Skip to main content

Part 1: Business Today

Summary Agenda: Chamber

Westminster Hall

Business Today: Chamber

2.30pm Prayers

Followed by

Questions

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Education

1Liz Twist (Blaydon)
What steps she is taking to improve support for children with special educational needs and disabilities. (901183)

2Joanna Cherry (Edinburgh South West)
What assessment her Department has made of the potential impact of changes to visa fees and conditions on the number of applications for postgraduate research. (901184)

3Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish)
What steps she is taking to tackle persistent pupil absence in schools. (901185)

4Florence Eshalomi (Vauxhall)
What steps she is taking to support schools with decreasing pupil rolls. (901186)

5Jill Mortimer (Hartlepool)
What steps her Department is taking to increase school attendance. (901187)

6Ashley Dalton (West Lancashire)
What steps she is taking to improve support for children with special educational needs and disabilities. (901188)

7Mr Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury)
What recent estimate she has made of the number of school places available for pupils with special educational needs in Gloucestershire. (901189)

8Patricia Gibson (North Ayrshire and Arran)
Whether she has had recent discussions with her counterparts in the devolved Administrations on the potential merits of providing additional financial support for school pupils in the context of increases in the cost of living. (901190)

9Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield)
What steps she is taking to improve early years education. (901191)

10Lloyd Russell-Moyle (Brighton, Kemptown)
What steps her Department is taking to increase the availability of mental health support in secondary schools. (901192)

11Rachel Hopkins (Luton South)
What steps she is taking to improve support for children with special educational needs and disabilities. (901194)

12Debbie Abrahams (Oldham East and Saddleworth)
What steps she is taking to improve support for children with special educational needs and disabilities. (901195)

13Mr Louie French (Old Bexley and Sidcup)
What steps her Department is taking to encourage the take-up of degree-level apprenticeships. (901197)

14Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire)
What steps she is taking to increase the funding allocated to the f40 local education authorities. (901198)

15Dan Carden (Liverpool, Walton)
What steps she is taking to improve support for children with special educational needs and disabilities. (901199)

16Stephen Hammond (Wimbledon)
What steps her Department is taking to increase school attendance. (901200)

17Bob Blackman (Harrow East)
What steps her Department is taking to tackle antisemitism in schools. (901201)

18Chi Onwurah (Newcastle upon Tyne Central)
What steps she is taking to tackle persistent pupil absence in schools. (901202)

19Chris Stephens (Glasgow South West)
What assessment her Department has made of the potential impact of changes to visa fees and conditions on the number of applications for postgraduate research. (901204)

20Mr Rob Roberts (Delyn)
What recent assessment she has made of trends in the level of PISA test scores. (901205)

21Mark Logan (Bolton North East)
What progress her Department has made on removing reinforced autoclaved aerated concrete from the school estate. (901206)

22Dr Jamie Wallis (Bridgend)
What steps her Department is taking to encourage further and higher education providers to work with businesses to help meet local skills needs. (901207)

At 3.15pm

Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Education

T1Emma Hardy (Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle)
If she will make a statement on her departmental responsibilities. (901208)

T2Anna Firth (Southend West) (901209)

T3Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (901210)

T4Chi Onwurah (Newcastle upon Tyne Central) (901211)

T5Paul Blomfield (Sheffield Central) (901212)

T6Michael Fabricant (Lichfield) (901213)

T7Sir Jeremy Quin (Horsham) (901214)

T8Ian Byrne (Liverpool, West Derby) (901215)

T9Wera Hobhouse (Bath) (901216)

T10Lia Nici (Great Grimsby) (901217)

Urgent Questions and Statements

3.30pm

Urgent Question:

To ask the Secretary of State for Business and Trade if she will make a statement on the removal of Henry Staunton as Post Office Ltd chair and wider Governance issues within the organisation (Marion Fellows)

Ministerial Statements, including on:

Situation in Israel and the Occupied Palestinian Territories (Minister of State, Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office)

Independent review: Teesworks Joint Venture (Minister for Housing, Planning and Building Safety)

Business of the Day

1. TRADE (COMPREHENSIVE AND PROGRESSIVE AGREEMENT FOR TRANS-PACIFIC PARTNERSHIP) BILL [LORDS]: SECOND READING

Until 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(3))

Relevant Documents:

Oral evidence taken before the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee on 21 November 2023, on UK trade policy: food and agriculture, HC 162

2. TRADE (COMPREHENSIVE AND PROGRESSIVE AGREEMENT FOR TRANS-PACIFIC PARTNERSHIP) BILL [LORDS]: PROGRAMME

No debate (Standing Order No. 83A(7))

Secretary Kemi Badenoch

That the following provisions shall apply to the Trade (Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership) Bill [Lords]:

Committal

(1)The Bill shall be committed to a Public Bill Committee.

Proceedings in Public Bill Committee

(2)Proceedings in the Public Bill Committee shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion on Thursday 22 February 2024.

