Skip to main content

Part 1: Business Today

Summary Agenda: Chamber

Westminster Hall

Business Today: Chamber

11.30am Prayers

Followed by

Questions

Oral Questions to the Minister for Women and Equalities

1Jeff Smith (Manchester, Withington)
What steps she is taking with Cabinet colleagues to help tackle violence against women and girls. (901441)

2Vicky Foxcroft (Lewisham, Deptford)
What recent discussions she has had with the Secretary of State for the Home Department on the time taken to process claims to the Windrush Compensation Scheme. (901442)

3Kim Johnson (Liverpool, Riverside)
Whether she has had recent discussions with the Domestic Abuse Commissioner on taking steps to help tackle so-called honour-based abuse. (901443)

4Mrs Flick Drummond (Meon Valley)
What steps she is taking to help support women into science, technology, engineering and mathematics jobs. (901444)

5Mohammad Yasin (Bedford)
What recent discussions she has had with the Secretary of State for the Home Department on the time taken to process claims to the Windrush Compensation Scheme. (901445)

6Nicola Richards (West Bromwich East)
What recent steps she has taken with Cabinet colleagues to help tackle violence against women and girls. (901446)

7Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield)
What steps the Government is taking to help support women with caring responsibilities to continue working. (901447)

8Jamie Stone (Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross)
If she will make an assessment with Cabinet colleagues of the potential impact of Government support for energy bills on disabled people. (901448)

9Dr Neil Hudson (Penrith and The Border)
What steps the Government is taking to help tackle refusal of entry of guide dogs into business establishments. (901449)

10Bill Esterson (Sefton Central)
What steps the Government is taking to help reduce the gender pay gap. (901451)

11Emma Hardy (Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle)
If she will make an assessment of the potential impact on women's health of the Government's progress on implementing the recommendations of the report of the Independent Medicines and Medical Devices Safety Review entitled First Do No Harm, published on 8 July 2020. (901452)

12Alistair Strathern (Mid Bedfordshire)
What steps she is taking with Cabinet colleagues to help support women experiencing menopause at work. (901453)

13Rachel Hopkins (Luton South)
What steps she is taking with Cabinet colleagues to help reduce economic inactivity among women between the ages of 45 and 64. (901454)

14Janet Daby (Lewisham East)
What recent discussions she has had with the Secretary of State for the Home Department on the time taken to process claims to the Windrush Compensation Scheme. (901455)

At 11.53am

Topical Questions to the Minister for Women and Equalities

T1Stuart C McDonald (Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East)
If she will make a statement on her departmental responsibilities. (901456)

T2Marion Fellows (Motherwell and Wishaw) (901458)

T3Marco Longhi (Dudley North) (901459)

T4Mohammad Yasin (Bedford) (901460)

T5Anna Firth (Southend West) (901461)

T6Cat Smith (Lancaster and Fleetwood) (901463)

At 12 noon

Oral Questions to the Prime Minister

Q1 Fleur Anderson (Putney)
If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 7 February. (901392)

Q2 Andrew Lewer (Northampton South) (901393)

Q3 Stewart Malcolm McDonald (Glasgow South) (901394)

Q4 Mr John Baron (Basildon and Billericay) (901395)

Q5 Janet Daby (Lewisham East) (901396)

Q6 Sam Tarry (Ilford South) (901397)

Q7 Liz Twist (Blaydon) (901398)

Q8 Daisy Cooper (St Albans) (901399)

Q9 Tim Loughton (East Worthing and Shoreham) (901400)

Q10 Virginia Crosbie (Ynys Môn) (901401)

Q11 Kenny MacAskill (East Lothian) (901402)

Q12 Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (901403)

Q13 Alun Cairns (Vale of Glamorgan) (901404)

Q14 Sarah Edwards (Tamworth) (901405)

Urgent Questions and Statements

12.30pm

Ministerial Statements, including on:

Plan to recover and reform NHS dentistry (Secretary of State for Health and Social Care)

Business of the Day

1. State Pension Age (Compensation): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Up to 20 minutes (Standing Order No. 23)

Alan Brown

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to require the Secretary of State to publish proposals for a compensation scheme for women born between 6 April 1950 and 5 April 1960 inclusive who have been affected by increases in the state pension age; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

2. POLICE GRANT REPORT

Up to three hours (Order of 5 February)

Secretary James Cleverly

That the Police Grant Report (England and Wales) 2024–25 (HC 482), which was laid before this House on 31 January, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Select Committee on Statutory Instruments.

3. LOCAL GOVERNMENT FINANCE

Up to three hours (or six hours after commencement of proceedings on the motion on the Police Grant Report, whichever is the later) (Order of 5 February)

LOCAL GOVERNMENT FINANCE

Secretary Michael Gove

That the Local Government Finance Report (England) 2024–25 (HC 318), which was laid before this House on 5 February, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Select Committee on Statutory Instruments.

Relevant Documents:

Third Report of the Levelling Up, Housing and Communities Committee, Financial distress in local authorities, HC 56

LOCAL GOVERNMENT FINANCE

Secretary Michael Gove

That the Referendums Relating to Council Tax Increases (Principles) (England) Report 2024–25 (HC 319), which was laid before this House on 5 February, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Select Committee on Statutory Instruments.

LOCAL GOVERNMENT FINANCE

Secretary Michael Gove

That the Referendums Relating to Council Tax Increases (Alternative Notional Amounts) (England) Report 2024–25 (HC 320), which was laid before this House on 5 February, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Select Committee on Statutory Instruments.

Business to be Taken at 7.00pm

BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE

No debate (Standing Order Nos. 15 and 41A(3))

The Prime Minister

That, at this day’s sitting, the Motion in the name of Penny Mordaunt relating to Business of the House (Today) may be proceeded with, though opposed, until any hour, and Standing Order No. 41A (Deferred divisions) shall not apply.

