Skip to main content

Votes and Proceedings
Wednesday 6 March 2024

Read the agenda for business in the House of Commons chamber, Westminster Hall and Commons Committees.

Find out more about the Votes and Proceedings

Contents

Chamber business

The House met at 11.30 am.

Prayers

1Questions to (1) the Secretary of State for Scotland

(2) the Prime Minister

2Financial Statement (Chancellor of the Exchequer)

3Budget Report

Ordered, That there be laid before this House a copy of the Budget 2024.—(Chancellor of the Exchequer.)

4Ways and Means: Provisional collection of taxes

Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 51(2)), That pursuant to section 5 of the Provisional Collection of Taxes Act 1968 provisional statutory effect shall be given to the following Motions:—

(a) Stamp duty land tax (first time buyers’ relief: new leases acquired on bare trust) (motion no. 8);

(b) Stamp duty land tax (registered providers of social housing) (motion no. 9);

(c) Stamp duty land tax (purchases by public bodies) (motion no. 10);

(d) Value added tax (late payment interest and repayment interest) (motion no. 22).—(Chancellor of the Exchequer).

The House divided.

Division No. 87

Ayes: 288 (Tellers: Aaron Bell, Robert Largan)

Noes: 38 (Tellers: Gavin Newlands, Kirsty Blackman)

Question agreed to.

Resolved, That pursuant to section 5 of the Provisional Collection of Taxes Act 1968 provisional statutory effect shall be given to the following Motions:—

(a) Stamp duty land tax (first time buyers’ relief: new leases acquired on bare trust) (motion no. 8);

(b) Stamp duty land tax (registered providers of social housing) (motion no. 9);

(c) Stamp duty land tax (purchases by public bodies) (motion no. 10);

(d) Value added tax (late payment interest and repayment interest) (motion no. 22).

5Ways and Means: Income tax (charge)

Motion made and Question proposed, That income tax is charged for the tax year 2024–25.

And it is declared that it is expedient in the public interest that this Resolution should have statutory effect under the provisions of the Provisional Collection of Taxes Act 1968.—(Chancellor of the Exchequer.)

Ordered, That the debate be now adjourned.—(Aaron Bell.)

Debate to be resumed tomorrow.

6Estimates (Liaison Committee Recommendation)

Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 145(3)), That this House agrees with the Report of the Liaison Committee of 5 March: That a day not later than 18 March be allotted for the consideration of the following Estimates for the financial year 2023–24: Department for Education, insofar as it relates to special educational needs and disabilities provision; and Home Office, insofar as it relates to asylum and migration.—(Aaron Bell.)

Question agreed to.

7Adjournment

Subject: Care of people with dementia admitted to hospital (Theresa Villiers)

Motion made and Question proposed, That this House do now adjourn.—(Aaron Bell.)

At 7 pm, the Motion lapsed (Standing Order No. 9(3)).

Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.—(Aaron Bell.)

Adjourned at 7.24 pm until tomorrow.

Other Proceedings

General Committees: Reports

8Commonwealth Parliamentary Association and International Committee of the Red Cross (Status) Bill Committee

Yvonne Fovargue (Chair) reported the Bill as amended.

Bill, as amended, to be considered on Friday 26 April 2024; and to be printed (Bill 172).

9Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee

Mrs Sheryll Murray (Chair) reported the draft Single Source Contract (Amendment) Regulations 2024.

10Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee

Mr Peter Dowd (Chair) reported the draft South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority (Election of Mayor and Transfer of Police and Crime Commissioner Functions) Order 2024.

General Committees: Appointments

The Speaker appoints the Chair of General Committees and members of Programming Sub-Committees, and allocates Statutory Instruments to Delegated Legislation Committees.

The Committee of Selection nominates Members to serve on General Committees (and certain Members to serve on Grand Committees).

11Commonwealth Parliamentary Association and International Committee of the Red Cross (Status) Bill Committee

Members: Paul Holmes discharged and Cherilyn Mackrory nominated in substitution.

