Skip to main content

Part 1: Business Today

Summary Agenda: Chamber

Westminster Hall

Business Today: Chamber

11.30am Prayers

Followed by

Questions

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Wales

1Carolyn Harris (Swansea East)
What recent discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on the cost of living in Wales. (901218)

2Stephen Doughty (Cardiff South and Penarth)
What recent discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on the adequacy of the energy mix in Wales. (901219)

3Dr James Davies (Vale of Clwyd)
Whether he has had discussions with the Welsh Government on the introduction of a 20mph speed limit on residential roads and pedestrian streets in Wales. (901220)

4Wayne David (Caerphilly)
What recent discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on the cost of living in Wales. (901221)

5Karin Smyth (Bristol South)
What recent discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on the adequacy of rail infrastructure in Wales. (901222)

6Chris Elmore (Ogmore)
What recent discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on the future of the steelmaking industry in Wales. (901225)

7Scott Benton (Blackpool South)
Whether he has had discussions with the Welsh Government on the introduction of a 20mph speed limit on residential roads and pedestrian streets in Wales. (901227)

8Alex Cunningham (Stockton North)
What recent discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on the future of the steelmaking industry in Wales. (901228)

9Emma Hardy (Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle)
What discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on supporting victims of crime in Wales. (901230)

10Anna McMorrin (Cardiff North)
What recent discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on the adequacy of the energy mix in Wales. (901231)

11Robin Millar (Aberconwy)
What discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on the potential impact of levelling-up funding on Welsh communities. (901232)

At 12 noon

Oral Questions to the Prime Minister

Q1 Joanna Cherry (Edinburgh South West)
If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 31 January. (901295)

Q2 Henry Smith (Crawley) (901296)

Q3 Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire) (901297)

Q4 Dawn Butler (Brent Central) (901298)

Q5 Marsha De Cordova (Battersea) (901299)

Q6 Neale Hanvey (Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath) (901301)

Q7 Mark Pawsey (Rugby) (901302)

Q8 Dehenna Davison (Bishop Auckland) (901303)

Q9 Sam Tarry (Ilford South) (901304)

Q10 Vicky Foxcroft (Lewisham, Deptford) (901305)

Q11 Selaine Saxby (North Devon) (901306)

Q12 Jo Gideon (Stoke-on-Trent Central) (901307)

Q13 Mrs Paulette Hamilton (Birmingham, Erdington) (901308)

Urgent Questions and Statements

12.30pm

Ministerial Statements, including on:

Pharmacy First launch (Minister for Public Health, Start for Life and Primary Care)

Northern Ireland Executive formation (Secretary of State for Northern Ireland)

Business Statement (Leader of the House)

Business of the Day

1. Police (declaration): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Up to 20 minutes (Standing Order No. 23)

Tonia Antoniazzi

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to require police officers and certain employees of police forces to declare a membership of or affiliation to certain types of society and organisation; to require such declarations to be accompanied by a statement relating to that membership; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

2. Political Parties, Elections and Referendums

Up to 90 minutes (Standing Order No. 16(1))

Simon Hoare

That the draft Electoral Commission Strategy and Policy Statement, which was laid before this House on 14 December 2023, be approved.

Relevant Documents:

Third Report of the Speaker’s Committee on the Electoral Commission of 2023, Response to the draft Strategy and Policy Statement for the Electoral Commission, HC 1809

Third Report of the Speaker’s Committee on the Electoral Commission of 2022, Response to the draft Strategy and Policy Statement for the Electoral Commission, HC 967

Fourth Report of the Levelling Up, Housing and Communities Committee, Draft Strategy and Policy Statement for the Electoral Commission, HC 672 and the Government response to the consultation on the draft strategy and policy statement for the Electoral Commission, published on 19 June 2023.

3. Social Security

Up to 90 minutes (Standing Order No. 16(1))

Jo Churchill

That the draft Social Security Benefits Up-rating Order 2024, which was laid before this House on 15 January, be approved.

4. Pensions

Up to 90 minutes (Standing Order No. 16(1))

Paul Maynard

That the draft Guaranteed Minimum Pensions Increase Order 2024, which was laid before this House on 15 January, be approved.

Business to be Taken at 7.00pm

DEFERRED DIVISIONS

No debate (Standing Order No. 41A(3))

The Prime Minister

That, at this day’s sitting, Standing Order No. 41A (Deferred divisions) shall not apply to the Motions in the name of:

(a) Simon Hoare relating to Political Parties, Elections and Referendums;

(b) Jo Churchill relating to Social Security; and

(c) Paul Maynard relating to Pensions.

Business of the Day

5. Medicines

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Maria Caulfield

That the draft Human Medicines (Amendments Relating to Coronavirus and Influenza) (England and Wales and Scotland) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 10 January, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

6. Employment

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Alex Burghart

That the draft Trade Union (Deduction of Union Subscriptions from Wages in the Public Sector) Regulations 2023, which were laid before this House on 9 November 2023, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

Presentation of Public Petitions

No debate or decision (Standing Order No. 153)

Labour’s Clean Air Act: Afzal Khan

Sale of arms to Israel: Martyn Day

Adjournment Debate

Until 7.30pm or for half an hour (whichever is later) (Standing Order No. 9(7))

Protecting and restoring wetlands: Siobhan Baillie [R]

Business Today: Westminster Hall

Order of Business

The first part of the sitting will last for two hours. The second part of the sitting will last for three hours (Standing Order No. 10(1)).

