Skip to main content

Part 1: Business Today

Summary Agenda: Chamber

Westminster Hall

Business Today: Chamber

2.30pm Prayers

Followed by

Questions

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

1Mrs Flick Drummond (Meon Valley)
What steps his Department is taking to help people save for the future. (901321)

2Alexander Stafford (Rother Valley)
What steps his Department is taking to help people with long-term sickness into work. (901322)

3Helen Morgan (North Shropshire)
What assessment he has made of the effectiveness of the Child Maintenance Service in collecting child maintenance payments. (901323)

4Peter Grant (Glenrothes)
What recent assessment he has made of the adequacy of levels of benefits. (901324)

5Yasmin Qureshi (Bolton South East)
What steps he is taking to help reduce child poverty. (901325)

6Helen Hayes (Dulwich and West Norwood)
What recent assessment his Department has made of the potential relationship between increases in the cost of living and trends in the use of food banks. (901326)

7Sir Mark Hendrick (Preston)
What assessment he has made of the adequacy of the carer's allowance for people who care for more than one person. (901327)

8Jessica Morden (Newport East)
Whether his Department is taking steps to reduce the time taken for PIP mandatory reconsideration decisions to be made. (901328)

9Andrew Western (Stretford and Urmston)
What estimate his Department has made of the cost to the public purse of economic inactivity due to ill health. (901329)

10Craig Tracey (North Warwickshire)
What steps his Department is taking to help people save for the future. (901330)

11Simon Fell (Barrow and Furness)
What steps his Department is taking to reduce labour inactivity. (901331)

12Priti Patel (Witham)
What estimate he has made of the number of jobs provided by businesses in Witham constituency. (901332)

13Deidre Brock (Edinburgh North and Leith)
What recent estimate he has made of the number of children in poverty. (901333)

14Mr Rob Roberts (Delyn)
What recent assessment he has made of the potential cost of restoring parity in the level of state pension received by UK citizens living overseas. (901334)

15Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East)
If he will take steps to simplify the benefits claims process for cancer patients. (901335)

16Rachel Hopkins (Luton South)
What recent assessment his Department has made of the potential relationship between increases in the cost of living and trends in the use of food banks. (901336)

17Tim Farron (Westmorland and Lonsdale)
What steps he plans to take to increase levels of employment in Cumbria. (901337)

18Mary Robinson (Cheadle)
What steps his Department is taking to expand the support available through Jobcentres in Cheadle constituency. (901339)

19James Sunderland (Bracknell)
What steps his Department is taking to help people save for the future. (901340)

20Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield)
What steps he is taking to help ensure workplaces are accessible for autistic people. (901341)

21Antony Higginbotham (Burnley)
What steps his Department is taking to reduce labour inactivity. (901342)

22Jonathan Gullis (Stoke-on-Trent North)
What recent assessment he has made of the potential impact of the number of people who are not eligible for statutory sick pay because they are paid less than the Lower Earnings Limit on levels of inequality in Stoke-on-Trent North constituency. (901343)

23Dame Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North)
What recent assessment his Department has made of the potential relationship between increases in the cost of living and trends in the use of food banks. (901344)

24Peter Gibson (Darlington)
What steps he is taking to help fill job vacancies in Darlington constituency. (901345)

At 3.15pm

Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

T1Helen Hayes (Dulwich and West Norwood)
If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities. (901346)

T2Peter Grant (Glenrothes) (901347)

T3Virginia Crosbie (Ynys Môn) (901348)

T4Peter Aldous (Waveney) (901349)

T5Steve Double (St Austell and Newquay) (901350)

T6Munira Wilson (Twickenham) (901351)

T7Dr James Davies (Vale of Clwyd) (901352)

T8Jessica Morden (Newport East) (901353)

T9Marco Longhi (Dudley North) (901354)

T10Wendy Chamberlain (North East Fife) (901355)

Urgent Questions and Statements

3.30pm

Ministerial Statements, including on:

Red Sea update (Secretary of State for Defence)

Disability Action Plan launch (Minister for Disabled People, Health and Work)

Business of the Day

1. Finance Bill: Ways and Means

Up to 45 minutes (Standing Order No. 52(1)(b))

The Chancellor of the Exchequer

That provision may be made for the electricity generator levy not to apply to new generating plant.

2. Finance Bill: Remaining Stages

Until 10.00pm (Order of 13 December 2023)

Not amended in Committee and Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Notes:

For amendments, see separate paper (also available on the publications webpage for the Bill). Proceedings on Consideration will (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at 9.00pm; and proceedings on Third Reading will (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at 10.00pm (Order of 13 December 2023).

This Bill is expected to be certified as a Money Bill.