Business of the Day

4. BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE (TODAY)

Until any hour (if the 7.00pm Business of the House motion is agreed to)

Penny Mordaunt

That, notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (14) of Standing Order No. 80A (Carry-over of bills), the Speaker shall put the Questions necessary to dispose of proceedings on the Motions in the names of:

(1)Secretary Michelle Donelan relating to the Data Protection and Digital Information Bill: Carry-over extension; and

(2)Secretary Alex Chalk relating to the Victims and Prisoners Bill: Carry-over extension

not later than one and a half hours after the commencement of proceedings on the Motion for this Order; such Questions shall include the Questions on any Amendments selected by the Speaker which may then be moved; proceedings may continue, though opposed, after the moment of interruption; and Standing Order No. 41A (Deferred divisions) shall not apply.

5. DATA PROTECTION AND DIGITAL INFORMATION BILL: CARRY-OVER EXTENSION

Up to 90 minutes after the commencement of proceedings on the Business of the House (Today) motion (if that motion is agreed to)

Secretary Michelle Donelan

That the period on the expiry of which proceedings on the Data Protection and Digital Information Bill shall lapse in pursuance of paragraph (13) of Standing Order No. 80A shall be extended by 280 days until 12 December 2024.

6. VICTIMS AND PRISONERS BILL: CARRY-OVER EXTENSION

Up to 90 minutes after the commencement of proceedings on the Business of the House (Today) motion (if that motion is agreed to)

Secretary Alex Chalk

That the period on the expiry of which proceedings on the Victims and Prisoners Bill shall lapse in pursuance of paragraph (13) of Standing Order No. 80A shall be extended by 259 days until 12 December 2024.

7. Gender Recognition

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Secretary Kemi Badenoch

That the draft Gender Recognition (Approved Countries and Territories and Saving Provision) Order 2023, which was laid before this House on 6 December 2023, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

8. Insolvency

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Secretary Steve Barclay

That the draft Water Industry (Special Administration) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 15 January, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

9. Insolvency

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Secretary Steve Barclay

That the draft Water Industry Act 1991 (Amendment) Order 2024, which was laid before this House on 15 January, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

Adjournment Debate

Until 7.30pm or for half an hour (whichever is later) (Standing Order No. 9(7))

Physician associates: Dr Dan Poulter

Business Today: Westminster Hall

Order of Business

The first part of the sitting will last for two hours. The second part of the sitting will last for three hours (Standing Order No. 10(1)).

9.30am

That this House has considered the relationship between the UK and the Kurdistan Region of Iraq: Jack Lopresti

11.00am

That this House has considered the performance of Thames Water in Oxfordshire: Layla Moran

Relevant Documents:

Oral evidence taken before the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs on 12 December 2023, on Thames Water, HC 402

Notes:

The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.

2.30pm

That this House has considered mindfulness in schools: Charlotte Nichols

4.00pm

That this House has considered SEND provision in Uxbridge and South Ruislip constituency: Steve Tuckwell

4.30pm

That this House has considered the deportation of foreign national offenders: Rachel Maclean

Relevant Documents:

e-petition 642364, Deport all foreign and dual nationals imprisoned for a year or more

Notes:

The debate at 4.30pm will last for up to an hour.

The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

Written Statements

Statements to be Made Today

Minister for the Cabinet Office

1.UK Statistics Authority Contingencies Fund Advance

Secretary of State for Energy Security and Net Zero

2.Directions to the Nuclear Decommissioning Authority in respect of the Springfields Nuclear Site

Secretary of State for Health and Social Care

3.Covid-19 Update

Secretary of State for the Home Department

4.Government Response to the National Crime Agency Remuneration Review Body Ninth Report 2023

Notes:

Texts of Written Statements are available from the Vote Office and on the internet at https://questions-statements.parliament.uk/.

Committees Meeting Today

Broadcasts of proceedings can be found at https://www.parliamentlive.tv/Commons

Select Committees

Home Affairs Committee

Subject: Fraud

Witnesses: 9.30am: Paul Davis, Financial Crime Prevention Director, TSB Bank; Woody Malouf, Global Head of Financial Crime, Revolut; Chris Ainsley, Head of Fraud Risk Management, Santander Bank

10.30am: Philip Milton, Public Policy Manager, Meta; Alex Towers, Director of Policy and Public Affairs, BT Group; Simon Staffell, Government Affairs Director, Microsoft

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
9.00am (private), 9.30am (public)

Work and Pensions Committee

Subject: Safeguarding vulnerable claimants

Witnesses: 9.25am: Jesse Nicholls, Barrister, Matrix Law; William Ford, Partner, Litigation & Housing & Social Care Departments, Osbornes Law; Caroline Selman, Senior Research Fellow, Public Law Project

Room 15
9.15am (private), 9.25am (public), 10.45am (private)

Science, Innovation and Technology Committee

Subject: Harnessing the power of fungi

Witnesses: 9.30am: Dr Merlin Sheldrake, Biologist and Author, Entangled Life; Professor Irina Druzhinina, Senior Research Leader in Fungal Diversity and Systematics, Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew

10.15am: Professor Katie J Field, Professor of Plant-Soil Processes, University of Sheffield; Professor Paul Dyer, Professor of Fungal Biology, University of Nottingham

11.00am: Professor Matthew Fisher, Professor of Fungal Disease Epidemiology, Imperial College London; Professor Marc Stadler, Head of Microbial Drugs, Helmholtz Centre for Infection Research

Room 8
9.20am (private), 9.30am (public)

Welsh Affairs Committee

Subject: Defence industry in Wales

Witnesses: 10.00am: Emma Morgan, Student, Cardiff and Vale College; Victoria Searle, Industrial Engineer, Airbus

10.40am: Professor Caroline Gray OBE, Director, OpTIC Technology Centre; Bobby Manesh, Head of Research, AMRC Cymru

Room 16
9.30am (private), 10.00am (public)