9.30am

That this House has considered fiscal support for the hospitality sector: Alyn Smith

11.00am

That this House has considered real time bus information in the North East: Chi Onwurah

Notes:

The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.

2.30pm

That this House has considered employment practices for internationally recruited health and social care staff: Kwasi Kwarteng

4.00pm

That this House has considered the potential impact of leaving the EU on driving licences: Dr Thérèse Coffey

4.30pm

That this House has considered the Household Support Fund: Sir Stephen Timms

Notes:

The debate at 4.30pm will last for up to an hour.

The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

Written Statements

Statements to be Made Today

Attorney General

1.HMCPSI Rapid Inspection of CPS Actions in the Calocane (Nottingham) Case – Update on Reference to the Inspectorate

Secretary of State for Business and Trade

2.Brexit 4th Anniversary

Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport

3.Pre-emptive Action Order - Telegraph Media Group

Secretary of State for Health and Social Care

4.Pharmacy First Launch

Secretary of State for the Home Department

5.Police Funding Settlement 2024-25

Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

6.Diffuse Mesothelioma Payment Scheme Levy 2023-24

Notes:

Texts of Written Statements are available from the Vote Office and on the internet at https://questions-statements.parliament.uk/ .

Committees Meeting Today

Broadcasts of proceedings can be found at https://www.parliamentlive.tv/Commons

Select Committees

Home Affairs Committee

Subject: Work of the Home Secretary

Witnesses: 9.30am: Rt Hon James Cleverly MP, Secretary of State for the Home Department, Sir Matthew Rycroft KCMG CBE, Permanent Under-Secretary of State, and Dan Hobbs, Director General, Migration and Borders Group, Home Office

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
9.00am (private), 9.30am (public)

Northern Ireland Affairs Committee

Subject: Integrated Education

Witnesses: 9.30am: Tony Gallagher, Honorary Professor, Queens University Belfast; Dr Matthew Milliken; Dr Stephen Roulston

Room 5
9.00am (private), 9.30am (public)

Welsh Affairs Committee

Subject: The Steel Industry in Wales

Witnesses: 9.30am: Alasdair McDiarmid, Assistant General Secretary, Community; Charlotte Brumpton-Childs, National Officer for Steel, GMB; Nick Kardahji, Bargaining and Investigative Researcher, Unite

10.15am: T V Narendran, Global CEO and Managing Director, and Rajesh Nair, Chief Executive of Tata Steel UK, Tata Steel

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
9.00am (private), 9.30am (public)

Work and Pensions Committee

Subject: Statutory Sick Pay

Witnesses: 9.25am: Rachel Suff, Senior Policy Adviser, Chartered Institute of Personnel and Development; Rebecca Deegan, Head of Health and Protection Insurance, Association of British Insurers; Tina McKenzie, UK Policy and Advocacy Chair, Federation of Small Businesses; Mathew Akrigg, Policy and research officer, Chartered Institute of Payroll Professionals

10.25am: Jo Churchill MP, Minister for Employment, Department for Work and Pensions; Lorraine Jackson, Director, Joint Work and Health Directorate, and Sean Povey, Deputy Director, Fit Note and Statutory Sick Pay, Department of Health and Social Care

Room 16
9.15am (private), 9.25am (public)

Science, Innovation and Technology Committee

Subject: Commercialising quantum technologies

Witnesses: 9.30am: Professor Dominic O'Brien, Professor of Engineering Science & Director of the Quantum Computing and Simulation Hub, University of Oxford; Professor Ian Walmsley, Provost & Chair in Experimental Physics, Imperial College London

10.30am: Dr Steve Brierley OBE, CEO, Riverlane; Gerald Mullaly, Vice President of Commercial, Oxford Quantum Circuits; Dr Carmen Palacios-Berraquero, CEO, Nu Quantum

Room 8
9.20am (private), 9.30am (public)

Energy Security and Net Zero Committee

Subject: Heating our homes

Witnesses: 10.00am: Jonathan Bean, Policy and Parliament Lead, Fuel Poverty Action; Zoe Guijarro, Principal Policy Manager, Citizens Advice; Charles Roe, Director of Mortgages, UK Finance

11.00am: Simon Bones, CEO and Founder, Genous; Dr Richard Hauxwell-Baldwin, Research and Campaigns Manager, MCS Foundation; Phil Mason, Head of Regulatory Engagement, TrustMark

Room 6
9.30am (private), 10.00am (public)

Transport Committee

Subject: Strategic transport objectives

Witnesses: 9.30am: Jason Prince, Director, Urban Transport Group; Councillor Louise Gittens, Leader, Cheshire West and Chester Council, Local Government Association; Paul Miner, Head of Policy and Planning, CPRE, the countryside charity

10.30am: Rt Hon Andy Burnham, Mayor, Greater Manchester Combined Authority; Martin Tugwell, Chief Executive, Transport for the North

Room 15
9.30am (public)

European Scrutiny Committee

Subject: EU Entry/Exit and the UK border

Witnesses: 2.30pm: Andrew Osborne, Head of Economic Development, Ashford Borough Council; Deirdre Wells OBE, Chief Executive Officer, Visit Kent; Roger Gough, Leader of the Council, Kent County Council

Room 15
1.45pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

Environmental Audit Committee

Subject: Outcomes of UNFCCC COP28

Witnesses: 2.15pm: Rt Hon Graham Stuart MP, Minister of State (Minister for Energy Security and Net Zero), and Alison Campbell OBE, UK Lead Climate Negotiator and Deputy Director of International Climate Negotiations and Engagement, Department for Energy Security and Net Zero

