Skip to main content

Part 1: Business Today

Summary Agenda: Chamber

Westminster Hall

Business Today: Chamber

2.30pm Prayers

Followed by

Questions

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for the Home Department

1Simon Jupp (East Devon)
What steps he is taking to help reduce levels of organised crime. (900281)

2Jill Mortimer (Hartlepool)
What progress he has made on stopping small boats transporting migrants across the English Channel. (900282)

3Cat Smith (Lancaster and Fleetwood)
What assessment his Department has made of the effectiveness of the Defending Democracy Taskforce in preventing foreign interference in the UK’s democratic integrity. (900283)

4Wendy Chamberlain (North East Fife)
What assessment he has made of the potential merits of providing temporary visas to the dependents of visiting students and academics when the dependents are living in conflict zones. (900284)

5Mrs Heather Wheeler (South Derbyshire)
What progress his Department has made on moving asylum seekers from hotels into less costly accommodation. (900285)

6Miriam Cates (Penistone and Stocksbridge)
What steps he is taking to tackle illegal migration. (900286)

7Julie Marson (Hertford and Stortford)
What steps he is taking to tackle violence against women and girls. (900287)

8Steven Bonnar (Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill)
What recent assessment he has made of the implications for his policies of the Supreme Court judgment of 15 November 2023 on the Rwanda relocation scheme. (900288)

9Jack Brereton (Stoke-on-Trent South)
What steps he is taking to tackle illegal migration. (900289)

10James Morris (Halesowen and Rowley Regis)
What progress he has made on stopping small boats transporting migrants across the English Channel. (900290)

11Greg Smith (Buckingham)
What steps he is taking to help reduce levels of organised crime. (900291)

12Peter Aldous (Waveney)
What progress his Department has made on reviewing the police funding formula. (900292)

13Bob Blackman (Harrow East)
What progress he has made on reducing the backlog of asylum cases. (900293)

14Mark Pawsey (Rugby)
What steps he is taking to tackle domestic violence. (900294)

15Antony Higginbotham (Burnley)
What steps he is taking to help reduce levels of organised crime. (900295)

16Martin Vickers (Cleethorpes)
What steps he is taking to tackle retail crime and violence against shop workers. (900296)

17Jamie Stone (Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross)
What steps he is taking to tackle fraud. (900297)

18Jeff Smith (Manchester, Withington)
What estimate his Department has made of when the asylum backlog will be reduced to 2010 levels. (900298)

19Siobhan Baillie (Stroud)
What steps he is taking to tackle anti-social behaviour. (900299)

20Mrs Paulette Hamilton (Birmingham, Erdington)
What recent assessment his Department has made of the adequacy of levels of neighbourhood policing. (900300)

21Wera Hobhouse (Bath)
What steps his Department is taking to improve the application process for student visas. (900301)

22Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish)
What recent assessment he has made of the effectiveness of his Department's measures to tackle anti-social behaviour. (900302)

23Mark Menzies (Fylde)
What steps he is taking to tackle anti-social behaviour. (900303)

24Claire Hanna (Belfast South)
If he will make it his policy to fast-track asylum applications for Palestinians in the UK. (900304)

25Christine Jardine (Edinburgh West)
What steps he is taking to reduce the backlog of asylum applications. (900305)

At 3.15pm

Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for the Home Department

T1Judith Cummins (Bradford South)
If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities. (900306)

T2Vicky Foxcroft (Lewisham, Deptford) (900307)

T3Jill Mortimer (Hartlepool) (900308)

T4Mick Whitley (Birkenhead) (900309)

T5Sir Desmond Swayne (New Forest West) (900310)

T6Peter Grant (Glenrothes) (900311)

T7Steve Tuckwell (Uxbridge and South Ruislip) (900312)

T8Mrs Sheryll Murray (South East Cornwall) (900313)

T9Kenny MacAskill (East Lothian) (900314)

T10Richard Foord (Tiverton and Honiton) (900315)

Urgent Questions and Statements

3.30pm

Urgent Question:

To ask the Secretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs if he will make a statement on the humanitarian pause between Israel and Hamas (David Lammy)

Presentation of Bills

No debate (Standing Order No. 57)

Leasehold and Freehold Reform Bill

Secretary Michael Gove

Bill to amend the rights of tenants under long residential leases to acquire the freeholds of their houses, to extend the leases of their houses or flats, and to collectively enfranchise or manage the buildings containing their flats, to give such tenants the right to reduce the rent payable under their leases to a peppercorn, to regulate charges and costs payable by residential tenants, to regulate residential estate management and to regulate rentcharges.

