Skip to main content

Votes and Proceedings
Monday 15 January 2024

Read the agenda for business in the House of Commons chamber, Westminster Hall and Commons Committees.

Find out more about the Votes and Proceedings

Contents

Chamber business

The House met at 2.30 pm.

Prayers

1Questions to the Home Secretary

2Statement: Defending the UK and allies (Prime Minister)

3Airports (Prohibition of Night Flights) Bill: Presentation (Standing Order No. 57)

Sarah Olney, supported by John McDonnell, Andy Slaughter, Munira Wilson, Christine Jardine, Dr Rupa Huq and Ed Davey presented a Bill to require the Secretary of State to report to Parliament on the merits of prohibiting scheduled flights from landing or taking off between the hours of 11 pm and 6 am.

Bill read the first time; to be read a second time on Friday 21 June and to be printed (Bill 78).

4The Speaker's Absence

Ordered, That the Speaker have leave of absence on Tuesday 16 January to attend the memorial service of the Right Honourable the Baroness Boothroyd, former Speaker of this House.—(Penny Mordaunt.)

5Animal Welfare (Livestock Exports) Bill: Committee of the whole House

Motion made and Question proposed, That it be an Instruction to the Committee on the Animal Welfare (Livestock Exports) Bill, That the Committee have leave to make provision for the whole of the United Kingdom.—(Sammy Wilson.)

Motion, by leave, withdrawn.

The House resolved itself into a Committee (Order, 18 December 2023).

(In the Committee)

Clause 1 (Prohibition of export of livestock for slaughter)

Amendment 2 proposed.—(Ruth Jones.)

Question proposed, That the Amendment be made.

Amendment, by leave, withdrawn.

Amendment 5 proposed.—(Ruth Jones.)

Question put, That the Amendment be made.

The Committee divided.

Division No. 42

Ayes: 217 (Tellers: Kim Leadbeater, Andrew Western)

Noes: 293 (Tellers: Robert Largan, Scott Mann)

Question negatived.

Clause agreed to.

Clauses 2 to 7 agreed to.

Bill to be reported, without amendment.

The Deputy Speaker resumed the Chair.

Mr Marcus Jones reported, That the Committee had gone through the Bill and made no amendment.

6Animal Welfare (Livestock Exports) Bill: Third Reading

Bill read the third time and passed.

7Statutory Instruments: Motions for Approval

(1) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft Nationality, Immigration and Asylum Act 2002 (Amendment of List of Safe States) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 8 November 2023, be approved.—(Suzanne Webb.)

The House divided.

Division No. 43

Ayes: 291 (Tellers: Robert Largan, Scott Mann)

Noes: 49 (Tellers: Peter Grant, Gavin Newlands)

Question agreed to.

(2) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft Immigration (Health Charge) (Amendment) Order 2023, which was laid before this House on 19 October 2023, in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.—(Suzanne Webb.)

The House divided.

Division No. 44

Ayes: 290 (Tellers: Robert Largan, Scott Mann)

Noes: 53 (Tellers: Peter Grant, Gavin Newlands)

Question agreed to.

8Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament

Ordered, That Maria Eagle be removed from the Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament under Schedule 1 to the Justice and Security Act 2013 and Dame Angela Eagle be appointed to that Committee under section 1 of that Act.—(Penny Mordaunt.)

9Delegated Legislation (Church of England (General Synod) (Measures))

(1) Ordered, That the Measure passed by the General Synod of the Church of England, entitled Church of England (Miscellaneous Provisions) Measure (HC 341), a copy of which was laid before this House on 19 December 2023, be referred to a Delegated Legislation Committee.—(Penny Mordaunt.)

(2) Ordered, That the Measure passed by the General Synod of the Church of England, entitled Church of England Pensions (Application of Capital Funds) Measure (HC 342), a copy of which was laid before this House on 19 December 2023, be referred to a Delegated Legislation Committee.—(Penny Mordaunt.)

10Changes to membership of select committees

(1) Ordered, That Kevin Brennan be discharged from the Culture, Media and Sport Committee and Alex Sobel be added.—(Sir Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection.)

(2) Ordered, That Katherine Fletcher be discharged from the Holocaust Memorial Bill (Select Committee) and Lia Nici be added.—(Sir Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection.)

(3) Ordered, That Darren Jones be discharged from the Joint Committee on the National Security Strategy and Liam Byrne be added.—(Sir Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection.)

11Adjournment

Subject: Funding for public services in Cornwall (Steve Double)

Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.—(Aaron Bell.)

Adjourned at 8.54 pm until tomorrow.

Other Proceedings

General Committees: Reports

12First Delegated Legislation Committee

Peter Dowd (Chair) reported the draft Immigration Act 2014 (Residential Accommodation) (Maximum Penalty) Order 2023 and the draft Immigration (Employment of Adults Subject to Immigration Control) (Maximum Penalty) (Amendment) Order 2023.

13Second Delegated Legislation Committee

Judith Cummins (Chair) reported the draft Representation of the People (Postal and Proxy Voting etc.) (Amendment) Regulations 2024.

General Committees: Appointments

The Speaker appoints the Chair of General Committees and members of Programming Sub-Committees, and allocates Statutory Instruments to Delegated Legislation Committees.

The Committee of Selection nominates Members to serve on General Committees (and certain Members to serve on Grand Committees).

