Skip to main content

Part 1: Business Today

Summary Agenda: Chamber

Westminster Hall

Business Today: Chamber

11.30am Prayers

Followed by

Questions

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Health and Social Care

1Sara Britcliffe (Hyndburn)
What steps she is taking with Cabinet colleagues to support the children of alcohol-dependent parents. (901098)

2Sarah Green (Chesham and Amersham)
What recent progress her Department has made on supporting the timely discharge of patients from hospital into social care. (901099)

3Mr Rob Roberts (Delyn)
What steps she is taking to increase the recruitment of qualified nurses from overseas. (901100)

4Layla Moran (Oxford West and Abingdon)
If she will make an assessment of the potential impact of the level of accessibility to dental appointments on urgent dental and oral surgery services. (901101)

5Simon Lightwood (Wakefield)
What steps her Department is taking to help reduce pressure on NHS services in winter 2023-24. (901103)

6Sarah Edwards (Tamworth)
What steps she is taking to increase access to child and adolescent mental health services. (901104)

7Giles Watling (Clacton)
What recent steps she has taken to increase capacity in NHS dental care. (901106)

8Clive Efford (Eltham)
What steps she is taking to increase staff recruitment and retention in the adult social care sector. (901107)

9Sir David Evennett (Bexleyheath and Crayford)
What steps she is taking to help improve men’s health. (901108)

10Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East)
What steps she is taking to increase the recruitment and retention of NHS midwifery and maternity staff. (901109)

11Theresa Villiers (Chipping Barnet)
What steps she is taking to support the early diagnosis of cancer. (901110)

12Janet Daby (Lewisham East)
What steps she is taking to improve healthcare outcomes for patients with sickle cell disease. (901111)

13Mark Pawsey (Rugby)
What steps her Department is taking to increase access to urgent and emergency care. (901112)

14Jeff Smith (Manchester, Withington)
What steps she is taking to increase access to mental health services. (901113)

15Dr Lisa Cameron (East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow)
What recent progress her Department has made on reducing the number of people with a learning disability in inpatient units. (901114)

16Mary Kelly Foy (City of Durham)
What steps she is taking to help tackle health inequalities in the North East. (901115)

17Kenny MacAskill (East Lothian)
What recent discussions she has had with Cabinet colleagues on recruitment and retention of NHS staff. (901116)

18Rachael Maskell (York Central)
What progress she has made on introducing a dentistry recovery plan. (901117)

19John McDonnell (Hayes and Harlington)
What steps her Department is taking to reduce waiting times for children and young people to access community paediatric services. (901118)

20Rachel Maclean (Redditch)
If she will take steps to help ensure the return of maternity and children’s services to the Alexandra hospital in Redditch. (901119)

21Lloyd Russell-Moyle (Brighton, Kemptown)
If she will make an assessment of the potential impact of waiting times for adult gender affirming care appointments on the mental health of those individuals. (901121)

22Mrs Heather Wheeler (South Derbyshire)
What recent progress she has made on increasing the number of tests carried out at community diagnostic centres. (901122)

At 12.15pm

Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Health and Social Care

T1Ruth Cadbury (Brentford and Isleworth)
If she will make a statement on her departmental responsibilities. (901123)

T2Ian Byrne (Liverpool, West Derby) (901124)

T3Derek Twigg (Halton) (901125)

T4Samantha Dixon (City of Chester) (901126)

T5Sarah Dyke (Somerton and Frome) (901127)

T6Andrew Jones (Harrogate and Knaresborough) (901128)

T7Andrew Lewer (Northampton South) (901129)

T8Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East) (901130)

T9Cat Smith (Lancaster and Fleetwood) (901131)

T10Mrs Sheryll Murray (South East Cornwall) (901132)

Urgent Questions and Statements

12.30pm

Ministerial Statements, including on:

Action against Houthi maritime attacks in the Red Sea (Prime Minister)

Tributes to Sir Tony Lloyd

Ministerial Statements, including on:

Business Statement (Leader of the House)

Business Statement (Leader of the House)Presentation of Bills

No debate (Standing Order No. 57)

Children Not in School (National Register and Support)

Bridget Phillipson

Bill to provide for a national register of children who are not pupils at any school; to require local authorities to provide data about such children in their area for the purpose of maintaining that register; to make provision about the support that local authorities provide to such children; and for connected purposes.

Business of the Day

1. Offensive weapons: Ten Minute Rule Motion

Up to 20 minutes (Standing Order No. 23)

Helen Hayes

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make provision about the weapons to which section 141 of the Criminal Justice Act 1988 applies; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

2. Opposition Day (3rd allotted day)

Until 7.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(3))

Children not in school (national register and support)

Keir Starmer

Angela Rayner

Bridget Phillipson

Catherine McKinnell

Lucy Powell

Sir Alan Campbell

That this House condemns the Secretary of State for Education for her failure to tackle the crisis of persistent school absence; calls on the Government to immediately introduce legislation to amend the Education Act 1996 in order to establish a mandatory duty on local authorities in England to maintain a register of eligible children not in school, as set out in Part 3 of the Schools Bill [Lords] published in the 2022-23 Parliamentary session; and therefore makes provision as set out in this Order:

(1)On Wednesday 7 February 2024:

(a) Standing Order No. 14(1) (which provides that government business shall have precedence at every sitting save as provided in that order) shall not apply;

(b) any proceedings governed by this order may be proceeded with until any hour, though opposed, and shall not be interrupted;

(c) the Speaker may not propose the question on the previous question, and may not put any question under Standing Order No. 36 (Closure of debate) or Standing Order No. 163 (Motion to sit in private);

(d) at 3.00pm, the Speaker shall interrupt any business prior to the business governed by this order and, notwithstanding the practice of this House as regards to proceeding on a Bill without notice, call the Member for Houghton and Sunderland South or another Member on her behalf to move the order of the day that the Children Not in School (National Register and Support) Bill be now read a second time;

(e) in respect of that Bill, notices of Amendments, new Clauses and new Schedules to be moved in Committee may be accepted by the Clerks at the Table before the Bill has been read a second time.

(f) any proceedings interrupted or superseded by this order may be resumed or (as the case may be) entered upon and proceeded with after the moment of interruption.