Business of the Day

1. Ways and Means (Autumn Statement Resolutions): Adjourned Debate on Question [23 November]

Until 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(3))

The Chancellor of the Exchequer

1. Rates of tobacco products duty

That—

(1)In Schedule 1 to the Tobacco Products Duty Act 1979 (table of rates of tobacco products duty), for the Table substitute—

“TABLE

1 Cigarettes

An amount equal to the higher of—

(a) 16.5% of the retail price plus £316.70 per thousand cigarettes, or

(b) £422.80 per thousand cigarettes.

2 Cigars

£395.03 per kilogram

3 Hand-rolling tobacco

£412.32 per kilogram

4 Other smoking tobacco and chewing tobacco

£173.68 per kilogram

5 Tobacco for heating

£325.53 per kilogram”.

(2)In consequence of the provision made by paragraph (1), in Schedule 2 to the Travellers’ Allowances Order 1994 (which provides in certain circumstances for a simplified calculation of excise duty on goods brought into Great Britain)—

(a) in the entry relating to cigarettes, for "£393.45" substitute "£422.80",

(b) in the entry relating to hand rolling tobacco, for "£351.03" substitute "£412.32",

(c) in the entry relating to other smoking tobacco and chewing tobacco, for "£161.62" substitute "£173.68",

(d) in the entry relating to cigars, for "£367.61" substitute "£395.03",

(e) in the entry relating to cigarillos, for "£367.61" substitute "£395.03", and

(f) in the entry relating to tobacco for heating, for "£90.88" substitute "£97.66".

(3)The amendments made by this Resolution come into force at 6pm on 22 November 2023.

And it is declared that it is expedient in the public interest that this Resolution should have statutory effect under the provisions of the Provisional Collection of Taxes Act 1968.

Notes:

For the remaining Motions, numbers 2 to 37, and the associated Money Motion, see . Those motions are to be moved at the conclusion of the debate, immediately after the decision on the motion before the House on Rates of tobacco products duty. They will be decided without debate ().

A Bill is to be brought in upon these Resolutions, if they are agreed to.

2. Retained EU Law Reform

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Secretary Michelle Donelan

That the draft Design Right, Artist’s Resale Right and Copyright (Amendment) Regulations 2023, which were laid before this House on 16 October, in the last session of Parliament, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 10.00pm, the division will be deferred.

3. Retained EU Law Reform

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Secretary Michelle Donelan

That the draft Intellectual Property (Exhaustion of Rights) (Amendment) which were laid before this House on 16 October, in the last session of Parliament, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 10.00pm, the division will be deferred.

4. Retained EU Law Reform

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Secretary Mark Harper

That the draft Public Service Obligations in Transport Regulations 2023, which were laid before this House on 16 October, in the last session of Parliament, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 10.00pm, the division will be deferred.

5. Energy

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Secretary Claire Coutinho

That the draft Green Gas Support Scheme (Amendment) Regulations 2023, which were laid before this House on 16 October, in the last session of Parliament, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 10.00pm, the division will be deferred.

6. Public Health

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Maria Caulfield

That the draft Health Protection (Coronavirus, Testing Requirements and Standards) (England) (Amendment and Transitional Provision) Regulations 2023, which were laid before this House on 16 October, in the last session of Parliament, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 10.00pm, the division will be deferred.

7. BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE

No debate after 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Penny Mordaunt

That notices of Amendments, new Clauses and new Schedules to be moved in Committee in respect of the National Insurance Contributions (Reduction in Rates) Bill may be accepted by the Clerks at the Table before it has been read a second time.

8. Backbench Business

No debate after 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Sir Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

That Bob Blackman, Kevin Foster, Patricia Gibson, Chris Green, Nigel Mills, Wendy Morton and Kate Osborne be added to the Backbench Business Committee.

9. Home Affairs

No debate after 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Sir Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

That Paula Barker be discharged from the Home Affairs Committee and Kim Johnson be added.

10. Women and Equalities

No debate after 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Sir Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

That Mark Jenkinson be discharged from the Women and Equalities Committee and Dr Lisa Cameron be added.