(3)The Public Bill Committee shall have leave to sit twice on the first day on which it meets.

Consideration and Third Reading

(4)Proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which those proceedings are commenced.

(5)Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day.

(6)Standing Order No. 83B (Programming committees) shall not apply to proceedings on Consideration and Third Reading.

Other proceedings

(7)Any other proceedings on the Bill may be programmed.

3. Criminal Law

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Secretary Alex Chalk

That the draft Sentencing Act 2020 (Amendment of Schedule 21) Regulations 2023, which were laid before this House on 23 October 2023, in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 10.00pm, the division will be deferred.

4. Investigatory Powers

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Secretary James Cleverly

That the draft Investigatory Powers Act 2016 (Remedial) Order 2023, which was laid before this House on 18 October 2023, in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 10.00pm, the division will be deferred.

5. Rating and Valuation

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Nigel Huddleston

That the draft Local Government Finance Act 1988 (Prescription of Non-Domestic Rating Multipliers) (England) Regulations 2023, which were laid before this House on 11 December 2023, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 10.00pm, the division will be deferred.

6. Legal Services

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Secretary Alex Chalk

That the draft Legal Services Act 2007 (Approved Regulator) Order 2023, which was laid before this House on 23 October 2023, in the last session of Parliament, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 10.00pm, the division will be deferred.

7. Dangerous Drugs

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Secretary James Cleverly

That the draft Misuse of Drugs Act 1971 (Amendment) Order 2024, which was laid before this House on 27 November 2023, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 10.00pm, the division will be deferred.

8. Public Accounts

No debate after 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Sir Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

That Dan Carden be discharged from the Committee of Public Accounts and Ms Marie Rimmer be added.

Adjournment Debate

Until 10.30pm or for half an hour (whichever is later) (Standing Order No. 9(7))

Police investigations into road traffic deaths: Mark Pawsey

Business Today: Westminster Hall

Order of Business

The sitting will last for up to three hours (Standing Order No. 10(1))

4.30pm

That this House has considered e-petition 641904 relating to the next general election: Tonia Antoniazzi

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Petitions Committee. The sitting will last for up to three hours. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

Written Statements

Statements to be Made Today

Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport

1.Grassroots Sports Projects

2.Press Policy

Secretary of State for Energy Security and Net Zero

3.Update to reference to the UK Low Carbon Hydrogen Standard in regulations

Secretary of State for Health and Social Care

4.Public Health Update

Secretary of State for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities

5.Election Finance Regulation

Notes:

Texts of Written Statements are available from the Vote Office and on the internet at https://questions-statements.parliament.uk/.

Committees Meeting Today

Broadcasts of proceedings can be found at https://www.parliamentlive.tv/Commons

Select Committees

Levelling Up, Housing and Communities Committee

Subject: Departmental Annual Report and Accounts 2023-24

Witnesses: 4.00pm: Sarah Healey CB CVO, Permanent Secretary, Matt Thurstan, Chief Finance Officer, Catherine Frances, Director General, Local Government, Resilience and Communities, and Joanna Key, Director General, Regeneration, Housing and Planning, Department for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities

Room 16
2.30pm (private), 4.00pm (public)

Procedure Committee

Subject: The procedure of the House of Commons and the territorial constitution

Witnesses: 4.00pm: Hon Fabian Picardo KC MP, Chief Minister of Gibraltar; Hon Dr Joseph Garcia GMC MP, Deputy Chief Minister of Gibraltar

5.00pm: Hon Teslyn Barkman MLA (Member of the Falkland Island Legislative Assembly); Hon Joseph E. Farrell, Premier of Montserrat

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
3.45pm (private), 4.00pm (public)

Health and Social Care Committee

Subject: Future cancer

Witnesses: 4.30pm: Professor Peter Johnson, National Clinical Director for Cancer, and Dame Cally Palmer, National Cancer Director, NHS England; Rt Hon Andrew Stephenson MP, Minister of State (Minister for Health and Secondary Care), Department of Health and Social Care

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
4.00pm (private), 4.30pm (public), 6.00pm (private)

Administration Committee

Room 6
4.30pm (private)

Joint Committees

National Security Strategy

Subject: The UK’s economic security

Witnesses: 4.30pm: Agathe Demarais, Senior Policy Fellow, European Council on Foreign Relations; John Gerson, Visiting Professor, The Policy Institute, King’s College London; Professor Dennis Novy, Professor of Economics, University of Warwick

Room 4A
4.00pm (private), 4.30pm (public)

Delegated Legislation Committees

First Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Regulated Activities) (Amendment) Order 2024

Room 9
4.30pm (public)

Second Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the Civil Procedure (Amendment No. 4) Rules 2023 (SI, 2023, No. 1397)

Room 11
6.00pm (public)

Committee Reports Published Today

EDUCATION

1st Report: Ofsted’s work with schools HC 117
Time of publication: 00.01am

PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION AND CONSTITUTIONAL AFFAIRS

2nd Report: Parliamentary Scrutiny of International Agreements in the 21st century HC 204
Time of publication: 00.01am

Announcements

Forthcoming End of Day Adjournment Debates

Applications for 30-minute end of day adjournment debates should be made to the Table Office by 7.00pm or rise of the House, whichever is the earlier, on the Wednesdays listed below. Members can submit their application via MemberHub, from their own email account or in hard copy. Application forms are available on the Table Office page on ParliNet. The ballot takes place on the day following the deadline. Members who are successful will be contacted by the Speaker’s Office.

