottish Parliament (MSP), Scottish Parliament

Room 8
2.15pm (private), 2.45pm (public)

Procedure Committee

Room 5
2.30pm (private)

Education Committee

Room 18
4.00pm (private)

Committee of Selection

Room 13
4.30pm (private)

Joint Committees

Human Rights

Subject: Human Rights at Work

Witnesses: 3.00pm: Sandra Fredman, Professor of the Laws of the British Commonwealth and the United States, The University of Oxford; Dr Philippa Collins, Senior Lecturer in law, University of Bristol; Elaine Banton, Barrister, 7BR

Room 16
2.45pm (private), 3.00pm (public), 4.30pm (private)

Statutory Instruments

Virtual meeting
3.40pm (private)

Delegated Legislation Committees

Second Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft Amendments of the Law (Resolution of Silicon Valley Bank UK Limited) (No. 2) Order 2023

Room 12
2.30pm (public)

Committee Reports Published Today

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

55th Report: Education recovery in schools in England HC 998
Time of publication: 00.01am

Announcements

Forthcoming End of Day Adjournment Debates

Applications for 30-minute end of day adjournment debates should be made to the Table Office by 7.00pm or rise of the House, whichever is the earlier, on the Wednesdays listed below. Members can submit their application via MemberHub, from their own email account or in hard copy. Application forms are available on the Table Office page on the Parliamentary intranet.

The ballot takes place on the day following the deadline. Members who are successful will be contacted by the Speaker’s Office.

Tuesday 13 to Monday 19 June (deadline Wednesday 7 June 7.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

Tuesday 20 to Monday 26 June (deadline Wednesday 14 June 7.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

Tuesday 27 June to Monday 3 July (deadline Wednesday 21 June 7.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

Forthcoming Westminster Hall Debates

Applications for 90, 60 and 30-minute debates should be made to the Table Office by 10.00pm or rise of the House, whichever is the earlier, on the Mondays listed below. Members can submit their application via MemberHub, from their own email account or in hard copy. Application forms are available on the Table Office page on the Parliamentary intranet.

The ballot takes place on the day following the deadline. Members who are successful will be contacted by the Speaker’s Office.

Tuesday 20 and Wednesday 21 June (deadline Monday 12 June 10.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

The following Departments will answer:

Business and Trade; Culture, Media and Sport; Defence; Education; Health and Social Care; Justice; Levelling Up, Housing and Communities; Science, Innovation and Technology; Scotland; Transport; Women and Equalities

Tuesday 27 and Wednesday 28 June (deadline Monday 19 June 10.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

The following Departments will answer:

Attorney General; Cabinet Office; Energy Security and Net Zero; Environment, Food and Rural Affairs; Foreign, Commonwealth and Development; Home Office; Northern Ireland; Treasury; Wales; Work and Pensions

Tuesday 4 and Wednesday 5 July (deadline Monday 26 June 10.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

The following Departments will answer:

Business and Trade; Culture, Media and Sport; Defence; Education; Health and Social Care; Justice; Levelling Up, Housing and Communities; Science, Innovation and Technology; Scotland; Transport; Women and Equalities

Tuesday 11 and Wednesday 12 July (deadline Monday 3 July 10.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

The following Departments will answer:

Attorney General; Cabinet Office; Energy Security and Net Zero; Environment, Food and Rural Affairs; Foreign, Commonwealth and Development; Home Office; Northern Ireland; Treasury; Wales; Work and Pensions

Further Information

Members’ Guide to Chamber proceedings

The Members’ Guide to Chamber proceedings is available on the Parliamentary website

Business of the Day

Documents and reports relating to the business being held in the Chamber are available on the Commons Business Briefings webpage: www.parliament.uk/business/publications/research/commons-business-briefings/

Written Statements

Text of today’s Written Statements: https://questions-statements.parliament.uk/

Select Committees

Select Committees Webpage: https://committees.parliament.uk/

Standing Orders Relating to Public Business

Text of Standing Orders relating to public business: https://publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm5802/cmstords/so_804_2021/so-804_02122021v2.pdf

Chamber Engagement

Information about engaging the public with debates is available on the parliamentary website: https://www.parliament.uk/get-involved/have-your-say-on-laws/chamber-engagement/.