12High Streets (Designation, Review and Improvement Plan) Bill Committee

Members: Jack Brereton, James Daly, Alex Davies-Jones, Ben Everitt, Gill Furniss, Jo Gideon, James Grundy, Jonathan Gullis, Mrs Paulette Hamilton, Trudy Harrison, Jane Hunt, Mr Kevan Jones, Marco Longhi, Ian Paisley, Gavin Robinson, Mick Whitley and Jacob Young

13Investigatory Powers (Amendment) Bill [Lords] (Programming Sub-Committee)

Members: Nickie Aiken, Colleen Fletcher, Dan Jarvis, Stuart C McDonald, Scott Mann, Dr Kieran Mullan and Tom Tugendhat

14First Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Criminal Justice Act 2003 (Suitability for Fixed Term Recall) Order 2024)

Members: Edward Argar, Ruth Cadbury, Philip Dunne, Sir Michael Ellis, Mary Kelly Foy, Barry Gardiner, Nick Gibb, Sir Robert Goodwill, Gerald Jones, Rebecca Long Bailey, Scott Mann, Ian Mearns, Will Quince, Naz Shah, David Simmonds, Julian Smith and Shailesh Vara

15Second Delegated Legislation Committee (draft North East Mayoral Combined Authority (Establishment and Functions) Order 2024)

Members: Sarah Atherton, Sir Simon Clarke, Stella Creasy, Mary Glindon, Margaret Greenwood, Sally-Ann Hart, Mr Ranil Jayawardena, Dame Diana Johnson, Ian Levy, Jim McMahon, Navendu Mishra, Mr Gagan Mohindra, Royston Smith, Craig Tracey, Jon Trickett, Mrs Heather Wheeler and Jacob Young

16Third Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Strikes (Minimum Service Levels: Fire and Rescue Services) (England) Regulations 2024)

Members: Tracey Crouch, Sarah Edwards, Mrs Natalie Elphicke, George Eustice, Damian Green, Fabian Hamilton, Imran Hussain, Sir Sajid Javid, Stephen Kinnock, Holly Lynch, Scott Mann, James Morris, Jess Phillips, Chris Philp, Sir Alok Sharma, John Spellar and James Sunderland

17Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Sea Fisheries (International Commission for the Conservation of Atlantic Tunas) (Amendment) Regulations 2024)

Members: Steven Bonnar, Ruth Edwards, Mark Fletcher, Mark Garnier, Mrs Helen Grant, Adam Holloway, Mrs Emma Lewell-Buck, Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger, Chris Loder, Holly Lynch, Rachel Maclean, Nigel Mills, Mark Spencer, Zarah Sultana, Mick Whitley, Beth Winter and Daniel Zeichner

18Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Combined Authorities (Overview and Scrutiny Committees, Access to Information and Audit Committees) (Amendment) Regulations 2024)

Members: Caroline Ansell, Ben Bradley, Damien Egan, George Freeman, Richard Fuller, Mary Glindon, Luke Hall, Simon Hoare, Kate Hollern, Robert Jenrick, Kate Kniveton, Ian Lavery, Ian Levy, Clive Lewis, Jim McMahon, Mr Gagan Mohindra and Lloyd Russell-Moyle

19Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Single Source Contract (Amendment) Regulations 2024)

Members: Sir Jake Berry and Dame Angela Eagle discharged and Maria Eagle and Katherine Fletcher nominated in substitution.

20Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Tertiary Education and Research (Wales) Act 2022 (Consequential Amendments) Order 2024)

Members: Tonia Antoniazzi, Simon Baynes, Aaron Bell, Olivia Blake, Alun Cairns, Neil Coyle, David T C Davies, Mrs Flick Drummond, Sir David Evennett, Dame Meg Hillier, Mark Jenkinson, Mr David Jones, Gen Kitchen, Tim Loughton, John McDonnell, Jessica Morden and Sir Gavin Williamson

21Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee (draft South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority (Election of Mayor and Transfer of Police and Crime Commissioner Functions) Order 2024)

Members: Sir Geoffrey Cox discharged and Joy Morrissey nominated in substitution.

22Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Occupational Pension Schemes (Funding and Investment Strategy and Amendment) Regulations 2024)

Members: Mr John Baron, Aaron Bell, Mr Ben Bradshaw, Ian Byrne, Martyn Day, David Duguid, Gill Furniss, James Grundy, Kate Hollern, Kim Johnson, Andrew Jones, Sir Greg Knight, Kim Leadbeater, Paul Maynard, Mr Jacob Rees-Mogg, Edward Timpson and James Wild

23Eighth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Electricity Supplier Obligations (Excluded Electricity) (Amendment) Regulations 2024, draft Energy-Intensive Industry Electricity Support Payments and Levy Regulations 2024, draft Electricity Capacity (Supplier Payment etc.) (Amendment and Excluded Electricity) Regulations 2024 and draft Renewables Obligation (Amendment) (Energy Intensive Industries) Order 2024)