Relevant Documents:

Nineteenth Report of the Treasury Committee of Session 2022–23, Venture Capital, HC 134, and the Government response, HC 1876

Sixteenth Report of the Treasury Committee of Session 2022–23, Tax Simplification, HC 1425

Oral evidence taken before the Treasury Committee on 29 November 2023, on the Autumn Statement 2023, HC 286

Oral evidence taken before the Treasury Committee on the afternoon of 28 November 2023, on the Autumn Statement 2023, HC 286

Oral evidence taken before the Treasury Committee on the morning of 28 November 2023, on the Autumn Statement 2023, HC 286

Oral evidence taken before the Treasury Committee on 18 November 2023, on the Work of HMRC, HC 783

Correspondence from the Chancellor of the Exchequer to the Treasury Committee, on the Autumn Statement 2023, reported to the House on 9 January 2024

Correspondence from the Financial Secretary to the Treasury to the Treasury Committee, on tax simplification, reported to the House on 13 December 2023

Correspondence from the Financial Secretary to the Treasury to the Treasury Committee, on tax simplification, reported to the House on 5 September 2023

3. Local Government

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Jacob Young

That the draft Combined Authorities (Mayoral Elections) Order 2017 (Amendment) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 11 December 2023, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 10.00pm, the division will be deferred.

4. Local Government

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Jacob Young

That the draft Combined Authorities (Mayors) Filling of Vacancies Order 2017 (Amendment) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 11 December 2023, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 10.00pm, the division will be deferred.

5. Animals

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Secretary Steve Barclay

That the draft Animal Welfare (Primate Licences) (England) Regulations 2023, which were laid before this House on 14 December 2023, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 10.00pm, the division will be deferred.

6. BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE (7 FEBRUARY)

No debate after 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Penny Mordaunt

That at the sitting on Wednesday 7 February, notwithstanding the provisions of Standing Order No. 16 (Proceedings under an Act or on European Union documents), the Speaker shall put the Questions necessary to dispose of proceedings on

(1)the Motion in the name of Secretary James Cleverly relating to Police Grant Report not later than three hours after the commencement of proceedings on that Motion, and

(2)the Motions in the name of Secretary Michael Gove relating to Local Government Finance not later than three hours after the commencement of proceedings on the first such Motion or six hours after the commencement of proceedings relating to Police Grant Report, whichever is the later;

proceedings on those Motions may continue, though opposed, after the moment of interruption; and Standing Order No. 41A (Deferred divisions) shall not apply.

Adjournment Debate

Until 10.30pm or for half an hour (whichever is later) (Standing Order No. 9(7))

Tri-service safety officers in Devon and Cornwall: Steve Double

Business Today: Westminster Hall

Westminster Hall will not be sitting.

Written Statements

Statements to be Made Today

Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport

1.Update on the Sports Grounds Safety Authority licence fee

Secretary of State for Health and Social Care

2.Local authority funding update

Secretary of State for the Home Department

3.Protect Duty update

Secretary of State for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities

4.Local Government Finance Update

Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

5.Publication of the Disability Action Plan

Notes:

Texts of Written Statements are available from the Vote Office and on the internet at https://questions-statements.parliament.uk/ .

Committees Meeting Today

Broadcasts of proceedings can be found at https://www.parliamentlive.tv/Commons

Select Committees

Scottish Affairs Committee

Subject: Scottish Youth Parliament

Witnesses: 3.00pm: Ewan Knight MSYP, Member, Olivia Brown MSYP, Member, Ellie Craig MSYP, Member, Mollie McGoran MSYP, Member, and Abbie Wright MSYP, Member, Scottish Youth Parliament

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.30pm (private), 3.00pm (public)

Levelling Up, Housing and Communities Committee

Subject: Disabled people in the housing sector

Witnesses: 4.00pm: Mikey Erhardt, Policy and Campaigns Officer, Disability Rights UK; Christina McGill, Co-Chair, HoME coalition, Director of Social Impact and External Affairs, Habinteg Housing Association; Jacquel Runnalls, Co-opted Lead in Accessibility and Inclusive Design, Royal College of Occupational Therapist’s Specialist Section in Housing

5.00pm: Adrian Dobson, Executive Director Professional Knowledge and Standards, Royal Institute of British Architects; Timothy Douglas, Head of Policy and Campaigns, Propertymark; Sam Stafford, Planning Director, Home Builders Federation; Victor Chamberlain, Member of the Local Infrastructure & Net Zero Board, Local Government Association

Room 15
3.30pm (private), 4.00pm (public)

Public Accounts Committee

Subject: Civil service workforce: Recruitment, pay and performance management

Witnesses: 4.00pm: Sir Alex Chisholm, Permanent Secretary, and Fiona Ryland, Government Chief People Officer, Cabinet Office; Mark Adam, Chief People Officer, Ministry of Justice; Esther Wallington, Chief People Officer, HM Revenue and Customs

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
3.30pm (private), 4.00pm (public)

Environmental Audit Sub-Committee on Polar Research

Subject: The UK and the Antarctic Environment

Witnesses: 4.15pm: Professor Klaus Dodds, Executive Dean for the School of Life Sciences and Environment, Royal Holloway, University of London; Dr Adrian Howkins, Reader in Environmental History, University of Bristol; Dr Daniela Portello Sampaio, Marie Curie Postdoctoral Fellow, Alfred Wegener Institute

5.15pm: Dr Susie Grant, Chief Officer, UK, Standing Committee on the Antarctic Treaty System, Scientific Committee on Antarctic Research, Marine Biogeographer, British Antarctic Survey; Dr Oliver Hogg, Senior Ocean Scientist, Centre for Environment, Fisheries and Aquaculture Science; Matt Spencer, Polar Oceans Specialist, WWF UK

