Part 1: Business Today
Summary Agenda: Chamber
11.30am |
Prayers |
Afterwards |
Oral Questions: Health and Social Care |
12.30pm |
|
Evidence uncovered of experiments on children in the contaminated blood scandal and action on the Second Interim Report from Sir Brian Langstaff (Minister for the Cabinet Office) |
|
Ministerial Statements, including on: |
|
Delivery of the Government’s expansion of childcare entitlements (Minister for Children, Families and Wellbeing) |
|
Up to 20 minutes |
Ten Minute Rule Motion: Neurodivergent conditions (screening and teacher training) (Matt Hancock) |
Until 7.00pm |
Football Governance Bill: Second Reading |
Followed by |
Motions without separate debate: |
No debate |
|
No debate after 7.00pm |
Motions to change the membership of Select Committees: European Scrutiny; Procedure |
No debate |
|
Until 7.30pm or for half an hour |
Adjournment Debate: Funding and governance of Derbyshire County Council (Mr Toby Perkins) |
Westminster Hall
9.30am |
Minimum income thresholds for partner and spousal visas |
11.00am |
Levels of household energy debt |
2.30pm |
Supply of lithium and other critical minerals |
4.00pm |
Roads and other transport infrastructure in Devon and Somerset |
4.30pm |
Future of rail manufacturing |
Business Today: Chamber
11.30am Prayers
Followed by
Questions
Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Health and Social Care
1Rosie Duffield (Canterbury)
What steps she is taking to improve healthcare for women. (902427)
2Richard Burgon (Leeds East)
What steps her Department is taking to reduce waiting times for NHS treatment. (902428)
3Anthony Mangnall (Totnes)
What assessment she has made of the adequacy of oversight mechanisms for the General Medical Council. (902429)
4Vicky Ford (Chelmsford)
What recent progress she has made on retaining GPs. (902430)
5Anna Firth (Southend West)
What steps she is taking to ensure adequate funding for hospital repairs. (902431)
6Lee Anderson (Ashfield)
What steps she is taking to tackle medicine shortages for type 2 diabetes. (902432)
7Mrs Paulette Hamilton (Birmingham, Erdington)
What steps she is taking to increase levels of nurse recruitment and retention in GP practices. (902433)
8Kenny MacAskill (East Lothian)
What steps she is taking to support the recruitment and retention of community and district nurses. (902434)
9Debbie Abrahams (Oldham East and Saddleworth)
What steps she is taking to tackle health inequalities. (902435)
10Gill Furniss (Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough)
What steps she is taking to improve bowel care for people with spinal injuries. (902436)
11Antony Higginbotham (Burnley)
What steps her Department is taking to improve accident and emergency waiting times in east Lancashire. (902437)
12Jerome Mayhew (Broadland)
What assessment she has made of the adequacy of the availability of undergraduate dental training in the East of England. (902438)
13Dr Rosena Allin-Khan (Tooting)
What assessment she has made of the adequacy of mental health support for NHS staff. (902439)
14Lilian Greenwood (Nottingham South)
What steps she is taking to improve healthcare for women. (902440)
15Alistair Strathern (Mid Bedfordshire)
What steps she is taking to improve patient access to primary care. (902441)
16Daniel Zeichner (Cambridge)
What steps she is taking to improve access to mental health services. (902442)
17Sir Desmond Swayne (New Forest West)
If she will make it her policy to end the funding of hospices through integrated care boards. (902443)
18Vicky Foxcroft (Lewisham, Deptford)
What steps she is taking to increase staff recruitment and retention in the adult social care sector. (902444)
19Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East)
What steps she is taking to improve patient access to primary care. (902445)
20Julian Sturdy (York Outer)
What steps her Department has taken to improve care for people with Parkinson's disease. (902446)
21Rachel Hopkins (Luton South)
What steps she is taking to improve patient access to primary care. (902447)
22Marion Fellows (Motherwell and Wishaw)
What recent discussions she has had with the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions on the potential impact of the level of statutory sick pay on public health. (902448)
23Bell Ribeiro-Addy (Streatham)
What assessment she has made of the potential impact of outsourcing dialysis services in Lambeth on patient care. (902449)
24Stuart C McDonald (Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East)
What progress she has made on implementing the mandatory fortification of flour with folic acid. (902450)
25Mrs Sharon Hodgson (Washington and Sunderland West)
What assessment she has made of the potential impact of the findings of the Cass Review, published on 10 April 2024, on the adequacy of levels of funding for child mental health and specialist paediatric services. (902451)
At 12.15pm
Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Health and Social Care
T1Mark Eastwood (Dewsbury)
If she will make a statement on her departmental responsibilities. (902452)
T2Sir John Whittingdale (Maldon) (902453)
T3Dr Lisa Cameron (East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow) (902454)
T4Helen Hayes (Dulwich and West Norwood) (902455)
T5Richard Burgon (Leeds East) (902456)
T6Vicky Foxcroft (Lewisham, Deptford) (902457)
T7Lee Anderson (Ashfield) (902458)
T8Ruth Cadbury (Brentford and Isleworth) (902459)
T9Alison Thewliss (Glasgow Central) (902460)
T10Jonathan Gullis (Stoke-on-Trent North) (902461)
Urgent Questions and Statements
12.30pm
Urgent Question:
To ask the Minister for the Cabinet Office if he will make statement on the evidence uncovered of experiments on children in the contaminated blood scandal and update the House on the action the Government are taking on the Second Interim Report from Sir Brian Langstaff (Dame Diana Johnson)
Ministerial Statements, including on:
Delivery of the Government’s expansion of childcare entitlements (Minister for Children, Families and Wellbeing)
Business of the Day
1. Neurodivergent Conditions (Screening and Teacher Training): Ten Minute Rule Motion
Up to 20 minutes (Standing Order No. 23)
Matt Hancock
That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make provision about screening for neurodivergent conditions in primary schools; to make provision about teacher training relating to neurodivergent conditions; and for connected purposes.
Notes:
The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.
2. Football Governance Bill: Second Reading
Until 7.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(3))
Relevant Documents:
Ninth Report of the Culture, Media and Sport Committee of Session 2022-23, Football Governance, HC 1288, and the Government response, HC 1850
Oral evidence taken before the Culture, Media and Sport Committee on 16 January 2024, Football Governance, HC 471
3. FOOTBALL GOVERNANCE BILL: PROGRAMME
No debate (Standing Order No. 83A(7))
Secretary Lucy Frazer
That the following provisions shall apply to the Football Governance Bill:
Committal
(1)The Bill shall be committed to a Public Bill Committee.
Proceedings in Public Bill Committee
(2)Proceedings in the Public Bill Committee shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion on Thursday 6 June 2024.
(3)The Public Bill Committee shall have leave to sit twice on the first day on which it meets.
Consideration and Third Reading
(4)Proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which those proceedings are commenced.
(5)Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day.
(6)Standing Order No. 83B (Programming committees) shall not apply to proceedings on Consideration and Third Reading.
Other proceedings
(7)Any other proceedings on the Bill may be programmed.