All business papers are available via the HousePapers app on mobile devices

Part 2: Future Business

A. CALENDAR OF BUSINESS

Business in either Chamber may be changed, and further business added, up to the rising of the House on the day before it is to be taken, and is therefore provisional.

Government items of business in this section have nominally been set down for
today, but are expected to be taken on the dates stated.

B. REMAINING ORDERS AND NOTICES

Business in this section has not yet been scheduled for a specific date. It has been nominally set down for today but is not expected to be taken today.

A. Calendar of Business

Business in either Chamber may be changed, and further business added, up to the rising of the House on the day before it is to be taken, and is therefore provisional.

THURSDAY 8 JUNE

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport

10.15am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport

Afterwards

BACKBENCH BUSINESS

National Carers Week and respite for carers

Dame Caroline Dinenage

That this House has considered National Carers Week and respite for carers

Work of the Council of Europe

John Howell

That this House has considered the matter of the work of the Council of Europe.

Notes:

The subjects for these debates were determined by the Backbench Business Committee.

PRESENTATION OF PUBLIC PETITIONS

East Putney station: Fleur Anderson

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Government support for deep geothermal energy: Dr Kieran Mullan

WESTMINSTER HALL

1.30pm That this House has considered the matter of preventing obesity and fatty liver disease: Wayne David

3.00pm That this House has considered World Ocean Day: Sally-Ann Hart

Notes:

The subjects for these debates were determined by the Backbench Business Committee. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

Monday 12 June

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Education

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Education

Afterwards

RETAINED EU LAW (REVOCATION AND REFORM) BILL: CONSIDERATION OF LORDS message

Notes:

Under the Programme (No. 3) Order of 24 May, proceedings on any Message relating to the Bill may last up to one hour.

DEBATE ON RISK-BASED EXCLUSION OF MEMBERS OF PARLIAMENT

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Stem cell transplant patients and the cost of living: Mark Tami

WESTMINSTER HALL

4.30pm That this House has considered e-petitions 623243 and 627984, relating to the definition of sex in the Equality Act 2010: Tonia Antoniazzi, on behalf of the Petitions Committee

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Petitions Committee. The sitting will last for up to three hours. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

Tuesday 13 June

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs

Afterwards

Spiking: Ten Minute Rule Motion

Richard Graham

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make provision about the law in relation to administering or attempting to administer drugs, alcohol or any other substance to a person without their consent, whether or not with the intent to cause harm; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

Procurement Bill [Lords]: Remaining Stages

As amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Notes:

Proceedings on Consideration will (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which those proceedings are commenced; and proceedings on Third Reading will (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day.

The Scottish Parliament has approved a Legislative Consent Resolution relating to this Bill.

Senedd Cymru has approved a Legislative Consent Resolution in respect of some of the provisions in the Bill, and did not approve a Legislative Consent Resolution relating to other provisions of the Bill.

Copies of the Resolutions are available in the Vote Office (also available on the documents webpage for the Bill).

WESTMINSTER HALL

9.30am That this House has considered the matter of appraisals for cancer medicines: Jim Shannon

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Backbench Business Committee.

11.00am That this House has considered the regulation of cryptocurrency: Dr Lisa Cameron

Notes:

The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.

2.30pm That this House has considered the Bedford to Cambridge section of East West Rail: Richard Fuller

4.00pm That this House has considered Government policy on tackling rogue builders: Mark Garnier

4.30pm That this House has considered the New Hospital Programme and Imperial College Healthcare NHS Trust: Andy Slaughter

Notes:

The debate at 4.30pm will last for up to an hour. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

WEDNESDAY 14 JUNE

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Science, Innovation and Technology

11.53am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Science, Innovation and Technology

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

Afterwards

Healthy Start Scheme (Take-Up) (No. 2): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Mrs Emma Lewell-Buck

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to require the Secretary of State to ensure that families eligible for the Healthy Start Scheme are registered to receive it; to confer certain powers on government departments and agencies and public bodies for that purpose; to provide for an opt-out where the family wishes; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

OPPOSITION DAY (10th ALLOTTED DAY, SECOND PART)

Notes:

The selection of the matter to be debated will be made by the Leader of the Scottish National Party (Standing Order No. 14(2)).