(2)The provisions of paragraphs (3) to (18) of this order shall apply to and in connection with the proceedings on the Children Not in School (National Register and Support) Bill in the present Session of Parliament.

Timetable for the Bill on Wednesday 7 February 2024

(3)(a) Proceedings on Second Reading and in Committee of the whole House, any proceedings on Consideration and proceedings up to and including Third Reading shall be taken at the sitting on Wednesday 7 February 2024 in accordance with this Order.

(b) Proceedings on Second Reading shall be brought to a conclusion (so far as not previously concluded) at 5.00pm.

(c) Proceedings on any money resolution which may be moved by a Minister of the Crown in relation to the Bill shall be taken without debate immediately after Second Reading.

(d) Proceedings in Committee of the whole House, any proceedings on Consideration and proceedings up to and including Third Reading shall be brought to a conclusion (so far as not previously concluded) at 7.00pm.

Timing of proceedings and Questions to be put on Wednesday 7 February 2024

(4)When the Bill has been read a second time:

(a) it shall, notwithstanding Standing Order No. 63 (Committal of bills not subject to a programme order), stand committed to a Committee of the whole House without any Question being put;

(b) the Speaker shall leave the Chair whether or not notice of an Instruction has been given.

(5)(a) On the conclusion of proceedings in Committee of the whole House, the Chairman shall report the Bill to the House without putting any Question.

(b) If the Bill is reported with amendments, the House shall proceed to consider the Bill as amended without any Question being put.

(6)For the purpose of bringing any proceedings to a conclusion in accordance with paragraph (3), the Chairman or Speaker shall forthwith put the following Questions in the same order as they would fall to be put if this Order did not apply—

(a) any Question already proposed from the Chair;

(b) any Question necessary to bring to a decision a Question so proposed;

(c) the Question on any amendment, new clause or new schedule selected by the Chairman or Speaker for separate decision;

(d) the Question on any amendment moved or Motion made by a designated Member;

(e) any other Question necessary for the disposal of the business to be concluded;

and shall not put any other Questions, other than the Question on any motion described in paragraph (15) of this Order.

(7)On a Motion made for a new Clause or a new Schedule, the Chairman or Speaker shall put only the Question that the Clause or Schedule be added to the Bill.

Consideration of Lords Amendments and Messages on a subsequent day

(8)If any message on the Bill (other than a message that the House of Lords agrees with the Bill without amendment or agrees with any message from this House) is expected from the House of Lords on any future sitting day, the House shall not adjourn until that message has been received and any proceedings under paragraph (9) have been concluded.

(9)On any day on which such a message is received, if a designated Member indicates to the Speaker an intention to proceed to consider that message—

(a) notwithstanding Standing Order No. 14(1) (which provides that government business shall have precedence at every sitting save as provided in that order), any Lords Amendments to the Bill or any further Message from the Lords on the Bill may be considered forthwith without any Question being put; and any proceedings interrupted for that purpose shall be suspended accordingly;

(b) proceedings on consideration of Lords Amendments or on any further Message from the Lords shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour after their commencement; and any proceedings suspended under subparagraph (a) shall thereupon be resumed;

(c) the Speaker may not propose the question on the previous question, and may not put any question under Standing Order No. 36 (Closure of debate) or Standing Order No. 163 (Motion to sit in private) in the course of those proceedings.

(10)Paragraphs (2) to (7) of Standing Order No. 83F (Programme orders: conclusion of proceedings on consideration of Lords amendments) apply for the purposes of bringing any proceedings on consideration of Lords Amendments to a conclusion as if:

(a) any reference to a Minister of the Crown were a reference to a designated Member;

(b) after paragraph (4)(a) there is inserted—

“(aa) the question on any amendment or motion selected by the Speaker for separate decision;”.

(11)Paragraphs (2) to (5) of Standing Order No. 83G (Programme orders: conclusion of proceedings on further messages from the Lords) apply for the purposes of bringing any proceedings on consideration of a Lords Message to a conclusion as if any reference to a Minister of the Crown were a reference to a designated Member.

Reasons Committee

(12)Paragraphs (2) to (6) of Standing Order No. 83H (Programme orders: reasons committee) apply in relation to any committee to be appointed to draw up reasons after proceedings have been brought to a conclusion in accordance with this Order as if any reference to a Minister of the Crown were a reference to a designated Member.

Miscellaneous

(13)Standing Order No. 82 (Business Committee) shall not apply in relation to any proceedings on the Bill to which this Order applies.

(14)(a) No Motion shall be made, except by a designated Member, to alter the order in which any proceedings on the Bill are taken, to recommit the Bill or to vary or supplement the provisions of this Order.

(b) No notice shall be required of such a Motion.

(c) Such a Motion may be considered forthwith without any Question being put; and any proceedings interrupted for that purpose shall be suspended accordingly.

(d) The Question on such a Motion shall be put forthwith; and any proceedings suspended under sub-paragraph (c) shall thereupon be resumed.

(e) Standing Order No. 15(1) (Exempted business) shall apply to proceedings on such a Motion.

(15)(a) No dilatory Motion shall be made in relation to proceedings on the Bill to which this Order applies except by a designated Member.

(b) The Question on any such Motion shall be put forthwith.

(16)Proceedings to which this Order applies shall not be interrupted under any Standing Order relating to the sittings of the House.

(17)No private business may be considered at any sitting to which the provisions of this order apply.

(18)(a) The start of any debate under Standing Order No. 24 (Emergency debates) to be held on a day on which proceedings to which this Order applies are to take place shall be postponed until the conclusion of any proceedings to which this Order applies.

(b) Standing Order 15(1) (Exempted business) shall apply in respect of any such debate.

(19)In this Order, “a designated Member” means—

(a) the Member for Houghton and Sunderland South; and

(b) any other Member acting on behalf of the Member for Houghton and Sunderland South.