4. FOOTBALL GOVERNANCE BILL: MONEY
No debate (Standing Order No. 52(1)(a))
Nigel Huddleston
That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Football Governance Bill, it is expedient to authorise the payment out of money provided by Parliament of any expenditure incurred under or by virtue of the Act by the Secretary of State.
Notes:
King’s Recommendation signified.
5. FOOTBALL GOVERNANCE BILL: WAYS AND MEANS
No debate (Standing Order No. 52(1)(a))
Nigel Huddleston
That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Football Governance Bill, it is expedient to authorise:
(1)the charging of a levy by the Independent Football Regulator in connection with the exercise of its functions under the Act; and
(2)the payment of sums into the Consolidated Fund.
No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))
Secretary Kemi Badenoch
That the draft Post Office Network Subsidy Scheme (Amendment) Order 2024, which was laid before this House on 11 December 2023, be approved.
Notes:
If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.
No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))
Secretary Mark Harper
That the draft Renewable Transport Fuel Obligations (Amendment) Order 2024, which was laid before this House on 21 February, be approved.
Notes:
If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.
No debate (if the Delegated Legislation Committee has reported) (Standing Order No. 118(6))
Secretary Kemi Badenoch
That the draft Economic Growth (Regulatory Functions) (Amendment) Order 2024, which was laid before this House on 6 March, be approved.
Notes:
The Delegated Legislation Committee is scheduled to meet at 9.25am today.
If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.
No debate (if the Delegated Legislation Committee has reported) (Standing Order No. 118(6))
Secretary Kemi Badenoch
That the draft Growth Duty: Statutory Guidance Refresh, which was laid before this House on 6 March, be approved.
Notes:
The Delegated Legislation Committee is scheduled to meet at 9.25am today.
If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.
10. European Scrutiny Committee
No debate after 7.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))
Sir Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection
That Gavin Robinson be discharged from the European Scrutiny Committee and Sammy Wilson be added.
No debate after 7.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))
Sir Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection
That Liz Twist be discharged from the Procedure Committee and Andrew Western be added.
Presentation of Public Petitions
No debate or decision (Standing Order No. 153)
Tamar Crossings tolls: Mrs Sheryll Murray
Recommendations of the Infected Blood Inquiry: Valerie Vaz
St. Leonard’s Catholic School: Mary Kelly Foy
Adjournment Debate
Until 7.30pm or for half an hour (whichever is later) (Standing Order No. 9(7))
Funding and governance of Derbyshire County Council: Mr Toby Perkins
Business Today: Westminster Hall
Order of Business
The first part of the sitting will last for two hours. The second part of the sitting will last for three hours (Standing Order No. 10(1)).
9.30am
That this House has considered minimum income thresholds for partner and spousal visas: Paul Blomfield
Notes:
The subject for this debate was determined by the Backbench Business Committee.
Relevant Documents:
e-petition 652602, Don’t increase the income requirement for family visas to £38,700
11.00am
That this House has considered levels of household energy debt: Kenny MacAskill
Notes:
The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.
2.30pm
That this House has considered the supply of lithium and other critical minerals: Steve Double
4.00pm
That this House has considered roads and other transport infrastructure in Devon and Somerset: Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger
4.30pm
That this House has considered the future of rail manufacturing: Grahame Morris
Relevant Documents:
Oral evidence taken before the Transport Committee on 6 December 2023, on Rail services and infrastructure, HC 361
Notes:
The debate at 4.30pm will last for up to an hour.
The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).
Written Statements
Statements to be Made Today
Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
1.Tenant Farming Update
Secretary of State for the Home Department
2.Productivity Within Policing
Secretary of State for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities
3.Intergovernmental Relations Annual Transparency Report: 1 January - 31 December 2023
Notes:
Texts of Written Statements are available from the Vote Office and on the internet at https://questions-statements.parliament.uk/.
Committees Meeting Today
Broadcasts of proceedings can be found at https://www.parliamentlive.tv/Commons
Select Committees
Northern Ireland Affairs Committee
Subject: Operation Kenova
Witnesses: 9.30am: Jon Boutcher, Chief Constable, Police Service of Northern Ireland; Sir Iain Livingstone, Lead Officer, Operation Kenova; Judith Thompson, Member, Kenova Victim Focus Group
Room 6
9.00am (private), 9.30am (public)
Culture, Media and Sport Committee
Subject: British film and high-end television
Witnesses: 10.00am: Mark Cosgrove, Head of Cinema, Watershed; Catharine Des Forges, Director, Independent Cinema Office
11.00am: Clare Binns, Managing Director, Picturehouse Cinemas; Alex Hamilton, Chief Executive, Studiocanal UK; Tim Richards, Chief Executive, Vue
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
9.30am (private), 10.00am (public)
Subject: Disabled students’ allowance
Witnesses: 10.00am: Tara Chattaway, Head of Education, Thomas Pocklington Trust; Lesley Morrice, Chair, National Network of Assessment Centres; Sarah Todd, Chair, National Association of Disability Practitioners
10.40am: Laura Blackman, Managing Director of Education Programmes, Capita; Glenn Tookey, Managing Director, Study Tech
11.20am: The Baroness Barran MBE, Minister for School System and Student Finance, and Anne Rimmer, Deputy Director Student Funding Policy and Student Loans Company Sponsorship, Department for Education; Chris Larmer, CEO, Student Loans Company
Room 15
9.30am (private), 10.00am (public)
Health and Social Care Committee
Subject: Hospice Funding
Witnesses: 10.00am: Toby Porter, Chief Executive Officer, Hospice UK; Ruth Driscoll, Associate Director for Policy & Public Affairs England, Marie Curie; Mr James Cooper, Head of External Affairs, Together for Short Lives; Dr Syed Qamar Abbas, Medical Director, St Clare's Hospice
Room 16
9.30am (private), 10.00am (public)
Subject: Export-led growth
Witnesses: 10.00am: David Henig, Director of the UK Trade Policy Project, European Centre for International Political Economy; Shanker Singham, CEO and Chair, Competere Group; The Rt Hon Lord Frost of Allenton CMG
11.00am: Emily Fry, Senior Economist, Resolution Foundation; Catherine McBride, Senior Fellow, Centre for Brexit Policy; Ben Ramanauskas, Research Fellow, Oxford University
Room 8
9.45am (private), 10.00am (public)
Room 7
9.45am (private)
Subject: Defence in the Grey Zone
Witnesses: 10.30am: Elisabeth Braw, Senior Fellow at the Scowcroft Center, Atlantic Council; Professor Andrew Mumford, Professor of War Studies, University of Nottingham
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
10.00am (private), 10.30am (public)
Treasury Sub-Committee on Financial Services Regulations
The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
10.00am (private)
The Macmillan Room, Portcullis House
12.30pm (private)
Room 13
1.00pm (private)
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee
Subject: UK trade policy: food and agriculture
Witnesses: 2.30pm: Rt Hon Mark Spencer MP, Minister for Food, Farming and Fisheries, and Deborah Morrison, Deputy Director, Tariffs, Rules of Origin, International Food Security and Negotiations Strategy, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs; Rt Hon Greg Hands MP, Minister for Trade Policy, Department for Business and Trade
Room 6
2.00pm (private), 2.30pm (public)
International Development Committee
Subject: The humanitarian situation in Sudan
Witnesses: 2.30pm: Sibongani Kayola, Country Director, Sudan, Mercy Corps; Mary Louise Eagleton, Deputy Representative, Sudan Country Office, UNICEF; Khalid Osman, Sudan Deputy Country Director, UN World Food Programme