GENERAL DEBATE - SUBJECT TO BE CONFIRMED

WESTMINSTER HALL

9.30am That this House has considered support for hospice services: Paul Holmes

11.00am That this House has considered bank closures in Stoke-on-Trent North constituency: Jonathan Gullis

Notes:

The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.

2.30pm That this House has considered insolvency law and director disqualifications: Rebecca Long Bailey

4.00pm That this House has considered the publication of claimant data in county court judgments: Janet Daby

4.30pm That this House has considered progress on delivering the Williams-Shapps Plan for Rail: Martin Vickers

Notes:

The debate at 4.30pm will last for up to an hour. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

THURSDAY 15 JUNE

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport

10.00am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport

10.10am Questions to Church Commissioners and House of Commons Commission and Public Accounts Commission and Restoration and Renewal Client Board and Speaker’s Committee on the Electoral Commission

Afterwards

BUSINESS TO BE DETERMINED BY THE BACKBENCH BUSINESS COMMITTEE

WESTMINSTER HALL

1.30pm That this House has considered the Fifth Report of the Scottish Affairs Committee, Public broadcasting in Scotland, HC 1048, and the Government response, HC 1305: Pete Wishart

Notes:

The subject of this debate was determined by the Liaison Committee.

3.00pm That this House has considered the matter of VAT on audiobooks: Sir Mike Penning

Notes:

The subjects for this debate was determined by the Backbench Business Committee. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3))

MONDAY 19 JUNE

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

WESTMINSTER HALL

4.30pm That this House has considered e-petition 617155, relating to the cost of living and statutory parental pay: Catherine McKinnell, on behalf of the Petitions Committee

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Petitions Committee. The sitting will last for up to three hours. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

TUESDAY 20 JUNE

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Chancellor of the Exchequer

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Chancellor of the Exchequer

Afterwards

Children in Hospital for Extended Periods (Report to Parliament): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Sir Oliver Heald

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to require the Secretary of State to report to Parliament on the merits of providing financial support for parents of children receiving care in hospital for extended periods.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

WEDNESDAY 21 JUNE

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

Afterwards

Ten Minute Rule Motion

Brendan O'Hara

That leave be given to bring in a Bill under SO No. 23 [details to be provided].

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

THURSDAY 22 JUNE

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Minister for the Cabinet Office

10.15am Topical Questions to the Minister for the Cabinet Office

MONDAY 26 JUNE

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Defence

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Defence

WESTMINSTER HALL

4.30pm That this House has considered e-petitions 599985 and 633550, relating to local road user charging schemes: Nick Fletcher, on behalf of the Petitions Committee

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Petitions Committee. The sitting will last for up to three hours. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

TUESDAY 27 JUNE

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice

Afterwards

Ten Minute Rule Motion

Andrew Bridgen

That leave be given to bring in a Bill under SO No. 23 [details to be provided].

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

WEDNESDAY 28 JUNE

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Scotland

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

THURSDAY 29 JUNE

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Business and Trade

10.15am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Business and Trade

MONDAY 3 JULY

WESTMINSTER HALL

4.30pm That this House has considered e-petition 600966, relating to the Approved Mileage Allowance Payment rate: Elliot Colburn, on behalf of the Petitions Committee

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Petitions Committee. The sitting will last for up to three hours. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

MONDAY 10 JULY

WESTMINSTER HALL

4.30pm That this House has considered e-petition 626737, relating to the use of swift bricks in new housing: Matt Vickers, on behalf of the Petitions Committee

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Petitions Committee. The sitting will last for up to three hours. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

MONDAY 17 JULY

WESTMINSTER HALL

4.30pm That this House has considered e-petition 620264, relating to pay for teaching assistants: Tonia Antoniazzi, on behalf of the Petitions Committee

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Petitions Committee. The sitting will last for up to three hours. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

B. Remaining Orders and Notices

Business in this section has not yet been scheduled for a specific date. It has therefore been set down formally to be taken in the Chamber today but is not expected to be taken today.