Protecting steel in the UK

Keir Starmer

Angela Rayner

Jonathan Reynolds

Sarah Jones

Jo Stevens

Sir Alan Campbell

That this House recognises the need to decarbonise steel production; appreciates the pride that local communities have in their historic steelworks; regrets that the Government has pushed through plans for decarbonising steel in the UK which will result in thousands of steelworkers losing their jobs and risk leaving the UK as the first developed country in the world without the capacity to produce primary steel; further regrets that the Government has failed to produce an industrial strategy which could have included a plan for the whole steel sector; believes that primary steel is a sovereign capability and is therefore concerned about the impact that the Government’s plans could have on national security; also believes that steel production can have a bright future in the UK; therefore calls on the Government to work with industry and workers to achieve a transition that secures jobs and primary steelmaking for decades to come; and further calls on the Secretary of State for Business and Trade to report to Parliament by 27 February 2024 with an assessment of the impact on the UK of the loss of primary steel production capabilities.

Notes:

The selection of the matters to be debated has been made by the Leader of the Opposition (Standing Order No.14(2)).

3. Sanctions

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Anne-Marie Trevelyan

That the Iran (Sanctions) Regulations 2023 (SI, 2023, No. 1314), dated 11 December 2023, a copy of which was laid before this House on 13 December 2023, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

4. Sanctions

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Anne-Marie Trevelyan

That the Russia (Sanctions) (EU Exit) (Amendment) (No. 5) Regulations 2023 (SI, 2023, No. 1367), dated 12 December 2023, a copy of which was laid before this House on 14 December 2023, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

5. Sanctions

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Anne-Marie Trevelyan

That the Russia (Sanctions) (EU Exit) (Amendment) (No. 4) Regulations 2023 (SI, 2023, No. 1364), dated 12 December 2023, a copy of which was laid before this House on 14 December 2023, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

Presentation of Public Petitions

No debate or decision (Standing Order No. 153)

Standing charges on energy bills: Martyn Day

Local businesses and the closure of the Botley Road in Oxford: Layla Moran

Adjournment Debate

Until 7.30pm or for half an hour (whichever is later) (Standing Order No. 9(7))

Revised National Planning Policy Framework: Dame Maria Miller

Business Today: Westminster Hall

Order of Business

The first part of the sitting will last for two hours. The second part of the sitting will last for three hours (Standing Order No. 10(1)).

9.30am

That this House has considered the future of Girlguiding UK in the British Overseas Territories: Jim Shannon, Caroline Nokes

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Backbench Business Committee.

11.00am

That this House has considered the regulation of heather burning on peatlands: Olivia Blake

Notes:

The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.

2.30pm

That this House has considered the future of human rights in Hong Kong: Tim Loughton

4.00pm

That this House has considered the civil nuclear roadmap and Wylfa: Virginia Crosbie

Relevant Documents:

Third Report of the Welsh Affairs Committee of Session 2022-23, Nuclear energy in Wales, HC 240, and the Government response, HC 1656

4.30pm

That this House has considered school attendance: Vicky Ford

Notes:

The debate at 4.30pm will last for up to an hour.

The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

Committees Meeting Today

Broadcasts of proceedings can be found at https://www.parliamentlive.tv/Commons

Select Committees

Culture, Media and Sport Committee

Subject: British Film and High-End Television

Witnesses: 10.00am: Gurinder Chadha OBE, Writer, Director and Producer

10.45am: Phil Clapp, Chief Executive, UK Cinema Association; Andy Leyshon, Chief Executive, Film Distributors’ Association; John McVay OBE, Chief Executive, Pact

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
9.30am (private), 10.00am (public)

Health and Social Care Committee

Subject: Men's health

Witnesses: 10.00am: Mark Brooks OBE, Policy Adviser: Men's Health, Inclusion and Domestic Abuse; Chiara De Biase, Director of Support and Influencing, Prostate Cancer UK; Amy O'Connor, Global Lead, Policy and Advocacy, Movember; Martin Tod, Chief Executive, Men's Health Forum

Room 6
9.30am (private), 10.00am (public)

Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee

Subject: Civil Service Leadership and Reform

Witnesses: 10.00am: The Rt Hon Lord Maude of Horsham, Former Minister for the Cabinet Office and Paymaster General (May 2010 - May 2015), Member of the House of Lords

Room 16
9.30am (private), 10.00am (public)

Business and Trade Committee

Subject: UK accession to the Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership

Witnesses: 10.00am: Professor Lorand Bartels MBE, Chair, Trade and Agriculture Commission

10.30am: William Bain, Head of Trade, British Chambers of Commerce; Dr Minako Morita-Jaeger, Policy Research Fellow, UK Trade Policy Observatory, Senior Research Fellow in International Trade, University of Sussex Business School; Leo Verity, Senior Political Adviser, Trade Justice Movement

11.00am: Rt Hon Kemi Badenoch MP, Secretary of State, and Matt Davies OBE, Director, Trans-Pacific Negotiations and Policy, Department for Business and Trade

Room 8
9.45am (private), 10.00am (public)

Committee on Standards

Subject: House of Commons standards landscape

Witnesses: 10.15am: Lieutenant General (Retired) Doug Chalmers CB DSO OBE, Chair, and Professor Gillian Peele, Independent Member, Committee on Standards in Public Life

11.15am: Thea Walton, Director, Independent Complaints and Grievance Scheme; Lucinda Maer, Director, House of Commons Cultural Transformation Team

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
9.45am (private), 10.15am (public)

Treasury Committee

Subject: SME Finance

Witnesses: 10.15am: Mark Grimshaw, CEO, Business Banking Resolution Service; Abby Thomas, Chief Executive & Chief Ombudsman, Financial Ombudsman Service

11.15am: Louis Taylor, CEO, British Business Bank

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
10.00am (private), 10.15am (public)

Committee on Standards

Subject: House of Commons standards landscape

Witnesses: 2.00pm: John Pullinger CB, Chair, and Louise Edwards, Director of Regulation and Digital Transformation, The Electoral Commission; Richard Lloyd OBE, Chair, Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority (IPSA)

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
1.45pm (private), 2.00pm (public)

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee

Subject: Fisheries Negotiations

Witnesses: 2.30pm: Rt Hon Mark Spencer MP, Minister of State (Minister for Food, Farming and Fisheries), Colin Faulkner, Deputy Director for External Fisheries Negotiations, and Mike Dowell, Deputy Director for EU Fisheries Negotiations and Policy, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