Public Accounts Committee

Subject: NHS Supply Chain and efficiencies in procurement

Witnesses: 1.30pm: Shona Dunn, Second Permanent Secretary, Department of Health and Social Care; Amanda Pritchard, CEO, Jacqui Rock, Chief Commercial Officer, and Julian Kelly, Chief Financial Officer, NHS England; Andrew New, CEO, NHS Supply Chain

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
1.00pm (private), 1.30pm (public)

Energy Security and Net Zero Committee

Subject: A flexible grid for the future

Witnesses: 2.00pm: Rachel Fletcher, Director of Regulation and Economics, Octopus Energy; Jason Mann, Senior Managing Director, FTI Consulting; Andy Manning, Principal Economic Regulation Specialist, Citizens Advice; Johnny Gowdy, Director, Regen

3.00pm: Nick Geddes, Business Leader, Whole Systems and Networks, Energy Systems Catapult; Nick Winser CBE, Electricity Networks Commissioner, Independent Government Advisor

Room 15
1.30pm (private), 2.00pm (public)

European Scrutiny Committee

Room 19
1.45pm (private)

Environmental Audit Committee

Subject: Enabling sustainable electrification of the UK economy

Witnesses: 2.15pm: Chris Hewett, Chief Executive, Solar Energy UK; Peter McCrory, Policy Manager - Networks and Charging, RenewableUK; Susie Elks, Senior Policy Advisor, E3G; Olivia Powis, UK Director, Carbon Capture and Storage Association

3.15pm: Ed Porter, Director of Revenue, Modo Energy; Kate Gilmartin, Chief Executive, British Hydropower Association; Professor Sir Chris Llewellyn Smith, Emeritus Professor of Physics, University of Oxford

Room 8
2.00pm (private), 2.15pm (public)

Treasury Committee

Subject: The work of the Prudential Regulation Authority

Witnesses: 2.15pm: Sam Woods, Deputy Governor for Prudential Regulation and Chief Executive Officer, Prudential Regulation Authority; Tanya Castell, External Member, Prudential Regulation Committee, Gareth Truran, Director, Prudential Policy Directorate, and Phil Evans, Director, Prudential Policy Directorate, Bank of England

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.00pm (private), 2.15pm (public)

Women and Equalities Committee

Subject: The rights of older people

Witnesses: 2.20pm: Dr Alysia Blackham, Associate Professor, Melbourne Law School, University of Melbourne; John Kirkpatrick, Deputy Chief Executive Officer, Equality and Human Rights Commission; Declan O'Dempsey, Barrister, Cloisters Chambers

3.10pm: Helen Dobson, Managing Director, Citizens Online; Dr Emilene Zitkus, Senior Lecturer, Loughborough University; Councillor Gillian Ford, Deputy Chair, Community and Wellbeing Board, Local Government Association

Room 6
2.00pm (private), 2.20pm (public)

Statutory Instruments

Room 7
2.45pm (private)

Committee of Selection

Room 13
4.30pm (private)

Joint Committees

Human Rights

Subject: Criminal Justice Bill 2023

Witnesses: 4.00pm: Tyrone Steele, Interim Legal Director, JUSTICE; Ruth Ehrlich, Head of Policy & Campaigns, Liberty

Room 16
2.45pm (private), 4.00pm (public), 5.00pm (private)

Statutory Instruments

Virtual meeting
3.40pm (private)

Public Bill Committees

Building Societies Act 1986 (Amendment) Bill

To consider the Bill

Room 10
9.25am (public)

Delegated Legislation Committees

Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft East Midlands Combined County Authority Regulations 2024

Room 9
9.25am (public)

Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft Social Security (Contributions) (Limits and Thresholds, National Insurance Funds Payments and Extension of Veterans Relief) Regulations 2024, and the draft Tax Credits, Child Benefit and Guardian’s Allowance Up-rating Regulations 2024

Room 11
2.30pm (public)

Committee Reports Published Today

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

10th Report: HS2 and Euston HC 67
Time of publication: 00.01am

TREASURY

5th Report: Quantitative Tightening HC 219
Time of publication: 00.01am

Announcements

Forthcoming End of Day Adjournment Debates

Applications for 30-minute end of day adjournment debates should be made to the Table Office by 7.00pm or rise of the House, whichever is the earlier, on the Wednesdays listed below. Members can submit their application via MemberHub, from their own email account or in hard copy. Application forms are available on the Table Office page on ParliNet. The ballot takes place on the day following the deadline. Members who are successful will be contacted by the Speaker’s Office.

Monday 19 to Monday 26 February (deadline Wednesday 7 February 7.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

Tuesday 27 February to Monday 4 March (deadline Wednesday 21 February 7.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

Tuesday 5 to Monday 11 March (deadline Wednesday 28 February 7.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

Tuesday 12 to Monday 18 March (deadline Wednesday 6 March 7.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

Forthcoming Westminster Hall Debates

The rota for answering Departments is listed below. Applications for 90, 60 and 30-minute debates should be made to the Table Office by 10.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is the earlier, on the Mondays listed below. Members can submit their application via MemberHub, from their own email account or in hard copy. Application forms are available on the Table Office page on ParliNet. The ballot takes place on the day following the deadline. Members who are successful will be contacted by the Speaker’s Office.

Tuesday 27 and Wednesday 28 February (deadline Monday 19 February 10.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

The following Departments will answer:

Business and Trade; Culture, Media and Sport; Defence; Health and Social Care; Justice; Levelling Up, Housing and Communities; Science, Innovation and Technology; Scotland; Women and Equalities; Work and Pensions

Tuesday 5 and Wednesday 6 March (deadline Monday 26 February 10.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

The following Departments will answer:

Attorney General; Cabinet Office; Education; Energy Security and Net Zero; Environment, Food and Rural Affairs; Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office; Home Office; Northern Ireland; Transport; Treasury; Wales

Tuesday 12 and Wednesday 13 March (deadline Monday 4 March 10.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

The following Departments will answer:

Business and Trade; Culture, Media and Sport; Defence; Health and Social Care; Justice; Levelling Up, Housing and Communities; Science, Innovation and Technology; Scotland; Women and Equalities; Work and Pensions

February Adjournment - Tabling of Parliamentary Questions

The following arrangements will apply for the tabling of Questions for oral and written answer during the February Adjournment.