Room 6
4.00pm (private), 4.15pm (public)

Health and Social Care Committee

Subject: Prevention in health and social care

Witnesses: 4.30pm: Professor Javed Khan OBE

Room 16
4.15pm (private), 4.30pm (public), 5.15pm (private)

Administration Committee

Room 5
4.30pm (private)

Joint Committees

Restoration and Renewal Client Board

The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
5.00pm (private)

Delegated Legislation Committees

First Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft European Organization for Astronomical Research in the Southern Hemisphere and the European Space Agency (Immunities and Privileges) (Amendment) Order 2023

Room 11
4.30pm (public)

Committee Reports Published Today

LEVELLING UP, HOUSING AND COMMUNITIES

1st Special Report: Financial Reporting and Audit in Local Authorities: Government Response to the Committee’s First Report HC 536
Time of publication: 11.00am

Announcements

Forthcoming End of Day Adjournment Debates

Applications for 30-minute end of day adjournment debates should be made to the Table Office by 7.00pm or rise of the House, whichever is the earlier, on the Wednesdays listed below. Members can submit their application via MemberHub, from their own email account or in hard copy. Application forms are available on the Table Office page on ParliNet. The ballot takes place on the day following the deadline. Members who are successful will be contacted by the Speaker’s Office.

Monday 19 to Monday 26 February (deadline Wednesday 7 February 7.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

Tuesday 27 February to Monday 4 March (deadline Wednesday 21 February 7.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

Tuesday 5 to Monday 11 March (deadline Wednesday 28 February 7.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

Tuesday 12 to Monday 18 March (deadline Wednesday 6 March 7.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

Forthcoming Westminster Hall Debates

The rota for answering Departments is listed below. Applications for 90, 60 and 30-minute debates should be made to the Table Office by 10.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is the earlier, on the Mondays listed below. Members can submit their application via MemberHub, from their own email account or in hard copy. Application forms are available on the Table Office page on ParliNet. The ballot takes place on the day following the deadline. Members who are successful will be contacted by the Speaker’s Office.

Tuesday 20 and Wednesday 21 February (deadline Monday 5 February 10.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

The following Departments will answer:

Attorney General; Cabinet Office; Education; Energy Security and Net Zero; Environment, Food and Rural Affairs; Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office; Home Office; Northern Ireland; Transport; Treasury; Wales

Tuesday 27 and Wednesday 28 February (deadline Monday 19 February 10.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

The following Departments will answer:

Business and Trade; Culture, Media and Sport; Defence; Health and Social Care; Justice; Levelling Up, Housing and Communities; Science, Innovation and Technology; Scotland; Women and Equalities; Work and Pensions

Tuesday 5 and Wednesday 6 March (deadline Monday 26 February 10.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

The following Departments will answer:

Attorney General; Cabinet Office; Education; Energy Security and Net Zero; Environment, Food and Rural Affairs; Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office; Home Office; Northern Ireland; Transport; Treasury; Wales

Tuesday 12 and Wednesday 13 March (deadline Monday 4 March 10.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

The following Departments will answer:

Business and Trade; Culture, Media and Sport; Defence; Health and Social Care; Justice; Levelling Up, Housing and Communities; Science, Innovation and Technology; Scotland; Women and Equalities; Work and Pensions

Further Information

Members’ Guide to Chamber proceedings

The Members’ Guide to Chamber proceedings is available on the Parliamentary website

Business of the Day

Documents and reports relating to the business being held in the Chamber are available on the Commons Business Briefings webpage: www.parliament.uk/business/publications/research/commons-business-briefings/

Written Statements

Text of today’s Written Statements: https://questions-statements.parliament.uk/

Select Committees

Select Committees Webpage: https://committees.parliament.uk/

Standing Orders Relating to Public Business

Text of Standing Orders relating to public business: https://publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm5803/cmstords/so-1932-23102023/so-2023i.pdf

Chamber Engagement

Information about engaging the public with debates is available on the parliamentary website: https://www.parliament.uk/get-involved/have-your-say-on-laws/chamber-engagement/.

All business papers are available via the HousePapers app on mobile devices

Part 2: Future Business

A. CALENDAR OF BUSINESS

Business in either Chamber may be changed, and further business added, up to the rising of the House on the day before it is to be taken, and is therefore provisional.

Government items of business in this section have nominally been set down for
today, but are expected to be taken on the dates stated.

B. REMAINING ORDERS AND NOTICES

Business in this section has not yet been scheduled for a specific date. It has been nominally set down for today but is not expected to be taken today.

A. Calendar of Business

Broadcasts of proceedings can be found at https://www.parliamentlive.tv/Commons

Business in either Chamber may be changed, and further business added, up to the rising of the House on the day before it is to be taken, and is therefore provisional.

TUESDAY 6 FEBRUARY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Chancellor of the Exchequer

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Chancellor of the Exchequer

Afterwards

Social Energy tariff: Ten Minute Rule Motion

Marion Fellows

That leave be given to bring in a Bill under to require the Secretary of State to publish proposals for a social tariff for energy.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

Opposition Day (4th Allotted Day)

Notes:

The selection of the matters to be debated will be made by the Leader of the Opposition (Standing Order No.14(2)).