Room 6
2.00pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

International Development Committee

Subject: (i) FCDO and disability-inclusive development; (ii) UK Small Island Developing States Strategy

Witnesses: (i) 2.15pm: Rt Hon Andrew Mitchell MP, Minister for Development & Africa, Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office

(ii) 3.00pm: Rt Hon Andrew Mitchell MP, Minister for Development & Africa, Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.00pm (private), 2.15pm (public)

Justice Committee

Subject: The use of pre-recorded cross-examination under Section 28 of the Youth Justice and Criminal Evidence Act 1999

Witnesses: 2.30pm: Chris Hartley, Deputy Chief Crown Prosecutor, Crown Prosecution Service; Laura Hynes, National Vulnerable Witness Advisor, National Crime Agency; Genna Telfer, Assistant Chief Constable, Hertfordshire Constabulary

Room 5
2.00pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

Foreign Affairs Committee

Subject: The UK’s engagement with the Middle East and North Africa

Room 8
2.15pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

Transport Committee

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
3.00pm (private)

Backbench Business Committee

Subject: Proposals for backbench debates

Witnesses: 4.15pm: Members of Parliament, House of Commons

Room 16
4.00pm (private), 4.15pm (public)

Public Bill Committees

Criminal Justice Bill

Further to consider the Bill

Room 10
9.25am (public)

Leasehold and Freehold Reform Bill

Further to consider the Bill

Room 14
9.25am (public)

Criminal Justice Bill

Further to consider the Bill

Room 10
2.00pm (public)

Leasehold and Freehold Reform Bill

Further to consider the Bill

Room 14
2.00pm (public)

Delegated Legislation Committees

Third Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the Church of England (Miscellaneous Provisions) Measure (HC 341), and the Church of England Pensions (Application of Capital Funds) Measure (HC 342)

Room 9
9.25am (public)

Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft Sentencing Act 2020 (Amendment of Schedule 21) Regulations 2023

Room 11
2.30pm (public)

Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft Investigatory Powers Act 2016 (Remedial) Order 2023

Room 12
4.30pm (public)

Other

Holocaust Memorial Bill Select Committee

Subject: Petitioning against the Holocaust Memorial Bill

Witnesses: 2.15pm: Richard Buxton, Representative, and Brian Doctor KC, Counsel, Buxton Family and Thomas Fowell Buxton Society; John Fannon, Witness; Christopher Katkowski KC, Counsel, and Richard Turney, Counsel, Department for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities (DLUHC)

Room 15
2.00pm (private), 2.15pm (public)

Committee Reports Published Today

BUSINESS AND TRADE, FOREIGN AFFAIRS, AND INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT

1st Joint Special Report: Scrutiny of Strategic Export Controls HC 436
Time of publication: 11.00am

Announcements

Forthcoming End of Day Adjournment Debates

Applications for 30-minute end of day adjournment debates should be made to the Table Office by 7.00pm or rise of the House, whichever is the earlier, on the Wednesdays listed below. Members can submit their application via MemberHub, from their own email account or in hard copy. Application forms are available on the Table Office page on ParliNet. The ballot takes place on the day following the deadline. Members who are successful will be contacted by the Speaker’s Office.

Tuesday 30 January to Monday 5 February (deadline Wednesday 24 January 7.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

Tuesday 6 to Thursday 8 February (deadline Wednesday 31 January 7.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

Monday 19 to Monday 26 February (deadline Wednesday 7 February 7.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

Tuesday 27 February to Monday 4 March (deadline Wednesday 21 February 7.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

Forthcoming Westminster Hall Debates

The rota for answering Departments is listed below. Applications for 90, 60 and 30-minute debates should be made to the Table Office by 10.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is the earlier, on the Mondays listed below. Members can submit their application via MemberHub, from their own email account or in hard copy. Application forms are available on the Table Office page on ParliNet. The ballot takes place on the day following the deadline. Members who are successful will be contacted by the Speaker’s Office.

Tuesday 30 and Wednesday 31 January (ballot closed)

The ballot for Tuesday 30 and Wednesday 31 January will take place today. The deadline for making an application to this ballot has now passed.

Tuesday 6 and Wednesday 7 February (deadline Monday 29 January 10.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

The following Departments will answer:

Attorney General; Cabinet Office; Education; Energy Security and Net Zero; Environment, Food and Rural Affairs; Foreign, Commonwealth and Development; Home Office; Northern Ireland; Science, Innovation and Technology; Wales

Further Information

Members’ Guide to Chamber proceedings

The Members’ Guide to Chamber proceedings is available on the Parliamentary website

Business of the Day

Documents and reports relating to the business being held in the Chamber are available on the Commons Business Briefings webpage: www.parliament.uk/business/publications/research/commons-business-briefings/

Written Statements

Text of today’s Written Statements: https://questions-statements.parliament.uk/

Select Committees

Select Committees Webpage: https://committees.parliament.uk/

Standing Orders Relating to Public Business

Text of Standing Orders relating to public business: https://publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm5803/cmstords/so-1932-23102023/so-2023i.pdf

Chamber Engagement

Information about engaging the public with debates is available on the parliamentary website: https://www.parliament.uk/get-involved/have-your-say-on-laws/chamber-engagement/.

All business papers are available via the HousePapers app on mobile devices

Part 2: Future Business

A. CALENDAR OF BUSINESS

Business in either Chamber may be changed, and further business added, up to the rising of the House on the day before it is to be taken, and is therefore provisional.

Government items of business in this section have nominally been set down for
today, but are expected to be taken on the dates stated.

B. REMAINING ORDERS AND NOTICES

Business in this section has not yet been scheduled for a specific date. It has been nominally set down for today but is not expected to be taken today.

A. Calendar of Business

Broadcasts of proceedings can be found at https://www.parliamentlive.tv/Commons

Business in either Chamber may be changed, and further business added, up to the rising of the House on the day before it is to be taken, and is therefore provisional.

