Skip to main content

Votes and Proceedings
Wednesday 31 January 2024

Read the agenda for business in the House of Commons chamber, Westminster Hall and Commons Committees.

Find out more about the Votes and Proceedings

Contents

Chamber business

The House met at 11.30 am.

Prayers

1Questions to the Secretary of State for Wales

2Speaker’s Statement: Conduct in the Chamber

3Questions to the Prime Minister

4Statements: (1) Pharmacy First launch (Andrea Leadsom)

(2) Northern Ireland Executive formation (Secretary Chris Heaton-Harris)

(3) Business (Leader of the House)

5Police (declaration): Motion for leave to bring in a Bill (Standing Order No. 23)

Ordered, That leave be given to bring in a Bill to require police officers and certain employees of police forces to declare a membership of or affiliation to certain types of society and organisation; to require such declarations to be accompanied by a statement relating to that membership; and for connected purposes; 

That Tonia Antoniazzi, Sarah Champion, Neil Coyle, Dame Diana Johnson, Ben Lake, Caroline Nokes, Jess Phillips, Liz Saville Roberts and Mr William Wragg present the Bill.

Tonia Antoniazzi accordingly presented the Bill.

Bill read the first time; to be read a second time on Friday 1 March, and to be printed (Bill 156).

6Political Parties, Elections and Referendums

Motion made and Question put, That the draft Electoral Commission Strategy and Policy Statement, which was laid before this House on 14 December 2023, be approved.—(Simon Hoare.

The House divided. 

Division No. 69 

Ayes: 273 (Tellers: Ruth Edwards, Dame Amanda Milling) 

Noes: 190 (Tellers: Kim Leadbeater, Gerald Jones) 

Question agreed to.

7Social Security

Resolved, That the draft Social Security Benefits Up-rating Order 2024, which was laid before this House on 15 January, be approved.—(Paul Maynard.)

8Pensions

Resolved, That the draft Guaranteed Minimum Pensions Increase Order 2024, which was laid before this House on 15 January, be approved.—(Paul Maynard.)

9Statutory Instruments: Motions for Approval

(1) Medicines

Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft Human Medicines (Amendments Relating to Coronavirus and Influenza) (England and Wales and Scotland) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 10 January, be approved.—(Robert Largan.)

Question agreed to.

(2) Employment

Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft Trade Union (Deduction of Union Subscriptions from Wages in the Public Sector) Regulations 2023, which were laid before this House on 9 November 2023, be approved.—(Robert Largan.)

The House divided. 

Division No. 70 

Ayes: 265 (Tellers: Ruth Edwards, Dame Amanda Milling) 

Noes: 185 (Tellers: Kim Leadbeater, Gerald Jones) 

Question agreed to.

10Public petitions

(1) A public petition from residents of the United Kingdom relating to Labour's Clean Air Act was presented and read by Afzal Khan.

(2) A public petition from residents of the constituency of Linlithgow and East Falkirk relating to sale of arms to Israel was presented and read by Martyn Day.

11Adjournment

Subject: Protecting and restoring wetlands (Siobhan Baillie)

Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.—(Robert Largan.) 

Adjourned at 6.28 pm until tomorrow.

Other Proceedings

Lords Messages 

12Lords]Investigatory Powers (Amendment) Bill [

The Lords have passed a Bill to amend the Investigatory Powers Act 2016; to make provision about information supplied by, or relating to, the Judicial Commissioners; and for connected purposes, to which they desire the agreement of the Commons.

First Reading and Printing of Lords Bills

13Lords]Investigatory Powers (Amendment) Bill [

Bill read the first time; to be read a second time tomorrow, and to be printed (Bill 157), with Explanatory Notes (Bill 157-EN).

Changes to Notices Given

14Veterans (Non-custodial Sentences) Bill

Order for Second Reading on Friday 2 February, read and discharged.

Bill to be read a second time on Friday 23 February.

15Nuclear Veterans (Compensation) Bill

Order for Second Reading on Friday 2 February, read and discharged.

Bill to be read a second time on Friday 23 February.

16Miners’ Strike (Pardons) Bill

Order for Second Reading on Friday 2 February, read and discharged.