Tuesday 6 to Thursday 8 February (deadline Wednesday 31 January 7.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

Monday 19 to Monday 26 February (deadline Wednesday 7 February 7.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

Tuesday 27 February to Monday 4 March (deadline Wednesday 21 February 7.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

Future Departments Answering In Westminster Hall

The rota for answering Departments is listed below. Applications for 90, 60 and 30-minute debates should be made to the Table Office by 10.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is the earlier, on the Mondays listed below. Members can submit their application via MemberHub, from their own email account or in hard copy. Application forms are available on the Table Office page on ParliNet. The ballot takes place on the day following the deadline. Members who are successful will be contacted by the Speaker’s Office.

Tuesday 6 and Wednesday 7 February (deadline Monday 29 January 10.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

The following Departments will answer:

Attorney General; Cabinet Office; Education; Energy Security and Net Zero; Environment, Food and Rural Affairs; Foreign, Commonwealth and Development; Home Office; Northern Ireland; Science, Innovation and Technology; Wales

Tuesday 20 and Wednesday 21 February (deadline Monday 5 February 10.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

The following Departments will answer:

Attorney General; Cabinet Office; Education; Energy Security and Net Zero; Environment, Food and Rural Affairs; Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office; Home Office; Northern Ireland; Transport; Treasury; Wales

Tuesday 27 and Wednesday 28 February (deadline Monday 19 February 10.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

The following Departments will answer:

Business and Trade; Culture, Media and Sport; Defence; Health and Social Care; Justice; Levelling Up, Housing and Communities; Science, Innovation and Technology; Scotland; Women and Equalities; Work and Pensions

Tuesday 5 and Wednesday 6 March (deadline Monday 26 February 10.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

The following Departments will answer:

Attorney General; Cabinet Office; Education; Energy Security and Net Zero; Environment, Food and Rural Affairs; Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office; Home Office; Northern Ireland; Transport; Treasury; Wales

Tuesday 12 and Wednesday 13 March (deadline Monday 4 March 10.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

The following Departments will answer:

Business and Trade; Culture, Media and Sport; Defence; Health and Social Care; Justice; Levelling Up, Housing and Communities; Science, Innovation and Technology; Scotland; Women and Equalities; Work and Pensions

Further Information

Members’ Guide to Chamber proceedings

The Members’ Guide to Chamber proceedings is available on the Parliamentary website

Business of the Day

Documents and reports relating to the business being held in the Chamber are available on the Commons Business Briefings webpage: www.parliament.uk/business/publications/research/commons-business-briefings/

Written Statements

Text of today’s Written Statements: https://questions-statements.parliament.uk/

Select Committees

Select Committees Webpage: https://committees.parliament.uk/

Standing Orders Relating to Public Business

Text of Standing Orders relating to public business: https://publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm5803/cmstords/so-1932-23102023/so-2023i.pdf

Chamber Engagement

Information about engaging the public with debates is available on the parliamentary website: https://www.parliament.uk/get-involved/have-your-say-on-laws/chamber-engagement/.

All business papers are available via the HousePapers app on mobile devices

Part 2: Future Business

A. CALENDAR OF BUSINESS

Business in either Chamber may be changed, and further business added, up to the rising of the House on the day before it is to be taken, and is therefore provisional.

Government items of business in this section have nominally been set down for
today, but are expected to be taken on the dates stated.

B. REMAINING ORDERS AND NOTICES

Business in this section has not yet been scheduled for a specific date. It has been nominally set down for today but is not expected to be taken today.

A. Calendar of Business

Broadcasts of proceedings can be found at https://www.parliamentlive.tv/Commons

Business in either Chamber may be changed, and further business added, up to the rising of the House on the day before it is to be taken, and is therefore provisional.

TUESDAY 30 JANUARY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Minister of State, Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Minister of State, Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office

Afterwards

Autism (early identification): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Duncan Baker

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make provision about the training of teachers in relation to the early identification of autism; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

Media Bill: Remaining Stages

As amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Notes:

For amendments, see separate paper (also available on the publications webpage for the Bill). Proceedings on Consideration will (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which those proceedings are commenced. Proceedings on Third Reading will (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day (Order of 21 November 2023).