PRESENTATION OF PUBLIC PETITIONS

Road safety and Brent Primary School: Gareth Johnson

Road freight rates: Martyn Day

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Support for civilians seeking to flee the war in Gaza: Peter Grant

WESTMINSTER HALL

9.30am That this House has considered freedom of religion and belief in Nigeria: Jim Shannon

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Backbench Business Committee.

11.00am That this House has considered the matter of fly-tipping: Sarah Jones

Notes:

The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm

2.30pm That this House has considered the potential merits of extending the Homes for Ukraine Scheme: Mrs Pauline Latham

4.00pm That this House has considered the matter of flooding: Mr Laurence Robertson

4.30pm That this House has considered nursery provision in the South West: Luke Pollard

Notes:

The debate at 4.30pm will last for up to an hour.

The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

WEDNESDAY 7 FEBRUARY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Minister for Women and Equalities

11.53am Topical Questions to the Minister for Women and Equalities

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

Afterwards

State Pension Age (Compensation): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Alan Brown

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to require the Secretary of State to publish proposals for a compensation scheme for women born between 6th April 1950 and 5th April 1960 inclusive who have been affected by increases in the state pension age; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

POLICE GRANT REPORT

Secretary James Cleverly

That the Police Grant Report (England and Wales) 2024–25 (HC 482), which was laid before this House on 31 January, be approved.

MOTIONS RELATING TO LOCAL GOVERNMENT FINANCE REPORTS

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Physician associates: Dr Dan Poulter

WESTMINSTER HALL

9.30am That this House has considered the relationship between the UK and the Kurdistan Region of Iraq: Jack Lopresti

11.00am That this House has considered the performance of Thames Water in Oxfordshire: Layla Moran

Notes:

The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.

2.30pm That this House has considered mindfulness in schools: Charlotte Nichols

4.00pm That this House has considered SEND provision in Uxbridge and South Ruislip constituency: Steve Tuckwell

4.30pm That this House has considered the deportation of foreign national offenders: Rachel Maclean

Notes:

The debate at 4.30pm will last for up to an hour.

The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

THURSDAY 8 FEBRUARY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport

10.15am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport

Afterwards

BACKBENCH BUSINESS

National HIV testing week

David Mundell [R]

That this House has considered National HIV testing week.

Management culture of the Post Office

Marion Fellows [R]

That this House has considered the management culture of the Post Office.

Notes:

The subjects for these debates were determined by the Backbench Business Committee.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Post Office services in isolated communities: Andrew Western

WESTMINSTER HALL

1.30pm That this House has considered humanitarian aid and children in Gaza: Apsana Begum

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Backbench Business Committee. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

MONDAY 19 FEBRUARY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Defence

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Defence

WESTMINSTER HALL

4.30pm That this House has considered e-petitions 633591 and 645885 relating to animal testing and non-animal research methods: Elliot Colburn

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Petitions Committee. The sitting will last for up to three hours. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

TUESDAY 20 FEBRUARY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice

Afterwards

Broadcasting (Listed Sporting Events) (Scotland): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Kenny MacAskill

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to expand the list of sporting events that must be made available for broadcast by free-to-air television channels to include all qualifying matches played by the Scotland men’s and women’s national football teams in the World Cup and the UEFA European Football Championship; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

WEDNESDAY 21 FEBRUARY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Science, Innovation and Technology

11.53am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Science, Innovation and Technology

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

Afterwards

Ten Minute Rule Motion

Dr Thérèse Coffey

That leave be given to bring in a Bill under SO No. 23 [details to be provided].

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

THURSDAY 22 FEBRUARY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport

10.00am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport

10.10am Questions to the Church Commissioners, House of Commons Commission, Public Accounts Commission, Restoration and Renewal Client Board and the Speaker’s Committee on the Electoral Commission

Friday 23 FEBRUARY

CHAMBER

Strategic Litigation Against Public Participation Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Wayne David

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Space Industry (Indemnities) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Jonathan Lord

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Unauthorised Entry to Football Matches Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Kevin Brennan

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Community and Suspended Sentences (Notification of Details) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Ruth Jones

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Hereditary Titles (Female Succession) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Harriett Baldwin

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Prison Media Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Katherine Fletcher

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Water Quality Monitoring Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Richard Foord

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Food Poverty Strategy Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Under-Occupancy Penalty (Report) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Highways Act 1980 (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Covid-19 Vaccine Damage Payments Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Statutory Instruments Act 1946 (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Dangerous Dogs Act 1991 (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Exemption from Value Added Tax (Miscellaneous Provisions) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Covid-19 Vaccine Diagnosis and Treatment Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Domestic Energy (Value Added Tax) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Caravan Site Licensing (Exemption of Motor Homes) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

NHS England (Alternative Treatment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

British Broadcasting Corporation (Privatisation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Children’s Clothing (Value Added Tax) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Regulatory Impact Assessments Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Barnett Formula (Replacement) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Rule of Law (Enforcement by Public Authorities) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Illegal Immigration (Offences) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

National Health Service Co-Funding and Co-Payment Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Caravan Sites Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Local Government (Pay Accountability) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Paul Bristow

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Multi-Storey Car Parks (Safety) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Maria Eagle

Offensive Weapons Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Helen Hayes

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Military Action (Parliamentary Approval) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Richard Foord

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Child Criminal Exploitation Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Paul Beresford

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Devolution (Employment) (Scotland) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Social Security Benefits (Healthy Eating) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Universal Credit Sanctions (Zero Hours Contracts) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Pet Abduction Bill: Remaining Stages

Member in Charge: Anna Firth

As amended in the public bill committee, to be considered.

