Skip to main content

Votes and Proceedings
Wednesday 7 February 2024

Read the agenda for business in the House of Commons chamber, Westminster Hall and Commons Committees.

Find out more about the Votes and Proceedings

Contents

Chamber business

The House met at 11.30 am.

Prayers

1Questions to (1) the Minister for Women and Equalities

(2) the Prime Minister

2Statement: Plan to recover and reform NHS Dentistry (Secretary Victoria Atkins)

3State Pension Age (Compensation): Motion for leave to bring in a Bill (Standing Order No. 23)

Ordered, That leave be given to bring in a Bill to require the Secretary of State to publish proposals for a compensation scheme for women born between 6 April 1950 and 5 April 1960 inclusive who have been affected by increases in the state pension age; and for connected purposes;

That Alan Brown, Steven Bonnar, Patricia Gibson, Jim Shannon, Marion Fellows, Grahame Morris, Amy Callaghan, Colum Eastwood, Peter Aldous, Wendy Chamberlain, Gavin Newlands and Chris Stephens present the Bill.

Alan Brown accordingly presented the Bill.

Bill read the first time; to be read a second time on Friday 19 April, and to be printed (Bill 164).

4Police

Resolved, That the Police Grant Report (England and Wales) 2024–25 (HC 482), which was laid before this House on 31 January, be approved.—(Chris Philp.)

5Local Government Finance (England)

(1) Resolved, That the Local Government Finance Report (England) 2024–25 (HC 318), which was laid before this House on 5 February, be approved.—(Lee Rowley.)

(2) Resolved, That the Referendums Relating to Council Tax Increases (Principles) (England) Report 2024–25 (HC 319), which was laid before this House on 5 February, be approved.—(Simon Hoare.)

(3) Resolved, That the Referendums Relating to Council Tax Increases (Alternative Notional Amounts) (England) Report 2024–25 (HC 320), which was laid before this House on 5 February, be approved.—(Simon Hoare.)

6Business of the House (today)

Ordered, That, notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (14) of Standing Order No. 80A (Carry-over of bills), the Speaker shall put the Questions necessary to dispose of proceedings on the Motions in the names of:

(1) Secretary Michelle Donelan relating to the Data Protection and Digital Information Bill: Carry-over extension; and

(2) Secretary Alex Chalk relating to the Victims and Prisoners Bill: Carry-over extension

not later than one and a half hours after the commencement of proceedings on the Motion for this Order; such Questions shall include the Questions on any Amendments selected by the Speaker which may then be moved; proceedings may continue, though opposed, after the moment of interruption; and Standing Order No. 41A (Deferred divisions) shall not apply.—(Penny Mordaunt.)

7Data Protection and Digital Information Bill: Carry-over extension (Standing Order No. 80A)

Ordered, That the period on the expiry of which proceedings on the Data Protection and Digital Information Bill shall lapse in pursuance of paragraph (13) of Standing Order No. 80A shall be extended by 280 days until 12 December 2024.—(Penny Mordaunt.)

8Victims and Prisoners Bill: Carry-over extension (Standing Order No. 80A)

Ordered, That the period on the expiry of which proceedings on the Victims and Prisoners Bill shall lapse in pursuance of paragraph (13) of Standing Order No. 80A shall be extended by 259 days until 12 December 2024.—(Penny Mordaunt.)

9Statutory Instruments: Motions for Approval

(1) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft Gender Recognition (Approved Countries and Territories and Saving Provision) Order 2023, which was laid before this House on 6 December 2023, be approved.—(Mark Jenkinson.)

Question agreed to.

(2) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft Water Industry (Special Administration) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 15 January, be approved.—(Mark Jenkinson.)

Question agreed to.

(3) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft Water Industry Act 1991 (Amendment) Order 2024, which was laid before this House on 15 January, be approved.—(Mark Jenkinson.)

Question agreed to.

10Adjournment

Subject: Physician associates (Dr Dan Poulter)

Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.—(Mark Jenkinson.)

Adjourned at 6.15 pm until tomorrow.

Other Proceedings

Lords Messages

11Pedicabs (London) Bill [Lords]

The Lords have passed a Bill to make provision for regulating pedicabs in public places in Greater London; and for connected purposes, to which they desire the agreement of the Commons.

