Skip to main content

Part 1: Business Today

Summary Agenda: Chamber

Westminster Hall

Business Today: Chamber

11.30am Prayers

Followed by

Questions

Oral Questions to the Chancellor of the Exchequer

1Mr Clive Betts (Sheffield South East)
What recent steps he has taken to ensure fairness in the application of the tax system. (901356)

2Michael Shanks (Rutherglen and Hamilton West)
If he will make an assessment of the impact of his Department's tax policies on economic growth in Scotland during this Parliament. (901357)

3Mrs Flick Drummond (Meon Valley)
What fiscal steps his Department is taking to help increase the level of business investment. (901358)

4Greg Smith (Buckingham)
If he will make an assessment of the potential impact of the loan charge on levels of bankruptcy. (901359)

5Mr Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury)
What steps he is taking to help support homeowners with mortgages. (901361)

6Christine Jardine (Edinburgh West)
What recent assessment he has made of the implications for his policies of economic growth forecasts for 2024 and 2025. (901362)

7Rachel Hopkins (Luton South)
What recent assessment he has made of the impact of increases in the cost of living on living standards. (901363)

8Sam Tarry (Ilford South)
If he will make an assessment of the potential impact of removing the cap on bankers' bonuses on the financial sector. (901364)

9Alan Brown (Kilmarnock and Loudoun)
Whether he has made a recent assessment of the potential merits of abolishing non-domiciled tax status. (901365)

10Rushanara Ali (Bethnal Green and Bow)
What recent assessment he has made of the potential impact of changes in mortgage interest rates during this Parliament on household disposable income. (901366)

11Paul Girvan (South Antrim)
Whether he has had recent discussions with Cabinet colleagues on funding for a UK-wide infected blood compensation scheme. (901369)

12Selaine Saxby (North Devon)
What fiscal steps his Department is taking to support small businesses. (901370)

13Clive Efford (Eltham)
Whether he has had discussions with Cabinet colleagues on the potential cost to the Exchequer of compensation for people infected and affected by contaminated blood and blood products. (901372)

14Bob Blackman (Harrow East)
What steps his Department is taking to support growth in the financial services sector. (901373)

15Sir Edward Leigh (Gainsborough)
What fiscal steps his Department is taking to support small businesses. (901375)

16Daniel Zeichner (Cambridge)
What recent fiscal steps he has taken to help tackle regional economic inequalities. (901377)

17Dr Luke Evans (Bosworth)
What recent progress he has made on raising the level of the national living wage. (901378)

18Patricia Gibson (North Ayrshire and Arran)
What steps his Department is taking to support households with the cost of living. (901380)

At 12.15pm

Topical Questions to the Chancellor of the Exchequer

T1Theresa Villiers (Chipping Barnet)
If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities. (901382)

T2Rebecca Long Bailey (Salford and Eccles) (901383)

T3Caroline Lucas (Brighton, Pavilion) (901384)

T4Bob Blackman (Harrow East) (901385)

T5Kenny MacAskill (East Lothian) (901386)

T6Helen Morgan (North Shropshire) (901387)

T7Peter Dowd (Bootle) (901388)

T8Paul Blomfield (Sheffield Central) (901389)

T9Sir Desmond Swayne (New Forest West) (901390)

Urgent Questions and Statements

12.30pm

Urgent Questions (if any)

Ministerial Statements (if any)

Presentation of Bills

No debate (Standing Order No. 57)

Support for Infants and Parents etc (Information)

Sally-Ann Hart

Bill to make provision for and in connection with the making available of information about support available for infants, parents and carers of infants, and prospective parents and carers, including reporting requirements relating to such support.

Ministerial Severance (Reform)

Emily Thornberry

Bill to amend the Ministerial and other Pensions and Salaries Act 1991 in relation to grants to persons ceasing to hold ministerial and other offices; and for connected purposes.

Business of the Day

1. Social energy tariff: Ten Minute Rule Motion

Up to 20 minutes (Standing Order No. 23)

Marion Fellows

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to require the Secretary of State to publish proposals for a social tariff for energy.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

2. Opposition Day (4th Allotted Day)

Until 7.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(3))

Banning knives and swords from UK streets

Keir Starmer

Angela Rayner

Yvette Cooper

Alex Norris

Feryal Clark

Sir Alan Campbell

That this House condemns the Government for overseeing a 77 per cent increase in knife crime since 2015; recognises the devastating impact that knife crime has on victims, their families and the wider community; acknowledges that the Government recently announced measures to ban zombie knives and machetes; believes, nonetheless, that this legislation does not go nearly far enough, meaning that a number of dangerous types of knives and swords will remain legal and available on UK streets; therefore calls on the Government to address the shortcomings of the ban by extending it to cover ninja swords and consulting on a further extension; and further calls for the Government to establish an end-to-end review of online knife sales and introduce criminal liability for senior management of websites which indirectly sell illegal knives online.

Ministerial severance (reform)

Keir Starmer

Angela Rayner

Emily Thornberry

Pat McFadden

Dame Nia Griffith

Sir Alan Campbell

That this House calls on the Government to immediately introduce legislation to amend the Ministerial and other Pensions and Salaries Act 1991 to ensure that —

(i) departing Ministers who have not attained the age of 65 receive an amount equal to one-quarter of their earnings over the previous 12 months as a Minister, minus any period covered by a previous severance entitlement, where that is lower than an amount equal to one-quarter of the annual salary paid to that Minister before their departure;

(ii) any person who returns to ministerial office after three weeks but within the period equivalent to the number of days of salary that they were paid in severance must return the corresponding amount of their severance payment;

(iii) no person departing ministerial office while under investigation for allegations of gross misconduct or breaching the ministerial code will be entitled to a severance payment unless and until they are cleared of those allegations by the relevant authority;

and makes provision as set out in this Order, to take effect unless such a Bill has been introduced by no later than Monday 26 February 2024:

(1)On Tuesday 27 February 2024:

(a) Standing Order No. 14(1) (which provides that government business shall have precedence at every sitting save as provided in that order) shall not apply;

(b) any proceedings governed by this order may be proceeded with until any hour, though opposed, and shall not be interrupted;

(c) the Speaker may not propose the Question on the previous question, and may not put any Question under Standing Order No. 36 (Closure of debate) or Standing Order No. 163 (Motion to sit in private);

(d) at 3.00pm, the Speaker shall interrupt any business prior to the business governed by this order and, notwithstanding the practice of this House as regards to proceeding on a Bill without notice, call the Rt hon. Member for Islington South and Finsbury or another Member on her behalf to move the order of the day that the Ministerial Severance (Reform) Bill be now read a second time;

(e) in respect of that Bill, notices of Amendments, new Clauses and new Schedules to be moved in Committee may be accepted by the Clerks at the Table before the Bill has been read a second time.