Adjournment Debate

Until 10.30pm or for half an hour (whichever is later) (Standing Order No. 9(7))

Post Office services in Edinburgh West constituency: Christine Jardine

Business Today: Westminster Hall

Order of Business

The sitting will last for up to three hours (Standing Order No. 10(1)).

4.30pm

That this House has considered e-petitions 624876 and 643611 relating to legislation in respect of dangerous dogs: Nick Fletcher, on behalf of the Petitions Committee

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Petitions Committee. The sitting will last for up to three hours. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

Relevant Documents:

Oral evidence taken before the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee on 18 October 2023, on Pet welfare and abuse, Session 2022-23, HC

Written Statements

Statements to be Made Today

Secretary of State for Business and Trade

1.Advanced Manufacturing Plan and UK Battery Strategy

The Chancellor of the Exchequer

2.North East Investment Zone

Secretary of State for the Home Department

3.Licensing update

4.Publication of the government response to the consultation on the ban on SIM farms

Notes:

Texts of Written Statements are available from the Vote Office and on the internet at https://questions-statements.parliament.uk/.

Committees Meeting Today

Broadcasts of proceedings can be found at https://www.parliamentlive.tv/Commons

Select Committees

Foreign Affairs Sub-Committee on the Overseas Territories

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.30pm (private)

Public Accounts Committee

Subject: (i) Work of Ofwat; (ii) Flood defences

Witnesses: (i) 3.00pm: David Black, Chief Executive, and Iain Coucher, Chair, Ofwat

(ii) 3.30pm: Tamara Finkelstein CB, Permanent Secretary, and David Hill, Director General – Environment, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs; Philip Duffy, Chief Executive, and Caroline Douglass, Executive Director for Flood and Coastal Risk Management, Environment Agency

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.30pm (private), 3.00pm (public)

Scottish Affairs Committee

Subject: Scotland's space sector

Witnesses: 3.00pm: Luis Gomes, Chief Executive Officer, and Peter Anderson, Chief Commercial Officer, AAC Clyde Space; Theresa Condor, Chief Operating Officer and Director, Spire Global

4.00pm: Reuben Aitken, Managing Director, International Operations, and Bryan Fraser, Head of Business Growth, Scottish Enterprise

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.30pm (private), 3.00pm (public)

Defence Committee

Subject: Service Accommodation

Witnesses: 3.30pm: Craig McGilvray, Managing Director for Complex Facilities, Amey; Jerry Moloney, Managing Director, VIVO Defence Services; Claire Kober OBE, Managing Director of Homes, Pinnacle Group

Room 8
3.00pm (private), 3.30pm (public)

Levelling Up, Housing and Communities Committee

Subject: Fire Safety

Witnesses: 4.00pm: Paul Morrell, OBE, Co-author, and Anneliese Day, KC, Co-author, Independent Review of the Construction Products Testing Regime

Room 16
3.30pm (private), 4.00pm (public)

Administration Committee

Room 6
4.30pm (private)

Delegated Legislation Committees

First Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft Code of Practice on Reasonable Steps to be taken by a Trade Union (Minimum Service Levels)

Room 9
4.30pm (public)

Second Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft Strikes (Minimum Service Levels: Border Security) Regulations 2023

Room 11
4.30pm (public)

Third Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft Strikes (Minimum Service Levels: Passenger Railway Services) Regulations 2023

Room 12
6.00pm (public)

Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft Strikes (Minimum Service Levels: NHS Ambulance Services and the NHS Patient Transport Service) Regulations 2023

Room 10
6.00pm (public)

Announcements

Forthcoming End of Day Adjournment Debates

Applications for 30-minute end of day adjournment debates should be made to the Table Office by 7.00pm or rise of the House, whichever is the earlier, on the Wednesdays listed below. Members can submit their application via MemberHub, from their own email account or in hard copy. Application forms are available on the Table Office page on ParliNet. The ballot takes place on the day following the deadline. Members who are successful will be contacted by the Speaker’s Office.

Tuesday 5 December to Monday 11 December (deadline Wednesday 29 November 7.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

Tuesday 12 December to Tuesday 19 December (deadline Wednesday 6 December 7.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

Monday 8 January to Monday 15 January (deadline Wednesday 13 December 7.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

Forthcoming Westminster Hall Debates

The rota for answering Departments is listed below. Applications for 90, 60 and 30-minute debates should be made to the Table Office by 10.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is the earlier, on the Mondays listed below. Members can submit their application via MemberHub, from their own email account or in hard copy. Application forms are available on the Table Office page on ParliNet. The ballot takes place on the day following the deadline. Members who are successful will be contacted by the Speaker’s Office.