Questions for oral answer

Under Standing Order No. 22(6), the Speaker has made the following arrangements for tabling Questions for oral answer when the House returns:

Last date of tabling*

Date for answer

Departments etc.

Thursday 8 February

Monday 19 February

Defence (T)**

Thursday 8 February

Tuesday 20 February

Justice (T)**

Thursday 8 February

Wednesday 21 February

Science, Innovation and Technology (T)**

Thursday 8 February

Wednesday 21 February

Prime Minister

Thursday 8 February

Thursday 22 February

Culture, Media and Sport (T)**

Thursday 8 February

Thursday 22 February

Church Commissioners and House of Commons Commission and Public Accounts Commission and Restoration and Renewal Client Board and Speaker’s Committee on the Electoral Commission

Tuesday 20 February

Monday 26 February

Home Office (T)**

Tuesday 20 February

Wednesday 28 February

Northern Ireland

The results of the shuffles on 8 February will be published on 9 February. They will be available on the internet at http://www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm/cmfutoral/futoral.pdf

For further details of last tabling days for other departments and answering bodies, see the Order of Questions rota available on the Commons Business Paper website at https://commonsbusiness.parliament.uk

Notes:

* The latest time for tabling is 12.30pm on each of these days.

(T)** denotes that there are Topical questions for this Department.

Questions for written answer on a named day

Time of tabling

Earliest date for named day answer

Tuesday 6 February until rise of House on Thursday 8 February

Monday 19 February

From rise of House on Thursday 8 February until 2.30pm on Friday 16 February

Wednesday 21 February (each Member may table up to five named day questions during this period)

Monday 19 February

Thursday 22 February

February Adjournment - Tabling of Amendments to Public Bills

During the Recess, amendments should be submitted by email to pbohoc@parliament.uk. Amendments can be accepted from a Member’s Parliamentary network account, or from the network account of a member of staff who has been specifically authorised to act on the Member’s behalf.

If amendments are to be eligible for selection in any proceedings in the Chamber or in public bill committee on Monday 19 February, they should be tabled by 4.30pm on Wednesday 14 February.

If amendments are to be eligible for selection in any proceedings in the Chamber or in public bill committee on Tuesday 20 February, they should be tabled by 4.30pm on Thursday 15 February.

If amendments are to be eligible for selection in any proceedings in the Chamber or in public bill committee on Wednesday 21 February, they should be tabled by 4.30pm on Friday 16 February.

If amendments are to be eligible for selection in any proceedings in the chamber or in public bill committee on Thursday 22 February, they should be tabled by the rising of the House on Monday 19 February.

Amendments tabled by these deadlines will be available on the relevant bill pages of the Parliamentary website from the morning after the deadline.

Further Information

Members’ Guide to Chamber proceedings

The Members’ Guide to Chamber proceedings is available on the Parliamentary website

Business of the Day

Documents and reports relating to the business being held in the Chamber are available on the Commons Business Briefings webpage: www.parliament.uk/business/publications/research/commons-business-briefings/

Written Statements

Text of today’s Written Statements: https://questions-statements.parliament.uk/

Select Committees

Select Committees Webpage: https://committees.parliament.uk/

Standing Orders Relating to Public Business

Text of Standing Orders relating to public business: https://publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm5803/cmstords/so-1932-23102023/so-2023i.pdf

Chamber Engagement

Information about engaging the public with debates is available on the parliamentary website: https://www.parliament.uk/get-involved/have-your-say-on-laws/chamber-engagement/.

All business papers are available via the HousePapers app on mobile devices

Part 2: Future Business

A. CALENDAR OF BUSINESS

Business in either Chamber may be changed, and further business added, up to the rising of the House on the day before it is to be taken, and is therefore provisional.

Government items of business in this section have nominally been set down for
today, but are expected to be taken on the dates stated.

B. REMAINING ORDERS AND NOTICES

Business in this section has not yet been scheduled for a specific date. It has been nominally set down for today but is not expected to be taken today.

A. Calendar of Business

Broadcasts of proceedings can be found at https://www.parliamentlive.tv/Commons

Business in either Chamber may be changed, and further business added, up to the rising of the House on the day before it is to be taken, and is therefore provisional.

THURSDAY 8 FEBRUARY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport

10.15am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport

Afterwards

BACKBENCH BUSINESS

National HIV testing week

David Mundell [R]

That this House has considered National HIV testing week.

Management culture of the Post Office

Marion Fellows [R]

That this House has considered the management culture of the Post Office.

Notes:

The subjects for these debates were determined by the Backbench Business Committee.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Post Office services in isolated communities: Andrew Western

WESTMINSTER HALL

1.30pm That this House has considered humanitarian aid and children in Gaza: Apsana Begum

Relevant Documents:

e-petition 649371, Allow Palestinian Children to Enter the UK During Ongoing Conflict

Oral evidence taken before the International Development Committee on 9 January 2024, on the Humanitarian situation in Gaza, HC 110

Oral evidence taken before the International Development Committee on 14 November 2023, on the Humanitarian situation in Gaza, HC 110

Correspondence from the International Development Committee to the Foreign Secretary, on the Humanitarian situation in Gaza, reported to the House on 17 January 2024

Correspondence between the International Development Committee and the Foreign Secretary, on the Humanitarian situation in Gaza, reported to the House on 16 November 2023 and 5 December 2023

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Backbench Business Committee. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