Relevant Documents:

Thirteenth Report of the Culture, Media and Sport Committee of Session 2022–23, Draft Media Bill: Final Report, HC 1807, and the Government response, HC 115

Twelfth Report of the Culture, Media and Sport Committee of Session 2022–23, Draft Media Bill: Radio Measures, HC 1287, and the Government response, HC 115

Fifth Report of the Welsh Affairs Committee of Session 2022–23, Broadcasting in Wales, HC 620, and the Government response, Session 2023–24, HC 489

PRESENTATION OF PUBLIC PETITIONS

Household Support Fund beyond April 2024: Afzal Khan

Food insecurity: Martyn Day

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Fossil fuels and political lobbying: Caroline Lucas

WESTMINSTER HALL

9.30am That this House has considered victims of road traffic offences and the criminal justice system: Selaine Saxby

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Backbench Business Committee.

11.00am That this House has considered the future of UK capital markets: Alun Cairns

Notes:

The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.

2.30pm That this House has considered Children's Mental Health Week 2024: Dr Rosena Allin-Khan

4.00pm That this House has considered the availability of drugs to treat type 2 diabetes: Christine Jardine

4.30pm That this House has considered the funding and governance of Somerset Council: Mr Marcus Fysh

Notes:

The debate at 4.30pm will last for up to an hour.

The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

WEDNESDAY 31 JANUARY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Wales

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

Afterwards

Police (Declaration): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Tonia Antoniazzi

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to require police officers and certain employees of police forces to declare a membership of or affiliation to certain types of society and organisation; to require such declarations to be accompanied by a statement relating to that membership; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

Political Parties, Elections and Referendums

Simon Hoare

That the Draft Electoral Commission Strategy and Policy Statement, which was laid before this House on 14 December 2023, be approved.

Relevant Documents:

Third Report of the Speaker’s Committee on the Electoral Commission of 2023, Response to the draft Strategy and Policy Statement for the Electoral Commission, HC 1809

Third Report of the Speaker’s Committee on the Electoral Commission of 2022, Response to the draft Strategy and Policy Statement for the Electoral Commission, HC 967

Social Security

Jo Churchill

That the draft Social Security Benefits Up-rating Order 2024, which was laid before this House on 15 January, be approved.

Pensions

Paul Maynard

That the draft Guaranteed Minimum Pensions Increase Order 2024, which was laid before this House on 15 January, be approved.

PRESENTATION OF PUBLIC PETITIONS

Labour's Clean Air Act: Afzal Khan

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Protecting and restoring wetlands: Siobhan Baillie [R]

WESTMINSTER HALL

9.30am That this House has considered fiscal support for the hospitality sector: Alyn Smith

11.00am That this House has considered real time bus information in the North East: Chi Onwurah

Notes:

The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.

2.30pm That this House has considered employment practices for internationally recruited health and social care staff: Kwasi Kwarteng

4.00pm That this House has considered the potential impact of leaving the EU on driving licences: Dr Thérèse Coffey

4.30pm That this House has considered the Household Support Fund: Sir Stephen Timms

Notes:

The debate at 4.30pm will last for up to an hour.

The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

THURSDAY 1 FEBRUARY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

10.00am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

10.10am Questions to the Attorney General

Afterwards

BACKBENCH BUSINESS

Miners and mining communities

Grahame Morris

James Grundy

That this House has considered miners and mining communities.

Freedom and democracy in Iran

Bob Blackman

That this House condemns unreservedly the actions of the government of Iran and the violent conduct of the police in suppressing protests in that country; is deeply concerned over Tehran’s growing use of terrorism, espionage, cyber attacks and hostage-taking diplomacy to restrict and eliminate the Iranian democratic opposition, the National Council of Resistance of Iran (NCRI), targeting in particular members of the organised opposition, PMOI (MEK), in Ashraf 3, Albania and NCRI gatherings since 2018; notes that the resistance is struggling for the establishment of a secular democratic republic; calls on European governments, especially the government of Albania, to counter Tehran’s illegal activities and uphold the rights of members of the Iranian opposition PMOI (MEK) at Ashraf-3 in accordance with the 1951 Geneva Refugee Convention, the European Convention of Human Rights and international law; is further concerned by reports of threats made to Iranian dissidents in the UK; urges the Government to include Iran’s Islamic Revolutionary Guard Corps on the list of proscribed terrorist organisations; and further calls upon the Government to work with international counterparts to ensure that further sanctions are placed on Iran without delay and Iran is held to account for its illegal activities at home and abroad.

Notes:

The subjects for these debates were determined by the Backbench Business Committee.