Tuesday 5 and Wednesday 6 December (deadline Monday 27 November 10.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

The following Departments will answer:

Business and Trade; Culture, Media and Sport; Energy Security and Net Zero; Education; Foreign, Commonwealth and Development; Home Office; Scotland; Transport; Treasury; Women and Equalities; Work and Pensions

Tuesday 12 and Wednesday 13 December (deadline Monday 4 December 10.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

The following Departments will answer:

Attorney General; Cabinet Office; Defence; Environment, Food and Rural Affairs; Health and Social Care; Justice; Levelling Up, Housing and Communities; Northern Ireland; Science, Innovation and Technology; Wales

Private Members’ Bills

Ballot result

The following Members were successful in the ballot:

1. Julie Elliott

2. Chris Elmore

3. Mr Laurence Robertson

4. Wayne David

5. Lloyd Russell-Moyle

6. Selaine Saxby

7. John Spellar

8. Jack Brereton

9. Anna Firth

10. Kim Johnson

11. Mr Jonathan Lord

12. Sarah Champion

13. Gareth Johnson

14. Kevin Brennan

15. Mrs Emma Lewell-Buck

16. Gavin Robinson

17. Ruth Jones

18. Elizabeth Truss

19. Harriett Baldwin

20. Anne McLaughlin

The presentation of ballot bills will take place on Wednesday 6 December, immediately after Questions and Statements (if any).

First notices of ten minute rule motions and presentation of non-ballot bills

Event

Date and location

First notices of ten minute rule motions

Thursday 7 December, by email from the Member’s parliamentary email address to PBOHoC@parliament.uk, from 10.00am until the rise of the House

First notices of presentation bills (to be presented on or after Monday 11 December)

Thursday 7 December, by email from the Member’s parliamentary email address to PBOHoC@parliament.uk, from 10.00am until the rise of the House

There will be no physical queue for the first notices of ten minute rule motions or presentation bills.

A single notice (of either a ten minute rule motion OR a presentation bill) will be accepted from each Member from emails received from the Member’s parliamentary email address between 10.00 and 10.30am. After 10.30am, unlimited further notices will be accepted from emails received from the Member’s parliamentary email address at or after 10.00am in the order in which they were received.

Four ten minute rule slots will be available (for speeches on 19 December, 9 January, 10 January and 16 January).

Members interested in giving notice on 7 December should contact the Clerk of Private Members’ Bills in advance to agree bill titles (PBOHoC@parliament.uk, x3254).

Notes:

Arrangements made according to Standing Order No. 14(10) and (11) and on the authority of Mr Speaker.

Election of the Chair of the Northern Ireland Affairs Committee

Nominations and ballot

Nominations must be handed in to the Table Office or Public Bill Office on days when the House is sitting and at the latest by 12 noon on Tuesday 28 November. Nomination forms are available in those offices and in the Vote Office.

Only members of the Conservative Party may be candidates in this election.

Each nomination shall consist of a signed declaration made by the candidate declaring their willingness to stand for election, accompanied by the signatures of 15 Members elected to the House as members of the same party as the candidate. Nominations may (optionally) be accompanied by signatures of up to five Members elected to the House as members of any party other than that to which the candidate belongs, or members of no party.

No Member may sign more than one candidate’s nomination paper; if any Member does so, their signature will be invalidated for all nominations. Nominations may (optionally) be accompanied by a supporting statement of no more than 500 words: supporting statements are published online and in an election day booklet.

The ballot will take place between 11.00am and 2.30pm on Wednesday 29 November in the Aye division lobby.

As soon as practicable after the votes have been counted the Speaker will announce to the House the results of the ballot.

Members nominated for election as Chair of the Northern Ireland Affairs Committee

Up to and including Thursday 23 November

New nominations are marked thus *

Candidate: Sir Robert Buckland

Nominated by (own party): Sir Robert Neill, Tim Loughton, Mr David Davis, Mr William Wragg, Priti Patel, Mark Pawsey, James Morris, Sir Jeremy Wright, Mr Tobias Ellwood, Sir Brandon Lewis, Dr Thérèse Coffey, Shaun Bailey, Sir Paul Beresford, Greg Clark, Theresa Villiers

Nominated by (other parties or no party): Liz Saville Roberts, Hywel Williams, Mrs Sharon Hodgson, Sarah Olney, Dame Margaret Hodge

Interests declared: Practising barrister in England and Wales; called to the Bar of Northern Ireland but have not conducted past or current cases there.