The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.00pm (private), 2.30pm (public)
Subject: Work of the President of the Family Division
Witnesses: 2.30pm: The Rt Hon Sir Andrew McFarlane, President of the Family Division
Room 15
2.00pm (private), 2.30pm (public)
Subject: Air traffic control disruption
Witnesses: 3.30pm: Martin Rolfe, Chief Executive, and Kathryn Leahy, Chief Operations Officer, NATS
The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
3.00pm (private), 3.30pm (public)
Subject: Proposals for backbench debates
Witnesses: 4.15pm: Members of Parliament, House of Commons
Room 16
4.00pm (private), 4.15pm (public)
Delegated Legislation Committees
First Delegated Legislation Committee
To consider the draft Economic Growth (Regulatory Functions) (Amendment) Order 2024, and the draft Growth Duty: Statutory Guidance Refresh
Room 9
9.25am (public)
Second Delegated Legislation Committee
To consider the Draft Criminal Justice Act 1988 (Offensive Weapons) (Amendment, Surrender and Compensation) Order 2024
Room 12
2.30pm (public)
Third Delegated Legislation Committee
To consider the draft Veterinary Medicines (Amendment etc.) Regulations 2024
Room 11
4.30pm (public)
Committee Reports Published Today
EUROPEAN SCRUTINY
Sixth Report of Session 2023–24 HC 166-vi
Time of publication: 11.00am
Announcements
Forthcoming End of Day Adjournment Debates
Applications for 30-minute end of day adjournment debates should be made to the Table Office by 7.00pm or rise of the House, whichever is the earlier, on the Wednesdays listed below. Members can submit their application via MemberHub, from their own email account or in hard copy. Application forms are available on the Table Office page on ParliNet. The ballot takes place the day after the deadline. Members who are successful will be contacted by the Speaker’s Office.
Tuesday 30 April to Thursday 2 May (deadline Wednesday 24 April 7.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)
Tuesday 7 to Monday 13 May (deadline Wednesday 1 May 7.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)
Tuesday 14 to Monday 20 May (deadline Wednesday 8 May 7.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)
Forthcoming Westminster Hall Debates
The rota for answering Departments is listed below. Applications for 90, 60 and 30-minute debates should be made to the Table Office by 10.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is the earlier, on the Mondays listed below. Members can submit their application via MemberHub, from their own email account or in hard copy. Application forms are available on the Table Office page on ParliNet. The ballot takes place the day after the deadline. Members who are successful will be contacted by the Speaker’s Office.
Tuesday 30 April and Wednesday 1 May (ballot closed)
The ballot for Tuesday 30 April and Wednesday 1 May will take place today. The deadline for making an application to this ballot has now passed.
Tuesday 7 and Wednesday 8 May (deadline Monday 29 April 10.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)
The following Departments will answer:
Business and Trade; Culture, Media and Sport; Education; Energy Security and Net Zero; Foreign, Commonwealth and Development; Home Office; Science, Innovation and Technology; Scotland; Transport; Women and Equalities; Work and Pensions
Election of the Chair of the Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee
Nominations must be handed in to the Table Office or Public Bill Office on days when the House is sitting and at the latest by 12 noon on Tuesday 7 May. Nomination forms are available in those offices and in the Vote Office.
Only members of the Conservative Party may be candidates in this election.
Each nomination shall consist of a signed declaration made by the candidate declaring their willingness to stand for election, accompanied by the signatures of 15 Members elected to the House as members of the same party as the candidate. Nominations may (optionally) be accompanied by signatures of up to five Members elected to the House as members of any party other than that to which the candidate belongs, or members of no party.
No Member may sign more than one candidate’s nomination paper; if any Member does so, their signature will be invalidated for all nominations. Nominations may (optionally) be accompanied by a supporting statement of no more than 500 words: supporting statements are published online and in an election day booklet.
If there is more than one candidate, the ballot will take place between 11.00am and 2.30pm on Wednesday 8 May in the Aye division lobby.
As soon as practicable after the votes have been counted the Speaker will announce to the House the results of the ballot.
Further Information
Members’ Guide to Chamber proceedings
The Members’ Guide to Chamber proceedings is available on the Parliamentary website
Business of the Day
Documents and reports relating to the business being held in the Chamber are available on the Commons Business Briefings webpage: www.parliament.uk/business/publications/research/commons-business-briefings/
Written Statements
Text of today’s Written Statements: https://questions-statements.parliament.uk/
Select Committees
Select Committees Webpage: https://committees.parliament.uk/
Standing Orders Relating to Public Business
Text of Standing Orders relating to public business: https://publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm5803/cmstords/so-1932-23102023/so-2023i.pdf
Chamber Engagement
Information about engaging the public with debates is available on the parliamentary website: https://www.parliament.uk/get-involved/have-your-say-on-laws/chamber-engagement/.
All business papers are available via the HousePapers app on mobile devices
Part 2: Future Business
A. CALENDAR OF BUSINESS
Business in either Chamber may be changed, and further business added, up to the rising of the House on the day before it is to be taken, and is therefore provisional.
Government items of business in this section have nominally been set down for
today, but are expected to be taken on the dates stated.
B. REMAINING ORDERS AND NOTICES
Business in this section has not yet been scheduled for a specific date. It has been nominally set down for today but is not expected to be taken today.
A. Calendar of Business
Broadcasts of proceedings can be found at https://www.parliamentlive.tv/Commons
Business in either Chamber may be changed, and further business added, up to the rising of the House on the day before it is to be taken, and is therefore provisional.
WEDNESDAY 24 APRIL
11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland
12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister
Afterwards
Heritage Public Houses: Ten Minute Rule Motion
Marco Longhi
That leave be given to bring in a Bill to require local authorities to maintain a register of heritage public houses in their area and to make provision in connection with the compilation and maintenance of such registers; to make provision relating to planning applications in respect of public houses on such a register; to place restrictions on the sale of heritage public houses; to make provision relating to the nomination of heritage public houses as assets of community value; to make provision about the listing of heritage public houses; and for connected purposes.
Notes:
The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.
Renters (Reform) Bill: Remaining Stages
As amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.
Notes:
For amendments, see separate paper (also available on the publications webpage for the Bill).
Proceedings on Consideration will (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption; and proceedings on Third Reading will (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption (Order of 23 October 2023, in the last Session of Parliament).
King’s Consent to be signified on Third Reading.
MOTION TO APPROVE A STATUTORY INSTRUMENT RELATING TO TERRORISM
PRESENTATION OF PUBLIC PETITIONS
Water booster proposals in Buckland: Rob Butler
Access to banking services and banking hubs in Devon: Simon Jupp
9.30am No debate
11.00am That this House has considered brain injuries in football: Damian Collins
Notes:
The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.