Notes:

For amendments, see separate paper (also available on the publications webpage for the Bill).

Veterans (Non-custodial Sentences) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Owen Thompson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Nuclear Veterans (Compensation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Owen Thompson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Miners’ Strike (Pardons) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Owen Thompson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

MONDAY 26 FEBRUARY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for the Home Department

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for the Home Department

WESTMINSTER HALL

4.30pm That this House has considered e-petition 649894 relating to financial risk checks for gambling: Christina Rees, on behalf of the Petitions Committee

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Petitions Committee. The sitting will last for up to three hours. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3))

TUESDAY 27 FEBRUARY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Energy Security and Net Zero

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Energy Security and Net Zero

Afterwards

Ten Minute Rule Motion

Lia Nici

That leave be given to bring in a Bill under SO No. 23 [details to be provided].

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

WESTMINSTER HALL

9.30am That this House has considered the Child Maintenance Service: Sir Stephen Timms

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Backbench Business Committee.

WEDNESDAY 28 FEBRUARY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

THURSDAY 29 FEBRUARY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Minister for the Cabinet Office

10.15am Topical Questions to the Minister for the Cabinet Office

WESTMINSTER HALL

1.30pm That this House has considered Colleges Week 2024: Peter Aldous

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Backbench Business Committee. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

Friday 1 MARCH

CHAMBER

Conversion Practices (Prohibition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Lloyd Russell-Moyle

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Consular Assistance Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Christine Jardine

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Courts (Remote Hearings) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Andy Carter

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Support for Infants Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sally-Ann Hart

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Conservation and Sustainable Use of Marine Biological Diversity (Ratification of Treaty) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Kevin Foster

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Fertility Treatment (Employment Rights) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Nickie Aiken

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Deductions from Universal Credit (Report) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Evictions (Universal Credit) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Arms Trade (Inquiry and Suspension) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Zarah Sultana

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Landlord and Tenant Act 1985 (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Fleur Anderson

Affordable Housing (Conversion of Commercial Property) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Vicky Ford

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Welfare Benefits (Adequacy, Debt and Deductions) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: David Linden

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Police (Declaration) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Tonia Antoniazzi

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Whistleblowing Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mary Robinson

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Friday 15 MARCH

CHAMBER

Animal Welfare (Import of Dogs, Cats and Ferrets) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Selaine Saxby

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Public Procurement (British Goods and Services) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sarah Champion

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Health and Equality Acts (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Elizabeth Truss

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Children Not in School (Registers, Support and Orders) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mrs Flick Drummond

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Members of Parliament (Oil and Gas Companies) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Richard Burgon

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Telecommunications Infrastructure (Consultation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Dame Diana Johnson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Liability (Compulsory Insurance) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mrs Natalie Elphicke

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Corporate Homicide Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Asylum Seekers (Permission to Work) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Unpaid Trial Work Periods (Prohibition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Stewart Malcolm McDonald

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Pets (Microchips) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: James Daly

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Employment Equality (Insurance etc) Bill: Adjourned debate on Second Reading [2 February]

Member in Charge: Mrs Natalie Elphicke

Friday 22 MARCH

CHAMBER

Hunting Trophies (Import Prohibition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Greater London Low Emission Zone Charging (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Gareth Johnson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Puppy Import (Prohibition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Chalk Streams (Protection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sarah Green

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

British Goods (Public Sector Purchasing Duty) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Consumer Pricing Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Broadcasting (Listed Sporting Events) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Employment (Application Requirements) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Public Sector Website Impersonation Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Armenian Genocide (Recognition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

House of Lords (Hereditary Peers (Abolition of By-Elections)) (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Asylum Seekers (Accommodation Eviction Procedures) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Parliamentary and Health Service Ombudsman (Powers) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Scottish Law Officers (Devolution) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Joanna Cherry

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Health and Social Care (Recruitment and Retention of Staff in Rural Areas) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jamie Stone

Offences Against the Person Act 1861 (Sentencing Guidelines) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Dame Maria Miller

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Friday 19 April

CHAMBER

Off-Road Vehicles (Registration) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Anne McLaughlin

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Online Services (Cancellation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mrs Natalie Elphicke

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Health and Safety at Work Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Sector Exit Payments (Limitation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Green Belt (Protection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Road Traffic and Street Works Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Kit Malthouse

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Autism (Early Identification) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Duncan Baker

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 26 APRIL

CHAMBER

Workers (Rights and Definition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Health (Control of Disease) Act 1984 (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

BBC Licence Fee Non-Payment (Decriminalisation for Over-75s) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