Further Information

Members’ Guide to Chamber proceedings

The Members’ Guide to Chamber proceedings is available on the Parliamentary website

Business of the Day

Documents and reports relating to the business being held in the Chamber are available on the Commons Business Briefings webpage: www.parliament.uk/business/publications/research/commons-business-briefings/

Written Statements

Text of today’s Written Statements: https://questions-statements.parliament.uk/

Select Committees

Select Committees Webpage: https://committees.parliament.uk/

Standing Orders Relating to Public Business

Text of Standing Orders relating to public business: https://publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm5803/cmstords/so-1932-23102023/so-2023i.pdf

Chamber Engagement

Information about engaging the public with debates is available on the parliamentary website: https://www.parliament.uk/get-involved/have-your-say-on-laws/chamber-engagement/.

All business papers are available via the HousePapers app on mobile devices

Part 2: Future Business

A. CALENDAR OF BUSINESS

Business in either Chamber may be changed, and further business added, up to the rising of the House on the day before it is to be taken, and is therefore provisional.

Government items of business in this section have nominally been set down for
today, but are expected to be taken on the dates stated.

B. REMAINING ORDERS AND NOTICES

Business in this section has not yet been scheduled for a specific date. It has been nominally set down for today but is not expected to be taken today.

A. Calendar of Business

Broadcasts of proceedings can be found at https://www.parliamentlive.tv/Commons

Business in either Chamber may be changed, and further business added, up to the rising of the House on the day before it is to be taken, and is therefore provisional.

TUESDAY 28 NOVEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Energy Security and Net Zero

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Energy Security and Net Zero

Afterwards

CRIMINAL JUSTICE BILL: SECOND READING

CRIMINAL JUSTICE BILL: PROGRAMME MOTION

Secretary James Cleverly

That the following provisions shall apply to the Criminal Justice Bill:

Committal

(1) The Bill shall be committed to a Public Bill Committee.

Proceedings in Public Bill Committee

(2) Proceedings in the Public Bill Committee shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion on 30 January 2024.

(3) The Public Bill Committee shall have leave to sit twice on the first day on which it meets.

Proceedings on Consideration and Third Reading

(4) Proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which those proceedings are commenced.

(5) Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day.

(6) Standing Order No. 83B (Programming committees) shall not apply to proceedings on Consideration and Third Reading.

Other proceedings

(7) Any other proceedings on the Bill may be programmed.

CRIMINAL JUSTICE BILL: MONEY

Nigel Huddleston

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Criminal Justice Bill, it is expedient to authorise the payment out of money provided by Parliament of:

(a) any expenditure incurred under or by virtue of the Act by a Minister of the Crown, and

(b) any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable under any other Act out of money so provided.

Notes:

King’s Recommendation signified.

Foreign Affairs

Sir Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

That Sir Chris Bryant and Liam Byrne be discharged from the Foreign Affairs Committee and Dan Carden and Fabian Hamilton be added.

PRESENTATION OF PUBLIC PETITIONS

Policies relating to the climate and nature crisis: Chris Skidmore

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Licensing for tattoo artists, body piercers and cosmetic clinics: Steve Brine

WESTMINSTER HALL

9.30am That this House has considered nuclear test veterans and medical records: Rebecca Long Bailey

11.00am That this House has considered control of the grey squirrel population: Virginia Crosbie

Notes:

The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.

2.30pm That this House has considered housing provision in tourist destinations: Steve Double

4.00pm That this House has considered funding for Havering Council: Jon Cruddas

4.30pm That this House has considered Government support for rural communities: Sarah Dyke

Notes:

The debate at 4.30pm will last for up to an hour.

The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

WEDNESDAY 29 NOVEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Scotland

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

Afterwards

Data Protection and Digital Information Bill: Remaining Stages

To be considered.

Notes:

Proceedings on Consideration will (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at 6.00pm. Proceedings on Third Reading will (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at 7.00pm (Programme Order, 17 April 2023, in the last Session of Parliament).

For amendments, see separate paper (also available on the documents webpage for the Bill).