2.30pm That this House has considered the lessons learned from the collapse of Football Index: Liz Twist
4.00pm That this House has considered Universal Credit and farmers: Wendy Chamberlain
4.30pm That this House has considered the UK space industry: Mark Garnier
Notes:
The debate at 4.30pm will last for up to an hour.
The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).
THURSDAY 25 APRIL
9.30am Questions to the Minister for the Cabinet Office
10.15am Topical Questions to the Minister for the Cabinet Office
Afterwards
Kate Osborne
That this House has considered the importance of Lesbian Visibility Week; and believes LGBTQIA women and non-binary people should be recognised for the work they do and the joy they bring.
Buckland Review of Autism Employment
Sir Robert Buckland
That this House has considered the recommendations of the Buckland Review into Autism and Employment; and urges the Government, businesses and the wider economy to implement them.
Notes:
The subjects for these debates were determined by the Backbench Business Committee.
Tackling the use of single-use plastics: Sarah Dyke
12.30pm That this House has considered health inequalities in liver disease and liver cancer: Navendu Mishra, Alison Thewliss
2.00pm That this House has considered the ratification of the Global Ocean Treaty: Kevin Foster
Relevant Document:
Sixth Report of the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee of Session 2022-23, Protecting Marine Mammals in the UK and Abroad, HC 697, and the Government response, HC 1942
Notes:
The subjects for these debates were determined by the Backbench Business Committee. These debates will begin at 12.30pm and 2.00pm (Order of 25 March on Westminster Hall: Sitting Times). The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).
FRIDAY 26 APRIL
Commonwealth Parliamentary Association and International Committee of the Red Cross (Status) Bill: Remaining Stages
Member in Charge: Dame Maria Miller
As amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.
Notes:
For any amendments, see separate paper (also available on the publications webpage for the Bill).
High Streets (Designation, Review and Improvement Plan) Bill: Remaining Stages
Member in Charge: Jack Brereton
As amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.
Notes:
For any amendments, see separate paper (also available on the publications webpage for the Bill).
Paternity Leave (Bereavement) Bill: Remaining Stages
Member in Charge: Chris Elmore
As amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.
Notes:
For any amendments, see separate paper (also available on the publications webpage for the Bill).
British Nationality (Irish Citizens) Bill: Remaining Stages
Member in Charge: Gavin Robinson
As amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.
Notes:
For any amendments, see separate paper (also available on the publications webpage for the Bill).
Workers (Rights and Definition) Bill: Second Reading
Member in Charge: Chris Stephens
Public Health (Control of Disease) Act 1984 (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading
Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope
Notes:
Bill not yet printed.
BBC Licence Fee Non-Payment (Decriminalisation for Over-75s) Bill: Second Reading
Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope
Notes:
Bill not yet printed.
General Medical Council (Fitness to Practise) Rules (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading
Member in Charge: Daisy Cooper
Road Traffic and Street Works Bill: Second Reading
Member in Charge: Kit Malthouse
Notes:
Bill not yet printed.
Consular Assistance Bill: Second Reading
Member in Charge: Christine Jardine
Notes:
A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.
King’s Consent to be signified on Third Reading.
Bereavement Support (Children and Young People) Bill: Second Reading
Member in Charge: Christine Jardine
Notes:
Bill not yet printed.
Members of Parliament (Oil and Gas Companies) Bill: Second Reading
Member in Charge: Richard Burgon
Multi-Storey Car Parks (Safety) Bill: Second Reading
Member in Charge: Maria Eagle
Standards in Public Life (Codes of Conduct) Bill: Second Reading
Member in Charge: Debbie Abrahams
Notes:
Bill not yet printed.
Offensive Weapons Bill: Second Reading
Member in Charge: Helen Hayes
Notes:
Bill not yet printed.
Landlord and Tenant Act 1985 (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading
Member in Charge: Fleur Anderson
Public Procurement (British Goods and Services) Bill: Adjourned debate on Second Reading [15 March]
Member in Charge: Sarah Champion
Health and Safety at Work Bill: Second Reading
Member in Charge: Chris Stephens
Notes:
Bill not yet printed.
Asylum Seekers (Accommodation Eviction Procedures) Bill: Second Reading
Member in Charge: Chris Stephens
Notes:
Bill not yet printed.
Parliamentary and Health Service Ombudsman (Powers) Bill: Second Reading
Member in Charge: Chris Stephens
Notes:
Bill not yet printed.
Asylum Seekers (Permission to Work) Bill: Second Reading
Member in Charge: Chris Stephens
Notes:
Bill not yet printed.
Corporate Homicide Bill: Second Reading
Member in Charge: Chris Stephens
Notes:
Bill not yet printed.
Deductions from Universal Credit (Report) Bill: Second Reading
Member in Charge: Chris Stephens
Notes:
Bill not yet printed.
Evictions (Universal Credit) Bill: Second Reading
Member in Charge: Chris Stephens
Notes:
Bill not yet printed.
Food Poverty Strategy Bill: Second Reading
Member in Charge: Chris Stephens
Notes:
Bill not yet printed.
Under-Occupancy Penalty (Report) Bill: Second Reading
Member in Charge: Chris Stephens
Notes:
Bill not yet printed.
Devolution (Employment) (Scotland) Bill: Second Reading
Member in Charge: Chris Stephens
Notes:
Bill not yet printed.
Social Security Benefits (Healthy Eating) Bill: Second Reading
Member in Charge: Chris Stephens
Notes:
Bill not yet printed.
Universal Credit Sanctions (Zero Hours Contracts) Bill: Second Reading
Member in Charge: Chris Stephens
Notes:
Bill not yet printed.
Fireworks (Noise Limits) Bill: Second Reading
Member in Charge: Judith Cummins
Notes:
Bill not yet printed.
Online Services (Cancellation) Bill: Second Reading
Member in Charge: Mrs Natalie Elphicke
Notes:
Bill not yet printed.
Public Sector Exit Payments (Limitation) Bill: Second Reading
Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope
Green Belt (Protection) Bill: Second Reading
Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope
Health and Equality Acts (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading
Member in Charge: Elizabeth Truss
Greater London Low Emission Zone Charging (Amendment) Bill: Adjourned debate on Second Reading [22 March]
Member in Charge: Gareth Johnson
Whistleblowing Bill: Second Reading
Member in Charge: Mary Robinson
Notes:
A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.
Highways Act 1980 (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading
Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope
Covid-19 Vaccine Damage Payments Bill: Second Reading
Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope
Notes:
A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.
Statutory Instruments Act 1946 (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading
Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope
Dangerous Dogs Act 1991 (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading
Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope
Exemption from Value Added Tax (Miscellaneous Provisions) Bill: Second Reading
Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope
Covid-19 Vaccine Diagnosis and Treatment Bill: Second Reading
Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope
Notes:
A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.