Wednesday 24 JANUARY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Scotland

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

Afterwards

PRESENTATION OF BILLS

Whistleblowing

Mary Robinson

A Bill to establish an independent Office of the Whistleblower to protect whistleblowers and whistleblowing in accordance with the public interest; to make provision for the Office of the Whistleblower to set, monitor and enforce standards for the management of whistleblowing cases, to provide disclosure and advice services, to direct whistleblowing investigations and to order redress of detriment suffered by whistleblowers; to create offences relating to the treatment of whistleblowers and the handling of whistleblowing cases; to repeal the Public Interest Disclosure Act 1998; and for connected purposes.

Road traffic and street works: Ten Minute Rule Motion

Kit Malthouse

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make provision about speeding offences on roads to which a 20mph limit applies; to make provision about the enforcement of moving traffic offences; to require 24 hour staffing of works on specified public roads; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

GENERAL DEBATE ON DEFENCE AND INTERNATIONAL AFFAIRS

PRESENTATION OF PUBLIC PETITIONS

Ceasefire in Gaza: Afzal Khan

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Parliamentary scrutiny of nuclear defence infrastructure: Martin Docherty-Hughes

WESTMINSTER HALL

9.30am That this House has considered legal protections for hedgerows: Selaine Saxby

11.00am That this House has considered the availability of books in primary schools: Gill Furniss

Notes:

The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.

2.30pm That this House has considered the UK response to international human rights abuses: Sarah Owen

4.00pm That this House has considered the matter of mentoring: Dr Lisa Cameron

4.30pm That this House has considered the implementation of the Shared Rural Network: Helen Morgan

Notes:

The debate at 4.30pm will last for up to an hour.

The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

THURSDAY 25 JANUARY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Business and Trade

10.15am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Business and Trade

Afterwards

URGENT QUESTIONS AND STATEMENTS

Select Committee Statement on the First Report of the Procedure Committee, Commons scrutiny of Secretaries of State in the House of Lords, HC 338 (Dame Karen Bradley)

BACKBENCH BUSINESS

Holocaust Memorial Day

Dame Margaret Hodge

Nadhim Zahawi

Kirsten Oswald

Mr Alistair Carmichael

That this House has considered Holocaust Memorial Day.

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Backbench Business Committee.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Milton Keynes Women’s and Children’s Hospital and the New Hospital Programme: Ben Everitt

WESTMINSTER HALL

1.30pm That this House has considered religious persecution and the World Watch List 2024: Fiona Bruce

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Backbench Business Committee. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

Friday 26 JANUARY

CHAMBER

Shared Parental Leave and Pay (Bereavement) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Elmore

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

High Streets (Designation, Review and Improvement Plan) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jack Brereton

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

British Citizenship (Northern Ireland) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Gavin Robinson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

International Freedom of Religion or Belief Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Fiona Bruce

Access to Telecommunications Networks Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Helen Morgan

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Health and Social Care (Recruitment and Retention of Staff in Rural Areas) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jamie Stone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Cancer Research Funding (Report to Parliament) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Daisy Cooper

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Carers and Care Workers Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Helen Morgan

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Bus Services Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Helen Morgan

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Social Security Benefits (Healthy Eating) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Transport (Rural Areas) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sarah Dyke

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Government of Wales (Referendum on Devolution) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Rob Roberts

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Immigration and Nationality Fees (Exemption for NHS Clinical Staff) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Rob Roberts

Universal Credit Sanctions (Zero Hours Contracts) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Military Action (Parliamentary Approval) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Richard Foord

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Pets (Microchips) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: James Daly

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Trident: Neale Hanvey

MONDAY 29 JANUARY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Education

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Education

Afterwards

TRADE (COMPREHENSIVE AND PROGRESSIVE AGREEMENT FOR TRANS-PACIFIC PARTNERSHIP) BILL [LORDS]: SECOND READING

Relevant Documents:

Oral evidence taken before the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs on 21 November 2023, on UK trade policy: food and agriculture, HC 162

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Police investigations into road traffic deaths: Mark Pawsey

WESTMINSTER HALL

4.30pm That this House has considered e-petition 641904 relating to the next general election: Tonia Antoniazzi, on behalf of the Petitions Committee

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Petitions Committee. The sitting will last for up to three hours. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

TUESDAY 30 JANUARY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Minister of State, Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Minister of State, Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office

Afterwards

Autism (early identification): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Duncan Baker

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make provision about the training of teachers in relation to the early identification of autism; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

Media Bill: Remaining Stages

As amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Notes:

Proceedings on Consideration will (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which those proceedings are commenced. Proceedings on Third Reading will (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day (Order of 21 November 2023).

PRESENTATION OF PUBLIC PETITIONS

Household Support Fund beyond April 2024: Afzal Khan

WESTMINSTER HALL

9.30am That this House has considered victims of road traffic offences and the criminal justice system: Selaine Saxby

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Backbench Business Committee.

WEDNESDAY 31 JANUARY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Wales

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

Afterwards

Ten Minute Rule Motion

Tonia Antoniazzi

That leave be given to bring in a Bill under SO No. 23 [details to be provided].

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

THURSDAY 1 FEBRUARY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

10.00am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

10.10am Questions to the Attorney General

Friday 2 FEBRUARY

CHAMBER

Pensions (Special Rules for End of Life) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Laurence Robertson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Joint Enterprise (Significant Contribution) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Kim Johnson

Child Criminal Exploitation Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Paul Beresford

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Dogs (Protection of Livestock) (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Dr Thérèse Coffey

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

School Attendance (Duties of Local Authorities and Proprietors of Schools) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Vicky Ford

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Social Energy Tariff Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Marion Fellows

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Employment Equality (Insurance etc) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mrs Natalie Elphicke

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Devolution (Employment) (Scotland) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Secure 16 to 19 Academies Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Dr Caroline Johnson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Affordable Housing (Conversion of Commercial Property) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Vicky Ford

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Welfare Benefits (Adequacy, Debt and Deductions) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: David Linden

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Veterans (Non-custodial Sentences) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Owen Thompson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Nuclear Veterans (Compensation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Owen Thompson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Miners’ Strike (Pardons) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Owen Thompson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Offences Against the Person Act 1861 (Sentencing Guidelines) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Dame Maria Miller

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

MONDAY 5 FEBRUARY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

WESTMINSTER HALL

4.30pm That this House has considered e-petition 608237 relating to prescription charges for people with chronic or long-term health conditions: Tonia Antoniazzi, on behalf of the Petitions Committee

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Petitions Committee. The sitting will last for up to three hours. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

TUESDAY 6 FEBRUARY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Chancellor of the Exchequer

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Chancellor of the Exchequer

Afterwards

Ten Minute Rule Motion

Owen Thompson

That leave be given to bring in a Bill under SO No. 23 [details to be provided].