General Medical Council (Fitness to Practise) Rules (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Daisy Cooper

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 17 MAY

CHAMBER

Animal Welfare (Responsibility for Dog Attacks) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Anna Firth

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Benefit Sanctions (Warnings) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Arm’s-length Bodies (Accountability to Parliament) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Anonymity of Suspects Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Government of Wales (Referendum on Devolution) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Rob Roberts

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Immigration and Nationality Fees (Exemption for NHS Clinical Staff) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Rob Roberts

FRIDAY 7 JUNE

CHAMBER

Bullying and Respect at Work Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Rachael Maskell

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Housing Standards (Refugees and Asylum Seekers) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Dangerous Dogs (Licensing) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Mobile Homes Act 1983 (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 14 JUNE

CHAMBER

Titles Deprivation Act 1917 Amendment Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Bob Seely

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Vaccine Damage Payments Act (Review) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Disability Benefit Assessments (Recording) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Clean Air (Human Rights) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Caroline Lucas

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 21 JUNE

CHAMBER

Groceries Code Adjudicator (Powers and Duties) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Alistair Carmichael

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Palestine Statehood (Recognition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Layla Moran

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Full Employment Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Covid-19 Vaccine Damage Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Schools (Mental Health Professionals) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Munira Wilson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Airports (Prohibition of Night Flights) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sarah Olney

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Outdoor Education Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Tim Farron

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Access to Telecommunications Networks Bill: Adjourned debate on Second Reading [26 January]

Member in Charge: Helen Morgan

Bus Services Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Helen Morgan

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Public Transport (Rural Areas) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sarah Dyke

Cancer Research Funding (Report to Parliament) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Daisy Cooper

Joint Enterprise (Significant Contribution) Bill: Adjourned debate on Second Reading [2 February]

Member in Charge: Kim Johnson

B. Remaining Orders and Notices

Business in this section has not yet been scheduled for a specific date. It has therefore been set down formally to be taken in the Chamber today but is not expected to be taken today.

1. HousinG

Felicity Buchan

That the draft Houses in Multiple Occupation (Asylum-Seeker Accommodation) (England) Regulations 2023, which were laid before this House on 30 March 2023, in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.

2. Animals

Secretary Steve Barclay

That the draft Animal Welfare (Electronic Collars) (England) Regulations 2023, which were laid before this House on 27 April 2023, in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.

3. Immigration

Secretary James Cleverly

That the draft General Aviation (Persons on Board, Flight Information and Civil Penalties) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 28 November 2023, be approved.

4. Renters (Reform) Bill: Remaining Stages

As amended in the public bill committee, to be considered.

Notes:

For amendments, see separate paper (also available on the publications webpage for the Bill). Proceedings on Consideration will (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on that day; and proceedings on Third Reading will (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day (Order of 23 October 2023, in the last Session of Parliament).

King’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

5. Criminal Law

Secretary Alex Chalk

That the draft Magistrates’ Courts Act 1980 (Automatic Online Conviction and Standard Statutory Penalty) (Specification of Offences and Penalties) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 4 December 2023, be approved.

6. Gender Recognition

Secretary Kemi Badenoch

That the draft Gender Recognition (Approved Countries and Territories and Saving Provision) Order 2023, which was laid before this House on 6 December 2023, be approved.

7. National Crime Agency

Secretary James Cleverly

That the draft National Crime Agency (Directed Tasking) Order 2023, which was laid before this House on 7 December 2023, be approved.

8. SENTENCING BILL: COMMITTEE

Remaining stages will also be taken.

Notes:

For amendments, see separate paper (also available on the publications webpage for the Bill). Proceedings in Committee of the whole House shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion five hours after their commencement. Any proceedings on Consideration and proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion six hours after the commencement of proceedings in Committee of the whole House (Order of 6 December 2023).

9. Postal Services

Secretary Kemi Badenoch

That the draft Post Office Network Subsidy Scheme (Amendment) Order 2024, which was laid before this House on 11 December 2023, be approved.

10. Terms and Conditions of Employment

Secretary Kemi Badenoch

That the draft Carer’s Leave Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 11 December 2023, be approved.

11. Terms and Conditions of Employment

Secretary Kemi Badenoch

That the draft Maternity Leave, Adoption Leave and Shared Parental Leave (Amendment) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 11 December 2023, be approved.

12. Sea Fisheries

Secretary Steve Barclay

That the draft Sea Fisheries (International Commission for the Conservation of Atlantic Tunas) (Amendment) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 12 December 2023, be approved.

13. Pensions

Paul Maynard

That the draft Occupational Pension Schemes (Collective Money Purchase Schemes) (Amendment) Regulations 2023, which were laid before this House on 14 December 2023, be approved.

14. Social Security

Mims Davies

That the draft Pneumoconiosis etc. (Workers’ Compensation) (Specified Diseases and Prescribed Occupations) (Amendment) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 14 December 2023, be approved.

15. LoCAL GOVERNMENT

Jacob Young

That the draft East Midlands Combined County Authority Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 18 December 2023, be approved.