Caravan Site Licensing (Exemption of Motor Homes) Bill: Second Reading
Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope
NHS England (Alternative Treatment) Bill: Second Reading
Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope
Notes:
A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.
British Broadcasting Corporation (Privatisation) Bill: Second Reading
Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope
Notes:
King’s Consent to be signified on Third Reading.
Children’s Clothing (Value Added Tax) Bill: Second Reading
Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope
Regulatory Impact Assessments Bill: Second Reading
Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope
Barnett Formula (Replacement) Bill: Second Reading
Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope
Rule of Law (Enforcement by Public Authorities) Bill: Second Reading
Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope
Illegal Immigration (Offences) Bill: Second Reading
Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope
National Health Service Co-Funding and Co-Payment Bill: Second Reading
Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope
Caravan Sites Bill: Second Reading
Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope
Domestic Energy (Value Added Tax) Bill: Second Reading
Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope
Child Criminal Exploitation Bill: Second Reading
Member in Charge: Sir Paul Beresford
Role of clinical guidance in determining the location of services at the new hospital in north Hampshire: Dame Maria Miller
MONDAY 29 APRIL
2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Education
3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Education
Afterwards
POST OFFICE (HORIZON SYSTEM) OFFENCES BILL: COMMITTEE
Remaining stages may also be taken, if the Bill is not amended in Committee (Order of 20 March).
Secretary Kemi Badenoch
That it be an Instruction to the Committee on the Post Office (Horizon System) Offences Bill that it has power to make provision in the Bill for it to extend to Northern Ireland.
Ian Paisley
Sammy Wilson
Stephen Farry
That it be an Instruction to the Committee on the Bill that it have leave to make provision relating to Northern Ireland.
Marion Fellows
Owen Thompson
That it be an Instruction to the Committee on the Bill that it have leave to make provision relating to Scotland.
Notes:
The motions for Instructions are admissible, in order to alter the extent of a bill set out in its long title, but may be moved only if selected by Mr Speaker (Standing Order No. 66).
For amendments, see separate paper (also available on the publications webpage for the Bill).
Proceedings in Committee of the whole House shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion five hours after their commencement. If the Bill is not amended in Committee, proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the same sitting as the proceedings in Committee, one hour after the commencement on proceedings on Third Reading. If there are proceedings on consideration, those proceedings and Third Reading shall be taken on a second day (Order of 20 March).
Cost of post-16 education for Isles of Scilly families: Derek Thomas
4.30pm That this House has considered e-petition 653593 relating to assisted dying: Tonia Antoniazzi, on behalf of the Petitions Committee
Notes:
The subject for this debate was determined by the Petitions Committee. The sitting will last for up to three hours. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).
Relevant Documents:
Second Report of the Health and Social Care Committee, Assisted Dying/Assisted Suicide, HC 321
TUESDAY 30 APRIL
11.30am Questions to the Deputy Foreign Secretary
12.15pm Topical Questions to the Deputy Foreign Secretary
Afterwards
Tim Farron
Bill to establish a Tenant Farming Commissioner; to make provision about the powers and duties of the commissioner, including powers in respect of payments under an Environmental Land Management scheme in cases where a tenant farmer has been evicted; and for connected purposes.
Gareth Thomas
That leave be given to bring in a Bill under SO No. 23 [details to be provided].
Notes:
The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.
DIGITAL MARKETS, COMPETITION AND CONSUMERS BILL: CONSIDERATION OF LORDS AMENDMENTS
Notes:
Lords Amendments 35, 42, 112, 117, 128 and 132 to 134 engage Commons financial privilege.
PRESENTATION OF PUBLIC PETITIONS
Recommendations of the Infected Blood Inquiry: Jim Shannon
9.30am That this House has considered glaucoma and community optometry: Jim Shannon
Notes:
The subject for this debate was determined by the Backbench Business Committee.
Wednesday 1 May
11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Scotland
12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister
Afterwards
Road Traffic (Testing of Blood): Ten Minute Rule Motion
Jonathan Gullis
That leave be given to bring in a Bill to amend section 7A of the Road Traffic Act 1988 to provide that a specimen of blood may be subjected to a laboratory test without the permission of the person from whom it was taken; and for connected purposes.
Notes:
The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.
AUTOMATED VEHICLES BILL [LORDS]: REMAINING STAGES
As amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.
Notes:
Proceedings on Consideration will (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which those proceedings are commenced. Proceedings on Third Reading will (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption (Order of 29 January). The Scottish Parliament has approved a Legislative Consent Resolution relating to this Bill. Copies of the Resolution are available in the Vote Office (also available on the publications webpage for the Bill).
Relevant Documents:
Seventh Report of the Transport Committee of Session 2022-23, Self-driving vehicles, HC 519, and the Government response, Session 2023-24, HC 264
PRESENTATION OF PUBLIC PETITIONS
Recommendations of the Infected Blood Inquiry: Christina Rees
Thursday 2 May
9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Business and Trade
10.15am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Business and Trade
Afterwards
BUSINESS TO BE DETERMINED BY THE BACKBENCH BUSINESS COMMITTEE
12.30pm That this House has considered pylons and upgrades to the national grid: Matt Warman
2.00pm That this House has considered the contribution of volunteers: Jo Gideon, Mary Kelly Foy
Notes:
The subjects for these debates were determined by the Backbench Business Committee. These debates will begin at 12.30pm and 2.00pm (Order of 25 March on Westminster Hall: Sitting Times). The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).
Tuesday 7 May
2.30pm Questions to the Chancellor of the Exchequer
3.15pm Topical Questions to the Chancellor of the Exchequer
9.30am That this House has considered the costs associated with illegal immigration: Dame Andrea Jenkyns
Notes:
The subject for this debate was determined by the Backbench Business Committee.
Wednesday 8 May
11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Wales
12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister
Afterwards
Sir Bill Wiggin
That leave be given to bring in a Bill under SO No. 23 [details to be provided].
Notes:
The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.
Thursday 9 May
9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
10.00am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
10.10am Questions to the Attorney General
Afterwards
PRESENTATION OF PUBLIC PETITIONS
Recommendations of the Infected Blood Inquiry: Christina Rees
MONDAY 13 MAY
4.30pm That this House has considered e-petition 648577 relating to a visa scheme for Palestinians: Cat Smith, on behalf of the Petitions Committee
Notes:
The subject for this debate was determined by the Petitions Committee. The sitting will last for up to three hours. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).
TUESDAY 14 MAY
Patrick Grady
That leave be given to bring in a Bill under SO No. 23 [details to be provided].
Notes:
The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.
Wednesday 15 May
Mrs Pauline Latham
That leave be given to bring in a Bill under SO No. 23 [details to be provided].
Notes:
The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.
FRIDAY 17 MAY
Licensing Hours Extensions Bill: Remaining Stages
Member in Charge: Mrs Emma Lewell-Buck
Not amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.
Animal Welfare (Responsibility for Dog Attacks) Bill: Second Reading
Member in Charge: Anna Firth
Notes:
Bill not yet printed.
Benefit Sanctions (Warnings) Bill: Second Reading
Member in Charge: Chris Stephens
Notes:
Bill not yet printed.