WESTMINSTER HALL

1.30pm That this House has considered living standards: Stewart Malcolm McDonald

3.00pm That this House has considered the employment of people living in rural and coastal communities: Virginia Crosbie

Notes:

The subjects for these debates were determined by the Backbench Business Committee. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

Friday 2 FEBRUARY

CHAMBER

Pensions (Special Rules for End of Life) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Laurence Robertson

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Joint Enterprise (Significant Contribution) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Kim Johnson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Child Criminal Exploitation Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Paul Beresford

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Dogs (Protection of Livestock) (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Dr Thérèse Coffey

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

School Attendance (Duties of Local Authorities and Proprietors of Schools) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Vicky Ford

Employment Equality (Insurance etc) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mrs Natalie Elphicke

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Devolution (Employment) (Scotland) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Secure 16 to 19 Academies Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Dr Caroline Johnson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Veterans (Non-custodial Sentences) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Owen Thompson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Nuclear Veterans (Compensation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Owen Thompson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Miners’ Strike (Pardons) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Owen Thompson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Offences Against the Person Act 1861 (Sentencing Guidelines) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Dame Maria Miller

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Social Security Benefits (Healthy Eating) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Universal Credit Sanctions (Zero Hours Contracts) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Whistleblowing Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mary Robinson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Pets (Microchips) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: James Daly

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Major conditions strategy and people living with hypermobility disorders: Andrew Selous

MONDAY 5 FEBRUARY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

Afterwards

Finance Bill: Ways and Means

The Chancellor of the Exchequer

That provision may be made for the electricity generator levy not to apply to new generating plant.

Finance Bill: Remaining Stages

Not amended in Committee and Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Notes:

For amendments, see separate paper (also available on the publications webpage for the Bill). Proceedings on Consideration will (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on that day; and proceedings on Third Reading will (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day (Order of 13 December 2023).

This Bill is expected to be certified as a Money Bill.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Tri-service safety officers in Devon and Cornwall: Steve Double

WESTMINSTER HALL

4.30pm That this House has considered e-petition 608237 relating to prescription charges for people with chronic or long-term health conditions: Tonia Antoniazzi, on behalf of the Petitions Committee

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Petitions Committee. The sitting will last for up to three hours. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

TUESDAY 6 FEBRUARY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Chancellor of the Exchequer

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Chancellor of the Exchequer

Afterwards

Social Energy tariff: Ten Minute Rule Motion

Marion Fellows

That leave be given to bring in a Bill under to require the Secretary of State to publish proposals for a social tariff for energy.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

PRESENTATION OF PUBLIC PETITIONS

Road safety and Brent Primary School: Gareth Johnson

Road freight rates: Martyn Day

WESTMINSTER HALL

9.30am That this House has considered freedom of religion and belief in Nigeria: Jim Shannon

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Backbench Business Committee.

WEDNESDAY 7 FEBRUARY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Minister for Women and Equalities

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

Afterwards

Ten Minute Rule Motion

Alan Brown

That leave be given to bring in a Bill under SO No. 23 [details to be provided].

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

THURSDAY 8 FEBRUARY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport

10.15am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport

MONDAY 19 FEBRUARY

WESTMINSTER HALL

4.30pm That this House has considered e-petitions 633591 and 645885 relating to animal testing and non-animal research methods: Elliot Colburn

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Petitions Committee. The sitting will last for up to three hours. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

TUESDAY 20 FEBRUARY

CHAMBER

Broadcasting (Listed Sporting Events) (Scotland): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Kenny MacAskill

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to expand the list of sporting events that must be made available for broadcast by free-to-air television channels to include all qualifying matches played by the Scotland men’s and women’s national football teams in the World Cup and the UEFA European Football Championship; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

WEDNESDAY 21 FEBRUARY

CHAMBER

Ten Minute Rule Motion

Dr Thérèse Coffey

That leave be given to bring in a Bill under SO No. 23 [details to be provided].

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

Friday 23 FEBRUARY

CHAMBER

Strategic Litigation Against Public Participation Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Wayne David

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Space Industry (Indemnities) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Jonathan Lord

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Unauthorised Entry to Football Matches Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Kevin Brennan

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Community and Suspended Sentences (Notification of Details) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Ruth Jones

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Hereditary Titles (Female Succession) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Harriett Baldwin

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Prison Media Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Katherine Fletcher

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Water Quality Monitoring Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Richard Foord

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Food Poverty Strategy Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Under-Occupancy Penalty (Report) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Highways Act 1980 (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Covid-19 Vaccine Damage Payments Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Statutory Instruments Act 1946 (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Dangerous Dogs Act 1991 (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Exemption from Value Added Tax (Miscellaneous Provisions) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Covid-19 Vaccine Diagnosis and Treatment Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Domestic Energy (Value Added Tax) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Caravan Site Licensing (Exemption of Motor Homes) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

NHS England (Alternative Treatment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

British Broadcasting Corporation (Privatisation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Children’s Clothing (Value Added Tax) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Regulatory Impact Assessments Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Barnett Formula (Replacement) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Rule of Law (Enforcement by Public Authorities) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Illegal Immigration (Offences) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

National Health Service Co-Funding and Co-Payment Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Caravan Sites Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Local Government (Pay Accountability) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Paul Bristow