MONDAY 19 FEBRUARY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Defence

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Defence

Afterwards

PRESENTATION OF PUBLIC PETITIONS

Blackpool's Waterloo Road and Bond Street region: Scott Benton

WESTMINSTER HALL

4.30pm That this House has considered e-petitions 633591 and 645885 relating to animal testing and non-animal research methods: Elliot Colburn, on behalf of the Petitions Committee

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Petitions Committee. The sitting will last for up to three hours. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

TUESDAY 20 FEBRUARY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice

Afterwards

Broadcasting (Listed Sporting Events) (Scotland): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Kenny MacAskill

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to expand the list of sporting events that must be made available for broadcast by free-to-air television channels to include all qualifying matches played by the Scotland men’s and women’s national football teams in the World Cup and the UEFA European Football Championship; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

WESTMINSTER HALL

9.30am That this House has considered the potential merits of a register of not in school children: Mrs Flick Drummond

11.00am That this House has considered human rights in Balochistan, Pakistan: John McDonnell

Notes:

The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.

2.30pm That this House has considered tackling off-road biking: Peter Gibson

4.00pm That this House has considered robbery and theft in Carshalton and Wallington constituency: Elliot Colburn

4.30pm That this House has considered Government support for young drivers: Carla Lockhart

Notes:

The debate at 4.30pm will last for up to an hour.

The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

WEDNESDAY 21 FEBRUARY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Science, Innovation and Technology

11.53am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Science, Innovation and Technology

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

Afterwards

Ten Minute Rule Motion

Dr Thérèse Coffey

That leave be given to bring in a Bill under SO No. 23 [details to be provided].

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

WESTMINSTER HALL

9.30am That this House has considered the future of the steel industry in Wales: Dame Nia Griffith

11.00am That this House has considered junction 10A on the A14 at Kettering: Mr Philip Hollobone

Notes:

The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.

2.30pm That this House has considered access to education in south east Northumberland: Ian Lavery

4.00pm That this House has considered Government support for cavity wall insulation: Hywel Williams

4.30pm That this House has considered Independent school fees and VAT: Andrew Lewer

Notes:

The debate at 4.30pm will last for up to an hour.

The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

THURSDAY 22 FEBRUARY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport

10.00am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport

10.10am Questions to the Church Commissioners, House of Commons Commission, Public Accounts Commission, Restoration and Renewal Client Board and the Speaker’s Committee on the Electoral Commission

Friday 23 FEBRUARY

CHAMBER

Strategic Litigation Against Public Participation Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Wayne David

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Space Industry (Indemnities) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Jonathan Lord

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Unauthorised Entry to Football Matches Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Kevin Brennan

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Community and Suspended Sentences (Notification of Details) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Ruth Jones

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Hereditary Titles (Female Succession) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Harriett Baldwin

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Prison Media Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Katherine Fletcher

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Water Quality Monitoring Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Richard Foord

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Food Poverty Strategy Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Under-Occupancy Penalty (Report) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Highways Act 1980 (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Covid-19 Vaccine Damage Payments Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Statutory Instruments Act 1946 (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Dangerous Dogs Act 1991 (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Exemption from Value Added Tax (Miscellaneous Provisions) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Covid-19 Vaccine Diagnosis and Treatment Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Domestic Energy (Value Added Tax) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Caravan Site Licensing (Exemption of Motor Homes) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

NHS England (Alternative Treatment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

British Broadcasting Corporation (Privatisation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Children’s Clothing (Value Added Tax) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Regulatory Impact Assessments Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Barnett Formula (Replacement) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Rule of Law (Enforcement by Public Authorities) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Illegal Immigration (Offences) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

National Health Service Co-Funding and Co-Payment Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Caravan Sites Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Local Government (Pay Accountability) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Paul Bristow

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Multi-Storey Car Parks (Safety) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Maria Eagle

Offensive Weapons Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Helen Hayes

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Military Action (Parliamentary Approval) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Richard Foord

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Child Criminal Exploitation Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Paul Beresford

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Devolution (Employment) (Scotland) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Social Security Benefits (Healthy Eating) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Universal Credit Sanctions (Zero Hours Contracts) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Pet Abduction Bill: Remaining Stages

Member in Charge: Anna Firth

As amended in the public bill committee, to be considered.

Notes:

For amendments, see separate paper (also available on the publications webpage for the Bill).

Veterans (Non-custodial Sentences) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Owen Thompson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Nuclear Veterans (Compensation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Owen Thompson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Miners’ Strike (Pardons) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Owen Thompson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

MONDAY 26 FEBRUARY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for the Home Department

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for the Home Department

WESTMINSTER HALL

4.30pm That this House has considered e-petition 649894 relating to financial risk checks for gambling: Christina Rees, on behalf of the Petitions Committee

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Petitions Committee. The sitting will last for up to three hours. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3))

TUESDAY 27 FEBRUARY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Energy Security and Net Zero

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Energy Security and Net Zero

Afterwards

Ten Minute Rule Motion

Lia Nici

That leave be given to bring in a Bill under SO No. 23 [details to be provided].

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

WESTMINSTER HALL

9.30am That this House has considered the Child Maintenance Service: Sir Stephen Timms

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Backbench Business Committee.

WEDNESDAY 28 FEBRUARY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

Afterwards

Ten Minute Rule Motion

Dame Siobhain McDonagh

That leave be given to bring in a Bill under SO No. 23 [details to be provided].