Members: Dr Rosena Allin-Khan, Dawn Butler, Dan Carden, Marsha De Cordova, Samantha Dixon, Steve Double, Ms Nusrat Ghani, Sarah Jones, Sir Brandon Lewis, Kit Malthouse, James Morris, David Simmonds, Alexander Stafford, Owen Thompson, Kelly Tolhurst, Mike Wood, Nadhim Zahawi

24Ninth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Economic Crime and Corporate Transparency Act 2023 (Consequential, Supplementary and Incidental Provisions) Regulations 2024 and draft Economic Crime and Corporate Transparency Act 2023 (Financial Penalty) Regulations 2024)

Members: Rushanara Ali, Richard Burgon, Sarah Champion, Brendan Clarke-Smith, Dehenna Davison, Samantha Dixon, Sir Iain Duncan Smith, Peter Grant, Antony Higginbotham, Kevin Hollinrake, Julie Marson, Rachael Maskell, Stephen Metcalfe, Tom Randall, Cat Smith, Alexander Stafford and Mike Wood

25Tenth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Russia (Sanctions) (EU Exit) (Amendment) Regulations 2024 (SI, 2024, No. 218))

Members: Paula Barker, Jon Cruddas, Chris Elmore, Mr Louie French, Richard Graham, Rebecca Harris, Paul Holmes, Afzal Khan, Grahame Morris, Brendan O’Hara, Mark Pawsey, Dean Russell, Greg Smith, Anne-Marie Trevelyan, Steve Tuckwell, Suzanne Webb and Catherine West

Select Committees: Reports

26Energy Security and Net Zero Committee

(1) Keeping the power on: our future energy technology mix: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 116);

(2) A flexible grid for the future: Written evidence, to be published (HC 113)

(Mark Pawsey).

27Environmental Audit Committee

(1) Correspondence with the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs relating to Defra’s consultation on electrical waste: reforming the producer responsibility system: Written evidence, to be published;

(2) Outcomes of UNFCCC COP28: Written evidence, to be published (HC 512)

(Philip Dunne).

28European Scrutiny Committee

EU entry/exit and the UK border: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 169) (Sir William Cash).

29Human Rights (Joint Committee on)

(1) Correspondence from the Leader of the House of Commons relating to the debate on the Rwanda Treaty: Written evidence, to be published;

(2) Criminal Justice Bill: Written evidence, to be published (HC  396);

(3) Human rights at work: Written evidence, to be published (HC 181);

(4) Legislative scrutiny: Investigatory Powers (Amendment) Bill 2023: Written evidence, to be published (HC 394)

(Joanna Cherry).

30Northern Ireland Affairs Committee

*This item has been corrected since publication. See the Votes and Proceedings relating to Monday 11 March 2024.

Northern Ireland Office 2023–24 Supplementary Estimates Memorandum: Written evidence, to be published (Sir Robert Buckland). 

31Science, Innovation and Technology Committee

(1) The UK and the CERN: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 608);

(2) Correspondence from the Deputy Prime Minister and the Secretary of State for Science, Innovation and Technology relating to the review of cyber security and economic growth: Written evidence, to be published;

(3) Department for Science, Innovation and Technology 2023–24 Supplementary Estimates Memorandum: Written evidence, to be published

(Greg Clark).

32Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee on) 

Fourteenth Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 36-xiv) (Jessica Morden). 

33Transport Committee

(1) Strategic transport objectives: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 84);

(2) Department for Transport 2023–24 Supplementary Estimates Memorandum: Written evidence, to be published;

(3) Future of transport data: Written evidence, to be published (HC 83);

(4) Office of Rail and Road 2023–24 Supplementary Estimates Memorandum: Written evidence, to be published;

(5) Work of the Driver Vehicle and Standards Agency: Written evidence, to be published (HC 88)

(Iain Stewart).

34Welsh Affairs Committee

(1) Impact of population change in Wales: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 103);

(2) Correspondence with the Deputy Minister for Arts, Sport and Tourism relating to a loan to the Welsh Rugby Union: Written evidence, to be published;

(3) One-off session with the Chair of S4C: Written evidence, to be published (HC 391);

(4) Police and Crime Commissioners in Wales: Written evidence, to be published (HC 100);

(5) The steel industry in Wales: Written evidence, to be published (HC 508);

(6) Wales as a global tourist destination: Written evidence, to be published (HC 619)

(Stephen Crabb).