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Refugee family reunion routes from Sudan: Stuart C McDonald

WESTMINSTER HALL

9.30am That this House has considered the funding of rural councils: Chris Loder

11.00am That this House has considered prisons in Wales: Liz Saville Roberts

Notes:

The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.

2.30pm That this House has considered the 20th anniversary of the repeal of Section 28 of the Local Government Act 1988: Mr Ben Bradshaw

4.00pm That this House has considered support for hospice services in south Devon: Kevin Foster

4.30pm That this House has considered public sector food procurement and nutrition standards: Anthony Mangnall

Notes:

The debate at 4.30pm will last for up to an hour.

The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

THURSDAY 30 NOVEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Business and Trade

10.15am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Business and Trade

Afterwards

National Insurance Contributions (Reduction in Rates) Bill: Allocation of Time

National Insurance Contributions (Reduction in Rates) Bill: Second Reading

National Insurance Contributions (Reduction in Rates) Bill: Money

Nigel Huddleston

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the National Insurance Contributions (Reduction in Rates) Bill, it is expedient to authorise the payment out of money provided by Parliament of any increase in the sums payable under any other Act out of money so provided that is attributable to:

(a) reducing the main primary percentage for Class 1 primary national insurance contributions to 10% (and reducing the percentage specified in regulation 131 of the Social Security Contributions Regulations 2001 to 3.85%),

(b) reducing the main Class 4 percentage for Class 4 national insurance contributions to 8% from tax year 2024-25, and

(c) removing the requirement to pay Class 2 national insurance contributions from that tax year.

Notes:

King’s Recommendation signified.

National Insurance Contributions (Reduction in Rates) Bill: Committee and Remaining Stages

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Conditions at HM Prison Bedford: Mohammad Yasin

WESTMINSTER HALL

3.00pm That this House has considered pupils with allergies in schools: Jim Shannon

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Chairman of Ways and Means. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

MONDAY 4 DECEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State Levelling Up, Housing and Communities

Afterwards

VICTIMS AND PRISONERS BILL: REMAINING STAGES

To be considered.

Notes:

Proceedings on Consideration will (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which those proceedings are commenced. Proceedings on Third Reading will (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day (Programme Order, 15 May 2023, in the last Session of Parliament).

For amendments, see separate paper (also available on the documents webpage for the Bill).

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Employment of people with learning disabilities: Lee Anderson

TUESDAY 5 DECEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Health and Social Care

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Health and Social Care

WEDNESDAY 6 DECEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Wales

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

THURSDAY 7 DECEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

10.15am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

MONDAY 11 DECEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Education

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Education

TUESDAY 12 DECEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Minister of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Minister of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs

WEDNESDAY 13 DECEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Minister for Women and Equalities

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

THURSDAY 14 DECEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport

10.15am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport

MONDAY 18 DECEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

TUESDAY 19 DECEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Chancellor of the Exchequer

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Chancellor of the Exchequer

B. Remaining Orders and Notices

Business in this section has not yet been scheduled for a specific date. It has therefore been set down formally to be taken in the Chamber today but is not expected to be taken today.

1. Housing

Felicity Buchan

That the draft Houses in Multiple Occupation (Asylum-Seeker Accommodation) (England) Regulations 2023, which were laid before this House on 30 March, in the last session of Parliament, be approved.

2. Animals

Secretary Steve Barclay

That the draft Animal Welfare (Electronic Collars) (England) Regulations 2023, which were laid before this House on 27 April, in the last session of Parliament, be approved.

3. Terms and Conditions of Employment

Secretary Kemi Badenoch

That the draft National Minimum Wage (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2023, which were laid before this House on 13 September, in the last session of Parliament, be approved.

4. Disclosure of Information

Alex Burghart

That the draft Digital Government (Disclosure of Information) (Identity Verification Services) Regulations 2023, which were laid before this House on 19 September, in the last session of Parliament, be approved.

5. Retained EU Law Reform

Secretary Kemi Badenoch

That the draft Retained EU Law (Revocation and Reform) Act 2023 (Consequential Amendment) Regulations 2023, which were laid before this House on 16 October, be approved

6. Financial Services

Andrew Griffith

That the draft Resolution of Central Counterparties (Modified Application of Corporate Law and Consequential Amendments) Regulations 2023, which were laid before this House on 16 October, in the last session of Parliament, be approved.