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Multi-Storey Car Parks (Safety) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Maria Eagle

Offensive Weapons Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Helen Hayes

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Military Action (Parliamentary Approval) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Richard Foord

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

MONDAY 26 FEBRUARY

WESTMINSTER HALL

4.30pm That this House has considered e-petition 649894 relating to financial risk checks for gambling: Christina Rees, on behalf of the Petitions Committee

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Petitions Committee. The sitting will last for up to three hours. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3))

Friday 1 MARCH

CHAMBER

Conversion Practices (Prohibition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Lloyd Russell-Moyle

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Consular Assistance Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Christine Jardine

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Courts (Remote Hearings) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Andy Carter

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Support for Infants Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sally-Ann Hart

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Conservation and Sustainable Use of Marine Biological Diversity (Ratification of Treaty) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Kevin Foster

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Fertility Treatment (Employment Rights) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Nickie Aiken

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Deductions from Universal Credit (Report) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Evictions (Universal Credit) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Arms Trade (Inquiry and Suspension) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Zarah Sultana

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Landlord and Tenant Act 1985 (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Fleur Anderson

Affordable Housing (Conversion of Commercial Property) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Vicky Ford

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Welfare Benefits (Adequacy, Debt and Deductions) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: David Linden

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Friday 15 MARCH

CHAMBER

Animal Welfare (Import of Dogs, Cats and Ferrets) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Selaine Saxby

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Procurement (British Goods and Services) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sarah Champion

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Health and Equality Acts (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Elizabeth Truss

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Children Not in School (Registers, Support and Orders) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mrs Flick Drummond

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Members of Parliament (Oil and Gas Companies) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Richard Burgon

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Telecommunications Infrastructure (Consultation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Dame Diana Johnson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Liability (Compulsory Insurance) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mrs Natalie Elphicke

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Corporate Homicide Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Asylum Seekers (Permission to Work) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Unpaid Trial Work Periods (Prohibition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Stewart Malcolm McDonald

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Friday 22 MARCH

CHAMBER

Hunting Trophies (Import Prohibition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Greater London Low Emission Zone Charging (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Gareth Johnson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Puppy Import (Prohibition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Chalk Streams (Protection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sarah Green

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

British Goods (Public Sector Purchasing Duty) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Consumer Pricing Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Broadcasting (Listed Sporting Events) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Employment (Application Requirements) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Public Sector Website Impersonation Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Armenian Genocide (Recognition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

House of Lords (Hereditary Peers (Abolition of By-Elections)) (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Asylum Seekers (Accommodation Eviction Procedures) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Parliamentary and Health Service Ombudsman (Powers) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Scottish Law Officers (Devolution) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Joanna Cherry

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Friday 19 April

CHAMBER

Off-Road Vehicles (Registration) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Anne McLaughlin

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Online Services (Cancellation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mrs Natalie Elphicke

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Health and Safety at Work Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Sector Exit Payments (Limitation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Green Belt (Protection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Road Traffic and Street Works Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Kit Malthouse

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 26 APRIL

CHAMBER

Workers (Rights and Definition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Health (Control of Disease) Act 1984 (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

BBC Licence Fee Non-Payment (Decriminalisation for Over-75s) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

General Medical Council (Fitness to Practise) Rules (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Daisy Cooper

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 17 MAY

CHAMBER

Animal Welfare (Responsibility for Dog Attacks) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Anna Firth

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Benefit Sanctions (Warnings) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Arm’s-length Bodies (Accountability to Parliament) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Anonymity of Suspects Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Government of Wales (Referendum on Devolution) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Rob Roberts

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Immigration and Nationality Fees (Exemption for NHS Clinical Staff) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Rob Roberts

FRIDAY 7 JUNE

CHAMBER

Bullying and Respect at Work Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Rachael Maskell

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Housing Standards (Refugees and Asylum Seekers) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Dangerous Dogs (Licensing) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Mobile Homes Act 1983 (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 14 JUNE

CHAMBER

Titles Deprivation Act 1917 Amendment Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Bob Seely

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Vaccine Damage Payments Act (Review) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Disability Benefit Assessments (Recording) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Clean Air (Human Rights) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Caroline Lucas

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 21 JUNE

CHAMBER

Groceries Code Adjudicator (Powers and Duties) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Alistair Carmichael

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Palestine Statehood (Recognition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Layla Moran

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Full Employment Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Covid-19 Vaccine Damage Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Schools (Mental Health Professionals) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Munira Wilson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Airports (Prohibition of Night Flights) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sarah Olney

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Outdoor Education Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Tim Farron

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Access to Telecommunications Networks Bill: Adjourned debate on Second Reading [26 January]

Member in Charge: Helen Morgan

Bus Services Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Helen Morgan

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Public Transport (Rural Areas) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sarah Dyke

B. Remaining Orders and Notices

Business in this section has not yet been scheduled for a specific date. It has therefore been set down formally to be taken in the Chamber today but is not expected to be taken today.