(f) any proceedings interrupted or superseded by this order may be resumed or (as the case may be) entered upon and proceeded with after the moment of interruption.

(2)The provisions of paragraphs (3) to (18) of this order shall apply to and in connection with the proceedings on the Ministerial Severance (Reform) Bill in the present Session of Parliament.

Timetable for the Bill on Tuesday 27 February 2024

(3)(a) Proceedings on Second Reading and in Committee of the whole House, any proceedings on Consideration and proceedings up to and including Third Reading shall be taken at the sitting on Tuesday 27 February 2024 in accordance with this Order.

(b) Proceedings on Second Reading shall be brought to a conclusion (so far as not previously concluded) at 5.00pm.

(c) Proceedings on any money resolution which may be moved by a Minister of the Crown in relation to the Bill shall be taken without debate immediately after Second Reading.

(d) Proceedings in Committee of the whole House, any proceedings on Consideration and proceedings up to and including Third Reading shall be brought to a conclusion (so far as not previously concluded) at 7.00pm.

Timing of proceedings and Questions to be put on Tuesday 27 February 2024

(4)When the Bill has been read a second time:

(a) it shall, notwithstanding Standing Order No. 63 (Committal of bills not subject to a programme order), stand committed to a Committee of the whole House without any Question being put;

(b) the Speaker shall leave the Chair whether or not notice of an Instruction has been given.

(5)(a) On the conclusion of proceedings in Committee of the whole House, the Chairman shall report the Bill to the House without putting any Question.

(b) If the Bill is reported with amendments, the House shall proceed to consider the Bill as amended without any Question being put.

(6)For the purpose of bringing any proceedings to a conclusion in accordance with paragraph (3), the Chairman or Speaker shall forthwith put the following Questions in the same order as they would fall to be put if this Order did not apply—

(a) any Question already proposed from the Chair;

(b) any Question necessary to bring to a decision a Question so proposed;

(c) the Question on any amendment, new clause or new schedule selected by the Chairman or Speaker for separate decision;

(d) the Question on any amendment moved or Motion made by a designated Member;

(e) any other Question necessary for the disposal of the business to be concluded;

and shall not put any other Questions, other than the Question on any motion described in paragraph (15) of this Order.

(7)On a Motion made for a new Clause or a new Schedule, the Chairman or Speaker shall put only the Question that the Clause or Schedule be added to the Bill.

Consideration of Lords Amendments and Messages on a subsequent day

(8)If any Message on the Bill (other than a Message that the House of Lords agrees with the Bill without amendment or agrees with any Message from this House) is expected from the House of Lords on any future sitting day, the House shall not adjourn until that Message has been received and any proceedings under paragraph (9) have been concluded.

(9)On any day on which such a Message is received, if a designated Member indicates to the Speaker an intention to proceed to consider that Message—

(a) notwithstanding Standing Order No. 14(1) (which provides that government business shall have precedence at every sitting save as provided in that order), any Lords Amendments to the Bill or any further Message from the Lords on the Bill may be considered forthwith without any Question being put; and any proceedings interrupted for that purpose shall be suspended accordingly;

(b) proceedings on consideration of Lords Amendments or on any further Message from the Lords shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour after their commencement; and any proceedings suspended under subparagraph (a) shall thereupon be resumed;

(c) the Speaker may not propose the Question on the previous question, and may not put any Question under Standing Order No. 36 (Closure of debate) or Standing Order No. 163 (Motion to sit in private) in the course of those proceedings.

(10)Paragraphs (2) to (7) of Standing Order No. 83F (Programme orders: conclusion of proceedings on consideration of Lords amendments) apply for the purposes of bringing any proceedings on consideration of Lords Amendments to a conclusion as if:

(a) any reference to a Minister of the Crown were a reference to a designated Member;

(b) after paragraph (4)(a) there is inserted—

“(aa) the question on any amendment or motion selected by the Speaker for separate decision;”.

(11)Paragraphs (2) to (5) of Standing Order No. 83G (Programme orders: conclusion of proceedings on further essages from the Lords) apply for the purposes of bringing any proceedings on consideration of a Lords Message to a conclusion as if any reference to a Minister of the Crown were a reference to a designated Member.

Reasons Committee

(12)Paragraphs (2) to (6) of Standing Order No. 83H (Programme orders: reasons committee) apply in relation to any committee to be appointed to draw up reasons after proceedings have been brought to a conclusion in accordance with this Order as if any reference to a Minister of the Crown were a reference to a designated Member.

Miscellaneous

(13)Standing Order No. 82 (Business Committee) shall not apply in relation to any proceedings on the Bill to which this Order applies.

(14)(a) No Motion shall be made, except by a designated Member, to alter the order in which any proceedings on the Bill are taken, to recommit the Bill or to vary or supplement the provisions of this Order.

(b) No notice shall be required of such a Motion.

(c) Such a Motion may be considered forthwith without any Question being put; and any proceedings interrupted for that purpose shall be suspended accordingly.

(d) The Question on such a Motion shall be put forthwith; and any proceedings suspended under sub-paragraph (c) shall thereupon be resumed.

(e) Standing Order No. 15(1) (Exempted business) shall apply to proceedings on such a Motion.

(15)(a) No dilatory Motion shall be made in relation to proceedings on the Bill to which this Order applies except by a designated Member.

(b) The Question on any such Motion shall be put forthwith.

(16)Proceedings to which this Order applies shall not be interrupted under any Standing Order relating to the sittings of the House.

(17)No private business may be considered at any sitting to which the provisions of this order apply.

(18)(a) The start of any debate under Standing Order No. 24 (Emergency debates) to be held on a day on which proceedings to which this Order applies are to take place shall be postponed until the conclusion of any proceedings to which this Order applies.

(b) Standing Order 15(1) (Exempted business) shall apply in respect of any such debate.

(19)In this Order, “a designated Member” means—

(a) the Rt hon. Member for Islington South and Finsbury; and

(b) any other Member acting on behalf of the Rt hon. Member for Islington South and Finsbury.

Notes:

The selection of the matters to be debated has been made by the Leader of the Opposition (Standing Order No. 14(2)).

3. International Immunities and Privileges

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

David Rutley

That the draft European Organization for Astronomical Research in the Southern Hemisphere and the European Space Agency (Immunities and Privileges) (Amendment) Order 2023, which was laid before this House on 18 December 2023, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

4. Financial Services and Markets

No debate (if the Delegated Legislation Committee has reported) (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Bim Afolami

That the Money Laundering and Terrorist Financing (High-Risk Countries) (Amendment) Regulations 2024 (SI 2024, No. 69), dated 22 January 2024, a copy of which was laid before this House on 22 January, be approved.