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

THURSDAY 29 FEBRUARY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Minister for the Cabinet Office

10.15am Topical Questions to the Minister for the Cabinet Office

WESTMINSTER HALL

1.30pm That this House has considered Colleges Week 2024: Peter Aldous

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Backbench Business Committee. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

Friday 1 MARCH

CHAMBER

Conversion Practices (Prohibition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Lloyd Russell-Moyle

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Consular Assistance Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Christine Jardine

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Courts (Remote Hearings) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Andy Carter

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Conservation and Sustainable Use of Marine Biological Diversity (Ratification of Treaty) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Kevin Foster

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Fertility Treatment (Employment Rights) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Nickie Aiken

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Deductions from Universal Credit (Report) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Evictions (Universal Credit) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Arms Trade (Inquiry and Suspension) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Zarah Sultana

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Landlord and Tenant Act 1985 (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Fleur Anderson

Affordable Housing (Conversion of Commercial Property) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Vicky Ford

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Welfare Benefits (Adequacy, Debt and Deductions) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: David Linden

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Police (Declaration) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Tonia Antoniazzi

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Whistleblowing Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mary Robinson

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

TUESDAY 5 MARCH

CHAMBER

Ten Minute Rule Motion

Giles Watling

That leave be given to bring in a Bill under SO No. 23 [details to be provided].

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

Friday 15 MARCH

CHAMBER

Animal Welfare (Import of Dogs, Cats and Ferrets) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Selaine Saxby

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Public Procurement (British Goods and Services) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sarah Champion

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Health and Equality Acts (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Elizabeth Truss

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Children Not in School (Registers, Support and Orders) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mrs Flick Drummond

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Members of Parliament (Oil and Gas Companies) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Richard Burgon

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Telecommunications Infrastructure (Consultation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Dame Diana Johnson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Liability (Compulsory Insurance) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mrs Natalie Elphicke

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Corporate Homicide Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Asylum Seekers (Permission to Work) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Unpaid Trial Work Periods (Prohibition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Stewart Malcolm McDonald

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Pets (Microchips) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: James Daly

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Employment Equality (Insurance etc) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mrs Natalie Elphicke

Support for Infants and Parents etc (Information) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sally-Ann Hart

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Social Energy Tariff Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Marion Fellows

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Friday 22 MARCH

CHAMBER

Hunting Trophies (Import Prohibition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Greater London Low Emission Zone Charging (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Gareth Johnson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Puppy Import (Prohibition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Chalk Streams (Protection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sarah Green

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

British Goods (Public Sector Purchasing Duty) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Consumer Pricing Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Broadcasting (Listed Sporting Events) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Employment (Application Requirements) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Public Sector Website Impersonation Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Armenian Genocide (Recognition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

House of Lords (Hereditary Peers (Abolition of By-Elections)) (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Asylum Seekers (Accommodation Eviction Procedures) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Parliamentary and Health Service Ombudsman (Powers) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Scottish Law Officers (Devolution) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Joanna Cherry

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Health and Social Care (Recruitment and Retention of Staff in Rural Areas) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jamie Stone

Offences Against the Person Act 1861 (Sentencing Guidelines) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Dame Maria Miller

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Friday 19 April

CHAMBER

Off-Road Vehicles (Registration) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Anne McLaughlin

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Online Services (Cancellation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mrs Natalie Elphicke

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Health and Safety at Work Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Sector Exit Payments (Limitation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Green Belt (Protection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Autism (Early Identification) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Duncan Baker

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 26 APRIL

CHAMBER

Workers (Rights and Definition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Health (Control of Disease) Act 1984 (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

BBC Licence Fee Non-Payment (Decriminalisation for Over-75s) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

General Medical Council (Fitness to Practise) Rules (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Daisy Cooper

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Road Traffic and Street Works Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Kit Malthouse

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 17 MAY

CHAMBER

Animal Welfare (Responsibility for Dog Attacks) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Anna Firth

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Benefit Sanctions (Warnings) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Arm’s-length Bodies (Accountability to Parliament) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Anonymity of Suspects Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Government of Wales (Referendum on Devolution) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Rob Roberts

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Immigration and Nationality Fees (Exemption for NHS Clinical Staff) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Rob Roberts

FRIDAY 7 JUNE

CHAMBER

Bullying and Respect at Work Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Rachael Maskell

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Housing Standards (Refugees and Asylum Seekers) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Dangerous Dogs (Licensing) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Mobile Homes Act 1983 (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 14 JUNE

CHAMBER

Titles Deprivation Act 1917 Amendment Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Bob Seely

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Vaccine Damage Payments Act (Review) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Disability Benefit Assessments (Recording) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Clean Air (Human Rights) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Caroline Lucas

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 21 JUNE

CHAMBER

Groceries Code Adjudicator (Powers and Duties) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Alistair Carmichael

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Palestine Statehood (Recognition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Layla Moran

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Full Employment Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Covid-19 Vaccine Damage Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Schools (Mental Health Professionals) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Munira Wilson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Airports (Prohibition of Night Flights) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sarah Olney

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Outdoor Education Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Tim Farron

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Access to Telecommunications Networks Bill: Adjourned debate on Second Reading [26 January]

Member in Charge: Helen Morgan

Bus Services Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Helen Morgan

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Public Transport (Rural Areas) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sarah Dyke

Cancer Research Funding (Report to Parliament) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Daisy Cooper

Joint Enterprise (Significant Contribution) Bill: Adjourned debate on Second Reading [2 February]

Member in Charge: Kim Johnson

B. Remaining Orders and Notices

Business in this section has not yet been scheduled for a specific date. It has therefore been set down formally to be taken in the Chamber today but is not expected to be taken today.

1. HousinG

Felicity Buchan

That the draft Houses in Multiple Occupation (Asylum-Seeker Accommodation) (England) Regulations 2023, which were laid before this House on 30 March 2023, in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.

2. Animals

Secretary Steve Barclay

That the draft Animal Welfare (Electronic Collars) (England) Regulations 2023, which were laid before this House on 27 April 2023, in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.

3. Immigration

Secretary James Cleverly

That the draft General Aviation (Persons on Board, Flight Information and Civil Penalties) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 28 November 2023, be approved.

4. Renters (Reform) Bill: Remaining Stages

As amended in the public bill committee, to be considered.