Room 5
2.00pm (private), 2.15pm (public)

Treasury Sub-Committee on Financial Services Regulations & Treasury Committee

Subject: Access to Cash

Witnesses: 2.15pm: David Geale, Director of Retail Banking, and Sarah McKenzie, Head of Retail Banking Market Analysis and Policy, Financial Conduct Authority; Sarah John, Chief Cashier and Executive Director of Banking, and Nick McLaren, Head of Future of Money, Bank of England

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.00pm (private), 2.15pm (public)

Welsh Affairs Committee

Subject: The Steel Industry in Wales

Witnesses: 2.05pm: Vaughan Gething MS, Minister for Economy, Welsh Government

3.00pm: Rt Hon David T C Davies MP, Secretary of State for Wales, Wales Office

Room 8
2.00pm (private), 2.05pm (public)

Women and Equalities Committee

Subject: Impact of the rising cost of living on women

Witnesses: 2.20pm: Dr Nicola Sharp-Jeffs OBE, Chief Executive, Surviving Economic Abuse; Kate Osiadacz, Head of Responsible Business, TSB Bank Plc; Farah Nazeer, Chief Executive, Women's Aid

3.10pm: Mary Macleod, Chief Executive, Business in the Community; Charles Cotton, Senior Advisor, Chartered Institute of Personnel and Development (CIPD); Nikki Pound, Women's Policy Officer, Trades Union Congress

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.00pm (private), 2.20pm (public)

Committee of Selection

Room 13
4.30pm (private)

Joint Committees

Human Rights

Subject: (i) Human Rights at Work; (ii) Accountability for Daesh crimes

Witnesses: (i) 3.00pm: Dr Carole Murphy, Director of Bakhita Centre for Research on Slavery, Exploitation and Abuse, St. Mary’s University; Elysia McCaffrey, CEO, Gangmasters and Labour Abuse Authority

(ii) 4.00pm: Jonathan Hall KC, Independent Reviewer, Independent Reviewer of Terrorism Legislation

Room 16
2.45pm (private), 3.00pm (public)

Statutory Instruments

Virtual meeting
3.40pm (private)

Public Bill Committees

Pet Abduction Bill

To consider the Bill

Room 10
10.00am (public)

Delegated Legislation Committees

Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft Combined Authorities (Mayoral Elections) Order 2017 (Amendment) Regulations 2024, and the draft Combined Authorities (Mayors) Filling of Vacancies Order 2017 (Amendment) Regulations 2024

Room 9
9.25am (public)

Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft Animal Welfare (Primate Licences) (England) Regulations 2023

Room 11
2.30pm (public)

Committee Reports Published Today

ENVIRONMENTAL AUDIT

5th Report: Heat resilience and sustainable cooling HC 279
Time of publication: 00.01am

TREASURY

1st Special Report: The Digital Pound: A solution in search of a problem?: Government and Bank of England Response to the Committee’s First Report HC 535
Time of publication: 11.00am

Announcements

Forthcoming End of Day Adjournment Debates

Applications for 30-minute end of day adjournment debates should be made to the Table Office by 7.00pm or rise of the House, whichever is the earlier, on the Wednesdays listed below. Members can submit their application via MemberHub, from their own email account or in hard copy. Application forms are available on the Table Office page on ParliNet. The ballot takes place on the day following the deadline. Members who are successful will be contacted by the Speaker’s Office.

Tuesday 6 to Thursday 8 February (deadline Wednesday 31 January 7.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

Monday 19 to Monday 26 February (deadline Wednesday 7 February 7.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

Tuesday 27 February to Monday 4 March (deadline Wednesday 21 February 7.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

Forthcoming Westminster Hall Debates

The rota for answering Departments is listed below. Applications for 90, 60 and 30-minute debates should be made to the Table Office by 10.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is the earlier, on the Mondays listed below. Members can submit their application via MemberHub, from their own email account or in hard copy. Application forms are available on the Table Office page on ParliNet. The ballot takes place on the day following the deadline. Members who are successful will be contacted by the Speaker’s Office.

Tuesday 20 and Wednesday 21 February (deadline Monday 5 February 10.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

The following Departments will answer:

Attorney General; Cabinet Office; Education; Energy Security and Net Zero; Environment, Food and Rural Affairs; Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office; Home Office; Northern Ireland; Transport; Treasury; Wales

Tuesday 27 and Wednesday 28 February (deadline Monday 19 February 10.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

The following Departments will answer:

Business and Trade; Culture, Media and Sport; Defence; Health and Social Care; Justice; Levelling Up, Housing and Communities; Science, Innovation and Technology; Scotland; Women and Equalities; Work and Pensions

Tuesday 5 and Wednesday 6 March (deadline Monday 26 February 10.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

The following Departments will answer:

Attorney General; Cabinet Office; Education; Energy Security and Net Zero; Environment, Food and Rural Affairs; Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office; Home Office; Northern Ireland; Transport; Treasury; Wales

Tuesday 12 and Wednesday 13 March (deadline Monday 4 March 10.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

The following Departments will answer:

Business and Trade; Culture, Media and Sport; Defence; Health and Social Care; Justice; Levelling Up, Housing and Communities; Science, Innovation and Technology; Scotland; Women and Equalities; Work and Pensions

Further Information

Members’ Guide to Chamber proceedings

The Members’ Guide to Chamber proceedings is available on the Parliamentary website

Business of the Day

Documents and reports relating to the business being held in the Chamber are available on the Commons Business Briefings webpage: www.parliament.uk/business/publications/research/commons-business-briefings/

Written Statements

Text of today’s Written Statements: https://questions-statements.parliament.uk/

Select Committees

Select Committees Webpage: https://committees.parliament.uk/

Standing Orders Relating to Public Business

Text of Standing Orders relating to public business: https://publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm5803/cmstords/so-1932-23102023/so-2023i.pdf

Chamber Engagement

Information about engaging the public with debates is available on the parliamentary website: https://www.parliament.uk/get-involved/have-your-say-on-laws/chamber-engagement/.