35Women and Equalities Committee

(1) Accessibility of products and services to disabled people: Fourth Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 605);

(2) Impact of the rising cost of living on women: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 128);

(3) Correspondence from Minister of State for Health and Secondary Care relating to breast cancer annual testing: Written evidence, to be published;

(4) Misogyny in music: Written evidence, to be published (HC 129)

(Caroline Nokes).

36Work and Pensions Committee

(1) Carer’s Allowance: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 591);

(2) Defined benefit pension schemes: Written evidence, to be published (HC 144);

(3) Safeguarding vulnerable claimants: Written evidence, to be published (HC 146);

(4) Statutory Sick Pay: Written evidence, to be published (HC 148)

(Sir Stephen Timms).

Lindsay Hoyle

Speaker

Westminster Hall

The sitting began at 9.30 am.

Business appointed by the Chairman of Ways and Means (Standing Order No. 10(6))

1Introduction of energy rebates for the Highlands and Islands

Resolved, That this House has considered the introduction of energy rebates for the Highlands and Islands.—(Drew Hendry.)

The sitting was suspended between 10.51 am and 10.56 am.

2Future of the A379 Slapton Line

Resolved, That this House has considered the future of the A379 Slapton line.—(Anthony Mangnall.)

The sitting was suspended between 11.19 am and 2.30 pm (Standing Order No. 10(1)(b)).

3World Book Day

Resolved, That this House has considered World Book Day.—(Nickie Aiken.)

The sitting was suspended between 3.44 pm and 4 pm.

4Illegal drug use and organised crime

Resolved, That this House has considered the matter of illegal drug use and organised crime.—(Mr Gregory Campbell.)

The sitting was suspended between 4.22 pm and 4.30 pm.

5Kinship care strategy

Motion made and Question proposed, That this House has considered the kinship care strategy.—(Alistair Strathern.)

The Chair announced a time limit on backbench speeches (under the authority of the Chairman of Ways and Means and Standing Order No. 47(1)).

Resolved, That this House has considered the kinship care strategy.

Sitting adjourned without Question put (Standing Order No. 10(14)).

Adjourned at 5.30 pm until tomorrow.

Eleanor Laing

Chairman of Ways and Means

Papers Laid

Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution

1Deregulation

Draft Growth Duty Statutory Guidance Refresh (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Kemi Badenoch)

2Planning

National Policy Statement for National Networks (by Act) (Secretary Mark Harper)

3Regulatory Reform

Draft Economic Growth (Regulatory Functions) (Amendment) Order 2024 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum and an Impact Assessment (by Command) (Secretary Kemi Badenoch)

Papers subject to Negative Resolution

4Arms and Ammunition

Violent Crime Reduction Act 2006 (Specification for Imitation Firearms) Regulations (Northern Ireland) 2024 (SI, 2024, No. 312), dated 6 March 2024 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Chris Heaton-Harris)

5Excise

Excise Duties (Surcharges or Rebates) (Hydrocarbon Oils etc.) Order 2022 (Continuation) Order 2024 (SI, 2024, No. 300), dated 5 March 2024 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Gareth Davies)

6Financial Services and Markets

Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Financial Promotion) (Amendment and Transitional Provision) Order 2024 (SI, 2024, No. 301), dated 5 March 2024 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Bim Afolami)

7Mental Health

National Health Service Commissioning Board and Clinical Commissioning Groups (Responsibilities and Standing Rules) (Amendment) Regulations 2024 (SI, 2024, No. 302), dated 5 March 2024 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Andrew Stephenson)

8Social Security

Social Security Revaluation of Earnings Factors Order 2024 (SI, 2024, No. 284), dated 4 March 2024 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Paul Maynard)

Other papers

9National Audit

Report by the Comptroller and Auditor General on Department for Transport: Rail reform: the rail transformation programme for 2023–24 (by Act), to be printed (HC 579) (Clerk of the House)

10Planning

Government Response to the Ninth Report of the Transport Committee on the draft revised National Policy Statement for National Networks (by Act) (Secretary Mark Harper)

11Treasury

(1) Office for Budget Responsibility: Economic and fiscal outlook (by Command) (CP 1027) (Gareth Davies)

(2) Spring Budget 2024 (pursuant to Order, today), to be printed (HC 560) (Nigel Huddleston)