Arm’s-length Bodies (Accountability to Parliament) Bill: Second Reading
Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope
Notes:
Bill not yet printed.
Anonymity of Suspects Bill: Second Reading
Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope
Notes:
Bill not yet printed.
Government of Wales (Referendum on Devolution) Bill: Second Reading
Member in Charge: Mr Rob Roberts
Notes:
A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.
Immigration and Nationality Fees (Exemption for NHS Clinical Staff) Bill: Second Reading
Member in Charge: Mr Rob Roberts
Welfare Benefits (Adequacy, Debt and Deductions) Bill: Second Reading
Member in Charge: David Linden
Notes:
Bill not yet printed.
Public Sector Websites (Data Charges) Bill: Second Reading
Member in Charge: Simon Lightwood
Notes:
Bill not yet printed.
Pets (Microchips) Bill: Second Reading
Member in Charge: James Daly
Notes:
A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.
Climate and Nature Bill: Second Reading
Member in Charge: Alex Sobel
Notes:
Bill not yet printed.
Disposal of Waste (Advertising and Penalty Provision) Bill: Second Reading
Member in Charge: Paul Bristow
Notes:
Bill not yet printed.
Conservation and Sustainable Use of Marine Biological Diversity (Ratification of Treaty) Bill: Second Reading
Member in Charge: Kevin Foster
Notes:
A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.
A ways and means resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.
King’s Consent to be signified on Third Reading.
State Pension Age (Compensation) Bill: Second Reading
Member in Charge: Alan Brown
Notes:
Bill not yet printed.
Arms Trade (Inquiry and Suspension) Bill: Second Reading
Member in Charge: Zarah Sultana
Notes:
A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.
Off-Road Vehicles (Registration) Bill: Adjourned debate on Second Reading [19 April]
Member in Charge: Anne McLaughlin
Notes:
A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.
Horticultural Peat (Prohibition of Sale) Bill: Second Reading
Member in Charge: Theresa Villiers
Notes:
Bill not yet printed.
MONDAY 20 MAY
4.30pm That this House has considered e-petitions 632748 and 651094 relating to Low Traffic Neighbourhoods and accessibility: Marsha De Cordova, on behalf of the Petitions Committee
Notes:
The subject for this debate was determined by the Petitions Committee. The sitting will last for up to three hours. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).
FRIDAY 7 JUNE
Bullying and Respect at Work Bill: Second Reading
Member in Charge: Rachael Maskell
Notes:
Bill not yet printed.
Housing Standards (Refugees and Asylum Seekers) Bill: Second Reading
Member in Charge: Chris Stephens
Notes:
Bill not yet printed.
Dangerous Dogs (Licensing) Bill: Second Reading
Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope
Notes:
Bill not yet printed.
Mobile Homes Act 1983 (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading
Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope
Notes:
Bill not yet printed.
Police (Declaration) Bill: Second Reading
Member in Charge: Tonia Antoniazzi
Notes:
Bill not yet printed.
Fertility Treatment (Employment Rights) Bill: Second Reading
Member in Charge: Nickie Aiken
Personal Protective Equipment at Work (Protected Characteristics) Bill: Second Reading
Member in Charge: Emma Hardy
Notes:
Bill not yet printed.
Scottish Law Officers (Devolution) Bill: Second Reading
Member in Charge: Joanna Cherry
Notes:
Bill not yet printed.
Sites of Special Scientific Interest (Designation) Bill: Second Reading
Member in Charge: Derek Thomas
Notes:
Bill not yet printed.
Conversion Practices (Prohibition) Bill: Adjourned debate on Second Reading [1 March]
Member in Charge: Lloyd Russell-Moyle
Relevant Documents:
Correspondence between the Petitions Committee and the Minister for Equalities, on conversion practices, reported to the House on 21 November and 14 December 2023
e-petition 613556, Ensure Trans people are fully protected under any conversion therapy ban
e-petition 300976, Make LGBT conversion therapy illegal in the UK
FRIDAY 14 JUNE
Titles Deprivation Act 1917 Amendment Bill: Second Reading
Member in Charge: Bob Seely
Notes:
Bill not yet printed.
Vaccine Damage Payments Act (Review) Bill: Second Reading
Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope
Notes:
Bill not yet printed.
Disability Benefit Assessments (Recording) Bill: Second Reading
Member in Charge: Chris Stephens
Notes:
Bill not yet printed.
Clean Air (Human Rights) Bill: Second Reading
Member in Charge: Caroline Lucas
Notes:
Bill not yet printed.
Social Energy Tariff (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading
Member in Charge: Marion Fellows
Notes:
Bill not yet printed.
Mortgages (Switching) Bill: Second Reading
Member in Charge: Martin Docherty-Hughes
Notes:
Bill not yet printed.
Offences Against the Person Act 1861 (Sentencing Guidelines) Bill: Second Reading
Member in Charge: Dame Maria Miller
Notes:
Bill not yet printed.
Private Parking (Regulator) Bill: Second Reading
Member in Charge: Emma Hardy
Notes:
Bill not yet printed.
Puppy Import (Prohibition) Bill: Second Reading
Member in Charge: John Spellar
Relevant Documents:
e-petition 326261, Ban the exploitative import of young puppies for sale in the UK
Consumer Pricing Bill: Second Reading
Member in Charge: John Spellar
Broadcasting (Listed Sporting Events) Bill: Second Reading
Member in Charge: John Spellar
Employment (Application Requirements) Bill: Second Reading
Member in Charge: John Spellar
Public Sector Website Impersonation Bill: Second Reading
Member in Charge: John Spellar
Armenian Genocide (Recognition) Bill: Second Reading
Member in Charge: John Spellar
House of Lords (Hereditary Peers (Abolition of By-Elections)) (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading
Member in Charge: John Spellar
Affordable Housing (Conversion of Commercial Property) Bill: Second Reading
Member in Charge: Vicky Ford
Notes:
Bill not yet printed.
Health and Social Care (Recruitment and Retention of Staff in Rural Areas) Bill: Second Reading
Member in Charge: Jamie Stone
FRIDAY 21 JUNE
Groceries Code Adjudicator (Powers and Duties) Bill: Second Reading
Member in Charge: Mr Alistair Carmichael
Notes:
Bill not yet printed.
Palestine Statehood (Recognition) Bill: Second Reading
Member in Charge: Layla Moran
Notes:
Bill not yet printed.
Full Employment Bill: Second Reading
Member in Charge: Chris Stephens
Notes:
Bill not yet printed.
Covid-19 Vaccine Damage Bill: Second Reading
Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope
Notes:
Bill not yet printed.
Schools (Mental Health Professionals) Bill: Second Reading
Member in Charge: Munira Wilson
Notes:
Bill not yet printed.
Airports (Prohibition of Night Flights) Bill: Second Reading
Member in Charge: Sarah Olney
Notes:
Bill not yet printed.
Outdoor Education Bill: Second Reading
Member in Charge: Tim Farron
Notes:
Bill not yet printed.