Notes:

The Delegated Legislation Committee is scheduled to meet at 9.25am today.

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

Presentation of Public Petitions

No debate or decision (Standing Order No. 153)

Road safety and Brent Primary School: Gareth Johnson

Road freight rates: Martyn Day

Protection of Breakwater Beach in Brixham: Anthony Mangnall

Ceasefire and the state of Palestine: David Linden

Adjournment Debate

Until 7.30pm or for half an hour (whichever is later) (Standing Order No. 9(7))

Support for civilians seeking to flee the war in Gaza: Peter Grant

Business Today: Westminster Hall

Order of Business

The first part of the sitting will last for two hours. The second part of the sitting will last for three hours (Standing Order No. 10(1)).

9.30am

That this House has considered freedom of religion and belief in Nigeria: Jim Shannon

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Backbench Business Committee.

11.00am

That this House has considered the matter of fly-tipping: Sarah Jones

Notes:

The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.

2.30pm

That this House has considered the potential merits of extending the Homes for Ukraine Scheme: Mrs Pauline Latham

Relevant Documents:

e-petition 642280, Provide Ukrainian refugees with settled status to enable a stable life in the UK

e-petition 632761, Give Ukrainians on humanitarian visas rights to extend stay and settle in the UK

4.00pm

That this House has considered the matter of flooding: Mr Laurence Robertson

4.30pm

That this House has considered nursery provision in the South West: Luke Pollard

Notes:

The debate at 4.30pm will last for up to an hour.

The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

Written Statements

Statements to be Made Today

Minister for the Cabinet Office

1.The Statutory Review of the Debt and Fraud Powers of the Digital Economy Act (2017)

Secretary of State for Health and Social Care

2.Cancer Update: Children and Young People Cancer Taskforce

Secretary of State for the Home Department

3.Uddin Inquiry Terms of Reference

Secretary of State for Science, Innovation and Technology

4.Publication of AI Regulation White Paper Consultation Response

Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

5.Automatic Enrolment: the Earnings Trigger and Qualifying Earnings Band Review 2024/25 and the Triennial Review of the Alternative Quality Tests

Notes:

Texts of Written Statements are available from the Vote Office and on the internet at https://questions-statements.parliament.uk/ .

Committees Meeting Today

Broadcasts of proceedings can be found at https://www.parliamentlive.tv/Commons

Select Committees

Home Affairs Committee

Subject: Work of the Independent Anti-Slavery Commissioner

Witnesses: 9.30am: Eleanor Lyons, Independent Anti-Slavery Commissioner

Room 6
9.00am (private), 9.30am (public)

Business and Trade Committee

Subject: Implementation of Economic Crime and Corporate Transparency Act 2023

Witnesses: 9.45am: Kevin Hollinrake MP, Minister for Enterprise, Markets and Small Business, and Eoin Parker, Director of Business Frameworks, Department for Business and Trade; Sarah Whitehead, Director of Strategy, Policy and External Communications, and Martin Swain, Director of Intelligence and Law Enforcement Engagement, Companies House

10.30am: Kathryn Westmore, Senior Research Fellow, Centre for Financial Crime and Security Studies (Royal United Services Institute); Graham Barrow, Director, The Dark Money Files; Ben Donaldson OBE, Managing Director of Economic Crime, UK Finance; Rachel Davies Teka, Advocacy Director, Transparency International

11.05am: Adrian Searle, Director of the NECC, National Crime Agency; Louise MacDonald, Deputy Director for Economic Crime in the Fraud Investigation Service, HMRC; Michelle Crotty, Chief Capability Officer, Serious Fraud Office

Room 8
9.30am (private), 9.45am (public)

Culture, Media and Sport Committee

Subject: Promoting Britain abroad follow-up

Witnesses: 9.45am: Nigel Huddleston MP, Financial Secretary to the Treasury, HM Treasury; Julia Lopez MP, Minister of State, Department for Culture, Media and Sport; Tom Pursglove MP, Minister of State for Legal Migration and the Border, Home Office

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
9.30am (private), 9.45am (public)

Education Committee

Subject: Impact of industrial action on university students

Witnesses: 10.00am: Joe Hill, Education Officer, University of Birmingham Guild of Students; Gareth Jones, Deputy President, Open University Students Association; Chloe Field, Vice President for Higher Education, NUS; Jenni Lynam, Vice President Undergraduate Access and Education, University of Oxford

11.00am: Raj Jethwa, Chief Executive, Universities and Colleges Employers Association; Jo Grady, General secretary, University and College Union; David Smy, Deputy Director of Enabling Regulation, Office for Students

Room 15
9.30am (private), 10.00am (public)

Health and Social Care Committee

Subject: Prevention in health and social care

Witnesses: 10.00am: Andy Tighe, Director of Strategy and Policy, The British Beer and Pub Association; Karen Tyrell, Chief Executive, Drinkaware; Sandra Ionno Butcher, Chief Executive, The National Organisation for FASD; Matt Lambert, Chief Executive, The Portman Group

10.45am: Hazel Cheeseman, Deputy Chief Executive, Action Against Smoking; Asma Khalil, Vice President for Academia and Strategy, The Royal College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists (RCOG); Professor Peter Hajek, Director of Health and Lifestyle Research Unit, Wolfson Institute of Population Health, Barts and The London School of Medicine and Dentistry, Queen Mary University of London

Room 5
9.30am (private), 10.00am (public)

Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee

Subject: Transforming the UK’s Statistical Evidence Base

Witnesses: 10.00am: Ed Humpherson, Head, Office for Statistics Regulation

Room 16
9.30am (private), 10.00am (public)

Treasury Committee

Subject: Work of UK Government Investments

Witnesses: 9.45am: Charles Donald, Chief Executive, Jamie Carter, Director, Corporate Governance, Portfolio and Stewardship, Hannah Gray, Director, Special Situations team, and Holger Vieten, Director, Financial Institutions Group, UK Government Investments

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
9.30am (private), 9.45am (public)

Committee on Standards

Subject: House of Commons standards landscape

Witnesses: 10.15am: Dave Penman, General Secretary, FDA; Mike Clancy, General Secretary, Prospect

11.15am: Rt Hon Penny Mordaunt MP, Leader of the House, House of Commons; Alex Burghart MP, Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
9.45am (private), 10.15am (public)

Finance Committee

The Macmillan Room, Portcullis House
12.30pm (private)