All business papers are available via the HousePapers app on mobile devices

Part 2: Future Business

A. CALENDAR OF BUSINESS

Business in either Chamber may be changed, and further business added, up to the rising of the House on the day before it is to be taken, and is therefore provisional.

Government items of business in this section have nominally been set down for
today, but are expected to be taken on the dates stated.

B. REMAINING ORDERS AND NOTICES

Business in this section has not yet been scheduled for a specific date. It has been nominally set down for today but is not expected to be taken today.

A. Calendar of Business

Broadcasts of proceedings can be found at https://www.parliamentlive.tv/Commons

Business in either Chamber may be changed, and further business added, up to the rising of the House on the day before it is to be taken, and is therefore provisional.

THURSDAY 1 FEBRUARY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

10.00am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

10.10am Questions to the Attorney General

Afterwards

URGENT QUESTIONS AND STATEMENTS

Select Committee Statement on the Third Report of the Levelling Up, Housing and Communities Committee, Financial distress in local authorities, HC 56 (Mr Clive Betts)

BACKBENCH BUSINESS

Miners and mining communities

Grahame Morris

James Grundy

That this House has considered miners and mining communities.

Freedom and democracy in Iran

Bob Blackman

That this House condemns unreservedly the actions of the government of Iran and the violent conduct of the police in suppressing protests in that country; is deeply concerned over Tehran’s growing use of terrorism, espionage, cyber attacks and hostage-taking diplomacy to restrict and eliminate the Iranian democratic opposition, the National Council of Resistance of Iran (NCRI), targeting in particular members of the organised opposition, PMOI (MEK), in Ashraf 3, Albania and NCRI gatherings since 2018; notes that the resistance is struggling for the establishment of a secular democratic republic; calls on European governments, especially the government of Albania, to counter Tehran’s illegal activities and uphold the rights of members of the Iranian opposition PMOI (MEK) at Ashraf-3 in accordance with the 1951 Geneva Refugee Convention, the European Convention of Human Rights and international law; is further concerned by reports of threats made to Iranian dissidents in the UK; urges the Government to include Iran’s Islamic Revolutionary Guard Corps on the list of proscribed terrorist organisations; and further calls upon the Government to work with international counterparts to ensure that further sanctions are placed on Iran without delay and Iran is held to account for its illegal activities at home and abroad.

Notes:

The subjects for these debates were determined by the Backbench Business Committee.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Regeneration of Bond Street and Waterloo Road, Blackpool: Scott Benton

WESTMINSTER HALL

1.30pm That this House has considered living standards: Stewart Malcolm McDonald

3.00pm That this House has considered the employment of people living in rural and coastal communities: Virginia Crosbie

Notes:

The subjects for these debates were determined by the Backbench Business Committee. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

Friday 2 FEBRUARY

CHAMBER

Pensions (Special Rules for End of Life) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Laurence Robertson

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Joint Enterprise (Significant Contribution) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Kim Johnson

Dogs (Protection of Livestock) (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Dr Thérèse Coffey

School Attendance (Duties of Local Authorities and Proprietors of Schools) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Vicky Ford

Employment Equality (Insurance etc) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mrs Natalie Elphicke

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Secure 16 to 19 Academies Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Dr Caroline Johnson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Veterans (Non-custodial Sentences) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Owen Thompson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Nuclear Veterans (Compensation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Owen Thompson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Miners’ Strike (Pardons) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Owen Thompson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Whistleblowing Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mary Robinson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Pets (Microchips) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: James Daly

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Energy infrastructure in Suffolk Coastal constituency: Dr Thérèse Coffey

MONDAY 5 FEBRUARY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

Afterwards

Finance Bill: Ways and Means

The Chancellor of the Exchequer

That provision may be made for the electricity generator levy not to apply to new generating plant.

Finance Bill: Remaining Stages

Not amended in Committee and Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Notes:

For amendments, see separate paper (also available on the publications webpage for the Bill). Proceedings on Consideration will (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on that day; and proceedings on Third Reading will (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day (Order of 13 December 2023).

This Bill is expected to be certified as a Money Bill.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Tri-service safety officers in Devon and Cornwall: Steve Double

WESTMINSTER HALL

4.30pm That this House has considered e-petition 608237 relating to prescription charges for people with chronic or long-term health conditions: Tonia Antoniazzi, on behalf of the Petitions Committee

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Petitions Committee. The sitting will last for up to three hours. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

TUESDAY 6 FEBRUARY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Chancellor of the Exchequer

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Chancellor of the Exchequer

Afterwards

Social Energy tariff: Ten Minute Rule Motion

Marion Fellows

That leave be given to bring in a Bill under to require the Secretary of State to publish proposals for a social tariff for energy.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

PRESENTATION OF PUBLIC PETITIONS

Road safety and Brent Primary School: Gareth Johnson

Road freight rates: Martyn Day

WESTMINSTER HALL

9.30am That this House has considered freedom of religion and belief in Nigeria: Jim Shannon

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Backbench Business Committee.