1. Housing

Felicity Buchan

That the draft Houses in Multiple Occupation (Asylum-Seeker Accommodation) (England) Regulations 2023, which were laid before this House on 30 March 2023, in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.

2. Animals

Secretary Steve Barclay

That the draft Animal Welfare (Electronic Collars) (England) Regulations 2023, which were laid before this House on 27 April 2023, in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.

3. Employment

Alex Burghart

That the draft Trade Union (Deduction of Union Subscriptions from Wages in the Public Sector) Regulations 2023, which were laid before this House on 9 November 2023, be approved.

4. Immigration

Secretary James Cleverly

That the draft General Aviation (Persons on Board, Flight Information and Civil Penalties) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 28 November 2023, be approved.

5. Renters (Reform) Bill: Remaining Stages

As amended in the public bill committee, to be considered.

Notes:

For amendments, see separate paper (also available on the publications webpage for the Bill). Proceedings on Consideration will (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on that day; and proceedings on Third Reading will (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day (Order of 23 October 2023, in the last Session of Parliament).

King’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

6. Criminal Law

Secretary Alex Chalk

That the draft Magistrates’ Courts Act 1980 (Automatic Online Conviction and Standard Statutory Penalty) (Specification of Offences and Penalties) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 4 December 2023, be approved.

7. Gender Recognition

Secretary Kemi Badenoch

That the draft Gender Recognition (Approved Countries and Territories and Saving Provision) Order 2023, which was laid before this House on 6 December 2023, be approved.

8. National Crime Agency

Secretary James Cleverly

That the draft National Crime Agency (Directed Tasking) Order 2023, which was laid before this House on 7 December 2023, be approved.

9. SENTENCING BILL: COMMITTEE

Remaining stages will also be taken.

Notes:

For amendments, see separate paper (also available on the publications webpage for the Bill). Proceedings in Committee of the whole House shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion five hours after their commencement. Any proceedings on Consideration and proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion six hours after the commencement of proceedings in Committee of the whole House (Order of 6 December 2023).

10. Local Government

Jacob Young

That the draft Combined Authorities (Mayoral Elections) Order 2017 (Amendment) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 11 December 2023, be approved.

11. Local Government

Jacob Young

That the draft Combined Authorities (Mayors) Filling of Vacancies Order 2017 (Amendment) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 11 December 2023, be approved.

12. Postal Services

Secretary Kemi Badenoch

That the draft Post Office Network Subsidy Scheme (Amendment) Order 2024, which was laid before this House on 11 December 2023, be approved.

13. Terms and Conditions of Employment

Secretary Kemi Badenoch

That the draft Carer’s Leave Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 11 December 2023, be approved.

14. Terms and Conditions of Employment

Secretary Kemi Badenoch

That the draft Maternity Leave, Adoption Leave and Shared Parental Leave (Amendment) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 11 December 2023, be approved.

15. Sea Fisheries

Secretary Steve Barclay

That the draft Sea Fisheries (International Commission for the Conservation of Atlantic Tunas) (Amendment) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 12 December 2023, be approved.

16. Animals

Secretary Steve Barclay

That the draft Animal Welfare (Primate Licences) (England) Regulations 2023, which were laid before this House on 14 December 2023, be approved.

17. Pensions

Paul Maynard

That the draft Occupational Pension Schemes (Collective Money Purchase Schemes) (Amendment) Regulations 2023, which were laid before this House on 14 December 2023, be approved.

18. Social Security

Mims Davies

That the draft Pneumoconiosis etc. (Workers’ Compensation) (Specified Diseases and Prescribed Occupations) (Amendment) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 14 December 2023, be approved.

19. LoCAL GOVERNMENT

Jacob Young

That the draft East Midlands Combined County Authority Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 18 December 2023, be approved.

20. International Immunities and Privileges

David Rutley

That the draft European Organization for Astronomical Research in the Southern Hemisphere and the European Space Agency (Immunities and Privileges) (Amendment) Order 2024, which was laid before this House on 18 December 2023, be approved.

21. Financial Services and Markets

Bim Afolami

That the draft Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Regulated Activities) (Amendment) Order 2024, which was laid before this House on 18 December 2023, be approved.

22. Limited Liability Partnerships

Secretary Kemi Badenoch

That the draft Limited Liability Partnerships (Application of Company Law) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 18 December 2023, be approved.

23. Companies

Secretary Kemi Badenoch

That the draft Service Address (Rectification of Register) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 18 December 2023, be approved.

24. Companies

Secretary Kemi Badenoch

That the draft Principal Office Address (Rectification of Register) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 18 December 2023, be approved.

25. Companies

Secretary Kemi Badenoch

That the draft Registered Office Address (Rectification of Register) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 18 December 2023, be approved.