First Reading and Printing of Lords Bills

12Pedicabs (London) Bill [Lords]

Bill read the first time; to be read a second time tomorrow, and to be printed (Bill 163), with Explanatory Notes (Bill 163-EN).

Public petitions

13Petitions presented informally

A public petition from residents of Wantage and Didcot relating to Grove Station reopening was presented.

General Committees: Reports

14Building Societies Act 1986 (Amendment) Bill Committee

Stewart Hosie (Chair) reported the Bill without amendment.

Bill, not amended, to be considered on Friday 23 February.

15Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee

Mr Laurence Robertson (Chair) reported the draft East Midlands Combined County Authority Regulations 2024.

16Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee

Sir Charles Walker (Chair) reported the draft Social Security (Contributions) (Limits and Thresholds, National Insurance Funds Payments and Extension of Veterans Relief) Regulations 2024 and the draft Tax Credits, Child Benefit and Guardian’s Allowance Up-rating Regulations 2024.

General Committees: Appointments

The Speaker appoints the Chair of General Committees and members of Programming Sub-Committees, and allocates Statutory Instruments to Delegated Legislation Committees.

The Committee of Selection nominates Members to serve on General Committees (and certain Members to serve on Grand Committees).

17Licensing Hours Extensions Bill Committee

Members: Sarah Atherton, Bob Blackman, Dr Thérèse Coffey, Daisy Cooper, James Daly, Steve Double, Peter Gibson, Rebecca Harris, Wera Hobhouse, Rachel Hopkins, Mrs Emma Lewell-Buck, Grahame Morris, Charlotte Nichols, Chris Philp, Greg Smith, Alistair Strathern and James Sunderland

18Trade (Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement For Trans-Pacific Partnership) Bill [Lords] Committee

Members: Jack Brereton, Mr Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi, Samantha Dixon, Greg Hands, Darren Henry, Dr Neil Hudson, Jane Hunt, Mr Ranil Jayawardena, Anna McMorrin, Anthony Mangnall, Matt Rodda, Gary Sambrook, Andy Slaughter, Alexander Stafford, Gareth Thomas, Richard Thomson and Mike Wood

19First Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Mesothelioma Lump Sum Payments (Conditions and Amounts) (Amendment) Regulations 2024, draft Pneumoconiosis etc. (Workers’ Compensation) (Specified Diseases and Prescribed Occupations) (Amendment) Regulations 2024 and draft Pneumoconiosis etc. (Workers’ Compensation) (Payment of Claims) (Amendment) Regulations 2024)

Members: Nickie Aiken, Aaron Bell, Bob Blackman, Richard Burgon, Elliot Colburn, Jon Cruddas, Mims Davies, Anna Firth, Vicky Foxcroft, Mr Louie French, Stephen Hammond, Dame Meg Hillier, Kim Leadbeater, David Linden, Mark Logan, Alex Sobel and Steve Tuckwell

20Second Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Bank of England Levy (Amount of Levy Payable) Regulations 2024)

Members: Bim Afolami, Tonia Antoniazzi, Paul Blomfield, Ben Bradley, Dr Lisa Cameron, Alberto Costa, Neil Coyle, Vicky Ford, Mary Kelly Foy, Adam Holloway, Paul Howell, Sir Greg Knight, Robert Largan, Rachel Maclean, Charlotte Nichols, Jess Phillips and Tulip Siddiq

21Third Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Nuclear Decommissioning Authority (Pension Scheme Amendment) Regulations 2024)

Members: Paula Barker, Andrew Bowie, Liam Byrne, Dehenna Davison, Mark Fletcher, Peter Gibson, Rachel Hopkins, Dr Caroline Johnson, Keir Mather, Stephen Metcalfe, Nigel Mills, Kate Osborne, Jeff Smith, John Stevenson, Craig Tracey, Dr Alan Whitehead and Nadhim Zahawi

22Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Local Elections (Northern Ireland) (Amendment) Order 2024 and draft Representation of the People (Postal Vote Handling etc.) (Northern Ireland) (Amendment) Regulations 2024)