Petitions Committee

Room 13
1.00pm (private)

Foreign Affairs Committee

Subject: Follow-up to Xinjiang inquiry

Witnesses: 2.00pm: Sir Geoffrey Nice KC, Chair of the Uyghur Tribunal; Dr Kate Ferguson, Co-Executive Director, Protection Approaches; The Baroness Kennedy of The Shaws KC, Barrister, Doughty Street Chambers

3.00pm: Yalkun Uyulol, Researcher, Forced Labour Lab, Sheffield Hallam University; Chloe Cranston, Head of Thematic Advocacy Programmes, Anti-slavery International; Rahima Mahmut, UK Director, World Uyghur Congress

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
1.30pm (private), 2.00pm (public)

Committee on Standards

Subject: House of Commons standards landscape

Witnesses: 2.00pm: Daniel Greenberg CB, Parliamentary Commissioner for Standards, and James Davies, Registrar of Members' Financial Interests, Office of the Parliamentary Commissioner for Standards

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
1.45pm (private), 2.00pm (public)

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee

Subject: UK trade policy: food and agriculture

Witnesses: 2.30pm: Professor Christopher Dent, Professor of Economics and International Business, Edge Hill University; Professor Fiona Smith, Professor of International Economic Law and Associate Director for Agrifood Supply Chains, University of Leeds; Shanker Singham, CEO at Competere and Academic Fellow, Institute of Economic Affairs

3.30pm: Shubhi Mishra, Head of Food, Drink and Trade Promotion, UK India Business Council; Nick von Westenholz, Director of Trade and Business Strategy, National Farmers Union; Helen Dallimore, International Sales Manager, Coombe Castle; Sarah Baker, Head of Economics, Agriculture and Horticulture Development Board

Room 6
2.00pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

Justice Committee

Subject: Future prison population and estate capacity

Witnesses: 2.30pm: Rt Hon Edward Argar MP, Minister for Prisons, Parole and Probation, and Ross Gribbin, Director General, Policy - Prisons, Offenders and International Justice, Ministry of Justice; Amy Rees, Director General Chief Executive, HM Prison and Probation Service

Room 5
2.00pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

Backbench Business Committee

Subject: Proposals for backbench debates

Witnesses: 4.15pm: Members of Parliament, House of Commons

Room 16
4.00pm (private), 4.15pm (public)

Delegated Legislation Committees

Second Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the Money Laundering and Terrorist Financing (High-Risk Countries) (Amendment) Regulations 2024 (SI, 2024, No.69)

Room 12
9.25am (public)

Third Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft Gender Recognition (Approved Countries and Territories and Saving Provision) Order 2023

Room 9
9.25am (public)

Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft Water Industry (Special Administration) Regulations 2024, and the draft Water Industry Act 1991 (Amendment) Order 2024

Room 11
2.30pm (public)

Other

Holocaust Memorial Bill Select Committee

Subject: Petitioning against the Holocaust Memorial Bill

Witnesses: 2.15pm: Brian Doctor KC, Counsel, Dr Donald Peck, Representative, and Clare Annamalai, Representative, The Thorney Island Society and Residents of Westminster; Christopher Katkowski KC, Counsel, and Richard Turney, Counsel, Department for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities)

Room 15
2.00pm (private), 2.15pm (public)

Announcements

Forthcoming End of Day Adjournment Debates

Applications for 30-minute end of day adjournment debates should be made to the Table Office by 7.00pm or rise of the House, whichever is the earlier, on the Wednesdays listed below. Members can submit their application via MemberHub, from their own email account or in hard copy. Application forms are available on the Table Office page on ParliNet. The ballot takes place on the day following the deadline. Members who are successful will be contacted by the Speaker’s Office.

Monday 19 to Monday 26 February (deadline Wednesday 7 February 7.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

Tuesday 27 February to Monday 4 March (deadline Wednesday 21 February 7.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

Tuesday 5 to Monday 11 March (deadline Wednesday 28 February 7.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

Tuesday 12 to Monday 18 March (deadline Wednesday 6 March 7.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

Forthcoming Westminster Hall Debates

The rota for answering Departments is listed below. Applications for 90, 60 and 30-minute debates should be made to the Table Office by 10.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is the earlier, on the Mondays listed below. Members can submit their application via MemberHub, from their own email account or in hard copy. Application forms are available on the Table Office page on ParliNet. The ballot takes place on the day following the deadline. Members who are successful will be contacted by the Speaker’s Office.

Tuesday 20 and Wednesday 21 February (ballot closed)

The ballot for Tuesday 20 and Wednesday 21 February will take place today. The deadline for making an application to this ballot has now passed.

Tuesday 27 and Wednesday 28 February (deadline Monday 19 February 10.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

The following Departments will answer:

Business and Trade; Culture, Media and Sport; Defence; Health and Social Care; Justice; Levelling Up, Housing and Communities; Science, Innovation and Technology; Scotland; Women and Equalities; Work and Pensions

Tuesday 5 and Wednesday 6 March (deadline Monday 26 February 10.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

The following Departments will answer:

Attorney General; Cabinet Office; Education; Energy Security and Net Zero; Environment, Food and Rural Affairs; Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office; Home Office; Northern Ireland; Transport; Treasury; Wales

Tuesday 12 and Wednesday 13 March (deadline Monday 4 March 10.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

The following Departments will answer:

Business and Trade; Culture, Media and Sport; Defence; Health and Social Care; Justice; Levelling Up, Housing and Communities; Science, Innovation and Technology; Scotland; Women and Equalities; Work and Pensions

Further Information

Members’ Guide to Chamber proceedings

The Members’ Guide to Chamber proceedings is available on the Parliamentary website

Business of the Day

Documents and reports relating to the business being held in the Chamber are available on the Commons Business Briefings webpage: www.parliament.uk/business/publications/research/commons-business-briefings/

Written Statements

Text of today’s Written Statements: https://questions-statements.parliament.uk/

Select Committees

Select Committees Webpage: https://committees.parliament.uk/

Standing Orders Relating to Public Business

Text of Standing Orders relating to public business: https://publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm5803/cmstords/so-1932-23102023/so-2023i.pdf

Chamber Engagement

Information about engaging the public with debates is available on the parliamentary website: https://www.parliament.uk/get-involved/have-your-say-on-laws/chamber-engagement/.

All business papers are available via the HousePapers app on mobile devices

Part 2: Future Business

A. CALENDAR OF BUSINESS

Business in either Chamber may be changed, and further business added, up to the rising of the House on the day before it is to be taken, and is therefore provisional.