16. International Immunities and Privileges

David Rutley

That the draft European Organization for Astronomical Research in the Southern Hemisphere and the European Space Agency (Immunities and Privileges) (Amendment) Order 2024, which was laid before this House on 18 December 2023, be approved.

17. Limited Liability Partnerships

Secretary Kemi Badenoch

That the draft Limited Liability Partnerships (Application of Company Law) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 18 December 2023, be approved.

18. Companies

Secretary Kemi Badenoch

That the draft Service Address (Rectification of Register) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 18 December 2023, be approved.

19. Companies

Secretary Kemi Badenoch

That the draft Principal Office Address (Rectification of Register) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 18 December 2023, be approved.

20. Companies

Secretary Kemi Badenoch

That the draft Registered Office Address (Rectification of Register) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 18 December 2023, be approved.

21. Pensions

Secretary Claire Coutinho

That the draft Nuclear Decommissioning Authority (Pension Scheme Amendment) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 19 December 2023, be approved.

22. Companies

Secretary Kemi Badenoch

That the draft Economic Crime and Corporate Transparency Act 2023 (Consequential, Supplementary and Incidental Provisions) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 10 January, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

23. Northern Ireland

Secretary Chris Heaton-Harris

That the draft Local Elections (Northern Ireland) (Amendment) Order 2024, which was laid before this House on 10 January, be approved.

24. Companies

Secretary Kemi Badenoch

That the draft Reporting on Payment Practices and Performance (Amendment) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 10 January, be approved.

25. Terms and Conditions of Employment

Secretary Kemi Badenoch

That the draft Paternity Leave (Amendment) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 10 January, be approved.

26. Environmental Protection

Robbie Moore

That the draft Waste Enforcement (Fixed Penalty Receipts) (Amendment) (England and Wales) Regulations 2023, which were laid before this House on 10 January, be approved

27. Representation of the People

Secretary Chris Heaton-Harris

That the draft Representation of the People (Postal Vote Handling etc.) (Northern Ireland) (Amendment) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 10 January, be approved.

28. Social Security

Mims Davies

That the draft Mesothelioma Lump Sum Payments (Conditions and Amounts) (Amendment) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 11 January, be approved.

29. Social Security

Mims Davies

That the draft Pneumoconiosis etc. (Workers’ Compensation) (Payment of Claims) (Amendment) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 11 January, be approved.

30. Social Security

Nigel Huddleston

That the draft Social Security (Contributions) (Limits and Thresholds, National Insurance Funds Payments and Extension of Veterans Relief) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 15 January, be approved.

31. Insolvency

Secretary Steve Barclay

That the draft Water Industry (Special Administration) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 15 January, be approved.

32. Insolvency

Secretary Steve Barclay

That the draft Water Industry Act 1991 (Amendment) Order 2024, which was laid before this House on 15 January, be approved.

33. Social Security

Laura Trott

That the draft Tax Credits, Child Benefit and Guardian’s Allowance Up-rating Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 15 January, be approved.

34. Environmental Protection

Secretary Steve Barclay

That the draft Packaging Waste (Data Reporting) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 17 January, be approved.

35. Housing

Jacob Young

That the draft Social Housing (Regulation) Act 2023 (Consequential and Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 18 January, be approved.

36. Banks and Banking

Bim Afolami

That the draft Bank of England Levy (Amount of Levy Payable) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 22 January, be approved.

37. Electricity

Secretary Kemi Badenoch

That the draft Electricity Supplier Obligations (Excluded Electricity) (Amendment) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 22 January, be approved.

38. Electricity

Secretary Kemi Badenoch

That the draft Energy-Intensive Industry Electricity Support Payments and Levy Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 22 January, be approved.

39. Proceeds of Crime

The Attorney General

That the draft Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 (Investigative Powers of Prosecutors: Code of Practice) Order 2024, which was laid before this House on 22 January, be approved.

40. Proceeds of Crime

Secretary James Cleverly

That the draft Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 (Search, Recovery of Cryptoassets and Investigations: Codes of Practice) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 22 January, be approved.

41. Proceeds of Crime

Secretary James Cleverly

That the draft Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 and Terrorism Act 2000 (Certain Information Orders: Code of Practice) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 22 January, be approved.

42. Public Procurement

James Cartlidge

That the draft Single Source Contract (Amendment) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 22 January, be approved.

43. Prevention and Suppression of Terrorism

Secretary James Cleverly

That the draft Terrorism Act 2000 (Code of Practice for Authorised Officers) Order 2024, which was laid before this House on 22 January, be approved.

44. Education

Secretary David T C Davies

That the draft Tertiary Education and Research (Wales) Act 2022 (Consequential Amendments) Order 2024, which was laid before this House on 22 January, be approved.

45. Electricity

Secretary Kemi Badenoch

That the draft Electricity Capacity (Supplier Payment etc.) (Amendment and Excluded Electricity) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 22 January, be approved.

46. Financial Services and Markets

Bim Afolami

That the Money Laundering and Terrorist Financing (High-Risk Countries) (Amendment) Regulations 2024, (SI, 2024, No. 69), dated 22 January 2024, a copy of which was laid before this House on 22 January, be approved.