11.00am That this House has considered the matter of fly-tipping: Sarah Jones

Notes:

The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm

2.30pm That this House has considered the potential merits of extending the Homes for Ukraine Scheme: Mrs Pauline Latham

4.00pm That this House has considered the matter of flooding: Mr Laurence Robertson

4.30pm That this House has considered nursery provision in the South West: Luke Pollard

Notes:

The debate at 4.30pm will last for up to an hour.

The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

WEDNESDAY 7 FEBRUARY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Minister for Women and Equalities

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

Afterwards

State Pension Age (Compensation): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Alan Brown

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to require the Secretary of State to publish proposals for a compensation scheme for women born between 6th April 1950 and 5th April 1960 inclusive who have been affected by increases in the state pension age; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

WESTMINSTER HALL

9.30am That this House has considered the relationship between the UK and the Kurdistan Region of Iraq: Jack Lopresti

11.00am That this House has considered the performance of Thames Water in Oxfordshire: Layla Moran

2.30pm That this House has considered mindfulness in schools: Charlotte Nichols

4.00pm That this House has considered SEND provision in Uxbridge and South Ruislip constituency: Steve Tuckwell

4.30pm That this House has considered the deportation of foreign national offenders: Rachel Maclean

Notes:

The debate at 4.30pm will last for up to an hour.

The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

THURSDAY 8 FEBRUARY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport

10.15am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport

MONDAY 19 FEBRUARY

WESTMINSTER HALL

4.30pm That this House has considered e-petitions 633591 and 645885 relating to animal testing and non-animal research methods: Elliot Colburn

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Petitions Committee. The sitting will last for up to three hours. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

TUESDAY 20 FEBRUARY

CHAMBER

Broadcasting (Listed Sporting Events) (Scotland): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Kenny MacAskill

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to expand the list of sporting events that must be made available for broadcast by free-to-air television channels to include all qualifying matches played by the Scotland men’s and women’s national football teams in the World Cup and the UEFA European Football Championship; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

WEDNESDAY 21 FEBRUARY

CHAMBER

Ten Minute Rule Motion

Dr Thérèse Coffey

That leave be given to bring in a Bill under SO No. 23 [details to be provided].

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

Friday 23 FEBRUARY

CHAMBER

Strategic Litigation Against Public Participation Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Wayne David

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Space Industry (Indemnities) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Jonathan Lord

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Unauthorised Entry to Football Matches Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Kevin Brennan

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Community and Suspended Sentences (Notification of Details) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Ruth Jones

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Hereditary Titles (Female Succession) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Harriett Baldwin

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Prison Media Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Katherine Fletcher

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Water Quality Monitoring Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Richard Foord

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Food Poverty Strategy Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Under-Occupancy Penalty (Report) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Highways Act 1980 (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Covid-19 Vaccine Damage Payments Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Statutory Instruments Act 1946 (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Dangerous Dogs Act 1991 (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Exemption from Value Added Tax (Miscellaneous Provisions) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Covid-19 Vaccine Diagnosis and Treatment Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Domestic Energy (Value Added Tax) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Caravan Site Licensing (Exemption of Motor Homes) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

NHS England (Alternative Treatment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

British Broadcasting Corporation (Privatisation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Children’s Clothing (Value Added Tax) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Regulatory Impact Assessments Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Barnett Formula (Replacement) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Rule of Law (Enforcement by Public Authorities) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Illegal Immigration (Offences) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

National Health Service Co-Funding and Co-Payment Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Caravan Sites Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Local Government (Pay Accountability) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Paul Bristow

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Multi-Storey Car Parks (Safety) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Maria Eagle

Offensive Weapons Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Helen Hayes

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Military Action (Parliamentary Approval) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Richard Foord

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Child Criminal Exploitation Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Paul Beresford

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Devolution (Employment) (Scotland) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Social Security Benefits (Healthy Eating) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Universal Credit Sanctions (Zero Hours Contracts) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

MONDAY 26 FEBRUARY

WESTMINSTER HALL

4.30pm That this House has considered e-petition 649894 relating to financial risk checks for gambling: Christina Rees, on behalf of the Petitions Committee

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Petitions Committee. The sitting will last for up to three hours. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3))

TUESDAY 27 FEBRUARY

CHAMBER

Ten Minute Rule Motion

Lia Nici

That leave be given to bring in a Bill under SO No. 23 [details to be provided].

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

Friday 1 MARCH

CHAMBER

Conversion Practices (Prohibition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Lloyd Russell-Moyle

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Consular Assistance Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Christine Jardine

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Courts (Remote Hearings) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Andy Carter

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Support for Infants Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sally-Ann Hart

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Conservation and Sustainable Use of Marine Biological Diversity (Ratification of Treaty) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Kevin Foster

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Fertility Treatment (Employment Rights) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Nickie Aiken

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Deductions from Universal Credit (Report) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Evictions (Universal Credit) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Arms Trade (Inquiry and Suspension) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Zarah Sultana

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Landlord and Tenant Act 1985 (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Fleur Anderson

Affordable Housing (Conversion of Commercial Property) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Vicky Ford

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Welfare Benefits (Adequacy, Debt and Deductions) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: David Linden

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Friday 15 MARCH

CHAMBER

Animal Welfare (Import of Dogs, Cats and Ferrets) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Selaine Saxby

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Procurement (British Goods and Services) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sarah Champion

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Health and Equality Acts (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Elizabeth Truss

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Children Not in School (Registers, Support and Orders) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mrs Flick Drummond