Access to Telecommunications Networks Bill: Adjourned debate on Second Reading [26 January]
Member in Charge: Helen Morgan
Bus Services Bill: Second Reading
Member in Charge: Helen Morgan
Notes:
A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.
Public Transport (Rural Areas) Bill: Second Reading
Member in Charge: Sarah Dyke
Cancer Research Funding (Report to Parliament) Bill: Second Reading
Member in Charge: Daisy Cooper
Joint Enterprise (Significant Contribution) Bill: Adjourned debate on Second Reading [2 February]
Member in Charge: Kim Johnson
Family Visas (Minimum Income) Bill: Second Reading
Member in Charge: Mr Alistair Carmichael
Notes:
Bill not yet printed.
Broadcasting (Listed Sporting Events) (Scotland) Bill: Second Reading
Member in Charge: Kenny MacAskill
Notes:
Bill not yet printed.
Hereditary Titles (Female Succession) Bill: Adjourned debate on Second Reading [23 February]
Member in Charge: Harriett Baldwin
Notes:
King’s Consent to be signified on Third Reading.
Military Action (Parliamentary Approval) Bill: Second Reading
Member in Charge: Richard Foord
Notes:
King’s Consent to be signified on Third Reading.
High Income Child Benefit Charge (Review and Impact Assessment) Bill: Second Reading
Member in Charge: Wendy Chamberlain
Notes:
Bill not yet printed.
Unpaid Trial Work Periods (Prohibition) Bill: Second Reading
Member in Charge: Stewart Malcolm McDonald
Public Liability (Compulsory Insurance) Bill: Second Reading
Member in Charge: Mrs Natalie Elphicke
Employment Equality (Insurance etc) Bill: Second Reading
Member in Charge: Mrs Natalie Elphicke
Telecommunications Infrastructure (Consultation) Bill: Second Reading
Member in Charge: Dame Diana Johnson
Notes:
Kings Consent to be signified on Third Reading.
Illegal and Unsustainable Fishing (Due Diligence) Bill: Second Reading
Member in Charge: Chris Grayling
Notes:
Bill not yet printed.
Chalk Streams (Protection) Bill: Second Reading
Member in Charge: Sarah Green
Notes:
King’s Consent to be signified on Third Reading.
Telecommunications Infrastructure (Requirement to Share Apparatus) Bill: Second Reading
Member in Charge: Emma Hardy
Notes:
Bill not yet printed.
Brain Tumours Bill: Second Reading
Member in Charge: Dame Siobhain McDonagh
Notes:
Bill not yet printed.
Senior Civil Service (Accountability and Appointment) Bill: Second Reading
Member in Charge: Giles Watling
Notes:
Bill not yet printed.
Autism (Early Identification) Bill: Second Reading
Member in Charge: Duncan Baker
Higher Education (Student Finance and Skills Shortages) Bill: Second Reading
Member in Charge: Lia Nici
Nuclear Veterans (Compensation) Bill: Second Reading
Member in Charge: Owen Thompson
Miners’ Strike (Pardons) Bill: Second Reading
Member in Charge: Owen Thompson
Veterans (Non-custodial Sentences) Bill: Second Reading
Member in Charge: Owen Thompson
B. Remaining Orders and Notices
Business in this section has not yet been scheduled for a specific date. It has therefore been set down formally to be taken in the Chamber today but is not expected to be taken today.
Secretary Steve Barclay
That the draft Animal Welfare (Electronic Collars) (England) Regulations 2023, which were laid before this House on 27 April 2023, in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.
Secretary Alex Chalk
That the draft Magistrates’ Courts Act 1980 (Automatic Online Conviction and Standard Statutory Penalty) (Specification of Offences and Penalties) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 4 December 2023, be approved.
Secretary James Cleverly
That the draft National Crime Agency (Directed Tasking) Order 2023, which was laid before this House on 7 December 2023, be approved.
4. SENTENCING BILL: COMMITTEE
Remaining stages will also be taken.
Notes:
For amendments, see separate paper (also available on the publications webpage for the Bill). Proceedings in Committee of the whole House shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion five hours after their commencement. Any proceedings on Consideration and proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion six hours after the commencement of proceedings in Committee of the whole House (Order of 6 December 2023).
Secretary James Cleverly
That the draft Criminal Justice Act 1988 (Offensive Weapons) (Amendment, Surrender and Compensation) Order 2024, which was laid before this House on 25 January, be approved.
6. Criminal Justice Bill: Remaining Stages
As amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.
Notes:
For amendments, see separate paper (also available on the publications webpage for the Bill). Proceedings on Consideration will (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on that day; and proceedings on Third Reading will (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day (Order of 28 November 2023).
Secretary Kemi Badenoch
That the draft Accounting Standards (Prescribed Bodies) (United States of America and Japan) (Amendment) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 21 February, be approved.
Secretary Steve Barclay
That the draft Veterinary Medicines (Amendment etc.) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 4 March, be approved.
Secretary Mark Harper
That the draft Goods Vehicles (International Road Transport Permits and Haulage Within the EU) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 4 March, be approved.
Secretary James Cleverly
That the draft Immigration (Leave to Enter and Remain) (Amendment) Order 2024, which was laid before this House on 11 March, be approved.
Secretary Steve Barclay
That the draft Sea Fisheries (International Commission for the Conservation of Atlantic Tunas) (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 14 March, be approved.
Penny Mordaunt
That
(1) this House approves the Report from the House of Commons Commission, A risk-based exclusion policy for the House of Commons – updated proposals, HC 386, save that the threshold for risk based exclusion should be when a Member has been charged with a relevant offence;
(2) the following Standing Order be made:
“Risk-based exclusion policy
(1) When the Clerk of the House is informed by the police that a Member is charged with a violent or sexual offence a risk assessment will take place.
(2) The risk assessment will be carried out by a Risk Assessment Panel, appointed by Mr Speaker.
(3) In carrying out a risk assessment the Panel will have regard to:
(a) the nature of the alleged misconduct;
(b) whether there is any safeguarding concern;
(c) the risk to the Parliamentary community, or a particular individual, group or groups within it;
(d) information from the police; and
(e) any undertaking that the Member in question is subject to an existing voluntary agreement not to attend the Estate.
(4) The Panel shall have the assistance of the Counsel to the Speaker, the Director of Parliamentary Security and such other members of the House administration as it thinks fit.
(5) The Panel will decide on appropriate measures to mitigate any risk, and such mitigation may include one or more of the following:
(a) exclusion from the Parliamentary estate;
(b) exclusion from domestic travel funded in whole or in part through the House of Commons Estimate; and
(c) exclusion from foreign travel funded in whole or in part, directly or indirectly, through the House of Commons Estimate.
(6) Members must not lobby the Panel in a manner calculated to influence the outcome of a risk assessment process.
(7) A Member subject to exclusion from the Parliamentary estate may apply for a proxy vote.
(8) If the Panel considers a Member should be subject to exclusion it shall inform the Speaker, and the Speaker shall authorise the House administration to take such measures as are necessary to ensure the Panel’s decision is implemented.