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

PRESENTATION OF PUBLIC PETITIONS

Road safety and Brent Primary School: Gareth Johnson

Labour's Clean Air Act: Afzal Khan

WEDNESDAY 7 FEBRUARY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Minister for Women and Equalities

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

Afterwards

Ten Minute Rule Motion

Steven Bonnar

That leave be given to bring in a Bill under SO No. 23 [details to be provided].

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

THURSDAY 8 FEBRUARY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport

10.15am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport

MONDAY 19 FEBRUARY

WESTMINSTER HALL

4.30pm That this House has considered e-petitions 633591 and 645885 relating to animal testing and non-animal research methods: Elliot Colburn

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Petitions Committee. The sitting will last for up to three hours. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

TUESDAY 20 FEBRUARY

CHAMBER

Broadcasting (Listed Sporting Events) (Scotland): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Kenny MacAskill

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to expand the list of sporting events that must be made available for broadcast by free-to-air television channels to include all qualifying matches played by the Scotland men’s and women’s national football teams in the World Cup and the UEFA European Football Championship; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

Friday 23 FEBRUARY

CHAMBER

Strategic Litigation Against Public Participation Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Wayne David

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Space Industry (Indemnities) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Jonathan Lord

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Unauthorised Entry to Football Matches Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Kevin Brennan

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Community and Suspended Sentences (Notification of Details) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Ruth Jones

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Hereditary Titles (Female Succession) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Harriett Baldwin

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Prison Media Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Katherine Fletcher

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Water Quality Monitoring Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Richard Foord

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Food Poverty Strategy Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Under-Occupancy Penalty (Report) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Highways Act 1980 (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Covid-19 Vaccine Damage Payments Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Statutory Instruments Act 1946 (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Dangerous Dogs Act 1991 (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Exemption from Value Added Tax (Miscellaneous Provisions) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Covid-19 Vaccine Diagnosis and Treatment Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Domestic Energy (Value Added Tax) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Caravan Site Licensing (Exemption of Motor Homes) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

NHS England (Alternative Treatment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

British Broadcasting Corporation (Privatisation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Children’s Clothing (Value Added Tax) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Regulatory Impact Assessments Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Barnett Formula (Replacement) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Rule of Law (Enforcement by Public Authorities) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Illegal Immigration (Offences) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

National Health Service Co-Funding and Co-Payment Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Caravan Sites Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Local Government (Pay Accountability) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Paul Bristow

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Multi-Storey Car Parks (Safety) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Maria Eagle

MONDAY 26 FEBRUARY

WESTMINSTER HALL

4.30pm That this House has considered e-petition 649894 relating to financial risk checks for gambling: Christina Rees, on behalf of the Petitions Committee

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Petitions Committee. The sitting will last for up to three hours. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3))

Friday 1 MARCH

CHAMBER

Conversion Practices (Prohibition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Lloyd Russell-Moyle

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Consular Assistance Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Christine Jardine

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Courts (Remote Hearings) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Andy Carter

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Support for Infants Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sally-Ann Hart

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Conservation and Sustainable Use of Marine Biological Diversity (Ratification of Treaty) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Kevin Foster

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Fertility Treatment (Employment Rights) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Nickie Aiken

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Deductions from Universal Credit (Report) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Evictions (Universal Credit) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Arms Trade (Inquiry and Suspension) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Zarah Sultana

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Landlord and Tenant Act 1985 (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Fleur Anderson

Friday 15 MARCH

CHAMBER

Animal Welfare (Import of Dogs, Cats and Ferrets) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Selaine Saxby

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Procurement (British Goods and Services) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sarah Champion

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Health and Equality Acts (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Elizabeth Truss

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Children Not in School (Registers, Support and Orders) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mrs Flick Drummond

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Members of Parliament (Oil and Gas Companies) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Richard Burgon

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Telecommunications Infrastructure (Consultation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Dame Diana Johnson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Liability (Compulsory Insurance) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mrs Natalie Elphicke

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Corporate Homicide Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Asylum Seekers (Permission to Work) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Unpaid Trial Work Periods (Prohibition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Stewart Malcolm McDonald

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Friday 22 MARCH

CHAMBER

Hunting Trophies (Import Prohibition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Greater London Low Emission Zone Charging (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Gareth Johnson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Puppy Import (Prohibition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Chalk Streams (Protection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sarah Green

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

British Goods (Public Sector Purchasing Duty) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Consumer Pricing Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Broadcasting (Listed Sporting Events) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Employment (Application Requirements) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Public Sector Website Impersonation Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Armenian Genocide (Recognition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

House of Lords (Hereditary Peers (Abolition of By-Elections)) (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Asylum Seekers (Accommodation Eviction Procedures) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Parliamentary and Health Service Ombudsman (Powers) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Scottish Law Officers (Devolution) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Joanna Cherry

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Friday 19 April

CHAMBER

Off-Road Vehicles (Registration) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Anne McLaughlin

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Online Services (Cancellation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mrs Natalie Elphicke

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Health and Safety at Work Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Sector Exit Payments (Limitation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Green Belt (Protection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 26 APRIL

CHAMBER

Workers (Rights and Definition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Health (Control of Disease) Act 1984 (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

BBC Licence Fee Non-Payment (Decriminalisation for Over-75s) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

General Medical Council (Fitness to Practise) Rules (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Daisy Cooper

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 17 MAY

CHAMBER

Animal Welfare (Responsibility for Dog Attacks) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Anna Firth

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Benefit Sanctions (Warnings) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Arm’s-length Bodies (Accountability to Parliament) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Anonymity of Suspects Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 7 JUNE

CHAMBER

Bullying and Respect at Work Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Rachael Maskell

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Housing Standards (Refugees and Asylum Seekers) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Dangerous Dogs (Licensing) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Mobile Homes Act 1983 (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 14 JUNE

CHAMBER

Titles Deprivation Act 1917 Amendment Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Bob Seely

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Vaccine Damage Payments Act (Review) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Disability Benefit Assessments (Recording) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Clean Air (Human Rights) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Caroline Lucas

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 21 JUNE

CHAMBER

Groceries Code Adjudicator (Powers and Duties) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Alistair Carmichael

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Palestine Statehood (Recognition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Layla Moran

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Full Employment Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Covid-19 Vaccine Damage Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Schools (Mental Health Professionals) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Munira Wilson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Airports (Prohibition of Night Flights) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sarah Olney

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Outdoor Education Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Tim Farron

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

B. Remaining Orders and Notices

Business in this section has not yet been scheduled for a specific date. It has therefore been set down formally to be taken in the Chamber today but is not expected to be taken today.