14Finance Bill (Programming Sub-Committee)

Members: Tonia Antoniazzi, Gareth Davies, Drew Hendry, Paul Howell, Nigel Huddleston, Robert Largan and Tulip Siddiq

15Leasehold and Freehold Reform Bill (Programming Sub-Committee)

Members: Mike Amesbury, Mary Glindon, Eddie Hughes, Ian Levy, Mr Gagan Mohindra, Matthew Pennycook and Lee Rowley

16First Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Immigration Act 2014 (Residential Accommodation) (Maximum Penalty) Order 2023 and draft Immigration (Employment of Adults Subject to Immigration Control) (Maximum Penalty) (Amendment) Order 2023)

Members: Mr Richard Bacon, Tracey Crouch, Luke Hall and Theresa Villiers discharged and Caroline Ansell, Philip Dunne, Alan Mak and Nigel Mills nominated in substitution.

17Second Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Representation of the People (Postal and Proxy Voting etc.) (Amendment) Regulations 2024)

Members: David Duguid, Ben Everitt, Paul Holmes, Mr Gagan Mohindra and Sir Jeremy Wright discharged and Aaron Bell, Chris Clarkson, Cherilyn Mackrory, Nigel Mills and Greg Smith nominated in substitution.

18Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Employment Tribunals and Employment Appeal Tribunal (Composition of Tribunal) Regulations 2023)

Members: Caroline Ansell, Scott Mann and David Simmonds discharged and Dr Luke Evans, Mark Fletcher and Peter Gibson nominated in substitution.

19Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Anaesthesia Associates and Physician Associates Order 2024)

(1) Chair: Dame Caroline Dinenage in place of Mr Virendra Sharma

(2) Members: Stephen Hammond, Clive Lewis and Sir Jeremy Quin discharged and Alun Cairns, Barbara Keeley and Julie Marson nominated in substitution.

Select Committees: Reports

20Administration Committee

Record of the Committee’s discussions at its meeting on 15 January, to be published (Sir Charles Walker).

21Public Accounts (Committee of)

(1) Levelling up funding to local government: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 424);

(2) Correspondence from the Department for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities relating to accountability arrangements for the single settlements for trailblazer Mayoral Combined Authorities: Written evidence, to be published;

(3) Correspondence relating to the Committee’s previous Reports: Written evidence, to be published;

(4) Reducing harm from illegal drugs: Written evidence, to be published (HC 72);

(5) UK-Rwanda Migration and Economic Development Partnership: Written evidence, to be published (HC 410)

(Dame Meg Hillier).

Lindsay Hoyle

Speaker

Westminster Hall

The sitting began at 4.30 pm.

Debate on an e-petition (Standing Orders No. 10(1)(a) and No. 145A(7))

1Allowances and tax arrangements for foster carers

Resolved, That this House has considered e-petition 625515 relating to allowances and tax arrangements for foster carers.—(Martyn Day.)

Sitting adjourned without Question put (Standing Order No. 10(14)).

Adjourned at 5.14 pm until tomorrow.

Eleanor Laing

Chairman of Ways and Means

Papers Laid

Papers presented and delivered to the Votes and Proceedings Office on Friday 12 January under Standing Orders No. 158 and No. 159:

Papers subject to Negative Resolution

1Council Tax

Council Tax Reduction Schemes (Prescribed Requirements) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2024 (SI, 2024, No. 29), dated 10 January 2024 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Simon Hoare)

Papers presented or laid upon the Table on Monday 15 January

Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution

2Insolvency

(1) Draft Water Industry (Special Administration) Regulations 2024 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Steve Barclay)

(2) Draft Water Industry Act 1991 (Amendment) Order 2024 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Steve Barclay)

3Pensions

Draft Guaranteed Minimum Pensions Increase Order 2024 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Paul Maynard)

4Prevention and Suppression of Terrorism

Draft Terrorism Act 2000 (Proscribed Organisations) (Amendment) Order 2024 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary James Cleverly)

5Social Security

(1) Draft Social Security (Contributions) (Limits and Thresholds, National Insurance Funds Payments and Extension of Veterans Relief) Regulations 2024 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Nigel Huddleston)

(2) Draft Social Security Benefits Up-rating Order 2024 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Jo Churchill)

(3) Draft Tax Credits, Child Benefit and Guardian’s Allowance Up-rating Regulations 2024 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Laura Trott)

Papers subject to Negative Resolution

6Libraries

Public Lending Right Scheme 1982 (Commencement of Variation) Order 2024 (SI, 2024, No. 34), dated 11 January 2024 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Julia Lopez)

Other papers

7Social Security

(1) Report by the Government Actuary on the draft Social Security Benefits Up-rating Order 2024 and the determination not to lay draft Social Security (Contributions) (Rates, Limits and Thresholds Amendments and National Insurance Funds Payments) Regulations 2024 (by Act) (Nigel Huddleston)

(2) Report by the Government Actuary on the draft Social Security Benefits Up-rating Order 2024 and the determination not to lay draft Social Security (Contributions) (Rates, Limits and Thresholds Amendments and National Insurance Funds Payments) Regulations 2024 (by Act) (Jo Churchill)

8Social Security Administration

Treasury Report on the Annual Review of National Insurance Contributions (by Act) (Nigel Huddleston)

9Tax Credits

(1) Report from the Commissioners for Revenue and Customs to the Treasury on Tax Credits under Section 40 of the Tax Credits Act 2002 for 2022–23 (by Act) (Laura Trott)

(2) Review of certain tax credits monetary amounts under Section 41 of the Tax Credits Act 2002 for the tax year 2024–25 (by Act) (Laura Trott)

10Treasury

Treasury Minutes on Government Responses to the Seventy-second to the Seventy-ninth Reports of the Committee of Public Accounts, Session 2022–23 (by Act) (CP 1000) (Gareth Davies)

SPEAKER'S CERTIFICATE

VOTING BY PROXY (STANDING ORDER NO. 39A)

Member

From

To

Proxy

Mr Richard Bacon

15 January

19 February

Mr Marcus Jones