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Members of Parliament (Oil and Gas Companies) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Richard Burgon

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Telecommunications Infrastructure (Consultation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Dame Diana Johnson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Liability (Compulsory Insurance) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mrs Natalie Elphicke

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Corporate Homicide Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Asylum Seekers (Permission to Work) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Unpaid Trial Work Periods (Prohibition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Stewart Malcolm McDonald

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Friday 22 MARCH

CHAMBER

Hunting Trophies (Import Prohibition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Greater London Low Emission Zone Charging (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Gareth Johnson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Puppy Import (Prohibition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Chalk Streams (Protection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sarah Green

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

British Goods (Public Sector Purchasing Duty) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Consumer Pricing Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Broadcasting (Listed Sporting Events) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Employment (Application Requirements) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Public Sector Website Impersonation Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Armenian Genocide (Recognition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

House of Lords (Hereditary Peers (Abolition of By-Elections)) (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Asylum Seekers (Accommodation Eviction Procedures) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Parliamentary and Health Service Ombudsman (Powers) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Scottish Law Officers (Devolution) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Joanna Cherry

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Health and Social Care (Recruitment and Retention of Staff in Rural Areas) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jamie Stone

Offences Against the Person Act 1861 (Sentencing Guidelines) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Dame Maria Miller

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Friday 19 April

CHAMBER

Off-Road Vehicles (Registration) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Anne McLaughlin

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Online Services (Cancellation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mrs Natalie Elphicke

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Health and Safety at Work Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Sector Exit Payments (Limitation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Green Belt (Protection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Road Traffic and Street Works Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Kit Malthouse

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Autism (Early Identification) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Duncan Baker

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 26 APRIL

CHAMBER

Workers (Rights and Definition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Health (Control of Disease) Act 1984 (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

BBC Licence Fee Non-Payment (Decriminalisation for Over-75s) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

General Medical Council (Fitness to Practise) Rules (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Daisy Cooper

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 17 MAY

CHAMBER

Animal Welfare (Responsibility for Dog Attacks) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Anna Firth

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Benefit Sanctions (Warnings) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Arm’s-length Bodies (Accountability to Parliament) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Anonymity of Suspects Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Government of Wales (Referendum on Devolution) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Rob Roberts

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Immigration and Nationality Fees (Exemption for NHS Clinical Staff) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Rob Roberts

FRIDAY 7 JUNE

CHAMBER

Bullying and Respect at Work Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Rachael Maskell

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Housing Standards (Refugees and Asylum Seekers) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Dangerous Dogs (Licensing) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Mobile Homes Act 1983 (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 14 JUNE

CHAMBER

Titles Deprivation Act 1917 Amendment Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Bob Seely

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Vaccine Damage Payments Act (Review) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Disability Benefit Assessments (Recording) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Clean Air (Human Rights) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Caroline Lucas

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 21 JUNE

CHAMBER

Groceries Code Adjudicator (Powers and Duties) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Alistair Carmichael

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Palestine Statehood (Recognition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Layla Moran

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Full Employment Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Covid-19 Vaccine Damage Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Schools (Mental Health Professionals) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Munira Wilson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Airports (Prohibition of Night Flights) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sarah Olney

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Outdoor Education Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Tim Farron

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Access to Telecommunications Networks Bill: Adjourned debate on Second Reading [26 January]

Member in Charge: Helen Morgan

Bus Services Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Helen Morgan

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Public Transport (Rural Areas) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sarah Dyke

Cancer Research Funding (Report to Parliament) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Daisy Cooper

B. Remaining Orders and Notices

Business in this section has not yet been scheduled for a specific date. It has therefore been set down formally to be taken in the Chamber today but is not expected to be taken today.

1. Housing

Felicity Buchan

That the draft Houses in Multiple Occupation (Asylum-Seeker Accommodation) (England) Regulations 2023, which were laid before this House on 30 March 2023, in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.

2. Animals

Secretary Steve Barclay

That the draft Animal Welfare (Electronic Collars) (England) Regulations 2023, which were laid before this House on 27 April 2023, in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.

3. Immigration

Secretary James Cleverly

That the draft General Aviation (Persons on Board, Flight Information and Civil Penalties) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 28 November 2023, be approved.

4. Renters (Reform) Bill: Remaining Stages

As amended in the public bill committee, to be considered.

Notes:

For amendments, see separate paper (also available on the publications webpage for the Bill). Proceedings on Consideration will (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on that day; and proceedings on Third Reading will (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day (Order of 23 October 2023, in the last Session of Parliament).

King’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

5. Criminal Law

Secretary Alex Chalk

That the draft Magistrates’ Courts Act 1980 (Automatic Online Conviction and Standard Statutory Penalty) (Specification of Offences and Penalties) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 4 December 2023, be approved.

6. Gender Recognition

Secretary Kemi Badenoch

That the draft Gender Recognition (Approved Countries and Territories and Saving Provision) Order 2023, which was laid before this House on 6 December 2023, be approved.

7. National Crime Agency

Secretary James Cleverly

That the draft National Crime Agency (Directed Tasking) Order 2023, which was laid before this House on 7 December 2023, be approved.

8. SENTENCING BILL: COMMITTEE

Remaining stages will also be taken.

Notes:

For amendments, see separate paper (also available on the publications webpage for the Bill). Proceedings in Committee of the whole House shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion five hours after their commencement. Any proceedings on Consideration and proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion six hours after the commencement of proceedings in Committee of the whole House (Order of 6 December 2023).

