Skip to main content

Votes and Proceedings
Monday 29 January 2024

Read the agenda for business in the House of Commons chamber, Westminster Hall and Commons Committees.

Find out more about the Votes and Proceedings

Contents

Chamber business

The House met at 2.30 pm.

Prayers

1Rochdale Writ

Ordered, That the Speaker do issue his Warrant to the Clerk of the Crown to make out a new Writ for the electing of a Member to serve in this present Parliament for the County Constituency of Rochdale in the room of Sir Anthony Joseph Lloyd, deceased.—(Sir Alan Campbell.)

2Questions to the Secretary of State for Education

3Urgent Question: Post Office Ltd (Kevin Hollinrake)

4Statements: (1) Israel and the Occupied Palestinian Territories (Mr Andrew Mitchell)

(2) Teesworks Joint Venture (Lee Rowley)

5Trade (Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership) Bill [Lords]: Second Reading

Bill read a second time.

6Trade (Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership) Bill [Lords]: Programme

Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 83A(7)), That the following provisions shall apply to the Trade (Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership) Bill [Lords]:

Committal

(1) The Bill shall be committed to a Public Bill Committee.

Proceedings in Public Bill Committee

(2) Proceedings in the Public Bill Committee shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion on Thursday 22 February 2024.

(3) The Public Bill Committee shall have leave to sit twice on the first day on which it meets.

Consideration and Third Reading

(4) Proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which those proceedings are commenced.

(5) Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day.

(6) Standing Order No. 83B (Programming committees) shall not apply to proceedings on Consideration and Third Reading.

Other proceedings

(7) Any other proceedings on the Bill may be programmed.—(Robert Largan.)

Question agreed to.

7Statutory Instruments: Motions for Approval

(1) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft Sentencing Act 2020 (Amendment of Schedule 21) Regulations 2023, which were laid before this House on 23 October 2023, in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.—(Robert Largan.)

Question agreed to.

(2) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft Investigatory Powers Act 2016 (Remedial) Order 2023, which was laid before this House on 18 October 2023, in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.—(Robert Largan.)

Question agreed to.

(3) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft Local Government Finance Act 1988 (Prescription of Non-Domestic Rating Multipliers) (England) Regulations 2023, which were laid before this House on 11 December 2023, be approved.—(Robert Largan.)

Question agreed to.

(4) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft Legal Services Act 2007 (Approved Regulator) Order 2023, which was laid before this House on 23 October 2023, in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.—(Robert Largan.)

Question agreed to.

(5) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft Misuse of Drugs Act 1971 (Amendment) Order 2024, which was laid before this House on 27 November 2023, be approved.—(Robert Largan.)

Question agreed to.

8Changes to membership of select committees

Ordered, That Dan Carden be discharged from the Committee of Public Accounts and Ms Marie Rimmer be added.—(Sir Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection.)

9Adjournment

Subject: Police investigations into road traffic deaths (Mark Pawsey)

Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.—(Robert Largan.)

Adjourned at 8.57 pm until tomorrow.

Other Proceedings

Changes to Notices Given

10Health and Social Care (Recruitment and Retention of Staff in Rural Areas) Bill

Bill to be read a second time on Friday 22 March.

11Cancer Research Funding (Report to Parliament) Bill

Bill to be read a second time on Friday 21 June.

12Bus Services Bill

Bill to be read a second time on Friday 21 June.

13Child Criminal Exploitation Bill

Order for Second Reading on Friday 2 February, read and discharged.

Bill to be read a second time on Friday 23 February.

14Offences Against the Person Act 1861 (Sentencing Guidelines) Bill

Order for Second Reading on Friday 2 February, read and discharged.

Bill to be read a second time on Friday 22 March.

General Committees: Reports

15First Delegated Legislation Committee

Derek Twigg (Chair) reported the draft Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Regulated Activities) (Amendment) Order 2024.

16Second Delegated Legislation Committee

Judith Cummins (Chair) reported the Civil Procedure (Amendment No. 4) Rules 2023 (SI, 2023, No. 1397).

General Committees: Appointments

The Speaker appoints the Chair of General Committees and members of Programming Sub-Committees, and allocates Statutory Instruments to Delegated Legislation Committees.

The Committee of Selection nominates Members to serve on General Committees (and certain Members to serve on Grand Committees).

17First Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Regulated Activities) (Amendment) Order 2024)

Members: Tonia Antoniazzi discharged and Christian Wakeford nominated in substitution.

18Second Delegated Legislation Committee (Civil Procedure (Amendment No. 4) Rules 2023 (SI, 2023, No. 1397))

Members: Elliot Colburn, Mark Menzies and Lloyd Russell-Moyle discharged and Rachael Maskell, Joy Morrissey and Shailesh Vara nominated in substitution.