Government items of business in this section have nominally been set down for
today, but are expected to be taken on the dates stated.

B. REMAINING ORDERS AND NOTICES

Business in this section has not yet been scheduled for a specific date. It has been nominally set down for today but is not expected to be taken today.

A. Calendar of Business

Broadcasts of proceedings can be found at https://www.parliamentlive.tv/Commons

Business in either Chamber may be changed, and further business added, up to the rising of the House on the day before it is to be taken, and is therefore provisional.

WEDNESDAY 7 FEBRUARY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Minister for Women and Equalities

11.53am Topical Questions to the Minister for Women and Equalities

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

Afterwards

State Pension Age (Compensation): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Alan Brown

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to require the Secretary of State to publish proposals for a compensation scheme for women born between 6th April 1950 and 5th April 1960 inclusive who have been affected by increases in the state pension age; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

POLICE GRANT REPORT

Secretary James Cleverly

That the Police Grant Report (England and Wales) 2024–25 (HC 482), which was laid before this House on 31 January, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Select Committee on Statutory Instruments.

LOCAL GOVERNMENT FINANCE

Secretary Michael Gove

That the Local Government Finance Report (England) 2024–25 (HC 318), which was laid before this House on 5 February, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Select Committee on Statutory Instruments.

Relevant Documents:

Third Report of the Levelling Up, Housing and Communities Committee, Financial distress in local authorities, HC 56

LOCAL GOVERNMENT FINANCE

Secretary Michael Gove

That the Referendums Relating to Council Tax Increases (Principles) (England) Report 2024–25 (HC 319), which was laid before this House on 5 February, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Select Committee on Statutory Instruments.

LOCAL GOVERNMENT FINANCE

Secretary Michael Gove

That the Referendums Relating to Council Tax Increases (Alternative Notional Amounts) (England) Report 2024–25 (HC 320), which was laid before this House on 5 February, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Select Committee on Statutory Instruments.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Physician associates: Dr Dan Poulter

WESTMINSTER HALL

9.30am That this House has considered the relationship between the UK and the Kurdistan Region of Iraq: Jack Lopresti

11.00am That this House has considered the performance of Thames Water in Oxfordshire: Layla Moran

Relevant Documents:

Oral evidence taken before the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs on 12 December 2023, on Thames Water, HC 402

Notes:

The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.

2.30pm That this House has considered mindfulness in schools: Charlotte Nichols

4.00pm That this House has considered SEND provision in Uxbridge and South Ruislip constituency: Steve Tuckwell

4.30pm That this House has considered the deportation of foreign national offenders: Rachel Maclean

Relevant Documents:

e-petition 642364, Deport all foreign and dual nationals imprisoned for a year or more

Notes:

The debate at 4.30pm will last for up to an hour.

The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

THURSDAY 8 FEBRUARY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport

10.15am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport

Afterwards

BACKBENCH BUSINESS

National HIV testing week

David Mundell [R]

That this House has considered National HIV testing week.

Management culture of the Post Office

Marion Fellows [R]

That this House has considered the management culture of the Post Office.

Notes:

The subjects for these debates were determined by the Backbench Business Committee.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Post Office services in isolated communities: Andrew Western

WESTMINSTER HALL

1.30pm That this House has considered humanitarian aid and children in Gaza: Apsana Begum

Relevant Documents:

e-petition 649371, Allow Palestinian Children to Enter the UK During Ongoing Conflict

Oral evidence taken before the International Development Committee on 9 January 2024, on the Humanitarian situation in Gaza, HC 110

Oral evidence taken before the International Development Committee on 14 November 2023, on the Humanitarian situation in Gaza, HC 110

Correspondence from the International Development Committee to the Foreign Secretary, on the Humanitarian situation in Gaza, reported to the House on 17 January 2024

Correspondence between the International Development Committee and the Foreign Secretary, on the Humanitarian situation in Gaza, reported to the House on 16 November 2023 and 5 December 2023

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Backbench Business Committee. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

MONDAY 19 FEBRUARY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Defence

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Defence

WESTMINSTER HALL

4.30pm That this House has considered e-petitions 633591 and 645885 relating to animal testing and non-animal research methods: Elliot Colburn

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Petitions Committee. The sitting will last for up to three hours. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

TUESDAY 20 FEBRUARY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice

Afterwards

Broadcasting (Listed Sporting Events) (Scotland): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Kenny MacAskill

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to expand the list of sporting events that must be made available for broadcast by free-to-air television channels to include all qualifying matches played by the Scotland men’s and women’s national football teams in the World Cup and the UEFA European Football Championship; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

WEDNESDAY 21 FEBRUARY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Science, Innovation and Technology

11.53am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Science, Innovation and Technology

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

Afterwards

Ten Minute Rule Motion

Dr Thérèse Coffey

That leave be given to bring in a Bill under SO No. 23 [details to be provided].

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

THURSDAY 22 FEBRUARY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport

10.00am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport

10.10am Questions to the Church Commissioners, House of Commons Commission, Public Accounts Commission, Restoration and Renewal Client Board and the Speaker’s Committee on the Electoral Commission

Friday 23 FEBRUARY

CHAMBER

Strategic Litigation Against Public Participation Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Wayne David

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Space Industry (Indemnities) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Jonathan Lord

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Unauthorised Entry to Football Matches Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Kevin Brennan

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Community and Suspended Sentences (Notification of Details) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Ruth Jones

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Hereditary Titles (Female Succession) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Harriett Baldwin

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Prison Media Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Katherine Fletcher

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Water Quality Monitoring Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Richard Foord

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Food Poverty Strategy Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Under-Occupancy Penalty (Report) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Highways Act 1980 (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Covid-19 Vaccine Damage Payments Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Statutory Instruments Act 1946 (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Dangerous Dogs Act 1991 (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Exemption from Value Added Tax (Miscellaneous Provisions) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Covid-19 Vaccine Diagnosis and Treatment Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Domestic Energy (Value Added Tax) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Caravan Site Licensing (Exemption of Motor Homes) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

NHS England (Alternative Treatment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

British Broadcasting Corporation (Privatisation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Children’s Clothing (Value Added Tax) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Regulatory Impact Assessments Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Barnett Formula (Replacement) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Rule of Law (Enforcement by Public Authorities) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Illegal Immigration (Offences) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

National Health Service Co-Funding and Co-Payment Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Caravan Sites Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Local Government (Pay Accountability) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Paul Bristow

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Multi-Storey Car Parks (Safety) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Maria Eagle

Offensive Weapons Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Helen Hayes

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Military Action (Parliamentary Approval) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Richard Foord

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Child Criminal Exploitation Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Paul Beresford

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Devolution (Employment) (Scotland) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Social Security Benefits (Healthy Eating) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Universal Credit Sanctions (Zero Hours Contracts) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Pet Abduction Bill: Remaining Stages

Member in Charge: Anna Firth

As amended in the public bill committee, to be considered.