26. Senior Courts

Secretary Alex Chalk

That the draft Civil Procedure (Amendment No. 4) Rules 2023, (SI, 2023, No. 1397), dated 14 December 2023, a copy of which was laid before this House on 18 December 2023, be approved.

27. Pensions

Secretary Claire Coutinho

That the draft Nuclear Decommissioning Authority (Pension Scheme Amendment) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 19 December 2023, be approved.

28. Companies

Secretary Kemi Badenoch

That the draft Economic Crime and Corporate Transparency Act 2023 (Consequential, Supplementary and Incidental Provisions) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 10 January, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

29. Medicines

Maria Caulfield

That the draft Human Medicines (Amendments Relating to Coronavirus and Influenza) (England and Wales and Scotland) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 10 January, be approved.

30. Northern Ireland

Secretary Chris Heaton-Harris

That the draft Local Elections (Northern Ireland) (Amendment) Order 2024, which was laid before this House on 10 January, be approved.

31. Companies

Secretary Kemi Badenoch

That the draft Reporting on Payment Practices and Performance (Amendment) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 10 January, be approved.

32. Terms and Conditions of Employment

Secretary Kemi Badenoch

That the draft Paternity Leave (Amendment) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 10 January, be approved.

33. Environmental Protection

Robbie Moore

That the draft Waste Enforcement (Fixed Penalty Receipts) (Amendment) (England and Wales) Regulations 2023, which were laid before this House on 10 January, be approved

34. Representation of the People

Secretary Chris Heaton-Harris

That the draft Representation of the People (Postal Vote Handling etc.) (Northern Ireland) (Amendment) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 10 January, be approved.

35. Social Security

Mims Davies

That the draft Mesothelioma Lump Sum Payments (Conditions and Amounts) (Amendment) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 11 January, be approved.

36. Social Security

Mims Davies

That the draft Pneumoconiosis etc. (Workers’ Compensation) (Payment of Claims) (Amendment) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 11 January, be approved.

37. Social Security

Nigel Huddleston

That the draft Social Security (Contributions) (Limits and Thresholds, National Insurance Funds Payments and Extension of Veterans Relief) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 15 January, be approved.

38. Insolvency

Secretary Steve Barclay

That the draft Water Industry (Special Administration) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 15 January, be approved.

39. Insolvency

Secretary Steve Barclay

That the draft Water Industry Act 1991 (Amendment) Order 2024, which was laid before this House on 15 January, be approved.

40. Social Security

Laura Trott

That the draft Tax Credits, Child Benefit and Guardian’s Allowance Up-rating Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 15 January, be approved.

41. Environmental Protection

Secretary Steve Barclay

That the draft Packaging Waste (Data Reporting) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 17 January, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

42. Housing

Jacob Young

That the draft Social Housing (Regulation) Act 2023 (Consequential and Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 18 January, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

43. Banks and Banking

Bim Afolami

That the draft Bank of England Levy (Amount of Levy Payable) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 22 January, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

44. Electricity

Secretary Kemi Badenoch

That the draft Electricity Supplier Obligations (Excluded Electricity) (Amendment) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 22 January, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

45. Electricity

Secretary Kemi Badenoch

That the draft Energy-Intensive Industry Electricity Support Payments and Levy Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 22 January, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

46. Proceeds of Crime

The Attorney General

That the draft Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 (Investigative Powers of Prosecutors: Code of Practice) Order 2024, which was laid before this House on 22 January, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

47. Proceeds of Crime

Secretary James Cleverly

That the draft Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 (Search, Recovery of Cryptoassets and Investigations: Codes of Practice) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 22 January, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

48. Proceeds of Crime

Secretary James Cleverly

That the draft Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 and Terrorism Act 2000 (Certain Information Orders: Code of Practice) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 22 January, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

49. Public Procurement

James Cartlidge

That the draft Single Source Contract (Amendment) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 22 January, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

50. Prevention and Suppression of Terrorism

Secretary James Cleverly

That the draft Terrorism Act 2000 (Code of Practice for Authorised Officers) Order 2024, which was laid before this House on 22 January, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

51. Education

Secretary David T C Davies

That the draft Tertiary Education and Research (Wales) Act 2022 (Consequential Amendments) Order 2024, which was laid before this House on 22 January, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

52. Electricity

Secretary Kemi Badenoch

That the draft Electricity Capacity (Supplier Payment etc.) (Amendment and Excluded Electricity) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 22 January, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

53. Financial Services and Markets

Bim Afolami

That the draft Money Laundering and Terrorist Financing (High-Risk Countries) (Amendment) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 22 January, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

54. Electricity

Secretary Claire Coutinho

That the draft Renewables Obligation (Amendment) (Energy Intensive Industries) Order 2024, which was laid before this House on 23 January, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

55. Criminal Law

Secretary James Cleverly

That the draft Criminal Justice Act 1988 (Offensive Weapons) (Amendment, Surrender and Compensation) Order 2024, which was laid before this House on 25 January, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.