19Third Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Human Medicines (Amendments Relating to Coronavirus and Influenza) (England and Wales and Scotland) Regulations 2024)

Members: Sarah Atherton, Alun Cairns and Ruth Edwards discharged and Paul Howell, Joy Morrissey and David Morris nominated in substitution.

20Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Trade Union (Deduction of Union Subscriptions from Wages in the Public Sector) Regulations 2023)

Members: Ben Bradley discharged and Priti Patel nominated in substitution.

Select Committees: Reports

21Administration Committee

Record of the Committee’s discussions at its meeting on 29 January, to be published (Sir Charles Walker).

22Health and Social Care Committee

(1) Future cancer: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 138);

(2) Correspondence from Minister of State for Legal Migration and the Border: Written evidence, to be published;

(3) Expert Panel: evaluation of the Government’s progress on meeting patient safety recommendations: Written evidence, to be published (HC 362);

(4) Men’s health: Written evidence, to be published (HC 139);

(5) Pharmacy: Written evidence, to be published (HC 140)

(Steve Brine).

23Levelling Up, Housing and Communities Committee

(1) Financial Distress in Local Authorities: Third Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 59);

(2) Financial Reporting and Audit in Local Authorities: Government Response to the Committee's First Report: First Special Report, to be printed (HC 536);

(3) Departmental Annual Report and Accounts: Oral evidence and written evidence, to be published (HC 528);

(4) Children, young people and the built environment: Written evidence, to be published (HC 94);

(5) Correspondence from the Chief Executive of Rentplus: Written evidence, to be published;

(6) Correspondence from the Minister for Housing and Communities: Written evidence, to be published;

(7) Correspondence from the Minister for Levelling Up: Written evidence, to be published;

(8) Correspondence from the Minister of State for Housing, Planning and Building Safety: Written evidence, to be published;

(9) Correspondence with the Secretary of State for Levelling up, Housing and Communities: Written evidence, to be published;

(10) Disabled People in the Housing Sector: Written evidence, to be published (HC 63)

(Clive Betts).

24National Security Strategy (Joint Committee on)

The UK’s economic security: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 538) (Margaret Beckett).

25Public Accounts (Committee of)

(1) Competition in public procurement: Written evidence, to be published (HC 385);

(2) Correspondence with the Comptroller and Auditor General relating to government compensation and financial redress schemes: Written evidence, to be published

(Dame Meg Hillier).

26Procedure Committee

(1) The procedure of the House of Commons and the territorial constitution: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 323);

(2) Correspondence with the Speaker regarding risk-based exclusions: Written evidence, to be published

(Dame Karen Bradley).

Lindsay Hoyle

Speaker

Westminster Hall

The sitting began at 4.30 pm.

Debate on an e-petition (Standing Orders No. 10(1)(a) and No. 145A(7))

1Next general election

Resolved, That this House has considered e-petition 641904 relating to the next general election.—(Tonia Antoniazzi.)

Sitting adjourned without Question put (Standing Order No. 10(14)).

Adjourned at 5.17 pm until tomorrow.

Eleanor Laing

Chairman of Ways and Means

Papers Laid

Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution

1Local Government

Draft Representation of the People (Variation of Election Expenses and Exclusions) Regulations 2024 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Simon Hoare)

2Pensions

Draft Occupational Pension Schemes (Funding and Investment Strategy and Amendment) Regulations 2024 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum and an Impact Assessment (by Command) (Paul Maynard)

Other papers

3Aviation (Security)

Report on the number of notices and directions served under the Aviation Security Act 1982 during 2023 (by Act) (Secretary Mark Harper)

4Channel Tunnel (Security)

Report on the number of notices served, directions given and enforcement notices served under the Channel Tunnel (Security) Order 1994 during 2023 (by Act) (Secretary Mark Harper)

5Justice

Crime Lower Consultation: Criminal Legal Aid (by Command) (CP 1013) (Secretary Alex Chalk)

6National Audit

Report by the Comptroller and Auditor General on HM Treasury and HM Revenue and Customs: Tax measures to encourage economic growth (by Act), to be printed (HC 445) (Clerk of the House)

7Representation of the People

Parliamentary Elections and Recall Petition (Welsh Forms) (Amendment) Order (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Simon Hoare)

CORRECTION

8Monday 22 January 2024

Item 4 (Papers Laid) should have read as follows:

Financial Services

Money Laundering and Terrorist Financing (High-Risk Countries) (Amendment) Regulations 2024 (SI, 2024, No. 69), dated 22 January 2024 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Bim Afolami)