9. Local Government

Jacob Young

That the draft Combined Authorities (Mayoral Elections) Order 2017 (Amendment) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 11 December 2023, be approved.

10. Local Government

Jacob Young

That the draft Combined Authorities (Mayors) Filling of Vacancies Order 2017 (Amendment) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 11 December 2023, be approved.

11. Postal Services

Secretary Kemi Badenoch

That the draft Post Office Network Subsidy Scheme (Amendment) Order 2024, which was laid before this House on 11 December 2023, be approved.

12. Terms and Conditions of Employment

Secretary Kemi Badenoch

That the draft Carer’s Leave Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 11 December 2023, be approved.

13. Terms and Conditions of Employment

Secretary Kemi Badenoch

That the draft Maternity Leave, Adoption Leave and Shared Parental Leave (Amendment) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 11 December 2023, be approved.

14. Sea Fisheries

Secretary Steve Barclay

That the draft Sea Fisheries (International Commission for the Conservation of Atlantic Tunas) (Amendment) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 12 December 2023, be approved.

15. Animals

Secretary Steve Barclay

That the draft Animal Welfare (Primate Licences) (England) Regulations 2023, which were laid before this House on 14 December 2023, be approved.

16. Pensions

Paul Maynard

That the draft Occupational Pension Schemes (Collective Money Purchase Schemes) (Amendment) Regulations 2023, which were laid before this House on 14 December 2023, be approved.

17. Social Security

Mims Davies

That the draft Pneumoconiosis etc. (Workers’ Compensation) (Specified Diseases and Prescribed Occupations) (Amendment) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 14 December 2023, be approved.

18. LoCAL GOVERNMENT

Jacob Young

That the draft East Midlands Combined County Authority Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 18 December 2023, be approved.

19. International Immunities and Privileges

David Rutley

That the draft European Organization for Astronomical Research in the Southern Hemisphere and the European Space Agency (Immunities and Privileges) (Amendment) Order 2024, which was laid before this House on 18 December 2023, be approved.

20. Limited Liability Partnerships

Secretary Kemi Badenoch

That the draft Limited Liability Partnerships (Application of Company Law) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 18 December 2023, be approved.

21. Companies

Secretary Kemi Badenoch

That the draft Service Address (Rectification of Register) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 18 December 2023, be approved.

22. Companies

Secretary Kemi Badenoch

That the draft Principal Office Address (Rectification of Register) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 18 December 2023, be approved.

23. Companies

Secretary Kemi Badenoch

That the draft Registered Office Address (Rectification of Register) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 18 December 2023, be approved.

24. Pensions

Secretary Claire Coutinho

That the draft Nuclear Decommissioning Authority (Pension Scheme Amendment) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 19 December 2023, be approved.

25. Companies

Secretary Kemi Badenoch

That the draft Economic Crime and Corporate Transparency Act 2023 (Consequential, Supplementary and Incidental Provisions) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 10 January, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

26. Northern Ireland

Secretary Chris Heaton-Harris

That the draft Local Elections (Northern Ireland) (Amendment) Order 2024, which was laid before this House on 10 January, be approved.

27. Companies

Secretary Kemi Badenoch

That the draft Reporting on Payment Practices and Performance (Amendment) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 10 January, be approved.

28. Terms and Conditions of Employment

Secretary Kemi Badenoch

That the draft Paternity Leave (Amendment) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 10 January, be approved.

29. Environmental Protection

Robbie Moore

That the draft Waste Enforcement (Fixed Penalty Receipts) (Amendment) (England and Wales) Regulations 2023, which were laid before this House on 10 January, be approved

30. Representation of the People

Secretary Chris Heaton-Harris

That the draft Representation of the People (Postal Vote Handling etc.) (Northern Ireland) (Amendment) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 10 January, be approved.

31. Social Security

Mims Davies

That the draft Mesothelioma Lump Sum Payments (Conditions and Amounts) (Amendment) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 11 January, be approved.

32. Social Security

Mims Davies

That the draft Pneumoconiosis etc. (Workers’ Compensation) (Payment of Claims) (Amendment) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 11 January, be approved.

33. Social Security

Nigel Huddleston

That the draft Social Security (Contributions) (Limits and Thresholds, National Insurance Funds Payments and Extension of Veterans Relief) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 15 January, be approved.

34. Insolvency

Secretary Steve Barclay

That the draft Water Industry (Special Administration) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 15 January, be approved.

35. Insolvency

Secretary Steve Barclay

That the draft Water Industry Act 1991 (Amendment) Order 2024, which was laid before this House on 15 January, be approved.

36. Social Security

Laura Trott

That the draft Tax Credits, Child Benefit and Guardian’s Allowance Up-rating Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 15 January, be approved.

37. Environmental Protection

Secretary Steve Barclay

That the draft Packaging Waste (Data Reporting) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 17 January, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

38. Housing

Jacob Young

That the draft Social Housing (Regulation) Act 2023 (Consequential and Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 18 January, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

39. Banks and Banking

Bim Afolami

That the draft Bank of England Levy (Amount of Levy Payable) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 22 January, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

40. Electricity

Secretary Kemi Badenoch

That the draft Electricity Supplier Obligations (Excluded Electricity) (Amendment) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 22 January, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

41. Electricity

Secretary Kemi Badenoch

That the draft Energy-Intensive Industry Electricity Support Payments and Levy Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 22 January, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

42. Proceeds of Crime

The Attorney General

That the draft Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 (Investigative Powers of Prosecutors: Code of Practice) Order 2024, which was laid before this House on 22 January, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