Members: Fleur Anderson, Mr Steve Baker, Mr John Baron, Mr Ben Bradshaw, Ian Byrne, Dan Carden, Chris Clarkson, Stella Creasy, Samantha Dixon, Steve Double, Dame Jackie Doyle-Price, Rosie Duffield, Nick Fletcher, Mrs Helen Grant, Antony Higginbotham, Mark Jenkinson and Tim Loughton

23Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Carer’s Leave Regulations 2024 and draft Maternity Leave, Adoption Leave and Shared Parental Leave (Amendment) Regulations 2024)

Members: Caroline Ansell, Wendy Chamberlain, Marsha De Cordova, Samantha Dixon, Richard Fuller, Barry Gardiner, James Grundy, Luke Hall, Mrs Paulette Hamilton, Kevin Hollinrake, Kate Kniveton, Justin Madders, Chloe Smith, Alexander Stafford, Chris Stephens, Maggie Throup and Mike Wood

Select Committees: Reports

24Business and Trade Committee

Implementation of the Economic Crime and Corporate Transparency Act 2023: Written evidence, to be published (HC 522) (Liam Byrne).

25Energy Security and Net Zero Committee

(1) A flexible grid for the future: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 113);

(2) Energy bills for domestic customers: Written evidence, to be published (HC 299);

(3) Heating our homes: Written evidence, to be published (HC 115);

(4) Keeping the power on: our future energy technology mix: Written evidence, to be published (HC 116)

(Angus Brendan MacNeil).

26Environmental Audit Committee

(1) The financial sector and the UK's net zero transition: Government Response to the Committee’s First Report: Third Special Report, to be printed (HC 550);

(2) Enabling sustainable electrification of the UK economy: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 278);

(3) Small modular reactors in the transition from fossil fuels: Written evidence, to be published (HC 281)

(Philip Dunne).

27European Scrutiny Committee

(1) Fifth Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 166-v);

(2) Correspondence to the Minister for Europe relating to the Level Playing Field and EU state aid: Written evidence, to be published

(Sir William Cash).

28Home Affairs Committee

(1) Fraud: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 125);

(2) Correspondence from the Minister of State for Security: Written evidence, to be published;

(3) Correspondence from the National Police Chiefs’ Council: Written evidence, to be published;

(4) Correspondence from the Permanent Secretary: Written evidence, to be published;

(5) Police and Crime Commissioners: 10 Years On: Written evidence, to be published (HC 123)

(Dame Diana Johnson).

29Human Rights (Joint Committee on)

(1) Legislative Scrutiny: Safety of Rwanda (Asylum and Immigration) Bill:

(i) Second Report, to be printed with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 435);

(ii) Written evidence, to be published (HC 435);

(2) Legislative scrutiny: Investigatory Powers (Amendment) Bill 2023: Written evidence, to be published (HC 394);

(Joanna Cherry).

30Northern Ireland Affairs Committee         

(1) Integrated education: Written evidence, to be published (HC 373);

(2) Renewable energy and net zero in Northern Ireland: Written evidence, published (HC 428)

(Sir Robert Buckland).    

31Public Accounts (Committee of)

NHS Supply Chain and efficiencies in procurement: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 453) (Dame Meg Hillier).

32Science, Innovation and Technology Committee

(1) Harnessing the power of fungi: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 544);

(2) Emerging diseases and learnings from covid-19: Written evidence, to be published (HC 506);

(3) UK astronomy: Written evidence, to be published (HC 329)

(Greg Clark).

33Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee on)

Eleventh Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 36-xi) (Jessica Morden). 

34Statutory Instruments (Select Committee on)

Sixth Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 35-vi) (Jessica Morden). 

35Treasury Committee

(1) The work of the Prudential Regulation Authority: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 222);

(2) Correspondence relating to contracts awarded to Fujitsu: Written evidence, to be published;

(3) Work of the Financial Conduct Authority: Written evidence, to be published (HC 210)

(Harriett Baldwin).

36Welsh Affairs Committee

Defence industry in Wales: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 102) (Stephen Crabb).

37Women and Equalities Committee

(1) The rights of older people: Oral evidence, to be published (HC  132);

(2) Misogyny in music: Written evidence, to be published (HC 129);

(3) Work of the Minister for Women and Equalities: Written evidence, to be published (HC 393)

(Caroline Nokes).