Bill to be read a second time on Friday 23 February.

General Committees: Reports

17Pet Abduction Bill Committee

Sir George Howarth (Chair) reported the Bill as amended.

Bill, as amended, to be considered on Friday 23 February; and to be printed (Bill 159).

18Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee

Mr Philip Davies (Chair) reported the draft Combined Authorities (Mayoral Elections) Order 2017 (Amendment) Regulations 2024 and Draft Combined Authorities (Mayors) Filling Of Vacancies Order 2017 (Amendment) Regulations 2024.

19Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee

Peter Dowd (Chair) reported the draft Animal Welfare (Primate Licences) England Regulations 2023.

General Committees: Appointments

The Speaker appoints the Chair of General Committees and members of Programming Sub-Committees, and allocates Statutory Instruments to Delegated Legislation Committees.

The Committee of Selection nominates Members to serve on General Committees (and certain Members to serve on Grand Committees).

20Building Societies Act 1986 (Amendment) Bill Committee

Members: Bim Afolami, Steve Brine, Wendy Chamberlain, Dame Caroline Dinenage, Julie Elliott, Mrs Natalie Elphicke, Anna Firth, Yvonne Fovargue, George Freeman, Damian Green, Rebecca Harris, Paul Howell, Ian Mearns, Grahame Morris, Kirsten Oswald, Jess Phillips and John Stevenson

21First Delegated Legislation Committee (draft European Organization for Astronomical Research in the Southern Hemisphere and the European Space Agency (Immunities and Privileges) (Amendment) Order 2023)

Members: Olivia Blake, Mr Ben Bradshaw, Alun Cairns, Miriam Cates, Tracey Crouch, Leo Docherty, Stephen Doughty, Sarah Edwards, Rebecca Harris, Mr David Jones, Ian Lavery, Holly Lynch, Cherilyn Mackrory, Mark Menzies, Carol Monaghan, Royston Smith and Sir John Whittingdale

22Second Delegated Legislation Committee (Money Laundering and Terrorist Financing (High-Risk Countries) (Amendment) Regulations 2024 (SI, 2024, No. 69))

Members: Bim Afolami, Peter Aldous, Paula Barker, Elliot Colburn, Sir Geoffrey Cox, Mr Jonathan Djanogly, Stephen Doughty, Philip Dunne, Paul Howell, Robert Largan, Holly Lynch, Stuart C. McDonald, Holly Mumby-Croft, Sarah Owen, Ms Marie Rimmer, Sir Stephen Timms and Nadhim Zahawi

23Third Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Gender Recognition (Approved Countries and Territories and Saving Provision) Order 2023)

Members: Debbie Abrahams, Stuart Andrew, Dehenna Davison, Anneliese Dodds, Steve Double, Mr Tobias Ellwood, Mark Fletcher, Vicky Ford, Wera Hobhouse, Gareth Johnson, Andrew Jones, Kim Leadbeater, Kirsten Oswald, Paul Scully, Alexander Stafford, Alistair Strathern and Catherine West

24Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Water Industry (Special Administration) Regulations 2024 and draft Water Industry Act 1991 (Amendment) Order 2024)

Members: Mrs Flick Drummond, Rosie Duffield, Ruth Edwards, Ben Everitt, Mark Garnier, Wera Hobhouse, Dr Neil Hudson, Dr Caroline Johnson, Clive Lewis, Chris Loder, Marco Longhi, Mr Khalid Mahmood, Robbie Moore, Mr Toby Perkins, Sir Alok Sharma, Andy Slaughter and Jeff Smith

25Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Combined Authorities (Mayoral Elections) Order 2017 (Amendment) Regulations 2024 and draft Combined Authorities (Mayors) Filling of Vacancies Order 2017 (Amendment) Regulations 2024)

Members: Dr Caroline Johnson discharged and Peter Gibson nominated in substitution.

26Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft East Midlands Combined County Authority Regulations 2024)

Members: Dr Rosena Allin-Khan, Rob Butler, Sir David Evennett, Barry Gardiner, Mary Glindon, Dame Andrea Jenkyns, Ian Levy, Jim McMahon, Mr Gagan Mohindra, Lloyd Russell-Moyle, Bob Seely, Cat Smith, Chloe Smith, Greg Smith, Sir Desmond Swayne, Mohammad Yasin and Jacob Young

27Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Social Security (Contributions) (Limits and Thresholds, National Insurance Funds Payments and Extension of Veterans Relief) Regulations 2024 and draft Tax Credits, Child Benefit and Guardian’s Allowance Up-rating Regulations 2024)

Members: Tonia Antoniazzi, Aaron Bell, Fiona Bruce, Stella Creasy, Jon Cruddas, Mrs Natalie Elphicke, Nigel Huddleston, David Linden, Jack Lopresti, Rachael Maskell, Jerome Mayhew, James Murray, Charlotte Nichols, Will Quince, Gary Sambrook, Jane Stevenson and Theresa Villiers

Select Committees: Reports

28Energy Security and Net Zero Committee

(1) Heating our homes: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 115);

(2) A flexible grid for the future: Written evidence, to be published (HC 113);

(3) Correspondence from the Department for Energy Security and Net Zero: Written evidence, to be published;

(4) Keeping the power on: our future energy technology mix: Written evidence, to be published (HC 116);

(5) Securing the domestic supply chain: Written evidence, to be published (HC 298)

(Angus Brendan MacNeil).

29Environmental Audit Committee

(1) Outcomes of UNFCCC COP28: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 512);

(2) Correspondence with the Secretary of State for Energy Security and Net Zero relating to parliamentary scrutiny of Government proposals for the Seventh Carbon Budget: Written evidence, to be published

(Philip Dunne).

30European Scrutiny Committee

EU Entry/Exit and the UK border: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 169) (Sir William Cash).

31Home Affairs Committee

(1) Work of the Home Secretary: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 475);

(2) Correspondence with the Chair of the National Police Chiefs’ Council: Written evidence, to be published;

(3) Correspondence with the Minister for Victims and Safeguarding: Written evidence, to be published;

(4) Correspondence with the Permanent Secretary: Written evidence, to be published;

(5) Migration and asylum: Written evidence, to be published (HC 408);

(6) Police and Crime Commissioners: 10 years on: Written evidence, to be published (HC 123)

(Dame Diana Johnson).

32Human Rights (Joint Committee on)

(1) Accountability for Daesh crimes: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 179);

(2) Human rights at work: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 181);

(3) Legislative scrutiny: Criminal Justice Bill 2023: Written evidence, to be published (HC 396);

(4) Legislative scrutiny: Safety of Rwanda (Asylum and Immigration) Bill: Written evidence, to be published (HC 435)

(Joanna Cherry).

33Northern Ireland Affairs Committee

(1) Integrated Education: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 373);

(2) Correspondence with the Home Department, relating to immigration and salary levels in Northern Ireland: Written evidence, to be published

(3) Renewable Energy and Net Zero in Northern Ireland: Written evidence, to be published (HC 428)

 (Sir Robert Buckland).

34Science, Innovation and Technology Committee

(1) Commercialising quantum technologies: Oral evidence, to be published;

(2) Emerging diseases and learnings from Covid-19: Written evidence, to be published

(Greg Clark).

35Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee on)

Tenth Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 36-xx) (Jessica Morden).    

36Transport Committee

Strategic transport objectives: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 84) (Iain Stewart).

37Treasury Committee

(1) Quantitative tightening: Fifth Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 219);

(2) Access to cash: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 493)

(Harriett Baldwin).

38Welsh Affairs Committee

(1) The steel industry in Wales: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 508);

(2) One-off session with the Chair of S4C: Written evidence, to be published (HC 391);

(3) Water quality in Wales: Written evidence, to be published (HC 104)

(Stephen Crabb).

39Women and Equalities Committee

(1) Impact of the rising cost of living on women: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 128);

(2) Women’s reproductive health: Written evidence, to be published (HC 133);

(3) Work of the Equality and Human Rights Commission: Written evidence, to be published (HC 332)

(Caroline Nokes).