Notes:

For amendments, see separate paper (also available on the publications webpage for the Bill).

Veterans (Non-custodial Sentences) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Owen Thompson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Nuclear Veterans (Compensation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Owen Thompson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Miners’ Strike (Pardons) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Owen Thompson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

MONDAY 26 FEBRUARY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for the Home Department

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for the Home Department

WESTMINSTER HALL

4.30pm That this House has considered e-petition 649894 relating to financial risk checks for gambling: Christina Rees, on behalf of the Petitions Committee

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Petitions Committee. The sitting will last for up to three hours. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3))

TUESDAY 27 FEBRUARY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Energy Security and Net Zero

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Energy Security and Net Zero

Afterwards

Ten Minute Rule Motion

Lia Nici

That leave be given to bring in a Bill under SO No. 23 [details to be provided].

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

WESTMINSTER HALL

9.30am That this House has considered the Child Maintenance Service: Sir Stephen Timms

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Backbench Business Committee.

WEDNESDAY 28 FEBRUARY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

Afterwards

Ten Minute Rule Motion

Dame Siobhain McDonagh

That leave be given to bring in a Bill under SO No. 23 [details to be provided].

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

THURSDAY 29 FEBRUARY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Minister for the Cabinet Office

10.15am Topical Questions to the Minister for the Cabinet Office

WESTMINSTER HALL

1.30pm That this House has considered Colleges Week 2024: Peter Aldous

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Backbench Business Committee. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

Friday 1 MARCH

CHAMBER

Conversion Practices (Prohibition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Lloyd Russell-Moyle

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Consular Assistance Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Christine Jardine

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Courts (Remote Hearings) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Andy Carter

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Conservation and Sustainable Use of Marine Biological Diversity (Ratification of Treaty) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Kevin Foster

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Fertility Treatment (Employment Rights) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Nickie Aiken

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Deductions from Universal Credit (Report) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Evictions (Universal Credit) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Arms Trade (Inquiry and Suspension) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Zarah Sultana

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Landlord and Tenant Act 1985 (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Fleur Anderson

Affordable Housing (Conversion of Commercial Property) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Vicky Ford

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Welfare Benefits (Adequacy, Debt and Deductions) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: David Linden

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Police (Declaration) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Tonia Antoniazzi

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Whistleblowing Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mary Robinson

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

TUESDAY 5 MARCH

CHAMBER

Ten Minute Rule Motion

Giles Watling

That leave be given to bring in a Bill under SO No. 23 [details to be provided].

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

Friday 15 MARCH

CHAMBER

Animal Welfare (Import of Dogs, Cats and Ferrets) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Selaine Saxby

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Public Procurement (British Goods and Services) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sarah Champion

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Health and Equality Acts (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Elizabeth Truss

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Children Not in School (Registers, Support and Orders) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mrs Flick Drummond

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Members of Parliament (Oil and Gas Companies) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Richard Burgon

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Telecommunications Infrastructure (Consultation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Dame Diana Johnson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Liability (Compulsory Insurance) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mrs Natalie Elphicke

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Corporate Homicide Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Asylum Seekers (Permission to Work) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Unpaid Trial Work Periods (Prohibition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Stewart Malcolm McDonald

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Pets (Microchips) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: James Daly

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Employment Equality (Insurance etc) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mrs Natalie Elphicke

Friday 22 MARCH

CHAMBER

Hunting Trophies (Import Prohibition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Greater London Low Emission Zone Charging (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Gareth Johnson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Puppy Import (Prohibition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Chalk Streams (Protection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sarah Green

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

British Goods (Public Sector Purchasing Duty) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Consumer Pricing Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Broadcasting (Listed Sporting Events) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Employment (Application Requirements) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Public Sector Website Impersonation Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Armenian Genocide (Recognition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

House of Lords (Hereditary Peers (Abolition of By-Elections)) (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Asylum Seekers (Accommodation Eviction Procedures) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Parliamentary and Health Service Ombudsman (Powers) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Scottish Law Officers (Devolution) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Joanna Cherry

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Health and Social Care (Recruitment and Retention of Staff in Rural Areas) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jamie Stone

Offences Against the Person Act 1861 (Sentencing Guidelines) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Dame Maria Miller

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Friday 19 April

CHAMBER

Off-Road Vehicles (Registration) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Anne McLaughlin

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Online Services (Cancellation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mrs Natalie Elphicke

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Health and Safety at Work Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Sector Exit Payments (Limitation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Green Belt (Protection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Autism (Early Identification) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Duncan Baker

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 26 APRIL

CHAMBER

Workers (Rights and Definition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Health (Control of Disease) Act 1984 (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

BBC Licence Fee Non-Payment (Decriminalisation for Over-75s) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

General Medical Council (Fitness to Practise) Rules (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Daisy Cooper

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Road Traffic and Street Works Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Kit Malthouse

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 17 MAY

CHAMBER

Animal Welfare (Responsibility for Dog Attacks) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Anna Firth

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Benefit Sanctions (Warnings) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Arm’s-length Bodies (Accountability to Parliament) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Anonymity of Suspects Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Government of Wales (Referendum on Devolution) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Rob Roberts

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Immigration and Nationality Fees (Exemption for NHS Clinical Staff) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Rob Roberts

FRIDAY 7 JUNE

CHAMBER

Bullying and Respect at Work Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Rachael Maskell

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Housing Standards (Refugees and Asylum Seekers) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Dangerous Dogs (Licensing) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Mobile Homes Act 1983 (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 14 JUNE

CHAMBER

Titles Deprivation Act 1917 Amendment Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Bob Seely

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Vaccine Damage Payments Act (Review) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Disability Benefit Assessments (Recording) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Clean Air (Human Rights) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Caroline Lucas

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 21 JUNE

CHAMBER

Groceries Code Adjudicator (Powers and Duties) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Alistair Carmichael

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Palestine Statehood (Recognition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Layla Moran

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Full Employment Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Covid-19 Vaccine Damage Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Schools (Mental Health Professionals) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Munira Wilson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Airports (Prohibition of Night Flights) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sarah Olney

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Outdoor Education Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Tim Farron

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Access to Telecommunications Networks Bill: Adjourned debate on Second Reading [26 January]

Member in Charge: Helen Morgan

Bus Services Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Helen Morgan

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Public Transport (Rural Areas) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sarah Dyke

Cancer Research Funding (Report to Parliament) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Daisy Cooper

Joint Enterprise (Significant Contribution) Bill: Adjourned debate on Second Reading [2 February]

Member in Charge: Kim Johnson

B. Remaining Orders and Notices

Business in this section has not yet been scheduled for a specific date. It has therefore been set down formally to be taken in the Chamber today but is not expected to be taken today.