7. Financial Services

Andrew Griffith

That the draft Financial Services and Markets Act 2023 (Resolution of Central Counterparties: Partial Property Transfers and Safeguarding of Protected Arrangements) Regulations 2023, which were laid before this House on 16 October, in the last session of Parliament, be approved.

8. National Security

Secretary James Cleverly

That the draft Counter-Terrorism and Border Security Act 2019 (Port Examination Code of Practice) Regulations 2023, which were laid before this House on 16 October, in the last session of Parliament, be approved.

9. National Security

Secretary James Cleverly

That the draft National Security Act 2023 (Video Recording with Sound of Interviews and Associated Code of Practice) Regulations 2023, which were laid before this House on 16 October, in the last session of Parliament, be approved.

10. Police

Secretary James Cleverly

That the draft Police and Criminal Evidence Act 1984 (Codes of Practice) (Revision of Codes A, B, C, D and H and New Code I) Order 2023, which was laid before this House on 16 October, in the last session of Parliament, be approved.

11. Climate Change

Secretary Mark Harper

That the draft Vehicle Emissions Trading Schemes Order 2023, which was laid before this House on 16 October, in the last session of Parliament, be approved.

12. Professional Qualifications

Secretary Kemi Badenoch

That the draft Recognition of Professional Qualifications and Implementation of International Recognition Agreements (Amendment) Regulations 2023, which were laid before this House on 17 October, in the last session of Parliament, be approved.

13. Investigatory Powers

Secretary James Cleverly

That the draft Investigatory Powers Act 2016 (Remedial) Order 2023, which was laid before this House on 18 October, in the last session of Parliament, be approved.

14. Health Services

Will Quince

That the draft Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023, which were laid before this House on 19 October, in the last session of Parliament, be approved.

15. Immigration

Secretary James Cleverly

That the draft Immigration (Health Charge) (Amendment) Order 2023, which was laid before this House on 19 October, in the last session of Parliament, be approved.

16. Legal Services

Secretary Alex Chalk

That the draft Legal Services Act 2007 (Approved Regulator) Order 2023, which was laid before this House on 23 October, in the last session of Parliament, be approved.

17. Income Tax

Secretary Victoria Atkins

That the draft Major Sporting Events (Income Tax Exemption) (World Athletics Indoor Championships Glasgow 24) Regulations 2023, which were laid before this House on 23 October, in the last session of Parliament, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

18. Retained EU Law Reform

Mark Spencer

That the draft Plant Protection Products (Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2023, which were laid before this House on 23 October, in the last session of Parliament, be approved.

19. Representation of People (Northern Ireland)

Secretary Chris Heaton-Harris

That the draft Representation of the People (Northern Ireland: Overseas Electors etc.) (Amendment) Regulations 2023, which were laid before this House on 23 October, in the last session of Parliament, be approved.

20. Police

Jacob Young

That the draft Representation of the People (Overseas Electors etc.) (Amendment) Regulations 2023, which were laid before this House on 23 October, in the last session of Parliament, be approved.

21. Criminal Law

Secretary Alex Chalk

That the draft Sentencing Act 2020 (Amendment of Schedule 21) Regulations 2023, which were laid before this House on 23 October, in the last session of Parliament, be approved.

22. Financial Services and Markets

Andrew Griffith

That the draft Payment and Electronic Money Institution Insolvency (Amendment) Regulations 2023, which were laid before this House on 25 October, in the last session of Parliament, be approved.

23. Retained EU Law Reform

Secretary Steve Barclay

That the draft Wine (Revocation and Consequential Provision) Regulations 2023, which were laid before this House on 25 October, in the last session of Parliament, be approved.

24. Plant Health

Secretary Steve Barclay

That the Plant Health etc. (Miscellaneous Fees) (Amendment) (England) Regulations 2023 which were laid before this House on 26 October, in the last session of Parliament, be approved.

25. Retained EU Law Reform

Sir John Whittingdale

That the draft Data Protection (Fundamental Rights and Freedoms) (Amendment) Regulations 2023, which were laid before this House on 7 November, be approved.

26. Financial Services and Markets

Andrew Griffith

That the draft Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Financial Promotion) (Amendment) (No. 2) Order 2023, which was laid before this House on 7 November, be approved.

27. Financial Services and Markets

Andrew Griffith

That the draft Financial Services and Markets Act 2023 (Benchmarks and Capital Requirements) (Amendment) Regulations 2023, which were laid before this House on 7 November, be approved.