(9) The Panel may review its risk assessment in the light of new information, and as a consequence of that review may recommend ending any exclusion, varying any existing risk mitigation measures, or introducing further measures as a result of its review.
(10) The decisions of the Panel in relation to a particular case and actions taken thereafter shall not be made public and shall be kept confidential (except insofar as is reasonably necessary to ensure the decision is effected).
(11) A Member’s exclusion will end if:
(a) the Panel so decides and informs the Speaker accordingly;
(b) the Speaker and the Panel are informed by the police or another competent person that the police have concluded their investigations and the charge has been withdrawn; or
(c) a criminal trial has been concluded.”
(3) That the operation of Standing Order (Risk-based exclusion policy) be reviewed by a panel appointed by Mr Speaker, and the report of that panel shall be laid before the House no later than 16 September 2024; and
(4) Standing Order No. 39A (Voting by Proxy) be amended as follows:
(1) In paragraph (2)(d) after “injury” insert
“() risk-based exclusion from the Parliamentary estate”; and
(2) After paragraph 5(b) insert
“() The Speaker shall not specify the reason for which a proxy vote has been given in any such certificate.”
Amendment (a)
Sir Christopher Chope
Paragraph (1) of the proposed Standing Order, line 2, after “sexual offence” insert “and is not being remanded in custody”
Amendment (f)
Nigel Mills
Paragraph (2) of the proposed Standing Order, at end insert “Mr Speaker may not appoint a member of the Cabinet or Shadow Cabinet to the panel.”
Amendment (b)
Sir Christopher Chope
Paragraph (3) of the proposed Standing Order, line 2, before “(a)” insert—
“() Whether the Member is on bail subject to conditions and whether any of those conditions restrict the ability of the Member to attend the Parliamentary estate;”
Amendment (c)
Sir Christopher Chope
Leave out paragraph (7) of the proposed Standing Order
Amendment (g)
Nigel Mills
Paragraph (7) of the proposed Standing Order, leave out “may apply for” and insert “shall not be entitled to”
Amendment (d)
Sir Christopher Chope
Leave out paragraph (4)
Amendment (e)
Sir Christopher Chope
At end insert—
“() This Standing Order shall be of temporary effect until the Dissolution of this Parliament.”
Relevant Documents:
Oral evidence taken before the Procedure Committee on 18 December 2023, on Commons scrutiny of Secretaries of State in the House of Lords, HC 338, Qq15-22 and 48-54
Correspondence between the Procedure Committee and Mr Speaker, on risk-based exclusions, reported to the House on 18 December 2023, 17 January and 29 January 2024
Correspondence from the Procedure Committee to the Leader of the House, on the exclusion of Members, reported to the House on 7 June 2023
13. SPEAKER’S COMMITTEE FOR THE INDEPENDENT PARLIAMENTARY STANDARDS AUTHORITY
Penny Mordaunt
That, in pursuance of paragraph 2A of Schedule 3 of the Parliamentary Standards Act 2009, Ms Tina Fahm be appointed as a lay member of the Speaker’s Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority for a period of five years from 1 April 2024 to 30 March 2029.
Notes:
An explanatory memorandum is available online and in the Vote Office.
Jacob Young
That the draft Combined Authorities (Finance) (Amendment) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 21 March, be approved.
Secretary Claire Coutinho
That the draft Contracts for Difference (Sustainable Industry Rewards) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 21 March, be approved.
Alex Burghart
That the draft Procurement Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 25 March, be approved.
Secretary Alex Chalk
That the draft Legal Aid, Sentencing and Punishment of Offenders Act 2012 (Legal Aid: Domestic Abuse) (Amendment) Order 2024, which was laid before this House on 25 March, be approved.
18. International Freedom of Religion or Belief Bill, Pensions (Special Rules for End of Life) Bill and Dogs (Protection of Livestock) (Amendment) Bill
Penny Mordaunt
That the Committee of Selection do nominate a Public Bill Committee to consider the International Freedom of Religion or Belief Bill and a Public Bill Committee to consider the Pensions (Special Rules for End of Life) Bill and a Public Bill Committee to consider the Dogs (Protection of Livestock) (Amendment) Bill, pursuant to paragraph (5) of Standing Order No. 84A (Public Bill Committees).
Secretary Claire Coutinho
That the draft Carbon Capture Revenue Support (Directions, Eligibility and Counterparty) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 15 April, be approved.
Secretary Claire Coutinho
That the draft Carbon Dioxide Transport and Storage (Directions and Counterparty) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 15 April, be approved.
21. Retained EU law (Revocation and Reform)
Secretary Kemi Badenoch
That the draft Product Safety and Metrology etc. (Amendment) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 15 April, be approved.
22. Representation of the People
Simon Hoare
That the draft Representation of the People (England and Wales and Northern Ireland) (Amendment) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 15 April, be approved.
Secretary Steve Barclay
That the draft Agriculture (Delinked Payments) (Reductions) (England) Regulations 2024, which was laid before this House on 16 April, be approved.
Notes:
The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.
Secretary Steve Barclay
That the draft Management of Hedgerows (England) Regulations 2024, which was laid before this House on 16 April, be approved.
Notes:
The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.
Secretary Alister Jack
That the draft Scotland Act 1998 (Increase of Borrowing Limits) Order 2024, which was laid before this House on 17 April 2024, be approved.
Notes:
The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.
26. ANIMAL WELFARE (IMPORT OF DOGS, CATS AND FERRETS) BILL: MONEY
Nigel Huddleston
That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Animal Welfare (Import of Dogs, Cats and Ferrets) Bill, it is expedient to authorise the payment out of money provided by Parliament of:
(a) any expenditure incurred under or by virtue of the Act by the Secretary of State, and
(b) any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable under or by virtue of any other Act out of money so provided.
Notes:
King’s Recommendation signified.
Dr Andrew Murrison
That the draft Armed Forces (Court Martial) (Amendment) Rules 2024, which were laid before this House on 18 April, be approved.
Notes:
The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.
28. Prevention and Suppression of Terrorism
Secretary James Cleverly
That the draft Terrorism Act 2000 (Proscribed Organisations) (Amendment) (No. 2) Order 2024, which was laid before this House on 22 April 2024, be approved.
Notes:
The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.
29. International Monetary Fund
Bim Afolami
That the draft International Monetary Fund (Increase in Subscription) Order 2024, which was laid before this House on 22 April 2024, be approved.
Notes:
The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.
30. Terms and Conditions of Employment
Secretary Kemi Badenoch
That the draft Trade Union and Labour Relations (Consolidation) Act 1992 (Amendment of Schedule A2) 2024, which was laid before this House on 22 April 2024, be approved.
Notes:
The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.
31. Financial Services and Markets
Dr Andrew Murrison
That the draft Securitisation (Amendment) Regulations 2024, which were laid before this House on 22 April, be approved.
Notes:
The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.
32. Employment (Allocation of Tips)
Secretary Kemi Badenoch
That the draft Code of Practice on Fair and Transparent Distribution of Tips, which was laid before this House on 22 April 2024, be approved.
Notes:
The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.