1. Bill of Rights Bill: Second Reading

Caroline Lucas

This House declines to give a Second Reading to the Bill of Rights Bill, because the Bill attacks the freedoms and liberties protected by the Human Rights Act in an ideologically motivated way, is of supreme constitutional significance and will impact on the rights of individuals for many years to come but has not undergone pre-legislative scrutiny in line with the recommendations of the chairs of relevant cross-party committees, ignores the results of two consultations into the Act, vastly exceeds the manifesto commitment to update the Act, does not come with publication of relevant and robust impact assessments, ignores the fundamental principle that human rights are not earned or contingent on a person’s conduct or character but are attached to a person by virtue of their humanity, undermines migrants’ rights at a time of unprecedented international turmoil, threatens the Good Friday Agreement, risks severing the ties between domestic rights and Strasbourg jurisprudence leading to a divergence in rights protection leaving the UK out of step with other members of the Council of Europe at a time of war in Europe, fails to improve citizens’ rights to a clean, healthy and sustainable environment, to access nature and to live in a safe climate, fails to improve the rights of children, disabled people and future generations, undermines efforts to tackle violence against women and girls, and distorts and undermines this country’s democracy by increasing the power of the executive over citizens by removing and weakening rights instead of enshrining and improving them.

Relevant Documents:

Ninth Report of the Joint Committee on Human Rights, Legislative Scrutiny: Bill of Rights Bill, HC 611, and the Government response, CP 819

Oral evidence taken before the Justice Committee on 5 July 2022, on Bill of Rights Bill, HC 562

Written evidence to the Justice Committee, on the Bill of Rights and victims of John Worboys, reported to the House on 28 July 2022, HC 304

e-petition 607712, Do not reform the Human Rights Act

e-petition 619334, Include abortion rights in the Bill of Rights

2. Animal Welfare (Kept Animals) Bill: Remaining Stages

To be considered (Order of 25 October 2021).

Notes:

For amendments, see separate paper (also available on the documents webpage for the Bill).

King’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which those proceedings are commenced.

Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day. (Order of 25 October 2021).

The Scottish Parliament has approved a Legislative Consent Resolution relating to this Bill. Copies of the Resolution are available in the Vote Office (also available on the documents webpage for the Bill)

3. Transport Strikes (Minimum Service Levels) Bill: Second Reading

4. Transport Strikes (Minimum Service Levels) Bill: Money

Victoria Atkins

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Transport Strikes (Minimum Service Levels) Bill, it is expedient to authorise the payment out of money provided by Parliament of—

(1)any expenditure incurred under or by virtue of the Act by the Secretary of State;

(2)any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable under any other Act out of money so provided.

5. Holocaust Memorial Bill: Second Reading

Notes:

The Bill has been referred to the Standing Orders Committee.

6. HOLOCAUST MEMORIAL BILL: MONEY

Victoria Atkins

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Holocaust Memorial Bill, it is expedient to authorise the payment out of money provided by Parliament of any expenditure incurred under or by virtue of the Act by the Secretary of State.

Notes:

King’s Recommendation signified.

7. Electronic Trade Documents Bill [Lords]: Second reading

Notes:

To be reported from a Second Reading Committee.

8. Housing

Felicity Buchan

That the draft Houses in Multiple Occupation (Asylum-Seeker Accommodation) (England) Regulations 2023, which were laid before this House on 30 March, be approved.

9. Building and Buildings

Lee Rowley

That the draft Building Safety (Responsible Actors Scheme and Prohibitions) Regulations 2023, which were laid before this House on 25 April, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments

10. Banks and Banking

Andrew Griffith

That the draft Amendments of the Law (Resolution of Silicon Valley Bank UK Limited) (No. 2) Order 2023, which was laid before this House on 27 April, be approved.

11. Animals

Secretary Thérèse Coffey

That the draft Animal Welfare (Electronic Collars) (England) Regulations 2023, which were laid before this House on 27 April, be approved.

12. Public Order

Secretary Suella Braverman

That the draft Public Order Act 1986 (Serious Disruption to the Life of the Community) Regulations 2023, which were laid before this House on 27 April, be approved.

13. Building and Buildings

Lee Rowley

That the draft Building Safety Act 2022 (Consequential Amendments etc.) Regulations 2023, which were laid before this House on 10 May, be approved.

14. Tribunals and Inquiries

Secretary Alex Chalk

That the draft Judicial Appointments (Amendment) Order 2023, which was laid before this House on 11 May, be approved.

15. Public Service Pensions

Secretary Alex Chalk

That the draft Judicial Pensions (Remediable Service etc.) Regulations 2023, which were laid before this House on 15 May, be approved.