Notes:

For amendments, see separate paper (also available on the publications webpage for the Bill). Proceedings on Consideration will (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on that day; and proceedings on Third Reading will (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day (Order of 23 October 2023, in the last Session of Parliament).

King’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

5. Criminal Law

Secretary Alex Chalk

That the draft Magistrates’ Courts Act 1980 (Automatic Online Conviction and Standard Statutory Penalty) (Specification of Offences and Penalties) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 4 December 2023, be approved.

6. National Crime Agency

Secretary James Cleverly

That the draft National Crime Agency (Directed Tasking) Order 2023, which was laid before this House on 7 December 2023, be approved.

7. SENTENCING BILL: COMMITTEE

Remaining stages will also be taken.

Notes:

For amendments, see separate paper (also available on the publications webpage for the Bill). Proceedings in Committee of the whole House shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion five hours after their commencement. Any proceedings on Consideration and proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion six hours after the commencement of proceedings in Committee of the whole House (Order of 6 December 2023).

8. Postal Services

Secretary Kemi Badenoch

That the draft Post Office Network Subsidy Scheme (Amendment) Order 2024, which was laid before this House on 11 December 2023, be approved.

9. Terms and Conditions of Employment

Secretary Kemi Badenoch

That the draft Carer’s Leave Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 11 December 2023, be approved.

10. Terms and Conditions of Employment

Secretary Kemi Badenoch

That the draft Maternity Leave, Adoption Leave and Shared Parental Leave (Amendment) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 11 December 2023, be approved.

11. Sea Fisheries

Secretary Steve Barclay

That the draft Sea Fisheries (International Commission for the Conservation of Atlantic Tunas) (Amendment) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 12 December 2023, be approved.

12. Pensions

Paul Maynard

That the draft Occupational Pension Schemes (Collective Money Purchase Schemes) (Amendment) Regulations 2023, which were laid before this House on 14 December 2023, be approved.

13. Social Security

Mims Davies

That the draft Pneumoconiosis etc. (Workers’ Compensation) (Specified Diseases and Prescribed Occupations) (Amendment) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 14 December 2023, be approved.

14. LoCAL GOVERNMENT

Jacob Young

That the draft East Midlands Combined County Authority Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 18 December 2023, be approved.

15. Limited Liability Partnerships

Secretary Kemi Badenoch

That the draft Limited Liability Partnerships (Application of Company Law) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 18 December 2023, be approved.

16. Companies

Secretary Kemi Badenoch

That the draft Service Address (Rectification of Register) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 18 December 2023, be approved.

17. Companies

Secretary Kemi Badenoch

That the draft Principal Office Address (Rectification of Register) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 18 December 2023, be approved.

18. Companies

Secretary Kemi Badenoch

That the draft Registered Office Address (Rectification of Register) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 18 December 2023, be approved.

19. Pensions

Secretary Claire Coutinho

That the draft Nuclear Decommissioning Authority (Pension Scheme Amendment) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 19 December 2023, be approved.

20. Companies

Secretary Kemi Badenoch

That the draft Economic Crime and Corporate Transparency Act 2023 (Consequential, Supplementary and Incidental Provisions) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 10 January, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

21. Northern Ireland

Secretary Chris Heaton-Harris

That the draft Local Elections (Northern Ireland) (Amendment) Order 2024, which was laid before this House on 10 January, be approved.

22. Companies

Secretary Kemi Badenoch

That the draft Reporting on Payment Practices and Performance (Amendment) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 10 January, be approved.

23. Terms and Conditions of Employment

Secretary Kemi Badenoch

That the draft Paternity Leave (Amendment) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 10 January, be approved.

24. Environmental Protection

Robbie Moore

That the draft Waste Enforcement (Fixed Penalty Receipts) (Amendment) (England and Wales) Regulations 2023, which were laid before this House on 10 January, be approved

25. Representation of the People

Secretary Chris Heaton-Harris

That the draft Representation of the People (Postal Vote Handling etc.) (Northern Ireland) (Amendment) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 10 January, be approved.

26. Social Security

Mims Davies

That the draft Mesothelioma Lump Sum Payments (Conditions and Amounts) (Amendment) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 11 January, be approved.

27. Social Security

Mims Davies

That the draft Pneumoconiosis etc. (Workers’ Compensation) (Payment of Claims) (Amendment) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 11 January, be approved.

28. Social Security

Nigel Huddleston

That the draft Social Security (Contributions) (Limits and Thresholds, National Insurance Funds Payments and Extension of Veterans Relief) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 15 January, be approved.

29. Social Security

Laura Trott

That the draft Tax Credits, Child Benefit and Guardian’s Allowance Up-rating Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 15 January, be approved.

30. Environmental Protection

Secretary Steve Barclay

That the draft Packaging Waste (Data Reporting) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 17 January, be approved.

31. Housing

Jacob Young

That the draft Social Housing (Regulation) Act 2023 (Consequential and Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 18 January, be approved.

32. Banks and Banking

Bim Afolami

That the draft Bank of England Levy (Amount of Levy Payable) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 22 January, be approved.

33. Electricity

Secretary Kemi Badenoch

That the draft Electricity Supplier Obligations (Excluded Electricity) (Amendment) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 22 January, be approved.

34. Electricity

Secretary Kemi Badenoch

That the draft Energy-Intensive Industry Electricity Support Payments and Levy Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 22 January, be approved.

35. Proceeds of Crime

The Attorney General

That the draft Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 (Investigative Powers of Prosecutors: Code of Practice) Order 2024, which was laid before this House on 22 January, be approved.

36. Proceeds of Crime

Secretary James Cleverly

That the draft Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 (Search, Recovery of Cryptoassets and Investigations: Codes of Practice) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 22 January, be approved.

37. Proceeds of Crime

Secretary James Cleverly

That the draft Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 and Terrorism Act 2000 (Certain Information Orders: Code of Practice) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 22 January, be approved.