43. Proceeds of Crime

Secretary James Cleverly

That the draft Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 (Search, Recovery of Cryptoassets and Investigations: Codes of Practice) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 22 January, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

44. Proceeds of Crime

Secretary James Cleverly

That the draft Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 and Terrorism Act 2000 (Certain Information Orders: Code of Practice) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 22 January, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

45. Public Procurement

James Cartlidge

That the draft Single Source Contract (Amendment) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 22 January, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

46. Prevention and Suppression of Terrorism

Secretary James Cleverly

That the draft Terrorism Act 2000 (Code of Practice for Authorised Officers) Order 2024, which was laid before this House on 22 January, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

47. Education

Secretary David T C Davies

That the draft Tertiary Education and Research (Wales) Act 2022 (Consequential Amendments) Order 2024, which was laid before this House on 22 January, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

48. Electricity

Secretary Kemi Badenoch

That the draft Electricity Capacity (Supplier Payment etc.) (Amendment and Excluded Electricity) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 22 January, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

49. Financial Services and Markets

Bim Afolami

That the Money Laundering and Terrorist Financing (High-Risk Countries) (Amendment) Regulations 2024, (SI, 2024, No. 69), dated 22 January 2024, a copy of which was laid before this House on 22 January, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

50. Electricity

Secretary Claire Coutinho

That the draft Renewables Obligation (Amendment) (Energy Intensive Industries) Order 2024, which was laid before this House on 23 January, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

51. Criminal Law

Secretary James Cleverly

That the draft Criminal Justice Act 1988 (Offensive Weapons) (Amendment, Surrender and Compensation) Order 2024, which was laid before this House on 25 January, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

52. Pensions

Paul Maynard

That the draft Occupational Pension Schemes (Funding and Investment Strategy and Amendment) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 29 January, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

53. Local Government

Simon Hoare

That the draft Representation of the People (Variation of Election Expenses and Exclusions) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 29 January, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

54. RISK-BASED EXCLUSION

Penny Mordaunt

That

(1) this House approves the Report from the House of Commons Commission, A risk-based exclusion policy for the House of Commons – updated proposals, HC 386;

(2) the following Standing Order be made:

“Risk-based exclusion policy

(1)When the police provide the Clerk of the House with information about a Member who is subject to serious allegations relating to a violent or sexual offence a risk assessment will take place.

(2)The risk assessment will be carried out by a Risk Assessment Panel (the Panel appointed by Mr Speaker).

(3) The Panel will not be given the name of the Member being risk assessed.

(4) In carrying out a risk assessment the Panel will have regard to:

(a) The nature of the alleged misconduct;

(b) Whether there is any safeguarding concern;

(c) the risk to the Parliamentary community, or a particular individual, group or groups within it;

(d) information from the police; and

(e) any undertaking that the Member in question is subject to an existing voluntary agreement not to attend the Estate.

(5)The Panel shall have the assistance of the Counsel to the Speaker, the Director of Parliamentary Security and such other members of the House administration as it thinks fit.

(6)The Panel will decide on appropriate measures to mitigate any risk, and such mitigation may include one or more of the following:

(a) exclusion from the Parliamentary estate;

(b) exclusion from domestic travel funded in whole or in part through the House of Commons Estimate; and

(c) exclusion from foreign travel funded in whole or in part, directly or indirectly, through the House of Commons Estimate

(7)Members must not lobby the Panel in a manner calculated to influence the outcome of a risk assessment process.

(8)A Member subject to exclusion from the Parliamentary estate may apply for a proxy vote.

(9)If the Panel considers a Member should be subject to exclusion it shall inform the Speaker and the Speaker shall authorise the House administration to take such measures as are necessary to ensure the Panel’s decision is implemented.

(10)The Panel may review its risk assessment in the light of new information relating to matters specified in paragraph (4), and as a consequence of that review may recommend ending any exclusion, varying any existing risk mitigation measures, or introducing further measures as a result of its review.

(11)The decisions of the Panel in relation to a particular case and actions taken thereafter shall not be made public and shall be kept confidential (except insofar as is reasonably necessary to ensure the decision is effected).

(12)A Member’s exclusion will end if:

(a) the Panel so decides and informs the Speaker accordingly;

(b) the Speaker and the Panel are informed by the police or another competent person that the police have concluded their investigations and no charge has been made; or

(c) a criminal trial has been concluded.”

(3) That the operation of Standing Order (Risk based exclusion policy) be reviewed by a panel appointed by Mr Speaker, and the report of that panel shall be laid before the House no later than 16 September 2024; and

(4) Standing Order No. 39A (Voting by Proxy) be amended as follows:

“(1) In paragraph (2)(d) after “injury” insert

( ) precautionary exclusion from the Parliamentary estate”; and

After paragraph 5(b) insert

( ) The Speaker shall not specify the reason for which a proxy vote has been given in any such certificate.

55. Criminal Justice Bill: Remaining Stages

As amended in the public bill committee, to be considered.

Notes:

For amendments, see separate paper (also available on the publications webpage for the Bill). Proceedings on Consideration will (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on that day; and proceedings on Third Reading will (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day (Order of 28 November 2023).

56. Leasehold and Freehold Reform Bill: Remaining Stages

As amended in the public bill committee, to be considered.

Notes:

For amendments, see separate paper (also available on the publications webpage for the Bill). Proceedings on Consideration will (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on that day; and proceedings on Third Reading will (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day (Order of 11 December 2023).

King’s and Prince of Wales’ Consent to be signified on Third Reading.