16. Renters (Reform) Bill: Second Reading

Notes:

King’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

17. RENTERS (REFORM) BILL: MONEY

Victoria Atkins

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Renters (Reform) Bill, it is expedient to authorise the payment out of money provided by Parliament of:

(a) any expenditure incurred under or by virtue of the Act by the Secretary of State; and

(b) any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable under any other Act out of money so provided.

Notes:

King’s Recommendation signified.

18. RENTERS (REFORM) BILL: WAYS AND MEANS

Victoria Atkins

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Renters (Reform) Bill, it is expedient to authorise:

(1) the charging of fees under or by virtue of the Act; and

(2) the payment of sums into the Consolidated Fund.

19. Finance (No. 2) Bill: Remaining Stages

As amended in Committee and in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Notes:

For amendments, see separate paper (also available on the documents webpage for the Bill). Proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which those proceedings are commenced; and proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day (Order, 29 March).

20. International Development

Mr Andrew Mitchell

That the draft African Development Fund (Multilateral Debt Relief Initiative) (Amendment) Order 2023, which was laid before this House on 22 May, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

21. Defence

Dr Andrew Murrison

That the draft Armed Forces Act 2006 (Continuation) Order 2023, which was laid before this House on 22 May, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

22. Capital Gains Tax

Victoria Atkins

That the draft Double Taxation Relief and International Tax Enforcement (Brazil) Order 2023, which was laid before this House on 22 May, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

23. Capital Gains Tax

Victoria Atkins

That the draft Double Taxation Relief and International Tax Enforcement (San Marino) Order 2023, which was laid before this House on 22 May, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

24. Data Protection and Digital Information (No. 2) Bill: Remaining Stages

As amended in public bill committee, to be considered (Order of 17 April).

Notes:

Proceedings on Consideration will (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which those proceedings are commenced.

Proceedings on Third Reading will (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day. (Order of 17 April).

25. International Development

Mr Andrew Mitchell

That the draft African Development Bank (Sixteenth Replenishment of the African Development Fund) Order 2023, which was laid before this House on 23 May, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

26. Environmental Protection

Secretary Thérèse Coffey

That the draft Environmental Protection (Plastic Plates etc. and Polystyrene Containers etc.) (England) Regulations 2023, which were laid before this House on 23 May be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

27. Electricity

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Electricity and Gas (Energy Company Obligation) Order 2023, which was laid before this House on 24 May be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

28. Church of England (General Synod) (Measures)

Andrew Selous

That the Diocesan Stipends Funds (Amendment) Measure (HC 1413), passed by the General Synod of the Church of England, be presented to His Majesty for his Royal Assent in the form in which it was laid before Parliament.

Relevant Documents:

244th Report of the Ecclesiastical Committee, HC 1412.

29. Exiting the European Union

Will Quince

That the draft Healthcare (International Arrangements) (EU Exit) Regulations 2023, which were laid before this House on 5 June, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

30. International, Immunities and Privileges

David Rutley

That the draft International Atomic Energy Agency (Immunities and Privileges) (Amendment) Order 2023, which was laid before this House on 5 June, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

31. Agriculture

Secretary Thérèse Coffey

That the draft Agriculture and Horticulture Development Board (Amendment) Order 2023, which was laid before this House on 6 June, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

32. International Development

Mr Andrew Mitchell

That the draft Commonwealth Development Corporation (Limit on Government Assistance) Regulations 2023, which were laid before this House on 6 June, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

33. Exiting the European Union (Northern Ireland)

Secretary Kemi Badenoch

That the draft Equipment and Protective Systems Intended for Use in Potentially Explosive Atmospheres Regulations (Northern Ireland) 2017 (Amendment) (Northern Ireland) Regulations 2023, which were laid before this House on 6 June, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

34. Immigration

Secretary Suella Braverman

That the draft Immigration and Nationality (Fees) (Amendment) Order 2023, which was laid before this House on 6 June, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

35. Education

Secretary Chris Heaton-Harris

That the Relationships and Sexuality Education (Northern Ireland) (Amendment) Regulations 2023 (S.I., 2023, No. 602), dated 5 June 2023, a copy of which was laid before this House on 6 June, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.