1. HousinG

Felicity Buchan

That the draft Houses in Multiple Occupation (Asylum-Seeker Accommodation) (England) Regulations 2023, which were laid before this House on 30 March 2023, in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.

2. Animals

Secretary Steve Barclay

That the draft Animal Welfare (Electronic Collars) (England) Regulations 2023, which were laid before this House on 27 April 2023, in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.

3. Immigration

Secretary James Cleverly

That the draft General Aviation (Persons on Board, Flight Information and Civil Penalties) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 28 November 2023, be approved.

4. Renters (Reform) Bill: Remaining Stages

As amended in the public bill committee, to be considered.

Notes:

For amendments, see separate paper (also available on the publications webpage for the Bill). Proceedings on Consideration will (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on that day; and proceedings on Third Reading will (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day (Order of 23 October 2023, in the last Session of Parliament).

King’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

5. Criminal Law

Secretary Alex Chalk

That the draft Magistrates’ Courts Act 1980 (Automatic Online Conviction and Standard Statutory Penalty) (Specification of Offences and Penalties) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 4 December 2023, be approved.

6. Gender Recognition

Secretary Kemi Badenoch

That the draft Gender Recognition (Approved Countries and Territories and Saving Provision) Order 2023, which was laid before this House on 6 December 2023, be approved.

7. National Crime Agency

Secretary James Cleverly

That the draft National Crime Agency (Directed Tasking) Order 2023, which was laid before this House on 7 December 2023, be approved.

8. SENTENCING BILL: COMMITTEE

Remaining stages will also be taken.

Notes:

For amendments, see separate paper (also available on the publications webpage for the Bill). Proceedings in Committee of the whole House shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion five hours after their commencement. Any proceedings on Consideration and proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion six hours after the commencement of proceedings in Committee of the whole House (Order of 6 December 2023).

9. Postal Services

Secretary Kemi Badenoch

That the draft Post Office Network Subsidy Scheme (Amendment) Order 2024, which was laid before this House on 11 December 2023, be approved.

10. Terms and Conditions of Employment

Secretary Kemi Badenoch

That the draft Carer’s Leave Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 11 December 2023, be approved.

11. Terms and Conditions of Employment

Secretary Kemi Badenoch

That the draft Maternity Leave, Adoption Leave and Shared Parental Leave (Amendment) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 11 December 2023, be approved.

12. Sea Fisheries

Secretary Steve Barclay

That the draft Sea Fisheries (International Commission for the Conservation of Atlantic Tunas) (Amendment) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 12 December 2023, be approved.

13. Pensions

Paul Maynard

That the draft Occupational Pension Schemes (Collective Money Purchase Schemes) (Amendment) Regulations 2023, which were laid before this House on 14 December 2023, be approved.

14. Social Security

Mims Davies

That the draft Pneumoconiosis etc. (Workers’ Compensation) (Specified Diseases and Prescribed Occupations) (Amendment) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 14 December 2023, be approved.

15. LoCAL GOVERNMENT

Jacob Young

That the draft East Midlands Combined County Authority Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 18 December 2023, be approved.

16. Limited Liability Partnerships

Secretary Kemi Badenoch

That the draft Limited Liability Partnerships (Application of Company Law) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 18 December 2023, be approved.

17. Companies

Secretary Kemi Badenoch

That the draft Service Address (Rectification of Register) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 18 December 2023, be approved.

18. Companies

Secretary Kemi Badenoch

That the draft Principal Office Address (Rectification of Register) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 18 December 2023, be approved.

19. Companies

Secretary Kemi Badenoch

That the draft Registered Office Address (Rectification of Register) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 18 December 2023, be approved.

20. Pensions

Secretary Claire Coutinho

That the draft Nuclear Decommissioning Authority (Pension Scheme Amendment) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 19 December 2023, be approved.

21. Companies

Secretary Kemi Badenoch

That the draft Economic Crime and Corporate Transparency Act 2023 (Consequential, Supplementary and Incidental Provisions) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 10 January, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

22. Northern Ireland

Secretary Chris Heaton-Harris

That the draft Local Elections (Northern Ireland) (Amendment) Order 2024, which was laid before this House on 10 January, be approved.

23. Companies

Secretary Kemi Badenoch

That the draft Reporting on Payment Practices and Performance (Amendment) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 10 January, be approved.

24. Terms and Conditions of Employment

Secretary Kemi Badenoch

That the draft Paternity Leave (Amendment) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 10 January, be approved.

25. Environmental Protection

Robbie Moore

That the draft Waste Enforcement (Fixed Penalty Receipts) (Amendment) (England and Wales) Regulations 2023, which were laid before this House on 10 January, be approved

26. Representation of the People

Secretary Chris Heaton-Harris

That the draft Representation of the People (Postal Vote Handling etc.) (Northern Ireland) (Amendment) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 10 January, be approved.

27. Social Security

Mims Davies

That the draft Mesothelioma Lump Sum Payments (Conditions and Amounts) (Amendment) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 11 January, be approved.

28. Social Security

Mims Davies

That the draft Pneumoconiosis etc. (Workers’ Compensation) (Payment of Claims) (Amendment) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 11 January, be approved.

29. Social Security

Nigel Huddleston

That the draft Social Security (Contributions) (Limits and Thresholds, National Insurance Funds Payments and Extension of Veterans Relief) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 15 January, be approved.

30. Insolvency

Secretary Steve Barclay

That the draft Water Industry (Special Administration) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 15 January, be approved.

31. Insolvency

Secretary Steve Barclay

That the draft Water Industry Act 1991 (Amendment) Order 2024, which was laid before this House on 15 January, be approved.

32. Social Security

Laura Trott

That the draft Tax Credits, Child Benefit and Guardian’s Allowance Up-rating Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 15 January, be approved.

33. Environmental Protection

Secretary Steve Barclay

That the draft Packaging Waste (Data Reporting) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 17 January, be approved.

34. Housing

Jacob Young

That the draft Social Housing (Regulation) Act 2023 (Consequential and Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 18 January, be approved.

35. Banks and Banking

Bim Afolami

That the draft Bank of England Levy (Amount of Levy Payable) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 22 January, be approved.

36. Electricity

Secretary Kemi Badenoch

That the draft Electricity Supplier Obligations (Excluded Electricity) (Amendment) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 22 January, be approved.