47. Electricity

Secretary Claire Coutinho

That the draft Renewables Obligation (Amendment) (Energy Intensive Industries) Order 2024, which was laid before this House on 23 January, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

48. Criminal Law

Secretary James Cleverly

That the draft Criminal Justice Act 1988 (Offensive Weapons) (Amendment, Surrender and Compensation) Order 2024, which was laid before this House on 25 January, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

49. Pensions

Paul Maynard

That the draft Occupational Pension Schemes (Funding and Investment Strategy and Amendment) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 29 January, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

50. Local Government

Simon Hoare

That the draft Representation of the People (Variation of Election Expenses and Exclusions) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 29 January, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

51. RISK-BASED EXCLUSION

Penny Mordaunt

That

(1) this House approves the Report from the House of Commons Commission, A risk-based exclusion policy for the House of Commons – updated proposals, HC 386;

(2) the following Standing Order be made:

“Risk-based exclusion policy

(1)When the police provide the Clerk of the House with information about a Member who is subject to serious allegations relating to a violent or sexual offence a risk assessment will take place.

(2)The risk assessment will be carried out by a Risk Assessment Panel (the Panel appointed by Mr Speaker).

(3)The Panel will not be given the name of the Member being risk assessed.

(4)In carrying out a risk assessment the Panel will have regard to:

(a) the nature of the alleged misconduct;

(b) whether there is any safeguarding concern;

(c) the risk to the Parliamentary community, or a particular individual, group or groups within it;

(d) information from the police; and

(e) any undertaking that the Member in question is subject to an existing voluntary agreement not to attend the Estate.

(5)The Panel shall have the assistance of the Counsel to the Speaker, the Director of Parliamentary Security and such other members of the House administration as it thinks fit.

(6)The Panel will decide on appropriate measures to mitigate any risk, and such mitigation may include one or more of the following:

(a) exclusion from the Parliamentary estate;

(b) exclusion from domestic travel funded in whole or in part through the House of Commons Estimate; and

(c) exclusion from foreign travel funded in whole or in part, directly or indirectly, through the House of Commons Estimate

(7)Members must not lobby the Panel in a manner calculated to influence the outcome of a risk assessment process.

(8)A Member subject to exclusion from the Parliamentary estate may apply for a proxy vote.

(9)If the Panel considers a Member should be subject to exclusion it shall inform the Speaker and the Speaker shall authorise the House administration to take such measures as are necessary to ensure the Panel’s decision is implemented.

(10)The Panel may review its risk assessment in the light of new information relating to matters specified in paragraph (4), and as a consequence of that review may recommend ending any exclusion, varying any existing risk mitigation measures, or introducing further measures as a result of its review.

(11)The decisions of the Panel in relation to a particular case and actions taken thereafter shall not be made public and shall be kept confidential (except insofar as is reasonably necessary to ensure the decision is effected).

(12)A Member’s exclusion will end if:

(a) the Panel so decides and informs the Speaker accordingly;

(b) the Speaker and the Panel are informed by the police or another competent person that the police have concluded their investigations and no charge has been made; or

(c) a criminal trial has been concluded.”

(3) That the operation of Standing Order (Risk based exclusion policy) be reviewed by a panel appointed by Mr Speaker, and the report of that panel shall be laid before the House no later than 16 September 2024; and

(4) Standing Order No. 39A (Voting by Proxy) be amended as follows:

“(1) In paragraph (2)(d) after “injury” insert

( ) precautionary exclusion from the Parliamentary estate”; and

After paragraph 5(b) insert

( ) The Speaker shall not specify the reason for which a proxy vote has been given in any such certificate.

52. Criminal Justice Bill: Remaining Stages

As amended in the public bill committee, to be considered.

Notes:

For amendments, see separate paper (also available on the publications webpage for the Bill). Proceedings on Consideration will (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on that day; and proceedings on Third Reading will (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day (Order of 28 November 2023).

53. Leasehold and Freehold Reform Bill: Remaining Stages

As amended in the public bill committee, to be considered.

Notes:

For amendments, see separate paper (also available on the publications webpage for the Bill). Proceedings on Consideration will (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on that day; and proceedings on Third Reading will (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day (Order of 11 December 2023).

King’s and Prince of Wales’ Consent to be signified on Third Reading.

54. Data Protection

Secretary James Cleverly

That the draft Data Protection Act 2018 (Amendment of Schedule 2 Exemptions) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 31 January, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

55. Terms and Conditions of Employment

Secretary Kemi Badenoch

That the draft National Minimum Wage (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 31 January, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

56. Investigatory Powers (Amendment) Bill [Lords]: Second Reading

57. INVESTIGATORY POWERS (AMENDMENT) BILL [LORDS]: MONEY

Nigel Huddleston

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Investigatory Powers (Amendment) Bill [Lords], it is expedient to authorise the payment out of money provided by Parliament of:

(a) any expenditure incurred under or by virtue of the Act by the Secretary of State or a government department, and

(b) any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable under or by virtue of any other Act out of money so provided.

Notes:

King’s Recommendation signified.

58. Companies

Secretary Kemi Badenoch

That the draft Economic Crime and Corporate Transparency Act 2023 (Consequential, Supplementary and Incidental Provisions) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 1 February, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.