38. Public Procurement

James Cartlidge

That the draft Single Source Contract (Amendment) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 22 January, be approved.

39. Prevention and Suppression of Terrorism

Secretary James Cleverly

That the draft Terrorism Act 2000 (Code of Practice for Authorised Officers) Order 2024, which was laid before this House on 22 January, be approved.

40. Education

Secretary David T C Davies

That the draft Tertiary Education and Research (Wales) Act 2022 (Consequential Amendments) Order 2024, which was laid before this House on 22 January, be approved.

41. Electricity

Secretary Kemi Badenoch

That the draft Electricity Capacity (Supplier Payment etc.) (Amendment and Excluded Electricity) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 22 January, be approved.

42. Electricity

Secretary Claire Coutinho

That the draft Renewables Obligation (Amendment) (Energy Intensive Industries) Order 2024, which was laid before this House on 23 January, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

43. Criminal Law

Secretary James Cleverly

That the draft Criminal Justice Act 1988 (Offensive Weapons) (Amendment, Surrender and Compensation) Order 2024, which was laid before this House on 25 January, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

44. Pensions

Paul Maynard

That the draft Occupational Pension Schemes (Funding and Investment Strategy and Amendment) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 29 January, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

45. Local Government

Simon Hoare

That the draft Representation of the People (Variation of Election Expenses and Exclusions) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 29 January, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

46. RISK-BASED EXCLUSION

Penny Mordaunt

That

(1) this House approves the Report from the House of Commons Commission, A risk-based exclusion policy for the House of Commons – updated proposals, HC 386;

(2) the following Standing Order be made:

“Risk-based exclusion policy

(1)When the police provide the Clerk of the House with information about a Member who is subject to serious allegations relating to a violent or sexual offence a risk assessment will take place.

(2)The risk assessment will be carried out by a Risk Assessment Panel (the Panel appointed by Mr Speaker).

(3)The Panel will not be given the name of the Member being risk assessed.

(4)In carrying out a risk assessment the Panel will have regard to—

(a) the nature of the alleged misconduct;

(b) whether there is any safeguarding concern;

(c) the risk to the Parliamentary community, or a particular individual, group or groups within it;

(d) information from the police; and

(e) any undertaking that the Member in question is subject to an existing voluntary agreement not to attend the Estate.

(5)The Panel shall have the assistance of the Counsel to the Speaker, the Director of Parliamentary Security and such other members of the House administration as it thinks fit.

(6)The Panel will decide on appropriate measures to mitigate any risk, and such mitigation may include one or more of the following—

(a) exclusion from the Parliamentary estate;

(b) exclusion from domestic travel funded in whole or in part through the House of Commons Estimate; and

(c) exclusion from foreign travel funded in whole or in part, directly or indirectly, through the House of Commons Estimate.

(7)Members must not lobby the Panel in a manner calculated to influence the outcome of a risk assessment process.

(8)A Member subject to exclusion from the Parliamentary estate may apply for a proxy vote.

(9)If the Panel considers a Member should be subject to exclusion it shall inform the Speaker and the Speaker shall authorise the House administration to take such measures as are necessary to ensure the Panel’s decision is implemented.

(10)The Panel may review its risk assessment in the light of new information relating to matters specified in paragraph (4), and as a consequence of that review may recommend ending any exclusion, varying any existing risk mitigation measures, or introducing further measures as a result of its review.

(11)The decisions of the Panel in relation to a particular case and actions taken thereafter shall not be made public and shall be kept confidential (except insofar as is reasonably necessary to ensure the decision is effected).

(12)A Member’s exclusion will end if—

(a) the Panel so decides and informs the Speaker accordingly;

(b) the Speaker and the Panel are informed by the police or another competent person that the police have concluded their investigations and no charge has been made; or

(c) a criminal trial has been concluded.”

(3) That the operation of Standing Order (Risk based exclusion policy) be reviewed by a panel appointed by Mr Speaker, and the report of that panel shall be laid before the House no later than 16 September 2024; and

(4) Standing Order No. 39A (Voting by Proxy) be amended as follows:

“(1) In paragraph (2)(d) after “injury” insert

( ) precautionary exclusion from the Parliamentary estate”; and

After paragraph 5(b) insert

( ) The Speaker shall not specify the reason for which a proxy vote has been given in any such certificate.

47. Criminal Justice Bill: Remaining Stages

As amended in the public bill committee, to be considered.

Notes:

For amendments, see separate paper (also available on the publications webpage for the Bill). Proceedings on Consideration will (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on that day; and proceedings on Third Reading will (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day (Order of 28 November 2023).

48. Leasehold and Freehold Reform Bill: Remaining Stages

As amended in the public bill committee, to be considered.

Notes:

For amendments, see separate paper (also available on the publications webpage for the Bill). Proceedings on Consideration will (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on that day; and proceedings on Third Reading will (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day (Order of 11 December 2023).

King’s and Prince of Wales’ Consent to be signified on Third Reading.

49. Data Protection

Secretary James Cleverly

That the draft Data Protection Act 2018 (Amendment of Schedule 2 Exemptions) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 31 January, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

50. Terms and Conditions of Employment

Secretary Kemi Badenoch

That the draft National Minimum Wage (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 31 January, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

51. Investigatory Powers (Amendment) Bill [Lords]: Second Reading

52. INVESTIGATORY POWERS (AMENDMENT) BILL [LORDS]: MONEY

Nigel Huddleston

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Investigatory Powers (Amendment) Bill [Lords], it is expedient to authorise the payment out of money provided by Parliament of:

(a) any expenditure incurred under or by virtue of the Act by the Secretary of State or a government department, and

(b) any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable under or by virtue of any other Act out of money so provided.

Notes:

King’s Recommendation signified.

53. Companies

Secretary Kemi Badenoch

That the draft Economic Crime and Corporate Transparency Act 2023 (Consequential, Supplementary and Incidental Provisions) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 1 February, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.