37. Electricity

Secretary Kemi Badenoch

That the draft Energy-Intensive Industry Electricity Support Payments and Levy Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 22 January, be approved.

38. Proceeds of Crime

The Attorney General

That the draft Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 (Investigative Powers of Prosecutors: Code of Practice) Order 2024, which was laid before this House on 22 January, be approved.

39. Proceeds of Crime

Secretary James Cleverly

That the draft Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 (Search, Recovery of Cryptoassets and Investigations: Codes of Practice) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 22 January, be approved.

40. Proceeds of Crime

Secretary James Cleverly

That the draft Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 and Terrorism Act 2000 (Certain Information Orders: Code of Practice) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 22 January, be approved.

41. Public Procurement

James Cartlidge

That the draft Single Source Contract (Amendment) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 22 January, be approved.

42. Prevention and Suppression of Terrorism

Secretary James Cleverly

That the draft Terrorism Act 2000 (Code of Practice for Authorised Officers) Order 2024, which was laid before this House on 22 January, be approved.

43. Education

Secretary David T C Davies

That the draft Tertiary Education and Research (Wales) Act 2022 (Consequential Amendments) Order 2024, which was laid before this House on 22 January, be approved.

44. Electricity

Secretary Kemi Badenoch

That the draft Electricity Capacity (Supplier Payment etc.) (Amendment and Excluded Electricity) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 22 January, be approved.

45. Electricity

Secretary Claire Coutinho

That the draft Renewables Obligation (Amendment) (Energy Intensive Industries) Order 2024, which was laid before this House on 23 January, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

46. Criminal Law

Secretary James Cleverly

That the draft Criminal Justice Act 1988 (Offensive Weapons) (Amendment, Surrender and Compensation) Order 2024, which was laid before this House on 25 January, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

47. Pensions

Paul Maynard

That the draft Occupational Pension Schemes (Funding and Investment Strategy and Amendment) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 29 January, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

48. Local Government

Simon Hoare

That the draft Representation of the People (Variation of Election Expenses and Exclusions) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 29 January, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

49. RISK-BASED EXCLUSION

Penny Mordaunt

That

(1) this House approves the Report from the House of Commons Commission, A risk-based exclusion policy for the House of Commons – updated proposals, HC 386;

(2) the following Standing Order be made:

“Risk-based exclusion policy

(1)When the police provide the Clerk of the House with information about a Member who is subject to serious allegations relating to a violent or sexual offence a risk assessment will take place.

(2)The risk assessment will be carried out by a Risk Assessment Panel (the Panel appointed by Mr Speaker).

(3)The Panel will not be given the name of the Member being risk assessed.

(4)In carrying out a risk assessment the Panel will have regard to:

(a) the nature of the alleged misconduct;

(b) whether there is any safeguarding concern;

(c) the risk to the Parliamentary community, or a particular individual, group or groups within it;

(d) information from the police; and

(e) any undertaking that the Member in question is subject to an existing voluntary agreement not to attend the Estate.

(5)The Panel shall have the assistance of the Counsel to the Speaker, the Director of Parliamentary Security and such other members of the House administration as it thinks fit.

(6)The Panel will decide on appropriate measures to mitigate any risk, and such mitigation may include one or more of the following:

(a) exclusion from the Parliamentary estate;

(b) exclusion from domestic travel funded in whole or in part through the House of Commons Estimate; and

(c) exclusion from foreign travel funded in whole or in part, directly or indirectly, through the House of Commons Estimate

(7)Members must not lobby the Panel in a manner calculated to influence the outcome of a risk assessment process.

(8)A Member subject to exclusion from the Parliamentary estate may apply for a proxy vote.

(9)If the Panel considers a Member should be subject to exclusion it shall inform the Speaker and the Speaker shall authorise the House administration to take such measures as are necessary to ensure the Panel’s decision is implemented.

(10)The Panel may review its risk assessment in the light of new information relating to matters specified in paragraph (4), and as a consequence of that review may recommend ending any exclusion, varying any existing risk mitigation measures, or introducing further measures as a result of its review.

(11)The decisions of the Panel in relation to a particular case and actions taken thereafter shall not be made public and shall be kept confidential (except insofar as is reasonably necessary to ensure the decision is effected).

(12)A Member’s exclusion will end if:

(a) the Panel so decides and informs the Speaker accordingly;

(b) the Speaker and the Panel are informed by the police or another competent person that the police have concluded their investigations and no charge has been made; or

(c) a criminal trial has been concluded.”

(3) That the operation of Standing Order (Risk based exclusion policy) be reviewed by a panel appointed by Mr Speaker, and the report of that panel shall be laid before the House no later than 16 September 2024; and

(4) Standing Order No. 39A (Voting by Proxy) be amended as follows:

“(1) In paragraph (2)(d) after “injury” insert

( ) precautionary exclusion from the Parliamentary estate”; and

After paragraph 5(b) insert

( ) The Speaker shall not specify the reason for which a proxy vote has been given in any such certificate.

50. Criminal Justice Bill: Remaining Stages

As amended in the public bill committee, to be considered.

Notes:

For amendments, see separate paper (also available on the publications webpage for the Bill). Proceedings on Consideration will (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on that day; and proceedings on Third Reading will (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day (Order of 28 November 2023).

51. Leasehold and Freehold Reform Bill: Remaining Stages

As amended in the public bill committee, to be considered.

Notes:

For amendments, see separate paper (also available on the publications webpage for the Bill). Proceedings on Consideration will (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on that day; and proceedings on Third Reading will (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day (Order of 11 December 2023).

King’s and Prince of Wales’ Consent to be signified on Third Reading.

52. Data Protection

Secretary James Cleverly

That the draft Data Protection Act 2018 (Amendment of Schedule 2 Exemptions) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 31 January, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

53. Terms and Conditions of Employment

Secretary Kemi Badenoch

That the draft National Minimum Wage (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 31 January, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

54. Investigatory Powers (Amendment) Bill [Lords]: Second Reading

55. INVESTIGATORY POWERS (AMENDMENT) BILL [LORDS]: MONEY

Nigel Huddleston

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Investigatory Powers (Amendment) Bill [Lords], it is expedient to authorise the payment out of money provided by Parliament of:

(a) any expenditure incurred under or by virtue of the Act by the Secretary of State or a government department, and

(b) any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable under or by virtue of any other Act out of money so provided.

Notes:

King’s Recommendation signified.

56. Companies

Secretary Kemi Badenoch

That the draft Economic Crime and Corporate Transparency Act 2023 (Consequential, Supplementary and Incidental Provisions) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 1 February, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.