38Work and Pensions Committee

(1) Safeguarding vulnerable claimants: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 146);

(2) Correspondence from the Department for Business and Trade relating to 2024 National Living Wage and National Minimum Wage rates: Written evidence, to be published;

(3) Defined benefit pension schemes: Written evidence, to be published (HC 144);

(4) DWP’s Annual Report and Accounts 2022–23: Written evidence, to be published (HC 417);

(5) Statutory Sick Pay: Written evidence, to be published (HC 148)

(Sir Stephen Timms).

Lindsay Hoyle

Speaker

Westminster Hall

The sitting began at 9.30 am.

Business appointed by the Chairman of Ways and Means (Standing Order No. 10(6))

1Relationship between the UK and the Kurdistan region of Iraq

Resolved, That this House has considered the relationship between the UK and the Kurdistan region of Iraq.—(Jack Lopresti.)

The sitting was suspended between 10.37 am and 11 am.

2Performance of Thames Water in Oxfordshire

Resolved, That this House has considered the performance of Thames Water in Oxfordshire.—(Layla Moran.)

The sitting was suspended between 11.30 am and 2.30 pm (Standing Order No. 10(1)(b)).

3Mindfulness in schools

Resolved, That this House has considered mindfulness in schools.—(Charlotte Nichols.)

The sitting was suspended between 3.32 pm and 4 pm.

4SEND provision in Uxbridge and South Ruislip constituency

Resolved, That this House has considered SEND provision in Uxbridge and South Ruislip constituency.—(Steve Tuckwell.)

The sitting was suspended between 4.20 pm and 4.30 pm.

5Deportation of foreign national offenders

Resolved, That this House has considered the deportation of foreign national offenders.—(Rachel Maclean.)

Sitting adjourned without Question put (Standing Order No. 10(14)).

Adjourned at 5.29 pm until tomorrow.

Eleanor Laing

Chairman of Ways and Means

Papers Laid

Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution

1Energy

Draft Energy Bills Discount Scheme (Amendment) Regulations 2024 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Claire Coutinho)

2Local Government

Draft North East Mayoral Combined Authority (Establishment and Functions) Order 2024 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Jacob Young)

3Police

(1) Draft South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority (Election of Mayor and Transfer of Police and Crime Commissioner Functions) Order 2024 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary James Cleverly)

(2) Draft West Midlands Combined Authority (Transfer of Police and Crime Commissioner Functions) Order 2024 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary James Cleverly)

Papers subject to Negative Resolution

4Energy

(1) Independent System Operator and Planner Transfer Scheme Compensation (Amendment) Regulations 2024 (SI, 2024, No. 134), dated 7 February 2024 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Claire Coutinho)

(2) Independent System Operator and Planner Transfer Scheme Compensation Regulations 2024 (SI, 2024, No. 125), dated 30 January 2024 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Claire Coutinho)

5Value Added Tax

Value Added Tax (Distance Selling) (Amendments) Regulations 2024 (SI, 2024, No. 128), dated 6 February 2024 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Nigel Huddleston)

Other papers

6Energy

Nuclear Decommissioning Authority (NDA) Designation of Springfields (Modification Direction No. 3) (by Act) (Secretary Claire Coutinho)

7Health and Social Care

Department of Health and Social Care Minute, dated 7 February 2024, concerning notification of a contingent liability arising from the COVID-19 Booster Vaccination Programme (by Command) (Maria Caulfield)

8National Audit

Report by the Comptroller and Auditor General on Ministry of Justice, Legal Aid Agency: Government’s management of legal aid for 2023–24 (by Act), to be printed (HC 514) (Clerk of the House)

9National Crime Agency

Ninth Report of the National Crime Agency Remuneration Review Body (by Command) (CP 1016) (Secretary James Cleverly)

10National Lottery etc.

Arts Council of Northern Ireland Lottery Distribution Account for 2022–23, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 562) (Clerk of the House)

Withdrawn papers

11Housing

Draft Houses in Multiple Occupation (Asylum-Seeker Accommodation) (England) Regulations 2023 (Felicity Buchan) (laid 30 March 2023)