1. Housing

Felicity Buchan

That the draft Houses in Multiple Occupation (Asylum-Seeker Accommodation) (England) Regulations 2023, which were laid before this House on 30 March 2023, in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.

2. Animals

Secretary Steve Barclay

That the draft Animal Welfare (Electronic Collars) (England) Regulations 2023, which were laid before this House on 27 April 2023, in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.

3. Investigatory Powers

Secretary James Cleverly

That the draft Investigatory Powers Act 2016 (Remedial) Order 2023, which was laid before this House on 18 October 2023, in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.

4. Legal Services

Secretary Alex Chalk

That the draft Legal Services Act 2007 (Approved Regulator) Order 2023, which was laid before this House on 23 October 2023, in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.

5. Criminal Law

Secretary Alex Chalk

That the draft Sentencing Act 2020 (Amendment of Schedule 21) Regulations 2023, which were laid before this House on 23 October 2023, in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.

6. Employment

Alex Burghart

That the draft Trade Union (Deduction of Union Subscriptions from Wages in the Public Sector) Regulations 2023, which were laid before this House on 9 November 2023, be approved.

7. Dangerous Drugs

Secretary James Cleverly

That the draft Misuse of Drugs Act 1971 (Amendment) Order 2023, which was laid before this House on 27 November 2023, be approved.

8. Immigration

Secretary James Cleverly

That the draft General Aviation (Persons on Board, Flight Information and Civil Penalties) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 28 November 2023, be approved.

9. Renters (Reform) Bill: Remaining Stages

As amended in the public bill committee, to be considered.

Notes:

Proceedings on Consideration will (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on that day; and proceedings on Third Reading will (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day (Order of 23 October 2023, in the last Session of Parliament)

King’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

10. Criminal Law

Secretary Alex Chalk

That the draft Magistrates’ Courts Act 1980 (Automatic Online Conviction and Standard Statutory Penalty) (Specification of Offences and Penalties) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 4 December 2023, be approved.

11. Gender Recognition

Secretary Kemi Badenoch

That the draft Gender Recognition (Approved Countries and Territories and Saving Provision) Order 2023, which was laid before this House on 6 December 2023, be approved.

12. National Crime Agency

Secretary James Cleverly

That the draft National Crime Agency (Directed Tasking) Order 2023, which was laid before this House on 7 December 2023, be approved.

13. Local Government

Jacob Young

That the draft Combined Authorities (Mayoral Elections) Order 2017 (Amendment) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 11 December 2023, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

14. Local Government

Jacob Young

That the draft Combined Authorities (Mayors) Filling of Vacancies Order 2017 (Amendment) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 11 December 2023, be approved.

15. Postal Services

Secretary Kemi Badenoch

That the draft Post Office Network Subsidy Scheme (Amendment) Order 2024, which was laid before this House on 11 December 2023, be approved.

16. Rating and Valuation

Nigel Huddleston

That the draft Local Government Finance Act 1988 (Prescription of Non-Domestic Rating Multipliers) (England) Regulations 2023, which were laid before this House on 11 December 2023, be approved.

17. Terms and Conditions of Employment

Secretary Kemi Badenoch

That the draft Carer’s Leave Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 11 December 2023, be approved.

18. Terms and Conditions of Employment

Secretary Kemi Badenoch

That the draft Maternity Leave, Adoption Leave and Shared Parental Leave (Amendment) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 11 December 2023, be approved.

19. Sea Fisheries

Secretary Steve Barclay

That the draft Sea Fisheries (International Commission for the Conservation of Atlantic Tunas) (Amendment) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 12 December 2023, be approved.

20. Animals

Secretary Steve Barclay

That the draft Animal Welfare (Primate Licences) (England) Regulations 2023, which were laid before this House on 14 December 2023, be approved.

21. Political Parties, Elections and Referendums

Simon Hoare

That the draft Electoral Commission Strategy and Policy Statement, which was laid before this House on 14 December 2023, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

Relevant Documents:

Third Report of the Speaker’s Committee on the Electoral Commission of 2023, Response to the draft Strategy and Policy Statement for the Electoral Commission, HC 1809, and

Third Report of the Speaker’s Committee on the Electoral Commission of 2022, Response to the draft Strategy and Policy Statement for the Electoral Commission, HC 967

22. Pensions

Paul Maynard

That the draft Occupational Pension Schemes (Collective Money Purchase Schemes) (Amendment) Regulations 2023, which were laid before this House on 14 December 2023, be approved.

23. Social Security

Mims Davies

That the draft Pneumoconiosis etc. (Workers’ Compensation) (Specified Diseases and Prescribed Occupations) (Amendment) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 14 December 2023, be approved.

24. LoCAL GOVERNMENT

Jacob Young

That the draft East Midlands Combined County Authority Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 18 December 2023, be approved.

25. International Immunities and Privileges

David Rutley

That the draft European Organization for Astronomical Research in the Southern Hemisphere and the European Space Agency (Immunities and Privileges) (Amendment) Order 2024, which was laid before this House on 18 December 2023, be approved.

26. Financial Services and Markets

Bim Afolami

That the draft Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Regulated Activities) (Amendment) Order 2024, which was laid before this House on 18 December 2023, be approved.

27. Limited Liability Partnerships

Secretary Kemi Badenoch

That the draft Limited Liability Partnerships (Application of Company Law) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 18 December 2023, be approved.