28. Financial Services and Markets

Andrew Griffith

That the draft Financial Services and Markets Act 2023 (Consequential Amendments) Regulations 2023, which were laid before this House on 7 November, be approved.

29. Agriculture

Secretary Steve Barclay

That the draft Agriculture (Delinked Payments and Consequential Provisions) (England) Regulations 2023, which were laid before this House on 7 November, be approved.

30. Retained EU Law Reform

Secretary Kemi Badenoch

That the draft Employment Rights (Amendment, Revocation and Transactional Provision) Regulations 2023, which were laid before this House on 7 November, be approved.

31. Retained EU Law Reform

Secretary Kemi Badenoch

That the draft Equality Act 2010 (Amendment) Regulations 2023, which were laid before this House on 7 November, be approved.

32. Trade Unions

Secretary James Cleverly

That the draft Strikes (Minimum Service Levels: Border Security) Regulations 2023, which were laid before this House on 7 November, be approved.

33. Trade Unions

Secretary Mark Harper

That the draft Strikes (Minimum Service Levels: Passenger Railway Services) Regulations 2023, which were laid before this House on 7 November, be approved.

34. Trade Unions

Will Quince

That the draft Strikes (Minimum Service Levels: NHS Ambulance Services and the NHS Patient Transport Service) Regulations 2023, which were laid before this House on 7 November, be approved.

35. Local Government

Jacob Young

That the draft York and North Yorkshire Combined Authority Order 2023, which was laid before this House on 7 November, be approved.

36. ECONOMIC ACTIVITY OF PUBLIC BODIES (OVERSEAS MATTERS) BILL: THIRD READING

Notes:

Debate may continue for up to one hour (Programme (No. 2) Order, 25 October 2023, in the last Session of Parliament).

King’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

37. Offshore Petroleum Licensing Bill: Second Reading

38. Energy

Secretary Claire Coutinho

That the draft Hydrogen Production Revenue Support (Directions, Eligibility and Counterparty) Regulations 2023, which were laid before this House on 8 November, be approved.

39. Immigration and Asylum

Secretary James Cleverly

That the draft Nationality, Immigration and Asylum Act 2002 (Amendment of List of Safe States) Regulations 2023, which were laid before this House on 8 November, be approved.

40. Buildings and Buildings

Lee Rowley

That the draft Higher-Risk Buildings (Keeping and Provision of Information etc.) (England) Regulations 2023, which were laid before this House on 9 November, be approved.

41. Employment

Jeremy Quin

That the draft Trade Union (Deduction of Union Subscriptions from Wages in the Public Sector) Regulations 2023, which were laid before this House on 9 November, be approved.

42. National Security

Secretary James Cleverly

That the draft National Security Act 2023 (Consequential Amendments of Primary Legislation) Regulations 2023, which were laid before this House on 16 October, in the last session of Parliament, be approved.

43. Family Law

Mims Davies

That the draft Child Support (Management of Payments and Arrears and Fees) (Amendment) Regulations 2023, which were laid before this House on 13 November, be approved.

44. Public Service Pensions

Secretary Alex Chalk

That the draft Judicial Pensions (Remediable Service etc.) (Amendment) Regulations 2023, which were laid before this House on 13 November, be approved.

45. Trade Union and Labour Relations

Secretary Kemi Badenoch

That the draft Code of Practice on Reasonable Steps to be taken by a Trade Union (Minimum Service Levels), which was laid before this House on 13 November, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

46. Medical Devices

Helen Whately

That the draft Medical Devices (In Vitro Diagnostic Devices etc.) (Amendment) Regulations 2023, which were laid before this House on 14 November, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

47. Employment Tribunals

Secretary Alex Chalk

That the draft Employment Tribunals and Employment Appeal Tribunal (Composition of Tribunal) Regulations 2023, which were laid before this House on 14 November, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

48. Immigration

Secretary James Cleverly

That the draft Immigration (Employment of Adults Subject to Immigration Control) (Maximum Penalty) (Amendment) Order 2023, which was laid before this House on 15 November, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

49. Immigration

Secretary James Cleverly

That the draft Immigration Act 2014 (Residential Accommodation) (Maximum Penalty) Order 2023, which was laid before this House on 15 November, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

50. Sentencing Bill: Second Reading