40Work and Pensions Committee

(1) Statutory Sick Pay: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 148);

(2) Correspondence with the Health and Safety Executive relating to night workers and HSE’s assessment of mesothelioma deaths: Written evidence, to be published;

(3) Cost of living support payments: Written evidence, to be published (HC 143); 

(4) Defined benefit pension schemes: Written evidence, to be published (HC 144);

(5) People and skills and the UK Shared Prosperity Fund: Written evidence, to be published (HC 147);

(6) Safeguarding vulnerable claimants: Written evidence, to be published (HC 146)

(Sir Stephen Timms).

Lindsay Hoyle

Speaker

Westminster Hall

The sitting began at 9.30 am.

Business appointed by the Chairman of Ways and Means (Standing Order No. 10(6))

1Fiscal support for the hospitality sector 

Resolved, That this House has considered fiscal support for the hospitality sector.—(Alyn Smith.)

2Real time bus information in the North East 

Resolved, That this House has considered real time bus information in the North East.—(Chi Onwurah.) 

The sitting was suspended between 11.26 am and 2.30 pm (Standing Order No. 10(1)(b)). 

3Employment practices for internationally recruited health and social care staff 

Resolved, That this House has considered employment practices for internationally recruited health and social care staff.—(Kwasi Kwarteng.

The sitting was suspended between 3.39 pm and 4 pm.

4Potential impact of leaving the EU on driving licences 

The sitting was suspended between 4.02 pm and 4.16 pm for a division in the House (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

Resolved, That this House has considered the potential impact of leaving the EU on driving licences.—(Dr Thérèse Coffey.)

5Household Support Fund 

Motion made and Question proposed, That this House has considered the Household Support Fund.—(Sir Stephen Timms.

The sitting was suspended between 5.36 pm and 5.51 pm for a division in the House (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

Resolved, That this House has considered the Household Support Fund. 

Sitting adjourned without Question put (Standing Order No. 10(14)). 

Adjourned at 5.59 pm until tomorrow.

Eleanor Laing

Chairman of Ways and Means

Papers Laid

Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution

1Data Protection

Draft Data Protection Act 2018 (Amendment of Schedule 2 Exemptions) Regulations 2024 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary James Cleverly)

2Northern Ireland

Draft Windsor Framework (Constitutional Status of Northern Ireland) Regulations 2024 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Chris Heaton-Harris)

3Police

Police Grant Report (England and Wales) for 2024–25 (by Act), to be printed (HC 482) (Secretary James Cleverly)

4Terms and Conditions of Employment

Draft National Minimum Wage (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2024 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum and an Impact Assessment (by Command) (Secretary Kemi Badenoch)

5United Kingdom Internal Market

Draft Windsor Framework (UK Internal Market and Unfettered Access) Regulations 2024 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Alex Burghart)

Papers subject to Negative Resolution

6Education

Explanatory Memorandum to the Education (Student Fees, Awards and Support) (Amendment) Regulations 2024 (SI, 2024, No. 85) (by Command) (David Johnston)

Other papers

7Food Standards

Consolidated Annual Report and Accounts of the Food Standards Agency for 2022–23, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 515) (Nigel Huddleston)

8Government Resources and Accounts

(1) Consolidated Annual Report and Accounts of the Academy Schools Sector in England for the year ended 31 August 2022 (by Act), to be printed (HC 284) (Damian Hinds)

(2) Consolidated Report and Accounts of the Food Standards Agency Westminster for 2022–23, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 516) (Nigel Huddleston)

9Industrial Training

Report and Accounts of the Construction Industry Training Board for 2022-23, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 439) (Damian Hinds)

10National Audit

Non-executive appointments: Report by the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 513) (Clerk of the House)

11Northern Ireland

Safeguarding the Union (by Command) (CP 1021) (Secretary Chris Heaton-Harris)

12Parliamentary Buildings (Restoration and Renewal)

Report and Accounts of the Parliamentary Works Grant for 2022–23, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 382) (Clerk of the House)

Withdrawn papers

13Education

Explanatory Memorandum to the Education (Student Fees, Awards and Support) (Amendment) Regulations 2024 (SI, 2024, No. 85) (laid 25 January)