28. Companies

Secretary Kemi Badenoch

That the draft Service Address (Rectification of Register) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 18 December 2023, be approved.

29. Companies

Secretary Kemi Badenoch

That the draft Principal Office Address (Rectification of Register) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 18 December 2023, be approved.

30. Companies

Secretary Kemi Badenoch

That the draft Registered Office Address (Rectification of Register) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 18 December 2023, be approved.

31. Senior Courts

Secretary Alex Chalk

That the draft Civil Procedure (Amendment No. 4) Rules 2023, (SI, 2023, No. 1397), dated 14 December 2023, a copy of which was laid before this House on 18 December 2023, be approved.

32. Pensions

Secretary Claire Coutinho

That the draft Nuclear Decommissioning Authority (Pension Scheme Amendment) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 19 December 2023, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

33. Church of England (General Synod) (Measures)

Andrew Selous

That the Church of England Pensions (Application of Capital Funds) Measure (HC 342), passed by the General Synod of the Church of England, be presented to His Majesty for his Royal Assent in the form in which it was laid before Parliament.

Notes:

The Measure does not require JCSI consideration.

Relevant Documents:

Report of the Ecclesiastical Committee, HC 340

34. Church of England (General Synod) (Measures)

Andrew Selous

That the Church of England (Miscellaneous Provisions) Measure (HC 341), passed by the General Synod of the Church of England, be presented to His Majesty for his Royal Assent in the form in which it was laid before Parliament.

Notes:

The Measure does not require JCSI consideration

Relevant Documents:

Report of the Ecclesiastical Committee, HC 340

35. Companies

Secretary Kemi Badenoch

That the draft Economic Crime and Corporate Transparency Act 2023 (Consequential, Supplementary and Incidental Provisions) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 10 January, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

36. Medicines

Maria Caulfield

That the draft Human Medicines (Amendments Relating to Coronavirus and Influenza) (England and Wales and Scotland) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 10 January, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

37. Northern Ireland

Secretary Chris Heaton-Harris

That the draft Local Elections (Northern Ireland) (Amendment) Order 2024, which was laid before this House on 10 January, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

38. Companies

Secretary Kemi Badenoch

That the draft Reporting on Payment Practices and Performance (Amendment) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 10 January, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

39. Terms and Conditions of Employment

Secretary Kemi Badenoch

That the draft Paternity Leave (Amendment) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 10 January, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

40. Environmental Protection

Secretary Chris Heaton-Harris

That the draft Waste Enforcement (Fixed Penalty Receipts) (Amendment) (England and Wales) Regulations 2023, which were laid before this House on 10 January, be approved

41. Representation of the People

Secretary Chris Heaton-Harris

That the draft Representation of the People (Postal Vote Handling etc.) (Northern Ireland) (Amendment) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 10 January, be approved.

42. Social Security

Mims Davies

That the draft Mesothelioma Lump Sum Payments (Conditions and Amounts) (Amendment) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 11 January, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

43. Social Security

Mims Davies

That the draft Pneumoconiosis etc. (Workers’ Compensation) (Payment of Claims) (Amendment) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 11 January, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

44. Pensions

Paul Maynard

That the draft Guaranteed Minimum Pensions Increase Order 2024, which was laid before this House on 15 January, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

45. Social Security

Nigel Huddleston

That the draft Social Security (Contributions) (Limits and Thresholds, National Insurance Funds Payments and Extension of Veterans Relief) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 15 January, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

46. Social Security

Jo Churchill

That the draft Social Security Benefits Up-rating Order 2024, which was laid before this House on 15 January, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

47. Social Security

Laura Trott

That the draft Tax Credits, Child Benefit and Guardian’s Allowance Up-rating Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 15 January, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

48. Insolvency

Secretary Steve Barclay

That the draft Water Industry (Special Administration) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 15 January, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

49. Insolvency

Secretary Steve Barclay

That the draft Water Industry Act 1991 (Amendment) Order 2024, which was laid before this House on 15 January, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

50. Finance Bill: Remaining Stages

Not amended in Committee and Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Notes:

For amendments, see separate paper (also available on the publications webpage for the Bill). Proceedings on Consideration will (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on that day; and proceedings on Third Reading will (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day (Order of 13 December 2023).

51. Environmental Protection

Secretary Steve Barclay

That the draft Packaging Waste (Data Reporting) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 17 January, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

52. Housing

Jacob Young

That the draft Social Housing (Regulation) Act 2023 (Consequential and Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 18 January, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

53. Banks and Banking

Bim Afolami

That the draft Bank of England Levy (Amount of Levy Payable) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 22 January, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

54. Electricity

Secretary Kemi Badenoch

That the draft Electricity Supplier Obligations (Excluded Electricity) (Amendment) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 22 January, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

55. Electricity

Secretary Kemi Badenoch

That the draft Energy-Intensive Industry Electricity Support Payments and Levy Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 22 January, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

56. Proceeds of Crime

The Attorney General

That the draft Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 (Investigative Powers of Prosecutors: Code of Practice) Order 2024, which was laid before this House on 22 January, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

57. Proceeds of Crime

Secretary James Cleverly

That the draft Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 (Search, Recovery of Cryptoassets and Investigations: Codes of Practice) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 22 January, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

58. Proceeds of Crime

Secretary James Cleverly

That the draft Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 and Terrorism Act 2000 (Certain Information Orders: Code of Practice) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 22 January, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

59. Public Procurement

James Cartlidge

That the draft Single Source Contract (Amendment) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 22 January, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

60. Prevention and Suppression of Terrorism

Secretary James Cleverly

That the draft Terrorism Act 2000 (Code of Practice for Authorised Officers) Order 2024, which was laid before this House on 22 January, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

61. Education

Secretary David T C Davies

That the draft Tertiary Education and Research (Wales) Act 2022 (Consequential Amendments) Order 2024, which was laid before this House on 22 January, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

62. Electricity

Secretary Kemi Badenoch

That the draft Electricity Capacity (Supplier Payment etc.) (Amendment and Excluded Electricity) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 22 January, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

63. Financial Services and Markets

Bim Afolami

That the draft Money Laundering and Terrorist Financing (High-Risk Countries) (Amendment) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 22 January, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.